SOC 39-1022 · DOL wage year 2026–27

First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Supervise and coordinate activities of personal service workers.

Level I across metros$21,965 – $49,463Ponce, PR to San Jose, CA
Median Level IV, major metros$58,490Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers (SOC 39-1022) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $21,965 in Ponce, PR to $49,463 in San Jose, CA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $58,490. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $51,148, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 7 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area39,85347,48755,14162,775
Anchorage, AK36,69244,97053,26961,548
Fairbanks-College, AK36,13047,73659,32270,928
Anniston-Oxford, AL30,05637,60745,17852,728
Auburn-Opelika, AL30,36841,08051,79262,504
Birmingham, AL32,13639,45846,78054,101
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL28,89235,94342,97350,024
Decatur, AL28,12237,04545,98954,912
Dothan, AL29,39137,64845,92754,184
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL26,29234,59142,86951,168
Gadsden, AL30,05637,60745,17852,728
Huntsville, AL33,40543,76454,14364,501
Mobile, AL32,46943,72254,97566,228
Montgomery, AL29,05838,04447,00855,994
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area26,97834,30041,64248,964
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area24,75229,22433,69638,168
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area28,16435,09041,99648,922
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area23,31731,13838,98046,800
Tuscaloosa, AL29,72437,98146,23954,496
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area27,04033,69640,33246,988
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR35,17344,74154,33063,898
Fort Smith, AR-OK29,24534,67440,10345,532
Hot Springs, AR29,91133,80037,71141,600
Jonesboro, AR33,50938,87644,22149,588
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR29,80736,56743,32750,087
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area28,53833,75939,00044,221
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area27,08235,17343,26451,356
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area27,62333,75939,89546,031
Arizona nonmetropolitan area39,08444,94950,81556,680
Flagstaff, AZ37,04542,14147,25852,354
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ37,04542,14147,25852,354
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ39,81245,82351,83457,845
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ39,62445,59451,58457,554
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ37,21242,10047,00851,896
Tucson, AZ37,39942,32847,25852,188
Yuma, AZ39,18845,09550,98156,888
Bakersfield-Delano, CA42,55748,98455,41261,839
Chico, CA40,43648,00755,59963,170
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area39,62446,44753,29060,112
El Centro, CA37,29547,21657,11767,039
Fresno, CA41,66347,94454,22660,508
Hanford-Corcoran, CA42,18349,00555,84862,671
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA38,31447,07155,84864,605
Merced, CA34,63237,46140,31143,140
Modesto, CA42,10051,85561,61071,365
Napa, CA48,86059,23969,63980,018
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area47,25852,02156,76461,527
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area45,80251,33556,84762,380
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA42,62049,58856,53563,503
Redding, CA41,51750,17058,80267,455
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA38,41845,19951,98058,760
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA43,05649,48455,93262,359
Salinas, CA42,95251,14859,32267,517
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA41,99648,75655,49562,255
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA43,45253,37363,29573,216
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA49,46357,76266,04074,340
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA45,11651,18957,26363,336
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA48,34054,03959,75965,458
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA44,07651,37658,69865,999
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA46,05254,06062,04770,055
Stockton-Lodi, CA40,22847,57054,93362,276
Vallejo, CA43,26450,71158,13665,583
Visalia, CA42,55749,62956,70163,773
Yuba City, CA43,05649,52555,99462,463
Boulder, CO40,91450,64860,36270,096
Colorado Springs, CO35,52743,34851,14858,968
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO40,64449,83759,05268,245
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area39,00046,67654,33062,005
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO41,20548,50655,78663,087
Grand Junction, CO35,52742,97350,44057,887
Greeley, CO36,62944,24251,85559,468
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area43,63953,47763,31673,154
Pueblo, CO38,60544,99151,35657,741
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area39,02146,42653,83161,236
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT39,81250,39961,00771,594
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area44,92853,72762,54671,344
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT39,25047,07154,91262,733
New Haven, CT39,93647,73655,51663,316
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT39,06348,09057,09666,124
Waterbury-Shelton, CT38,62645,92753,22860,528
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV42,43250,42058,42866,415
Dover, DE32,84437,85642,84847,861
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area36,13042,07948,02853,976
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL36,29645,51154,74663,960
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL33,69642,12050,56558,989
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL32,11639,45846,78054,122
Gainesville, FL32,55240,45648,36056,264
Homosassa Springs, FL35,50642,76550,02457,284
Jacksonville, FL32,44839,14645,86452,562
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL33,44742,20450,98159,738
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL37,42045,11652,79160,487
Naples-Marco Island, FL38,89647,75756,59765,458
North Florida nonmetropolitan area32,55239,87447,19654,517
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL37,42044,97052,54160,092
Ocala, FL32,05339,81247,54955,308
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL34,42442,84851,29359,717
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL33,96742,72451,48060,237
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL34,09242,49550,89859,301
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL33,92543,34852,74962,172
Port St. Lucie, FL33,11440,45647,79955,141
Punta Gorda, FL36,46342,30848,15253,997
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL32,24039,31246,38453,456
Sebring, FL34,50842,74450,96059,197
South Florida nonmetropolitan area38,70944,40850,10855,807
Tallahassee, FL33,57241,49649,40057,325
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL36,52543,55650,60757,637
Wildwood-The Villages, FL35,02842,89050,73258,594
Albany, GA27,91435,96444,01352,063
Athens-Clarke County, GA35,34058,63681,932105,228
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA34,23742,78651,35659,904
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC30,66037,29543,90950,544
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA31,30440,54049,79659,031
Columbus, GA-AL29,47436,94144,40851,876
Dalton, GA32,22040,58148,92257,284
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area35,90145,40754,89264,397
Gainesville, GA34,54939,85345,17850,482
Hinesville, GA32,15741,10150,06659,010
Macon-Bibb County, GA31,36740,35249,35958,344
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area33,73841,20548,65256,119
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area33,28043,11952,93662,775
Rome, GA34,02942,55751,06459,592
Savannah, GA32,46940,54048,58956,660
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area31,42941,53851,66861,776
Valdosta, GA30,11939,64549,19258,719
Warner Robins, GA28,37236,08843,80551,522
Guam MSA24,58627,99731,38834,799
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area45,94853,20760,44567,704
Kahului-Wailuku, HI47,15456,97266,78976,607
Urban Honolulu, HI45,05351,50157,94964,397
Ames, IA31,51236,50441,49646,488
Cedar Rapids, IA33,44739,33345,24051,127
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL32,09538,62645,17851,709
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA32,96837,64842,34947,029
Dubuque, IA30,59734,52838,48042,412
Iowa City, IA34,94438,81342,68246,551
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area31,49236,92042,32847,757
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area29,70333,36437,02440,685
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD34,25837,81541,37244,928
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area29,66134,79939,93645,074
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area34,38340,02045,67751,314
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA34,44540,70646,96753,228
Boise City, ID35,21542,24549,29656,327
Coeur d'Alene, ID36,21344,80453,37361,964
Idaho Falls, ID34,98642,99451,02359,031
Lewiston, ID-WA37,66946,30154,93363,565
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area33,07243,03653,02062,983
Pocatello, ID34,17538,91743,63948,381
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area28,28836,79645,30353,810
Twin Falls, ID34,00845,65657,30468,952
Bloomington, IL35,98442,68249,40056,098
Champaign-Urbana, IL39,68748,46457,24266,020
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN39,99948,25656,53564,792
Decatur, IL37,79444,80451,83458,844
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area36,54643,16049,77556,389
Kankakee, IL39,68747,90356,11964,335
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area36,81643,86850,91957,970
Peoria, IL36,65041,14345,65650,149
Rockford, IL34,40439,70845,01250,316
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area33,32240,60247,86155,141
Springfield, IL36,40042,57848,73554,912
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area36,65043,16049,67156,181
Bloomington, IN39,64551,08562,54673,986
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area35,67242,51649,33856,181
Columbus, IN38,00247,15456,32765,479
Elkhart-Goshen, IN40,24844,03447,82051,605
Evansville, IN38,29346,23954,18462,130
Fort Wayne, IN34,86142,39149,92057,450
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN38,56447,82057,07666,332
Kokomo, IN38,08547,05056,03665,000
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN37,33644,30451,29358,261
Michigan City-La Porte, IN39,81248,13256,45264,772
Muncie, IN36,46344,28452,10459,925
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area37,94047,34156,76466,165
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI38,29346,78055,24563,732
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area36,54646,21855,86965,541
Terre Haute, IN32,63637,37842,12046,863
Kansas nonmetropolitan area39,20843,86848,52753,186
Lawrence, KS35,98442,34948,73555,100
Manhattan, KS35,96441,45546,94652,437
Topeka, KS35,96442,34948,73555,120
Wichita, KS35,19442,72450,23257,762
Bowling Green, KY33,17638,95944,76250,544
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area32,15736,65041,14345,636
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area31,18036,31741,45546,592
Elizabethtown, KY31,07639,87448,67257,471
Lexington-Fayette, KY31,05539,14647,23755,328
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN30,88839,93648,96458,012
Owensboro, KY33,17641,06048,94356,826
Paducah, KY-IL31,74139,66647,59155,516
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area31,18039,18847,19655,204
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area31,20040,56049,90059,260
Alexandria, LA27,66434,48741,33048,152
Baton Rouge, LA32,15739,79147,44555,079
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area26,89531,74136,60841,455
Hammond, LA28,53833,69638,85544,013
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA29,93235,19440,45645,719
Lafayette, LA29,53637,14944,78352,396
Lake Charles, LA29,93235,38140,85246,301
Monroe, LA27,81032,86437,91942,973
New Orleans-Metairie, LA32,40740,08247,75755,432
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area28,49633,86339,25044,616
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA28,26834,42440,56046,717
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA29,93238,21046,48854,767
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area28,08032,78137,50342,204
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA37,25344,88752,52060,154
Barnstable Town, MA40,64448,75656,86864,980
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH40,74850,00459,26068,516
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area40,64449,58858,53267,476
Pittsfield, MA42,41248,11153,83159,530
Springfield, MA39,85346,65553,47760,279
Worcester, MA42,22450,79459,38467,954
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD37,33646,13554,95463,752
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV37,33644,38851,41858,469
Lexington Park, MD43,70152,47961,25670,034
Maryland nonmetropolitan area39,66648,34056,99265,666
Salisbury, MD40,47748,81857,13865,479
Bangor, ME39,62444,36749,08853,831
Lewiston-Auburn, ME43,18149,46355,72462,005
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area44,05549,35954,68459,988
Portland-South Portland, ME43,63950,10856,57663,045
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area42,86948,48554,12259,738
Ann Arbor, MI38,04444,28450,54456,784
Battle Creek, MI33,36439,89546,40552,936
Bay City, MI33,94641,26848,58955,911
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI35,00740,51946,05251,564
Flint, MI29,16235,52741,89248,256
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI31,63738,50145,34452,208
Jackson, MI35,04840,81046,59252,354
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI34,88240,20745,55250,877
Lansing-East Lansing, MI34,67441,62148,58955,536
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area38,83447,02955,24563,440
Midland, MI33,94641,26848,58955,911
Monroe, MI35,06940,72746,36452,021
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI32,05339,27146,46853,685
Niles, MI35,00738,87642,76546,634
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area36,23441,82947,40452,999
Saginaw, MI33,63438,73043,82648,922
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area36,04741,43446,84252,229
Traverse City, MI35,48541,62147,73653,872
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area31,26338,70946,15653,602
Duluth, MN-WI35,21541,91248,63155,328
Mankato, MN40,31146,90453,47760,071
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI38,73047,40456,09864,772
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area37,81546,53055,24563,960
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area27,26937,19147,13357,055
Rochester, MN38,75146,19753,64461,090
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area36,85843,57650,27456,992
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area38,66844,20049,71255,245
St. Cloud, MN39,70845,24050,75256,285
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL34,42439,31244,22149,109
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area34,86140,39445,92751,460
Columbia, MO35,17339,83244,49249,151
Jefferson City, MO35,02845,51155,99466,477
Joplin, MO-KS34,21638,79243,38947,965
Kansas City, MO-KS36,04742,62049,17255,744
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area33,69640,97648,25655,536
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area35,23639,29243,36847,424
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area31,40838,00244,59651,189
Springfield, MO34,69540,24845,82351,376
St. Joseph, MO-KS35,50639,22942,97346,696
St. Louis, MO-IL36,69242,93249,17255,412
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS32,09538,93845,80252,645
Hattiesburg, MS28,93336,17243,41050,648
Jackson, MS28,16435,25642,32849,421
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area30,16037,08743,99250,919
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area26,64531,80436,98342,141
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area29,30836,40043,51450,607
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area28,45535,29842,14148,984
Billings, MT37,31642,66147,98653,332
Bozeman, MT43,24450,10856,99263,856
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area37,69044,11750,54456,972
Great Falls, MT37,66944,03450,42056,784
Helena, MT39,56246,44753,31160,196
Missoula, MT38,54345,74052,95760,154
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area38,93845,15751,39757,616
West Montana nonmetropolitan area39,62444,55449,50454,434
Asheville, NC35,04842,07949,13056,160
Burlington, NC34,00840,47746,92553,394
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area32,38641,58050,79459,988
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC33,75941,14348,54855,932
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC37,75245,15752,58359,988
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area31,47137,58643,72249,837
Fayetteville, NC31,51238,06444,63751,189
Goldsboro, NC33,67640,97648,27755,578
Greensboro-High Point, NC33,48840,02046,53053,061
Greenville, NC33,69640,74847,79954,850
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC33,69642,03750,35758,698
Jacksonville, NC34,23743,03651,81360,612
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC33,26039,72846,17652,645
Raleigh-Cary, NC34,59141,93349,27656,618
Rocky Mount, NC33,59240,99748,40255,807
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area33,21840,20747,21654,205
Wilmington, NC34,50840,97647,46653,935
Winston-Salem, NC36,08841,43446,75952,104
Bismarck, ND38,29343,47248,63153,810
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area39,97845,40750,85656,285
Fargo, ND-MN36,52542,78649,04755,308
Grand Forks, ND-MN38,41845,24052,06358,885
Minot, ND38,21044,59650,96057,346
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area37,29543,01548,71454,434
Grand Island, NE37,56542,20446,82151,460
Lincoln, NE37,00443,32749,62955,952
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area39,31245,46951,62657,783
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area38,12742,57847,00851,460
Omaha, NE-IA37,42043,47249,50455,557
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area38,14841,68445,24048,776
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area42,39148,40254,39260,404
Manchester-Nashua, NH38,39744,40850,42056,431
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area42,76548,56854,37260,175
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area41,51746,44751,35656,285
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ43,59751,73059,84267,975
Trenton-Princeton, NJ38,93845,76052,60459,426
Vineland, NJ38,54347,79957,05566,311
Albuquerque, NM34,32041,51748,69355,890
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area30,80540,45650,10859,759
Farmington, NM34,63242,10049,54657,013
Las Cruces, NM36,40043,90951,39758,906
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area35,63144,90854,18463,461
Santa Fe, NM37,94046,53055,10063,690
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area33,78041,35148,94356,514
Carson City, NV36,33841,18446,01050,856
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV32,32439,68747,02954,392
Reno, NV28,14336,00543,88851,751
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY38,39746,21854,01861,839
Binghamton, NY36,13044,15952,16760,196
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY36,04743,70151,33558,989
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area38,91745,74052,54159,364
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area38,02345,22052,41659,613
Elmira, NY38,85546,71754,60062,463
Glens Falls, NY35,73542,26648,77655,308
Ithaca, NY45,86454,72563,58672,447
Kingston, NY37,69045,30352,93660,549
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY35,54845,78156,01566,248
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ42,70351,70960,73669,743
Rochester, NY38,50146,94655,37063,815
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area39,52046,03152,54159,052
Syracuse, NY37,14944,61652,08459,551
Utica-Rome, NY34,94442,99451,02359,072
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY37,81545,22052,62460,029
Akron, OH34,71641,14347,57053,997
Canton-Massillon, OH31,28437,12842,99448,839
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN30,34837,91945,51153,082
Cleveland, OH28,89237,19145,49053,789
Columbus, OH34,42440,99747,59154,164
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH30,82638,18945,57352,936
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area30,01533,34336,67139,999
Lima, OH29,93235,00740,06145,136
Mansfield, OH31,90838,64745,36552,104
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)23,81629,64035,44441,268
Sandusky, OH28,51736,19243,88851,564
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area32,53238,41844,30450,191
Springfield, OH33,19739,81246,40553,020
Toledo, OH31,76237,21242,68248,132
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area32,38636,46340,56044,637
Youngstown-Warren, OH30,26436,00541,76747,508
Enid, OK30,09837,42044,72052,042
Lawton, OK27,12433,75940,39447,029
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area29,78635,86041,91247,986
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area28,12238,62649,13059,634
Oklahoma City, OK30,53537,37844,24251,085
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area30,22338,93847,65356,368
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area27,31132,88538,43944,013
Tulsa, OK29,39136,35943,30650,274
Albany, OR42,62047,77852,93658,095
Bend, OR44,05549,27654,49659,717
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area43,11947,50851,91756,306
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area45,30350,39955,47460,570
Corvallis, OR43,20248,29853,37358,469
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area45,94851,16856,41061,631
Eugene-Springfield, OR42,51647,54952,60457,637
Grants Pass, OR46,98852,79158,59464,397
Medford, OR46,13551,31456,49361,672
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA46,38452,50058,59464,709
Salem, OR45,63650,60755,55760,528
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ38,85545,30351,75158,199
Altoona, PA36,44242,18347,90353,644
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area34,92440,62346,30152,000
Chambersburg, PA34,73641,82948,90155,994
Erie, PA36,81642,51648,19453,893
Gettysburg, PA29,26637,71146,15654,600
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA37,94043,93049,92055,911
Johnstown, PA33,28038,83444,36749,920
Lancaster, PA38,39745,59452,79159,988
Lebanon, PA35,54842,16248,75655,370
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area35,65241,14346,65552,146
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area36,35941,28846,19751,127
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD38,93846,55154,16461,776
Pittsburgh, PA36,40042,80749,19255,599
Reading, PA38,41845,38652,37559,343
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA38,23143,34848,44453,560
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area36,29641,66347,02952,396
State College, PA36,90043,45250,00456,556
Williamsport, PA38,23143,61849,00554,392
York-Hanover, PA35,21541,60047,96554,351
Aguadilla, PR22,36025,79229,24532,677
Arecibo, PR23,50428,35133,19738,044
Guayama, PR23,62928,58033,50938,460
Mayaguez, PR22,15225,62629,12032,594
Ponce, PR21,96525,62629,26632,927
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area23,10927,83132,55237,274
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR23,79628,82933,86338,896
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA40,72749,10957,47165,853
Charleston-North Charleston, SC36,21343,24450,29557,325
Columbia, SC31,76238,52245,26152,021
Florence, SC34,75741,53848,34055,120
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC34,00840,95647,90354,850
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC36,44244,92853,43661,922
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC31,18039,81248,42357,055
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area33,42637,56541,68445,823
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area30,18138,02345,86453,706
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area32,61538,46044,32550,170
Spartanburg, SC33,28039,79146,28052,791
Sumter, SC34,02937,87741,70445,552
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area43,18149,69256,20262,712
Rapid City, SD43,28547,69552,12556,535
Sioux Falls, SD-MN40,51946,46852,43758,386
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area43,09847,77852,45857,138
Chattanooga, TN-GA32,28239,31246,34353,373
Clarksville, TN-KY32,90640,66448,42356,181
Cleveland, TN34,25841,68449,08856,514
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area34,21642,49550,77359,052
Jackson, TN32,32438,43944,55450,669
Johnson City, TN31,67939,22946,80054,351
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA34,73640,02045,32450,607
Knoxville, TN35,02842,84850,66958,490
Memphis, TN-MS-AR35,06943,95152,85361,735
Morristown, TN34,61242,07949,54657,013
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN38,02345,90653,78961,672
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area30,41035,83941,28846,717
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area31,55438,79246,01053,248
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area33,17640,04046,92553,789
Abilene, TX30,30636,96243,59750,253
Amarillo, TX30,59737,69044,76251,855
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX32,82341,68450,54459,405
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX29,53637,85646,17654,496
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area32,05338,81345,57352,333
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX29,62036,56743,49350,440
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area32,30338,39744,47150,565
College Station-Bryan, TX29,45336,62943,82651,002
Corpus Christi, TX29,70336,94144,18051,418
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX34,11242,49550,87759,260
Eagle Pass, TX29,07935,86042,64049,421
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area32,63638,79244,97051,127
El Paso, TX28,68436,56744,47152,354
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area32,26138,04443,84749,629
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX31,07639,39647,71656,036
Killeen-Temple, TX29,43238,39747,36256,327
Laredo, TX28,41335,69342,99450,274
Longview, TX28,53834,34140,14445,948
Lubbock, TX28,87137,27445,65654,060
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX29,07937,56546,05254,538
Midland, TX32,63640,14447,67455,183
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area31,40837,23243,03648,860
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area31,45037,58643,72249,858
Odessa, TX34,25841,76749,27656,784
San Angelo, TX28,93335,58942,24548,901
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX32,30339,18846,09352,978
Sherman-Denison, TX33,88442,18350,50358,802
Texarkana, TX-AR29,26636,02642,78649,546
Tyler, TX29,99436,77543,55650,336
Victoria, TX31,42938,25245,05351,876
Waco, TX28,74636,60844,49252,354
Wichita Falls, TX28,43435,58942,74449,900
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area36,06842,55749,06855,557
Logan, UT-ID32,80239,27145,71952,188
Ogden, UT33,05238,48043,88849,317
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT35,06944,32553,56062,816
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT34,94442,74450,54458,344
St. George, UT36,00541,22646,42651,647
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area39,50047,34155,16263,004
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA35,31940,64445,98951,314
Charlottesville, VA37,23244,07650,89857,741
Harrisonburg, VA37,39945,76054,14362,504
Lynchburg, VA32,46937,62842,76547,924
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area32,84438,91744,97051,044
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area35,17342,89050,58658,303
Richmond, VA38,70945,76052,83259,884
Roanoke, VA34,13339,66645,22050,752
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area34,34139,27144,18049,109
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area34,96541,39247,79954,226
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA36,48443,97251,48058,968
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC34,84041,97549,10956,244
Winchester, VA-WV32,11638,87645,61552,375
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA35,69343,99252,27160,570
Burlington-South Burlington, VT42,16247,27952,37557,492
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area43,74351,29358,82366,373
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area42,64049,65056,68063,690
Bellingham, WA48,52755,14161,73568,349
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA48,19455,62063,02470,450
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area54,89258,88562,87966,872
Kennewick-Richland, WA43,84751,58459,30167,039
Longview-Kelso, WA46,23952,41658,59464,772
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA48,36056,07763,81571,532
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA46,53054,18461,86069,514
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA48,52756,47264,39772,343
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA44,07652,81261,56870,304
Walla Walla, WA47,84054,39260,96567,517
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA48,58956,34864,12771,885
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area44,26352,16760,05067,954
Yakima, WA46,53052,68758,82364,980
Appleton, WI37,10843,86850,64857,408
Eau Claire, WI34,69539,99945,28250,586
Fond du Lac, WI33,92538,73043,51448,319
Green Bay, WI35,31941,82948,34054,850
Janesville-Beloit, WI36,13043,72251,33558,927
Kenosha, WI34,73641,60048,46455,328
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN35,04842,41249,79657,159
Madison, WI35,79743,34850,91958,469
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI37,50344,09650,66957,263
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area36,31741,66347,00852,354
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area36,73343,24449,75456,264
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI37,08743,41049,75456,077
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI35,25641,16447,07152,978
Sheboygan, WI36,56743,28550,02456,743
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area36,23441,91247,59153,269
Wausau, WI34,82041,39247,98654,559
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area36,46342,82849,19255,557
Beckley, WV26,91633,38439,85346,322
Charleston, WV28,14334,09240,02045,968
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH29,05834,13339,20844,284
Morgantown, WV26,60433,17639,74946,322
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area26,22932,36538,50144,637
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV26,08432,24038,37644,533
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area25,16832,13639,08446,052
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH28,24734,11239,99945,864
Wheeling, WV-OH27,99732,90637,81542,724
Casper, WY32,19939,35446,53053,685
Cheyenne, WY29,53633,17636,81640,456
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area31,24239,47947,73655,973
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area34,77845,57356,36867,164

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule