SOC 29-1171 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Nurse Practitioners prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Diagnose and treat acute, episodic, or chronic illness, independently or as part of a healthcare team. May focus on health promotion and disease prevention. May order, perform, or interpret diagnostic tests such as lab work and x rays. May prescribe medication. Must be registered nurses who have specialized graduate education.

Level I across metros$71,989 – $164,216Lafayette, LA to San Jose, CA
Median Level IV, major metros$147,597Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Nurse Practitioners?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Nurse Practitioners (SOC 29-1171) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $71,989 in Lafayette, LA to $164,216 in San Jose, CA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $147,597. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $134,015, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 8 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 48. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area96,492120,453144,436168,397
Anchorage, AK106,559128,357150,176171,975
Fairbanks-College, AK103,938129,189154,420179,671
Anniston-Oxford, AL89,62899,757109,887120,016
Auburn-Opelika, AL87,19499,112111,010122,928
Birmingham, AL89,128101,338113,568125,778
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL87,23698,384109,533120,682
Decatur, AL93,600102,482111,384120,266
Dothan, AL86,38399,612112,820126,048
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL84,59494,058103,522112,986
Gadsden, AL77,73091,229104,749118,248
Huntsville, AL94,141102,690111,218119,767
Mobile, AL88,58897,511106,455115,378
Montgomery, AL89,773100,548111,301122,076
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area85,96798,239110,511122,783
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area88,06899,029110,012120,973
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area91,541101,671111,800121,930
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area88,33897,802107,287116,751
Tuscaloosa, AL88,879101,172113,464125,757
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area92,602106,933121,244135,575
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR98,364114,359130,375146,370
Fort Smith, AR-OK104,375118,935133,495148,055
Hot Springs, AR93,247113,818134,368154,940
Jonesboro, AR100,506115,170129,834144,498
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR98,280116,855135,450154,024
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area93,808103,439113,048122,679
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area92,477110,282128,108145,912
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area100,277118,373136,469154,565
Arizona nonmetropolitan area119,330132,746146,141159,557
Flagstaff, AZ107,828121,036134,244147,452
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ100,964116,480132,018147,535
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ112,050126,922141,815156,687
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ108,576123,428138,279153,130
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ100,007117,208134,389151,591
Tucson, AZ104,708120,287135,845151,424
Yuma, AZ97,927115,856133,765151,695
Bakersfield-Delano, CA127,380146,245165,111183,976
Chico, CA138,882152,652166,400180,170
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area150,197165,028179,858194,688
El Centro, CA123,469142,564161,637180,732
Fresno, CA130,312148,908167,503186,098
Hanford-Corcoran, CA133,204151,549169,874188,220
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA123,407143,416163,405183,415
Merced, CA131,810144,394156,957169,541
Modesto, CA145,268166,380187,471208,583
Napa, CA151,237169,895188,532207,189
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area120,204138,674157,124175,594
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area135,263152,402169,562186,701
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA118,311135,200152,090168,980
Redding, CA121,826140,130158,455176,759
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA137,010154,253171,517188,760
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA117,437147,202176,967206,732
Salinas, CA135,034152,756170,477188,199
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA127,692146,183164,695183,186
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA161,096188,136215,156242,196
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA164,216194,751225,306255,840
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA129,855149,344168,813188,303
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA128,607149,220169,812190,424
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA135,908153,983172,058190,133
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA119,351145,704172,079198,432
Stockton-Lodi, CA121,930142,564163,197183,831
Vallejo, CA137,426166,962196,477226,013
Visalia, CA130,791148,367165,943183,519
Yuba City, CA127,130147,285167,420187,575
Boulder, CO78,832103,460128,066152,693
Colorado Springs, CO102,669116,252129,855143,437
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO103,522119,351135,159150,988
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area91,250111,364131,477151,591
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO92,394110,719129,064147,389
Grand Junction, CO87,568103,668119,746135,845
Greeley, CO87,631105,852124,093142,314
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area111,759124,717137,696150,655
Pueblo, CO103,751115,856127,962140,068
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area104,999118,124131,269144,394
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT117,146131,269145,413159,536
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area110,823124,551138,279152,007
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT113,672126,423139,194151,944
New Haven, CT118,352131,768145,184158,600
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT108,868123,802138,716153,650
Waterbury-Shelton, CT113,048128,232143,437158,621
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV105,956122,180138,404154,628
Dover, DE87,506107,516127,504147,514
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area105,997122,284138,591154,877
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL102,503115,191127,858140,546
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL108,701119,829130,936142,064
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL103,356115,232127,109138,986
Gainesville, FL102,191116,543130,874145,226
Homosassa Springs, FL99,071111,488123,927136,344
Jacksonville, FL110,927122,034133,141144,248
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL96,117109,200122,284135,367
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL108,160122,096136,012149,948
Naples-Marco Island, FL108,764120,890133,016145,143
North Florida nonmetropolitan area82,51498,384114,255130,125
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL106,330119,621132,892146,183
Ocala, FL93,850109,471125,092140,712
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL106,580117,666128,752139,839
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL93,559106,101118,664131,207
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL97,989109,741121,493133,245
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL88,047105,124122,200139,277
Port St. Lucie, FL109,180119,808130,458141,087
Punta Gorda, FL100,610112,799125,008137,197
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL103,335114,567125,799137,031
Sebring, FL93,996104,874115,773126,652
South Florida nonmetropolitan area103,522116,584129,626142,688
Tallahassee, FL98,696109,242119,788130,333
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL101,712114,380127,026139,693
Wildwood-The Villages, FL104,208121,826139,444157,061
Albany, GA95,077106,600118,124129,647
Athens-Clarke County, GA93,413107,994122,575137,156
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA108,535121,680134,847147,992
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC94,578107,266119,933132,621
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA92,103104,666117,208129,772
Columbus, GA-AL93,476105,290117,125128,940
Dalton, GA96,949107,432117,916128,399
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area87,67298,904110,157121,389
Gainesville, GA100,215114,338128,461142,584
Hinesville, GA93,892106,996120,100133,204
Macon-Bibb County, GA100,194109,575118,935128,316
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area96,554110,490124,426138,362
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area87,98499,570111,156122,741
Rome, GA94,037105,040116,023127,026
Savannah, GA92,997104,604116,231127,837
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area99,861114,296128,711143,146
Valdosta, GA86,77899,528112,279125,029
Warner Robins, GA95,514109,221122,949136,656
Guam MSA79,789101,754123,740145,704
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area97,365114,650131,935149,220
Kahului-Wailuku, HI126,381144,477162,573180,669
Urban Honolulu, HI115,503128,794142,106155,397
Ames, IA93,704112,154130,604149,053
Cedar Rapids, IA115,420125,029134,660144,269
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL104,437118,456132,476146,495
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA114,588126,652138,695150,759
Dubuque, IA112,695124,551136,386148,242
Iowa City, IA116,376125,175133,952142,751
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area114,047124,322134,618144,893
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area103,605118,935134,264149,594
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD109,762122,554135,325148,117
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area101,775117,791133,828149,844
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area112,924129,688146,453163,218
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA108,660121,722134,764147,826
Boise City, ID111,821123,927136,032148,138
Coeur d'Alene, ID112,383124,135135,908147,660
Idaho Falls, ID103,834119,684135,533151,383
Lewiston, ID-WA91,791108,868125,944143,021
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area98,717115,877133,058150,218
Pocatello, ID91,957106,205120,432134,680
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area72,57296,304120,037143,770
Twin Falls, ID108,743122,554136,344150,156
Bloomington, IL96,762111,322125,861140,421
Champaign-Urbana, IL106,413120,370134,306148,263
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN105,394119,143132,912146,661
Decatur, IL102,191111,696121,202130,708
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area88,816105,956123,095140,234
Kankakee, IL101,234112,903124,572136,240
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area105,436118,311131,165144,040
Peoria, IL101,879114,026126,152138,300
Rockford, IL98,717111,488124,260137,031
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area99,362110,864122,388133,890
Springfield, IL107,432117,167126,922136,656
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area105,789119,767133,724147,701
Bloomington, IN104,042115,399126,735138,092
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area105,976116,751127,546138,320
Columbus, IN101,796114,400127,026139,631
Elkhart-Goshen, IN105,893117,188128,482139,776
Evansville, IN90,501104,583118,644132,725
Fort Wayne, IN101,192112,071122,970133,848
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN108,410119,226130,042140,858
Kokomo, IN91,749106,808121,888136,948
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN97,989112,279126,568140,858
Michigan City-La Porte, IN98,052111,655125,279138,882
Muncie, IN92,852103,980115,108126,236
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area107,016119,517132,018144,519
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI96,388110,220124,072137,904
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area101,151111,967122,804133,620
Terre Haute, IN92,352108,223124,093139,964
Kansas nonmetropolitan area98,405113,984129,543145,122
Lawrence, KS101,671114,130126,568139,028
Manhattan, KS87,111102,836118,540134,264
Topeka, KS111,426122,471133,495144,540
Wichita, KS97,116112,071127,047142,002
Bowling Green, KY100,090110,053120,016129,980
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area92,415107,308122,221137,114
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area95,680106,975118,269129,564
Elizabethtown, KY97,095108,743120,391132,039
Lexington-Fayette, KY100,589113,922127,276140,608
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN100,256113,402126,568139,714
Owensboro, KY100,922115,274129,647143,999
Paducah, KY-IL97,968110,407122,866135,304
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area92,394106,476120,557134,639
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area94,079107,453120,828134,202
Alexandria, LA97,136108,597120,037131,498
Baton Rouge, LA105,519117,916130,333142,730
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area101,255115,461129,647143,853
Hammond, LA78,31298,967119,621140,276
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA98,114112,404126,714141,004
Lafayette, LA71,98993,871115,773137,655
Lake Charles, LA107,744119,559131,373143,188
Monroe, LA101,733115,066128,399141,732
New Orleans-Metairie, LA107,682117,957128,212138,487
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area91,188108,535125,861143,208
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA102,212114,692127,192139,672
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA104,396115,274126,152137,031
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area94,765108,077121,389134,701
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA100,714117,250133,807150,343
Barnstable Town, MA122,679136,448150,218163,988
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH121,618138,466155,314172,162
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area112,924131,269149,594167,940
Pittsfield, MA115,628128,607141,607154,586
Springfield, MA111,738126,444141,128155,834
Worcester, MA114,068130,208146,349162,490
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD106,600120,266133,932147,597
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV93,060107,911122,783137,634
Lexington Park, MD100,776113,028125,300137,551
Maryland nonmetropolitan area94,058110,074126,090142,106
Salisbury, MD111,634120,911130,188139,464
Bangor, ME112,196123,636135,096146,536
Lewiston-Auburn, ME114,588128,607142,605156,624
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area104,541116,335128,128139,922
Portland-South Portland, ME104,916117,687130,458143,229
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area115,856126,381136,927147,452
Ann Arbor, MI125,944137,218148,512159,786
Battle Creek, MI103,959114,900125,861136,802
Bay City, MI97,261121,368145,476169,583
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI112,050124,613137,176149,740
Flint, MI100,090113,652127,213140,775
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI96,325109,908123,469137,052
Jackson, MI101,816115,253128,669142,106
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI104,250117,957131,685145,392
Lansing-East Lansing, MI109,221120,183131,124142,085
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area95,888106,164116,418126,693
Midland, MI99,404111,946124,468137,010
Monroe, MI87,568102,336117,125131,893
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI81,24599,986118,727137,468
Niles, MI106,871116,626126,360136,116
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area89,170103,626118,103132,559
Saginaw, MI99,320112,300125,258138,237
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area98,156110,573122,970135,388
Traverse City, MI101,754114,504127,255140,005
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area101,504114,296127,109139,901
Duluth, MN-WI111,239125,736140,213154,711
Mankato, MN124,884135,117145,330155,564
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI107,599122,554137,509152,464
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area103,626118,810134,015149,199
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area110,261125,362140,463155,564
Rochester, MN95,639107,744119,871131,976
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area116,293129,626142,980156,312
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area107,807123,282138,757154,232
St. Cloud, MN104,125118,186132,226146,287
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL103,418115,295127,151139,028
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area102,752114,026125,300136,573
Columbia, MO100,880112,424123,968135,512
Jefferson City, MO97,344111,010124,655138,320
Joplin, MO-KS109,346119,122128,877138,653
Kansas City, MO-KS101,900115,877129,876143,853
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area98,509109,700120,911132,101
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area88,525104,562120,620136,656
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area94,911105,976117,042128,108
Springfield, MO99,570111,676123,781135,887
St. Joseph, MO-KS110,136122,180134,202146,245
St. Louis, MO-IL112,653124,052135,429146,828
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS102,108115,628129,127142,647
Hattiesburg, MS100,423109,741119,080128,399
Jackson, MS101,088113,943126,797139,652
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area89,836105,020120,204135,388
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area101,338117,645133,952150,260
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area96,762108,181119,600131,020
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area100,111113,506126,901140,296
Billings, MT101,504116,418131,352146,266
Bozeman, MT109,720124,863140,005155,148
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area111,592126,589141,607156,604
Great Falls, MT111,405120,682129,959139,236
Helena, MT119,060129,813140,588151,341
Missoula, MT112,944121,972130,978140,005
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area100,610117,416134,244151,050
West Montana nonmetropolitan area102,399119,309136,240153,151
Asheville, NC104,624116,168127,692139,236
Burlington, NC107,973122,845137,696152,568
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area103,896117,146130,416143,666
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC107,058120,224133,391146,557
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC112,466123,365134,285145,184
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area100,360109,512118,664127,816
Fayetteville, NC100,256113,069125,861138,674
Goldsboro, NC102,711111,717120,703129,709
Greensboro-High Point, NC111,717123,844135,991148,117
Greenville, NC101,837111,780121,701131,644
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC99,840112,653125,466138,279
Jacksonville, NC100,048111,364122,700134,015
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC106,164117,188128,232139,256
Raleigh-Cary, NC105,124119,288133,432147,597
Rocky Mount, NC99,528109,013118,498127,983
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area99,965111,530123,095134,660
Wilmington, NC100,090112,508124,904137,322
Winston-Salem, NC108,514121,056133,620146,162
Bismarck, ND100,319111,967123,636135,284
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area97,448111,551125,653139,756
Fargo, ND-MN101,359114,255127,130140,026
Grand Forks, ND-MN100,319112,466124,613136,760
Minot, ND102,087113,090124,093135,096
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area102,212117,188132,143147,119
Grand Island, NE89,732106,746123,781140,796
Lincoln, NE100,797112,674124,530136,407
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area102,212120,682139,152157,623
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area113,028126,152139,277152,402
Omaha, NE-IA109,824121,452133,058144,685
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area108,077119,808131,560143,292
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area110,428121,909133,391144,872
Manchester-Nashua, NH110,885122,263133,661145,039
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area121,784132,205142,626153,047
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area124,634132,413140,172147,951
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ106,767125,050143,354161,637
Trenton-Princeton, NJ126,756140,213153,650167,108
Vineland, NJ113,797131,644149,469167,316
Albuquerque, NM118,228133,287148,346163,405
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area101,234119,559137,863156,188
Farmington, NM107,204120,308133,412146,516
Las Cruces, NM96,055114,941133,807152,693
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area99,591118,248136,906155,564
Santa Fe, NM122,866137,114151,383165,631
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area82,743104,208125,653147,119
Carson City, NV100,568116,834133,100149,365
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV98,156118,456138,757159,058
Reno, NV103,356118,831134,285149,760
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY113,922125,258136,615147,951
Binghamton, NY121,514133,391145,288157,165
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY103,855119,413134,951150,509
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area113,880128,170142,439156,728
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area111,114123,802136,469149,157
Elmira, NY113,215125,674138,154150,613
Glens Falls, NY111,676126,839142,023157,186
Ithaca, NY125,175134,452143,749153,026
Kingston, NY117,541135,700153,858172,016
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY117,354131,852146,349160,847
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ130,063146,266162,448178,652
Rochester, NY103,085115,087127,068139,069
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area104,936118,664132,413146,141
Syracuse, NY102,399116,876131,332145,808
Utica-Rome, NY107,536120,869134,181147,514
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY109,533122,284135,055147,805
Akron, OH101,026112,528124,031135,533
Canton-Massillon, OH96,596108,472120,328132,205
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN90,480107,328124,197141,045
Cleveland, OH103,813115,836127,879139,901
Columbus, OH93,517107,412121,285135,180
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH83,42999,757116,064132,392
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area103,647115,586127,546139,485
Lima, OH101,983110,864119,746128,628
Mansfield, OH93,101105,144117,188129,231
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)103,335112,882122,408131,956
Sandusky, OH100,839110,324119,829129,314
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area100,818111,967123,095134,244
Springfield, OH104,916114,629124,343134,056
Toledo, OH88,754103,189117,624132,060
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area103,418113,298123,178133,058
Youngstown-Warren, OH95,348107,765120,162132,580
Enid, OK81,14196,658112,196127,712
Lawton, OK105,082117,104129,127141,149
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area103,564117,666131,748145,850
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area99,154112,237125,341138,424
Oklahoma City, OK106,892120,620134,327148,055
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area101,650116,252130,874145,476
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area95,036110,594126,152141,711
Tulsa, OK102,586120,578138,549156,541
Albany, OR130,770142,896155,023167,149
Bend, OR116,896132,580148,242163,925
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area114,484128,856143,250157,623
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area107,828126,360144,872163,405
Corvallis, OR115,815128,461141,128153,775
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area115,295130,978146,682162,365
Eugene-Springfield, OR121,639138,861156,063173,285
Grants Pass, OR120,058133,765147,493161,200
Medford, OR122,096136,074150,031164,008
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA131,061145,476159,869174,284
Salem, OR133,016146,661160,306173,951
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ109,284121,660134,015146,391
Altoona, PA95,972108,348120,724133,100
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area106,205119,808133,391146,994
Chambersburg, PA100,756110,968121,181131,394
Erie, PA97,760107,973118,165128,378
Gettysburg, PA107,994118,935129,855140,796
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA110,740123,095135,471147,826
Johnstown, PA98,280107,037115,815124,572
Lancaster, PA113,340124,759136,178147,597
Lebanon, PA105,456120,474135,512150,530
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area107,224118,040128,877139,693
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area101,359112,008122,679133,328
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD110,844125,196139,568153,920
Pittsburgh, PA102,024112,757123,469134,202
Reading, PA107,412120,308133,224146,120
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA93,309107,141120,973134,805
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area97,407109,492121,576133,661
State College, PA99,154110,760122,346133,952
Williamsport, PA102,212113,111124,010134,909
York-Hanover, PA110,615120,724130,853140,962
Aguadilla, PR104,021120,578137,135153,692
Arecibo, PR104,021120,578137,135153,692
Guayama, PR104,021120,578137,135153,692
Mayaguez, PR104,021120,578137,135153,692
Ponce, PR104,021120,578137,135153,692
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area104,021120,578137,135153,692
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR104,021120,578137,135153,692
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA112,320126,527140,712154,919
Charleston-North Charleston, SC103,668115,149126,631138,112
Columbia, SC93,413106,912120,432133,932
Florence, SC91,645109,575127,484145,413
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC92,477105,602118,706131,831
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC96,429107,100117,770128,440
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC94,120106,996119,850132,725
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area96,388108,410120,432132,455
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area95,535106,788118,040129,293
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area94,412109,700125,008140,296
Spartanburg, SC98,072113,028128,004142,959
Sumter, SC92,186103,730115,295126,839
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area99,383110,136120,890131,644
Rapid City, SD97,469109,304121,160132,996
Sioux Falls, SD-MN102,628115,066127,484139,922
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area99,424115,170130,895146,640
Chattanooga, TN-GA93,476104,146114,796125,466
Clarksville, TN-KY90,688103,855117,021130,188
Cleveland, TN78,68793,580108,452123,344
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area79,97693,205106,455119,684
Jackson, TN80,68494,016107,370120,703
Johnson City, TN91,33399,882108,452117,000
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA91,312103,938116,543129,168
Knoxville, TN86,82099,570112,320125,071
Memphis, TN-MS-AR91,832106,684121,514136,365
Morristown, TN80,08093,476106,892120,287
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN91,978105,415118,872132,309
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area81,01693,933106,850119,767
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area85,61399,778113,964128,128
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area92,935104,188115,420126,672
Abilene, TX88,068105,997123,906141,836
Amarillo, TX96,325110,448124,572138,695
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX108,972121,930134,868147,826
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX106,996122,242137,509152,756
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area98,551114,567130,583146,599
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX90,688109,138127,608146,058
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area105,248117,479129,730141,960
College Station-Bryan, TX108,930119,455129,980140,504
Corpus Christi, TX108,680122,928137,176151,424
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX95,140112,632130,104147,597
Eagle Pass, TX97,968113,506129,064144,602
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area105,935120,349134,784149,199
El Paso, TX103,584116,397129,210142,023
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area89,316107,640125,965144,290
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX101,172116,501131,831147,160
Killeen-Temple, TX116,376127,192137,988148,804
Laredo, TX97,698112,466127,255142,023
Longview, TX98,863115,004131,144147,285
Lubbock, TX103,293115,108126,901138,716
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX93,954109,200124,426139,672
Midland, TX115,565132,205148,845165,485
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area88,172108,743129,335149,906
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area113,236127,567141,877156,208
Odessa, TX111,447122,200132,954143,708
San Angelo, TX103,085116,064129,064142,044
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX105,893119,434132,954146,495
Sherman-Denison, TX94,058110,365126,672142,980
Texarkana, TX-AR96,679113,672130,645147,639
Tyler, TX101,775116,460131,165145,850
Victoria, TX100,194114,962129,709144,477
Waco, TX102,940117,333131,706146,100
Wichita Falls, TX101,109115,212129,314143,416
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area111,322122,492133,682144,852
Logan, UT-ID87,901109,720131,560153,380
Ogden, UT89,815110,615131,394152,194
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT107,204120,599134,015147,410
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT110,636124,988139,360153,712
St. George, UT97,885118,082138,300158,496
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area109,034124,717140,421156,104
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA99,424112,029124,634137,239
Charlottesville, VA111,946127,317142,668158,039
Harrisonburg, VA95,660109,450123,261137,052
Lynchburg, VA92,623109,346126,069142,792
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area105,040114,255123,469132,684
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area103,168115,752128,357140,941
Richmond, VA94,661108,972123,282137,592
Roanoke, VA103,813115,212126,610138,008
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area98,988112,840126,693140,546
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area98,613112,175125,736139,298
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA97,989112,736127,484142,231
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC100,589112,029123,469134,909
Winchester, VA-WV109,429120,807132,205143,583
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA104,021120,578137,135153,692
Burlington-South Burlington, VT114,546127,192139,818152,464
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area117,687128,565139,423150,301
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area110,802124,613138,404152,215
Bellingham, WA116,148131,498146,869162,220
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA123,344137,821152,298166,775
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area120,724133,578146,412159,266
Kennewick-Richland, WA121,556136,095150,634165,173
Longview-Kelso, WA125,050140,650156,250171,850
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA125,882139,423152,943166,484
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA118,519133,224147,930162,636
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA123,864139,423154,960170,519
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA115,856130,437145,018159,599
Walla Walla, WA105,810119,912134,015148,117
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA128,420139,090149,760160,431
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area111,717129,189146,661164,133
Yakima, WA113,568125,570137,572149,573
Appleton, WI105,664120,328135,013149,677
Eau Claire, WI112,050124,322136,615148,887
Fond du Lac, WI113,423124,738136,074147,389
Green Bay, WI105,498116,709127,941139,152
Janesville-Beloit, WI112,736120,224127,733135,221
Kenosha, WI107,682122,658137,655152,631
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN102,607115,149127,692140,234
Madison, WI113,631125,778137,904150,052
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI116,709127,276137,863148,429
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area113,485122,949132,413141,877
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area113,111122,471131,831141,191
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI109,367120,640131,935143,208
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI110,573121,556132,517143,500
Sheboygan, WI114,400125,279136,157147,036
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area108,972120,786132,580144,394
Wausau, WI108,722120,807132,871144,956
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area119,600135,908152,236168,543
Beckley, WV100,048115,357130,687145,996
Charleston, WV103,501115,898128,316140,712
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH99,944111,738123,511135,304
Morgantown, WV103,584114,775125,965137,156
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area99,279110,989122,679134,389
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV98,738110,636122,512134,410
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area96,991110,136123,282136,428
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH97,968109,804121,639133,474
Wheeling, WV-OH95,660110,012124,364138,716
Casper, WY104,084115,607127,151138,674
Cheyenne, WY106,413119,871133,349146,807
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area111,821123,989136,136148,304
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area94,204112,965131,727150,488

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule