SOC 29-1151 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Nurse Anesthetists prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Administer anesthesia, monitor patient's vital signs, and oversee patient recovery from anesthesia. May assist anesthesiologists, surgeons, other physicians, or dentists. Must be registered nurses who have specialized graduate education.

Level I across metros$51,210 – $232,586Fayetteville, AR to Manchester, NH
Median Level IV, major metros$274,810Across 68 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Nurse Anesthetists?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Nurse Anesthetists (SOC 29-1151) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $51,210 in Fayetteville, AR to $232,586 in Manchester, NH, and the median Level IV wage across 68 major H-1B metros is $274,810. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $244,276, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 17 of 68 major metros but only Level II or below in 33. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
Anchorage, AKHigh Wage: no levels published
Fairbanks-College, AKHigh Wage: no levels published
Anniston-Oxford, AL99,445136,282173,098209,935
Auburn-Opelika, AL153,712176,821199,930223,039
Birmingham, AL97,968134,223170,456206,711
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL154,191171,580188,948206,336
Decatur, AL164,528185,557206,607227,636
Dothan, AL163,863181,314198,786216,237
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL174,512190,341206,191222,020
Gadsden, AL99,445136,282173,098209,935
Huntsville, AL178,943195,167211,412227,636
Mobile, AL163,010181,730200,450219,170
Montgomery, AL99,466137,156174,866212,556
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area149,407171,309193,212215,114
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area150,655164,778178,880193,004
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area155,584177,799200,034222,248
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area109,970145,933181,896217,860
Tuscaloosa, AL174,679193,960213,221232,503
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area151,840187,180222,519257,858
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR51,21090,127129,064167,981
Fort Smith, AR-OK84,885139,984195,084250,183
Hot Springs, AR119,060163,405207,772252,117
Jonesboro, AR163,156192,359221,583250,786
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR131,519175,428219,336263,245
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area178,818205,546232,274259,002
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area104,687155,460206,232257,005
Arizona nonmetropolitan area220,730238,576256,402274,248
Flagstaff, AZHigh Wage: no levels published
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZHigh Wage: no levels published
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ217,901237,703257,484277,285
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ220,501238,764257,005275,268
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZHigh Wage: no levels published
Tucson, AZ218,504237,495256,464275,455
Yuma, AZ218,504237,495256,464275,455
Bakersfield-Delano, CAHigh Wage: no levels published
Chico, CAHigh Wage: no levels published
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
El Centro, CAHigh Wage: no levels published
Fresno, CA106,372167,628228,884290,140
Hanford-Corcoran, CA116,980183,768250,557317,346
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CAHigh Wage: no levels published
Merced, CA105,144165,256225,389285,501
Modesto, CAHigh Wage: no levels published
Napa, CAHigh Wage: no levels published
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CAHigh Wage: no levels published
Redding, CAHigh Wage: no levels published
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CAHigh Wage: no levels published
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CAHigh Wage: no levels published
Salinas, CA104,084165,714227,324288,954
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CAHigh Wage: no levels published
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CAHigh Wage: no levels published
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CAHigh Wage: no levels published
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CAHigh Wage: no levels published
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CAHigh Wage: no levels published
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CAHigh Wage: no levels published
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CAHigh Wage: no levels published
Stockton-Lodi, CAHigh Wage: no levels published
Vallejo, CAHigh Wage: no levels published
Visalia, CA117,999184,226250,453316,680
Yuba City, CAHigh Wage: no levels published
Boulder, CO195,791222,124248,477274,810
Colorado Springs, CO202,093262,600323,108383,615
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO192,712203,944215,197226,429
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area202,239262,288322,359382,408
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO198,328236,663274,997313,332
Grand Junction, CO223,268232,836242,383251,951
Greeley, CO186,826218,296249,746281,216
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area227,594232,004236,434240,844
Pueblo, COHigh Wage: no levels published
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT200,783226,596252,388278,200
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area103,730160,576217,444274,290
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT85,114142,709200,284257,879
New Haven, CT232,274241,488250,682259,896
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT90,044147,826205,608263,391
Waterbury-Shelton, CT123,178173,410223,621273,853
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV149,136200,429251,701302,994
Dover, DE170,519213,928257,338300,748
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL154,960195,250235,560275,850
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL192,525208,479224,453240,407
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL199,618214,823230,048245,253
Gainesville, FL158,101186,764215,426244,088
Homosassa Springs, FL124,405160,951197,476234,021
Jacksonville, FLHigh Wage: no levels published
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL136,844179,442222,040264,639
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL175,802220,418265,013309,629
Naples-Marco Island, FL172,744216,716260,687304,658
North Florida nonmetropolitan area163,093210,122257,151304,180
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL128,420163,260198,079232,919
Ocala, FL122,013169,167216,300263,453
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL152,589206,836261,103315,349
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL153,858204,943256,007307,092
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL152,714182,791212,888242,965
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL99,986129,647159,287188,948
Port St. Lucie, FL173,223217,964262,684307,424
Punta Gorda, FL158,164195,375232,607269,818
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL152,007204,360256,714309,068
Sebring, FL155,106204,360253,594302,848
South Florida nonmetropolitan area150,072193,836237,620281,383
Tallahassee, FL168,231193,732219,232244,733
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL123,864159,037194,189229,362
Wildwood-The Villages, FL136,386179,005221,645264,264
Albany, GA145,496173,680201,885230,069
Athens-Clarke County, GA172,453204,839237,224269,610
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA178,173209,956241,738273,520
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC186,181207,709229,216250,744
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA143,562170,394197,247224,079
Columbus, GA-AL188,615205,172221,708238,264
Dalton, GA196,477223,351250,224277,098
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area159,349186,743214,136241,530
Gainesville, GA173,202206,045238,888271,732
Hinesville, GA149,781176,551203,341230,111
Macon-Bibb County, GA192,858208,749224,620240,511
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area161,991194,460226,928259,397
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area180,628210,704240,760270,837
Rome, GA183,061213,596244,151274,685
Savannah, GA165,735195,874226,034256,173
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area142,397168,460194,543220,605
Valdosta, GA147,140172,016196,914221,791
Warner Robins, GA183,519206,794230,048253,324
Guam MSA167,648207,792247,916288,060
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area167,648207,792247,916288,060
Kahului-Wailuku, HI167,648207,792247,916288,060
Urban Honolulu, HI167,648207,792247,916288,060
Ames, IA165,568204,610243,672282,714
Cedar Rapids, IA207,647235,498263,370291,221
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-ILHigh Wage: no levels published
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA213,887234,333254,800275,247
Dubuque, IA198,994233,231267,488301,725
Iowa City, IA200,887230,194259,522288,829
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area144,103192,629241,135289,661
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area117,687152,756187,804222,872
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD181,564214,594247,645280,676
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area203,279232,274261,269290,264
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA197,351233,564269,797306,010
Boise City, ID224,640237,724250,786263,869
Coeur d'Alene, ID223,684252,887282,111311,314
Idaho Falls, IDHigh Wage: no levels published
Lewiston, ID-WA212,160235,644259,106282,589
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area207,252229,029250,786272,564
Pocatello, IDHigh Wage: no levels published
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area213,554237,848262,164286,458
Twin Falls, ID218,733240,719262,704284,690
Bloomington, ILHigh Wage: no levels published
Champaign-Urbana, ILHigh Wage: no levels published
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-INHigh Wage: no levels published
Decatur, ILHigh Wage: no levels published
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area199,680231,837264,015296,172
Kankakee, IL143,791214,344284,919355,472
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
Peoria, ILHigh Wage: no levels published
Rockford, IL136,698210,372284,066357,740
South Illinois nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
Springfield, IL206,170234,021261,893289,744
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
Bloomington, IN130,208183,456236,704289,952
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area158,600195,895233,189270,484
Columbus, IN143,167205,400267,655329,888
Elkhart-Goshen, IN167,648207,792247,916288,060
Evansville, IN131,020207,772284,544361,296
Fort Wayne, IN179,109224,557270,026315,474
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN147,992185,412222,810260,229
Kokomo, IN151,404200,970250,536300,103
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN133,994209,228284,440359,674
Michigan City-La Porte, IN137,447213,845290,244366,642
Muncie, IN148,013194,210240,386286,583
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area140,068213,949287,810361,692
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MIHigh Wage: no levels published
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area178,610205,754232,898260,042
Terre Haute, IN131,165191,568251,992312,396
Kansas nonmetropolitan area172,952197,351221,770246,168
Lawrence, KS167,856204,464241,093277,701
Manhattan, KS165,256190,528215,780241,052
Topeka, KS166,442203,112239,783276,453
Wichita, KS176,988189,197201,386213,596
Bowling Green, KY177,112203,154229,216255,258
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area174,824206,565238,285270,026
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area169,333200,887232,461264,015
Elizabethtown, KY200,076216,674233,272249,871
Lexington-Fayette, KY196,415216,944237,453257,983
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN205,172219,960234,749249,538
Owensboro, KY191,319210,413229,508248,602
Paducah, KY-IL186,056212,306238,576264,826
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area175,885202,031228,176254,322
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area195,978213,928231,858249,808
Alexandria, LA188,677215,821242,965270,109
Baton Rouge, LA227,636240,552253,490266,407
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area196,144215,967235,789255,612
Hammond, LAHigh Wage: no levels published
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA153,692177,487201,261225,056
Lafayette, LA204,236216,528228,821241,114
Lake Charles, LA187,304204,860222,415239,970
Monroe, LA188,677215,821242,965270,109
New Orleans-Metairie, LA203,528225,972248,436270,879
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area211,453232,024252,596273,167
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA207,085226,450245,815265,180
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA155,709202,280248,872295,444
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area142,397169,708196,997224,308
Amherst Town-Northampton, MAHigh Wage: no levels published
Barnstable Town, MAHigh Wage: no levels published
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NHHigh Wage: no levels published
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
Pittsfield, MA175,386235,810296,255356,679
Springfield, MAHigh Wage: no levels published
Worcester, MAHigh Wage: no levels published
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD131,581174,450217,340260,208
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV152,423201,116249,788298,480
Lexington Park, MD133,120183,144233,168283,192
Maryland nonmetropolitan area154,295199,701245,087290,493
Salisbury, MD82,951148,596214,220279,864
Bangor, ME226,700236,808246,938257,047
Lewiston-Auburn, MEHigh Wage: no levels published
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area230,818243,693256,548269,423
Portland-South Portland, ME198,536227,490256,423285,376
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
Ann Arbor, MIHigh Wage: no levels published
Battle Creek, MI201,698221,500241,301261,103
Bay City, MIHigh Wage: no levels published
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI216,903236,330255,736275,164
Flint, MI199,306219,752240,199260,645
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI191,132208,583226,013243,464
Jackson, MI221,874240,074258,295276,495
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI190,050222,893255,736288,580
Lansing-East Lansing, MIHigh Wage: no levels published
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
Midland, MIHigh Wage: no levels published
Monroe, MI219,669238,847258,004277,181
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MIHigh Wage: no levels published
Niles, MIHigh Wage: no levels published
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area193,191223,517253,844284,170
Saginaw, MIHigh Wage: no levels published
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
Traverse City, MI209,228233,044256,880280,696
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area193,191223,517253,844284,170
Duluth, MN-WIHigh Wage: no levels published
Mankato, MN226,221240,906255,591270,276
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WIHigh Wage: no levels published
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area224,204240,615257,047273,458
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
Rochester, MNHigh Wage: no levels published
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area220,210238,888257,546276,224
St. Cloud, MN225,244241,676258,087274,519
Cape Girardeau, MO-ILHigh Wage: no levels published
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
Columbia, MOHigh Wage: no levels published
Jefferson City, MO192,255228,967265,700302,412
Joplin, MO-KS149,656175,344201,012226,700
Kansas City, MO-KS167,108205,276243,444281,612
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area182,479216,196249,892283,608
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area205,421235,664265,928296,172
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area175,095214,261253,448292,615
Springfield, MO215,468252,450289,453326,436
St. Joseph, MO-KS166,920204,256241,592278,928
St. Louis, MO-IL205,151230,423255,716280,988
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS192,546207,896223,268238,618
Hattiesburg, MS179,068196,477213,866231,276
Jackson, MS179,463203,175226,866250,578
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area177,778194,855211,911228,988
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area177,778198,578219,357240,157
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area176,988191,402205,796220,210
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area180,669200,616220,543240,490
Billings, MTHigh Wage: no levels published
Bozeman, MTHigh Wage: no levels published
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
Great Falls, MTHigh Wage: no levels published
Helena, MTHigh Wage: no levels published
Missoula, MTHigh Wage: no levels published
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
West Montana nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
Asheville, NC128,669168,751208,812248,893
Burlington, NC138,445173,597208,728243,880
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SCHigh Wage: no levels published
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC115,191154,607194,023233,439
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area124,343163,301202,260241,218
Fayetteville, NCHigh Wage: no levels published
Goldsboro, NC95,493138,404181,335224,245
Greensboro-High Point, NC174,096213,866253,615293,384
Greenville, NC158,850185,245211,620238,015
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC98,967148,367197,767247,167
Jacksonville, NC142,917179,088215,239251,410
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC138,820178,880218,920258,981
Raleigh-Cary, NC82,223117,770153,296188,844
Rocky Mount, NC99,112141,648184,205226,741
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
Wilmington, NC160,764191,485222,207252,928
Winston-Salem, NC121,951165,756209,540253,344
Bismarck, NDHigh Wage: no levels published
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
Fargo, ND-MNHigh Wage: no levels published
Grand Forks, ND-MNHigh Wage: no levels published
Minot, NDHigh Wage: no levels published
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
Grand Island, NEHigh Wage: no levels published
Lincoln, NE182,645196,997211,349225,701
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area195,458225,556255,632285,730
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
Omaha, NE-IAHigh Wage: no levels published
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
Manchester-Nashua, NH232,586246,855261,144275,413
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area228,509251,972275,455298,917
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJHigh Wage: no levels published
Trenton-Princeton, NJ185,453231,858278,242324,647
Vineland, NJ174,367215,842257,317298,792
Albuquerque, NM77,044120,308163,592206,856
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area68,453105,020141,565178,132
Farmington, NM72,426115,690158,933202,197
Las Cruces, NM73,528101,837130,125158,434
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area77,044120,308163,592206,856
Santa Fe, NM72,592111,093149,615188,116
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area167,648207,792247,916288,060
Carson City, NV167,648207,792247,916288,060
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV167,648207,792247,916288,060
Reno, NV167,648207,792247,916288,060
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NYHigh Wage: no levels published
Binghamton, NYHigh Wage: no levels published
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NYHigh Wage: no levels published
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
Central East New York nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
Elmira, NYHigh Wage: no levels published
Glens Falls, NYHigh Wage: no levels published
Ithaca, NYHigh Wage: no levels published
Kingston, NYHigh Wage: no levels published
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NYHigh Wage: no levels published
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJHigh Wage: no levels published
Rochester, NYHigh Wage: no levels published
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
Syracuse, NYHigh Wage: no levels published
Utica-Rome, NYHigh Wage: no levels published
Watertown-Fort Drum, NYHigh Wage: no levels published
Akron, OH114,733161,970209,207256,444
Canton-Massillon, OH183,228222,519261,831301,122
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN160,660190,112219,565249,018
Cleveland, OH214,157229,216244,276259,335
Columbus, OH214,989238,140261,311284,461
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH133,786180,732227,677274,623
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
Lima, OH213,804245,045276,308307,549
Mansfield, OH183,664202,800221,916241,052
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)High Wage: no levels published
Sandusky, OH203,820223,205242,612261,997
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area186,452220,522254,613288,684
Springfield, OH193,357224,204255,029285,876
Toledo, OH168,106204,964241,821278,679
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
Youngstown-Warren, OH169,188201,594233,980266,386
Enid, OK156,229161,471166,712171,954
Lawton, OK156,375160,618164,840169,084
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area154,981170,623186,264201,906
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area156,375171,372186,389201,386
Oklahoma City, OK156,500159,744162,989166,234
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area154,399161,180167,981174,762
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area156,375162,032167,690173,348
Tulsa, OK209,394227,386245,357263,349
Albany, OR185,557242,029298,522354,994
Bend, OR179,504233,668287,852342,015
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area183,997226,284268,591310,877
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area182,458219,170255,903292,615
Corvallis, OR186,680224,224261,789299,333
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
Eugene-Springfield, ORHigh Wage: no levels published
Grants Pass, ORHigh Wage: no levels published
Medford, ORHigh Wage: no levels published
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA182,999218,712254,405290,119
Salem, OR174,263197,808221,333244,879
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ201,012217,527234,021250,536
Altoona, PA161,263193,773226,284258,794
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
Chambersburg, PA196,186222,727249,247275,788
Erie, PA165,776192,733219,669246,626
Gettysburg, PA199,264223,933248,602273,271
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA199,868227,303254,717282,152
Johnstown, PA176,842199,826222,810245,794
Lancaster, PA172,016213,533255,029296,546
Lebanon, PA186,826221,104255,383289,661
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area193,045214,552236,080257,588
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area170,103205,567241,052276,516
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD169,229212,493255,736299,000
Pittsburgh, PA184,455203,008221,541240,095
Reading, PA175,864213,492251,140288,767
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA187,554207,272226,991246,709
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area180,087203,050226,013248,976
State College, PA189,800217,173244,567271,940
Williamsport, PA180,357213,346246,335279,324
York-Hanover, PA203,196226,596250,016273,416
Aguadilla, PR167,648207,792247,916288,060
Arecibo, PR167,648207,792247,916288,060
Guayama, PR167,648207,792247,916288,060
Mayaguez, PR54,62166,41578,22990,023
Ponce, PR167,648207,792247,916288,060
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area167,648207,792247,916288,060
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR167,648207,792247,916288,060
Providence-Warwick, RI-MAHigh Wage: no levels published
Charleston-North Charleston, SC194,917230,194265,471300,748
Columbia, SC213,824241,884269,943298,002
Florence, SC211,287240,344269,381298,439
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC210,517240,656270,775300,914
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC211,765243,901276,058308,194
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SCHigh Wage: no levels published
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area215,551251,784288,039324,272
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area195,208224,973254,738284,503
Spartanburg, SC215,426249,808284,191318,573
Sumter, SC211,287240,344269,381298,439
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
Rapid City, SD181,564209,976238,410266,823
Sioux Falls, SD-MN193,108222,872252,637282,402
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area198,391221,770245,128268,508
Chattanooga, TN-GA182,687212,452242,196271,960
Clarksville, TN-KY172,183194,127216,092238,036
Cleveland, TN201,116227,240253,365279,490
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area172,037198,141224,245250,349
Jackson, TN189,655195,749201,844207,938
Johnson City, TN177,861198,079218,296238,514
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA155,896180,461205,005229,570
Knoxville, TN152,839176,301199,743223,205
Memphis, TN-MS-AR191,173209,810228,468247,104
Morristown, TN154,711176,696198,682220,668
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN171,205192,484213,762235,040
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area169,084192,920216,778240,615
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area173,514197,351221,167245,004
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area174,013195,292216,591237,869
Abilene, TX95,660143,895192,151240,386
Amarillo, TX184,850220,792256,756292,698
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX206,316251,868297,420342,972
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX172,516214,781257,026299,292
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area161,200202,613244,026285,439
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX122,554163,696204,818245,960
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area167,087212,452257,816303,181
College Station-Bryan, TX172,058213,741255,404297,087
Corpus Christi, TX172,058213,741255,404297,087
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX178,028211,495244,983278,450
Eagle Pass, TX172,058213,741255,404297,087
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area167,898210,892253,906296,900
El Paso, TX167,191205,026242,861280,696
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area175,032215,135255,216295,319
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TXHigh Wage: no levels published
Killeen-Temple, TX196,914240,344283,754327,184
Laredo, TX172,058213,741255,404297,087
Longview, TX185,620210,642235,644260,666
Lubbock, TX174,928198,703222,456246,231
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX122,554163,696204,818245,960
Midland, TX174,845215,426255,986296,567
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area168,231204,132240,053275,954
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area132,600173,992215,364256,756
Odessa, TX174,845215,426255,986296,567
San Angelo, TX135,055186,992238,930290,868
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TXHigh Wage: no levels published
Sherman-Denison, TX176,925210,892244,879278,845
Texarkana, TX-AR126,839173,826220,792267,780
Tyler, TX194,335219,648244,983270,296
Victoria, TX172,058213,741255,404297,087
Waco, TX176,364210,954245,524280,114
Wichita Falls, TX104,874164,799224,744284,669
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area97,074124,197151,300178,423
Logan, UT-ID101,234131,290161,325191,381
Ogden, UT99,404119,808140,213160,618
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT101,983128,815155,668182,500
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT104,770130,354155,959181,543
St. George, UT98,842119,205139,548159,911
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area99,175120,370141,544162,740
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA134,160179,234224,287269,360
Charlottesville, VAHigh Wage: no levels published
Harrisonburg, VAHigh Wage: no levels published
Lynchburg, VA198,100225,535252,970280,405
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area164,008207,730251,431295,152
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area158,892203,757248,602293,468
Richmond, VA140,900188,532236,143283,775
Roanoke, VA152,568193,191233,834274,456
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area181,314214,656247,978281,320
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area145,517182,375219,253256,111
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VAHigh Wage: no levels published
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC202,967229,653256,340283,026
Winchester, VA-WV159,162206,544253,927301,309
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA167,648207,792247,916288,060
Burlington-South Burlington, VTHigh Wage: no levels published
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
Bellingham, WA168,792223,892278,991334,090
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA221,812252,013282,194312,396
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area205,920237,973270,026302,079
Kennewick-Richland, WAHigh Wage: no levels published
Longview-Kelso, WA188,719225,805262,892299,978
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA212,202245,336278,492311,626
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA221,728252,180282,631313,082
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WAHigh Wage: no levels published
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WAHigh Wage: no levels published
Walla Walla, WAHigh Wage: no levels published
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA220,896250,432279,968309,504
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area204,839238,202271,565304,928
Yakima, WA209,415240,989272,584304,159
Appleton, WI229,133246,106263,100280,072
Eau Claire, WIHigh Wage: no levels published
Fond du Lac, WIHigh Wage: no levels published
Green Bay, WIHigh Wage: no levels published
Janesville-Beloit, WI211,370240,636269,922299,188
Kenosha, WI194,917232,108269,319306,509
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN180,794208,271235,768263,245
Madison, WIHigh Wage: no levels published
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WIHigh Wage: no levels published
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI209,103240,864272,647304,408
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WIHigh Wage: no levels published
Sheboygan, WIHigh Wage: no levels published
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
Wausau, WIHigh Wage: no levels published
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
Beckley, WV220,418242,840265,263287,685
Charleston, WVHigh Wage: no levels published
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH160,868199,743238,618277,493
Morgantown, WVHigh Wage: no levels published
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area213,720246,252278,762311,293
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV216,154249,101282,028314,975
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area196,061226,388256,693287,020
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH192,608227,428262,247297,066
Wheeling, WV-OHHigh Wage: no levels published
Casper, WY192,151226,304260,479294,632
Cheyenne, WY188,448234,666280,904327,122
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area188,428235,332282,256329,160
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area197,933219,378240,802262,247

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule