SOC 39-3091 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Amusement and Recreation Attendants prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Perform a variety of attending duties at amusement or recreation facility. May schedule use of recreation facilities, maintain and provide equipment to participants of sporting events or recreational pursuits, or operate amusement concessions and rides.

Level I across metros$15,538 – $38,876Gadsden, AL to San Jose, CA
Median Level IV, major metros$34,528Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Amusement and Recreation Attendants?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Amusement and Recreation Attendants (SOC 39-3091) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $15,538 in Gadsden, AL to $38,876 in San Jose, CA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $34,528. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $31,284, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 23 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area36,35940,35244,32548,319
Anchorage, AK35,63139,85344,05548,277
Fairbanks-College, AK33,19737,48241,78846,072
Anniston-Oxford, AL19,07422,13225,21028,268
Auburn-Opelika, AL18,49220,59222,71424,815
Birmingham, AL19,65622,77625,87628,996
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL19,98923,52527,04030,576
Decatur, AL19,05322,02824,98127,956
Dothan, AL17,49319,57321,63223,712
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL16,93219,19921,44523,712
Gadsden, AL15,53817,72219,88522,069
Huntsville, AL20,01022,96425,89628,850
Mobile, AL18,09621,02923,98326,916
Montgomery, AL19,22022,06924,89827,748
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area18,76221,23723,71226,188
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area20,88424,29527,70631,117
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area17,99220,50923,02625,543
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area23,10925,21027,33229,432
Tuscaloosa, AL18,42920,78023,13025,480
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area23,38024,52425,68826,832
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR24,48226,43728,41330,368
Fort Smith, AR-OK23,90025,50127,08228,684
Hot Springs, AR23,65025,23126,79128,372
Jonesboro, AR23,44225,68827,93530,181
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR23,81625,73027,62329,536
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area23,40025,29327,20729,100
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area23,52524,50325,48026,458
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area24,00425,00226,00026,999
Arizona nonmetropolitan area30,59732,88535,15237,440
Flagstaff, AZ31,65833,69635,73537,773
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ30,57631,59632,59433,613
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ31,01333,21835,42337,628
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ30,57632,19933,84235,464
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ30,68032,32433,96735,610
Tucson, AZ30,70132,26133,82135,381
Yuma, AZ30,57631,65832,71933,800
Bakersfield-Delano, CA34,34135,73537,14938,543
Chico, CA34,32035,04835,77636,504
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area34,94437,69040,45643,202
El Centro, CA34,34135,27736,23437,170
Fresno, CA34,32034,96535,61036,255
Hanford-Corcoran, CA34,96535,65236,31737,004
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA35,38136,92038,46039,999
Merced, CA34,42435,15235,88036,608
Modesto, CA34,73635,52736,31737,108
Napa, CA35,50637,37839,22941,101
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area35,06936,85838,64740,436
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area34,94436,56738,18939,812
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA34,63235,83937,06638,272
Redding, CA34,32035,09035,83936,608
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA34,40435,42336,42137,440
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA34,79936,13037,46138,792
Salinas, CA34,67437,02439,39641,746
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA35,06936,60838,12739,666
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA37,00439,31241,60043,909
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA38,87641,18443,51445,823
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA34,73636,31737,87739,458
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA35,58936,85838,10639,375
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA34,67435,71436,77537,815
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA35,98437,69039,39641,101
Stockton-Lodi, CA34,42435,25636,10936,941
Vallejo, CA35,94337,31638,66840,040
Visalia, CA34,32035,04835,75636,484
Yuba City, CA34,50835,50636,50437,503
Boulder, CO34,13336,85839,60442,328
Colorado Springs, CO30,82632,55234,25835,984
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO32,38635,11137,81540,540
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area30,99233,42635,88038,314
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO31,03433,55136,06838,584
Grand Junction, CO30,80532,36533,94635,506
Greeley, CO30,95133,75936,58839,396
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area34,42438,04441,66345,282
Pueblo, CO30,80532,13633,46834,799
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area31,42934,77838,14841,496
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT34,13336,02637,89839,791
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area34,30036,79639,31241,808
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT34,00835,42336,81638,231
New Haven, CT34,00836,10938,23140,332
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT34,00835,34036,69238,023
Waterbury-Shelton, CT34,00835,23636,46337,690
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV30,86834,25837,64841,039
Dover, DE31,20031,61632,03232,448
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area31,20031,90832,61533,322
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL27,35229,26631,20033,114
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL27,56030,14032,69835,277
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL27,31128,95430,61832,261
Gainesville, FL27,60229,07930,53532,012
Homosassa Springs, FL27,04028,41329,76531,138
Jacksonville, FL27,43629,07930,70132,344
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL27,66428,87130,07731,284
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL28,62131,42934,23737,045
Naples-Marco Island, FL28,49630,63932,80234,944
North Florida nonmetropolitan area28,12229,86931,63733,384
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL27,97629,91131,86633,800
Ocala, FL27,04028,12229,18330,264
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL29,66131,11732,59434,050
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL27,20728,89230,59732,282
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL27,06128,51729,99431,450
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL27,06128,58030,07731,596
Port St. Lucie, FL27,26928,93330,61832,282
Punta Gorda, FL27,31128,62129,95231,263
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL27,41529,86932,32434,778
Sebring, FL27,04027,93528,82929,724
South Florida nonmetropolitan area28,49631,24233,98836,733
Tallahassee, FL27,04028,45529,86931,284
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL27,24829,07930,93032,760
Wildwood-The Villages, FL27,64429,55731,49233,405
Albany, GA16,97320,61324,23227,872
Athens-Clarke County, GA18,03421,63225,25228,850
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA19,38623,19227,02030,826
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC18,36721,69525,04428,372
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA17,45220,55123,67126,770
Columbus, GA-AL19,90622,44424,96027,498
Dalton, GA18,80421,88224,98128,060
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area16,53619,57322,63125,668
Gainesville, GA18,32521,88225,43928,996
Hinesville, GA17,49320,98824,48227,976
Macon-Bibb County, GA17,63922,19426,74931,304
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area18,34622,75627,18631,596
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area18,28420,98823,71226,416
Rome, GA20,50925,04429,59934,133
Savannah, GA19,44823,04726,64530,244
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area16,12018,86621,59124,336
Valdosta, GA17,59719,53221,44523,380
Warner Robins, GA18,09621,44524,77328,122
Guam MSA20,19721,17522,15223,130
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area31,36737,25343,11949,005
Kahului-Wailuku, HI33,44740,35247,27954,184
Urban Honolulu, HI29,86935,00740,14445,282
Ames, IA21,96524,69027,39430,119
Cedar Rapids, IA20,75922,90125,04427,186
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL23,08825,77228,43431,117
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA22,90125,62628,35131,076
Dubuque, IA22,25624,48226,72828,954
Iowa City, IA20,92525,46029,99434,528
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area20,59223,02625,48027,914
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area21,65324,19126,72829,266
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD23,02625,10627,20729,287
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area20,90423,58826,27128,954
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area20,57222,75624,94027,124
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA21,92424,17026,39628,642
Boise City, ID24,50328,37232,26136,130
Coeur d'Alene, ID24,08728,72533,36438,002
Idaho Falls, ID20,80022,61024,39926,208
Lewiston, ID-WA22,02826,50030,99235,464
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area19,96824,00428,01832,053
Pocatello, ID21,36224,73228,10131,471
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area18,40822,54826,66630,805
Twin Falls, ID18,26320,96723,69226,396
Bloomington, IL31,20032,07432,92733,800
Champaign-Urbana, IL31,20032,82334,44536,068
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN30,53532,74034,92437,128
Decatur, ILNo Leveled Wage: no levels published
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area31,20031,65832,09532,552
Kankakee, IL30,57632,69834,84036,962
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area31,20031,94932,67733,426
Peoria, IL31,20031,90832,59433,301
Rockford, IL31,20032,07432,96833,842
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area31,20031,40831,61631,824
Springfield, IL31,20031,78332,36532,948
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area31,20031,70032,22032,719
Bloomington, IN21,42424,85628,30931,741
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area19,94822,94325,91728,912
Columbus, IN21,79924,83627,85230,888
Elkhart-Goshen, IN22,34025,54328,76731,970
Evansville, IN21,00823,62926,27128,892
Fort Wayne, IN20,80023,81626,81229,828
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN22,02824,85627,68530,514
Kokomo, IN21,46624,44027,39430,368
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN21,75724,39927,04029,682
Michigan City-La Porte, IN19,65622,65225,66828,663
Muncie, IN17,18119,90622,63125,356
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area19,46922,83926,20829,578
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI21,02923,77526,52029,266
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area22,65226,00029,32832,677
Terre Haute, IN20,63423,35926,10428,829
Kansas nonmetropolitan area20,57225,48030,36835,277
Lawrence, KS20,82123,85826,89529,932
Manhattan, KS21,92425,79229,68233,551
Topeka, KS21,00824,37827,76831,138
Wichita, KS20,23922,67225,10627,540
Bowling Green, KY17,63921,40425,14828,912
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area19,63622,83926,02129,224
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area19,32422,65225,95929,287
Elizabethtown, KY20,44725,35630,26435,173
Lexington-Fayette, KY20,32224,31628,33032,324
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN21,05026,08431,13836,172
Owensboro, KY17,36821,50825,66829,807
Paducah, KY-IL26,06328,10130,11932,157
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area18,36722,34026,33330,306
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area19,90623,42126,91630,431
Alexandria, LA18,59622,34026,08429,828
Baton Rouge, LA19,86422,00724,17026,312
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area18,86622,06925,27228,476
Hammond, LA19,96822,34024,69027,061
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA18,92821,11223,31725,501
Lafayette, LA18,28420,17622,09023,983
Lake Charles, LA19,74022,61025,50128,372
Monroe, LA18,03420,61323,17225,751
New Orleans-Metairie, LA20,42622,90125,39727,872
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area17,72219,71921,73623,733
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA18,82421,52824,23226,936
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA19,28221,27923,29625,293
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area18,49221,48724,48227,477
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA32,40734,15435,88037,628
Barnstable Town, MA32,44834,34136,25538,148
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH30,95133,32235,69338,064
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area32,01233,84235,67237,503
Pittsfield, MA31,99134,15436,29638,460
Springfield, MA31,55432,32433,09333,863
Worcester, MA31,86633,48835,09036,712
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD31,20033,53035,83938,168
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV26,93629,41231,86634,341
Lexington Park, MD31,88734,05036,21338,376
Maryland nonmetropolitan area31,92833,34334,73636,151
Salisbury, MD31,82433,40534,98636,567
Bangor, ME31,36732,86434,34135,839
Lewiston-Auburn, ME30,97233,07235,19437,295
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area30,53534,67438,81342,952
Portland-South Portland, ME32,17834,52836,85839,208
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area31,32534,75738,16841,600
Ann Arbor, MI26,68729,97333,26036,546
Battle Creek, MI26,00027,81029,62031,429
Bay City, MI26,02127,74829,49531,221
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI26,45828,87131,28433,696
Flint, MI25,95927,47729,01630,535
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI25,98027,60229,20430,826
Jackson, MI26,14628,33030,53532,719
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI26,20828,55930,90933,260
Lansing-East Lansing, MI25,95927,64429,32831,013
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area26,02128,03930,07732,095
Midland, MI25,95927,54029,14130,722
Monroe, MI26,39629,26632,15735,028
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI26,39628,70431,03433,343
Niles, MI26,12528,18430,22332,282
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area26,06328,24730,41032,594
Saginaw, MI25,95927,64429,30830,992
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area25,95927,87229,78631,700
Traverse City, MI26,04228,60031,18033,738
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area26,00028,55931,09633,655
Duluth, MN-WI24,02428,24732,46936,692
Mankato, MN23,81626,52029,20431,908
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI26,16729,57833,01036,421
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area25,27229,28733,30137,316
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area24,81528,20531,61635,007
Rochester, MN25,87629,34932,82336,296
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area25,37628,82932,26135,714
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area26,43729,80733,15636,525
St. Cloud, MN25,87628,66331,47134,258
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL28,60029,62030,66031,679
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area28,60029,82831,05532,282
Columbia, MO28,60031,11733,65536,172
Jefferson City, MO28,60030,03631,47132,906
Joplin, MO-KS27,47728,53829,62030,680
Kansas City, MO-KS23,71226,81229,93233,031
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area28,60029,34930,07730,826
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area28,87130,18131,47132,781
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area28,87130,30631,72033,156
Springfield, MO28,60029,28729,97330,660
St. Joseph, MO-KS28,53829,26629,99430,722
St. Louis, MO-IL29,01631,45033,86336,296
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS20,42622,65224,85627,082
Hattiesburg, MS18,47120,65522,81825,002
Jackson, MS18,88721,44523,98326,541
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area18,76220,65522,56824,461
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area17,03619,78122,50625,252
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area17,36820,01022,63125,272
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area17,49320,57223,65026,728
Billings, MT25,60528,35131,11733,863
Bozeman, MT27,81031,57535,31939,084
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area24,89827,97631,03434,112
Great Falls, MT23,48426,20828,95431,679
Helena, MT24,35726,72829,12031,492
Missoula, MT25,04427,37329,72432,053
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area24,71128,03931,34634,674
West Montana nonmetropolitan area25,48028,01830,57633,114
Asheville, NC22,17326,16730,18134,175
Burlington, NC21,38324,23227,08229,932
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area18,47121,48724,52427,540
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC21,05025,39729,74434,092
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC20,86324,85628,87132,864
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area18,57521,69524,81527,935
Fayetteville, NC19,15722,77626,41630,036
Goldsboro, NC18,24220,63423,00525,397
Greensboro-High Point, NC18,49221,90325,31428,725
Greenville, NC20,61323,58826,58329,557
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC20,15622,75625,33527,935
Jacksonville, NC18,70022,42326,12529,848
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC18,76221,96525,14828,351
Raleigh-Cary, NC22,29826,08429,89033,676
Rocky Mount, NC21,54922,86024,19125,501
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area19,53223,29627,08230,847
Wilmington, NC16,37019,76023,17226,562
Winston-Salem, NC19,57323,60827,62331,658
Bismarck, ND26,18827,70629,22430,743
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area22,71425,62628,51731,429
Fargo, ND-MN26,29228,24730,22332,178
Grand Forks, ND-MN23,98326,70829,45332,178
Minot, ND26,29227,76829,22430,701
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area22,83925,77228,70431,637
Grand Island, NE28,08028,78829,51630,223
Lincoln, NE29,07930,41031,72033,052
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area28,08029,30830,55631,783
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area28,08029,84831,61633,384
Omaha, NE-IA27,39429,39131,36733,364
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area28,08030,07732,07434,071
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area24,44028,45532,44836,463
Manchester-Nashua, NH22,29826,27130,24434,216
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area28,06032,15736,27640,373
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area26,14629,91133,69637,461
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ32,22033,42634,63235,839
Trenton-Princeton, NJ32,28233,94635,61037,274
Vineland, NJ32,22033,09333,94634,820
Albuquerque, NM26,50028,26830,05631,824
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area26,27129,03731,82434,591
Farmington, NM26,31227,64428,95430,285
Las Cruces, NM26,50028,10129,72431,325
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area26,99930,43133,88437,316
Santa Fe, NM29,20430,47231,76233,031
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area25,14827,89330,66033,405
Carson City, NV26,04227,24828,43429,640
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV25,46028,85032,22035,610
Reno, NV25,95928,28830,63932,968
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY32,53234,38336,25538,106
Binghamton, NY32,24033,88435,50637,149
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY32,30334,09235,90137,690
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area32,61536,58840,58144,554
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area32,94835,69338,41841,164
Elmira, NY32,24033,94635,65237,357
Glens Falls, NY32,63633,61334,59135,568
Ithaca, NY32,34434,42436,48438,564
Kingston, NY32,49035,23638,00240,748
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY32,65635,38138,12740,852
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ33,42635,65237,89840,124
Rochester, NY32,24033,69635,15236,608
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area32,26133,75935,27736,775
Syracuse, NY32,38633,86335,36036,837
Utica-Rome, NY32,24035,63139,00042,391
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY32,36534,30036,21338,148
Akron, OH23,21325,27227,31129,370
Canton-Massillon, OH22,27724,06625,83427,623
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN22,56825,48028,41331,325
Cleveland, OH23,35926,12528,91231,679
Columbus, OH23,77526,29228,82931,346
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH23,02625,02327,04029,037
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area22,88024,33625,77227,228
Lima, OH22,79725,39727,97630,576
Mansfield, OH22,44424,58626,74928,892
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)22,67224,48226,31228,122
Sandusky, OH23,77527,14430,53533,904
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area22,67225,21027,72730,264
Springfield, OH22,50623,71224,89826,104
Toledo, OH22,77625,04427,31129,578
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area22,52723,98325,46026,916
Youngstown-Warren, OH22,38123,81625,25226,687
Enid, OK17,07719,88522,67225,480
Lawton, OK17,86820,23922,61024,981
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area17,93021,57025,23128,871
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area17,59720,23922,88025,522
Oklahoma City, OK19,38621,94424,52427,082
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area18,59622,90127,20731,512
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area19,82322,71425,62628,517
Tulsa, OK19,84422,48525,12727,768
Albany, OR31,51233,86336,21338,564
Bend, OR32,26134,50836,73338,980
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area30,18132,51134,84037,170
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area30,51432,84435,17337,503
Corvallis, OR31,76233,23934,71636,192
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area29,80732,11634,40436,712
Eugene-Springfield, OR30,95132,92734,90336,879
Grants Pass, OR30,66032,74034,82036,900
Medford, OR30,88832,22033,55134,882
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA34,05035,75637,46139,167
Salem, OR31,70033,32234,94436,567
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ21,65325,60529,53633,488
Altoona, PA20,53024,12827,74831,346
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area20,30124,17028,01831,887
Chambersburg, PA19,59424,10828,64233,156
Erie, PA19,17822,67226,16729,661
Gettysburg, PA20,78025,14829,51633,884
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA22,52726,20829,86933,551
Johnstown, PA17,34820,09322,86025,605
Lancaster, PA21,57025,29329,01632,740
Lebanon, PA19,26122,46425,66828,871
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area21,82025,10628,41331,700
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area19,90622,63125,37628,101
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD22,77626,77030,78434,778
Pittsburgh, PA20,09323,73327,37331,013
Reading, PA19,30322,58925,87629,162
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA19,30322,46425,60528,767
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area19,82323,21326,62430,015
State College, PA18,76221,96525,18928,392
Williamsport, PA20,07222,63125,16827,727
York-Hanover, PA18,78322,00725,25228,476
Aguadilla, PR21,90322,21522,52722,839
Arecibo, PR21,84022,69323,54624,399
Guayama, PR21,84022,75623,65024,565
Mayaguez, PR21,84022,27722,69323,130
Ponce, PR21,84022,48523,10923,754
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area21,84022,65223,46324,274
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR21,84022,75623,65024,565
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA31,20032,98934,77836,567
Charleston-North Charleston, SC21,19625,95930,74335,506
Columbia, SC20,40524,19127,95631,741
Florence, SC17,90922,34026,74931,180
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC20,55123,87927,22830,556
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC19,53224,33629,12033,925
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC17,82622,00726,18830,368
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area15,99618,97021,96524,940
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area17,63920,69623,75426,812
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area17,80521,54925,31429,058
Spartanburg, SC17,97221,00824,02427,061
Sumter, SC18,53320,80023,08825,356
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area26,85328,66330,45232,261
Rapid City, SD26,97828,99631,01333,031
Sioux Falls, SD-MN28,20529,53630,88832,220
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area26,47927,74829,01630,285
Chattanooga, TN-GA20,71724,06627,41530,764
Clarksville, TN-KY20,34322,13223,94125,730
Cleveland, TN21,02923,15125,25227,373
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area27,12429,26631,40833,551
Jackson, TN20,17623,13026,10429,058
Johnson City, TN25,06427,78930,49333,218
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA22,52724,58626,64528,704
Knoxville, TN20,86324,83628,82932,802
Memphis, TN-MS-AR20,98824,23227,49830,743
Morristown, TN23,42126,81230,22333,613
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN22,34026,27130,20234,133
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area19,63622,21524,81527,394
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area21,90325,04428,16431,304
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area21,57024,35727,16529,952
Abilene, TX20,07222,86025,66828,455
Amarillo, TX19,69822,19424,69027,186
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX21,65325,41829,16232,927
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX19,07421,86124,62827,415
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area18,78322,75626,74930,722
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX17,74320,38423,04725,688
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area19,24023,02626,79130,576
College Station-Bryan, TX23,75427,62331,49235,360
Corpus Christi, TX19,63622,36025,10627,831
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX21,21624,98128,74632,511
Eagle Pass, TX18,63722,67226,68730,722
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area18,67921,63224,58627,540
El Paso, TX18,42921,65324,87728,101
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area19,69822,96426,25029,516
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX20,30123,65026,97830,327
Killeen-Temple, TX20,44723,29626,16729,016
Laredo, TX18,49222,56826,62430,701
Longview, TX20,61322,98425,33527,706
Lubbock, TX22,23625,12728,01830,909
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX19,17822,54825,93829,308
Midland, TX22,04825,89629,72433,572
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area19,19923,21327,22831,242
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area19,28223,31727,33231,367
Odessa, TX21,25824,25327,24830,244
San Angelo, TX19,38621,90324,42026,936
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX20,82124,04527,24830,472
Sherman-Denison, TX20,50924,10827,70631,304
Texarkana, TX-AR19,09521,63224,14926,687
Tyler, TX19,84422,25624,69027,103
Victoria, TX19,22021,90324,60727,290
Waco, TX18,45021,46624,48227,498
Wichita Falls, TX18,30421,65325,00228,351
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area20,38426,04231,72037,378
Logan, UT-ID18,49220,88423,29625,688
Ogden, UT20,28023,21326,16729,100
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT21,34123,94126,56229,162
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT21,63226,16730,68035,215
St. George, UT22,00724,83627,64430,472
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area29,74435,69341,62147,570
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA27,08229,72432,34434,986
Charlottesville, VA26,29229,10031,92834,736
Harrisonburg, VA26,27130,63935,00739,375
Lynchburg, VA25,85527,89329,95231,991
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area25,81327,49829,20430,888
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area25,85527,35228,87130,368
Richmond, VA26,22929,07931,94934,799
Roanoke, VA26,08428,18430,28532,386
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area26,02128,24730,45232,677
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area25,81328,95432,11635,256
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA26,35427,58128,80830,036
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC25,73028,82931,94935,048
Winchester, VA-WV26,00027,89329,80731,700
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA28,16432,46936,79641,101
Burlington-South Burlington, VT31,28433,61335,96438,293
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area30,82632,96835,13237,274
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area30,70133,21835,71438,231
Bellingham, WA34,92436,60838,31439,999
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA35,56837,31639,06340,810
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area35,15236,94138,70940,498
Kennewick-Richland, WA34,82035,96437,12838,272
Longview-Kelso, WA34,77836,15137,52438,896
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA35,79737,33638,87640,415
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA34,84036,15137,46138,772
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA36,92039,60442,26644,949
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA34,65336,10937,58639,042
Walla Walla, WA34,65335,88037,12838,356
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA34,69536,35938,02339,687
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area35,17336,85838,54340,228
Yakima, WA34,65336,15137,64839,146
Appleton, WI20,90425,66830,41035,173
Eau Claire, WI19,03225,27231,53337,773
Fond du Lac, WI21,17526,54131,88737,253
Green Bay, WI24,14928,03931,92835,818
Janesville-Beloit, WI19,59424,79430,01535,215
Kenosha, WI21,25825,52229,80734,071
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN21,57026,68731,78336,900
Madison, WI22,23628,70435,17341,642
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI20,96726,95732,92738,917
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area25,58429,86934,17538,460
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area24,31628,74633,17637,607
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI20,55125,46030,36835,277
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI17,68023,38029,05834,757
Sheboygan, WI20,42625,46030,49335,527
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area22,69326,83230,97235,111
Wausau, WI20,92526,35431,76237,191
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area21,05026,66632,26137,877
Beckley, WV21,25824,60727,93531,284
Charleston, WV20,80023,38025,98028,559
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH19,88522,31924,75227,186
Morgantown, WV21,79924,29526,77029,266
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area21,59123,73325,89628,039
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV20,71723,21325,68828,184
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area20,73824,54428,35132,157
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH22,15223,71225,27226,832
Wheeling, WV-OH23,15125,46027,74830,056
Casper, WY21,02925,02329,01633,010
Cheyenne, WY23,44226,39629,34932,303
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area21,73625,52229,30833,093
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area24,06630,41036,73343,077

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule