SOC 33-9093 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Transportation Security Screeners prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Conduct screening of passengers, baggage, or cargo to ensure compliance with Transportation Security Administration (TSA) regulations. May operate basic security equipment such as x-ray machines and hand wands at screening checkpoints.

Level I across metros$31,637 – $71,656Janesville, WI to Allentown, PA
Median Level IV, major metros$67,621Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Transportation Security Screeners?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Transportation Security Screeners (SOC 33-9093) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $31,637 in Janesville, WI to $71,656 in Allentown, PA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $67,621. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $61,880, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 3 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area61,65269,11976,60784,074
Anchorage, AK57,80464,43971,09577,730
Fairbanks-College, AK59,53066,89374,23681,599
Anniston-Oxford, AL55,64059,82163,98168,162
Auburn-Opelika, AL49,75455,66161,54867,455
Birmingham, AL55,64059,82163,98168,162
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL50,44055,84861,23666,644
Decatur, AL53,85258,98964,12769,264
Dothan, AL54,20558,78163,33667,912
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL53,85258,98964,12769,264
Gadsden, AL55,64059,82163,98168,162
Huntsville, AL53,06158,28263,48268,703
Mobile, AL49,81655,55761,29867,039
Montgomery, AL55,39159,44763,50367,559
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area54,43458,96863,50368,037
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area55,93260,15464,37668,599
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area52,56257,55462,54667,538
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area53,97658,42862,85867,309
Tuscaloosa, AL55,64059,82163,98168,162
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area48,36054,35160,32066,311
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR51,08555,72460,36265,000
Fort Smith, AR-OK52,08456,51460,92465,354
Hot Springs, AR47,07153,04059,03165,000
Jonesboro, AR49,13055,01660,92466,810
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR47,07153,04059,03165,000
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area48,88054,28859,69665,104
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area47,40453,31159,23965,146
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area49,69254,89260,09265,292
Arizona nonmetropolitan area48,00754,85061,71468,557
Flagstaff, AZ47,59154,35161,09067,850
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ47,59154,35161,09067,850
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ48,06954,95461,86068,744
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ48,02854,93361,81868,724
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ45,59452,83260,07167,309
Tucson, AZ48,92255,16261,38167,621
Yuma, AZ48,13254,95461,75668,578
Bakersfield-Delano, CA52,04260,34168,64076,940
Chico, CA51,52260,05068,57877,106
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area45,96855,43264,87674,340
El Centro, CA49,60858,30367,01875,712
Fresno, CA44,59651,35658,11664,876
Hanford-Corcoran, CA43,14051,73060,32068,911
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA55,22462,56769,93077,272
Merced, CA54,58063,00471,42879,852
Modesto, CA56,53565,12573,71682,306
Napa, CA50,21257,70065,18872,676
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area49,62957,30464,98072,655
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area48,06956,18164,29372,405
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA54,10161,77669,43177,106
Redding, CA51,52260,05068,57877,106
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA44,55455,22465,87476,544
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA52,31259,21866,10373,008
Salinas, CA58,09565,77073,44581,120
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA53,31160,54967,78875,026
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA53,43662,79672,13581,495
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA61,23668,57875,92083,263
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA53,20758,84464,46070,096
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA57,22165,58373,92482,285
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA52,56259,26065,95772,655
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA49,83760,07170,32580,559
Stockton-Lodi, CA54,08062,56771,03279,519
Vallejo, CA51,58460,15468,74477,314
Visalia, CA38,60547,15455,72464,272
Yuba City, CA51,37658,57365,74972,946
Boulder, CO58,57363,81569,07774,319
Colorado Springs, CO55,66160,23764,83469,410
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO59,03164,25269,49374,714
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area57,59662,94168,28773,632
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO51,93856,68061,40266,144
Grand Junction, CO55,70358,74061,75664,792
Greeley, CO58,92764,14869,38974,610
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area51,93856,68061,40266,144
Pueblo, CO49,42155,41261,40267,392
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area45,57351,31457,07662,816
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT49,52556,88864,23171,594
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area49,52556,88864,23171,594
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT49,52556,88864,23171,594
New Haven, CT49,52556,88864,23171,594
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT49,52556,88864,23171,594
Waterbury-Shelton, CT49,52556,88864,23171,594
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV52,97859,94666,89373,861
Dover, DE48,50656,24463,98171,719
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area49,52556,88864,23171,594
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL51,95956,47260,96565,479
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL51,48056,18160,86165,562
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL60,92463,46165,99968,536
Gainesville, FL48,63153,93559,21864,522
Homosassa Springs, FL51,98056,86861,73566,623
Jacksonville, FL48,98454,43459,90465,354
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL46,40552,70859,03165,333
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL43,51451,73059,94668,162
Naples-Marco Island, FL43,43151,37659,34367,288
North Florida nonmetropolitan area49,94155,22460,50865,791
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL45,05351,87658,69865,520
Ocala, FL47,82053,64459,44765,271
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL47,44553,35259,26065,167
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL57,74161,19464,62668,079
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL44,01351,14858,28265,416
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL45,96852,20858,46964,709
Port St. Lucie, FL42,99451,10659,19767,309
Punta Gorda, FL44,92852,29259,67667,039
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL44,55451,33558,09564,876
Sebring, FL44,07650,91957,76264,605
South Florida nonmetropolitan area44,57552,10459,61367,143
Tallahassee, FL52,39657,13861,90166,644
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL52,20857,05561,88066,727
Wildwood-The Villages, FL49,04754,60060,17565,728
Albany, GA47,52854,66361,79768,932
Athens-Clarke County, GA48,13255,18362,21369,264
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA48,15255,20462,23469,285
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC47,98654,58061,15267,746
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA47,52854,66361,79768,932
Columbus, GA-AL48,06955,14162,23469,306
Dalton, GA56,99260,25863,54466,810
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area46,01052,56259,11465,666
Gainesville, GA48,15255,20462,23469,285
Hinesville, GA45,38652,02158,67765,312
Macon-Bibb County, GA48,17355,20462,21369,244
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area47,98655,05862,15169,223
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area48,34055,28762,23469,181
Rome, GA48,38155,32862,27669,223
Savannah, GA44,99151,64758,30364,959
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area46,50953,47760,46667,434
Valdosta, GA47,52854,66361,79768,932
Warner Robins, GA47,52854,66361,79768,932
Guam MSA45,03252,54160,07167,580
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area59,55164,52269,49374,464
Kahului-Wailuku, HI66,76869,84772,92576,004
Urban Honolulu, HI56,34860,96565,60470,221
Ames, IA46,53052,39658,24064,106
Cedar Rapids, IA45,63651,31457,01362,692
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL54,66358,90663,12867,372
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA46,50951,89657,30462,692
Dubuque, IA45,38651,66857,94964,231
Iowa City, IA45,63651,37657,09662,837
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area45,61552,22958,84465,458
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area46,05252,14658,24064,335
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD47,92454,12260,34166,540
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area46,53052,60458,69864,772
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area46,30152,00057,70063,399
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA45,44851,68857,92864,168
Boise City, ID45,53251,52257,49263,482
Coeur d'Alene, ID45,63651,98058,34464,688
Idaho Falls, ID44,76251,58458,40765,229
Lewiston, ID-WA45,63651,98058,34464,688
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area46,01052,10458,22064,314
Pocatello, ID45,63651,98058,34464,688
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area45,42851,68857,94964,210
Twin Falls, ID45,78151,75157,70063,669
Bloomington, IL48,29853,87259,42665,000
Champaign-Urbana, IL52,20856,97261,75666,519
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN54,03960,71667,39274,069
Decatur, IL60,17562,42164,68866,935
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area44,09651,39758,67765,978
Kankakee, IL54,03960,69567,37274,028
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area53,89360,57067,22673,903
Peoria, IL45,32452,62459,92567,226
Rockford, IL54,24760,86167,49674,111
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area44,11751,39758,65665,936
Springfield, IL44,15951,37658,61565,832
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area50,33657,76265,20872,634
Bloomington, IN45,34452,16759,01065,832
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area45,94852,72859,48866,269
Columbus, IN45,34452,16759,01065,832
Elkhart-Goshen, IN43,45250,33657,20064,085
Evansville, IN42,10050,00457,90865,812
Fort Wayne, IN52,74957,70062,65067,600
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN45,34452,16759,01065,832
Kokomo, IN43,63950,98158,30365,645
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN53,58160,40467,20574,028
Michigan City-La Porte, IN53,47760,30067,10173,924
Muncie, IN45,34452,16759,01065,832
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area53,02059,94666,87273,799
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI46,88452,81258,76064,688
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area46,03152,66659,32265,957
Terre Haute, IN42,10050,00457,90865,812
Kansas nonmetropolitan area49,23454,89260,54966,207
Lawrence, KS51,39756,36861,34066,311
Manhattan, KS51,39756,36861,34066,311
Topeka, KS51,39756,36861,34066,311
Wichita, KS51,81356,72261,65266,560
Bowling Green, KY48,56854,45560,32066,207
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area48,31954,22660,13366,040
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area50,96055,97360,98665,999
Elizabethtown, KY48,00753,56059,13564,688
Lexington-Fayette, KY51,37656,34861,34066,311
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN48,00753,56059,13564,688
Owensboro, KY48,56854,45560,32066,207
Paducah, KY-IL48,56854,45560,32066,207
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area48,00753,56059,13564,688
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area49,52554,74659,96765,188
Alexandria, LA51,06456,20261,34066,477
Baton Rouge, LA54,30958,92763,54468,162
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area54,85059,15663,44067,746
Hammond, LA49,85855,24560,63266,020
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA49,85855,24560,63266,020
Lafayette, LA47,57054,06060,54967,039
Lake Charles, LA51,06456,36861,69366,997
Monroe, LA51,06456,20261,34066,477
New Orleans-Metairie, LA49,27654,74660,21665,687
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area56,57660,42464,29368,141
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA58,88561,96465,02168,100
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA49,27654,74660,21665,687
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area51,35656,82662,27667,746
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA38,75147,61256,47265,333
Barnstable Town, MA59,19765,35471,51177,668
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH60,15466,12472,11478,084
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area59,17665,33371,51177,668
Pittsfield, MA38,75145,44852,12558,823
Springfield, MA57,70064,29370,88777,480
Worcester, MA58,46964,87671,28277,688
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD64,66868,43272,21875,983
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV53,02059,96766,91473,861
Lexington Park, MD56,38962,42168,47474,506
Maryland nonmetropolitan area53,97660,54967,12273,695
Salisbury, MD64,64768,41272,19775,962
Bangor, ME51,50156,30661,09065,895
Lewiston-Auburn, ME54,89261,06967,24773,424
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area53,14457,47161,79766,124
Portland-South Portland, ME53,70660,69567,66374,652
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area53,29058,92764,58470,221
Ann Arbor, MI51,64758,69865,74972,800
Battle Creek, MI45,42852,04258,65665,271
Bay City, MI48,83956,36863,89871,428
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI51,73058,71965,70872,696
Flint, MI68,32871,24074,15277,064
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI45,59450,98156,34861,735
Jackson, MI51,64758,69865,74972,800
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI45,51151,43957,38863,316
Lansing-East Lansing, MI49,06856,70164,33571,968
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area49,46356,90964,35671,802
Midland, MI48,83956,36863,89871,428
Monroe, MI51,48058,53265,60472,655
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI45,55251,23156,90962,588
Niles, MI45,84451,83457,80463,794
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area53,85257,49261,15264,792
Saginaw, MI62,79667,06071,32475,588
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area45,51151,43957,38863,316
Traverse City, MI45,63651,66857,67963,711
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area43,20250,27457,32564,397
Duluth, MN-WI52,41657,57562,73367,892
Mankato, MN53,72759,90466,06172,239
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI53,72759,90466,06172,239
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area53,39459,53065,66671,802
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area52,37558,63664,91771,178
Rochester, MN48,65256,20263,73271,282
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area53,47759,71765,93672,176
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area53,41559,61365,81272,010
St. Cloud, MN53,41559,61365,81272,010
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL37,17044,59652,04259,468
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area40,22847,50854,80862,088
Columbia, MO47,46653,14458,84464,522
Jefferson City, MO47,46653,14458,84464,522
Joplin, MO-KS50,10855,55761,00766,456
Kansas City, MO-KS39,95747,15454,37261,568
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area40,37347,46654,53861,631
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area43,53550,91958,28265,666
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area39,95747,15454,37261,568
Springfield, MO47,21653,85260,48767,122
St. Joseph, MO-KS39,95747,15454,37261,568
St. Louis, MO-IL43,80551,08558,34465,624
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS58,32461,27764,25267,205
Hattiesburg, MS57,05560,40463,77367,122
Jackson, MS48,69354,47660,27966,061
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area52,74957,38862,04766,685
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area49,48455,03760,61266,165
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area50,06655,64061,23666,810
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area49,67155,30860,96566,602
Billings, MT42,64049,02655,43261,818
Bozeman, MT51,48055,86960,25864,647
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area41,78847,86153,95660,029
Great Falls, MT41,28847,00852,74958,469
Helena, MT44,42950,48256,55662,608
Missoula, MT45,22051,41857,59663,794
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area44,13850,31656,47262,650
West Montana nonmetropolitan area44,90850,96057,03463,087
Asheville, NC46,46851,66856,84762,047
Burlington, NC48,15254,80861,48568,141
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area51,23156,84762,44268,058
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC51,06456,51461,94367,392
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC50,19156,43162,67168,911
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area59,23960,84062,42164,023
Fayetteville, NC50,62857,20063,77370,346
Goldsboro, NC50,56556,59762,62968,661
Greensboro-High Point, NC51,54357,18062,79668,432
Greenville, NC55,84858,59461,34064,085
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC51,06456,51461,94367,392
Jacksonville, NC51,70956,28560,88265,458
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC51,18957,11763,02468,952
Raleigh-Cary, NC50,75256,86862,96269,077
Rocky Mount, NC49,71255,97362,21368,474
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area49,50455,37061,23667,101
Wilmington, NC54,06058,32462,56766,831
Winston-Salem, NC50,64856,26461,88067,496
Bismarck, ND50,56555,20459,82164,460
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area48,29852,58356,88861,173
Fargo, ND-MN47,92452,56257,18061,818
Grand Forks, ND-MN47,48751,85556,20260,570
Minot, ND49,52554,87160,21665,562
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area49,62954,39259,17663,940
Grand Island, NE48,29853,08257,84562,629
Lincoln, NE46,53052,04257,55463,066
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area46,57252,27157,99163,690
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area48,34053,24858,17863,087
Omaha, NE-IA46,13551,73057,32562,920
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area48,81852,97857,15961,319
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area60,36266,33272,32278,292
Manchester-Nashua, NH69,88873,02976,17079,311
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area60,09266,08272,09378,084
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area68,07971,82375,54679,290
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ49,58858,34467,10175,858
Trenton-Princeton, NJ41,20552,97864,73076,503
Vineland, NJ48,50656,24463,98171,719
Albuquerque, NM47,86154,01860,19666,352
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area46,88453,18659,48865,791
Farmington, NM47,34153,66459,98866,311
Las Cruces, NM46,84253,16559,46865,791
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area46,84253,16559,46865,791
Santa Fe, NM48,31954,30960,32066,311
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area51,60556,84762,10967,351
Carson City, NV51,60556,84762,10967,351
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV51,33556,68062,00567,351
Reno, NV54,41358,57362,71266,872
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY45,05351,35657,63763,940
Binghamton, NY39,00048,40257,78367,184
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY47,67454,33061,00767,663
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area59,07261,61064,14866,685
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area43,63951,02358,42865,812
Elmira, NY50,50356,45262,42168,370
Glens Falls, NY45,57352,27158,98965,687
Ithaca, NY39,00048,40257,78367,184
Kingston, NY45,78155,12064,43973,778
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY50,04558,82367,60076,378
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ50,10858,92767,72576,544
Rochester, NY44,30451,64759,01066,352
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area44,94952,12559,30166,477
Syracuse, NY46,23951,79257,32562,879
Utica-Rome, NY45,15751,52257,90864,272
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY46,78052,64558,51164,376
Akron, OH62,48465,74969,01572,280
Canton-Massillon, OH62,48465,74969,01572,280
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN48,61054,45560,30066,144
Cleveland, OH51,21057,22163,21269,223
Columbus, OH49,52555,55761,58967,621
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH62,23465,35468,45371,573
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area49,52555,55761,58967,621
Lima, OH52,27157,86663,44069,036
Mansfield, OH49,52555,55761,58967,621
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)51,52257,26363,02468,765
Sandusky, OH51,60557,47163,31669,181
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area49,06855,32861,58967,850
Springfield, OH51,35657,01362,69268,349
Toledo, OH52,27157,86663,44069,036
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area49,25555,49561,73567,975
Youngstown-Warren, OH52,95758,57364,16869,784
Enid, OK49,52556,88864,23171,594
Lawton, OK49,52556,88864,23171,594
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area49,52556,88864,23171,594
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area49,52556,88864,23171,594
Oklahoma City, OK49,52556,88864,23171,594
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area49,52556,88864,23171,594
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area49,52556,88864,23171,594
Tulsa, OK50,21255,62061,02866,436
Albany, OR45,28252,16759,05265,936
Bend, OR45,34451,93858,51165,104
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area49,52556,88864,23171,594
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area49,52556,88864,23171,594
Corvallis, OR44,76251,75158,71965,708
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area45,34451,93858,51165,104
Eugene-Springfield, OR48,25654,33060,40466,477
Grants Pass, OR42,24548,96455,68262,400
Medford, OR42,43249,23456,03662,837
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA49,52556,88864,23171,594
Salem, OR49,52556,88864,23171,594
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ71,65675,13078,58382,056
Altoona, PA36,54646,75956,97267,184
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area53,99759,96765,91671,885
Chambersburg, PA48,06954,03960,00865,978
Erie, PA47,52854,01860,52867,018
Gettysburg, PA48,06954,03960,00865,978
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA48,06954,03960,00865,978
Johnstown, PA45,74053,12460,50867,892
Lancaster, PA48,46456,09863,75271,386
Lebanon, PA48,50654,58060,65366,727
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area58,17864,16870,13876,128
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area46,19753,43660,67467,912
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD48,50656,24463,98171,719
Pittsburgh, PA47,94454,62161,31967,996
Reading, PA49,44257,09664,73072,384
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA58,42861,23664,02366,831
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area46,11453,37360,63267,892
State College, PA33,94644,40854,85065,312
Williamsport, PA48,36055,84863,31670,804
York-Hanover, PA48,50654,58060,65366,727
Aguadilla, PR51,37656,66061,94367,226
Arecibo, PR34,25844,90855,55766,207
Guayama, PR32,55243,66054,76765,874
Mayaguez, PR53,54057,86662,19266,519
Ponce, PR57,70060,17562,67165,146
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area35,52745,74055,93266,144
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR32,55243,66054,76765,874
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA53,99760,82067,64274,464
Charleston-North Charleston, SC45,86452,37558,90665,416
Columbia, SC59,15661,92264,68867,455
Florence, SC59,21861,90164,60567,288
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC43,57651,33559,07266,831
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC49,44254,99660,52866,082
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC53,31157,30461,31965,312
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area50,91956,22361,54866,852
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area50,37856,03661,69367,351
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area49,52555,14160,75766,373
Spartanburg, SC50,56556,14061,73567,309
Sumter, SC59,21861,90164,60567,288
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area45,09551,23157,34663,482
Rapid City, SD45,63651,25256,86862,484
Sioux Falls, SD-MN45,63650,94056,26461,568
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area45,63650,94056,26461,568
Chattanooga, TN-GA56,99260,25863,54466,810
Clarksville, TN-KY48,54853,60258,63663,690
Cleveland, TN56,99260,25863,54466,810
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area51,93856,59761,25665,916
Jackson, TN48,40254,10159,82165,520
Johnson City, TN55,45359,15662,85866,560
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA55,45359,15662,85866,560
Knoxville, TN48,34053,95659,57265,188
Memphis, TN-MS-AR49,13055,01660,92466,810
Morristown, TN50,25355,34960,44565,541
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN48,56853,62358,65663,711
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area48,34053,89359,44765,000
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area48,54853,85259,17664,480
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area48,25653,81059,34364,896
Abilene, TX53,99760,34166,66473,008
Amarillo, TX52,89557,30461,71466,124
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX52,18856,80561,40266,020
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX53,99760,34166,66473,008
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area48,63154,85061,09067,309
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX57,40860,88264,35667,829
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area53,99760,34166,66473,008
College Station-Bryan, TX47,61253,39459,19764,980
Corpus Christi, TX48,21554,14360,07165,999
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX51,25257,99164,75171,490
Eagle Pass, TX53,99760,34166,66473,008
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area53,99760,34166,66473,008
El Paso, TX55,55759,75963,96068,162
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area54,76761,06967,37273,674
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX53,99760,34166,66473,008
Killeen-Temple, TX52,04256,78461,52766,269
Laredo, TX53,99760,34166,66473,008
Longview, TX53,99760,34166,66473,008
Lubbock, TX48,19453,81059,40565,021
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX45,82353,16560,50867,850
Midland, TX45,63651,23156,80562,400
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area51,31457,99164,68871,365
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area51,81356,82661,83966,852
Odessa, TX45,63651,23156,80562,400
San Angelo, TX53,99760,34166,66473,008
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX48,50654,72560,96567,184
Sherman-Denison, TX51,25257,99164,75171,490
Texarkana, TX-AR53,99760,34166,66473,008
Tyler, TX53,99760,34166,66473,008
Victoria, TX53,99760,34166,66473,008
Waco, TX51,14857,88764,64771,386
Wichita Falls, TX53,99760,34166,66473,008
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area47,05053,16559,26065,375
Logan, UT-ID50,04555,20460,38365,541
Ogden, UT50,85655,74460,63265,520
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT45,51151,48057,47163,440
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT50,85655,74460,63265,520
St. George, UT53,68558,11662,54666,976
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area50,14955,20460,23765,292
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA49,04755,18361,29867,434
Charlottesville, VA44,40850,56556,72262,879
Harrisonburg, VA46,75952,56258,34464,148
Lynchburg, VA47,61253,58159,53065,500
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area50,83658,07465,29272,530
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area52,35459,21866,08272,946
Richmond, VA53,91458,71963,54468,349
Roanoke, VA49,04755,18361,29867,434
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area45,57352,70859,82166,956
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area51,98056,99262,02667,039
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA46,75952,56258,34464,148
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC40,60249,08857,59666,082
Winchester, VA-WV52,95759,90466,87273,820
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA58,32461,61064,89668,183
Burlington-South Burlington, VT53,56057,82462,08866,352
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area53,10357,59662,06866,560
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area53,10357,59662,06866,560
Bellingham, WA65,97868,74471,51174,277
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA49,52556,88864,23171,594
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area49,52556,88864,23171,594
Kennewick-Richland, WA52,72857,40862,08866,768
Longview-Kelso, WA49,52556,88864,23171,594
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA49,52556,88864,23171,594
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA49,52556,88864,23171,594
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA49,52556,88864,23171,594
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA45,88551,37656,86862,359
Walla Walla, WA52,99957,42961,83966,269
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA49,52556,88864,23171,594
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area49,52556,88864,23171,594
Yakima, WA49,52556,88864,23171,594
Appleton, WI52,35457,09661,86066,602
Eau Claire, WI39,68748,31956,95165,583
Fond du Lac, WI42,64050,85659,09367,309
Green Bay, WI45,55252,08458,59465,125
Janesville-Beloit, WI31,63740,95650,25359,572
Kenosha, WI39,68748,31956,95165,583
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN39,08449,58860,07170,575
Madison, WI32,51141,64250,75259,884
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI42,16250,56558,94867,351
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area37,79446,28054,74663,232
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area47,38353,93560,46667,018
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI46,90453,35259,82166,269
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI41,43450,00458,59467,164
Sheboygan, WI43,11951,18959,28067,351
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area38,89647,79956,72265,624
Wausau, WI36,75445,59454,41363,253
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area48,42355,74463,04570,367
Beckley, WV58,69861,38164,08566,768
Charleston, WV55,03758,80262,56766,332
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH50,96055,97360,98665,999
Morgantown, WV55,80759,32262,81666,332
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area55,45359,11462,75466,415
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV55,80759,32262,81666,332
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area55,03758,80262,56766,332
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH49,23454,89260,54966,207
Wheeling, WV-OH55,80759,32262,81666,332
Casper, WY49,23455,34961,46467,580
Cheyenne, WY48,67254,87161,06967,268
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area48,67254,87161,06967,268
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area50,98156,86862,77568,661

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule