SOC 29-9091 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Athletic Trainers prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Evaluate and treat musculoskeletal injuries or illnesses. Provide preventive, therapeutic, emergency, and rehabilitative care.

Level I across metros$26,220 – $73,740Memphis, TN to San Jose, CA
Median Level IV, major metros$72,550Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Athletic Trainers?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Athletic Trainers (SOC 29-9091) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $26,220 in Memphis, TN to $73,740 in San Jose, CA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $72,550. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $66,063, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 16 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area49,87058,20366,53774,870
Anchorage, AK49,87058,20366,53774,870
Fairbanks-College, AK49,87058,20366,53774,870
Anniston-Oxford, AL38,82044,24349,66755,090
Auburn-Opelika, AL42,70052,69062,68072,670
Birmingham, AL40,26045,24350,22755,210
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL37,59044,37751,16357,950
Decatur, AL36,90043,61750,33357,050
Dothan, AL38,27044,48350,69756,910
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL40,06046,32352,58758,850
Gadsden, AL38,82044,24349,66755,090
Huntsville, AL42,01047,81753,62359,430
Mobile, AL40,93046,78052,63058,480
Montgomery, AL34,52040,10045,68051,260
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area38,68044,68750,69356,700
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area38,81044,40049,99055,580
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area34,72043,56752,41361,260
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area38,90044,54750,19355,840
Tuscaloosa, AL39,61044,91750,22355,530
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area38,39046,48054,57062,660
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR56,35060,14363,93767,730
Fort Smith, AR-OK42,66050,42758,19365,960
Hot Springs, AR48,64053,63358,62763,620
Jonesboro, AR31,73042,12752,52362,920
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR48,86053,48758,11362,740
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area49,03053,94058,85063,760
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area48,33053,51058,69063,870
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area49,22053,82058,42063,020
Arizona nonmetropolitan area49,12057,36765,61373,860
Flagstaff, AZ48,36053,93759,51365,090
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ48,36053,93759,51365,090
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ49,71058,43367,15775,880
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ49,47057,90766,34374,780
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ47,43053,64759,86366,080
Tucson, AZ45,85052,26758,68365,100
Yuma, AZ49,38057,86066,34074,820
Bakersfield-Delano, CA60,62070,32780,03389,740
Chico, CA59,62070,15080,68091,210
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area62,64070,84779,05387,260
El Centro, CA60,77069,78378,79787,810
Fresno, CA55,39063,37771,36379,350
Hanford-Corcoran, CA55,22064,27773,33382,390
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA59,91070,37080,83091,290
Merced, CA65,01074,73084,45094,170
Modesto, CA61,14073,56785,99398,420
Napa, CA58,22069,11380,00790,900
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area58,16068,82379,48790,150
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area59,11068,55778,00387,450
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA59,10069,67080,24090,810
Redding, CA59,62070,15080,68091,210
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA68,42074,45780,49386,530
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA58,92068,72078,52088,320
Salinas, CA61,66072,14082,62093,100
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA56,33066,57776,82387,070
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA56,56070,70384,84798,990
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA73,74082,44791,15399,860
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA56,02065,60375,18784,770
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA60,68073,51086,34099,170
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA54,48063,99073,50083,010
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA56,54070,64784,75398,860
Stockton-Lodi, CA60,62072,92385,22797,530
Vallejo, CA57,02070,39383,76797,140
Visalia, CA55,84065,84075,84085,840
Yuba City, CA59,56068,91378,26787,620
Boulder, CO56,69062,46068,23074,000
Colorado Springs, CO55,16063,46771,77380,080
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO49,71061,20372,69784,190
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area51,63061,26370,89780,530
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO56,86061,69766,53371,370
Grand Junction, CO54,85059,83064,81069,790
Greeley, CO51,83060,67369,51778,360
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area52,26060,71369,16777,620
Pueblo, CO54,12061,35068,58075,810
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area51,62060,91770,21379,510
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT54,34064,53774,73384,930
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area52,66063,75374,84785,940
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT51,52063,38775,25387,120
New Haven, CT56,11065,00073,89082,780
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT50,53061,27372,01782,760
Waterbury-Shelton, CT55,67069,07382,47795,880
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV58,19068,90779,62390,340
Dover, DE56,11062,62769,14375,660
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area50,94057,86364,78771,710
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL53,00060,84768,69376,540
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL55,41058,79062,17065,550
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL46,41051,78057,15062,520
Gainesville, FL47,84054,58361,32768,070
Homosassa Springs, FL50,96057,37763,79370,210
Jacksonville, FL46,07052,97359,87766,780
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL47,22052,16057,10062,040
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL50,57058,11365,65773,200
Naples-Marco Island, FL50,70058,30365,90773,510
North Florida nonmetropolitan area47,70054,17060,64067,110
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL53,33060,34067,35074,360
Ocala, FL50,84057,39063,94070,490
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL51,35058,32365,29772,270
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL54,43058,85363,27767,700
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL59,10062,05365,00767,960
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL54,47057,63760,80363,970
Port St. Lucie, FL50,41057,97365,53773,100
Punta Gorda, FL53,21060,55067,89075,230
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL51,45058,07064,69071,310
Sebring, FL50,15057,15764,16371,170
South Florida nonmetropolitan area50,43057,81065,19072,570
Tallahassee, FL50,13057,05063,97070,890
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL50,43057,20363,97770,750
Wildwood-The Villages, FL50,33057,14763,96370,780
Albany, GA47,70056,37065,04073,710
Athens-Clarke County, GA43,58060,27776,97393,670
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA51,52064,67777,83390,990
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC49,85057,97066,09074,210
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA46,68054,26361,84769,430
Columbus, GA-AL49,72062,16774,61387,060
Dalton, GA45,63053,35061,07068,790
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area45,46058,14070,82083,500
Gainesville, GA56,62061,62066,62071,620
Hinesville, GA49,21056,44363,67770,910
Macon-Bibb County, GA50,40055,14759,89364,640
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area49,80061,85773,91385,970
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area49,26061,33773,41385,490
Rome, GA49,87061,73373,59785,460
Savannah, GA54,03059,41764,80370,190
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area48,24057,44766,65375,860
Valdosta, GA42,84052,38761,93371,480
Warner Robins, GA53,06061,01368,96776,920
Guam MSA49,87058,20366,53774,870
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area56,28064,38072,48080,580
Kahului-Wailuku, HI56,28064,38072,48080,580
Urban Honolulu, HI55,04063,13371,22779,320
Ames, IA45,69051,21356,73762,260
Cedar Rapids, IA49,42053,12356,82760,530
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL44,27049,45754,64359,830
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA45,11050,25055,39060,530
Dubuque, IA47,67052,10756,54360,980
Iowa City, IA46,16054,18762,21370,240
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area45,54051,13056,72062,310
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area46,65052,43058,21063,990
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD46,27051,63056,99062,350
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area48,88052,92356,96761,010
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area45,63051,56057,49063,420
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA46,52051,51056,50061,490
Boise City, ID54,76061,03367,30773,580
Coeur d'Alene, ID56,77061,46766,16370,860
Idaho Falls, ID55,09061,11767,14373,170
Lewiston, ID-WA55,99060,26764,54368,820
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area55,94061,84367,74773,650
Pocatello, ID49,75059,75069,75079,750
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area54,21061,01367,81774,620
Twin Falls, ID55,88061,85067,82073,790
Bloomington, IL46,82054,71062,60070,490
Champaign-Urbana, IL48,89056,77064,65072,530
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN51,41060,51069,61078,710
Decatur, IL46,90055,51764,13372,750
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area49,11055,65062,19068,730
Kankakee, IL50,81059,88068,95078,020
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area49,66058,79767,93377,070
Peoria, IL45,71052,60359,49766,390
Rockford, IL50,66059,82068,98078,140
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area49,57056,28362,99769,710
Springfield, IL49,03055,41061,79068,170
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area49,64058,05766,47374,890
Bloomington, IN53,10059,25365,40771,560
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area47,78055,25362,72770,200
Columbus, IN53,48059,58765,69371,800
Elkhart-Goshen, IN45,76052,39359,02765,660
Evansville, IN46,13052,44358,75765,070
Fort Wayne, IN49,88056,06062,24068,420
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN54,91060,79066,67072,550
Kokomo, IN53,88059,91065,94071,970
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN57,35061,11064,87068,630
Michigan City-La Porte, IN50,54059,43768,33377,230
Muncie, IN47,34053,22359,10764,990
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area50,43058,80767,18375,560
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI44,97051,01357,05763,100
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area47,85053,72059,59065,460
Terre Haute, IN48,85055,30761,76368,220
Kansas nonmetropolitan area48,43052,67356,91761,160
Lawrence, KS53,72059,57365,42771,280
Manhattan, KS48,24052,94757,65362,360
Topeka, KS50,48056,76363,04769,330
Wichita, KS46,55051,79357,03762,280
Bowling Green, KY46,69051,73356,77761,820
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area41,85047,67753,50359,330
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area44,45052,36060,27068,180
Elizabethtown, KY46,56053,91061,26068,610
Lexington-Fayette, KY46,72053,06359,40765,750
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN48,44055,64362,84770,050
Owensboro, KY42,75049,30355,85762,410
Paducah, KY-IL44,11051,72759,34366,960
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area44,74050,58356,42762,270
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area46,37053,27360,17767,080
Alexandria, LA53,08057,99362,90767,820
Baton Rouge, LA55,69061,66067,63073,600
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area52,93059,02765,12371,220
Hammond, LA53,89059,96766,04372,120
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA56,84061,51766,19370,870
Lafayette, LA48,62055,22361,82768,430
Lake Charles, LA51,19057,23763,28369,330
Monroe, LA48,95054,96060,97066,980
New Orleans-Metairie, LA53,14059,19765,25371,310
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area48,20054,21060,22066,230
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA54,09059,28364,47769,670
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA55,41061,09766,78372,470
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area53,03058,09063,15068,210
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA51,79059,52367,25774,990
Barnstable Town, MA53,78064,11374,44784,780
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH54,35065,05775,76386,470
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area53,35063,33773,32383,310
Pittsfield, MA53,41061,12368,83776,550
Springfield, MA52,45059,97767,50375,030
Worcester, MA50,95058,32365,69773,070
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD45,98055,20364,42773,650
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV56,47067,07377,67788,280
Lexington Park, MD53,22063,58073,94084,300
Maryland nonmetropolitan area53,76060,85067,94075,030
Salisbury, MD48,25054,11759,98365,850
Bangor, ME48,66054,69760,73366,770
Lewiston-Auburn, ME54,05059,43764,82370,210
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area48,66054,69760,73366,770
Portland-South Portland, ME55,58061,20066,82072,440
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area51,83057,01062,19067,370
Ann Arbor, MI51,58065,37779,17392,970
Battle Creek, MI47,43054,53061,63068,730
Bay City, MI46,39050,08053,77057,460
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI51,02055,99360,96765,940
Flint, MI49,41054,45759,50364,550
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI49,18054,13059,08064,030
Jackson, MI49,56057,46065,36073,260
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI46,09052,25058,41064,570
Lansing-East Lansing, MI57,84067,29776,75386,210
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area45,41048,87352,33755,800
Midland, MI46,39050,08053,77057,460
Monroe, MI49,63057,11764,60372,090
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI48,22052,79357,36761,940
Niles, MI43,44049,59355,74761,900
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area45,26049,83054,40058,970
Saginaw, MI47,72054,07760,43366,790
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area47,22055,66364,10772,550
Traverse City, MI45,17050,44755,72361,000
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area45,26049,83054,40058,970
Duluth, MN-WI53,76059,20064,64070,080
Mankato, MN50,54056,07761,61367,150
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI61,97066,56371,15775,750
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area60,86065,46370,06774,670
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area57,72061,51365,30769,100
Rochester, MN54,84060,69766,55372,410
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area46,74053,98061,22068,460
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area57,49062,70367,91773,130
St. Cloud, MN60,35065,04369,73774,430
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL47,83052,97358,11763,260
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area41,35046,23051,11055,990
Columbia, MO54,00059,27064,54069,810
Jefferson City, MO46,40052,14357,88763,630
Joplin, MO-KS48,70052,99357,28761,580
Kansas City, MO-KS52,41059,46766,52373,580
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area49,51055,85362,19768,540
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area47,36052,61057,86063,110
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area48,66055,32061,98068,640
Springfield, MO48,10052,77357,44762,120
St. Joseph, MO-KS48,51052,95057,39061,830
St. Louis, MO-IL50,24055,62361,00766,390
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS44,83051,56358,29765,030
Hattiesburg, MS46,38052,88759,39365,900
Jackson, MS45,66052,14758,63365,120
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area48,02053,98059,94065,900
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area46,10052,02057,94063,860
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area50,12055,87761,63367,390
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area39,06047,98056,90065,820
Billings, MT49,60058,73367,86777,000
Bozeman, MT49,60058,73367,86777,000
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area49,60058,73367,86777,000
Great Falls, MT49,60058,73367,86777,000
Helena, MT49,60058,73367,86777,000
Missoula, MT49,60058,73367,86777,000
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area49,60058,73367,86777,000
West Montana nonmetropolitan area49,60058,73367,86777,000
Asheville, NC47,30051,21055,12059,030
Burlington, NC46,18052,79359,40766,020
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area46,64051,05755,47359,890
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC48,79055,03761,28367,530
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC46,55053,89061,23068,570
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area49,11055,40761,70368,000
Fayetteville, NC44,16049,62055,08060,540
Goldsboro, NC47,32054,41361,50768,600
Greensboro-High Point, NC41,19047,15353,11759,080
Greenville, NC45,97051,15056,33061,510
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC45,22050,57055,92061,270
Jacksonville, NC48,00052,74757,49362,240
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC45,82052,34758,87365,400
Raleigh-Cary, NC49,92058,91367,90776,900
Rocky Mount, NC47,55054,42061,29068,160
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area44,88050,02755,17360,320
Wilmington, NC51,56056,21360,86765,520
Winston-Salem, NC49,82055,18360,54765,910
Bismarck, ND48,75054,50360,25766,010
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area48,79055,31761,84368,370
Fargo, ND-MN51,34057,64363,94770,250
Grand Forks, ND-MN52,91058,10763,30368,500
Minot, ND48,75054,50360,25766,010
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area47,17051,15055,13059,110
Grand Island, NE44,89050,89756,90362,910
Lincoln, NE57,47062,44767,42372,400
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area42,93048,65354,37760,100
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area45,54051,52357,50763,490
Omaha, NE-IA50,17055,50760,84366,180
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area46,84052,68358,52764,370
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area51,83058,59765,36372,130
Manchester-Nashua, NH45,65053,52361,39769,270
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area50,52057,78065,04072,300
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area48,53055,94763,36370,780
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ55,93066,37076,81087,250
Trenton-Princeton, NJ57,72069,07380,42791,780
Vineland, NJ56,34062,99369,64776,300
Albuquerque, NM51,58060,41769,25378,090
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area51,89060,86769,84378,820
Farmington, NM51,97060,93369,89778,860
Las Cruces, NM52,76061,62070,48079,340
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area51,87061,16370,45779,750
Santa Fe, NM51,43060,44769,46378,480
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area37,01050,31063,61076,910
Carson City, NV44,44055,30066,16077,020
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV34,89048,80362,71776,630
Reno, NV43,98055,07366,16777,260
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY54,33060,96767,60374,240
Binghamton, NY55,19061,61768,04374,470
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY48,08059,68771,29382,900
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area51,85058,25064,65071,050
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area51,49057,94764,40370,860
Elmira, NY49,97056,20762,44368,680
Glens Falls, NY50,66058,33766,01373,690
Ithaca, NY50,62057,34064,06070,780
Kingston, NY52,68059,81366,94774,080
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY52,62059,47366,32773,180
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ56,12068,64081,16093,680
Rochester, NY51,24057,56063,88070,200
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area46,32051,24756,17361,100
Syracuse, NY53,35057,70362,05766,410
Utica-Rome, NY50,90056,98063,06069,140
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY51,36056,88362,40767,930
Akron, OH51,98056,33360,68765,040
Canton-Massillon, OH53,29057,20761,12365,040
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN52,31058,68765,06371,440
Cleveland, OH54,53060,29766,06371,830
Columbus, OH52,52057,64062,76067,880
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH55,50059,01362,52766,040
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area51,37056,71362,05767,400
Lima, OH51,03056,43361,83767,240
Mansfield, OH52,06057,23362,40767,580
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)50,14055,62761,11366,600
Sandusky, OH53,56059,30765,05370,800
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area50,09056,57363,05769,540
Springfield, OH52,52057,40362,28767,170
Toledo, OH51,51057,30063,09068,880
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area49,85055,34360,83766,330
Youngstown-Warren, OH53,22058,38063,54068,700
Enid, OK41,96054,28066,60078,920
Lawton, OK41,54053,53765,53377,530
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area42,39052,76063,13073,500
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area35,08050,47765,87381,270
Oklahoma City, OK45,13056,43367,73779,040
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area39,13050,89062,65074,410
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area38,89051,35063,81076,270
Tulsa, OK46,11053,30360,49767,690
Albany, OR49,92056,79063,66070,530
Bend, OR49,30055,30761,31367,320
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area50,92058,03765,15372,270
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area51,11058,27365,43772,600
Corvallis, OR55,64061,74367,84773,950
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area51,11058,28365,45772,630
Eugene-Springfield, OR50,75058,55766,36374,170
Grants Pass, OR51,11058,28365,45772,630
Medford, OR51,11058,28365,45772,630
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA53,13060,03066,93073,830
Salem, OR52,37059,45366,53773,620
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ56,93061,05065,17069,290
Altoona, PA49,85056,59063,33070,070
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area49,66054,44059,22064,000
Chambersburg, PA50,62054,94359,26763,590
Erie, PA49,78054,59759,41364,230
Gettysburg, PA52,58056,91061,24065,570
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA52,98056,24059,50062,760
Johnstown, PA42,39048,88055,37061,860
Lancaster, PA47,44053,27059,10064,930
Lebanon, PA49,35054,73760,12365,510
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area56,20061,45066,70071,950
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area49,16054,44059,72065,000
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD56,23062,72069,21075,700
Pittsburgh, PA41,08047,85054,62061,390
Reading, PA52,19059,99067,79075,590
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA54,17059,15364,13769,120
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area47,44052,93058,42063,910
State College, PA49,68056,20062,72069,240
Williamsport, PA50,60055,83061,06066,290
York-Hanover, PA53,17059,23065,29071,350
Aguadilla, PR49,87058,20366,53774,870
Arecibo, PR49,87058,20366,53774,870
Guayama, PR49,87058,20366,53774,870
Mayaguez, PR49,87058,20366,53774,870
Ponce, PR49,87058,20366,53774,870
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area49,87058,20366,53774,870
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR49,87058,20366,53774,870
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA50,62059,05367,48775,920
Charleston-North Charleston, SC52,43057,95363,47769,000
Columbia, SC48,45053,57058,69063,810
Florence, SC38,36051,66364,96778,270
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC44,35049,86755,38360,900
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC45,13050,61756,10361,590
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC43,83049,97356,11762,260
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area47,21054,14761,08368,020
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area47,18053,30759,43365,560
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area48,17054,42060,67066,920
Spartanburg, SC47,04053,05059,06065,070
Sumter, SC43,88052,15760,43368,710
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area47,36051,92356,48761,050
Rapid City, SD48,69053,26357,83762,410
Sioux Falls, SD-MN52,95055,81058,67061,530
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area47,74052,58357,42762,270
Chattanooga, TN-GA50,02054,42358,82763,230
Clarksville, TN-KY49,85055,22760,60365,980
Cleveland, TN45,36051,22757,09362,960
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area42,99049,98056,97063,960
Jackson, TN42,76050,17757,59365,010
Johnson City, TN44,00048,90353,80758,710
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA41,73049,32356,91764,510
Knoxville, TN48,74055,20761,67368,140
Memphis, TN-MS-AR26,22038,91351,60764,300
Morristown, TN43,44050,92758,41365,900
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN51,41056,35361,29766,240
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area47,64053,70759,77365,840
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area48,43054,11059,79065,470
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area43,27050,79358,31765,840
Abilene, TX51,86061,13770,41379,690
Amarillo, TX51,69062,98374,27785,570
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX62,05064,54367,03769,530
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX62,32068,52774,73380,940
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area52,28060,73369,18777,640
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX51,34063,29775,25387,210
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area57,22064,30771,39378,480
College Station-Bryan, TX51,27058,77366,27773,780
Corpus Christi, TX58,61068,26777,92387,580
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX59,50067,20374,90782,610
Eagle Pass, TX56,82066,24775,67385,100
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area56,73066,04075,35084,660
El Paso, TX50,82062,63074,44086,250
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area48,00056,52365,04773,570
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX57,97067,66777,36387,060
Killeen-Temple, TX52,01059,68367,35775,030
Laredo, TX55,20065,17775,15385,130
Longview, TX53,69061,90070,11078,320
Lubbock, TX53,19062,38071,57080,760
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX61,61071,33081,05090,770
Midland, TX59,52069,97380,42790,880
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area55,91063,77771,64379,510
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area50,76060,85070,94081,030
Odessa, TX59,52069,97380,42790,880
San Angelo, TX51,01060,81070,61080,410
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX52,48059,75067,02074,290
Sherman-Denison, TX59,17066,88774,60382,320
Texarkana, TX-AR51,87060,80069,73078,660
Tyler, TX53,64062,14070,64079,140
Victoria, TX52,25058,80065,35071,900
Waco, TX55,52061,58067,64073,700
Wichita Falls, TX52,16061,01769,87378,730
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area51,98060,51769,05377,590
Logan, UT-ID54,12062,86771,61380,360
Ogden, UT58,51065,29772,08378,870
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT54,12061,29768,47375,650
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT59,43065,12370,81776,510
St. George, UT55,30062,83770,37377,910
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area55,26062,61369,96777,320
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA47,44052,69057,94063,190
Charlottesville, VA53,29060,64367,99775,350
Harrisonburg, VA53,25059,28065,31071,340
Lynchburg, VA47,44055,21362,98770,760
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area52,10059,46066,82074,180
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area50,28057,50764,73371,960
Richmond, VA53,93058,28362,63766,990
Roanoke, VA46,64053,27359,90766,540
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area51,38057,06762,75368,440
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area52,10059,46066,82074,180
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA52,21059,01065,81072,610
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC53,21058,20763,20368,200
Winchester, VA-WV55,79066,21376,63787,060
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA49,87058,20366,53774,870
Burlington-South Burlington, VT56,16061,52766,89372,260
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area56,15059,45362,75766,060
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area56,57060,08063,59067,100
Bellingham, WA52,37057,87763,38368,890
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA52,80062,58772,37382,160
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area51,85059,71367,57775,440
Kennewick-Richland, WA50,35056,39762,44368,490
Longview-Kelso, WA53,14060,02366,90773,790
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA52,43061,52370,61779,710
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA51,52061,56371,60781,650
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA52,60062,65772,71382,770
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA50,60055,48760,37365,260
Walla Walla, WA49,64055,58061,52067,460
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA52,78062,05771,33380,610
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area52,00060,38768,77377,160
Yakima, WA52,09060,43068,77077,110
Appleton, WI53,48059,17764,87370,570
Eau Claire, WI54,55060,56066,57072,580
Fond du Lac, WI48,51055,30062,09068,880
Green Bay, WI54,97060,97366,97772,980
Janesville-Beloit, WI57,41063,74770,08376,420
Kenosha, WI50,65056,44062,23068,020
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN51,91057,53063,15068,770
Madison, WI61,60067,15072,70078,250
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI46,65054,23361,81769,400
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area56,95060,20363,45766,710
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area54,43059,47764,52369,570
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI51,81057,24362,67768,110
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI47,71054,83061,95069,070
Sheboygan, WI49,26055,68762,11368,540
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area50,41056,22362,03767,850
Wausau, WI53,71058,92364,13769,350
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area59,09064,44069,79075,140
Beckley, WV44,04049,24754,45359,660
Charleston, WV45,89054,62363,35772,090
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH52,42060,83369,24777,660
Morgantown, WV46,71051,68756,66361,640
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area45,92053,99762,07370,150
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV44,04049,24754,45359,660
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area45,89054,62363,35772,090
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH48,66053,55358,44763,340
Wheeling, WV-OH44,91050,70056,49062,280
Casper, WY48,17056,41764,66372,910
Cheyenne, WY47,25052,87758,50364,130
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area48,89056,06763,24370,420
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area48,17056,41764,66372,910

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule