SOC 31-9011 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Massage Therapists prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Perform therapeutic massages of soft tissues and joints. May assist in the assessment of range of motion and muscle strength, or propose client therapy plans.

Level I across metros$16,370 – $74,548Myrtle Beach, SC to Anchorage, AK
Median Level IV, major metros$73,612Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Massage Therapists?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Massage Therapists (SOC 31-9011) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $16,370 in Myrtle Beach, SC to $74,548 in Anchorage, AK, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $73,612. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $61,756, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 11 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area90,002106,996123,989140,983
Anchorage, AK74,54898,052121,535145,039
Fairbanks-College, AK67,14391,728116,314140,900
Anniston-Oxford, AL30,16044,49258,80273,133
Auburn-Opelika, AL23,02635,77648,52761,277
Birmingham, AL28,03943,22358,42873,612
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL38,37649,04759,71770,388
Decatur, AL25,35641,20557,05572,904
Dothan, AL25,81340,74855,70370,637
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL27,66443,22358,76074,319
Gadsden, AL30,16044,49258,80273,133
Huntsville, AL33,05247,17561,27775,400
Mobile, AL21,54932,28243,01553,748
Montgomery, AL27,99744,76261,50678,271
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area28,45543,51458,59473,653
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area28,39243,24458,07472,925
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area24,98139,31253,64467,975
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area25,87640,87255,86970,866
Tuscaloosa, AL30,51443,93057,36770,783
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area28,53837,69046,82155,973
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR28,39238,04447,69557,346
Fort Smith, AR-OK31,09637,29543,47249,671
Hot Springs, AR24,87732,92740,99749,047
Jonesboro, AR26,06336,75447,42458,116
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR31,63739,02146,40553,789
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area26,74935,38144,01352,645
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area30,34838,04445,71953,415
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area26,64535,40244,15952,916
Arizona nonmetropolitan area44,26354,82965,37575,941
Flagstaff, AZ46,53057,61668,68279,768
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ46,53057,61668,68279,768
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ44,22155,18366,16577,127
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ54,39263,44072,48881,536
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ45,19952,77060,34167,912
Tucson, AZ44,84552,54160,25867,954
Yuma, AZ44,26354,70465,16775,608
Bakersfield-Delano, CA39,27148,63158,01267,372
Chico, CA46,78057,88768,99480,101
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area34,67443,99253,33262,650
El Centro, CA34,77846,48858,17869,888
Fresno, CA35,75644,36752,97861,589
Hanford-Corcoran, CA35,58948,94362,27675,629
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA34,34143,20252,04260,903
Merced, CA37,73247,71657,67967,663
Modesto, CA35,25643,70152,12560,570
Napa, CA35,15242,12049,06856,036
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area37,35750,94064,52278,104
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area34,73644,94955,18365,396
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA34,88246,98859,09371,199
Redding, CA34,61243,45252,27161,111
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA34,38345,11655,84866,581
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA36,23445,94855,66165,375
Salinas, CA35,75655,39175,02694,661
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA35,17347,48759,82172,135
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA37,27447,05056,82666,602
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA39,20849,48459,78070,055
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA35,56850,75265,93681,120
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA39,50054,70469,88885,093
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA34,32044,76255,22465,666
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA36,13047,11258,07469,056
Stockton-Lodi, CA34,59143,55652,52061,485
Vallejo, CA41,47649,98358,49066,997
Visalia, CA35,25644,09652,91661,756
Yuba City, CA36,42146,46856,53566,581
Boulder, CO54,78868,05881,34994,620
Colorado Springs, CO45,59458,59471,59484,594
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO44,32555,34966,35277,376
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area44,30455,93267,58079,207
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO45,98956,05666,12476,191
Grand Junction, CO44,05555,14166,20777,293
Greeley, CO43,28556,82670,34683,887
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area35,25647,05058,84470,637
Pueblo, CO50,77359,50968,24576,981
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area37,81549,46361,13272,780
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT39,52054,24768,97383,700
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area40,06155,53671,01286,487
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT43,03651,95960,86169,784
New Haven, CT39,91650,77361,61072,468
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT34,48748,50662,52576,544
Waterbury-Shelton, CT41,18453,04064,87676,732
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV47,44562,77578,10493,434
Dover, DE40,41552,66664,89677,148
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area43,88849,75455,62061,485
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL38,39748,02857,63767,268
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL31,57540,78950,00459,218
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL29,91137,08744,28451,460
Gainesville, FL38,87647,27955,70364,106
Homosassa Springs, FL38,56446,50954,43462,380
Jacksonville, FL39,18847,48755,80764,106
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL37,58647,63257,65867,704
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL34,90343,47252,04260,612
Naples-Marco Island, FL40,35250,96061,58972,197
North Florida nonmetropolitan area34,02943,18152,31261,464
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL39,66647,65355,62063,607
Ocala, FL35,04844,18053,33262,463
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL34,42444,34654,24764,168
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL36,87945,42853,97662,525
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL33,80042,89051,98061,069
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL38,08545,84453,60261,360
Port St. Lucie, FL29,70341,47653,24865,021
Punta Gorda, FL42,91152,47962,02671,594
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL41,91248,79755,70362,588
Sebring, FL34,59144,45054,28864,148
South Florida nonmetropolitan area30,63940,29049,96259,613
Tallahassee, FL30,95140,08249,23458,365
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL38,52246,42654,33062,234
Wildwood-The Villages, FL47,32052,37557,42962,484
Albany, GA36,94147,34157,76268,162
Athens-Clarke County, GA47,00857,47167,93378,396
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA24,39938,70953,02067,330
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC40,91451,21061,48571,781
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA35,36048,29861,21574,152
Columbus, GA-AL24,77338,91753,08267,226
Dalton, GA33,98843,68053,35263,045
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area38,73050,54462,33874,152
Gainesville, GA24,71138,89653,08267,268
Hinesville, GA38,14851,98065,81279,644
Macon-Bibb County, GA24,81539,10453,37367,663
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area37,75246,42655,07963,752
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area28,72538,56448,40258,240
Rome, GA25,18939,14653,10367,060
Savannah, GA43,01557,67972,32286,986
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area32,53243,61854,72565,812
Valdosta, GA33,82145,36556,93068,474
Warner Robins, GA39,72850,46161,17371,906
Guam MSA23,65036,31749,00561,672
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area42,68280,247117,832155,397
Kahului-Wailuku, HI49,52575,484101,442127,400
Urban Honolulu, HI45,71983,970122,200160,452
Ames, IA40,91452,16763,44074,693
Cedar Rapids, IA44,34653,62362,87972,156
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL36,79647,05057,32567,580
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA44,86655,70366,56077,397
Dubuque, IA40,45650,29560,13369,972
Iowa City, IA41,14351,50161,88072,239
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area40,16550,12860,09270,055
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area40,18650,64861,09071,552
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD46,23953,24860,23767,247
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area36,40045,57354,76763,940
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area42,80752,60462,38072,176
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA40,39450,50360,59170,700
Boise City, ID48,54856,80565,04273,300
Coeur d'Alene, ID50,46158,19965,93673,674
Idaho Falls, ID34,07147,05060,00872,988
Lewiston, ID-WA34,38350,96067,51784,095
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area42,89053,41563,91974,444
Pocatello, ID34,36249,21364,08578,936
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area38,29350,69063,10875,504
Twin Falls, ID38,66850,60762,54674,485
Bloomington, IL35,73546,26056,78467,309
Champaign-Urbana, IL43,09854,33065,54176,773
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN38,35649,50460,65371,802
Decatur, IL40,45651,02361,56872,135
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area41,91252,72863,56574,381
Kankakee, IL38,33549,48460,63271,781
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area33,69643,30652,91662,525
Peoria, IL37,58646,90456,20265,520
Rockford, IL42,59953,51964,41875,338
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area36,65045,55254,45563,357
Springfield, IL44,72054,41364,12773,820
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area35,63144,65853,70662,733
Bloomington, IN35,69340,08244,49248,880
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area41,28850,98160,65370,346
Columbus, IN42,64052,81263,00473,175
Elkhart-Goshen, IN43,80556,49369,16081,848
Evansville, IN46,17653,45660,75768,037
Fort Wayne, IN38,75149,27659,82170,346
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN42,74452,70862,67172,634
Kokomo, IN41,82948,06954,28860,528
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN38,14849,35960,54971,760
Michigan City-La Porte, IN38,04449,27660,52871,760
Muncie, IN42,68252,85363,00473,175
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area30,66046,15661,67277,168
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI36,90045,38653,89362,380
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area42,64052,74962,83772,946
Terre Haute, IN40,14445,59451,04456,493
Kansas nonmetropolitan area32,86444,99157,11769,244
Lawrence, KS41,24746,63452,00057,388
Manhattan, KS33,84243,74353,64463,544
Topeka, KS37,54444,38851,23158,074
Wichita, KS28,93339,20849,46359,738
Bowling Green, KY30,09839,99949,87959,780
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area34,40445,36556,32767,288
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area30,24440,45650,69060,903
Elizabethtown, KY39,50052,79166,10379,394
Lexington-Fayette, KY39,77053,91468,05882,202
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN43,95156,76469,57682,389
Owensboro, KY38,73051,83464,91778,021
Paducah, KY-IL29,45338,93848,40257,887
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area31,53341,89252,27162,629
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area39,60451,95964,31476,669
Alexandria, LA20,15629,10038,04446,988
Baton Rouge, LA21,46629,47437,46145,469
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area20,75929,12037,46145,823
Hammond, LA20,94630,32739,70849,088
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA20,90430,34839,79149,234
Lafayette, LA19,61526,62433,61340,623
Lake Charles, LA22,21531,84541,45551,085
Monroe, LA17,70122,09026,50030,888
New Orleans-Metairie, LA22,61033,55144,47155,412
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area20,42628,22636,02643,826
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA31,05536,62942,20447,778
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA19,88528,97538,08547,175
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area20,28028,45536,60844,783
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA39,64551,21062,79674,360
Barnstable Town, MA41,87149,38056,90964,418
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH45,96861,25676,52491,812
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area43,90958,94873,96589,004
Pittsfield, MA44,13861,94379,76897,573
Springfield, MA35,29849,17263,02476,898
Worcester, MA39,18847,75756,30664,876
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD39,27152,04264,81377,584
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV33,19747,40461,58975,796
Lexington Park, MD43,18158,05372,90487,776
Maryland nonmetropolitan area35,94349,04762,15175,255
Salisbury, MD37,12849,94162,73375,546
Bangor, ME36,62953,06169,49385,925
Lewiston-Auburn, ME38,95956,61874,29891,957
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area36,62953,06169,49385,925
Portland-South Portland, ME38,50156,78475,06893,351
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area40,58156,26471,92787,610
Ann Arbor, MI32,98945,40757,82470,242
Battle Creek, MI40,33252,35464,35676,378
Bay City, MI35,65246,75957,88768,994
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI42,72454,12265,52076,919
Flint, MI44,94955,24565,52075,816
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI40,22851,81363,37874,964
Jackson, MI42,32853,87265,41676,960
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI31,59644,45057,32570,180
Lansing-East Lansing, MI47,30058,46969,61880,788
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area32,32443,24454,16465,084
Midland, MI35,65246,75957,88768,994
Monroe, MI41,91253,43664,95976,482
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI39,45851,14862,85874,548
Niles, MI41,01855,82870,61685,426
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area41,10154,53867,95481,391
Saginaw, MI37,31648,23659,13570,055
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area44,74154,18463,60773,050
Traverse City, MI48,38160,40472,42684,448
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area53,51965,04276,58688,109
Duluth, MN-WI43,55653,93564,31474,693
Mankato, MN46,75959,92573,11286,279
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI47,79960,96574,13287,298
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area44,76258,26171,76085,260
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area23,33831,09638,85546,613
Rochester, MN28,74643,80558,86473,924
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area41,24749,73358,19966,685
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area42,59956,26469,95183,616
St. Cloud, MN25,46037,89850,33662,775
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL36,79644,38852,00059,592
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area43,49354,85066,22877,584
Columbia, MO45,44856,82668,20479,581
Jefferson City, MO45,44856,82668,20479,581
Joplin, MO-KS36,44250,21263,96077,730
Kansas City, MO-KS44,40855,43266,47777,501
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area43,61854,62165,64576,648
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area43,03654,47665,93677,376
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area43,90955,66167,43479,186
Springfield, MO47,57061,17374,79788,400
St. Joseph, MO-KS42,55753,93565,31276,690
St. Louis, MO-IL43,16054,03964,89675,775
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS27,54035,06942,59950,128
Hattiesburg, MS27,99738,31448,63158,948
Jackson, MS39,39646,53053,66460,799
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area32,11641,72551,33560,944
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area36,71246,59256,45266,332
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area31,49242,22452,97863,711
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area33,88443,47253,08262,671
Billings, MT25,41836,69247,96559,239
Bozeman, MT33,48852,77072,07291,354
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area27,76840,99754,22667,455
Great Falls, MT28,37241,10153,83166,560
Helena, MT29,53645,51161,46477,439
Missoula, MT30,86846,07261,29876,503
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area29,39144,38859,38474,381
West Montana nonmetropolitan area29,55744,57559,61374,631
Asheville, NC32,55242,03751,54361,028
Burlington, NC40,60254,87169,16083,429
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area36,21351,58466,93582,306
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC31,22147,09262,98378,853
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC42,20457,03471,88586,716
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area26,95748,88070,78392,706
Fayetteville, NC42,12054,64267,18479,706
Goldsboro, NC45,59458,49071,40784,303
Greensboro-High Point, NC40,16553,35266,54079,727
Greenville, NC32,19949,65067,10184,552
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC31,32547,25863,21279,144
Jacksonville, NC25,16845,59466,02086,445
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC28,55943,61858,67773,736
Raleigh-Cary, NC47,75759,71771,65683,616
Rocky Mount, NC44,40857,51270,63783,741
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area27,58144,34661,11177,876
Wilmington, NC26,02146,92567,82988,733
Winston-Salem, NC45,42858,34471,26184,178
Bismarck, ND38,52255,18371,84488,504
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area48,29861,34074,38187,423
Fargo, ND-MN48,86061,38173,88286,404
Grand Forks, ND-MN23,38033,61343,82654,060
Minot, ND46,57260,61274,67288,712
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area40,31156,76473,23789,690
Grand Island, NE43,78452,22960,69569,140
Lincoln, NE47,48758,94870,40881,869
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area44,61653,45662,31771,157
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area45,01253,97662,92071,885
Omaha, NE-IA44,13852,81261,50670,180
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area44,51253,54062,54671,573
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area46,23961,58976,91992,269
Manchester-Nashua, NH61,96474,67287,360100,069
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area45,88561,15276,39991,666
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area56,49369,55682,61895,680
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ34,77851,50168,20484,927
Trenton-Princeton, NJ35,11148,77662,42176,087
Vineland, NJ39,58352,64565,68778,749
Albuquerque, NM34,96542,72450,50358,261
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area34,21642,86951,54360,196
Farmington, NM34,30043,07751,87660,653
Las Cruces, NM33,75942,26650,77359,280
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area32,55241,49650,46159,405
Santa Fe, NM25,39733,67641,95450,232
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area26,35443,22360,07176,940
Carson City, NV25,18933,98842,76551,564
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV26,60444,76262,90081,058
Reno, NV25,10634,86144,59654,351
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY33,78046,78059,75972,759
Binghamton, NY45,30357,09668,91180,704
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY33,48848,21562,92077,647
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area39,58352,81266,02079,248
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area44,57557,09669,63982,160
Elmira, NY36,62950,77364,93879,082
Glens Falls, NY34,67447,67460,67473,674
Ithaca, NY58,76066,39474,00781,640
Kingston, NY37,69060,86184,032107,204
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY38,91753,76868,64083,492
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ34,73648,23661,75675,255
Rochester, NY37,08751,95966,81081,682
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area35,79750,64865,47980,330
Syracuse, NY33,17643,07752,97862,879
Utica-Rome, NY34,77847,71660,65373,591
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY33,34345,86458,38670,908
Akron, OH42,16247,96553,76859,572
Canton-Massillon, OH37,96043,32748,71454,080
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN44,55452,27160,00867,725
Cleveland, OH41,93349,06856,20263,336
Columbus, OH43,26450,56557,86665,167
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH42,01648,63155,26661,880
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area42,10051,23160,34169,472
Lima, OH42,97360,65378,33396,013
Mansfield, OH43,09850,71158,32465,936
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)42,97353,26963,56573,861
Sandusky, OH41,80849,73357,67965,604
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area42,57850,29558,01265,728
Springfield, OH42,78651,06459,34367,621
Toledo, OH42,53649,13055,72462,317
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area43,36851,43959,50967,580
Youngstown-Warren, OH41,82952,50063,19173,861
Enid, OK26,60439,97853,35266,727
Lawton, OK26,77040,18653,62367,039
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area27,02039,91652,79165,687
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area26,70838,91751,12763,336
Oklahoma City, OK26,89540,39453,89367,392
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area30,34855,39180,455105,498
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area26,68741,45556,20270,970
Tulsa, OK27,60237,83648,04858,282
Albany, OR60,11272,48884,86497,240
Bend, OR57,63771,38685,15698,904
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area62,15173,05083,94994,848
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area29,47443,26457,07670,866
Corvallis, OR52,18866,31180,45594,578
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area57,01370,57584,15797,719
Eugene-Springfield, OR54,43466,39478,33390,293
Grants Pass, OR61,23673,32085,38497,469
Medford, OR63,48272,44781,41290,376
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA57,57570,13882,72295,285
Salem, OR71,98981,76591,520101,296
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ30,72243,24455,74468,266
Altoona, PA30,86844,86658,86472,863
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area35,13246,84258,57370,284
Chambersburg, PA37,64847,71657,76267,829
Erie, PA38,60549,50460,38371,282
Gettysburg, PA37,83648,58959,32270,076
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA39,33348,83958,36567,871
Johnstown, PA38,52250,69062,83775,005
Lancaster, PA35,48548,15260,79973,466
Lebanon, PA36,92048,17359,40570,658
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area34,52844,36754,20564,044
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area34,30045,07455,82866,602
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD40,37352,89565,39677,917
Pittsburgh, PA39,97852,20864,41876,648
Reading, PA36,50448,58960,67472,759
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA36,27648,31960,36272,405
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area38,12750,66963,21275,754
State College, PA36,44257,86679,290100,714
Williamsport, PA34,88245,36555,84866,332
York-Hanover, PA36,38049,77563,17076,565
Aguadilla, PR23,62927,68531,74135,797
Arecibo, PR23,44227,81032,15736,525
Guayama, PR23,48428,03932,61537,170
Mayaguez, PR23,62927,68531,74135,797
Ponce, PR23,65027,91432,17836,442
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area23,62927,70631,80435,880
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR24,44028,95433,46837,981
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA40,49856,49372,46888,463
Charleston-North Charleston, SC25,21043,88862,54681,224
Columbia, SC29,16241,47653,76866,082
Florence, SC28,20540,97653,74866,519
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC24,69038,06451,46064,834
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC26,52045,65664,77283,908
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC16,37030,43144,49258,552
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area21,90337,50353,08268,682
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area26,64541,03955,41269,805
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area28,10144,01359,92575,837
Spartanburg, SC41,30952,60463,89875,192
Sumter, SC28,20540,97653,74866,519
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area39,31244,24249,15154,080
Rapid City, SD39,70844,28448,88053,456
Sioux Falls, SD-MN35,81841,49647,15452,832
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area39,54144,20048,88053,540
Chattanooga, TN-GA38,31446,86355,41263,960
Clarksville, TN-KY40,89350,33659,80069,244
Cleveland, TN31,42941,51751,62661,714
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area22,11133,09344,07655,058
Jackson, TN37,73247,48757,26367,018
Johnson City, TN38,85546,86354,87162,879
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA30,70141,62152,56263,482
Knoxville, TN31,51243,11954,74666,352
Memphis, TN-MS-AR32,57342,43252,31262,172
Morristown, TN29,76541,66353,54065,437
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN41,87151,37660,86170,367
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area37,33647,57057,80468,037
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area40,93550,25359,55168,869
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area39,43749,00558,55268,120
Abilene, TX49,73363,08776,44089,794
Amarillo, TX40,22852,58364,93877,293
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX42,10054,01865,91677,834
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX42,47452,99963,54474,069
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area41,78852,33362,90073,445
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX37,37848,46459,55170,637
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area41,35152,56263,77374,984
College Station-Bryan, TX39,06345,90652,74959,592
Corpus Christi, TX39,45854,06068,64083,242
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX39,02150,64862,27673,903
Eagle Pass, TX40,22852,58364,93877,293
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area42,05852,70863,37874,028
El Paso, TX32,51145,92759,34372,759
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area31,59645,63659,67673,716
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX42,39152,85363,29573,757
Killeen-Temple, TX40,64451,41862,19272,967
Laredo, TX40,22852,58364,93877,293
Longview, TX36,48446,80057,13867,455
Lubbock, TX36,10945,78155,45365,125
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX37,31645,74054,18462,608
Midland, TX40,22852,58364,93877,293
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area39,52052,52065,52078,520
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area35,50649,94164,35678,791
Odessa, TX40,22852,58364,93877,293
San Angelo, TX31,51247,38363,23279,103
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX42,55752,52062,48472,447
Sherman-Denison, TX38,98050,62862,27673,924
Texarkana, TX-AR36,21349,06861,94374,797
Tyler, TX44,03457,11770,20083,284
Victoria, TX33,90453,14472,40591,645
Waco, TX38,73058,44878,16797,885
Wichita Falls, TX39,58355,51671,44887,381
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area17,70134,94452,16769,410
Logan, UT-ID30,82646,40562,00577,584
Ogden, UT46,46856,90967,33077,772
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT33,05247,92462,79677,668
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT50,27459,32268,39177,439
St. George, UT34,88258,67782,493106,288
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area17,82634,21650,60766,997
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA34,13346,67659,23971,781
Charlottesville, VA43,72259,19774,67290,148
Harrisonburg, VA40,22855,89071,53287,194
Lynchburg, VA39,29253,37367,43481,516
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area45,15759,42673,67487,943
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area45,03259,82174,63189,420
Richmond, VA45,28257,01368,72480,455
Roanoke, VA41,12254,06066,99779,935
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area42,14154,45566,74879,061
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area35,90147,77859,65571,532
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA40,22855,89071,53287,194
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC42,16253,93565,72877,501
Winchester, VA-WV44,57560,27976,00491,708
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA36,27649,98363,69077,397
Burlington-South Burlington, VT29,99443,09856,20269,306
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area36,27649,98363,69077,397
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area29,84842,20454,58066,935
Bellingham, WA61,65273,88286,13398,364
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA59,34371,34483,32595,327
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area34,65352,16769,70187,215
Kennewick-Richland, WA61,23670,47179,72788,962
Longview-Kelso, WA57,76270,11782,47294,828
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA66,37378,56290,751102,940
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA53,74865,64577,52289,420
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA68,26680,33092,394104,458
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA58,69866,99775,29683,596
Walla Walla, WA48,90162,31775,75489,170
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA65,52073,77882,01590,272
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area59,57269,43179,31189,170
Yakima, WA71,34479,12486,92494,703
Appleton, WI34,13351,48068,80786,154
Eau Claire, WI26,81240,56054,30968,058
Fond du Lac, WI26,99943,66060,34177,002
Green Bay, WI27,64444,94962,23479,540
Janesville-Beloit, WI44,49256,01567,53879,061
Kenosha, WI22,56839,25055,95272,634
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN27,31144,15961,00777,855
Madison, WI30,97245,78160,59175,400
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI25,35641,91258,44875,005
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area37,98148,38158,76069,160
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area37,48249,56761,67273,757
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI36,02649,73363,42077,127
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI37,71152,79167,85082,930
Sheboygan, WI41,49659,92578,33396,762
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area22,04838,14854,24770,346
Wausau, WI30,16044,51258,88573,237
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area39,95752,77065,56278,375
Beckley, WV26,29235,75645,22054,684
Charleston, WV28,85036,02643,20250,378
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH26,99935,02843,05651,085
Morgantown, WV25,06435,13245,19955,266
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area25,79235,98446,17656,368
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV25,48035,09044,70054,309
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area25,64734,67443,68052,708
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH33,90444,88755,89066,872
Wheeling, WV-OH24,75236,73348,71460,695
Casper, WY25,79241,62157,45073,279
Cheyenne, WY33,36449,77566,20782,618
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area26,83243,43160,00876,607
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area21,73639,77057,82475,858

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule