SOC 29-1127 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Speech-Language Pathologists prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Assess and treat persons with speech, language, voice, and fluency disorders. May select alternative communication systems and teach their use. May perform research related to speech and language problems.

Level I across metros$37,170 – $103,917Aguadilla, PR to Santa Rosa, CA
Median Level IV, major metros$106,871Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Speech-Language Pathologists?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Speech-Language Pathologists (SOC 29-1127) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $37,170 in Aguadilla, PR to $103,917 in Santa Rosa, CA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $106,871. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $94,495, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 6 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area78,14688,38098,634108,868
Anchorage, AK80,01889,87799,757109,616
Fairbanks-College, AK77,68891,125104,583118,020
Anniston-Oxford, AL59,75969,43179,10388,775
Auburn-Opelika, AL56,24467,01877,77288,546
Birmingham, AL62,04771,88581,74491,583
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL59,55166,33273,09279,872
Decatur, AL59,26066,14473,05079,935
Dothan, AL61,92271,57381,22490,876
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL55,28764,85574,40283,970
Gadsden, AL62,73373,92485,11496,304
Huntsville, AL59,86369,57679,29089,004
Mobile, AL56,03664,35672,69681,016
Montgomery, AL59,36468,16276,94085,738
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area55,14163,83672,53081,224
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area57,42964,66871,92779,165
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area55,64065,33375,02684,719
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area57,59666,18674,79783,388
Tuscaloosa, AL61,19472,90484,63696,346
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area52,89572,13591,375110,615
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR61,75677,02392,290107,557
Fort Smith, AR-OK56,97269,78482,61895,431
Hot Springs, AR53,43670,94988,463105,976
Jonesboro, AR53,31171,74090,189108,618
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR64,64778,87493,122107,349
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area58,59475,94193,309110,656
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area46,63462,87979,12495,368
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area46,01062,75479,49896,242
Arizona nonmetropolitan area62,27676,75291,250105,727
Flagstaff, AZ75,81690,023104,229118,436
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ73,90385,48897,074108,660
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ71,61586,383101,172115,940
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ74,31986,61298,884111,176
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ71,78183,15994,516105,893
Tucson, AZ73,98684,65695,327105,997
Yuma, AZ77,00286,25895,493104,749
Bakersfield-Delano, CA96,970108,368119,767131,165
Chico, CA96,221106,850117,479128,108
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area77,37693,850110,303126,776
El Centro, CA101,317120,412139,506158,600
Fresno, CA92,165106,975121,805136,615
Hanford-Corcoran, CA92,124105,165118,207131,248
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA83,26399,383115,482131,602
Merced, CA89,648104,645119,663134,660
Modesto, CA92,415106,580120,765134,930
Napa, CA90,085112,445134,805157,165
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area87,048106,122125,216144,290
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area80,55994,557108,556122,554
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA79,70697,989116,252134,535
Redding, CA78,27190,480102,711114,920
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA75,29693,704112,133130,541
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA91,666106,309120,973135,616
Salinas, CA85,384104,375123,386142,376
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA85,384100,631115,877131,124
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA99,695114,900130,084145,288
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA92,103113,090134,056155,044
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA80,06096,700113,319129,959
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA90,772106,725122,679138,632
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA98,884114,088129,293144,498
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA103,917118,124132,351146,557
Stockton-Lodi, CA92,789105,207117,604130,021
Vallejo, CA93,101108,452123,802139,152
Visalia, CA65,99986,279106,559126,839
Yuba City, CA88,276102,544116,813131,082
Boulder, CO94,640111,863129,064146,287
Colorado Springs, CO80,68497,740114,775131,831
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO83,096100,381117,666134,951
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area84,17899,050113,901128,773
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO70,72087,298103,855120,432
Grand Junction, CO86,216100,776115,357129,917
Greeley, CO75,27693,392111,488129,605
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area87,568100,319113,048125,799
Pueblo, CO83,804102,503121,223139,922
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area84,34498,800113,236127,692
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT72,92587,381101,816116,272
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area74,81887,610100,423113,215
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT73,88286,965100,028113,111
New Haven, CT72,80087,880102,960118,040
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT74,17385,44796,720107,994
Waterbury-Shelton, CT72,63488,837105,040121,244
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV72,59288,400104,229120,037
Dover, DE82,01591,000100,007108,992
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area86,61296,991107,391117,770
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL90,46097,012103,543110,095
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL76,35785,75995,160104,562
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL69,59780,12290,668101,192
Gainesville, FL76,39985,28094,162103,044
Homosassa Springs, FL78,70888,06897,428106,788
Jacksonville, FL74,69385,38496,096106,788
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL61,06973,13385,19797,261
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL83,80492,477101,151109,824
Naples-Marco Island, FL89,04599,258109,450119,663
North Florida nonmetropolitan area73,61284,71995,847106,954
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL74,50685,96797,407108,868
Ocala, FL76,02486,73697,448108,160
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL65,77078,66691,541104,437
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL55,55768,01680,47692,935
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL80,06089,56599,050108,556
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL81,14189,69098,239106,788
Port St. Lucie, FL78,10487,31996,554105,768
Punta Gorda, FL72,98884,74096,471108,223
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL83,78391,79199,820107,828
Sebring, FL65,31278,12590,959103,772
South Florida nonmetropolitan area75,04786,42497,781109,159
Tallahassee, FL70,30480,68491,063101,442
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL76,17085,55194,932104,312
Wildwood-The Villages, FL72,53084,65696,783108,909
Albany, GA63,37875,04786,71698,384
Athens-Clarke County, GA64,95977,70990,460103,210
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA68,47482,78497,095111,405
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC61,02873,65386,30098,925
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA69,14083,13897,116111,114
Columbus, GA-AL61,44476,06690,688105,311
Dalton, GA63,25376,31689,357102,420
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area61,34074,65287,943101,255
Gainesville, GA58,26169,53580,80892,082
Hinesville, GA60,07172,82185,55198,301
Macon-Bibb County, GA53,12467,99682,84797,719
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area68,86982,76496,658110,552
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area51,87667,68483,51299,320
Rome, GA60,90374,90188,920102,919
Savannah, GA60,84072,98885,15697,303
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area59,30170,84582,38993,933
Valdosta, GA52,27163,79475,31786,840
Warner Robins, GA59,26072,40585,57298,717
Guam MSA67,97582,99298,031113,048
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area63,96075,00586,02997,074
Kahului-Wailuku, HI66,43678,97891,541104,084
Urban Honolulu, HI66,51979,18691,832104,500
Ames, IA63,79472,96782,16091,333
Cedar Rapids, IA69,11975,56781,99488,442
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL64,68874,19483,67993,184
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA67,99678,27188,52598,800
Dubuque, IA75,48481,43287,38193,330
Iowa City, IA64,00273,25882,51491,770
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area65,79174,86083,92892,997
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area62,31772,32282,34892,352
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD63,37872,32281,28790,231
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area63,44072,59281,76590,917
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area66,16575,40084,63693,871
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA66,72774,38182,03689,690
Boise City, ID68,74479,26989,815100,340
Coeur d'Alene, ID72,61383,26393,912104,562
Idaho Falls, ID48,15263,66979,18694,703
Lewiston, ID-WA62,60874,77686,94499,112
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area53,76870,99188,192105,415
Pocatello, ID41,51756,90972,30187,693
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area56,95168,99481,05893,101
Twin Falls, ID67,41378,08488,77599,445
Bloomington, IL63,54473,50883,49293,455
Champaign-Urbana, IL59,19772,44785,67698,925
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN68,45381,76595,056108,368
Decatur, IL60,13374,38188,608102,856
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area58,88573,11287,340101,567
Kankakee, IL55,53668,72481,89095,077
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area55,16266,47777,77289,087
Peoria, IL59,34371,17882,99294,828
Rockford, IL68,49579,29090,064100,860
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area55,93269,63983,34697,053
Springfield, IL60,71673,63286,54999,466
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area57,51271,30385,09398,884
Bloomington, IN74,29883,74193,184102,628
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area64,27277,43990,626103,792
Columbus, IN66,16579,45692,768106,060
Elkhart-Goshen, IN61,92274,31986,71699,112
Evansville, IN66,76878,62490,460102,316
Fort Wayne, IN59,36473,88288,380102,898
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN67,45580,55993,642106,746
Kokomo, IN66,64479,72792,789105,872
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN75,38085,26095,119104,999
Michigan City-La Porte, IN57,40870,42983,47196,492
Muncie, IN58,96871,53284,11696,679
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area60,94473,40485,84298,301
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI62,23475,23488,234101,234
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area59,13571,59484,07496,533
Terre Haute, IN62,60875,62988,650101,671
Kansas nonmetropolitan area57,42968,74480,08091,396
Lawrence, KS63,75274,92286,07197,240
Manhattan, KS60,94470,07679,18688,317
Topeka, KS62,48472,30182,09891,916
Wichita, KS59,55170,32581,12091,895
Bowling Green, KY65,62474,88084,13693,392
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area63,37873,30083,24293,164
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area61,90170,42978,95787,485
Elizabethtown, KY63,23272,50981,78691,063
Lexington-Fayette, KY69,11978,16787,21596,263
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN72,09387,173102,253117,333
Owensboro, KY68,45376,21283,94991,708
Paducah, KY-IL62,58870,24277,87685,530
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area59,86369,84779,81089,794
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area62,79672,15681,51690,876
Alexandria, LA53,78969,41085,031100,652
Baton Rouge, LA56,03664,68873,36282,015
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area56,86872,40587,922103,460
Hammond, LA54,80862,56770,34678,104
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA61,54871,13680,70490,293
Lafayette, LA53,31163,27473,25883,221
Lake Charles, LA50,89862,15173,40484,656
Monroe, LA57,59668,57879,58190,564
New Orleans-Metairie, LA61,73571,55281,37091,188
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area56,51471,42886,362101,276
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA60,73670,88781,05891,208
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA57,74162,69267,64272,592
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area55,49561,63167,76773,903
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA66,22878,91691,624104,312
Barnstable Town, MA81,53692,810104,104115,378
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH75,71289,357102,981116,626
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area74,94388,255101,588114,900
Pittsfield, MA65,79177,79289,773101,775
Springfield, MA70,76283,03495,285107,557
Worcester, MA75,62988,380101,109113,860
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD70,74183,90897,095110,261
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV66,89378,45890,023101,588
Lexington Park, MD70,80485,40599,986114,588
Maryland nonmetropolitan area67,08081,64096,221110,781
Salisbury, MD68,59982,45296,304110,157
Bangor, ME59,17669,36879,54089,732
Lewiston-Auburn, ME67,97578,41688,85899,300
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area62,15172,15682,14092,144
Portland-South Portland, ME64,50175,52586,57097,594
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area58,84470,32581,78693,268
Ann Arbor, MI67,62179,04090,480101,900
Battle Creek, MI77,35685,63493,933102,212
Bay City, MI66,54074,81883,11791,396
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI67,93379,26990,626101,962
Flint, MI62,98374,52786,05097,594
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI69,01579,24889,50399,736
Jackson, MI70,09679,31188,50497,719
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI68,39178,79189,21299,612
Lansing-East Lansing, MI66,54077,83489,108100,402
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area62,21372,75983,28493,829
Midland, MI59,98866,76873,52880,309
Monroe, MI67,55976,37885,21894,037
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI62,21372,59282,99293,372
Niles, MI65,04273,92482,78491,666
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area65,72876,58687,46498,322
Saginaw, MI66,49877,16887,81898,488
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area61,94372,42682,93093,413
Traverse City, MI68,41277,60586,82096,013
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area63,73274,27784,80295,348
Duluth, MN-WI67,37275,08882,82690,543
Mankato, MN72,59279,54086,48793,434
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI69,07779,93590,772101,629
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area67,95475,71283,49291,250
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area65,72874,46483,20091,936
Rochester, MN68,66176,48284,28292,103
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area70,38877,87685,34392,831
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area66,89374,96483,03491,104
St. Cloud, MN64,04475,17286,30097,428
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL71,30382,03692,748103,480
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area55,24569,01582,80596,575
Columbia, MO67,47680,91294,328107,765
Jefferson City, MO62,06874,38186,67498,988
Joplin, MO-KS57,55470,51283,45096,408
Kansas City, MO-KS63,60775,81688,005100,215
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area58,82371,57384,34497,095
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area53,18668,41283,61698,842
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area49,29663,87778,43793,018
Springfield, MO64,98077,33589,711102,066
St. Joseph, MO-KS66,04077,81389,565101,338
St. Louis, MO-IL63,04575,42187,818100,194
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS60,00871,55283,09694,640
Hattiesburg, MS53,35263,04572,75982,452
Jackson, MS60,25871,07481,86992,685
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area51,79263,06674,36085,634
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area53,51964,41875,29686,196
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area53,10364,87676,62888,400
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area54,01864,62675,21385,821
Billings, MT68,37078,04287,73597,407
Bozeman, MT62,06871,34480,62189,898
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area60,09271,38682,66093,954
Great Falls, MT62,56771,24079,91488,588
Helena, MT61,61070,07678,52086,986
Missoula, MT56,07765,12574,19483,242
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area61,56870,45079,33288,213
West Montana nonmetropolitan area58,19967,78877,35686,944
Asheville, NC68,74477,60586,44595,306
Burlington, NC54,03969,43184,823100,215
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area63,25375,96288,671101,380
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC63,96077,56491,146104,749
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC58,26172,75987,277101,775
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area64,14875,96287,77699,591
Fayetteville, NC62,06873,59185,13596,658
Goldsboro, NC62,62975,73388,858101,962
Greensboro-High Point, NC60,86172,84284,82396,804
Greenville, NC74,31985,34396,346107,370
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC66,22877,87689,503101,151
Jacksonville, NC57,20069,93082,63995,368
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC57,94969,78481,62093,455
Raleigh-Cary, NC62,29675,67189,045102,420
Rocky Mount, NC67,64278,37589,12899,861
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area61,54876,10890,647105,207
Wilmington, NC59,32272,94686,549100,173
Winston-Salem, NC62,96276,10889,253102,399
Bismarck, ND62,48470,88779,26987,672
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area55,82862,10968,37074,652
Fargo, ND-MN58,32468,62078,89589,191
Grand Forks, ND-MN60,67468,97377,29385,592
Minot, ND61,29869,53577,75185,988
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area55,76564,98074,19483,408
Grand Island, NE74,09083,78393,496103,189
Lincoln, NE77,66886,07194,495102,898
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area61,00772,65584,28295,930
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area61,67272,75983,82494,911
Omaha, NE-IA65,37575,77586,19696,596
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area58,67770,13881,59993,060
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area66,89377,43988,00598,551
Manchester-Nashua, NH66,43676,69086,94497,199
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area66,68576,69086,69596,700
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area58,30372,30186,320100,319
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ67,26880,06092,872105,664
Trenton-Princeton, NJ70,61683,03495,452107,869
Vineland, NJ70,26381,22492,165103,127
Albuquerque, NM70,32586,612102,898119,184
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area71,55284,84498,114111,405
Farmington, NM66,29079,68593,101106,496
Las Cruces, NM75,54694,183112,820131,456
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area64,12780,64297,157113,672
Santa Fe, NM65,47980,97596,492111,988
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area68,24583,65899,071114,484
Carson City, NV67,76783,07698,384113,693
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV70,45087,880105,290122,720
Reno, NV67,74682,95198,156113,360
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY64,79276,77388,754100,735
Binghamton, NY65,35477,25289,170101,068
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY57,34671,32485,32299,300
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area62,46373,54984,63695,722
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area67,35178,33389,316100,298
Elmira, NY63,02475,08887,15299,216
Glens Falls, NY65,18875,75486,34196,908
Ithaca, NY69,63982,53595,452108,348
Kingston, NY67,82979,76891,687103,626
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY67,82988,546109,242129,959
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ76,04595,576115,108134,639
Rochester, NY58,76071,44884,11696,804
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area60,54972,63484,71996,804
Syracuse, NY61,65274,94388,234101,525
Utica-Rome, NY68,22478,39688,58898,759
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY72,17682,88893,580104,292
Akron, OH65,02179,74894,474109,200
Canton-Massillon, OH66,93579,49892,082104,645
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN67,78881,03794,308107,557
Cleveland, OH69,88884,42898,946113,485
Columbus, OH69,55681,99494,432106,871
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH71,51182,78494,058105,332
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area63,48272,32281,18390,023
Lima, OH63,42073,07182,74392,394
Mansfield, OH61,27771,11680,93390,772
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)64,98074,27783,57592,872
Sandusky, OH57,82468,99480,16491,333
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area68,32879,62390,917102,212
Springfield, OH62,90075,67188,442101,213
Toledo, OH66,45678,00089,544101,088
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area64,25275,46386,69597,906
Youngstown-Warren, OH58,51170,40882,30694,204
Enid, OK58,40773,48788,546103,626
Lawton, OK70,92884,71998,488112,279
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area48,69363,69078,68793,684
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area54,41368,84883,30497,740
Oklahoma City, OK59,36474,44489,503104,583
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area51,12767,53883,970100,381
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area48,52766,35284,157101,983
Tulsa, OK54,53870,57586,591102,628
Albany, OR73,40487,090100,756114,442
Bend, OR77,77291,188104,604118,020
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area59,15674,67290,189105,706
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area68,64082,20295,764109,325
Corvallis, OR70,26383,65897,032110,428
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area72,03184,17896,346108,493
Eugene-Springfield, OR66,33278,77091,208103,647
Grants Pass, OR71,24084,40797,594110,760
Medford, OR70,97083,20095,410107,640
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA83,92897,157110,365123,594
Salem, OR78,43791,624104,812117,999
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ68,30883,32598,322113,340
Altoona, PA63,02475,56788,130100,672
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area60,94476,33691,708107,100
Chambersburg, PA69,03683,03497,012111,010
Erie, PA58,28272,34386,424100,485
Gettysburg, PA79,93594,578109,242123,885
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA66,89379,56092,228104,895
Johnstown, PA63,79476,46189,128101,796
Lancaster, PA68,95284,989101,005117,042
Lebanon, PA65,04279,14493,247107,349
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area64,64777,14889,669102,170
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area58,61568,51678,39688,296
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD71,34485,36499,383113,402
Pittsburgh, PA57,55470,57583,61696,637
Reading, PA65,27177,46089,648101,837
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA64,66879,74894,848109,928
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area58,74072,01085,30198,572
State College, PA68,22480,47692,727104,978
Williamsport, PA62,27676,39990,543104,666
York-Hanover, PA70,26383,74197,240110,719
Aguadilla, PR37,17045,01252,83260,674
Arecibo, PR44,53353,51962,52571,511
Guayama, PR45,63654,68463,75272,800
Mayaguez, PR40,62347,69554,74661,818
Ponce, PR44,36752,93661,52770,096
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area43,20251,75160,32068,869
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR46,48855,51664,54373,570
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA74,96487,46499,944112,445
Charleston-North Charleston, SC58,49075,81693,164110,490
Columbia, SC64,48076,87789,295101,692
Florence, SC65,85379,35292,852106,351
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC61,34074,73588,130101,525
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC67,24779,24891,271103,272
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC67,03978,85390,647102,461
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area59,44771,17882,90994,640
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area54,28868,91183,53398,156
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area55,16269,34883,55497,740
Spartanburg, SC63,46177,37691,292105,207
Sumter, SC63,75276,19188,650101,088
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area58,57364,46070,36776,253
Rapid City, SD63,39969,59775,81682,015
Sioux Falls, SD-MN54,82964,89674,96485,031
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area53,20762,17271,15780,122
Chattanooga, TN-GA68,37080,06091,728103,418
Clarksville, TN-KY61,61073,88286,15498,426
Cleveland, TN48,75660,92473,09285,260
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area54,95468,16281,39194,599
Jackson, TN55,89067,16478,41689,690
Johnson City, TN57,92872,15686,404100,631
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA58,34471,07483,82496,554
Knoxville, TN56,93068,12079,33290,522
Memphis, TN-MS-AR59,57272,82186,07199,320
Morristown, TN54,58067,99681,41294,828
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN60,09272,50984,90697,324
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area59,92573,77887,631101,484
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area56,14069,07781,99494,932
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area54,72568,95283,20097,428
Abilene, TX61,23674,00786,77899,549
Amarillo, TX65,18878,70892,248105,768
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX83,24294,724106,184117,666
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX65,29280,20595,140110,053
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area66,14478,45890,751103,064
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX71,05387,132103,210119,288
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area64,85581,62098,384115,149
College Station-Bryan, TX68,39179,62390,876102,108
Corpus Christi, TX65,00079,45693,892108,348
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX73,44586,69599,965113,215
Eagle Pass, TX70,97083,90896,845109,783
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area60,86175,79690,730105,664
El Paso, TX67,43484,012100,589117,167
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area67,26881,07994,869108,680
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX71,55285,780100,028114,255
Killeen-Temple, TX64,87678,62492,373106,122
Laredo, TX74,29887,04899,799112,549
Longview, TX60,30076,56592,831109,096
Lubbock, TX61,81875,71289,628103,522
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX65,72880,10194,495108,868
Midland, TX68,32882,49396,679110,844
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area60,57077,50194,412111,343
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area67,47683,845100,236116,605
Odessa, TX85,28094,536103,772113,028
San Angelo, TX62,48475,00587,527100,048
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX66,24880,97595,680110,407
Sherman-Denison, TX76,33696,908117,479138,050
Texarkana, TX-AR68,53685,925103,335120,724
Tyler, TX72,57286,17599,778113,381
Victoria, TX76,64887,67298,696109,720
Waco, TX68,05882,05696,076110,074
Wichita Falls, TX72,53088,671104,791120,932
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area53,33265,74978,14690,564
Logan, UT-ID69,34883,47197,615111,738
Ogden, UT54,39267,99681,62095,223
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT57,07672,26087,423102,607
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT73,36287,152100,943114,733
St. George, UT72,59284,65696,720108,784
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area60,11275,15190,189105,228
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA62,04775,40088,754102,108
Charlottesville, VA70,01383,45096,908110,344
Harrisonburg, VA64,95977,14889,316101,504
Lynchburg, VA69,66082,70195,722108,764
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area69,09881,59994,079106,580
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area67,16481,07994,973108,888
Richmond, VA72,40585,07297,740110,407
Roanoke, VA64,52278,41692,332106,226
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area69,20283,22197,220111,239
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area66,99781,26695,514109,783
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA63,71175,06886,42497,781
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC72,63485,75998,884112,008
Winchester, VA-WV76,25390,210104,146118,103
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA67,97582,99298,031113,048
Burlington-South Burlington, VT72,78081,28789,79498,301
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area68,93276,31683,70091,084
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area66,72775,73384,71993,725
Bellingham, WA84,24094,370104,520114,650
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA85,53095,535105,519115,524
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area85,69698,384111,093123,781
Kennewick-Richland, WA80,16491,021101,879112,736
Longview-Kelso, WA77,48086,11294,765103,397
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA94,765101,525108,264115,024
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA93,309100,672108,015115,378
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA89,274100,381111,468122,575
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA75,04786,17597,324108,452
Walla Walla, WA80,60092,498104,375116,272
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA78,68788,50498,343108,160
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area88,69299,050109,408119,767
Yakima, WA81,76592,103102,440112,778
Appleton, WI61,04872,26083,49294,703
Eau Claire, WI55,84865,45875,08884,698
Fond du Lac, WI63,12873,57084,03294,474
Green Bay, WI65,99974,83983,67992,519
Janesville-Beloit, WI66,12473,52880,95488,359
Kenosha, WI59,69669,66079,62389,586
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN60,25870,34680,43490,522
Madison, WI66,49878,20889,898101,608
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI69,43179,56089,71199,840
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area62,00571,30380,58089,877
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area63,77374,90186,05097,178
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI60,09270,38880,66390,959
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI63,96074,42384,88595,348
Sheboygan, WI62,98371,57380,16488,754
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area63,94070,70077,48084,240
Wausau, WI63,35771,88580,41388,941
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area64,25274,38184,53294,661
Beckley, WV59,11468,78678,45888,130
Charleston, WV63,25370,92878,58386,258
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH64,91779,22893,538107,848
Morgantown, WV60,90370,55480,20589,856
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area67,60081,55795,514109,471
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV58,46970,86683,28495,680
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area54,66367,62180,58093,538
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH55,66166,20776,73287,277
Wheeling, WV-OH63,71180,08096,450112,820
Casper, WY84,53295,535106,538117,541
Cheyenne, WY63,46176,25389,024101,816
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area63,54474,77685,98897,220
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area64,27274,40284,51194,640

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule