SOC 29-9021 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Health Information Technologists and Medical Registrars prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Apply knowledge of healthcare and information systems to assist in the design, development, and continued modification and analysis of computerized healthcare systems. Abstract, collect, and analyze treatment and followup information of patients. May educate staff and assist in problem solving to promote the implementation of the healthcare information system. May design, develop, test, and implement databases with complete history, diagnosis, treatment, and health status to help monitor diseases.

Level I across metros$22,048 – $77,210Arecibo, PR to San Francisco, CA
Median Level IV, major metros$86,612Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Health Information Technologists and Medical Registrars?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Health Information Technologists and Medical Registrars (SOC 29-9021) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $22,048 in Arecibo, PR to $77,210 in San Francisco, CA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $86,612. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $74,194, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 30 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area46,50959,86373,23786,591
Anchorage, AK47,59162,02676,48290,917
Fairbanks-College, AK47,59161,44475,29689,149
Anniston-Oxford, AL43,61859,21874,81890,418
Auburn-Opelika, AL38,14849,02659,92570,804
Birmingham, AL43,61859,21874,81890,418
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL43,61859,21874,81890,418
Decatur, AL43,61859,21874,81890,418
Dothan, AL43,61859,21874,81890,418
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL43,61859,21874,81890,418
Gadsden, AL43,61859,21874,81890,418
Huntsville, AL43,61859,21874,81890,418
Mobile, AL43,61859,21874,81890,418
Montgomery, AL43,61859,21874,81890,418
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area43,61859,21874,81890,418
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area43,61859,21874,81890,418
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area38,10649,00559,88470,783
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area43,61859,21874,81890,418
Tuscaloosa, AL43,61859,21874,81890,418
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area41,70454,70467,68480,684
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR43,24452,20861,17370,138
Fort Smith, AR-OK54,91269,76484,59499,445
Hot Springs, AR55,62068,22480,85093,455
Jonesboro, AR36,83747,94459,07270,180
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR55,43268,55781,68294,807
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area50,31663,42076,54489,648
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area48,98463,69078,37593,080
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area51,23163,56575,92088,255
Arizona nonmetropolitan area42,91150,66958,44866,207
Flagstaff, AZ40,56045,78151,02356,244
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ39,83244,92850,04555,141
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ45,07454,14363,21272,280
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ43,45252,18860,94469,680
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ42,51650,83659,17667,496
Tucson, AZ42,43250,96059,46867,996
Yuma, AZ44,40853,45662,50471,552
Bakersfield-Delano, CA55,97369,88883,80497,719
Chico, CA59,50979,16598,821118,477
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area61,92279,85297,802115,732
El Centro, CA61,58980,18498,780117,375
Fresno, CA57,45073,73690,023106,309
Hanford-Corcoran, CA57,30472,75988,192103,647
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA57,80478,35498,904119,455
Merced, CA68,05892,623117,188141,752
Modesto, CA64,25277,35690,480103,584
Napa, CA67,33085,967104,624123,261
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area65,60485,239104,853124,488
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area61,42381,640101,879122,096
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA64,37680,37296,346112,341
Redding, CA46,92563,69080,47697,240
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA64,33582,181100,048117,895
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA67,47687,652107,848128,024
Salinas, CA67,16492,207117,271142,314
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA59,59278,81298,052117,271
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA77,210100,506123,802147,098
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA75,109102,128129,148156,167
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA57,49273,21688,941104,666
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA74,11199,300124,488149,677
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA58,71974,77690,834106,892
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA74,58996,762118,914141,087
Stockton-Lodi, CA71,65695,140118,602142,085
Vallejo, CA72,50994,224115,940137,655
Visalia, CA56,55672,09387,610103,148
Yuba City, CA65,35485,468105,560125,674
Boulder, CO52,20867,68483,18098,655
Colorado Springs, CO43,01556,72270,45084,157
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO50,31667,72585,156102,565
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area50,56566,06181,53697,032
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO55,24567,70480,14392,602
Grand Junction, CO54,55967,10179,64492,186
Greeley, CO51,79268,41285,031101,650
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area54,68466,26977,85589,440
Pueblo, CO48,79761,69374,58987,485
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area50,91966,24881,59996,928
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT53,74863,62873,48783,367
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area50,54462,73374,94387,132
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT47,46661,67275,90090,106
New Haven, CT51,33564,02376,73289,420
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT48,77661,65274,52787,402
Waterbury-Shelton, CT51,91764,79277,68890,564
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV47,57063,48279,37395,285
Dover, DE46,32255,97365,60475,255
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area45,32455,24565,14675,068
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL51,81364,81377,81390,813
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL33,69646,30158,92771,532
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL47,34160,34173,34186,341
Gainesville, FL46,65560,25873,84087,444
Homosassa Springs, FL50,08763,83677,60591,354
Jacksonville, FL50,37863,77377,16890,564
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL49,50467,10184,698102,295
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL52,43770,01387,568105,144
Naples-Marco Island, FL51,81368,99486,154103,335
North Florida nonmetropolitan area45,84459,26072,67686,092
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL51,89664,58477,29389,981
Ocala, FL47,38359,67671,96884,261
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL51,31462,75474,19485,634
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL51,10664,60578,12591,624
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL31,15937,46143,74350,045
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL48,42359,44770,45081,474
Port St. Lucie, FL51,33568,93286,528104,125
Punta Gorda, FL48,48562,02675,54689,087
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL50,10862,15174,17386,216
Sebring, FL49,23462,90076,58690,252
South Florida nonmetropolitan area49,87965,41680,97596,512
Tallahassee, FL49,08864,23179,37394,516
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL49,00563,44077,89692,332
Wildwood-The Villages, FL48,88063,08777,29391,500
Albany, GA40,20752,99965,79178,583
Athens-Clarke County, GA40,10351,87663,64875,421
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA51,91766,60281,26695,951
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC46,42659,48872,53085,592
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA44,57557,61670,65883,700
Columbus, GA-AL49,90064,48079,06193,642
Dalton, GA39,10452,35465,60478,853
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area43,99253,74863,48273,237
Gainesville, GA50,66965,58380,51795,431
Hinesville, GA37,33650,35763,35776,378
Macon-Bibb County, GA46,09359,28072,44785,634
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area39,50052,14664,79277,439
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area38,58451,68864,79277,896
Rome, GA39,62446,01052,37558,760
Savannah, GA34,79945,76056,72267,684
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area44,51256,86869,20281,557
Valdosta, GA40,10353,51966,95680,372
Warner Robins, GA42,76556,01569,28582,535
Guam MSA43,61859,21874,81890,418
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area45,42855,82866,22876,628
Kahului-Wailuku, HI45,42855,82866,22876,628
Urban Honolulu, HI45,76058,49071,24083,970
Ames, IA54,49666,10377,70989,316
Cedar Rapids, IA55,43266,22877,00287,797
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL46,05256,28566,54076,773
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA56,01569,41082,82696,221
Dubuque, IA51,39762,40073,38384,386
Iowa City, IA56,55666,43676,33686,216
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area53,18663,64874,11184,573
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area52,68764,23175,75487,298
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD42,24552,29262,31772,364
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area53,66465,22976,79488,359
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area48,77661,11173,42485,759
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA54,97565,35475,73386,112
Boise City, ID44,76258,65672,53086,424
Coeur d'Alene, ID42,37051,70961,04870,388
Idaho Falls, ID37,69049,35961,00772,676
Lewiston, ID-WA42,37055,24568,12080,996
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area39,10449,62960,15470,679
Pocatello, ID35,27746,01056,76467,496
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area33,34345,59457,82470,076
Twin Falls, ID44,76250,98157,20063,420
Bloomington, IL41,39248,96456,53564,106
Champaign-Urbana, IL42,22448,81855,43262,026
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN45,15754,82964,52274,194
Decatur, IL38,95947,96556,95165,957
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area43,16055,62068,10080,559
Kankakee, IL44,13853,58163,04572,488
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area44,34653,87263,42072,946
Peoria, IL42,22450,77359,32267,871
Rockford, IL45,03254,55964,10673,632
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area45,24053,51961,81870,096
Springfield, IL42,93256,20269,49382,764
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area35,88043,61851,33559,072
Bloomington, IN40,29048,31956,36864,397
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area38,95944,53350,10855,682
Columbus, IN40,45648,48556,49364,522
Elkhart-Goshen, IN35,92243,51451,12758,719
Evansville, IN36,58844,38852,16759,967
Fort Wayne, IN36,48443,80551,14858,469
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN40,70649,02657,32565,645
Kokomo, IN39,18847,17555,14163,128
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN39,64548,06956,51464,938
Michigan City-La Porte, IN42,14152,10462,06872,031
Muncie, IN40,39448,46456,55664,626
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area35,34040,58145,80251,044
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI41,99650,85659,73868,599
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area39,06349,02659,01068,973
Terre Haute, IN38,58445,94853,29060,653
Kansas nonmetropolitan area36,65047,61258,57369,535
Lawrence, KS40,02051,58463,17074,735
Manhattan, KS37,39949,23461,09072,925
Topeka, KS48,65262,75476,87790,980
Wichita, KS40,29052,68765,10477,501
Bowling Green, KY37,77350,50363,23275,962
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area33,07246,03158,98971,948
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area28,62135,19441,74648,319
Elizabethtown, KY36,13048,56860,98673,424
Lexington-Fayette, KY40,18651,08562,00572,904
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN39,81253,58167,37281,141
Owensboro, KY30,95137,27443,59749,920
Paducah, KY-IL32,86441,03949,19257,367
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area33,50941,14348,79756,431
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area30,36836,04741,72547,404
Alexandria, LA43,05655,45367,82980,226
Baton Rouge, LA41,58053,81066,02078,250
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area41,33052,39663,48274,548
Hammond, LA46,80059,38471,96884,552
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA44,90857,36769,84782,306
Lafayette, LA43,24454,26865,31276,336
Lake Charles, LA43,05655,45367,82980,226
Monroe, LA43,05655,45367,82980,226
New Orleans-Metairie, LA47,84060,75773,69586,612
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area37,17048,96460,75772,551
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA43,05655,45367,82980,226
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA50,81563,00475,19287,381
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area45,17857,07668,99480,892
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA53,60265,68777,77289,856
Barnstable Town, MA65,06377,58490,127102,648
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH66,47778,31290,127101,962
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area64,73077,31489,898102,482
Pittsfield, MA49,08859,11469,16079,186
Springfield, MA48,90157,45066,02074,568
Worcester, MA63,79475,94188,068100,215
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD46,46864,21081,93299,674
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV48,25664,58480,89297,220
Lexington Park, MD46,96763,83680,72597,594
Maryland nonmetropolitan area46,57260,21673,84087,485
Salisbury, MD48,09063,52478,93694,370
Bangor, ME41,47648,71455,93263,170
Lewiston-Auburn, ME42,28751,60560,94470,263
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area41,47648,71455,93263,170
Portland-South Portland, ME43,47254,43465,37576,336
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area39,83247,34154,85062,359
Ann Arbor, MI51,50161,88072,26082,639
Battle Creek, MI47,05059,61372,19784,760
Bay City, MI50,60756,84763,10869,348
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI50,83663,50376,17088,837
Flint, MI53,56063,64873,71683,804
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI53,12465,58378,04290,501
Jackson, MI49,29661,15272,98884,844
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI46,09358,57371,03283,512
Lansing-East Lansing, MI49,92061,71473,50885,301
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area48,27760,32072,38484,428
Midland, MI50,60756,84763,10869,348
Monroe, MI51,02362,94174,88086,799
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI46,23958,78171,32483,866
Niles, MI43,30655,59967,89280,184
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area49,65059,05268,47477,876
Saginaw, MI49,67158,63667,60076,565
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area47,88260,05072,23984,407
Traverse City, MI53,02062,87972,73882,597
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area49,65059,05268,47477,876
Duluth, MN-WI75,04784,05393,060102,066
Mankato, MN74,58983,78392,976102,170
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI74,09083,55492,997102,461
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area73,00882,43191,853101,276
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area66,66476,23285,82195,389
Rochester, MN61,94369,93077,89685,884
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area71,36580,85090,35699,840
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area80,08087,06994,079101,068
St. Cloud, MN73,82083,67993,517103,376
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL36,44245,96855,51665,042
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area36,58841,74646,92552,084
Columbia, MO40,29044,55448,81853,082
Jefferson City, MO38,64745,51152,37559,239
Joplin, MO-KS36,75447,75758,78169,784
Kansas City, MO-KS42,76553,08263,37873,695
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area41,78853,29064,81376,316
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area35,23645,36555,49565,624
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area40,81050,54460,27970,013
Springfield, MO40,22849,56758,92768,266
St. Joseph, MO-KS39,43750,10860,75771,428
St. Louis, MO-IL45,86459,01072,13585,280
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS40,49848,75657,03465,292
Hattiesburg, MS40,41549,00557,57566,165
Jackson, MS29,66140,10350,56561,007
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area31,20042,10052,97863,877
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area30,55641,22651,91762,588
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area35,27745,38655,49565,604
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area33,13543,84754,53865,250
Billings, MT59,34368,51677,66886,840
Bozeman, MT55,57865,66675,75485,842
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area57,32567,18477,06486,924
Great Falls, MT55,49565,99976,48286,986
Helena, MT56,05666,81077,58488,338
Missoula, MT48,21559,19770,15981,141
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area54,99665,22975,44285,676
West Montana nonmetropolitan area51,21062,31773,40484,511
Asheville, NC43,41053,89364,35674,839
Burlington, NC35,81852,31268,78685,280
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area38,37646,21854,03961,880
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC26,45838,10649,73361,381
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC57,72072,88488,026103,189
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area48,23663,89879,54095,202
Fayetteville, NC35,81852,31268,78685,280
Goldsboro, NC45,17858,19971,24084,261
Greensboro-High Point, NC48,21557,28466,33275,400
Greenville, NC43,72263,25382,784102,316
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC44,72057,76270,80483,845
Jacksonville, NC45,09559,48873,88288,276
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC35,81852,31268,78685,280
Raleigh-Cary, NC53,76864,70975,65086,591
Rocky Mount, NC45,30358,36571,40784,469
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area40,29049,17258,03266,914
Wilmington, NC40,16553,14466,14479,124
Winston-Salem, NC30,18142,74455,28767,850
Bismarck, ND45,42858,65671,86485,093
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area49,69262,04774,38186,736
Fargo, ND-MN47,11260,11273,11286,112
Grand Forks, ND-MN65,91675,40084,86494,349
Minot, ND45,42858,65671,86485,093
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area45,42858,65671,86485,093
Grand Island, NE37,44042,72448,00753,290
Lincoln, NE41,33051,75162,17272,592
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area40,89351,62662,33873,071
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area40,60250,71160,84070,949
Omaha, NE-IA46,80058,30369,80581,308
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area38,37643,09847,84052,562
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area64,73076,73288,754100,756
Manchester-Nashua, NH53,37366,70680,03993,372
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area61,46471,67781,86992,082
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area55,28767,87180,43493,018
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ37,58648,21558,82369,452
Trenton-Princeton, NJ39,83253,18666,56079,914
Vineland, NJ45,49055,32865,18875,026
Albuquerque, NM37,94041,24744,55447,861
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area37,52440,81044,11747,404
Farmington, NM38,79241,74644,72047,674
Las Cruces, NM37,39940,74844,11747,466
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area38,29340,29042,26644,263
Santa Fe, NM38,79241,82944,84547,882
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area47,02956,57666,10375,650
Carson City, NV41,43451,93862,46372,967
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV52,10459,69667,30974,901
Reno, NV40,60249,81659,03168,245
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY57,20074,50691,812109,117
Binghamton, NY46,59258,09569,57681,079
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY45,71959,94674,19488,421
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area54,55967,24779,91492,602
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area52,18864,23176,27488,317
Elmira, NY47,73658,36569,01579,644
Glens Falls, NY57,40873,82090,210106,621
Ithaca, NY45,07456,36867,64278,936
Kingston, NY47,32058,98970,67982,348
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY51,18961,94372,67683,429
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ52,18869,95187,735105,498
Rochester, NY51,52261,56871,59481,640
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area47,34159,26071,17883,096
Syracuse, NY58,05363,71169,34875,005
Utica-Rome, NY54,06062,17270,26378,375
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY57,22164,06470,90877,751
Akron, OH38,58444,86651,14857,429
Canton-Massillon, OH36,85840,41543,99247,549
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN38,64747,48756,30665,146
Cleveland, OH53,08264,31475,54686,778
Columbus, OH59,40572,59285,75998,946
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH39,64546,03152,41658,802
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area48,44463,96079,45694,973
Lima, OH36,62940,16543,68047,216
Mansfield, OH56,93070,67984,44898,197
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)37,62851,16864,68878,229
Sandusky, OH48,54859,90471,24082,597
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area43,07754,10165,14676,170
Springfield, OH51,70966,58181,47496,346
Toledo, OH47,71656,05664,37672,717
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area40,60255,10069,59784,095
Youngstown-Warren, OH36,90039,74942,57845,428
Enid, OK37,39944,42951,46058,490
Lawton, OK36,94144,05551,14858,261
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area34,67442,14149,62957,096
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area38,89643,72248,52753,352
Oklahoma City, OK37,27444,47151,68858,885
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area22,67231,20039,74948,277
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area33,69641,03948,36055,703
Tulsa, OK37,96044,88751,81358,740
Albany, OR59,48874,52789,586104,624
Bend, OR59,17668,76578,37587,964
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area58,98975,69292,373109,076
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area50,48259,61368,72477,855
Corvallis, OR56,66072,44788,255104,042
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area59,21873,52887,860102,170
Eugene-Springfield, OR56,47271,17885,863100,568
Grants Pass, OR51,68863,77375,85887,943
Medford, OR52,25064,33576,39988,484
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA61,13278,04294,973111,884
Salem, OR59,03175,33891,666107,973
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ45,19954,16463,14972,114
Altoona, PA46,13555,70365,27174,839
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area45,42855,24565,08474,901
Chambersburg, PA45,67752,97860,27967,580
Erie, PA46,13555,70365,27174,839
Gettysburg, PA44,34651,66859,01066,332
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA46,21853,41560,63267,829
Johnstown, PA45,07457,34669,59781,869
Lancaster, PA46,19755,93265,68775,421
Lebanon, PA46,15656,20266,24876,295
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area44,74154,24763,73273,237
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area44,26356,55668,84881,141
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD46,48856,11965,77075,400
Pittsburgh, PA45,74058,28270,82483,367
Reading, PA46,36456,28566,18676,108
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA44,51254,10163,71173,300
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area44,80456,88868,99481,079
State College, PA44,92853,14461,38169,597
Williamsport, PA45,63655,16264,68874,215
York-Hanover, PA44,38851,93859,48867,039
Aguadilla, PR22,17327,12432,09537,045
Arecibo, PR22,04827,33232,63637,919
Guayama, PR22,11127,49832,88538,272
Mayaguez, PR22,17327,12432,09537,045
Ponce, PR22,15227,20732,26137,316
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area22,17327,12432,09537,045
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR22,04827,41532,78138,148
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA56,45273,23790,023106,808
Charleston-North Charleston, SC38,00243,82649,67155,495
Columbia, SC37,60746,50955,41264,314
Florence, SC36,00541,76747,50853,269
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC33,90440,35246,82153,269
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC35,61042,51649,42156,327
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC33,61340,83148,06955,287
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area28,80839,31249,81660,320
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area28,16439,47950,77362,088
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area37,89845,96854,01862,088
Spartanburg, SC27,78938,87649,94161,028
Sumter, SC36,42143,76451,10658,448
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area42,80750,69058,57366,456
Rapid City, SD44,42953,66462,87972,114
Sioux Falls, SD-MN47,88256,24464,58472,946
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area42,55752,18861,83971,469
Chattanooga, TN-GA36,52547,17557,80468,453
Clarksville, TN-KY33,13539,52045,88552,271
Cleveland, TN37,33651,52265,70879,893
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area37,23249,15161,09073,008
Jackson, TN37,33651,52265,70879,893
Johnson City, TN40,12455,62071,11686,612
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA37,04548,88060,71672,551
Knoxville, TN36,44245,34454,22663,128
Memphis, TN-MS-AR36,46346,96757,49267,996
Morristown, TN36,92046,92556,93066,935
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN45,82361,50677,18992,872
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area39,89554,99670,09685,197
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area41,68457,94974,21590,480
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area36,90051,79266,70681,599
Abilene, TX47,11259,01070,90882,805
Amarillo, TX45,28262,27679,29096,284
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX52,79168,45384,13699,799
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX45,55262,60879,68596,741
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area46,05261,19476,35791,500
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX34,90350,39965,89581,391
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area45,55261,92278,29294,661
College Station-Bryan, TX44,99153,76862,52571,303
Corpus Christi, TX40,99756,32771,63686,965
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX50,58665,95781,34996,720
Eagle Pass, TX45,86462,31778,77095,223
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area45,15761,75678,33394,932
El Paso, TX47,34160,48773,61286,757
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area47,50853,78960,05066,332
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX45,90662,90079,91496,908
Killeen-Temple, TX46,80061,48576,17090,855
Laredo, TX40,12454,49668,86983,242
Longview, TX50,00468,53687,090105,623
Lubbock, TX63,75277,31490,876104,437
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX34,77850,42066,08281,724
Midland, TX37,21239,12541,03942,952
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area52,41668,20484,01299,799
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area47,67463,35779,06194,744
Odessa, TX37,19148,04858,90669,764
San Angelo, TX47,44556,70165,93675,192
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX50,96066,74882,53598,322
Sherman-Denison, TX50,71166,20781,68297,178
Texarkana, TX-AR40,81058,51176,23293,933
Tyler, TX50,44068,62086,820104,999
Victoria, TX42,74456,30669,84783,408
Waco, TX47,82063,10878,41693,704
Wichita Falls, TX47,82063,71179,62395,514
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area39,89550,44061,00771,552
Logan, UT-ID36,42147,69558,96870,242
Ogden, UT47,25861,94376,64891,333
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT45,92760,65375,35990,085
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT49,29663,58677,89692,186
St. George, UT43,99258,78173,57088,359
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area44,65859,61374,56889,524
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA40,45650,06659,67669,285
Charlottesville, VA42,30853,81065,31276,815
Harrisonburg, VA44,61655,45366,26977,106
Lynchburg, VA42,76552,60462,44272,280
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area44,55459,80075,02690,272
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area45,46960,44575,40090,376
Richmond, VA41,35153,14464,93876,732
Roanoke, VA41,24751,39761,54871,698
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area41,10152,81264,50176,212
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area41,16452,04262,90073,778
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA44,61655,45366,26977,106
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC40,22852,18864,16876,128
Winchester, VA-WV47,65364,10680,55997,012
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA43,61859,21874,81890,418
Burlington-South Burlington, VT52,99963,04573,07183,117
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area55,47465,81276,14986,487
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area61,98469,45276,91984,386
Bellingham, WA45,55252,81260,09267,351
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA51,66862,92074,17385,426
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area50,39964,89679,39493,892
Kennewick-Richland, WA43,32751,64759,96768,287
Longview-Kelso, WA57,59674,69391,770108,868
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA48,27752,08455,91159,717
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA51,73062,85873,98685,114
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA52,10463,46174,81886,175
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA43,88853,39462,92072,426
Walla Walla, WA43,16052,64562,10971,594
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA50,91961,86072,78083,720
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area51,10665,72880,33094,952
Yakima, WA51,73066,62381,51696,408
Appleton, WI56,74368,99481,24593,496
Eau Claire, WI59,73873,21686,695100,173
Fond du Lac, WI59,98872,82185,63498,468
Green Bay, WI62,27672,73883,22193,684
Janesville-Beloit, WI59,98874,75689,503104,271
Kenosha, WI59,73873,21686,695100,173
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN60,98670,22179,47788,712
Madison, WI62,44276,77391,084105,415
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI64,70976,42088,13099,840
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area60,07174,06988,068102,066
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area68,07978,50088,90099,320
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI44,99159,23973,48787,735
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI58,96872,21885,46898,717
Sheboygan, WI64,41875,98387,54899,112
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area60,48774,25688,047101,816
Wausau, WI51,31464,48077,62690,792
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area68,53679,95691,375102,794
Beckley, WV38,43949,52560,61271,698
Charleston, WV36,56748,09059,63471,157
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH39,85350,87761,88072,904
Morgantown, WV38,75149,77560,79971,823
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area39,10450,23261,34072,468
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV38,43949,52560,61271,698
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area36,56748,09059,63471,157
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH36,48446,40556,30666,228
Wheeling, WV-OH35,69342,32848,96455,599
Casper, WY61,21573,82086,44599,050
Cheyenne, WY61,21573,82086,44599,050
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area61,21573,82086,44599,050
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area61,21573,82086,44599,050

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule