SOC 29-2099 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): All health technologists and technicians not listed separately.

Level I across metros$24,170 – $64,584Aguadilla, PR to Kennewick, WA
Median Level IV, major metros$64,231Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other (SOC 29-2099) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $24,170 in Aguadilla, PR to $64,584 in Kennewick, WA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $64,231. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $56,431, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 13 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area45,69850,54455,37060,216
Anchorage, AK46,61355,64064,64773,674
Fairbanks-College, AK45,98951,48056,97262,463
Anniston-Oxford, AL38,35643,30648,23653,186
Auburn-Opelika, AL33,13536,56739,99943,431
Birmingham, AL40,22845,53250,83656,140
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL36,83739,45842,05844,679
Decatur, AL37,06640,43643,80547,175
Dothan, AL36,08840,31144,51248,735
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL38,66841,97545,30348,610
Gadsden, AL38,35643,30648,23653,186
Huntsville, AL37,17040,62344,09647,549
Mobile, AL36,83739,45842,05844,679
Montgomery, AL37,66941,47645,28249,088
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area35,61038,25240,89343,535
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area38,37643,07747,77852,479
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area33,67637,00440,33243,660
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area36,40038,37640,33242,308
Tuscaloosa, AL37,54440,62343,72246,800
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area36,73340,06143,36846,696
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR37,77344,82451,85558,906
Fort Smith, AR-OK36,23439,87443,51447,154
Hot Springs, AR35,40240,10344,80449,504
Jonesboro, AR37,31643,09848,90154,684
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR35,94345,03254,12263,212
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area35,61040,51945,42850,336
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area36,35940,06143,74347,445
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area37,64842,70347,77852,832
Arizona nonmetropolitan area38,04445,67753,31160,944
Flagstaff, AZ47,79955,74463,66971,615
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ38,46048,02857,61667,184
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ42,74457,94973,15488,359
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ42,20450,29558,38666,477
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ38,48048,34058,17868,037
Tucson, AZ38,60548,96459,30169,660
Yuma, AZ36,67144,76252,85360,944
Bakersfield-Delano, CA47,44559,40571,34483,304
Chico, CA47,30052,47957,65862,837
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area46,86354,18461,48568,807
El Centro, CA43,30648,25653,18658,136
Fresno, CA44,20052,81261,42370,034
Hanford-Corcoran, CA45,63652,97860,30067,642
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA48,61059,98871,36582,743
Merced, CA45,24051,00256,76462,525
Modesto, CA46,42655,07963,73272,384
Napa, CA49,48457,26365,04272,821
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area48,44454,99661,56868,120
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area45,38652,54159,69666,852
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA46,36451,95957,55463,149
Redding, CA45,86453,85261,83969,826
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA46,46853,29060,09266,914
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA50,60762,29673,98685,676
Salinas, CA49,38057,38865,37573,383
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA47,52856,95166,37375,796
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA56,20267,47678,77090,044
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA60,84078,95797,095115,212
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA46,73855,37063,98172,613
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA44,15954,24764,33574,423
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA50,06663,25376,46189,648
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA52,68763,31673,96584,594
Stockton-Lodi, CA47,25854,72562,19269,660
Vallejo, CA55,49563,94072,36480,808
Visalia, CA45,59451,68857,78363,877
Yuba City, CA49,13056,03662,96269,868
Boulder, CO47,38356,76466,12475,504
Colorado Springs, CO46,26055,93265,60475,276
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO47,00856,70166,39476,087
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area37,98146,75955,55764,335
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO39,85347,02954,20561,381
Grand Junction, CO41,72549,27656,80564,356
Greeley, CO40,91449,27657,61665,978
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area42,64051,29359,96768,620
Pueblo, CO44,49253,02061,52770,055
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area40,89348,73556,57664,418
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT43,63954,39265,12575,879
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area38,93848,86058,80268,724
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT37,71145,32452,91660,528
New Haven, CT45,86453,24860,61267,996
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT40,58149,62958,67767,725
Waterbury-Shelton, CT44,90855,99467,10178,188
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV45,11652,22959,34366,456
Dover, DE44,84552,50060,15467,808
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area44,34655,39166,43677,480
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL38,56446,15653,72761,319
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL36,44242,57848,71454,850
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL37,73243,68049,65055,599
Gainesville, FL39,79147,94456,07764,231
Homosassa Springs, FL35,34040,26945,19950,128
Jacksonville, FL37,83646,15654,49662,816
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL36,67141,33046,01050,669
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL39,10445,63652,16758,698
Naples-Marco Island, FL37,56541,78846,01050,232
North Florida nonmetropolitan area38,02343,55649,06854,600
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL38,29344,80451,29357,804
Ocala, FL37,00441,47645,92750,399
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL37,60744,03450,48256,909
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL37,52443,55649,56755,599
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL34,84040,22845,63651,023
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL36,67143,66050,64857,637
Port St. Lucie, FL37,62844,26350,89857,533
Punta Gorda, FL38,18942,66147,13351,605
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL38,77245,88553,02060,133
Sebring, FL37,48243,45249,44255,412
South Florida nonmetropolitan area39,89544,47149,04753,623
Tallahassee, FL34,13341,64249,13056,639
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL38,29345,03251,79258,532
Wildwood-The Villages, FL35,38140,60245,84451,064
Albany, GA36,33843,01549,67156,348
Athens-Clarke County, GA36,96244,57552,18859,800
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA42,12052,41662,71273,008
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC38,48047,98657,47166,976
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA38,21044,57550,91957,284
Columbus, GA-AL35,83942,78649,73356,680
Dalton, GA36,04740,97645,88550,815
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area32,80238,89645,01251,106
Gainesville, GA37,04546,07255,07964,106
Hinesville, GA34,05041,78849,54657,284
Macon-Bibb County, GA39,56249,81660,07170,325
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area34,00840,58147,15453,727
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area32,49040,62348,77656,909
Rome, GA35,71441,01846,32251,626
Savannah, GA36,38046,07255,74465,437
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area31,82438,23144,63751,044
Valdosta, GA31,20036,62942,07947,508
Warner Robins, GA38,33541,99645,63649,296
Guam MSA40,18649,40058,61567,829
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area41,12248,69356,26463,836
Kahului-Wailuku, HI44,65854,66364,66874,672
Urban Honolulu, HI45,84455,07964,33573,570
Ames, IA38,48044,07649,69255,287
Cedar Rapids, IA38,87645,51152,16758,802
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL38,98047,02955,05863,108
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA41,62148,88056,11963,378
Dubuque, IA40,56047,77855,01662,234
Iowa City, IA46,67655,05863,42071,802
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area36,98339,99943,03646,052
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area38,81344,15949,52554,871
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD37,75243,03648,34053,623
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area37,69042,99448,31953,623
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area39,41646,69653,95661,236
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA37,81543,99250,17056,348
Boise City, ID36,48448,31960,13371,968
Coeur d'Alene, ID37,10846,13555,16264,189
Idaho Falls, ID34,69543,01551,31459,634
Lewiston, ID-WA41,30950,31659,30168,308
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area36,79647,63258,49069,327
Pocatello, ID35,63142,93250,21257,512
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area35,86045,98956,11966,248
Twin Falls, ID37,29546,59255,91165,208
Bloomington, IL37,50346,21854,91263,628
Champaign-Urbana, IL37,83645,98954,16462,317
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN44,84551,54358,22064,917
Decatur, IL40,24847,90355,55763,212
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area41,62149,23456,84764,460
Kankakee, IL39,37547,92456,49365,042
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area38,62644,88751,16857,429
Peoria, IL40,39448,27756,16064,044
Rockford, IL39,20846,90454,58062,276
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area40,02049,27658,55267,808
Springfield, IL43,11951,87660,65369,410
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area39,31244,45049,60854,746
Bloomington, IN37,87743,90949,96255,994
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area38,75145,92753,12460,300
Columbus, IN40,41549,52558,61567,725
Elkhart-Goshen, IN37,02443,86850,73257,575
Evansville, IN38,18946,48854,80863,108
Fort Wayne, IN38,52246,61354,70462,796
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN41,95451,29360,63269,972
Kokomo, IN41,20550,27459,36468,432
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN40,81048,06955,34962,608
Michigan City-La Porte, IN44,28451,16858,07464,959
Muncie, IN35,65240,58145,49050,420
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area38,56445,42852,27159,135
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI37,94048,52759,13569,722
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area36,96242,70348,42354,164
Terre Haute, IN37,37843,59749,79656,015
Kansas nonmetropolitan area33,82142,64051,43960,258
Lawrence, KS40,45648,79757,13865,479
Manhattan, KS44,84550,64856,47262,276
Topeka, KS40,41554,41368,43282,431
Wichita, KS38,85548,46458,05367,663
Bowling Green, KY39,56245,74051,89658,074
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area39,02145,86452,72859,572
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area39,33344,88750,42055,973
Elizabethtown, KY41,30947,57053,83160,092
Lexington-Fayette, KY42,55752,68762,81672,946
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN43,05649,04755,05861,048
Owensboro, KY39,37546,36453,33260,320
Paducah, KY-IL40,14449,21358,26167,330
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area35,83941,16446,48851,813
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area40,51948,34056,18164,002
Alexandria, LA29,95236,67143,38950,108
Baton Rouge, LA29,91138,06446,23954,392
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area31,34637,98144,61651,252
Hammond, LA35,54843,97252,37560,799
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA26,45833,38440,29047,216
Lafayette, LA30,30636,67143,05649,421
Lake Charles, LA32,96838,33543,68049,047
Monroe, LA28,91237,54446,15654,788
New Orleans-Metairie, LA34,54942,91151,27259,634
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area28,72538,87649,04759,197
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA35,31941,62147,92454,226
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA30,03636,17242,28748,423
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area24,35729,70335,02840,373
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA43,51451,73059,92568,141
Barnstable Town, MA46,03158,32470,59682,888
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH46,94655,91164,89673,861
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area46,26055,37064,48073,591
Pittsfield, MA42,95248,58954,24759,884
Springfield, MA42,24550,52458,80267,080
Worcester, MA44,24252,83261,42370,013
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD43,01549,27655,51661,776
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV41,08049,15157,24265,312
Lexington Park, MD42,53645,96849,38052,812
Maryland nonmetropolitan area36,69248,23659,80071,344
Salisbury, MD39,85343,95148,04852,146
Bangor, ME45,38656,22367,06077,896
Lewiston-Auburn, ME41,66350,02458,36566,727
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area36,17241,72547,27952,832
Portland-South Portland, ME49,25555,97362,69269,410
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area42,12050,87759,63468,391
Ann Arbor, MI43,88851,87659,86367,850
Battle Creek, MI38,08545,90653,70661,527
Bay City, MI36,71243,16049,60856,056
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI40,89349,27657,63766,020
Flint, MI37,96044,53351,08557,658
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI38,35644,30450,23256,181
Jackson, MI40,81049,08857,36765,645
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI37,27443,51449,77556,015
Lansing-East Lansing, MI38,43944,74151,04457,346
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area36,23441,80847,38352,957
Midland, MI38,41842,64046,84251,064
Monroe, MI36,06839,14642,22445,303
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI37,98142,95247,90352,874
Niles, MI38,64745,32452,02158,698
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area38,75144,90851,04457,200
Saginaw, MI38,37647,67456,95166,248
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area37,14942,97348,77654,600
Traverse City, MI38,70945,82352,91660,029
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area36,42142,41248,38154,372
Duluth, MN-WI43,63951,31458,98966,664
Mankato, MN44,36749,50454,66359,800
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI47,00855,22463,42071,636
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area46,17654,45562,73371,012
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area41,85051,14860,42469,722
Rochester, MN48,38159,50970,63781,765
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area45,63651,64757,67963,690
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area45,61554,08062,52570,991
St. Cloud, MN46,30154,80863,33671,844
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL34,30039,99945,67751,376
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area33,73840,91448,09055,266
Columbia, MO36,58844,18051,77259,364
Jefferson City, MO36,31740,12443,93047,736
Joplin, MO-KS35,56839,70843,86848,007
Kansas City, MO-KS41,28849,23457,20065,146
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area34,73639,45844,20048,922
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area35,38140,95646,53052,104
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area37,44039,77042,10044,429
Springfield, MO35,77639,04242,32845,594
St. Joseph, MO-KS36,94142,20447,44552,708
St. Louis, MO-IL40,02045,98951,95957,928
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS34,13340,24846,38452,500
Hattiesburg, MS34,05039,99945,94851,896
Jackson, MS32,55237,44042,30847,196
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area24,25330,22336,21342,183
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area28,30933,78039,22944,700
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area34,57038,35642,16245,948
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area32,22036,15140,10344,034
Billings, MT44,30451,54358,76065,999
Bozeman, MT43,18151,46059,73868,016
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area42,24550,08757,94965,791
Great Falls, MT40,74847,65354,53861,444
Helena, MT42,32850,29558,24066,207
Missoula, MT40,99747,36253,70660,071
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area42,34949,87957,42964,959
West Montana nonmetropolitan area41,24748,96456,70164,418
Asheville, NC39,50049,19258,90668,599
Burlington, NC36,71241,74646,80051,834
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area35,63139,66643,70147,736
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC41,14348,04854,97561,880
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC44,55455,66166,78977,896
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area37,54441,06044,55448,069
Fayetteville, NC36,67144,03451,37658,740
Goldsboro, NC36,23441,47646,73851,980
Greensboro-High Point, NC38,48045,24051,98058,740
Greenville, NC37,77344,03450,27456,535
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC36,98343,36849,73356,119
Jacksonville, NC34,07138,70943,34847,986
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC35,71444,34652,97861,610
Raleigh-Cary, NC38,73044,92851,12757,325
Rocky Mount, NC35,96439,93643,93047,903
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area37,21241,37245,53249,692
Wilmington, NC38,46043,80549,13054,476
Winston-Salem, NC38,39745,24052,10458,948
Bismarck, ND42,57852,87463,14973,445
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area40,26944,70049,15153,581
Fargo, ND-MN39,66648,75657,82466,914
Grand Forks, ND-MN37,73244,11750,52456,909
Minot, ND38,64746,30153,95661,610
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area40,04048,31956,61864,896
Grand Island, NE35,63140,58145,51150,461
Lincoln, NE37,35741,58045,82350,045
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area39,87444,92849,98355,037
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area35,77639,37542,97346,572
Omaha, NE-IA40,33249,44258,55267,663
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area34,71639,41644,09648,797
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area45,51152,89560,30067,684
Manchester-Nashua, NH44,30452,99961,71470,408
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area45,26153,51961,79770,055
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area38,10643,45248,77654,122
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ42,49550,19157,86665,562
Trenton-Princeton, NJ45,63655,59965,56275,525
Vineland, NJ43,51450,39957,28464,168
Albuquerque, NM38,66845,94853,20760,487
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area34,13338,37642,62046,863
Farmington, NM34,82037,87740,91443,972
Las Cruces, NM32,92738,81344,70050,586
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area33,88442,12050,35758,594
Santa Fe, NM38,00245,38652,74960,133
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area41,66345,51149,38053,228
Carson City, NV45,34451,29357,22163,170
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV42,51649,27656,05662,816
Reno, NV43,45249,50455,53661,589
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY40,70648,79756,88864,980
Binghamton, NY41,49652,95764,41875,879
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY40,64447,96555,28762,608
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area41,78847,98654,16460,362
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area37,85642,07946,30150,524
Elmira, NY38,50150,00461,48572,988
Glens Falls, NY41,82947,48753,12458,781
Ithaca, NY38,50145,94853,37360,820
Kingston, NY41,01847,11253,22859,322
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY42,51649,35956,18163,024
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ47,54958,17868,80779,436
Rochester, NY40,33250,27460,21670,159
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area38,73044,59650,48256,348
Syracuse, NY42,14147,59153,02058,469
Utica-Rome, NY38,54346,13553,70661,298
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY41,95447,86153,78959,696
Akron, OH38,39744,74151,06457,408
Canton-Massillon, OH36,29644,01351,75159,468
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN40,72748,61056,49364,376
Cleveland, OH38,73048,04857,36766,685
Columbus, OH38,89645,11651,33557,554
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH37,25345,61553,95662,317
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area37,85645,17852,50059,821
Lima, OH38,18946,23954,30962,359
Mansfield, OH39,79148,36056,93065,500
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)36,42142,16247,92453,664
Sandusky, OH36,77543,57650,37857,180
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area37,06642,55748,06953,560
Springfield, OH39,10448,13257,13866,165
Toledo, OH37,71144,09650,50356,888
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area36,00541,85047,71653,560
Youngstown-Warren, OH36,33843,49350,66957,824
Enid, OK37,54442,80748,04853,311
Lawton, OK37,35747,54957,76267,954
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area36,44242,64048,81855,016
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area43,11946,75950,39954,039
Oklahoma City, OK37,48242,70347,94453,165
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area36,33841,60046,86352,125
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area37,33642,74448,17353,581
Tulsa, OK40,14446,01051,87657,741
Albany, OR48,42356,97265,50074,048
Bend, OR50,21260,17570,13880,101
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area47,54956,36865,20874,028
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area43,86849,85855,86961,860
Corvallis, OR45,51155,72465,93676,149
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area45,90655,34964,79274,236
Eugene-Springfield, OR45,11653,51961,92270,325
Grants Pass, OR45,36554,41363,48272,530
Medford, OR46,13553,39460,67467,933
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA49,52558,05366,58175,109
Salem, OR44,84552,79160,73668,682
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ42,01646,78051,54356,306
Altoona, PA37,25341,26845,26149,276
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area38,89644,28449,69255,079
Chambersburg, PA38,52244,20049,87955,557
Erie, PA37,85641,18444,51247,840
Gettysburg, PA38,98044,55450,12855,703
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA39,12545,28251,43957,596
Johnstown, PA34,57041,95449,35956,743
Lancaster, PA40,29046,32252,35458,386
Lebanon, PA40,78947,65354,51761,381
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area38,89644,18049,48454,767
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area36,94141,43445,94850,440
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD44,86652,47960,11267,725
Pittsburgh, PA39,91644,90849,90054,892
Reading, PA40,51949,67158,80267,954
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA39,93646,07252,18858,324
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area37,35741,20545,03248,880
State College, PA39,08445,49051,87658,282
Williamsport, PA39,41645,55251,66857,804
York-Hanover, PA38,64742,93247,21651,501
Aguadilla, PR24,17029,16234,15439,146
Arecibo, PR31,05534,59138,12741,663
Guayama, PR31,03434,54938,08541,600
Mayaguez, PR24,85630,05635,27740,477
Ponce, PR27,91432,78137,62842,495
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area30,30634,11237,91941,725
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR31,07634,59138,10641,621
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA45,67755,34965,00074,672
Charleston-North Charleston, SC37,64842,53647,44552,333
Columbia, SC38,00242,80747,61252,416
Florence, SC37,48239,99942,53645,053
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC37,94042,91147,88252,853
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC39,66648,52757,36766,228
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC38,29343,78449,29654,788
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area36,75438,81340,85242,911
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area38,21043,18148,17353,144
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area37,98140,91443,84746,780
Spartanburg, SC38,64742,01645,40748,776
Sumter, SC34,98638,27241,55944,845
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area38,52246,48854,47662,442
Rapid City, SD42,18350,44058,69866,956
Sioux Falls, SD-MN40,04049,15158,26167,372
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area42,32850,06657,78365,520
Chattanooga, TN-GA37,81548,21558,61569,015
Clarksville, TN-KY40,43648,90157,38865,853
Cleveland, TN36,10943,70151,27258,864
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area33,67636,71239,72842,765
Jackson, TN36,94145,51154,08062,650
Johnson City, TN37,42048,90160,38371,864
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA35,50642,84850,21257,554
Knoxville, TN37,69047,07156,43165,812
Memphis, TN-MS-AR38,33545,11651,87658,656
Morristown, TN36,06843,57651,06458,573
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN43,70157,07670,47183,845
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area38,56450,31662,04773,799
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area39,72852,25064,79277,314
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area36,83742,37047,92453,456
Abilene, TX35,61043,41051,21059,010
Amarillo, TX37,42044,57551,75158,906
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX42,18349,81657,42965,063
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX35,19443,95152,70861,464
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area35,00738,37641,76745,136
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX34,77841,28847,79954,309
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area36,19243,09850,02456,930
College Station-Bryan, TX36,56744,86653,18661,485
Corpus Christi, TX34,92440,47746,01051,564
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX41,78850,91960,05069,181
Eagle Pass, TX34,17539,31244,47149,608
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area39,60448,58957,55466,540
El Paso, TX35,19442,97350,77358,552
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area35,13242,70350,25357,824
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX40,89349,94159,01068,058
Killeen-Temple, TX37,54446,94656,36865,770
Laredo, TX33,75940,39447,00853,644
Longview, TX35,54840,33245,09549,879
Lubbock, TX33,30141,26849,21357,180
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX33,57237,77341,97546,176
Midland, TX39,14646,61354,08061,548
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area34,23741,22648,19455,183
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area31,47140,41549,33858,282
Odessa, TX42,64048,92255,20461,485
San Angelo, TX37,02445,36553,72762,068
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX37,35745,65653,95662,255
Sherman-Denison, TX35,42340,91446,40551,896
Texarkana, TX-AR33,50938,21042,89047,591
Tyler, TX34,90341,68448,46455,245
Victoria, TX33,50940,49847,48754,476
Waco, TX36,52543,70150,87758,053
Wichita Falls, TX38,16847,38356,57665,791
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area40,45649,04757,61666,207
Logan, UT-ID40,20746,61353,04059,447
Ogden, UT38,14844,01349,90055,765
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT36,48442,22447,94453,685
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT40,33248,19456,07763,940
St. George, UT37,89845,19952,52059,821
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area46,23960,48774,73588,983
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA35,02840,02044,99149,983
Charlottesville, VA41,10155,70370,28484,885
Harrisonburg, VA37,62841,41345,22049,005
Lynchburg, VA35,21545,09554,99664,876
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area35,83937,89839,93641,996
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area36,04738,54341,01843,514
Richmond, VA37,96046,88455,82864,751
Roanoke, VA35,50641,24747,00852,749
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area35,88038,79241,72544,637
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area34,48737,87741,28844,679
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA38,81348,73558,63668,557
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC37,27443,66050,06656,452
Winchester, VA-WV36,65042,89049,13055,370
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA43,88861,50679,12496,741
Burlington-South Burlington, VT43,32752,66662,02671,365
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area44,38853,02061,63170,263
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area44,47153,37362,27671,178
Bellingham, WA45,30354,99664,68874,381
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA47,65354,85062,06869,264
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area43,84752,99962,13071,282
Kennewick-Richland, WA64,58479,99795,389110,802
Longview-Kelso, WA50,94057,32563,71170,096
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA51,14862,33873,54984,740
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA44,03451,91759,80067,684
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA51,08562,31773,54984,781
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA45,05354,74664,43974,132
Walla Walla, WA52,81271,03289,274107,495
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA43,30652,93662,54672,176
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area44,42951,91759,40566,893
Yakima, WA44,24253,62363,00472,384
Appleton, WI46,92553,08259,21865,375
Eau Claire, WI45,71951,98058,24064,501
Fond du Lac, WI46,19751,95957,70063,461
Green Bay, WI42,55749,29656,03662,775
Janesville-Beloit, WI45,32452,08458,84465,604
Kenosha, WI46,63450,91955,22459,509
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN44,86653,10361,34069,576
Madison, WI48,34061,67275,00588,338
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI46,36452,00057,63763,274
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area44,55449,56754,58059,592
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area44,09650,14956,22362,276
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI46,34356,09865,87475,629
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI43,32749,62955,91162,213
Sheboygan, WI46,69651,06455,43259,800
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area46,03150,83655,62060,424
Wausau, WI43,01548,19453,37358,552
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area42,91149,92056,93063,940
Beckley, WV40,24846,28052,33358,365
Charleston, WV41,45549,96258,49066,997
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH37,60744,34651,10657,845
Morgantown, WV33,82142,20450,56558,948
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area32,44838,70944,97051,231
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV32,96839,43745,88552,354
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area33,36438,54343,72248,901
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH34,48739,39644,30449,213
Wheeling, WV-OH38,10645,67753,22860,799
Casper, WY54,06066,39478,74991,084
Cheyenne, WY50,81563,14975,46387,797
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area54,68466,49878,29290,106
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area58,30369,59780,89292,186

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule