SOC 35-3011 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Bartenders prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Mix and serve drinks to patrons, directly or through waitstaff.

Level I across metros$15,080 – $51,792Myrtle Beach, SC to Kahului, HI
Median Level IV, major metros$47,757Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Bartenders?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Bartenders (SOC 35-3011) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $15,080 in Myrtle Beach, SC to $51,792 in Kahului, HI, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $47,757. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $41,101, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 29 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area26,35429,59932,82336,068
Anchorage, AK26,39632,42838,48044,512
Fairbanks-College, AK27,29032,63637,98143,327
Anniston-Oxford, AL17,63923,13028,60034,092
Auburn-Opelika, AL18,67924,77330,84736,941
Birmingham, AL20,63427,99735,34042,703
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL18,30424,75231,22137,669
Decatur, AL20,73827,49834,27941,039
Dothan, AL17,84724,60731,36738,127
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL18,86624,73230,59736,463
Gadsden, AL16,30822,21528,14334,050
Huntsville, AL19,30325,83432,38638,917
Mobile, AL18,76225,04431,30437,586
Montgomery, AL18,99124,94030,90936,858
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area18,45025,16831,90838,626
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area17,82624,19130,57636,941
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area17,16023,71230,26436,816
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area18,09623,19228,26833,364
Tuscaloosa, AL18,99124,77330,53536,317
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area22,88027,54032,19936,858
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR24,12829,51634,92440,311
Fort Smith, AR-OK22,48528,08033,67639,271
Hot Springs, AR22,88026,18829,47432,781
Jonesboro, AR23,04727,49831,97036,421
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR23,29629,01634,73640,456
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area22,88024,71126,56228,392
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area22,88025,70928,53831,367
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area22,92227,26931,61635,964
Arizona nonmetropolitan area31,01340,76850,52460,279
Flagstaff, AZ32,24042,37052,52062,650
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ30,80538,68846,57254,455
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ32,55244,13855,74467,330
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ31,18041,20551,23161,256
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ30,57637,48244,40851,314
Tucson, AZ31,01340,26949,52558,781
Yuma, AZ30,82640,35249,90059,426
Bakersfield-Delano, CA34,32037,66941,03944,388
Chico, CA34,32036,60838,91741,205
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area34,50838,37642,22446,093
El Centro, CA34,32037,85641,37244,908
Fresno, CA34,32038,98043,66048,319
Hanford-Corcoran, CA34,32037,75241,18444,616
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA34,40437,94041,47645,012
Merced, CA34,32037,98141,64245,303
Modesto, CA34,34138,33542,34946,343
Napa, CA35,38141,06046,71752,396
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area34,65338,68842,74446,780
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area34,48737,66940,87244,055
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA34,34139,77045,22050,648
Redding, CA34,32036,50438,66840,852
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA34,32038,87643,43147,986
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA34,50840,39446,26052,146
Salinas, CA34,77840,64446,48852,354
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA34,77840,81046,84252,874
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA36,85843,88850,89857,928
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA38,77244,80450,83656,868
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA34,40440,85247,27953,727
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA34,67438,93843,20247,466
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA34,48738,79243,11947,424
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA35,52741,06046,61352,146
Stockton-Lodi, CA34,32039,04243,78448,506
Vallejo, CA34,92439,60444,26348,943
Visalia, CA34,32036,92039,54142,141
Yuba City, CA34,32037,48240,62343,784
Boulder, CO33,73843,32752,91662,504
Colorado Springs, CO31,51240,18648,86057,533
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO31,72041,76751,81361,860
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area31,53339,29247,02954,788
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO31,32541,14350,96060,778
Grand Junction, CO30,93039,08447,25855,412
Greeley, CO30,93040,06149,17258,303
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area31,51241,85052,20862,546
Pueblo, CO31,03438,77246,48854,226
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area31,70041,39251,08560,778
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT34,52843,76452,99962,234
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area34,00841,22648,46455,682
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT34,00842,01650,00458,012
New Haven, CT34,05042,05850,08758,095
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT34,00843,47252,91662,380
Waterbury-Shelton, CT34,00841,91249,79657,700
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV35,11145,59456,09866,581
Dover, DE31,20035,83940,47745,116
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area31,20036,71242,20447,716
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL28,24735,31942,37049,442
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL28,24735,09041,93348,776
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL28,06034,13340,22846,301
Gainesville, FL27,78934,44541,10147,757
Homosassa Springs, FL27,41532,57337,75242,911
Jacksonville, FL28,53835,13241,70448,298
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL27,78933,46839,16744,845
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL28,37234,73641,08047,445
Naples-Marco Island, FL29,10037,29545,51153,706
North Florida nonmetropolitan area27,78933,78039,79145,781
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL28,55934,94441,35147,736
Ocala, FL27,37332,78138,16843,576
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL28,28836,62944,94953,290
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL28,16434,07139,99945,906
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL27,81033,90439,97846,072
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL27,76834,00840,22846,468
Port St. Lucie, FL28,43434,27940,12445,968
Punta Gorda, FL28,12235,04841,99648,922
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL28,10134,05039,97845,927
Sebring, FL27,14432,03236,92041,808
South Florida nonmetropolitan area27,56034,05040,56047,050
Tallahassee, FL27,37332,17836,96241,767
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL28,37236,69244,99153,311
Wildwood-The Villages, FL28,20534,44540,70646,946
Albany, GA15,28822,11128,95435,776
Athens-Clarke County, GA16,66122,23627,83133,405
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA17,86823,77529,66135,568
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC16,39122,96429,53636,109
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA16,55724,64832,76040,852
Columbus, GA-AL16,47422,19427,89333,613
Dalton, GA16,57824,77332,98941,184
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area16,45324,10831,74139,396
Gainesville, GA16,28725,10633,94642,765
Hinesville, GA18,32526,83235,31943,826
Macon-Bibb County, GA16,51624,08731,67939,250
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area16,41226,18835,94345,719
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area16,14124,10832,05340,020
Rome, GA16,22423,69231,18038,647
Savannah, GA16,99424,69032,36540,061
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area16,03725,31434,57043,847
Valdosta, GA15,95423,67131,36739,084
Warner Robins, GA16,16223,94131,72039,500
Guam MSA20,36421,48722,58923,712
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area43,95157,90871,84485,800
Kahului-Wailuku, HI51,79271,46991,167110,844
Urban Honolulu, HI36,65054,55972,48890,397
Ames, IA17,51421,17524,85628,517
Cedar Rapids, IA17,41021,42425,41829,432
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL19,59424,91930,22335,548
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA17,86822,71427,58132,428
Dubuque, IA17,38921,32025,25229,183
Iowa City, IA16,91121,71626,52031,325
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area17,76420,61323,46326,312
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area17,61820,73823,87926,999
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD17,97222,94327,91432,885
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area17,80521,02924,25327,477
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area17,34820,01022,69325,356
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA17,28521,21625,12729,058
Boise City, ID18,90827,04035,19443,327
Coeur d'Alene, ID20,15627,47734,82042,141
Idaho Falls, ID17,93024,42030,88837,378
Lewiston, ID-WA19,07426,91634,75742,599
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area17,09823,17229,26635,340
Pocatello, ID16,43222,96429,49536,026
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area17,01522,50628,01833,509
Twin Falls, ID17,68024,58631,49238,397
Bloomington, IL31,20033,57235,92238,293
Champaign-Urbana, IL31,20033,71736,23438,751
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN30,36833,05235,71438,397
Decatur, IL31,20033,09335,00736,900
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area31,20032,36533,55134,716
Kankakee, IL31,20033,57235,94338,314
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area31,20032,61534,02935,444
Peoria, IL31,20033,15635,13237,087
Rockford, IL31,20032,82334,42436,047
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area31,20032,80234,42436,026
Springfield, IL31,20033,40535,58937,794
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area31,20032,49033,78035,069
Bloomington, IN18,11722,44426,77031,096
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area17,14021,09225,06429,016
Columbus, IN17,59723,25528,91234,570
Elkhart-Goshen, IN18,72023,65028,58033,509
Evansville, IN17,68022,00726,31230,639
Fort Wayne, IN18,20022,65227,08231,533
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN19,07424,27429,45334,653
Kokomo, IN18,80422,96427,12431,284
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN18,32522,81827,29031,783
Michigan City-La Porte, IN17,03622,13227,22832,324
Muncie, IN17,07721,54926,00030,472
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area17,66021,11224,56528,018
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI18,09623,29628,47633,676
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area18,78321,90325,02328,143
Terre Haute, IN16,66120,34324,00427,685
Kansas nonmetropolitan area17,59722,71427,83132,948
Lawrence, KS19,74029,41239,06348,735
Manhattan, KS17,53524,91932,30339,687
Topeka, KS17,82627,14436,48445,802
Wichita, KS19,11628,47637,81547,175
Bowling Green, KY16,16223,96231,76239,562
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area16,22423,04729,89036,712
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area15,26822,06928,85035,652
Elizabethtown, KY15,72524,81533,92543,015
Lexington-Fayette, KY17,28526,95736,65046,322
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN18,24226,91635,56844,242
Owensboro, KY15,74624,64833,53042,432
Paducah, KY-IL15,93322,65229,39136,109
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area15,49621,94428,39234,840
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area16,22421,90327,56033,239
Alexandria, LA15,14319,19923,23427,290
Baton Rouge, LA15,72520,15624,58629,016
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area15,47619,01222,54826,084
Hammond, LA16,26620,90425,56430,202
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA15,93320,09324,27428,434
Lafayette, LA15,51719,61523,71227,810
Lake Charles, LA15,16419,05322,94326,832
Monroe, LA15,20520,11425,04429,952
New Orleans-Metairie, LA16,64021,79926,93632,095
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area15,12218,92822,75626,562
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA15,30919,42823,52527,644
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA15,76720,26024,75229,245
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area15,70418,86622,00725,168
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA32,07437,39942,72448,048
Barnstable Town, MA33,98841,18448,38155,578
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH31,78338,87645,96853,061
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area33,50939,22944,97050,690
Pittsfield, MA31,72036,98342,26647,528
Springfield, MA31,47136,35941,26846,156
Worcester, MA32,07436,71241,35145,989
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD32,28238,62644,94951,293
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV26,83233,30139,79146,260
Lexington Park, MD31,78337,98144,18050,378
Maryland nonmetropolitan area31,20036,54641,89247,237
Salisbury, MD31,24237,25343,24449,255
Bangor, ME31,63742,84854,06065,271
Lewiston-Auburn, ME32,15743,01553,89364,751
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area32,57344,28455,99467,704
Portland-South Portland, ME33,61347,05060,46673,903
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area31,74144,45057,13869,847
Ann Arbor, MI28,28837,69047,09256,493
Battle Creek, MI28,20536,33844,45052,583
Bay City, MI26,87434,07141,24748,444
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI28,12236,58845,05353,519
Flint, MI27,16535,15243,14051,127
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI28,26838,14848,00757,887
Jackson, MI27,12434,90342,70350,482
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI27,97636,46344,97053,456
Lansing-East Lansing, MI28,03936,96245,90654,829
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area26,64534,00841,37248,735
Midland, MI27,31136,33845,36554,392
Monroe, MI27,29035,69344,07652,479
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI26,99934,94442,91150,856
Niles, MI27,49836,33845,19954,039
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area26,41633,50940,60247,695
Saginaw, MI27,33235,58943,86852,125
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area26,93634,96542,99451,023
Traverse City, MI27,64436,04744,42952,832
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area26,74933,69640,64447,591
Duluth, MN-WI22,00724,87727,72730,597
Mankato, MN23,17226,27129,37032,469
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI23,65027,66431,65835,672
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area23,23426,10428,97531,845
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area23,19226,06328,93331,804
Rochester, MN23,52526,93630,32733,738
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area23,19225,83428,45531,096
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area23,21325,83428,43431,055
St. Cloud, MN23,19226,43729,70332,948
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL28,60031,78334,98638,168
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area28,60032,40736,23440,040
Columbia, MO28,60031,74134,86138,002
Jefferson City, MO28,60031,76234,94438,106
Joplin, MO-KS28,20531,67935,17338,647
Kansas City, MO-KS26,04232,22038,39744,575
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area28,60032,55236,50440,456
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area28,60032,44836,29640,144
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area28,60033,88439,14644,429
Springfield, MO28,60032,17835,77639,354
St. Joseph, MO-KS28,45532,63636,79640,976
St. Louis, MO-IL28,97533,82138,64743,493
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS17,30627,18637,06646,946
Hattiesburg, MS16,12024,89833,67642,453
Jackson, MS17,74327,37336,98346,613
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area17,24425,21033,15641,122
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area16,37024,29532,22040,144
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area17,32727,58137,85648,111
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area16,72425,77234,84043,888
Billings, MT22,19424,46126,74929,016
Bozeman, MT22,54825,54328,55931,554
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area22,19424,60727,04029,453
Great Falls, MT21,94424,06626,20828,330
Helena, MT22,21524,62827,06129,474
Missoula, MT22,04824,52427,02029,495
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area22,27724,96027,66430,348
West Montana nonmetropolitan area22,04824,44026,85329,245
Asheville, NC17,88828,99640,10351,210
Burlington, NC17,18128,10139,04249,962
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area16,72428,14339,54150,960
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC20,11431,63743,16054,684
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC19,53230,74341,97553,186
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area17,36827,45637,54447,632
Fayetteville, NC17,18127,39437,58647,799
Goldsboro, NC16,16225,48034,77844,096
Greensboro-High Point, NC17,84728,24738,62649,026
Greenville, NC16,78626,72836,67146,613
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC17,70127,81037,94048,048
Jacksonville, NC16,99427,39437,77348,173
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC19,17830,84742,51654,184
Raleigh-Cary, NC18,90830,14041,39252,624
Rocky Mount, NC17,34828,26839,18850,108
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area18,70028,35138,00247,653
Wilmington, NC19,09531,18043,28555,370
Winston-Salem, NC18,59629,59940,60251,605
Bismarck, ND21,00827,64434,27940,914
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area21,92426,72831,51236,317
Fargo, ND-MN20,46826,47932,49038,501
Grand Forks, ND-MN21,19626,97832,78138,564
Minot, ND20,88426,74932,61538,480
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area21,36227,89334,42440,956
Grand Island, NE28,08031,94935,83939,708
Lincoln, NE28,08033,21838,37643,514
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area28,08030,55633,03135,506
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area28,08031,72035,38139,021
Omaha, NE-IA26,74933,42640,08246,759
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area28,08031,32534,54937,794
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area19,15729,10039,02148,964
Manchester-Nashua, NH18,36729,05839,74950,440
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area18,24227,12436,00544,887
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area19,71927,93536,17244,388
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ33,90439,72845,55251,376
Trenton-Princeton, NJ33,23940,20747,17554,143
Vineland, NJ32,22037,29542,37047,445
Albuquerque, NM26,77034,61242,45350,295
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area25,43931,40837,37843,348
Farmington, NM25,87632,57339,27145,968
Las Cruces, NM25,35632,57339,81247,029
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area25,68832,51139,35446,176
Santa Fe, NM27,85236,44245,05353,644
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area24,96026,33327,70629,079
Carson City, NV25,21026,45827,68528,933
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV25,10631,53337,98144,408
Reno, NV24,98126,66628,37230,056
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY33,84244,15954,45564,772
Binghamton, NY33,17643,51453,87264,210
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY32,98943,43153,85264,293
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area32,78140,78948,77656,784
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area33,15643,47253,78964,106
Elmira, NY32,24039,93647,63255,328
Glens Falls, NY32,69841,95451,18960,445
Ithaca, NY33,42642,41251,37660,362
Kingston, NY34,69544,55454,39264,252
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY34,23743,66053,08262,504
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ37,50350,50363,50376,503
Rochester, NY33,01041,87150,71159,572
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area32,88538,83444,78350,732
Syracuse, NY33,05242,64052,25061,839
Utica-Rome, NY32,36539,54146,73853,914
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY32,24038,23144,20050,191
Akron, OH24,69032,19939,68747,196
Canton-Massillon, OH23,83731,30438,79246,260
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN23,58833,09342,57852,084
Cleveland, OH24,00431,57539,12546,696
Columbus, OH25,87634,21642,55750,898
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH23,73330,28536,83743,389
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area23,50429,16234,82040,477
Lima, OH23,92030,55637,17043,805
Mansfield, OH22,61028,87135,13241,392
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)23,21328,12233,01037,919
Sandusky, OH24,08731,32538,54345,781
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area22,50627,45632,42837,378
Springfield, OH22,73528,03933,34338,647
Toledo, OH23,69231,15938,64746,114
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area23,77528,45533,15637,836
Youngstown-Warren, OH23,31729,70336,08842,474
Enid, OK16,16223,17230,16037,170
Lawton, OK16,10021,44526,77032,116
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area16,20420,75925,31429,869
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area16,37021,67426,97832,282
Oklahoma City, OK17,24423,87930,49337,128
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area15,85021,09226,31231,554
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area16,91121,44526,00030,535
Tulsa, OK17,32723,65029,95236,276
Albany, OR31,32536,48441,66346,821
Bend, OR32,78139,85346,90453,976
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area30,24435,23640,20745,199
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area30,53535,75640,97646,197
Corvallis, OR31,74139,02146,30153,581
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area29,80734,90340,02045,116
Eugene-Springfield, OR30,76437,62844,49251,356
Grants Pass, OR31,94937,89843,82649,775
Medford, OR31,47138,10644,76251,397
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA33,90441,74649,56757,408
Salem, OR31,84538,54345,24051,938
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ20,32229,57838,81348,069
Altoona, PA17,45223,94130,41036,900
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area17,97224,44030,88837,357
Chambersburg, PA18,40826,00033,61341,205
Erie, PA16,99424,81532,63640,456
Gettysburg, PA18,86625,56432,28238,980
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA19,13627,14435,13243,140
Johnstown, PA16,59921,38326,18830,972
Lancaster, PA18,88727,43636,00544,554
Lebanon, PA19,11626,25033,36440,498
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area17,53524,25330,99237,711
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area17,03622,48527,95633,405
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD23,29632,26141,22650,191
Pittsburgh, PA18,72026,72834,73642,744
Reading, PA19,40727,22835,02842,848
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA18,20026,41634,61242,828
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area17,55622,88028,18433,509
State College, PA18,84526,79134,75742,703
Williamsport, PA18,40824,79431,15937,544
York-Hanover, PA19,17827,41535,65243,888
Aguadilla, PR21,84023,46325,10626,728
Arecibo, PR21,84022,96424,08725,210
Guayama, PR21,92425,43928,93332,448
Mayaguez, PR21,84022,92224,02425,106
Ponce, PR21,84023,71225,60527,477
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area21,84023,23424,60726,000
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR21,94425,54329,14132,740
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA31,22137,94044,67951,397
Charleston-North Charleston, SC16,12022,00727,87233,759
Columbia, SC16,49524,17031,86639,541
Florence, SC16,26623,10929,93236,775
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC17,07723,33829,59935,860
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC16,82822,83928,87134,882
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC15,08020,38425,66830,972
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area15,72521,40427,10332,781
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area16,16223,08830,01536,941
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area16,12020,98825,87630,743
Spartanburg, SC16,47422,92229,34935,797
Sumter, SC15,49620,61325,75130,868
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area27,02028,87130,70132,552
Rapid City, SD27,74830,24432,74035,236
Sioux Falls, SD-MN27,97630,63933,32235,984
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area27,10328,78830,49332,178
Chattanooga, TN-GA16,86924,08731,28438,501
Clarksville, TN-KY16,18322,11128,03933,967
Cleveland, TN17,38924,08730,76437,461
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area16,10021,30026,52031,720
Jackson, TN17,18123,15129,14135,111
Johnson City, TN15,58021,30027,02032,740
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA19,74027,62335,50643,389
Knoxville, TN17,26424,85632,46940,061
Memphis, TN-MS-AR17,99225,87633,75941,642
Morristown, TN17,55624,37831,20038,023
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN17,86824,94032,01239,084
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area17,36823,48429,57835,693
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area16,64022,25627,89333,509
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area16,10020,75925,41830,077
Abilene, TX16,16224,14932,15740,144
Amarillo, TX16,03723,13030,24437,336
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX17,26424,98132,67740,394
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX16,34924,64832,96841,268
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area16,45323,21329,99436,754
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX15,20520,07224,94029,807
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area16,49522,71428,95435,173
College Station-Bryan, TX15,95422,42328,91235,381
Corpus Christi, TX16,16222,69329,24535,776
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX17,30627,41537,50347,612
Eagle Pass, TX15,82922,65229,45336,276
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area16,43223,08829,74436,400
El Paso, TX15,41321,69527,99734,279
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area16,70323,02629,37035,693
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX16,99423,69230,38937,087
Killeen-Temple, TX16,10022,42328,74635,069
Laredo, TX15,43422,02828,64235,236
Longview, TX15,78822,65229,49536,359
Lubbock, TX15,91222,56829,24535,901
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX15,14321,42427,72734,008
Midland, TX17,11923,56729,99436,442
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area16,39123,83731,28438,730
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area16,80723,79630,78437,773
Odessa, TX16,68223,62930,59737,544
San Angelo, TX15,53822,13228,70435,298
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX16,72423,38030,03636,692
Sherman-Denison, TX16,53622,92229,30835,693
Texarkana, TX-AR16,49523,96231,45038,917
Tyler, TX16,03723,42130,80538,189
Victoria, TX15,62120,61325,60530,597
Waco, TX16,51623,40030,28537,170
Wichita Falls, TX15,82923,10930,41037,690
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area19,01228,55938,12747,674
Logan, UT-ID18,40829,01639,62450,232
Ogden, UT19,38630,63941,89253,144
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT21,36232,32443,28554,247
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT19,84429,86939,91649,941
St. George, UT21,46631,97042,47452,978
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area18,22128,30938,41848,506
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA28,60038,27247,92457,596
Charlottesville, VA31,67942,70353,74864,772
Harrisonburg, VA28,80839,25049,69260,133
Lynchburg, VA28,33038,60548,86059,135
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area27,81038,23148,67259,093
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area28,35137,31646,30155,266
Richmond, VA30,28540,95651,64762,317
Roanoke, VA29,93240,70651,48062,255
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area30,68041,20551,73062,255
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area27,49838,25249,00559,759
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA30,09838,87647,67456,452
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC29,55740,87252,20863,524
Winchester, VA-WV27,12436,87946,63456,389
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA28,03942,84857,67972,488
Burlington-South Burlington, VT32,03243,43154,82966,228
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area30,05640,22850,39960,570
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area29,91139,50049,06858,656
Bellingham, WA44,51251,89659,26066,644
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA42,18350,48258,76067,060
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area40,49847,96555,45362,920
Kennewick-Richland, WA43,53551,00258,46965,936
Longview-Kelso, WA41,55947,71653,89360,050
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA43,70151,35658,98966,644
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA41,82949,50457,18064,855
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA44,88753,43662,00570,554
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA40,99749,19257,38865,583
Walla Walla, WA44,01350,54457,09663,628
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA42,70348,42354,12259,842
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area41,99648,79755,57862,380
Yakima, WA41,26848,23655,22462,192
Appleton, WI19,01223,21327,41531,616
Eau Claire, WI18,20022,36026,50030,660
Fond du Lac, WI18,72022,38126,02129,682
Green Bay, WI18,78322,94327,08231,242
Janesville-Beloit, WI18,26321,73625,21028,684
Kenosha, WI18,70022,90127,12431,325
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN18,07622,29826,50030,722
Madison, WI18,92823,19227,47731,741
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI18,80423,29627,81032,303
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area18,88722,40225,93829,453
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area18,99122,75626,50030,264
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI18,82422,81826,83230,826
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI18,13822,38126,64530,888
Sheboygan, WI19,40723,81628,20532,615
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area18,34622,06925,81329,536
Wausau, WI17,90921,59125,29328,975
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area19,05322,42325,79229,162
Beckley, WV21,67430,28538,89647,508
Charleston, WV21,25829,76538,29346,800
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH20,03128,14336,23444,346
Morgantown, WV21,94430,26438,56446,884
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area21,54928,49635,44442,391
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV21,32029,37037,39945,448
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area21,94430,01538,06446,135
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH22,40229,47436,54643,618
Wheeling, WV-OH21,65328,06034,46640,872
Casper, WY17,72223,04728,35133,676
Cheyenne, WY17,80523,71229,64035,548
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area18,13823,35928,60033,821
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area18,51223,85829,20434,549

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule