SOC 29-1141 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Registered Nurses prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Assess patient health problems and needs, develop and implement nursing care plans, and maintain medical records. Administer nursing care to ill, injured, convalescent, or disabled patients. May advise patients on health maintenance and disease prevention or provide case management. Licensing or registration required.

Level I across metros$29,474 – $140,650Arecibo, PR to San Jose, CA
Median Level IV, major metros$104,687Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Registered Nurses?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Registered Nurses (SOC 29-1141) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $29,474 in Arecibo, PR to $140,650 in San Jose, CA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $104,687. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $93,642, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 9 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area80,10195,368110,636125,903
Anchorage, AK91,354103,938116,543129,127
Fairbanks-College, AK82,90997,053111,218125,362
Anniston-Oxford, AL55,72464,35672,98881,620
Auburn-Opelika, AL65,95775,38084,80294,224
Birmingham, AL61,86070,36778,85387,360
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL61,17368,76576,37883,970
Decatur, AL54,47662,46370,45078,437
Dothan, AL55,49562,98370,47177,959
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL57,15964,25271,36578,458
Gadsden, AL58,63666,87275,08883,325
Huntsville, AL57,05566,08275,13084,157
Mobile, AL62,33870,53378,70886,903
Montgomery, AL59,94673,19686,46699,716
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area55,32863,17070,99178,832
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area49,96257,47165,00072,509
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area55,18362,87970,57578,271
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area56,01563,23270,45077,668
Tuscaloosa, AL58,05368,39178,74989,087
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area57,11765,12573,15481,162
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR65,16774,19483,20092,228
Fort Smith, AR-OK59,75968,82877,87686,944
Hot Springs, AR61,90172,61383,34694,058
Jonesboro, AR65,81273,84081,86989,898
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR65,04275,42185,78096,159
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area58,13666,06173,96581,890
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area59,23967,55975,87984,199
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area57,47166,14474,79783,471
Arizona nonmetropolitan area75,06885,71796,388107,037
Flagstaff, AZ76,50387,11197,740108,348
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ72,40581,78691,188100,568
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ74,61087,776100,964114,130
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ77,95993,101108,264123,407
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ72,32281,14189,94098,759
Tucson, AZ70,30482,99295,660108,348
Yuma, AZ67,53879,76892,020104,250
Bakersfield-Delano, CA92,976110,511128,024145,559
Chico, CA109,762122,263134,784147,285
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area103,938120,245136,573152,880
El Centro, CA88,608100,922113,256125,570
Fresno, CA93,850110,282126,714143,146
Hanford-Corcoran, CA104,021115,773127,525139,277
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA103,189121,680140,192158,684
Merced, CA100,028114,796129,543144,311
Modesto, CA106,559125,029143,500161,970
Napa, CA105,623127,837150,072172,287
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area100,028118,768137,488156,229
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area100,173117,604135,055152,485
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA95,805114,671133,516152,381
Redding, CA97,906115,711133,516151,320
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA101,567119,039136,490153,962
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA110,199137,072163,925190,799
Salinas, CA101,754120,183138,632157,061
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA111,676128,274144,893161,492
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA124,218150,426176,655202,863
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA140,650167,669194,688221,708
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA102,856125,029147,181169,354
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA105,623132,600159,557186,535
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA102,378118,456134,514150,592
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA119,996144,872169,749194,626
Stockton-Lodi, CA105,560125,383145,205165,028
Vallejo, CA127,920155,231182,541209,852
Visalia, CA93,892108,930123,948138,986
Yuba City, CA109,824130,292150,780171,247
Boulder, CO84,22094,890105,540116,210
Colorado Springs, CO77,52286,88296,221105,581
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO79,72790,272100,818111,364
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area71,22080,39289,56598,738
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO77,52287,42397,324107,224
Grand Junction, CO78,64588,50498,364108,223
Greeley, CO75,29684,34493,413102,461
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area78,08489,648101,213112,778
Pueblo, CO74,96484,61594,245103,896
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area77,21086,38395,556104,728
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT86,65399,133111,613124,093
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area79,06189,815100,568111,322
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT81,76592,373102,960113,568
New Haven, CT81,53695,036108,535122,034
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT77,93888,69299,445110,199
Waterbury-Shelton, CT80,99692,040103,085114,130
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV79,85292,165104,458116,772
Dover, DE77,33586,52895,743104,936
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area77,10687,15297,220107,266
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL75,38083,55491,74999,924
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL66,06174,96483,88792,789
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL72,01080,55989,12897,677
Gainesville, FL71,03279,47787,94396,388
Homosassa Springs, FL68,51676,14983,76291,396
Jacksonville, FL72,75980,99689,23297,469
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL66,93575,25583,59691,916
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL73,59184,24094,869105,519
Naples-Marco Island, FL73,59185,11496,637108,160
North Florida nonmetropolitan area67,58077,41887,25697,095
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL68,10077,52286,96596,388
Ocala, FL64,89672,78080,68488,567
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL70,63779,85289,08798,301
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL69,93078,58387,21595,868
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL61,40270,24279,10387,943
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL68,32875,27682,20289,149
Port St. Lucie, FL73,92482,16090,37698,613
Punta Gorda, FL63,96073,86183,74193,642
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL72,11479,85287,58995,327
Sebring, FL68,62078,04287,48596,908
South Florida nonmetropolitan area66,76876,56586,36296,159
Tallahassee, FL63,50371,98980,47688,962
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL73,21682,90992,602102,295
Wildwood-The Villages, FL68,12075,42182,74390,044
Albany, GA68,32876,69085,03193,392
Athens-Clarke County, GA72,17680,12288,08896,034
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA75,44287,54899,632111,738
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC71,22081,32891,416101,525
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA72,46880,62188,79696,949
Columbus, GA-AL63,62872,82182,03691,229
Dalton, GA66,74875,85884,96894,079
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area66,58175,38084,15792,956
Gainesville, GA75,25587,34099,445111,530
Hinesville, GA67,62175,40083,20090,980
Macon-Bibb County, GA69,90979,66489,39999,154
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area64,39776,08787,79799,487
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area68,32877,10685,86394,640
Rome, GA74,46483,20091,936100,672
Savannah, GA68,91178,33387,77697,199
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area64,31472,65580,99689,336
Valdosta, GA62,81670,34677,89685,426
Warner Robins, GA65,47974,77684,05393,351
Guam MSA72,71787,007101,276115,565
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area90,668105,581120,495135,408
Kahului-Wailuku, HI93,018110,095127,151144,228
Urban Honolulu, HI87,943106,247124,551142,855
Ames, IA63,87770,36776,83683,325
Cedar Rapids, IA62,98371,53280,08088,629
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL63,33671,03278,70886,404
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA66,29073,96581,64089,316
Dubuque, IA66,76872,90479,06185,197
Iowa City, IA69,20277,39785,59293,788
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area61,79769,70177,62685,530
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area62,85870,65878,47986,279
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD62,29669,03675,77582,514
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area64,27272,09379,89387,714
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area64,56473,19681,82890,460
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA61,58969,01576,44083,866
Boise City, ID75,33885,61395,888106,164
Coeur d'Alene, ID77,81386,96596,117105,269
Idaho Falls, ID69,16078,02186,88295,743
Lewiston, ID-WA73,09283,01392,956102,877
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area73,79982,78491,770100,756
Pocatello, ID67,14374,86082,55690,272
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area65,83275,00584,19993,372
Twin Falls, ID74,67282,11989,58697,032
Bloomington, IL66,18675,40084,59493,808
Champaign-Urbana, IL72,84281,86990,87699,903
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN75,71286,75797,823108,868
Decatur, IL72,50979,97687,46494,932
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area66,33276,00485,67695,348
Kankakee, IL71,07481,26691,437101,629
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area66,08275,62985,15694,703
Peoria, IL69,90978,18886,48794,765
Rockford, IL69,68078,58387,46496,367
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area64,83475,19285,55195,909
Springfield, IL71,67780,39289,12897,844
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area63,48273,50883,51293,538
Bloomington, IN73,92479,97686,02992,082
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area70,22178,08485,94693,808
Columbus, IN67,39274,23681,07987,922
Elkhart-Goshen, IN69,97281,99493,996106,018
Evansville, IN68,10079,24890,418101,567
Fort Wayne, IN68,32877,14885,94694,765
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN72,71781,14189,54497,968
Kokomo, IN72,50980,03987,58995,119
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN73,52880,87188,19295,535
Michigan City-La Porte, IN72,26080,33088,38096,450
Muncie, IN65,99974,67283,34692,020
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area67,95475,71283,47191,229
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI71,69885,44799,175112,924
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area66,26974,09081,93289,752
Terre Haute, IN68,84876,06683,30490,522
Kansas nonmetropolitan area61,61069,57677,56485,530
Lawrence, KS69,74376,75283,76290,772
Manhattan, KS63,77371,40779,02086,653
Topeka, KS71,76080,16488,58896,991
Wichita, KS61,00769,36877,70986,071
Bowling Green, KY66,49875,02683,57592,103
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area61,23672,05282,84793,663
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area60,21667,49674,77682,056
Elizabethtown, KY65,58374,44483,28492,144
Lexington-Fayette, KY67,99676,98185,96794,952
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN70,67980,39290,08599,799
Owensboro, KY61,86071,34480,80890,293
Paducah, KY-IL67,41375,69283,97092,248
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area62,29672,13581,97391,812
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area59,69668,97378,27187,548
Alexandria, LA64,10673,69583,26392,852
Baton Rouge, LA65,33374,63183,90893,205
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area61,29869,28577,29385,280
Hammond, LA67,28874,56881,82889,108
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA57,36766,47775,58884,698
Lafayette, LA63,58674,04884,53294,994
Lake Charles, LA64,98077,21089,440101,671
Monroe, LA61,42369,97278,52087,069
New Orleans-Metairie, LA69,36877,95986,54995,140
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area61,79769,66077,50185,364
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA66,91477,83488,73399,653
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA67,66374,81881,95289,108
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area60,30069,09877,87686,674
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA76,48288,962101,442113,922
Barnstable Town, MA81,16296,866112,570128,274
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH84,948103,293121,639139,984
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area78,66693,351108,056122,741
Pittsfield, MA77,39791,125104,874118,602
Springfield, MA75,75487,23698,738110,220
Worcester, MA81,78697,760113,756129,730
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD77,73088,35998,988109,616
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV70,97082,01593,060104,104
Lexington Park, MD75,60884,46993,351102,212
Maryland nonmetropolitan area68,80778,68788,56798,447
Salisbury, MD73,54982,41091,292100,152
Bangor, ME74,73582,47290,18997,927
Lewiston-Auburn, ME76,39983,90891,39698,904
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area66,95675,67184,36593,080
Portland-South Portland, ME78,06385,59293,122100,652
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area74,61083,92893,268102,586
Ann Arbor, MI83,80496,346108,868121,410
Battle Creek, MI78,04287,58997,116106,663
Bay City, MI75,96283,36790,79298,197
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI76,73286,05095,368104,687
Flint, MI75,81685,36494,890104,437
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI75,69282,76489,83696,908
Jackson, MI77,08587,17397,240107,328
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI70,59680,78891,000101,192
Lansing-East Lansing, MI74,83982,49390,14897,802
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area73,92480,39286,86193,330
Midland, MI81,16285,71790,29394,848
Monroe, MI67,80876,96086,09295,244
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI74,27781,45388,60895,784
Niles, MI72,44783,88795,327106,767
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area68,86977,14885,44793,725
Saginaw, MI77,21086,27995,368104,437
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area70,26378,25086,21694,204
Traverse City, MI75,29682,80590,33597,844
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area70,57577,98085,40592,810
Duluth, MN-WI77,00286,77896,533106,309
Mankato, MN83,26391,874100,464109,076
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI85,69696,034106,372116,709
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area73,34182,88892,456102,004
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area76,46185,40594,328103,272
Rochester, MN90,06498,239106,434114,608
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area76,35786,23796,138106,018
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area74,13282,82691,541100,236
St. Cloud, MN82,30692,103101,879111,676
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL63,56574,79786,05097,282
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area59,36468,95278,56288,151
Columbia, MO65,54175,27685,03194,765
Jefferson City, MO66,41579,49892,560105,644
Joplin, MO-KS61,19468,97376,75284,532
Kansas City, MO-KS70,53379,10387,65296,221
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area59,86369,72279,56089,420
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area59,53069,18178,85388,504
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area62,69271,32479,93588,567
Springfield, MO65,18873,09281,01688,920
St. Joseph, MO-KS65,89573,92481,97390,002
St. Louis, MO-IL69,01578,60488,21397,802
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS62,25573,27984,32495,348
Hattiesburg, MS61,06967,64274,23680,808
Jackson, MS62,69272,98883,28493,580
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area56,97263,73270,49277,252
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area58,61566,74874,90183,034
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area60,50867,80875,08882,389
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area59,17668,10077,02385,946
Billings, MT74,36082,68091,00099,320
Bozeman, MT80,85089,75298,634107,536
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area70,72079,81088,92098,010
Great Falls, MT68,59975,60882,59789,607
Helena, MT75,52587,48599,445111,405
Missoula, MT74,58982,14089,71197,261
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area75,08882,88890,66898,468
West Montana nonmetropolitan area75,96283,40890,85598,301
Asheville, NC69,49379,26989,02498,800
Burlington, NC73,15482,82692,498102,170
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area66,47775,73385,01094,266
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC73,94483,53393,143102,732
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC72,88482,01591,167100,298
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area65,31274,73584,17893,600
Fayetteville, NC67,62179,74891,874104,000
Goldsboro, NC68,16278,43788,69298,967
Greensboro-High Point, NC70,49280,41390,335100,256
Greenville, NC71,30381,68292,061102,440
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC69,24476,83684,44892,040
Jacksonville, NC65,20876,66988,13099,591
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC69,05676,98184,92792,852
Raleigh-Cary, NC72,75982,28591,791101,317
Rocky Mount, NC64,95975,50486,07196,616
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area66,22874,54882,84791,167
Wilmington, NC70,94979,39487,81896,263
Winston-Salem, NC73,02982,18191,333100,485
Bismarck, ND67,30974,44481,55788,692
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area67,39276,71186,00895,327
Fargo, ND-MN68,22476,44084,65692,872
Grand Forks, ND-MN67,64274,86082,07789,295
Minot, ND64,70972,07279,41586,778
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area62,67173,07183,47193,871
Grand Island, NE65,35474,92284,51194,079
Lincoln, NE68,72477,68886,63295,597
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area69,41077,08584,74092,415
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area65,91673,65381,41289,149
Omaha, NE-IA73,11281,93290,77299,591
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area65,60475,44285,28095,119
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area74,98484,71994,453104,188
Manchester-Nashua, NH76,66986,71696,783106,829
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area81,41291,042100,652110,282
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area74,92283,99193,039102,108
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ83,47191,70899,965108,202
Trenton-Princeton, NJ85,30194,453103,605112,757
Vineland, NJ83,55492,540101,504110,490
Albuquerque, NM77,12786,90396,679106,455
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area72,44781,66190,896100,111
Farmington, NM67,22677,64788,04798,468
Las Cruces, NM68,74478,50088,25598,010
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area75,08886,57098,052109,533
Santa Fe, NM74,79789,170103,543117,916
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area78,62491,292103,938116,605
Carson City, NV80,22690,04499,861109,679
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV82,68094,453106,247118,020
Reno, NV82,03693,392104,749116,106
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY76,04587,23698,426109,616
Binghamton, NY79,81089,58699,362109,138
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY77,52287,98498,468108,930
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area74,17383,82493,455103,106
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area71,49083,70095,909108,119
Elmira, NY72,53078,74984,98991,208
Glens Falls, NY72,38484,03295,701107,349
Ithaca, NY76,10888,692101,255113,839
Kingston, NY75,40089,773104,167118,540
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY75,54688,837102,108115,399
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ92,165105,810119,476133,120
Rochester, NY77,04484,61592,16599,736
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area69,47280,06090,626101,213
Syracuse, NY70,86680,30989,75299,196
Utica-Rome, NY70,94981,47492,020102,544
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY72,69684,32495,951107,578
Akron, OH70,80478,39685,98893,580
Canton-Massillon, OH69,95177,48084,98992,519
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN72,07280,95489,85698,738
Cleveland, OH75,02683,26391,50099,736
Columbus, OH71,86480,28888,69297,116
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH73,40481,01688,65096,263
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area65,20873,02980,85088,671
Lima, OH66,60274,71482,80590,917
Mansfield, OH67,10176,17085,23994,308
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)67,45574,67281,89089,108
Sandusky, OH67,30974,69382,07789,461
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area67,01875,65084,30392,935
Springfield, OH66,12473,50880,91288,296
Toledo, OH70,65878,58386,52894,453
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area66,37373,36280,37287,360
Youngstown-Warren, OH65,83272,88479,93586,986
Enid, OK57,53366,99776,48285,946
Lawton, OK66,66475,46384,24093,039
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area60,02973,86187,714101,546
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area58,63668,95279,26989,586
Oklahoma City, OK67,66376,83685,98895,160
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area57,24267,62177,98088,359
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area58,67768,47478,27188,068
Tulsa, OK66,14476,71187,27797,844
Albany, OR94,453105,976117,479129,002
Bend, OR98,343112,445126,568140,671
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area95,015107,204119,413131,602
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area95,098106,039116,959127,900
Corvallis, OR97,532109,055120,578132,101
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area88,588101,296114,026126,735
Eugene-Springfield, OR96,533107,058117,604128,128
Grants Pass, OR96,013105,290114,546123,823
Medford, OR98,052109,221120,412131,581
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA97,136111,114125,092139,069
Salem, OR102,087113,860125,632137,405
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ77,37686,92496,492106,039
Altoona, PA65,50076,00486,50897,012
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area72,32280,10187,86095,639
Chambersburg, PA72,15682,88893,642104,375
Erie, PA70,72078,83286,94495,056
Gettysburg, PA72,09380,43488,79697,136
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA77,00285,30193,580101,879
Johnstown, PA69,30677,43985,55193,684
Lancaster, PA75,92084,11692,290100,485
Lebanon, PA77,29388,29699,300110,303
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area69,97279,04088,13097,199
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area61,92271,26180,58089,919
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD81,49591,396101,296111,197
Pittsburgh, PA70,80479,78988,79697,781
Reading, PA76,04586,36296,700107,016
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA69,66078,56287,46496,367
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area65,22973,07180,93388,775
State College, PA72,92580,16487,42394,661
Williamsport, PA72,40581,45390,52299,570
York-Hanover, PA76,81585,03193,226101,442
Aguadilla, PR31,01335,42339,83244,242
Arecibo, PR29,47434,52839,58344,637
Guayama, PR36,31738,73041,16443,576
Mayaguez, PR34,34139,50044,63749,796
Ponce, PR35,73538,87641,99645,136
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area31,32537,02442,74448,444
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR36,38042,05847,73653,415
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA78,10490,023101,920113,839
Charleston-North Charleston, SC73,32082,47291,624100,776
Columbia, SC70,13879,04087,94396,845
Florence, SC65,33382,930100,527118,124
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC70,07677,52284,94892,394
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC66,18674,19482,20290,210
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC66,91474,86082,78490,730
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area61,36070,22179,10387,964
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area67,39274,81882,26489,690
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area69,86878,66687,44496,242
Spartanburg, SC67,89275,92083,92891,957
Sumter, SC68,10076,25384,38692,540
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area63,19170,51277,83485,156
Rapid City, SD66,10375,04783,97092,914
Sioux Falls, SD-MN57,97066,29074,63182,951
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area59,67669,57679,45689,357
Chattanooga, TN-GA69,49377,31485,13592,956
Clarksville, TN-KY62,23472,32282,43192,519
Cleveland, TN61,00766,47771,92777,397
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area58,53266,74874,94383,159
Jackson, TN59,15667,64276,14984,636
Johnson City, TN64,02374,13284,26194,370
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA64,33572,26080,16488,088
Knoxville, TN62,23470,28478,33386,383
Memphis, TN-MS-AR69,78478,54187,29896,055
Morristown, TN60,94468,32875,73383,117
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN72,94682,59792,248101,900
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area63,52470,30477,10683,887
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area60,94468,68276,42084,157
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area59,44767,45575,44283,450
Abilene, TX67,39276,23285,09393,933
Amarillo, TX69,53580,16490,813101,442
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX74,27785,88497,511109,117
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX65,74975,77585,80095,826
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area66,37375,35984,32493,309
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX63,21274,61085,98897,386
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area64,14873,59183,03492,477
College Station-Bryan, TX68,53678,27187,98497,719
Corpus Christi, TX65,20874,52783,82493,143
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX74,77687,735100,693113,652
Eagle Pass, TX58,42868,74479,04089,357
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area62,65073,34184,01294,703
El Paso, TX65,52076,91988,29699,695
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area69,51479,45689,42099,362
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX75,15187,652100,173112,674
Killeen-Temple, TX72,90484,61596,304108,015
Laredo, TX63,42072,73882,03691,354
Longview, TX64,66874,73584,78194,848
Lubbock, TX68,64078,10487,56897,032
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX63,46172,15680,87189,565
Midland, TX67,20576,87786,52896,200
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area66,18676,31686,42496,554
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area65,87476,33686,77897,240
Odessa, TX67,91277,81387,73597,636
San Angelo, TX64,02373,96583,88793,829
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX70,86682,26493,642105,040
Sherman-Denison, TX72,07279,43686,77894,141
Texarkana, TX-AR59,38469,20279,04088,858
Tyler, TX61,63171,30380,97590,647
Victoria, TX67,68477,10686,50895,930
Waco, TX72,40582,72293,060103,376
Wichita Falls, TX68,62077,52286,42495,327
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area70,09678,54186,98695,431
Logan, UT-ID67,62177,60587,56897,552
Ogden, UT71,59479,72787,83995,972
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT73,96581,24588,50495,784
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT73,75783,55493,372103,168
St. George, UT70,74179,43688,15196,845
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area68,57879,64490,709101,775
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA67,76775,87984,01292,124
Charlottesville, VA74,77686,21697,677109,117
Harrisonburg, VA72,13582,90993,684104,458
Lynchburg, VA71,13678,22985,32292,415
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area67,37275,35983,34691,333
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area61,73572,48883,22193,975
Richmond, VA72,34382,11991,916101,692
Roanoke, VA70,05579,35288,67197,968
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area68,45376,89885,34393,788
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area62,92072,40581,86991,354
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA74,71482,30689,87797,469
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC69,07779,16589,25399,341
Winchester, VA-WV76,91986,19695,452104,728
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA71,36580,60089,81599,050
Burlington-South Burlington, VT80,03989,89899,757109,616
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area76,04583,67991,31298,946
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area75,58886,48797,386108,285
Bellingham, WA88,109100,610113,090125,591
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA88,900102,669116,460130,229
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area84,76096,720108,701120,661
Kennewick-Richland, WA91,728103,085114,442125,799
Longview-Kelso, WA96,076110,157124,239138,320
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA85,19798,135111,072124,010
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA88,109102,544116,959131,394
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA96,783111,509126,236140,962
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA87,548100,360113,152125,965
Walla Walla, WA85,23998,759112,300125,820
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA91,583101,879112,196122,492
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area89,690102,170114,629127,109
Yakima, WA86,32098,967111,592124,239
Appleton, WI73,92482,16090,41898,655
Eau Claire, WI77,10685,09393,101101,088
Fond du Lac, WI76,71184,71992,748100,756
Green Bay, WI76,66983,86691,06398,260
Janesville-Beloit, WI75,56783,34691,12598,904
Kenosha, WI74,54882,18189,79497,428
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN77,16886,25895,368104,458
Madison, WI82,95191,645100,360109,055
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI77,85586,90395,951104,999
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area74,34081,93289,54497,136
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area73,92481,93289,96097,968
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI76,89885,01093,122101,234
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI76,33684,80293,288101,754
Sheboygan, WI76,91984,92792,914100,922
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area75,56783,13890,73098,301
Wausau, WI75,48482,36889,27496,159
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area78,25087,88097,490107,120
Beckley, WV63,81573,82083,80493,808
Charleston, WV58,46974,31990,189106,039
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH65,95776,89887,86098,800
Morgantown, WV63,04575,42187,818100,194
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area59,46871,03282,57694,141
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV60,42471,53282,66093,767
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area57,24267,26877,27287,298
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH64,00270,92877,83484,760
Wheeling, WV-OH63,85674,09084,30394,536
Casper, WY70,80478,37585,92593,496
Cheyenne, WY70,34684,05397,781111,488
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area67,26876,91986,54996,200
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area70,59678,79186,98695,181

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule