SOC 29-1021 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Dentists, General prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Examine, diagnose, and treat diseases, injuries, and malformations of teeth and gums. May treat diseases of nerve, pulp, and other dental tissues affecting oral hygiene and retention of teeth. May fit dental appliances or provide preventive care.

Level I across metros$60,258 – $175,989Gulfport, MS to St. Cloud, MN
Median Level IV, major metros$230,506Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Dentists, General?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Dentists, General (SOC 29-1021) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $60,258 in Gulfport, MS to $175,989 in St. Cloud, MN, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $230,506. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $190,216, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 7 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area153,858196,020238,160280,322
Anchorage, AK112,258156,333200,429244,504
Fairbanks-College, AK149,178192,567235,976279,365
Anniston-Oxford, AL102,108146,495190,903235,290
Auburn-Opelika, AL102,108146,495190,903235,290
Birmingham, AL137,904227,282316,639406,016
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL136,989196,436255,861315,308
Decatur, AL122,408189,218256,048322,858
Dothan, AL133,536195,520257,484319,468
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL91,063142,917194,772246,626
Gadsden, AL102,108146,495190,903235,290
Huntsville, AL122,117188,989255,840322,712
Mobile, AL134,202187,138240,095293,031
Montgomery, AL136,989234,832332,655430,498
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area134,368225,701317,013408,346
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area134,784222,872310,981399,069
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area131,602203,279274,935346,612
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area139,340223,018306,696390,375
Tuscaloosa, AL142,356234,250326,165418,060
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area129,168156,396183,623210,850
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR139,132164,216189,301214,386
Fort Smith, AR-OK89,565121,888154,232186,556
Hot Springs, AR93,288123,303153,317183,332
Jonesboro, AR105,872139,818173,784207,730
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR113,048144,935176,800208,687
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area95,660126,485157,311188,136
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area94,141126,984159,807192,650
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area96,408128,232160,056191,880
Arizona nonmetropolitan area108,868165,340221,832278,304
Flagstaff, AZ86,050121,576157,124192,650
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ103,085141,628180,149218,692
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ80,351130,895181,418231,962
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ107,287147,597187,887228,197
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ104,749144,165183,602223,018
Tucson, AZ103,376139,610175,844212,077
Yuma, AZ86,487123,615160,722197,850
Bakersfield-Delano, CA110,157150,696191,236231,775
Chico, CA100,028135,949171,871207,792
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area126,132170,061214,012257,941
El Centro, CA122,055171,330220,626269,901
Fresno, CA118,706159,994201,303242,591
Hanford-Corcoran, CA127,504178,423229,341280,260
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA79,602113,610147,639181,647
Merced, CA107,952141,544175,157208,749
Modesto, CA109,408145,372181,314217,277
Napa, CA105,540140,900176,280211,640
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area131,290168,896206,482244,088
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area132,392172,620212,826253,053
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA126,090157,602189,114220,626
Redding, CA104,354139,298174,242209,186
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA101,983128,378154,752181,148
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA111,239142,647174,076205,484
Salinas, CA114,837158,559202,301246,023
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA96,804132,496168,189203,882
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA131,186171,351211,536251,701
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA116,168153,858191,527229,216
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA106,871148,367189,884231,380
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA134,847153,608172,370191,132
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA111,426143,104174,783206,461
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA91,084128,378165,672202,967
Stockton-Lodi, CA81,536132,268183,020233,751
Vallejo, CA86,279135,679185,058234,458
Visalia, CA107,016146,328185,661224,973
Yuba City, CA111,676147,784183,914220,023
Boulder, CO114,463147,660180,836214,032
Colorado Springs, CO92,935129,085165,256201,407
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO86,820122,512158,184193,877
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area95,826130,437165,069199,680
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO105,394144,602183,831223,039
Grand Junction, CO103,272134,452165,652196,831
Greeley, CO115,794140,567165,319190,092
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area90,501122,762155,002187,263
Pueblo, CO107,869138,133168,397198,661
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area66,311100,880135,450170,020
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT121,660157,810193,960230,111
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area74,548119,330164,092208,874
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT83,471134,098184,704235,332
New Haven, CT75,151116,980158,788200,616
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT104,292144,124183,935223,767
Waterbury-Shelton, CT120,724151,924183,144214,344
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV122,325168,730215,156261,560
Dover, DE96,845142,168187,492232,815
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area164,445222,477280,488338,520
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL109,658160,098210,538260,978
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL111,218144,789178,360211,932
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL69,056113,069157,082201,095
Gainesville, FL110,781150,488190,216229,924
Homosassa Springs, FL98,135137,488176,821216,175
Jacksonville, FL130,250162,885195,520228,156
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL130,000163,634197,268230,901
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL95,826139,423183,020226,616
Naples-Marco Island, FL80,871124,738168,584212,452
North Florida nonmetropolitan area132,496161,700190,924220,127
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL140,629187,117233,626280,114
Ocala, FL109,242146,495183,768221,021
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL108,660153,192197,746242,279
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL119,642164,196208,749253,303
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL104,416153,151201,885250,620
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL99,570141,253182,936224,620
Port St. Lucie, FL96,720127,068157,415187,762
Punta Gorda, FL110,573148,492186,431224,349
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL101,920137,738173,535209,352
Sebring, FL110,303153,588196,852240,136
South Florida nonmetropolitan area106,704150,447194,210237,952
Tallahassee, FL105,935144,061182,167220,293
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL123,032176,738230,464284,170
Wildwood-The Villages, FL120,495155,148189,821224,474
Albany, GA98,156144,810191,464238,119
Athens-Clarke County, GA80,351132,559184,746236,954
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA130,021173,888217,735261,602
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC90,855136,407181,980227,532
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA92,706135,138177,570220,002
Columbus, GA-AL129,418179,567229,716279,864
Dalton, GA111,759167,690223,621279,552
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area101,421149,885198,328246,792
Gainesville, GA103,522166,213228,904291,596
Hinesville, GA95,368145,060194,751244,442
Macon-Bibb County, GA106,247174,783243,298311,834
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area123,532169,042214,552260,063
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area106,892149,656192,400235,165
Rome, GA123,365168,272213,159258,066
Savannah, GA101,525156,084210,621265,180
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area84,906122,845160,784198,724
Valdosta, GA88,983130,146171,330212,493
Warner Robins, GA108,389167,274226,159285,044
Guam MSA102,108146,495190,903235,290
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area91,936150,842209,748268,653
Kahului-Wailuku, HI92,914162,324231,754301,164
Urban Honolulu, HI82,056155,480228,884302,308
Ames, IA118,103147,972177,820207,688
Cedar Rapids, IA114,213146,349178,485210,621
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL117,396151,071184,725218,400
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA151,840178,132204,402230,693
Dubuque, IA108,160141,836175,511209,186
Iowa City, IA132,663160,784188,885217,007
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area113,756151,840189,904227,989
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area91,583124,738157,914191,069
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD119,788153,900188,012222,124
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area122,471162,220201,948241,696
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area109,616144,623179,608214,615
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA115,024141,940168,834195,749
Boise City, ID97,615118,602139,568160,556
Coeur d'Alene, ID107,079130,271153,484176,676
Idaho Falls, ID97,199118,269139,340160,410
Lewiston, ID-WA106,330149,636192,962236,268
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area97,698125,903154,128182,333
Pocatello, ID88,026107,599127,192146,765
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area92,040108,868125,674142,501
Twin Falls, ID111,156130,375149,573168,792
Bloomington, IL111,426145,704179,962214,240
Champaign-Urbana, IL124,592162,677200,762238,847
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN118,103155,085192,088229,071
Decatur, IL122,055160,202198,349236,496
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area135,887176,821217,756258,690
Kankakee, IL113,464142,439171,413200,388
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area154,212195,604237,016278,408
Peoria, IL91,208142,980194,751246,522
Rockford, IL128,752167,711206,690245,648
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area126,319165,090203,840242,612
Springfield, IL124,551163,301202,052240,802
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area121,285158,080194,855231,650
Bloomington, IN85,863131,352176,842222,332
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area97,615141,919186,244230,548
Columbus, IN98,863141,004183,144225,285
Elkhart-Goshen, IN90,876137,239183,623229,986
Evansville, IN114,837172,890230,964289,016
Fort Wayne, IN138,008180,877223,746266,615
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN97,282139,756182,208224,682
Kokomo, IN91,292146,245201,220256,173
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN117,042154,565192,088229,612
Michigan City-La Porte, IN117,188154,711192,234229,757
Muncie, IN111,904161,970212,036262,101
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area102,336147,909193,503239,076
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI90,085146,807203,528260,250
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area116,044150,738185,432220,127
Terre Haute, IN81,952128,295174,637220,980
Kansas nonmetropolitan area102,170146,495190,799235,124
Lawrence, KS102,108146,495190,903235,290
Manhattan, KS102,108146,495190,903235,290
Topeka, KS100,444140,671180,919221,146
Wichita, KS102,108146,495190,903235,290
Bowling Green, KY74,215113,776153,317192,879
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area39,06372,634106,184139,756
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area80,309129,376178,464227,532
Elizabethtown, KY76,336119,226162,136205,026
Lexington-Fayette, KY70,53399,362128,212157,040
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN81,495124,613167,752210,871
Owensboro, KY78,125114,213150,322186,410
Paducah, KY-IL93,808135,367176,904218,463
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area77,252120,453163,676206,877
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area76,690111,384146,079180,773
Alexandria, LA92,207131,103169,999208,895
Baton Rouge, LA83,720135,076186,410237,765
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area85,260129,772174,284218,796
Hammond, LA91,812138,549185,287232,024
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA77,252120,765164,279207,792
Lafayette, LA100,797135,242169,687204,132
Lake Charles, LA82,285115,316148,367181,397
Monroe, LA84,844122,200159,557196,914
New Orleans-Metairie, LA102,357145,205188,032230,880
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area80,954126,839172,703218,588
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA87,090122,117157,165192,192
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA98,780138,736178,714218,671
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area87,735134,119180,482226,866
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA131,831170,623209,415248,207
Barnstable Town, MA101,068169,250237,453305,636
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH131,269175,781220,293264,805
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area120,828168,252215,655263,079
Pittsfield, MA98,176153,130208,084263,037
Springfield, MA132,392180,149227,927275,684
Worcester, MA115,232177,237239,263301,268
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD96,804140,380183,976227,552
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV106,642145,351184,039222,748
Lexington Park, MD116,044149,968183,914217,839
Maryland nonmetropolitan area123,012144,061165,090186,140
Salisbury, MD86,008127,712169,437211,141
Bangor, ME113,880159,952206,004252,076
Lewiston-Auburn, ME147,306196,664246,023295,381
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area134,992175,885216,799257,692
Portland-South Portland, ME154,607207,647260,708313,748
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area152,173188,573224,952261,352
Ann Arbor, MI68,578138,258207,917277,597
Battle Creek, MI125,570141,232156,874172,536
Bay City, MI119,205154,440189,655224,890
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI132,101159,474186,847214,220
Flint, MI145,247181,855218,484255,092
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI107,370148,408189,468230,506
Jackson, MI119,933163,010206,108249,184
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI129,397178,111226,845275,559
Lansing-East Lansing, MI101,088144,498187,887231,296
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area121,951158,413194,876231,338
Midland, MI130,500162,885195,250227,636
Monroe, MI123,636156,084188,552221,000
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI66,872105,040143,208181,376
Niles, MI109,700142,210174,720207,231
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area60,861108,972157,103205,213
Saginaw, MI110,511146,640182,770218,900
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area111,696146,557181,397216,258
Traverse City, MI114,546155,605196,644237,703
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area107,516140,796174,096207,376
Duluth, MN-WI141,586170,352199,119227,885
Mankato, MN143,063192,380241,696291,013
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI158,351185,495212,660239,804
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area155,002182,812210,642238,452
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area170,748185,557200,388215,197
Rochester, MN150,280188,324226,346264,389
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area122,637155,543188,428221,333
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area105,415146,578187,762228,925
St. Cloud, MN175,989212,764249,517286,292
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL125,237165,839206,461247,063
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area125,320173,160221,021268,861
Columbia, MO135,013178,319221,645264,951
Jefferson City, MO129,668183,789237,890292,012
Joplin, MO-KS114,567163,280212,015260,728
Kansas City, MO-KS110,511153,920197,351240,760
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area110,157170,020229,903289,765
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area125,632163,426201,240239,034
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area123,261165,028206,794248,560
Springfield, MO133,016180,648228,260275,892
St. Joseph, MO-KS132,538178,860225,202271,524
St. Louis, MO-IL107,245183,872260,479337,106
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS60,25890,792121,306151,840
Hattiesburg, MS62,08896,367130,666164,944
Jackson, MS63,08799,487135,887172,287
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area82,493122,949163,405203,861
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area86,508123,511160,514197,517
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area74,485126,922179,380231,816
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area66,748112,258157,748203,258
Billings, MT126,839182,957239,096295,215
Bozeman, MT94,204128,669163,135197,600
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area93,080130,042167,004203,965
Great Falls, MT97,760127,816157,852187,908
Helena, MT95,805131,956168,085204,236
Missoula, MT102,336137,468172,578207,709
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area95,701131,810167,940204,048
West Montana nonmetropolitan area84,095113,610143,146172,661
Asheville, NC87,860142,959198,037253,136
Burlington, NC114,816154,108193,420232,711
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area116,709158,850201,012243,152
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC117,895155,584193,295230,984
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC141,815179,255216,695254,135
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area147,701182,354217,007251,660
Fayetteville, NC121,348163,280205,213247,146
Goldsboro, NC130,541178,111225,660273,229
Greensboro-High Point, NC104,042146,204188,365230,527
Greenville, NC119,268157,810196,332234,874
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC134,015167,087200,138233,210
Jacksonville, NC112,424155,168197,912240,656
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC119,372160,576201,781242,986
Raleigh-Cary, NC145,247187,117228,988270,858
Rocky Mount, NC121,660151,695181,730211,765
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area135,762183,144230,506277,888
Wilmington, NC110,178153,941197,684241,447
Winston-Salem, NC96,117139,215182,333225,431
Bismarck, ND129,647188,344247,063305,760
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area134,743170,935207,106243,298
Fargo, ND-MN138,674172,786206,919241,031
Grand Forks, ND-MN155,564178,922202,301225,660
Minot, ND125,861167,794209,706251,639
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area127,525183,103238,660294,237
Grand Island, NE71,157113,964156,791199,597
Lincoln, NE119,080159,661200,242240,823
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area87,943129,709171,455213,221
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area88,151138,196188,220238,264
Omaha, NE-IA110,511150,988191,444231,920
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area69,431106,413143,396180,378
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area132,996169,562206,128242,695
Manchester-Nashua, NH116,980163,967210,954257,941
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area122,304148,575174,845201,116
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area119,372155,439191,527227,594
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ105,997149,823193,648237,474
Trenton-Princeton, NJ113,028159,266205,525251,764
Vineland, NJ122,762164,154205,525246,917
Albuquerque, NM108,639142,605176,572210,538
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area100,132143,687187,263230,818
Farmington, NM110,448157,207203,986250,744
Las Cruces, NM120,224161,908203,612245,295
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area102,149147,972193,815239,637
Santa Fe, NM109,804152,360194,917237,474
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area105,914142,231178,548214,864
Carson City, NV119,226151,092182,936214,802
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV112,112144,124176,135208,146
Reno, NV123,906154,170184,455214,719
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY131,519175,968220,397264,847
Binghamton, NY92,789151,528210,268269,007
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY68,599130,104191,589253,095
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area89,378145,767202,176258,565
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area117,624155,564193,524231,463
Elmira, NY95,410146,557197,704248,852
Glens Falls, NY101,504146,266191,048235,810
Ithaca, NY100,589148,596196,581244,588
Kingston, NY96,783142,272187,762233,252
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY89,856140,213190,591240,948
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ91,708146,973202,260257,525
Rochester, NY80,226121,160162,116203,050
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area98,072147,888197,684247,500
Syracuse, NY109,845168,460227,074285,688
Utica-Rome, NY100,485148,034195,583243,132
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY102,503159,224215,925272,647
Akron, OH90,085129,709169,312208,936
Canton-Massillon, OH130,936177,362223,767270,192
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN96,970158,933220,917282,880
Cleveland, OH91,000134,618178,236221,853
Columbus, OH63,898109,055154,212199,368
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH100,236149,365198,516247,645
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area116,210155,626195,021234,437
Lima, OH101,879154,544207,189259,855
Mansfield, OH115,856147,056178,236209,436
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)93,080134,597176,135217,652
Sandusky, OH95,077138,591182,125225,639
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area123,948161,034198,120235,207
Springfield, OH105,560146,308187,034227,781
Toledo, OH126,735160,535194,314228,114
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area95,639149,864204,111258,336
Youngstown-Warren, OH129,896162,781195,645228,530
Enid, OK93,205142,106191,028239,928
Lawton, OK96,013146,765197,538248,290
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area111,052146,786182,520218,255
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area75,29697,407119,496141,607
Oklahoma City, OK98,197151,653205,130258,586
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area103,959137,364170,748204,152
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area83,741117,208150,655184,122
Tulsa, OK88,629141,732194,855247,957
Albany, OR135,887174,804213,720252,637
Bend, OR144,061182,416220,792259,148
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area110,968148,117185,266222,415
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan areaHigh Wage: no levels published
Corvallis, OR153,775191,069228,364265,658
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area129,938186,847243,776300,685
Eugene-Springfield, OR154,482192,692230,922269,132
Grants Pass, OR154,066193,898233,751273,583
Medford, OR130,188173,306216,445259,564
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA150,884194,834238,805282,756
Salem, OR163,488202,135240,802279,448
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ105,436148,970192,484236,018
Altoona, PA102,045127,421152,776178,152
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area129,044161,741194,460227,157
Chambersburg, PA103,980140,359176,759213,138
Erie, PA85,738117,333148,949180,544
Gettysburg, PA107,890151,341194,792238,244
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA117,500166,754215,988265,242
Johnstown, PA85,696122,325158,933195,562
Lancaster, PA91,167132,080172,973213,887
Lebanon, PA106,039148,055190,071232,087
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area120,952154,108187,242220,397
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area119,767148,928178,090207,252
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD95,056139,360183,664227,968
Pittsburgh, PA96,325130,708165,069199,452
Reading, PA98,426139,277180,108220,959
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA108,597150,343192,068233,813
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area93,642130,832168,002205,192
State College, PA121,348152,839184,351215,842
Williamsport, PA134,618165,776196,956228,114
York-Hanover, PA89,607127,983166,338204,714
Aguadilla, PR71,07491,479111,863132,268
Arecibo, PR72,19799,653127,130154,586
Guayama, PR74,256101,879129,480157,103
Mayaguez, PR81,141100,839120,557140,255
Ponce, PR76,399102,274128,170154,045
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area74,589100,464126,319152,194
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR74,277102,794131,332159,848
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA104,708145,351185,994226,637
Charleston-North Charleston, SC101,088125,716150,364174,991
Columbia, SC129,917182,812235,706288,600
Florence, SC106,143144,082182,021219,960
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC74,548119,455164,341209,248
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC106,164138,612171,060203,508
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC83,263119,247155,252191,236
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area110,261151,071191,880232,690
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area82,077123,760165,464207,148
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area104,063148,616193,170237,724
Spartanburg, SC89,732132,476175,240217,984
Sumter, SC122,429174,367226,284278,221
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area98,197121,327144,456167,586
Rapid City, SD99,570131,477163,384195,292
Sioux Falls, SD-MN108,847149,906190,944232,004
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area94,828113,423132,018150,613
Chattanooga, TN-GA92,831136,760180,669224,599
Clarksville, TN-KY89,794137,280184,767232,253
Cleveland, TN83,367125,029166,712208,375
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area91,645136,948182,271227,573
Jackson, TN81,661138,196194,709251,244
Johnson City, TN94,245141,898189,572237,224
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA101,588145,226188,844232,482
Knoxville, TN93,164133,474173,805214,116
Memphis, TN-MS-AR103,668155,626207,564259,522
Morristown, TN93,205136,615180,024223,434
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN129,876178,756227,615276,495
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area110,802158,434206,045253,677
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area119,975169,687219,399269,111
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area120,807170,852220,917270,962
Abilene, TX82,452122,949163,447203,944
Amarillo, TX80,767120,578160,389200,200
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX120,744165,568210,372255,196
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX89,440129,792170,144210,496
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area78,271125,591172,890220,210
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX76,752114,276151,799189,322
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area79,623126,007172,412218,796
College Station-Bryan, TX86,528123,490160,472197,434
Corpus Christi, TX110,303153,692197,101240,490
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX131,124166,400201,656236,933
Eagle Pass, TX93,101130,375167,648204,922
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area89,503123,781158,080192,359
El Paso, TX90,231127,088163,925200,783
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area114,317144,748175,178205,608
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX80,268118,186156,125194,044
Killeen-Temple, TX80,621120,557160,514200,450
Laredo, TX90,127129,439168,730208,042
Longview, TX93,164140,692188,220235,748
Lubbock, TX90,044123,220156,416189,592
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX72,052106,080140,130174,159
Midland, TX96,492134,514172,557210,580
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area94,328124,925155,543186,140
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area96,637126,964157,311187,637
Odessa, TX93,746130,520167,295204,069
San Angelo, TX106,725138,071169,416200,762
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX69,285122,304175,344228,364
Sherman-Denison, TX127,754163,488199,202234,936
Texarkana, TX-AR92,560124,322156,084187,845
Tyler, TX98,592142,522186,472230,402
Victoria, TX90,460121,452152,423183,415
Waco, TX74,589113,652152,714191,776
Wichita Falls, TX78,666122,845167,024211,204
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area131,373160,868190,341219,836
Logan, UT-ID98,884123,844148,824173,784
Ogden, UT86,612112,258137,925163,572
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT94,869117,250139,652162,032
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT86,778113,152139,527165,901
St. George, UT105,311129,626153,920178,236
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area89,232116,543143,853171,164
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA114,317139,714165,132190,528
Charlottesville, VA119,996153,338186,680220,023
Harrisonburg, VA113,548146,391179,213212,056
Lynchburg, VA110,157143,999177,861211,703
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area102,087139,298176,530213,741
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area125,716160,264194,792229,341
Richmond, VA139,340175,490211,661247,812
Roanoke, VA116,418150,135183,872217,589
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area118,040155,605193,191230,756
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area120,640157,685194,709231,754
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA106,642139,256171,871204,485
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC113,756148,804183,872218,920
Winchester, VA-WV111,197154,295197,392240,490
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA102,108146,495190,903235,290
Burlington-South Burlington, VT140,255179,525218,816258,087
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area128,856169,125209,394249,663
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area150,488181,543212,597243,652
Bellingham, WA86,799131,935177,071222,207
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA117,021168,189219,336270,504
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area111,031160,951210,871260,791
Kennewick-Richland, WA101,026156,375211,744267,093
Longview-Kelso, WA96,845158,268219,690281,112
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA103,751167,773231,775295,797
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA88,504133,952179,421224,869
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA94,973140,941186,888232,856
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA119,996167,856215,717263,578
Walla Walla, WA102,815155,106207,418259,709
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA102,128150,072198,037245,981
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area111,010164,591218,192271,773
Yakima, WA96,637154,149211,661269,173
Appleton, WI140,359174,450208,520242,612
Eau Claire, WI145,143179,712214,282248,852
Fond du Lac, WI123,844156,895189,967223,018
Green Bay, WI125,404166,400207,376248,373
Janesville-Beloit, WI139,111175,282211,432247,604
Kenosha, WI144,124174,117204,111234,104
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN140,421173,119205,816238,514
Madison, WI147,368175,677204,007232,316
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI115,503144,144172,765201,407
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area176,717211,744246,792281,820
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area153,130182,458211,765241,093
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI153,816181,688209,581237,453
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI149,365183,207217,048250,890
Sheboygan, WI149,469181,293213,138244,962
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area160,576200,367240,178279,968
Wausau, WI137,384169,437201,511233,564
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area144,810180,711216,612252,512
Beckley, WV110,968163,364215,738268,133
Charleston, WV119,247150,114180,960211,828
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH87,111139,423191,735244,047
Morgantown, WV117,645167,232216,799266,386
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area98,967133,932168,917203,882
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV100,693143,146185,599228,052
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area78,479142,605206,732270,858
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH93,018139,444185,848232,274
Wheeling, WV-OH103,044144,956186,847228,759
Casper, WY90,917125,716160,493195,292
Cheyenne, WY103,605141,856180,108218,359
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area90,439118,269146,079173,909
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area71,65699,632127,588155,564

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule