SOC 29-2012 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technicians prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Perform routine medical laboratory tests for the diagnosis, treatment, and prevention of disease. May work under the supervision of a medical technologist.

Level I across metros$27,831 – $70,866Eagle Pass, TX to Vallejo, CA
Median Level IV, major metros$75,629Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technicians?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technicians (SOC 29-2012) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $27,831 in Eagle Pass, TX to $70,866 in Vallejo, CA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $75,629. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $64,834, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 9 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area43,82655,18366,54077,896
Anchorage, AK46,42658,28270,11781,973
Fairbanks-College, AK44,07656,16068,22480,309
Anniston-Oxford, AL31,99137,83643,66049,504
Auburn-Opelika, AL34,65346,48858,34470,180
Birmingham, AL38,81347,52856,26464,980
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL36,33843,84751,33558,844
Decatur, AL39,27145,76052,22958,719
Dothan, AL35,50643,72251,93860,154
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL33,61340,31146,98853,685
Gadsden, AL35,36043,61851,87660,133
Huntsville, AL34,54943,01551,50159,967
Mobile, AL35,67244,67953,70662,712
Montgomery, AL36,52545,78155,05864,314
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area32,69841,53850,35759,197
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area35,92242,47449,00555,557
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area32,51141,93351,37660,799
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area28,76739,22949,69260,154
Tuscaloosa, AL35,86046,38456,93067,455
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area38,60545,22051,81358,428
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR36,25546,50956,78467,039
Fort Smith, AR-OK34,54943,09851,64760,196
Hot Springs, AR36,65043,57650,52457,450
Jonesboro, AR36,92047,59158,26168,932
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR37,75246,86355,97365,084
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area34,63242,62050,60758,594
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area39,41647,38355,37063,336
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area34,65342,26649,90057,512
Arizona nonmetropolitan area42,70356,26469,82683,388
Flagstaff, AZ42,07953,45664,83476,212
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ41,80853,45665,10476,752
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ44,34655,28766,20777,148
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ43,97253,60263,21272,842
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ35,81847,05058,26169,493
Tucson, AZ42,76555,32867,91280,476
Yuma, AZ41,95453,45664,98076,482
Bakersfield-Delano, CA48,61058,11667,60077,106
Chico, CA47,84056,11964,39772,676
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area49,27660,88272,50984,116
El Centro, CA45,78153,58161,40269,202
Fresno, CA46,53056,76466,97677,210
Hanford-Corcoran, CA46,63456,70166,76876,836
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA48,06961,73575,40089,066
Merced, CA56,82672,01087,215102,399
Modesto, CA50,56561,67272,80083,908
Napa, CA52,89565,08477,25289,440
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area50,02460,57071,09581,640
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area56,41074,81893,226111,634
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA54,82966,20777,58488,962
Redding, CA49,75469,24488,733108,223
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA48,88059,05269,22379,394
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA55,53669,30683,07696,845
Salinas, CA48,58960,19671,80283,408
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA46,48860,00873,50887,028
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA59,75973,88287,984102,108
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA70,34683,70097,053110,407
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA47,88259,80071,71983,637
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA65,04273,63282,24490,834
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA48,27756,14063,98171,844
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA57,65869,36881,05892,768
Stockton-Lodi, CA46,94659,15671,38683,596
Vallejo, CA70,86677,87684,90691,916
Visalia, CA42,74451,48060,23768,973
Yuba City, CA53,33267,35181,39195,410
Boulder, CO47,88261,11174,34087,568
Colorado Springs, CO51,06464,89678,74992,581
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO49,69261,38173,07184,760
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area44,76256,16067,53878,936
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO47,46659,82172,19784,552
Grand Junction, CO47,21661,69376,17090,647
Greeley, CO48,23657,40866,60275,775
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area50,31662,83775,35987,880
Pueblo, CO44,24255,68267,12278,562
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area45,07457,97070,84583,741
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT49,90064,58479,26993,954
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area45,71960,52875,35990,168
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT45,09557,45069,82682,181
New Haven, CT47,61261,48575,38089,253
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT52,10463,37874,67285,946
Waterbury-Shelton, CT49,42163,46177,48091,520
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV46,36459,75973,15486,549
Dover, DE42,62052,66662,69272,738
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area53,58164,39775,23486,050
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL38,73051,31463,89876,482
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL38,35650,21262,06873,924
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL36,19247,46658,74070,013
Gainesville, FL37,31648,46459,59270,741
Homosassa Springs, FL40,60251,83463,04574,277
Jacksonville, FL42,41253,72765,06376,378
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL37,46148,27759,11469,930
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL40,29053,26966,24879,228
Naples-Marco Island, FL38,98048,56858,15767,746
North Florida nonmetropolitan area37,89850,91963,96076,981
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL41,97553,89365,83277,751
Ocala, FL34,61243,95153,31162,650
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL38,98050,73262,50474,256
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL37,83649,00560,15471,324
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL35,50646,44757,36768,308
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL36,19246,94657,72068,474
Port St. Lucie, FL41,72553,68565,66677,626
Punta Gorda, FL38,60549,60860,59171,594
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL40,60252,16763,75275,317
Sebring, FL34,92443,63952,35461,069
South Florida nonmetropolitan area38,73052,41666,08279,768
Tallahassee, FL36,83747,34157,86668,370
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL39,10451,62664,16876,690
Wildwood-The Villages, FL36,10945,82355,55765,271
Albany, GA37,62849,69261,77673,840
Athens-Clarke County, GA40,83152,85364,89676,919
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA43,70157,15970,59684,053
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC42,37053,76865,14676,544
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA38,10650,66963,21275,775
Columbus, GA-AL35,48547,11258,71970,346
Dalton, GA41,33050,37859,44768,495
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area38,10647,54956,97266,415
Gainesville, GA40,64452,12563,60775,088
Hinesville, GA46,78055,07963,39971,698
Macon-Bibb County, GA41,35154,60067,85081,100
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area36,40048,56860,71672,884
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area39,18849,31759,44769,576
Rome, GA40,58154,10167,64281,162
Savannah, GA39,43750,35761,29872,218
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area38,89650,37861,83973,320
Valdosta, GA35,23645,17855,10065,042
Warner Robins, GA38,18947,84057,49267,143
Guam MSA30,47237,89845,30352,728
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area50,23259,44768,64077,855
Kahului-Wailuku, HI48,81859,59270,38881,162
Urban Honolulu, HI48,83959,96771,07482,202
Ames, IA42,14149,25556,38963,503
Cedar Rapids, IA44,97053,06161,13269,223
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL38,79246,34353,87261,423
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA41,14350,02458,92767,808
Dubuque, IA42,24549,98357,72065,458
Iowa City, IA39,99948,42356,82665,250
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area41,91251,00260,07169,160
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area46,38453,99761,58969,202
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD36,77544,40852,06359,696
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area41,60049,87958,17866,456
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area44,57553,35262,10970,887
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA38,23144,65851,10657,533
Boise City, ID38,66847,88257,07666,290
Coeur d'Alene, ID41,78850,83659,90468,952
Idaho Falls, ID36,77545,26153,74862,234
Lewiston, ID-WA39,10448,63158,17867,704
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area38,06448,94359,82170,700
Pocatello, ID36,58845,63654,70463,752
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area43,01555,22467,43479,644
Twin Falls, ID38,81348,40257,99167,580
Bloomington, IL56,49367,51778,56289,586
Champaign-Urbana, IL45,03256,07767,14378,188
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN48,54860,77872,98885,218
Decatur, IL43,45253,10362,73372,384
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area49,98358,38666,78975,192
Kankakee, IL42,12052,97863,85674,714
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area53,68562,00570,30478,624
Peoria, IL47,96558,34468,72479,103
Rockford, IL50,87761,54872,23982,909
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area48,71458,65668,59978,541
Springfield, IL43,99255,95267,91279,872
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area45,42855,22465,04274,839
Bloomington, IN39,81247,02954,24761,464
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area40,89351,04461,17371,324
Columbus, IN42,82852,43762,06871,677
Elkhart-Goshen, IN41,49650,60759,71768,828
Evansville, IN40,95651,54362,13072,717
Fort Wayne, IN39,10446,88454,64262,421
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN42,95252,52062,10971,677
Kokomo, IN42,53652,12561,73571,324
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN39,37546,55153,74860,924
Michigan City-La Porte, IN47,79960,02972,28084,511
Muncie, IN37,54445,63653,72761,818
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area39,33349,35959,36469,389
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI41,82950,29558,74067,205
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area45,74054,82963,91973,008
Terre Haute, IN35,83943,72251,62659,509
Kansas nonmetropolitan area42,59952,08461,54871,032
Lawrence, KS52,31262,50472,69682,888
Manhattan, KS42,74452,43762,15171,844
Topeka, KS44,47156,36868,24580,143
Wichita, KS45,11657,34669,57681,807
Bowling Green, KY39,62449,56759,50969,452
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area38,41848,48558,53268,599
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area39,18848,54857,90867,268
Elizabethtown, KY37,42046,96756,51466,061
Lexington-Fayette, KY40,14450,10860,09270,055
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN42,32853,43664,54375,650
Owensboro, KY38,93849,58860,23770,887
Paducah, KY-IL40,35249,81659,30168,765
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area39,83250,04560,23770,450
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area38,43949,04759,65570,263
Alexandria, LA41,80851,64761,48571,324
Baton Rouge, LA39,18847,82056,43165,063
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area43,20252,04260,86169,701
Hammond, LA39,37546,48853,58160,695
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA38,27247,27956,26465,271
Lafayette, LA34,94444,03453,14462,234
Lake Charles, LA32,24041,01849,79658,573
Monroe, LA37,02448,31959,61370,908
New Orleans-Metairie, LA35,31946,50957,72068,911
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area31,38842,07952,74963,440
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA38,48050,48262,46374,464
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA37,73247,57057,38867,226
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area36,02644,90853,81062,692
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA52,95765,02177,08589,149
Barnstable Town, MA63,98175,10986,25897,386
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH51,06464,41877,75191,104
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area61,65274,86088,047101,255
Pittsfield, MA47,27960,09272,88485,696
Springfield, MA45,80258,44871,09583,741
Worcester, MA47,65360,75773,84086,944
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD36,94149,46361,96474,485
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV43,16053,08263,00472,925
Lexington Park, MD51,12760,92470,70080,496
Maryland nonmetropolitan area43,43152,27161,09069,930
Salisbury, MD47,09257,18067,28877,376
Bangor, ME46,11456,20266,29076,378
Lewiston-Auburn, ME48,50659,36470,20081,058
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area50,69059,44768,22476,981
Portland-South Portland, ME48,71458,98969,26479,540
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area47,65358,98970,32581,661
Ann Arbor, MI43,20256,66070,11783,575
Battle Creek, MI42,93256,53570,13883,741
Bay City, MI38,43949,69260,96572,218
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI39,70850,50361,29872,093
Flint, MI40,45652,37564,31476,232
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI37,73247,86157,97068,100
Jackson, MI36,98343,59750,19156,805
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI37,12849,83762,56775,276
Lansing-East Lansing, MI42,14152,83263,54474,236
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area38,08549,06860,05071,032
Midland, MI38,43949,69260,96572,218
Monroe, MI37,42046,01054,60063,191
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI37,89848,11158,30368,516
Niles, MI41,26850,91960,54970,200
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area41,53852,25062,94173,653
Saginaw, MI37,69050,48263,27476,066
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area40,54051,23161,90172,592
Traverse City, MI40,91452,39663,85675,338
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area41,03950,83660,65370,450
Duluth, MN-WI52,79159,61366,45673,279
Mankato, MN52,16761,21570,24279,290
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI51,54360,73669,90979,103
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area55,43262,02668,64075,234
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area54,49661,56868,62075,692
Rochester, MN58,24068,18378,12588,068
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area59,26066,81074,36081,911
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area55,78662,42169,03675,671
St. Cloud, MN49,60856,57663,56570,533
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL36,62945,94855,24564,564
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area39,12549,77560,40471,053
Columbia, MO45,17856,70168,20479,727
Jefferson City, MO39,41648,06956,72265,375
Joplin, MO-KS36,96245,78154,62163,440
Kansas City, MO-KS42,22452,52062,81673,112
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area40,97650,64860,32069,992
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area39,97849,38058,78168,183
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area44,78353,10361,44469,764
Springfield, MO39,70848,88058,03267,205
St. Joseph, MO-KS38,66847,23755,80764,376
St. Louis, MO-IL42,51652,97863,44073,903
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS34,73644,38854,06063,711
Hattiesburg, MS35,11143,28551,46059,634
Jackson, MS38,27248,48558,69868,911
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area34,84043,38951,95960,508
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area40,54047,65354,76761,880
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area36,44245,76055,10064,418
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area33,75941,85049,92058,012
Billings, MT44,36756,97269,57682,181
Bozeman, MT45,57355,03764,50173,965
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area38,79254,33069,84785,384
Great Falls, MT41,74651,52261,29871,074
Helena, MT48,00759,71771,40783,117
Missoula, MT38,39749,87961,38172,863
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area53,60264,58475,56786,549
West Montana nonmetropolitan area43,82657,24270,67984,095
Asheville, NC41,85050,94060,02969,119
Burlington, NC39,29248,25657,24266,207
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area41,24749,67158,09566,519
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC44,76254,74664,73074,714
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC42,34952,22962,10971,989
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area39,56248,75657,97067,164
Fayetteville, NC41,08050,48259,90469,306
Goldsboro, NC42,03751,27260,50869,743
Greensboro-High Point, NC41,08050,54460,00869,472
Greenville, NC41,66352,64563,64874,631
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC43,95153,72763,52473,300
Jacksonville, NC36,10944,86653,60262,359
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC43,51453,83164,12774,444
Raleigh-Cary, NC43,03652,41661,79771,178
Rocky Mount, NC41,68451,31460,96570,596
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area41,12249,67158,19966,748
Wilmington, NC41,66350,96060,25869,556
Winston-Salem, NC44,88754,37263,87773,362
Bismarck, ND40,10350,94061,77672,613
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area50,31660,42470,51280,621
Fargo, ND-MN41,28851,23161,19471,136
Grand Forks, ND-MN37,87748,73559,61370,471
Minot, ND33,69643,76453,81063,877
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area48,25658,36568,45378,562
Grand Island, NE44,55452,83261,11169,389
Lincoln, NE40,43650,08759,75969,410
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area54,22661,75669,30676,836
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area45,74054,06062,38070,700
Omaha, NE-IA40,60251,23161,88072,509
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area43,53552,93662,33871,740
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area49,33861,17373,02984,864
Manchester-Nashua, NH44,67958,05371,40784,781
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area53,56065,10476,64888,192
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area46,42655,59964,79273,965
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ47,25858,59469,90981,245
Trenton-Princeton, NJ51,73062,48473,21683,970
Vineland, NJ43,34854,20565,04275,900
Albuquerque, NM37,69045,67753,66461,652
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area37,50346,21854,91263,628
Farmington, NM37,54451,39765,22979,082
Las Cruces, NM35,56842,68249,79656,909
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area38,39750,94063,46176,004
Santa Fe, NM40,16549,98359,80069,618
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area44,99155,72466,47777,210
Carson City, NV45,80254,95464,12773,279
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV43,86855,91167,95479,997
Reno, NV44,82452,91661,02869,119
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY46,21861,36076,48291,624
Binghamton, NY55,22471,38687,548103,709
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY52,00064,00276,00488,005
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area56,86867,55978,27188,962
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area53,12468,62084,11699,612
Elmira, NY46,65560,50874,38188,234
Glens Falls, NY52,68765,52078,37591,208
Ithaca, NY48,00762,69277,39792,082
Kingston, NY57,65875,79693,912112,050
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY60,13377,16894,183111,218
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ55,55774,29893,060111,800
Rochester, NY52,00064,43976,89889,336
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area44,99158,24071,46984,719
Syracuse, NY52,95765,81278,66691,520
Utica-Rome, NY50,27464,73079,20793,663
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY60,57071,92783,28494,640
Akron, OH47,21656,61865,99975,400
Canton-Massillon, OH38,08549,13060,19671,240
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN45,19956,22367,26878,292
Cleveland, OH45,55256,78468,01679,248
Columbus, OH42,95253,56064,14874,756
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH40,37350,75261,13271,511
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area42,68252,31261,94371,573
Lima, OH42,41250,71158,98967,288
Mansfield, OH42,18349,19256,18163,191
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)42,49552,97863,44073,924
Sandusky, OH44,36755,41266,47777,522
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area42,74453,58164,43975,276
Springfield, OH41,95452,54163,10873,695
Toledo, OH40,51950,75261,00771,240
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area41,26852,50063,71174,943
Youngstown-Warren, OH36,21346,57256,95167,309
Enid, OK35,36048,48561,61074,735
Lawton, OK37,21250,79464,39777,980
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area33,07245,13657,20069,264
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area41,93350,83659,73868,640
Oklahoma City, OK37,19147,05056,93066,789
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area35,23645,71956,20266,685
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area37,83647,75757,70067,621
Tulsa, OK38,02347,88257,72067,580
Albany, OR63,48276,08788,671101,276
Bend, OR61,75675,04788,317101,608
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area49,79665,16780,55995,930
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area42,03757,05572,09387,111
Corvallis, OR54,45567,70480,97594,224
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area61,58975,19288,775102,378
Eugene-Springfield, OR57,72071,59485,44799,320
Grants Pass, OR44,36760,46676,56592,664
Medford, OR48,56863,98179,39494,807
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA54,93369,24483,57597,885
Salem, OR53,64466,49879,33292,186
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ40,72750,89861,06971,240
Altoona, PA35,02843,78452,56261,319
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area38,16848,81859,48870,138
Chambersburg, PA39,83252,12564,41876,711
Erie, PA35,98444,30452,60460,924
Gettysburg, PA38,98048,31957,63766,976
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA41,91251,52261,13270,741
Johnstown, PA34,57042,99451,39759,821
Lancaster, PA40,16550,14960,11270,096
Lebanon, PA41,72553,06164,37675,712
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area41,55953,33265,08476,856
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area34,36244,32554,28864,252
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD43,22354,01864,83475,629
Pittsburgh, PA38,33546,69655,05863,420
Reading, PA36,73344,82452,91661,007
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA39,37548,90158,40767,933
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area39,27147,90356,55665,188
State College, PA35,73543,30650,85658,428
Williamsport, PA36,00543,49351,00258,490
York-Hanover, PA38,62648,06957,51266,956
Aguadilla, PR29,62033,82138,00242,204
Arecibo, PR32,07435,98439,91643,826
Guayama, PR32,15737,04541,91246,800
Mayaguez, PR30,82634,71638,58442,474
Ponce, PR29,30833,46837,60741,767
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area31,18035,58939,97844,388
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR28,99634,94440,91446,863
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA48,67261,71474,77687,818
Charleston-North Charleston, SC39,06349,02659,01068,973
Columbia, SC40,49849,21357,94966,664
Florence, SC35,94348,34060,73673,133
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC36,90047,15457,42967,684
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC37,48246,94656,38965,853
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC38,43948,46458,49068,516
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area36,92045,26153,62361,964
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area39,91649,87959,86369,826
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area43,05651,64760,25868,848
Spartanburg, SC44,28452,27160,25868,245
Sumter, SC45,01253,54062,08870,616
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area49,71257,07664,41871,781
Rapid City, SD37,06646,92556,80566,664
Sioux Falls, SD-MN39,12549,06859,01068,952
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area49,52559,86370,18080,517
Chattanooga, TN-GA38,75148,27757,80467,330
Clarksville, TN-KY41,26850,89860,52870,159
Cleveland, TN41,01847,15453,29059,426
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area39,85350,52461,19471,864
Jackson, TN39,25049,46359,65569,868
Johnson City, TN34,57043,90953,26962,608
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA39,29248,21557,11766,040
Knoxville, TN39,52048,79758,05367,330
Memphis, TN-MS-AR42,68254,78866,87278,978
Morristown, TN35,02844,97054,91264,855
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN43,34854,66365,99977,314
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area41,93350,29558,63666,997
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area42,76549,77556,80563,815
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area43,41052,31261,19470,096
Abilene, TX35,88044,42952,99961,548
Amarillo, TX38,77248,71458,63668,578
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX39,47950,33661,17372,031
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX38,95950,33661,69373,071
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area43,30653,97664,66875,338
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX35,61044,13852,68761,215
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area40,22850,77361,29871,844
College Station-Bryan, TX39,62450,06660,50870,949
Corpus Christi, TX37,06647,34157,63767,912
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX39,77051,23162,67174,132
Eagle Pass, TX27,83139,37550,94062,484
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area37,79448,15258,51168,869
El Paso, TX37,29546,13554,99663,836
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area41,01849,98358,92767,892
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX42,20452,99963,77374,568
Killeen-Temple, TX44,24255,12065,97876,856
Laredo, TX35,21545,74056,26466,789
Longview, TX36,19246,57256,95167,330
Lubbock, TX37,96049,87961,77673,695
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX33,94648,21562,46376,732
Midland, TX41,64252,95764,29375,608
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area39,37550,19160,98671,802
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area42,10052,25062,40072,551
Odessa, TX38,31450,12861,94373,757
San Angelo, TX36,35947,27958,22069,140
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX42,01651,48060,94470,408
Sherman-Denison, TX32,40742,86953,31163,773
Texarkana, TX-AR33,53046,11458,71971,303
Tyler, TX36,67145,34454,03962,712
Victoria, TX39,16749,77560,36270,970
Waco, TX39,58348,83958,07467,330
Wichita Falls, TX38,93850,79462,67174,527
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area40,81052,58364,35676,128
Logan, UT-ID34,92445,94856,97267,996
Ogden, UT36,06845,76055,45365,146
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT37,23248,63160,05071,448
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT38,93847,50856,07764,647
St. George, UT39,37549,81660,23770,679
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area50,42061,34072,28083,200
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA46,88455,18363,46171,760
Charlottesville, VA44,76255,45366,16576,856
Harrisonburg, VA42,43253,12463,81574,506
Lynchburg, VA41,80848,52755,26661,984
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area43,88854,06064,25274,423
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area45,76056,28566,81077,335
Richmond, VA44,40855,39166,35277,335
Roanoke, VA37,69047,48757,28467,080
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area44,82454,08063,31672,572
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area46,86355,78664,73073,653
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA40,58148,69356,78464,896
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC40,64450,46160,27970,096
Winchester, VA-WV43,76452,39661,04869,680
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA40,20747,94455,66163,399
Burlington-South Burlington, VT59,38469,84780,33090,792
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area61,38170,51279,66488,796
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area62,50471,22079,95688,671
Bellingham, WA46,01058,44870,86683,304
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA48,23660,36272,46884,594
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area49,60860,54971,51182,452
Kennewick-Richland, WA45,49056,61867,76778,895
Longview-Kelso, WA53,74868,28782,82697,365
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA49,17262,98376,79490,605
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA46,34356,78467,22677,668
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA54,16467,28880,43493,559
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA43,18154,82966,47778,125
Walla Walla, WA47,75760,40473,05085,696
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA53,33266,41579,49892,581
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area49,98365,22980,47695,722
Yakima, WA45,84457,26368,66180,080
Appleton, WI44,30454,39264,46074,548
Eau Claire, WI48,71458,17867,62177,085
Fond du Lac, WI42,30850,08757,86665,645
Green Bay, WI46,40556,49366,60276,690
Janesville-Beloit, WI46,26055,66165,06374,464
Kenosha, WI46,78053,70660,61267,538
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN40,93551,33561,73572,135
Madison, WI47,57055,03762,48469,951
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI47,42456,47265,50074,548
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area44,11752,52060,92469,327
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area51,58460,38369,16077,959
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI45,71952,47959,26066,020
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI49,35959,82170,28480,746
Sheboygan, WI44,53353,54062,56771,573
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area47,67456,36865,06373,757
Wausau, WI44,05554,28864,54374,776
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area53,26960,79968,32875,858
Beckley, WV36,60844,82453,02061,236
Charleston, WV41,97552,41662,87973,320
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH39,43751,08562,71274,360
Morgantown, WV41,85052,43763,02473,612
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area40,35249,46358,57367,684
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV40,20749,46358,74067,996
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area37,02447,40457,78368,162
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH42,74452,91663,08773,258
Wheeling, WV-OH41,20551,31461,44471,552
Casper, WY30,07741,74653,39465,063
Cheyenne, WY36,25550,83665,43780,018
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area39,60452,18864,75177,335
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area44,55459,21873,90388,567

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule