SOC 29-1125 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Recreational Therapists prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Plan, direct, or coordinate medically-approved recreation programs for patients in hospitals, nursing homes, or other institutions. Activities include sports, trips, dramatics, social activities, and crafts. May assess a patient condition and recommend appropriate recreational activity.

Level I across metros$26,292 – $103,543Ponce, PR to Napa, CA
Median Level IV, major metros$71,948Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Recreational Therapists?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Recreational Therapists (SOC 29-1125) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $26,292 in Ponce, PR to $103,543 in Napa, CA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $71,948. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $63,669, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 19 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area44,30455,91167,51779,124
Anchorage, AK44,30455,91167,51779,124
Fairbanks-College, AK44,30455,91167,51779,124
Anniston-Oxford, AL46,42652,91659,38465,874
Auburn-Opelika, AL47,02951,50155,99460,466
Birmingham, AL46,01053,83161,63169,452
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL45,88553,14460,38367,642
Decatur, AL44,13851,02357,90864,792
Dothan, AL45,88553,14460,38367,642
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL44,18051,48058,78166,082
Gadsden, AL46,42652,91659,38465,874
Huntsville, AL44,80451,58458,38665,167
Mobile, AL45,88553,14460,38367,642
Montgomery, AL47,07153,95660,82067,704
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area45,94853,31160,67468,037
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area45,53253,20760,88268,557
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area48,19451,91755,66159,384
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area46,44754,39262,31770,263
Tuscaloosa, AL47,13354,89262,67170,429
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area40,10349,10958,09567,101
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR31,13835,98440,85245,698
Fort Smith, AR-OK30,36836,60842,84849,088
Hot Springs, AR31,97039,89547,79955,724
Jonesboro, AR42,22450,23258,22066,228
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR36,65045,65654,68463,690
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area31,26340,06148,86057,658
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area37,89847,23756,59765,936
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area31,80439,91648,02856,140
Arizona nonmetropolitan area51,70959,57267,41375,276
Flagstaff, AZ51,70959,57267,41375,276
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ51,70959,57267,41375,276
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ53,87260,67467,49674,298
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ53,93561,11168,30875,484
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ51,70959,57267,41375,276
Tucson, AZ51,62659,19766,76874,340
Yuma, AZ51,56459,15666,72774,319
Bakersfield-Delano, CA64,16877,64791,146104,624
Chico, CA69,55682,43195,285108,160
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area64,54378,12591,687105,269
El Centro, CA55,97371,34486,716102,087
Fresno, CA86,88292,16597,428102,711
Hanford-Corcoran, CA91,12595,930100,735105,540
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA66,62378,14689,690101,213
Merced, CA83,42990,79298,156105,519
Modesto, CA75,25589,024102,815116,584
Napa, CA103,543106,413109,263112,133
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area81,97391,916101,837111,780
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area65,66677,68889,732101,754
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA66,66478,35490,023101,712
Redding, CA69,55682,43195,285108,160
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA55,89070,18084,46998,759
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA68,39180,06091,708103,376
Salinas, CA89,19195,036100,901106,746
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA70,97083,24295,514107,786
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA72,65587,943103,231118,519
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA80,89289,96099,008108,077
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA93,82999,279104,728110,178
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA74,81888,504102,170115,856
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA86,25893,621101,005108,368
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA81,34993,247105,165117,063
Stockton-Lodi, CA91,50099,653107,786115,940
Vallejo, CA81,37092,269103,148114,047
Visalia, CA88,92094,24599,570104,895
Yuba City, CA67,20578,89590,584102,274
Boulder, CO49,23458,26167,28876,316
Colorado Springs, CO50,23258,92767,64276,336
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO50,35759,32268,28777,252
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area50,04558,78167,51776,253
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO49,98358,71967,45576,191
Grand Junction, CO49,98358,71967,45576,191
Greeley, CO49,31758,32467,33076,336
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area49,98358,92767,89276,836
Pueblo, CO52,12558,82365,54172,239
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area50,69059,42668,14176,877
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT48,81857,01365,18873,383
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area47,75757,59667,43477,272
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT47,32058,26169,20280,143
New Haven, CT53,29062,73372,17681,620
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT47,11257,78368,45379,124
Waterbury-Shelton, CT48,79758,57368,37078,146
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV53,62363,25372,90482,535
Dover, DE45,74053,14460,52867,933
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area43,01547,00851,02355,016
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL43,51450,87758,22065,583
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL44,20050,10855,99461,901
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL42,78649,54656,30663,066
Gainesville, FL43,09850,35757,63764,896
Homosassa Springs, FL42,39152,79163,21273,612
Jacksonville, FL44,20050,39956,61862,816
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL43,16052,04260,94469,826
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL42,05851,98061,88071,802
Naples-Marco Island, FL42,53652,08461,65271,199
North Florida nonmetropolitan area42,49549,71256,90964,127
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL42,70352,27161,81871,386
Ocala, FL41,93349,75457,57565,396
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL43,80551,14858,51165,853
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL41,89249,02656,18163,316
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL43,93050,54457,13863,752
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL42,84851,41860,00868,578
Port St. Lucie, FL42,16251,66861,17370,679
Punta Gorda, FL44,45050,91957,38863,856
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL43,18149,96256,72263,503
Sebring, FL42,20449,42156,63963,856
South Florida nonmetropolitan area42,84851,93861,02870,117
Tallahassee, FL42,84851,41860,00868,578
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL43,30653,97664,66875,338
Wildwood-The Villages, FL42,55751,73060,88270,055
Albany, GA30,14040,87251,58462,317
Athens-Clarke County, GA39,47950,37861,25672,156
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA44,53354,68464,81374,964
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC43,76452,66661,56870,471
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA38,52248,25657,97067,704
Columbus, GA-AL48,27750,02451,79253,540
Dalton, GA35,65241,99648,31954,663
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area32,61541,82951,06460,279
Gainesville, GA43,01553,37363,71174,069
Hinesville, GA33,75940,87248,00755,120
Macon-Bibb County, GA40,78951,52262,25572,988
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area28,33039,85351,37662,900
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area38,25248,77659,30169,826
Rome, GA43,14052,95762,77572,592
Savannah, GA47,34150,21253,10355,973
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area32,03240,18648,36056,514
Valdosta, GA38,52248,25657,97067,704
Warner Robins, GA28,49639,72850,98162,213
Guam MSA44,30455,91167,51779,124
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area49,81660,69571,57382,452
Kahului-Wailuku, HI49,81660,69571,57382,452
Urban Honolulu, HI49,44260,44571,44882,452
Ames, IA45,15752,74960,34167,933
Cedar Rapids, IA45,24051,60557,97064,335
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL43,20249,69256,16062,650
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA51,39759,09366,76874,464
Dubuque, IA42,28749,21356,11963,045
Iowa City, IA50,71156,82662,94169,056
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area42,89049,35955,84862,317
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area44,28449,92055,57861,215
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD42,03748,56855,10061,631
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area39,72848,46457,18065,916
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area46,05253,62361,19468,765
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA42,66149,00555,37061,714
Boise City, ID43,53548,73553,93559,135
Coeur d'Alene, ID43,53549,19254,87160,528
Idaho Falls, ID43,53549,19254,87160,528
Lewiston, ID-WA43,53549,19254,87160,528
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area43,38949,13054,85060,591
Pocatello, ID43,53549,19254,87160,528
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area41,35147,67453,97660,300
Twin Falls, ID44,01349,60855,18360,778
Bloomington, IL43,68051,37659,09366,789
Champaign-Urbana, IL43,68051,37659,09366,789
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN43,53551,12758,74066,332
Decatur, IL43,68051,37659,09366,789
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area46,36456,30666,26976,212
Kankakee, IL43,72251,56459,42667,268
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area43,72251,02358,30365,604
Peoria, IL45,78150,60755,43260,258
Rockford, IL43,57651,08558,57366,082
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area46,92556,80566,70676,586
Springfield, IL45,76055,14164,50173,882
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area44,20051,91759,63467,351
Bloomington, IN40,20747,84055,47463,108
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area41,72549,56757,38865,229
Columbus, IN40,22847,79955,34962,920
Elkhart-Goshen, IN40,93548,27755,64062,983
Evansville, IN40,93548,27755,64062,983
Fort Wayne, IN40,93548,27755,64062,983
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN40,81047,19653,60259,988
Kokomo, IN40,14447,71655,26662,837
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN43,09851,02358,92766,852
Michigan City-La Porte, IN43,66051,21058,78166,332
Muncie, IN40,14447,67455,20462,733
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area43,14051,08559,01066,956
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI44,84552,50060,15467,808
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area43,03650,62858,22065,812
Terre Haute, IN37,73249,44261,17372,884
Kansas nonmetropolitan area31,90836,83741,78846,717
Lawrence, KS32,76038,87645,01251,127
Manhattan, KS32,13637,44042,76548,069
Topeka, KS33,67640,04046,40552,770
Wichita, KS30,38935,63140,85246,093
Bowling Green, KY43,74351,06458,38665,708
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area43,03652,00060,96569,930
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area42,72453,51964,29375,088
Elizabethtown, KY48,46454,97561,46467,975
Lexington-Fayette, KY41,64250,25358,88567,496
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN47,75754,49661,21567,954
Owensboro, KY43,74351,06458,38665,708
Paducah, KY-IL44,80455,01665,20875,421
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area48,96454,76760,57066,373
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area48,21554,06059,90465,749
Alexandria, LA38,60545,94853,29060,632
Baton Rouge, LA38,62643,84749,04754,268
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area36,17243,22350,25357,304
Hammond, LA41,51747,86154,18460,528
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA40,78947,71654,66361,589
Lafayette, LA34,67441,22647,77854,330
Lake Charles, LA38,60545,94853,29060,632
Monroe, LA38,60545,94853,29060,632
New Orleans-Metairie, LA41,95448,34054,74661,132
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area38,50144,18049,83755,516
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA38,60545,94853,29060,632
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA47,07153,76860,48767,184
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area36,25542,68249,10955,536
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA45,26152,16759,05265,957
Barnstable Town, MA52,50060,94469,38977,834
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH51,91760,61269,32778,021
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area51,29359,90468,49577,106
Pittsfield, MA50,39958,49066,60274,693
Springfield, MA45,26152,16759,05265,957
Worcester, MA50,17058,88567,60076,316
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD40,26951,10661,92272,759
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV52,58362,19271,80281,412
Lexington Park, MD48,31958,65669,01579,352
Maryland nonmetropolitan area43,93052,77061,63170,471
Salisbury, MD41,62152,43763,23274,048
Bangor, ME44,63752,31259,96767,642
Lewiston-Auburn, ME44,63752,31259,96767,642
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area44,63752,31259,96767,642
Portland-South Portland, ME44,63752,31259,96767,642
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area44,63752,31259,96767,642
Ann Arbor, MI45,28253,78962,31770,824
Battle Creek, MI45,38652,70860,02967,351
Bay City, MI47,02954,78862,52570,284
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI45,74053,51961,29869,077
Flint, MI45,82353,62361,40269,202
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI43,93048,88053,83158,781
Jackson, MI46,13554,20562,27670,346
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI45,36552,52059,67666,831
Lansing-East Lansing, MI45,67753,47761,25669,056
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area48,09055,82863,56571,303
Midland, MI47,02954,78862,52570,284
Monroe, MI45,07453,22861,36069,514
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI44,38850,83657,28463,732
Niles, MI45,32453,06160,77868,516
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area46,80053,93561,04868,183
Saginaw, MI45,86453,47761,11168,724
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area45,11652,95760,79968,640
Traverse City, MI45,32453,06160,77868,516
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area46,80053,93561,04868,183
Duluth, MN-WI50,12856,43162,75469,056
Mankato, MN68,24572,90477,54382,202
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI58,32466,62374,92283,221
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area57,22165,50073,77882,056
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area55,01664,23173,42482,639
Rochester, MN48,25656,38964,52272,655
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area57,32565,47973,61281,765
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area55,20464,43973,65382,888
St. Cloud, MN57,92866,76875,60884,448
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL42,14152,50062,85873,216
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area36,65045,15753,66462,172
Columbia, MO45,13653,60262,08870,554
Jefferson City, MO45,13653,60262,08870,554
Joplin, MO-KS31,97036,94141,91246,884
Kansas City, MO-KS34,52841,78849,02656,285
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area36,21344,82453,41562,026
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area44,80452,95761,09069,244
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area35,19442,49549,81657,117
Springfield, MO41,68447,88254,06060,258
St. Joseph, MO-KS32,80238,85544,88750,940
St. Louis, MO-IL47,11256,28565,45874,631
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS31,99139,29246,57253,872
Hattiesburg, MS32,15739,31246,48853,644
Jackson, MS34,90340,33245,78151,210
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area31,63738,16844,72051,252
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area32,90638,18943,45248,735
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area30,78439,52048,23656,972
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area32,28239,72847,19654,642
Billings, MT42,57850,10857,65865,188
Bozeman, MT42,57850,10857,65865,188
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area42,57850,10857,65865,188
Great Falls, MT42,57850,10857,65865,188
Helena, MT42,57850,10857,65865,188
Missoula, MT42,57850,10857,65865,188
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area42,57850,10857,65865,188
West Montana nonmetropolitan area42,57850,10857,65865,188
Asheville, NC36,65045,40754,18462,941
Burlington, NC43,70150,60757,51264,418
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area42,22448,42354,62160,820
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC41,93350,23258,55266,852
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC47,07153,74860,42467,101
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area36,58842,10047,59153,103
Fayetteville, NC41,87149,67157,49265,292
Goldsboro, NC40,78946,13551,48056,826
Greensboro-High Point, NC44,65850,89857,15963,399
Greenville, NC39,45845,88552,33358,760
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC40,72747,79954,87161,943
Jacksonville, NC38,83445,32451,79258,282
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC43,30650,87758,46966,040
Raleigh-Cary, NC41,95448,25654,53860,840
Rocky Mount, NC41,03947,09253,12459,176
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area42,12049,00555,91162,796
Wilmington, NC39,74945,88552,02158,157
Winston-Salem, NC47,09251,77256,47261,152
Bismarck, ND43,20250,06656,90963,773
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area42,82849,87956,95164,002
Fargo, ND-MN45,34453,31161,25669,223
Grand Forks, ND-MN46,82153,91461,02868,120
Minot, ND43,20250,06656,90963,773
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area44,42949,77555,10060,445
Grand Island, NE36,29644,80453,33261,839
Lincoln, NE48,13255,41262,69269,972
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area43,93051,75159,59267,413
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area36,54644,55452,54160,549
Omaha, NE-IA49,73356,07762,44268,786
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area44,11752,10460,09268,079
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area53,20762,25571,28280,330
Manchester-Nashua, NH52,93661,92270,92879,914
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area53,04062,08871,13680,184
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area60,57069,41078,27187,111
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ51,08559,36467,62175,900
Trenton-Princeton, NJ51,27259,57267,87176,170
Vineland, NJ46,17653,62361,09068,536
Albuquerque, NM42,30851,08559,88468,661
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area42,41251,89661,36070,845
Farmington, NM42,16251,18960,23769,264
Las Cruces, NM42,43252,00061,58971,157
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area41,64244,84548,06951,272
Santa Fe, NM42,20450,94059,67668,412
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area47,98659,69671,42883,138
Carson City, NV46,84256,82666,81076,794
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV48,75660,48772,21883,949
Reno, NV47,30055,47463,66971,844
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY48,23656,61864,98073,362
Binghamton, NY54,47660,96567,43473,924
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY56,49363,29570,09676,898
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area51,83458,30364,75171,220
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area50,58657,40864,23171,053
Elmira, NY55,59962,06868,55775,026
Glens Falls, NY48,90156,09863,29570,492
Ithaca, NY54,58061,06967,55974,048
Kingston, NY49,38056,30663,21270,138
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY53,35261,48569,61877,751
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ53,60261,77669,95178,125
Rochester, NY47,92454,74661,56868,391
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area51,70958,71965,70872,717
Syracuse, NY56,01561,31966,64471,948
Utica-Rome, NY52,79158,86464,91770,991
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY53,37359,21865,08470,928
Akron, OH46,07254,87163,64872,447
Canton-Massillon, OH43,88849,94155,97362,026
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN49,29656,61863,91971,240
Cleveland, OH48,92259,17669,41079,664
Columbus, OH45,96853,12460,25867,413
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH46,05254,14362,25570,346
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area46,17654,01861,88069,722
Lima, OH45,94854,08062,21370,346
Mansfield, OH46,23953,24860,25867,268
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)45,24053,06160,90368,724
Sandusky, OH46,67655,53664,39773,258
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area45,49054,43463,39972,343
Springfield, OH44,61652,22959,82167,434
Toledo, OH42,57849,19255,80762,421
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area45,34452,83260,30067,788
Youngstown-Warren, OH46,07254,87163,64872,447
Enid, OK42,03749,69257,34665,000
Lawton, OK41,80849,52557,26364,980
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area37,60745,51153,41561,319
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area39,18846,92554,68462,421
Oklahoma City, OK45,26152,25059,26066,248
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area37,46145,65653,85262,047
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area38,77246,80054,80862,837
Tulsa, OK37,17045,61554,08062,525
Albany, OR56,45261,36066,26971,178
Bend, OR56,11961,06966,04070,991
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area56,78462,46368,14173,820
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area56,78462,50468,22473,944
Corvallis, OR56,51461,44466,35271,282
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area56,55662,08867,62173,154
Eugene-Springfield, OR56,55662,08867,62173,154
Grants Pass, OR56,55662,08867,62173,154
Medford, OR56,55662,08867,62173,154
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA59,55166,66473,79980,912
Salem, OR57,34662,81668,26673,736
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ41,33046,98852,66658,324
Altoona, PA42,99450,69058,40766,103
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area49,04756,30663,58670,845
Chambersburg, PA38,04447,11256,16065,229
Erie, PA50,60757,30464,00270,700
Gettysburg, PA36,23442,57848,90155,245
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA36,27640,78945,28249,796
Johnstown, PA45,49053,51961,52769,556
Lancaster, PA43,59748,75653,91459,072
Lebanon, PA40,45648,77657,07665,396
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area45,74053,37361,02868,661
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area50,56556,55662,56768,557
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD46,17653,81061,44469,077
Pittsburgh, PA44,26352,83261,42369,992
Reading, PA45,19952,91660,63268,349
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA47,94455,57863,21270,845
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area44,92852,93660,96568,973
State College, PA43,68051,87660,09268,287
Williamsport, PA48,90155,89062,85869,847
York-Hanover, PA36,79642,72448,67254,600
Aguadilla, PR26,31235,00743,70152,396
Arecibo, PR26,58335,25643,90952,583
Guayama, PR26,56235,31944,05552,812
Mayaguez, PR26,31235,00743,70152,396
Ponce, PR26,29235,06943,84752,624
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area26,31235,00743,70152,396
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR27,08235,92244,74153,581
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA52,50060,94469,38977,834
Charleston-North Charleston, SC38,98045,38651,81358,220
Columbia, SC36,77542,70348,61054,538
Florence, SC36,87942,78648,71454,621
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC43,14048,19453,26958,324
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC38,98045,38651,81358,220
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC38,98045,38651,81358,220
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area39,10446,71754,33061,943
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area39,25046,82154,41361,984
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area38,18945,78153,35260,944
Spartanburg, SC38,95946,09353,20760,341
Sumter, SC36,87942,78648,71454,621
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area41,80847,88253,95660,029
Rapid City, SD41,26847,40453,56059,696
Sioux Falls, SD-MN41,66348,61055,55762,504
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area41,26847,40453,56059,696
Chattanooga, TN-GA43,16047,54951,91756,306
Clarksville, TN-KY39,81247,00854,22661,423
Cleveland, TN43,16047,54951,91756,306
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area41,28846,75952,20857,679
Jackson, TN41,26848,11154,97561,818
Johnson City, TN41,26848,11154,97561,818
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA40,74847,27953,83160,362
Knoxville, TN41,26848,11154,97561,818
Memphis, TN-MS-AR45,57353,12460,65368,204
Morristown, TN41,26848,11154,97561,818
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN41,33048,67256,01563,357
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area41,18447,17553,14459,135
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area40,41546,71752,99959,301
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area41,58048,96456,32763,711
Abilene, TX39,54164,93890,314115,711
Amarillo, TX39,54164,93890,314115,711
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX40,81051,16861,52771,885
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX39,54164,93890,314115,711
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area42,07954,43466,81079,165
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX39,54164,93890,314115,711
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area39,54164,93890,314115,711
College Station-Bryan, TX43,41081,578119,725157,893
Corpus Christi, TX39,54164,93890,314115,711
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX43,26454,12264,98075,837
Eagle Pass, TX39,54164,93890,314115,711
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area39,54164,93890,314115,711
El Paso, TX34,52849,85865,16780,496
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area39,54164,93890,314115,711
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX39,54164,93890,314115,711
Killeen-Temple, TX40,99755,10069,20283,304
Laredo, TX39,54164,93890,314115,711
Longview, TX39,54164,93890,314115,711
Lubbock, TX39,54164,93890,314115,711
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX39,54164,93890,314115,711
Midland, TX39,54164,93890,314115,711
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area38,25252,22966,20780,184
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area31,94944,49257,01369,556
Odessa, TX39,54164,93890,314115,711
San Angelo, TX36,54649,54662,56775,567
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX43,09853,74864,41875,068
Sherman-Denison, TX37,96049,48460,98672,509
Texarkana, TX-AR39,54164,93890,314115,711
Tyler, TX39,54164,93890,314115,711
Victoria, TX39,54164,93890,314115,711
Waco, TX38,43954,55970,70086,820
Wichita Falls, TX39,54164,93890,314115,711
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area43,45249,73355,99462,276
Logan, UT-ID32,63641,39250,14958,906
Ogden, UT30,82639,58348,36057,117
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT47,25852,52057,76263,024
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT46,23955,95265,66675,380
St. George, UT40,39449,42158,42867,455
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area40,51949,71258,90668,100
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA50,98158,69866,41574,132
Charlottesville, VA48,48555,70362,90070,117
Harrisonburg, VA45,80250,35754,89259,447
Lynchburg, VA43,28550,50357,72064,938
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area52,04260,94469,82678,728
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area51,46060,54969,66078,749
Richmond, VA52,25059,30166,37373,424
Roanoke, VA43,45250,52457,59664,668
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area48,25655,93263,58671,261
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area43,93051,25258,59465,916
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA45,80250,35754,89259,447
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC47,71655,32862,92070,533
Winchester, VA-WV49,58859,80069,99280,205
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA44,30455,91167,51779,124
Burlington-South Burlington, VT53,29059,19765,10471,012
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area53,29059,19765,10471,012
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area53,29059,19765,10471,012
Bellingham, WA62,23471,57380,93390,272
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA62,65073,54984,42895,327
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area60,52869,88879,22888,588
Kennewick-Richland, WA62,23471,57380,93390,272
Longview-Kelso, WA60,38367,55974,75681,932
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA62,48473,23784,01294,765
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA62,29673,11283,94994,765
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA62,04773,61285,15696,720
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA63,75267,01870,26373,528
Walla Walla, WA62,23471,57380,93390,272
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA61,88073,40484,94896,471
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area60,94471,03281,12091,208
Yakima, WA61,25671,49081,70391,936
Appleton, WI48,58953,06157,53362,005
Eau Claire, WI50,21255,16260,09265,042
Fond du Lac, WI51,64758,03264,41870,804
Green Bay, WI47,84052,35456,84761,360
Janesville-Beloit, WI49,35955,59961,86068,100
Kenosha, WI44,84549,38053,91458,448
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN48,38154,91261,46467,996
Madison, WI50,37857,88765,39672,904
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI53,72760,42467,12273,820
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area49,13054,80860,46666,144
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area49,42154,68459,92565,188
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI49,50453,49857,47161,464
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI50,52457,34664,14870,970
Sheboygan, WI51,68858,24064,79271,344
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area49,31755,89062,46369,036
Wausau, WI48,92253,51958,11662,712
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area51,10659,28067,43475,608
Beckley, WV38,68848,86059,01069,181
Charleston, WV38,08546,65555,20463,773
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH39,14648,48557,82467,164
Morgantown, WV36,71245,36554,03962,692
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area35,69342,70349,73356,743
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV35,92243,36850,79458,240
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area38,08546,65555,20463,773
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH32,28237,69043,09848,506
Wheeling, WV-OH36,29643,90951,54359,156
Casper, WY44,30455,91167,51779,124
Cheyenne, WY44,30455,91167,51779,124
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area44,30455,91167,51779,124
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area44,30455,91167,51779,124

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule