SOC 33-1021 · DOL wage year 2026–27

First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Directly supervise and coordinate activities of workers engaged in firefighting and fire prevention and control.

Level I across metros$24,461 – $116,210Monroe, LA to New York, NY
Median Level IV, major metros$103,376Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers (SOC 33-1021) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $24,461 in Monroe, LA to $116,210 in New York, NY, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $103,376. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $93,704, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 32 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area61,44474,94388,421101,920
Anchorage, AK52,12568,49584,885101,255
Fairbanks-College, AK55,07966,47777,87689,274
Anniston-Oxford, AL47,67458,09568,49578,916
Auburn-Opelika, AL58,09565,93673,79981,640
Birmingham, AL52,83269,90986,986104,063
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL69,99282,03694,058106,101
Decatur, AL50,14960,77871,38682,015
Dothan, AL48,34059,73871,11682,514
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL52,10462,71273,30083,908
Gadsden, AL48,65264,60580,53896,492
Huntsville, AL64,10671,09578,06385,052
Mobile, AL44,94959,13573,34187,527
Montgomery, AL51,25260,90370,57580,226
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area45,46955,22464,95974,714
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area41,39249,94158,51167,060
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area46,46857,32568,18379,040
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area42,43251,00259,55168,120
Tuscaloosa, AL45,05362,00578,93695,888
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area49,27660,36271,44882,535
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR46,98857,76268,55779,332
Fort Smith, AR-OK47,32051,81356,32760,820
Hot Springs, AR42,26646,23950,21254,184
Jonesboro, AR51,39762,35973,34184,303
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR47,67458,34469,03679,706
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area40,62349,33858,03266,748
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area33,55146,92560,30073,674
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area44,53354,91265,31275,692
Arizona nonmetropolitan area54,43467,80881,16294,536
Flagstaff, AZ60,19672,07283,97095,847
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ59,84274,34088,858103,356
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ73,19684,69896,200107,703
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ57,86669,45281,01692,602
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ55,07967,82980,60093,351
Tucson, AZ60,77870,38880,01889,628
Yuma, AZ61,21572,11483,01393,912
Bakersfield-Delano, CA90,002239,471388,960538,429
Chico, CA61,11178,43795,764113,090
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area63,98177,73091,500105,248
El Centro, CA55,66169,76483,84597,948
Fresno, CA74,52795,930117,333138,736
Hanford-Corcoran, CA59,36467,14374,92282,701
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA108,701140,567172,432204,298
Merced, CA78,583103,314128,024152,756
Modesto, CA89,420102,565115,732128,877
Napa, CA104,708120,037135,346150,676
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area60,69571,67782,63993,621
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area62,52572,88483,22193,580
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA90,210100,652111,072121,514
Redding, CA62,23481,349100,444119,559
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA86,861115,336143,791172,266
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA95,015118,685142,335166,005
Salinas, CA88,130104,104120,058136,032
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA80,01893,933107,869121,784
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA115,420136,781158,143179,504
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA111,551142,584173,639204,672
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA102,149112,508122,887133,245
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA67,08094,474121,868149,261
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA92,560107,474122,408137,322
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA98,842117,146135,429153,733
Stockton-Lodi, CA93,247105,207117,167129,127
Vallejo, CA103,210121,285139,381157,456
Visalia, CA55,49570,97086,466101,941
Yuba City, CA78,021103,168128,316153,463
Boulder, CO87,236100,860114,504128,128
Colorado Springs, CO72,17679,70687,21594,744
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO89,690102,274114,837127,421
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area62,13081,703101,296120,869
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO106,996115,378123,760132,143
Grand Junction, CO60,84078,10495,368112,632
Greeley, CO79,10388,48497,885107,266
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area69,26481,14192,997104,874
Pueblo, CO73,30075,83778,37580,912
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area66,10377,66889,253100,818
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT92,95699,757106,538113,340
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area80,97586,98693,01899,029
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT88,44296,242104,021111,821
New Haven, CT88,31793,28898,280103,252
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT76,83684,57392,290100,028
Waterbury-Shelton, CT79,20785,82192,45699,071
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV84,44898,613112,757126,922
Dover, DE89,29598,946108,618118,269
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area57,65868,68279,70690,730
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL76,54489,295102,045114,796
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL69,57682,41095,264108,098
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL54,51765,18875,83786,508
Gainesville, FL67,55974,71481,84889,004
Homosassa Springs, FL67,28878,64590,002101,359
Jacksonville, FL66,95681,76596,554111,364
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL71,28283,13895,015106,871
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL85,821101,608117,396133,183
Naples-Marco Island, FL74,69386,86199,029111,197
North Florida nonmetropolitan area49,73359,36468,99478,624
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL70,22182,26494,328106,372
Ocala, FL56,01567,74679,45691,188
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL57,42970,03482,61895,223
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL58,51166,64474,75682,888
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL58,49070,80483,13895,452
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL58,13668,45378,77089,087
Port St. Lucie, FL91,583103,522115,461127,400
Punta Gorda, FL66,70673,50880,33087,132
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL84,76090,89697,032103,168
Sebring, FL52,22962,79673,34183,908
South Florida nonmetropolitan area64,70979,37394,037108,701
Tallahassee, FL53,31167,12280,93394,744
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL75,10985,46895,805106,164
Wildwood-The Villages, FL61,27770,53379,78989,045
Albany, GA44,65854,39264,10673,840
Athens-Clarke County, GA53,68564,00274,34084,656
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA55,78665,87475,96286,050
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC52,16764,93877,68890,460
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA42,14150,94059,75968,557
Columbus, GA-AL62,42168,47474,50680,559
Dalton, GA59,05263,98168,93273,861
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area41,89249,25556,59763,960
Gainesville, GA67,95478,31288,65099,008
Hinesville, GA61,77669,01576,23283,471
Macon-Bibb County, GA55,62059,98864,35668,724
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area40,91447,57054,24760,903
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area42,66149,48456,32763,149
Rome, GA49,92053,24856,55659,884
Savannah, GA51,98063,75275,54687,319
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area40,81048,81856,84764,855
Valdosta, GA37,60745,65653,72761,776
Warner Robins, GA47,50856,22364,91773,632
Guam MSA72,01078,50084,98991,479
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area83,76293,559103,376113,173
Kahului-Wailuku, HI59,88478,31296,741115,170
Urban Honolulu, HI59,88478,31296,741115,170
Ames, IA61,19473,73686,30098,842
Cedar Rapids, IA70,07675,98381,91187,818
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL64,27274,23684,19994,162
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA73,82086,73699,674112,591
Dubuque, IA61,23668,16275,06881,994
Iowa City, IA58,92765,12571,32477,522
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area59,34367,62175,92084,199
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area49,62954,76759,88465,021
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD68,03773,23778,41683,616
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area59,75966,35272,92579,519
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area65,47975,71285,92596,159
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA66,81076,94087,09097,220
Boise City, ID64,18982,306100,423118,540
Coeur d'Alene, ID67,22682,86898,488114,130
Idaho Falls, ID66,97678,64590,293101,962
Lewiston, ID-WA55,93273,79991,645109,512
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area48,61059,48870,34681,224
Pocatello, ID45,03253,99762,98371,948
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area48,15264,31480,49696,658
Twin Falls, ID50,83670,11789,420108,701
Bloomington, IL86,94496,076105,228114,359
Champaign-Urbana, IL79,14488,02696,928105,810
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN86,695104,250121,784139,340
Decatur, IL66,10373,13380,16487,194
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area64,75178,79192,810106,850
Kankakee, IL73,50886,32099,112111,925
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area81,41299,861118,290136,740
Peoria, IL61,31980,14398,988117,812
Rockford, IL81,95293,205104,479115,732
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area63,08770,07677,08584,074
Springfield, IL83,24299,071114,900130,728
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area59,05267,95476,83685,738
Bloomington, IN62,04775,94189,836103,730
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area44,57557,36770,15982,951
Columbus, IN61,77675,79689,815103,834
Elkhart-Goshen, IN63,62871,40779,16586,944
Evansville, IN49,10962,00574,92287,818
Fort Wayne, IN83,47187,77692,06196,367
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN68,59981,82895,036108,264
Kokomo, IN64,46077,10689,732102,378
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN80,33099,092117,853136,615
Michigan City-La Porte, IN81,05899,695118,332136,968
Muncie, IN64,58478,47992,352106,247
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area63,00469,88876,77383,658
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI60,34167,93375,52583,117
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area44,59656,61868,62080,642
Terre Haute, IN49,42161,40273,36285,343
Kansas nonmetropolitan area40,87252,83264,79276,752
Lawrence, KS88,338102,378116,418130,458
Manhattan, KS62,96274,40285,86397,303
Topeka, KS69,36880,24791,104101,983
Wichita, KS51,39759,01066,64474,256
Bowling Green, KY42,80754,97567,16479,332
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area40,22851,37662,50473,653
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area42,80754,97567,16479,332
Elizabethtown, KY39,02147,07155,12063,170
Lexington-Fayette, KY43,11958,38673,63288,900
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN45,63656,09866,54077,002
Owensboro, KY44,07655,24566,41577,584
Paducah, KY-IL42,82854,35165,87477,397
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area29,01636,10943,20250,295
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area40,56051,68862,83773,965
Alexandria, LA40,87246,42652,00057,554
Baton Rouge, LA45,34453,31161,27769,244
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area25,33538,33551,31464,314
Hammond, LA35,54845,44855,37065,271
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA37,83646,55155,24563,960
Lafayette, LA46,78054,16461,52768,911
Lake Charles, LA44,94952,58360,19667,829
Monroe, LA24,46129,80735,15240,498
New Orleans-Metairie, LA50,94060,00869,05678,125
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area32,32443,66055,01666,352
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA54,58058,63662,67166,727
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA35,56848,04860,50872,988
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area35,00742,01649,00556,015
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA70,99180,20589,42098,634
Barnstable Town, MA77,41890,896104,375117,853
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH78,60490,917103,252115,565
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area74,38186,17597,948109,741
Pittsfield, MA68,53678,25087,98497,698
Springfield, MA75,62984,74093,850102,960
Worcester, MA73,84085,80097,740109,700
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD89,815100,298110,802121,285
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV53,39464,81376,21287,631
Lexington Park, MD85,80098,634111,488124,322
Maryland nonmetropolitan area73,75780,60087,44494,287
Salisbury, MD67,03979,37391,708104,042
Bangor, ME55,22463,71172,17680,663
Lewiston-Auburn, ME53,76864,46075,17285,863
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area55,82864,12772,44780,746
Portland-South Portland, ME55,86966,70677,52288,359
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area50,25360,23770,20080,184
Ann Arbor, MI56,66065,56274,44483,346
Battle Creek, MI53,49863,81574,11184,428
Bay City, MI53,14465,77078,41691,042
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI64,37675,38086,40497,407
Flint, MI58,88571,01283,13895,264
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI55,72465,89576,08786,258
Jackson, MI60,84072,15683,47194,786
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI51,52262,00572,50982,992
Lansing-East Lansing, MI61,38170,49279,60288,712
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area41,99649,94157,86665,812
Midland, MI43,74352,14660,54968,952
Monroe, MI61,54872,96784,36595,784
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI45,65655,80765,95776,108
Niles, MI49,69262,92076,17089,399
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area33,36444,97056,57668,183
Saginaw, MI46,82157,45068,07978,708
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area41,51753,29065,08476,856
Traverse City, MI51,23162,21373,19684,178
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area42,18351,87661,56871,261
Duluth, MN-WI53,14465,62478,08490,564
Mankato, MN57,05571,13685,19799,279
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI58,38672,15685,94699,716
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area56,30670,40884,49098,592
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area33,73852,10470,45088,816
Rochester, MN68,14177,81387,46497,136
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area56,45269,16081,84894,557
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area56,53570,34684,15797,968
St. Cloud, MN57,05565,95774,83983,741
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL42,93253,93564,95975,962
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area44,28455,97367,66379,352
Columbia, MO45,84455,10064,37673,632
Jefferson City, MO42,95252,47962,02671,552
Joplin, MO-KS39,79148,44457,11765,770
Kansas City, MO-KS64,00278,12592,248106,372
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area38,50150,91963,35775,775
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area40,72749,98359,26068,516
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area42,18353,04063,89874,756
Springfield, MO51,87661,04870,24279,415
St. Joseph, MO-KS48,40254,99661,58968,183
St. Louis, MO-IL64,12779,08294,037108,992
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS43,97251,43958,90666,373
Hattiesburg, MS33,01038,02343,05648,069
Jackson, MS35,29840,95646,59252,250
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area33,17642,26651,37660,466
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area34,44541,03947,63254,226
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area35,75644,22152,70861,173
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area36,73342,28747,84053,394
Billings, MT78,95782,74386,54990,335
Bozeman, MT70,97080,26889,58698,884
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area66,49873,44580,39287,340
Great Falls, MT71,46976,25381,05885,842
Helena, MT65,68773,75781,80789,877
Missoula, MT87,77695,181102,586109,991
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area67,99676,77385,53094,308
West Montana nonmetropolitan area60,79969,11977,43985,759
Asheville, NC47,65357,01366,37375,733
Burlington, NC45,24052,74960,23767,746
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area42,03751,83461,63171,428
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC46,48861,83977,18992,540
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC48,04858,94869,84780,746
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area48,19458,17868,14178,125
Fayetteville, NC44,36752,74961,15269,535
Goldsboro, NC40,12449,15158,19967,226
Greensboro-High Point, NC43,90955,86967,80879,768
Greenville, NC47,00856,88866,74876,628
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC39,20847,65356,09864,543
Jacksonville, NC50,87760,17569,45278,749
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC42,64051,04459,42667,829
Raleigh-Cary, NC55,30867,60079,91492,207
Rocky Mount, NC47,44554,37261,29868,224
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area40,51948,44456,34864,272
Wilmington, NC49,58859,38469,20278,999
Winston-Salem, NC41,55949,98358,38666,810
Bismarck, ND62,98370,84578,68786,549
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area64,06477,66891,250104,853
Fargo, ND-MN63,37878,41693,455108,493
Grand Forks, ND-MN43,59762,08880,58099,071
Minot, ND64,10677,75191,416105,061
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area63,56575,17286,77898,384
Grand Island, NE62,25573,17584,09595,015
Lincoln, NE80,03983,32586,63289,919
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area66,97677,14887,34097,511
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area55,26666,68578,10489,524
Omaha, NE-IA70,94978,54186,11293,704
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area68,86977,16885,44793,746
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area59,71772,34384,96897,594
Manchester-Nashua, NH80,80890,564100,319110,074
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area52,18863,23274,25685,301
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area61,11174,75688,400102,045
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ87,236101,837116,439131,040
Trenton-Princeton, NJ106,850121,389135,908150,447
Vineland, NJ91,063100,756110,469120,162
Albuquerque, NM50,27457,67965,08472,488
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area44,67954,03963,39972,759
Farmington, NM49,04756,84764,64772,447
Las Cruces, NM56,36867,87179,35290,855
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area43,14052,00060,88269,743
Santa Fe, NM81,07987,86094,661101,442
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area68,89083,45098,010112,570
Carson City, NV70,65891,042111,447131,831
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV73,90385,57297,261108,930
Reno, NV71,19993,413115,628137,842
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY65,22975,83786,42497,032
Binghamton, NY93,26895,68098,072100,485
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY87,38191,81296,221100,652
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area77,25282,26487,27792,290
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area75,15184,38693,621102,856
Elmira, NY84,09588,92093,72598,551
Glens Falls, NY67,37276,98186,59196,200
Ithaca, NY82,03687,86093,70499,528
Kingston, NY93,538110,386127,213144,061
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY81,70391,624101,525111,447
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ116,210128,815141,440154,045
Rochester, NY99,778105,831111,863117,916
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area81,03785,67690,29394,932
Syracuse, NY76,50385,42694,370103,293
Utica-Rome, NY79,39484,38689,35794,349
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY75,73384,32492,893101,484
Akron, OH58,36570,32582,30694,266
Canton-Massillon, OH48,44457,30466,16575,026
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN64,35676,00487,63199,279
Cleveland, OH67,62178,58389,544100,506
Columbus, OH65,64581,59997,532113,485
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH60,75772,78084,78196,804
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area57,26366,29075,33884,365
Lima, OH55,39165,22975,06884,906
Mansfield, OH51,98062,40072,84283,263
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)51,95962,21372,44782,701
Sandusky, OH51,00261,27771,57381,848
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area50,71163,89877,10690,293
Springfield, OH62,56777,10691,645106,184
Toledo, OH67,60079,78991,957104,146
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area54,66364,48074,31984,136
Youngstown-Warren, OH47,71654,72561,75668,765
Enid, OK71,49082,59793,684104,791
Lawton, OK48,94358,07467,20576,336
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area51,93859,80067,66375,525
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area53,37364,10674,86085,592
Oklahoma City, OK76,27486,00895,743105,477
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area55,07965,35475,62985,904
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area36,10946,57257,01367,476
Tulsa, OK64,14872,63481,12089,607
Albany, OR70,42978,91687,40295,888
Bend, OR73,57082,49391,437100,360
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area76,35788,733101,088113,464
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area69,47277,04484,63692,207
Corvallis, OR74,71483,94993,164102,399
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area69,22382,72296,242109,741
Eugene-Springfield, OR83,90888,94193,95498,988
Grants Pass, OR70,57579,72788,87998,031
Medford, OR73,79987,527101,234114,962
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA87,04899,154111,280123,386
Salem, OR76,85686,00895,181104,333
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ67,74675,44283,11790,813
Altoona, PA53,18659,86366,56073,237
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area58,84468,74478,62488,525
Chambersburg, PA57,32566,33275,35984,365
Erie, PA58,01272,63487,236101,858
Gettysburg, PA74,38181,82889,27496,720
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA72,42677,35682,30687,236
Johnstown, PA64,27273,73683,20092,664
Lancaster, PA75,38081,91188,46394,994
Lebanon, PA69,18176,56583,97091,354
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area57,80468,12078,41688,733
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area61,56872,23982,90993,580
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD91,562100,631109,679118,748
Pittsburgh, PA73,73681,16288,58896,013
Reading, PA85,28095,805106,309116,834
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA64,33574,27784,22094,162
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area63,64873,27982,88892,519
State College, PA53,14459,63466,10372,592
Williamsport, PA54,03960,44566,85273,258
York-Hanover, PA81,55789,85698,156106,455
Aguadilla, PR38,75143,82648,92253,997
Arecibo, PR39,06344,05549,04754,039
Guayama, PR38,75143,82648,92253,997
Mayaguez, PR38,75143,82648,92253,997
Ponce, PR39,06344,05549,04754,039
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area38,75143,82648,92253,997
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR39,06344,05549,04754,039
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA72,19780,01887,81895,639
Charleston-North Charleston, SC50,29561,50672,73883,949
Columbia, SC47,88256,47265,04273,632
Florence, SC37,66948,86060,07171,261
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC44,36756,36868,37080,372
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC57,36772,61387,839103,085
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC59,84275,00590,168105,332
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area49,58855,49561,38167,288
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area41,35150,66959,96769,285
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area49,90065,14680,39295,639
Spartanburg, SC46,71756,24465,79175,317
Sumter, SC52,89561,65270,40879,165
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area67,72573,75779,81085,842
Rapid City, SD66,60273,50880,43487,340
Sioux Falls, SD-MN70,57576,50382,41088,338
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area66,93573,57080,22686,861
Chattanooga, TN-GA52,58362,65072,73882,805
Clarksville, TN-KY61,94369,22376,50383,783
Cleveland, TN46,57257,15967,76778,354
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area51,29359,90468,53677,148
Jackson, TN46,13551,31456,51461,693
Johnson City, TN55,18362,96270,74178,520
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA53,95660,86167,78874,693
Knoxville, TN45,88557,47169,07780,663
Memphis, TN-MS-AR57,28466,83176,39985,946
Morristown, TN44,59653,08261,54870,034
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN60,23772,38484,53296,679
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area46,21854,74663,29571,823
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area50,29558,30366,31174,319
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area40,95648,25655,55762,858
Abilene, TX85,01091,06397,116103,168
Amarillo, TX60,79964,52268,22471,948
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX71,46982,82694,183105,540
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX58,09569,01579,93590,855
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area60,19665,99971,80277,605
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX40,78949,00557,24265,458
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area41,66351,25260,82070,408
College Station-Bryan, TX62,98370,03477,10684,157
Corpus Christi, TX57,72066,18674,63183,096
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX76,19186,19696,180106,184
Eagle Pass, TX54,58063,23271,90680,559
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area47,36253,29059,23965,167
El Paso, TX57,03463,27469,53575,775
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area38,70950,10861,52772,925
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX71,51178,25084,98991,728
Killeen-Temple, TX68,53672,73876,96081,162
Laredo, TX54,91263,48272,03180,600
Longview, TX60,30067,26874,21581,183
Lubbock, TX93,85098,218102,607106,975
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX50,10858,15766,20774,256
Midland, TX54,28866,41578,52090,647
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area48,81859,46870,09680,746
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area44,01355,12066,22877,335
Odessa, TX54,28866,41578,52090,647
San Angelo, TX62,73366,89371,05375,213
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX66,26974,54882,84791,125
Sherman-Denison, TX75,04781,03787,02893,018
Texarkana, TX-AR60,59164,91769,22373,549
Tyler, TX55,26668,99482,70196,429
Victoria, TX61,81866,41571,03275,629
Waco, TX70,34675,23480,10184,989
Wichita Falls, TX57,49260,96564,41867,892
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area54,93367,89280,87193,829
Logan, UT-ID60,34172,50984,65696,824
Ogden, UT67,80880,18492,581104,957
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT50,08763,54477,00290,460
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT87,15295,389103,626111,863
St. George, UT65,97874,73583,51292,269
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area66,14480,24794,349108,452
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA64,58479,10393,600108,119
Charlottesville, VA63,48269,93076,35782,805
Harrisonburg, VA53,12460,90368,68276,461
Lynchburg, VA64,58479,10393,600108,119
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area58,13667,43476,71186,008
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area72,38488,733105,103121,452
Richmond, VA76,33689,066101,816114,546
Roanoke, VA46,57254,72562,90071,053
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area63,54468,39173,23778,084
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area43,01552,33361,65270,970
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA64,58479,10393,600108,119
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC65,87477,23188,56799,924
Winchester, VA-WV64,58479,10393,600108,119
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA59,88478,31296,741115,170
Burlington-South Burlington, VT69,38981,86994,328106,808
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area51,93868,18384,448100,693
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area46,86363,02479,16595,327
Bellingham, WA103,064116,397129,730143,063
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA104,666117,895131,144144,373
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area69,90985,946101,962117,999
Kennewick-Richland, WA89,045101,005112,965124,925
Longview-Kelso, WA84,88597,781110,677123,573
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA70,20090,064109,928129,792
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA81,10097,636114,192130,728
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA113,152125,466137,759150,072
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA68,34985,925103,501121,077
Walla Walla, WA77,04491,583106,122120,661
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA103,959118,664133,370148,076
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area80,60095,056109,533123,989
Yakima, WA50,39972,57294,765116,938
Appleton, WI65,97876,66987,36098,052
Eau Claire, WI56,97267,47677,98088,484
Fond du Lac, WI67,33077,39787,46497,532
Green Bay, WI53,49868,18382,84797,532
Janesville-Beloit, WI77,25286,94496,658106,351
Kenosha, WI70,63777,08583,55490,002
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN52,10462,00571,88581,786
Madison, WI53,49870,11786,757103,376
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI69,66078,97888,29697,615
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area56,45267,72579,02090,293
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area52,87465,39677,93890,460
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI71,71979,14486,59194,016
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI76,94088,983101,047113,090
Sheboygan, WI65,83276,08786,36296,616
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area58,51171,32484,15796,970
Wausau, WI41,03957,90874,79791,666
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area59,92569,41078,89588,380
Beckley, WV41,03947,19653,35259,509
Charleston, WV40,06146,11452,14658,199
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH47,59156,80566,04075,255
Morgantown, WV51,64757,15962,65068,162
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area54,43459,17663,94068,682
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV52,45857,84563,21268,599
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area43,66050,98158,30365,624
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH51,81359,07266,31173,570
Wheeling, WV-OH42,20452,77063,33673,903
Casper, WY63,52474,75685,98897,220
Cheyenne, WY64,10676,08788,068100,048
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area62,08874,38186,67498,967
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area68,45377,75187,04896,346

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule