SOC 33-1091 · DOL wage year 2026–27

First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Directly supervise and coordinate activities of security workers and security guards.

Level I across metros$21,840 – $58,864Aguadilla, PR to Kennewick, WA
Median Level IV, major metros$67,996Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers (SOC 33-1091) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $21,840 in Aguadilla, PR to $58,864 in Kennewick, WA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $67,996. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $58,781, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 9 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area57,88767,85077,79287,756
Anchorage, AK52,22962,21372,17682,160
Fairbanks-College, AK58,49068,14177,81387,464
Anniston-Oxford, AL32,49044,63756,78468,932
Auburn-Opelika, AL34,63245,42856,24467,039
Birmingham, AL32,40744,47156,53568,599
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL37,17048,52759,90471,261
Decatur, AL35,77646,26056,72267,205
Dothan, AL34,21645,92757,61669,327
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL36,33846,90457,45068,016
Gadsden, AL32,49044,63756,78468,932
Huntsville, AL36,58846,69656,78466,893
Mobile, AL36,27648,69361,09073,508
Montgomery, AL35,86047,07158,30369,514
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area34,13345,74057,34668,952
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area32,03244,01356,01567,996
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area35,36046,07256,76467,476
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area36,04742,30848,56854,829
Tuscaloosa, AL32,38643,76455,12066,498
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area37,83645,51153,20760,882
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR45,55265,79186,008106,247
Fort Smith, AR-OK33,23943,93054,64265,333
Hot Springs, AR35,81847,61259,38471,178
Jonesboro, AR31,20036,04740,87245,719
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR33,78044,18054,55964,959
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area41,58047,73653,91460,071
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area37,64845,46953,26961,090
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area44,63759,84275,02690,231
Arizona nonmetropolitan area40,10348,90157,72066,519
Flagstaff, AZ47,46653,95660,44566,935
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ41,97550,31658,65666,997
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ43,47252,33361,21570,076
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ43,28552,10460,92469,743
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ41,76750,89860,05069,181
Tucson, AZ42,28751,68861,11170,512
Yuma, AZ39,72848,46457,20065,936
Bakersfield-Delano, CA41,78847,15452,54157,908
Chico, CA50,14957,28464,43971,573
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area46,92554,41361,92269,410
El Centro, CA44,84550,85656,84762,858
Fresno, CA46,21853,08259,94666,810
Hanford-Corcoran, CA41,60052,16762,71273,279
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA42,93250,85658,78166,706
Merced, CA44,78354,60064,39774,215
Modesto, CA39,22947,69556,16064,626
Napa, CA43,57651,25258,92766,602
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area46,19756,30666,39476,503
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area48,71456,49364,29372,072
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA44,86652,16759,48866,789
Redding, CA47,59155,70363,83671,948
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA41,24748,13255,01661,901
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA43,09850,19157,28464,376
Salinas, CA43,88854,78865,66676,565
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA37,12845,24053,35261,464
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA48,54858,30368,07977,834
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA45,09555,68266,29076,877
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA40,60252,72864,85576,981
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA46,42656,49366,58176,648
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA47,44555,76564,10672,426
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA44,11752,56261,00769,452
Stockton-Lodi, CA41,03949,77558,51167,247
Vallejo, CA45,61554,14362,65071,178
Visalia, CA43,97251,25258,55265,832
Yuba City, CA43,49350,73257,94965,188
Boulder, CO44,11752,10460,07168,058
Colorado Springs, CO41,16447,46653,76860,071
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO44,92853,08261,21569,368
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area43,11951,12759,11467,122
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO42,93248,13253,35258,552
Grand Junction, CO38,27248,92259,57270,221
Greeley, CO39,87446,09352,33358,552
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area44,94956,16067,39278,604
Pueblo, CO38,39746,69654,99663,295
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area32,74039,91647,11254,288
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT46,59254,35162,13069,888
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area43,49351,66859,86368,037
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT42,78650,08757,36764,668
New Haven, CT44,80456,80568,78680,788
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT51,48064,95978,43791,916
Waterbury-Shelton, CT42,97349,65056,32763,004
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV48,50660,86173,19685,551
Dover, DE40,54048,21555,89063,565
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area41,62149,83758,05366,269
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL39,43747,44555,45363,461
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL38,00244,11750,23256,348
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL41,01846,98852,97858,948
Gainesville, FL37,25343,84750,46157,055
Homosassa Springs, FL38,83445,88552,95760,008
Jacksonville, FL33,94641,18448,40255,640
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL39,06346,55154,01861,506
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL39,81247,19654,60061,984
Naples-Marco Island, FL45,98955,53665,10474,652
North Florida nonmetropolitan area34,84042,18349,50456,847
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL40,24846,63452,99959,384
Ocala, FL39,72845,92752,14658,344
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL39,89546,03152,14658,282
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL39,10445,63652,14658,677
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL38,39745,96853,51961,090
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL36,79643,90951,02358,136
Port St. Lucie, FL39,29245,86452,43759,010
Punta Gorda, FL40,20747,44554,66361,901
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL39,77046,03152,31258,573
Sebring, FL39,89546,26052,60458,968
South Florida nonmetropolitan area42,57851,06459,55168,037
Tallahassee, FL35,83942,12048,42354,704
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL39,10446,17653,24860,320
Wildwood-The Villages, FL39,45846,05252,62459,218
Albany, GA29,59938,62647,63256,660
Athens-Clarke County, GA36,33847,02957,74168,432
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA36,56747,23757,92868,599
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC32,69840,78948,90156,992
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA33,73844,76255,80766,831
Columbus, GA-AL33,11442,93252,77062,588
Dalton, GA42,37057,92873,48789,045
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area32,86442,95253,06163,149
Gainesville, GA37,44047,48757,53367,580
Hinesville, GA32,71943,36853,99764,647
Macon-Bibb County, GA36,96246,07255,16264,272
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area33,90444,05554,22664,376
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area37,62847,73657,84567,954
Rome, GA36,77548,27759,78071,282
Savannah, GA34,05044,80455,55766,311
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area32,17842,99453,83164,647
Valdosta, GA32,30342,80753,29063,794
Warner Robins, GA34,42444,70054,95465,229
Guam MSA24,33637,98151,60565,250
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area52,29258,61564,93871,261
Kahului-Wailuku, HI53,97660,09266,18672,301
Urban Honolulu, HI40,35249,13057,90866,685
Ames, IA38,33546,67655,03763,378
Cedar Rapids, IA40,85247,98655,12062,255
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL39,81251,43963,04574,672
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA36,77546,38455,99465,604
Dubuque, IA40,78948,19455,59963,004
Iowa City, IA41,49649,25557,03464,792
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area40,43647,92455,39162,879
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area39,83245,82351,81357,804
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD41,66349,52557,36765,229
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area41,85049,44257,01364,605
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area40,22846,88453,54060,196
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA40,51948,11155,68263,274
Boise City, ID40,83148,69356,53564,397
Coeur d'Alene, ID40,41546,19752,00057,783
Idaho Falls, ID40,83148,04855,24562,463
Lewiston, ID-WA44,42953,24862,04770,866
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area40,64447,96555,28762,608
Pocatello, ID40,83148,04855,24562,463
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area40,97648,69356,38964,106
Twin Falls, ID40,47748,19455,91163,628
Bloomington, IL42,76552,97863,19173,404
Champaign-Urbana, IL44,07655,30866,56077,792
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN42,59952,29261,96471,656
Decatur, IL44,84556,20267,55978,916
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area46,86356,74366,60276,482
Kankakee, IL42,62052,37562,13071,885
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area42,64052,74962,83772,946
Peoria, IL44,26351,08557,90864,730
Rockford, IL42,86949,00555,16261,298
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area46,82156,59766,39476,170
Springfield, IL47,82057,65867,47677,314
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area43,43153,62363,83674,028
Bloomington, IN38,98047,21655,47463,711
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area44,36754,80865,27175,712
Columbus, IN39,77053,12466,49879,852
Elkhart-Goshen, IN36,58847,00857,40867,829
Evansville, IN41,18452,97864,77276,565
Fort Wayne, IN40,06153,29066,49879,727
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN39,83253,43667,01880,621
Kokomo, IN39,97853,70667,43481,162
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN47,59166,31185,031103,751
Michigan City-La Porte, IN42,55752,16761,77671,386
Muncie, IN39,83253,35266,87280,392
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area42,34952,33362,29672,280
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI42,39150,46158,53266,602
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area38,60548,19457,78367,372
Terre Haute, IN39,54151,83464,14876,440
Kansas nonmetropolitan area44,07656,16068,26680,351
Lawrence, KS43,80552,89561,96471,053
Manhattan, KS42,16253,60265,06376,503
Topeka, KS38,58448,67258,76068,848
Wichita, KS39,27148,52757,80467,060
Bowling Green, KY37,00444,92852,85360,778
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area36,54646,26055,99465,708
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area35,04844,09653,16562,213
Elizabethtown, KY37,54446,55155,57864,584
Lexington-Fayette, KY36,27642,95249,65056,327
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN38,39747,38356,38965,375
Owensboro, KY36,79645,09553,39461,693
Paducah, KY-IL39,74949,92060,09270,263
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area34,15442,53650,94059,322
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area37,79446,92556,07765,208
Alexandria, LA35,73542,62049,52556,410
Baton Rouge, LA42,03752,10462,17272,239
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area39,70846,59253,47760,362
Hammond, LA40,08249,50458,90668,328
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA40,06149,54659,01068,495
Lafayette, LA36,21341,18446,13551,106
Lake Charles, LA36,27641,58046,88452,188
Monroe, LA39,14647,96556,80565,624
New Orleans-Metairie, LA39,70848,83957,94967,080
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area40,06149,13058,19967,268
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA38,08544,61651,12757,658
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA38,27245,80253,31160,840
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area39,52048,52757,51266,519
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA47,61255,59963,56571,552
Barnstable Town, MA47,96554,80861,65268,495
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH48,25655,07961,88068,703
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area47,90354,87161,86068,828
Pittsfield, MA47,00855,34963,69072,031
Springfield, MA45,30353,10360,92468,724
Worcester, MA48,38155,91163,42070,949
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD41,28853,33265,37577,418
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV37,62847,17556,74366,290
Lexington Park, MD46,03158,53271,01283,512
Maryland nonmetropolitan area40,68548,61056,53564,460
Salisbury, MD42,49557,26372,03186,799
Bangor, ME44,57550,14955,70361,277
Lewiston-Auburn, ME50,29556,51462,75468,973
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area46,03152,14658,28264,397
Portland-South Portland, ME50,77357,92865,10472,260
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area48,36054,72561,11167,476
Ann Arbor, MI45,61554,74663,85672,988
Battle Creek, MI47,44552,85358,24063,648
Bay City, MI46,32253,12459,90466,706
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI39,81248,36056,93065,479
Flint, MI36,13042,55748,96455,391
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI39,93646,80053,66460,528
Jackson, MI40,24848,77657,30465,832
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI41,30948,83956,38963,919
Lansing-East Lansing, MI36,79647,21657,61668,037
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area47,36252,81258,26163,711
Midland, MI46,32253,12459,90466,706
Monroe, MI40,22848,96457,72066,456
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI40,51947,57054,62161,672
Niles, MI42,05851,00259,92568,869
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area40,06146,07252,06358,074
Saginaw, MI36,38044,88753,39461,901
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area45,76052,60459,44766,290
Traverse City, MI41,60047,52853,45659,384
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area41,53846,86352,18857,512
Duluth, MN-WI42,53649,04755,53662,047
Mankato, MN46,65556,47266,29076,108
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI47,09256,51465,93675,359
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area45,49054,95464,41873,882
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area38,54346,23953,95661,652
Rochester, MN50,77362,23473,67485,135
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area44,63758,59472,55186,508
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area45,86455,74465,60475,484
St. Cloud, MN45,94855,45364,95974,464
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL41,91249,23456,57663,898
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area45,88554,93363,96073,008
Columbia, MO43,18153,16563,14973,133
Jefferson City, MO43,18153,16563,14973,133
Joplin, MO-KS44,51255,14165,74976,378
Kansas City, MO-KS44,57552,72860,86169,015
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area45,94855,14164,33573,528
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area46,80056,14065,47974,818
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area44,55452,31260,09267,850
Springfield, MO44,42949,69254,95460,216
St. Joseph, MO-KS44,09652,97861,88070,762
St. Louis, MO-IL47,75757,47167,16476,877
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS34,02941,89249,77557,637
Hattiesburg, MS32,84440,51948,21555,890
Jackson, MS29,18337,29545,40753,519
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area31,99139,97847,96555,952
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area34,07141,10148,15255,183
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area23,10930,93038,73046,551
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area31,42937,14942,84848,568
Billings, MT41,37250,00458,61567,247
Bozeman, MT38,91748,21557,53366,831
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area38,41846,36454,30962,255
Great Falls, MT37,10844,28451,46058,636
Helena, MT38,35646,69655,05863,399
Missoula, MT41,55951,98062,38072,800
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area38,79247,57056,32765,104
West Montana nonmetropolitan area41,35150,31659,26068,224
Asheville, NC35,73547,63259,50971,407
Burlington, NC34,57045,57356,59767,600
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area33,28042,22451,18960,133
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC36,62946,28055,93265,583
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC33,48847,59161,69375,796
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area32,17839,52046,86354,205
Fayetteville, NC44,88754,55964,25273,924
Goldsboro, NC37,02448,50659,98871,469
Greensboro-High Point, NC35,25644,86654,49664,106
Greenville, NC33,61343,24452,89562,525
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC36,96246,73856,51466,290
Jacksonville, NC35,98447,98660,00872,010
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC35,15246,07256,97267,892
Raleigh-Cary, NC39,18851,29363,39975,504
Rocky Mount, NC37,23248,67260,11271,552
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area44,61653,51962,42171,324
Wilmington, NC41,49655,10068,70382,306
Winston-Salem, NC38,46046,61354,78862,941
Bismarck, ND45,63658,53271,40784,303
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area46,57251,54356,49361,464
Fargo, ND-MN40,26947,65355,03762,421
Grand Forks, ND-MN40,78947,94455,12062,276
Minot, ND48,38160,32072,26084,199
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area45,76054,82963,87772,946
Grand Island, NE45,78159,19772,61386,029
Lincoln, NE36,27643,07749,85856,660
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area41,26848,17355,05861,964
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area47,71660,77873,82086,882
Omaha, NE-IA41,89246,98852,06357,159
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area54,82968,43282,05695,660
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area48,13255,16262,19269,223
Manchester-Nashua, NH45,44854,01862,56771,136
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area48,29855,24562,17269,119
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area48,09056,76465,43774,111
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ45,13651,21057,28463,357
Trenton-Princeton, NJ40,14450,66961,21571,740
Vineland, NJ38,52247,59156,68065,749
Albuquerque, NM44,01353,78963,58673,362
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area44,92852,37559,82167,268
Farmington, NM44,76256,49368,22479,956
Las Cruces, NM35,61044,82454,06063,274
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area51,18965,64580,12294,578
Santa Fe, NM44,18052,74961,29869,868
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area36,98346,61356,22365,853
Carson City, NV41,10150,23259,34368,474
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV37,79447,77857,76267,746
Reno, NV43,82652,70861,61070,492
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY48,52757,86667,20576,544
Binghamton, NY44,11753,64463,14972,676
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY42,86952,25061,65271,032
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area52,00060,90369,78478,687
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area44,88754,33063,75273,196
Elmira, NY44,40853,37362,31771,282
Glens Falls, NY48,23657,61667,01876,399
Ithaca, NY44,51253,66462,79671,948
Kingston, NY41,70451,60561,48571,386
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY40,41550,19159,96769,743
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ45,42855,89066,33276,794
Rochester, NY45,78156,14066,47776,836
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area43,55651,91760,25868,620
Syracuse, NY49,17261,48573,82086,133
Utica-Rome, NY50,69057,57564,46071,344
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY49,67160,61271,55282,493
Akron, OH40,41548,21556,01563,815
Canton-Massillon, OH36,23443,18150,14957,096
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN42,20450,37858,55266,727
Cleveland, OH41,35150,23259,11467,996
Columbus, OH41,55949,46357,34665,250
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH41,49648,50655,51662,525
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area39,93648,02856,11964,210
Lima, OH42,55749,90057,22164,564
Mansfield, OH41,39249,29657,20065,104
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)40,10348,46456,84765,208
Sandusky, OH39,95748,83957,74166,623
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area41,70449,67157,65865,624
Springfield, OH41,58049,31757,05564,792
Toledo, OH36,81644,13851,48058,802
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area41,03949,04757,05565,063
Youngstown-Warren, OH38,08545,69853,33260,944
Enid, OK39,52051,89664,27276,648
Lawton, OK39,66647,07154,49661,901
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area37,31643,36849,40055,453
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area34,07145,26156,47267,663
Oklahoma City, OK41,47653,64465,79177,959
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area40,93545,92750,94055,932
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area40,16545,78151,39757,013
Tulsa, OK39,85348,69357,55466,394
Albany, OR45,71955,16264,60574,048
Bend, OR45,19954,78864,37673,965
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area49,15157,34665,52073,716
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area46,13551,41856,70161,984
Corvallis, OR45,63654,26862,92071,552
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area45,26153,29061,31969,348
Eugene-Springfield, OR43,59751,98060,34168,724
Grants Pass, OR45,07451,06457,03463,024
Medford, OR44,92851,16857,40863,648
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA50,87758,67766,47774,277
Salem, OR48,79759,38469,95180,538
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ41,99651,43960,90370,346
Altoona, PA38,31445,74053,14460,570
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area40,10348,56857,01365,479
Chambersburg, PA41,89250,17058,42866,706
Erie, PA36,96244,55452,16759,759
Gettysburg, PA41,20550,60759,98869,389
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA42,82851,10659,40567,684
Johnstown, PA37,19145,94854,68463,440
Lancaster, PA39,04246,90454,78862,650
Lebanon, PA41,47649,81658,15766,498
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area40,78946,63452,50058,344
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area37,46145,94854,41362,900
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD37,73247,13356,51465,916
Pittsburgh, PA37,00445,86454,70463,565
Reading, PA41,58050,10858,65667,184
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA39,29247,69556,11964,522
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area37,25345,98954,72563,461
State College, PA38,64746,59254,51762,463
Williamsport, PA39,29248,67258,07467,455
York-Hanover, PA39,41650,89862,35973,840
Aguadilla, PR21,84023,60825,35627,124
Arecibo, PR22,21525,39728,58031,762
Guayama, PR22,25625,37628,51731,637
Mayaguez, PR21,84026,68731,55436,400
Ponce, PR21,84025,56429,28733,010
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area22,17325,37628,58031,783
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR22,25625,33528,43431,512
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA46,36453,10359,82166,560
Charleston-North Charleston, SC40,16548,02855,91163,773
Columbia, SC32,69839,47946,26053,040
Florence, SC50,29564,56478,83293,101
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC37,87744,26350,66957,055
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC35,44444,07652,70861,340
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC38,50145,19951,91758,615
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area35,79745,36554,93364,501
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area35,11144,28453,43662,608
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area33,15641,45549,75458,053
Spartanburg, SC38,06444,03450,00455,973
Sumter, SC32,69841,78850,87759,967
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area41,53849,79658,03266,290
Rapid City, SD39,22947,96556,70165,437
Sioux Falls, SD-MN47,65356,36865,06373,778
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area42,41250,54458,69866,831
Chattanooga, TN-GA44,28461,36078,41695,493
Clarksville, TN-KY38,08549,06860,05071,032
Cleveland, TN41,16457,18073,17589,191
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area38,60545,30352,00058,698
Jackson, TN37,85649,58861,34073,071
Johnson City, TN35,65243,80551,95960,112
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA35,54846,69657,82468,973
Knoxville, TN35,50647,57059,63471,698
Memphis, TN-MS-AR39,41649,85860,32070,762
Morristown, TN35,73546,96758,22069,452
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN37,77348,81859,88470,928
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area37,54449,83762,10974,402
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area47,17556,57665,99975,400
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area38,64749,48460,30071,136
Abilene, TX28,53840,60252,66664,730
Amarillo, TX30,03640,91451,79262,671
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX32,65644,72056,80568,869
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX37,54445,98954,41362,858
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area28,97539,47949,98360,487
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX22,69332,90643,14053,352
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area29,68241,01852,37563,711
College Station-Bryan, TX32,11644,22156,32768,432
Corpus Christi, TX29,91139,91649,92059,925
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX31,55443,05654,55966,061
Eagle Pass, TX30,49339,93649,40058,844
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area30,97242,45353,95665,437
El Paso, TX29,91141,37252,83264,293
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area30,88842,43253,95665,500
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX30,84742,39153,91465,458
Killeen-Temple, TX31,63742,99454,37265,728
Laredo, TX28,33036,65044,97053,290
Longview, TX25,95936,67147,36258,074
Lubbock, TX25,39736,10946,84257,554
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX24,58633,09341,60050,108
Midland, TX24,29538,33552,35466,394
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area30,28543,80557,34670,866
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area26,74938,18949,62961,069
Odessa, TX24,29538,33552,35466,394
San Angelo, TX26,77037,27447,75758,261
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX29,37039,41649,46359,509
Sherman-Denison, TX31,51243,07754,62166,186
Texarkana, TX-AR33,94644,74155,53666,332
Tyler, TX29,82841,99654,14366,311
Victoria, TX22,58939,16755,72472,301
Waco, TX26,91636,04745,17854,309
Wichita Falls, TX26,97839,00051,04463,066
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area45,90655,20464,48073,778
Logan, UT-ID38,66848,73558,82368,890
Ogden, UT32,96844,11755,26666,415
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT44,45051,46058,44865,458
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT44,34651,12757,90864,688
St. George, UT43,51451,23158,96866,685
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area43,45250,96058,44865,957
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA48,06957,76267,47677,168
Charlottesville, VA46,03157,42968,80780,205
Harrisonburg, VA50,10862,33874,56886,799
Lynchburg, VA55,03765,20875,35985,530
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area47,09259,13571,19983,242
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area57,78370,40883,03495,660
Richmond, VA43,93055,18366,41577,668
Roanoke, VA49,85857,78365,70873,632
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area42,95253,64464,33575,026
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area44,40854,76765,10475,463
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA50,10862,33874,56886,799
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC41,85051,37660,92470,450
Winchester, VA-WV48,13260,40472,67684,948
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA34,09243,36852,66661,943
Burlington-South Burlington, VT51,29361,50671,71981,932
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area52,43762,65072,84283,055
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area52,54162,79673,07183,325
Bellingham, WA51,46059,21866,97674,735
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA46,57254,01861,48568,932
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area49,40058,67767,93377,210
Kennewick-Richland, WA58,86473,23787,631102,004
Longview-Kelso, WA50,37858,34466,29074,256
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA48,88058,61568,32878,063
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA46,94655,16263,39971,615
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA48,81858,65668,49578,333
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA46,19754,99663,77372,572
Walla Walla, WA58,09570,24282,41094,557
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA49,06858,86468,64078,437
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area45,53254,33063,12871,927
Yakima, WA49,56758,80268,05877,293
Appleton, WI39,64544,94950,23255,536
Eau Claire, WI44,90852,99961,06969,160
Fond du Lac, WI41,91248,83955,76562,692
Green Bay, WI51,58460,96570,36779,748
Janesville-Beloit, WI39,93649,10958,28267,455
Kenosha, WI38,93846,59254,24761,901
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN42,95254,53866,10377,688
Madison, WI41,22650,77360,30069,847
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI43,05649,98356,88863,815
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area37,85647,69557,51267,351
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area40,74848,96457,18065,396
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI40,16545,26150,33655,432
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI42,32849,42156,49363,586
Sheboygan, WI42,20449,40056,59763,794
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area37,46144,76252,04259,343
Wausau, WI38,18946,84255,49564,148
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area45,13654,64264,16873,674
Beckley, WV32,19938,18944,18050,170
Charleston, WV30,86836,15141,43446,717
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH39,50046,63453,78960,924
Morgantown, WV41,68446,71751,73056,764
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area33,69640,89348,06955,266
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV39,08446,46853,83161,215
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area37,85644,61651,37658,136
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH38,04448,38158,71969,056
Wheeling, WV-OH32,94838,64744,36750,066
Casper, WY36,67145,13653,58162,047
Cheyenne, WY38,58446,92555,26663,607
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area37,48245,96854,45562,941
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area35,36043,57651,77259,988

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule