SOC 27-4021 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Photographers prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Photograph people, landscapes, merchandise, or other subjects. May use lighting equipment to enhance a subject's appearance. May use editing software to produce finished images and prints. Includes commercial and industrial photographers, scientific photographers, and photojournalists.

Level I across metros$18,783 – $45,240Lafayette, LA to Springfield, MA
Median Level IV, major metros$60,008Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Photographers?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Photographers (SOC 27-4021) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $18,783 in Lafayette, LA to $45,240 in Springfield, MA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $60,008. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $50,586, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 16 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area33,69641,99650,31658,615
Anchorage, AK34,75742,80750,83658,885
Fairbanks-College, AK33,67641,85050,00458,178
Anniston-Oxford, AL26,45835,46444,47153,477
Auburn-Opelika, AL24,25334,59144,92855,266
Birmingham, AL26,68737,39948,09058,802
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL24,89833,09341,26849,463
Decatur, AL26,20833,07239,95746,821
Dothan, AL26,04234,71643,38952,063
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL26,66633,38440,12446,842
Gadsden, AL26,45835,46444,47153,477
Huntsville, AL27,26933,65540,06146,447
Mobile, AL25,77233,73841,68449,650
Montgomery, AL28,99641,10153,18665,292
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area26,54135,31944,07652,853
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area26,18836,52546,84257,180
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area23,77534,86145,92757,013
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area26,04236,69247,34157,991
Tuscaloosa, AL26,41637,60748,81860,008
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area26,60433,55140,49847,445
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR26,56231,07635,58940,103
Fort Smith, AR-OK24,17029,03733,90438,772
Hot Springs, AR25,52230,22334,94439,645
Jonesboro, AR27,91435,69343,49351,272
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR25,93830,88835,83940,789
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area26,08430,82635,58940,332
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area25,77230,66035,56840,456
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area25,89630,45234,98639,541
Arizona nonmetropolitan area33,57240,56047,52854,517
Flagstaff, AZ31,45035,90140,35244,804
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ31,84539,97848,11156,244
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ33,80040,43647,09253,727
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ33,67640,41547,13353,872
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ31,78342,03752,29262,546
Tucson, AZ31,76241,03950,31659,592
Yuma, AZ33,67640,56047,44554,330
Bakersfield-Delano, CA35,75645,94856,14066,332
Chico, CA35,54847,42459,28071,157
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area36,42144,13851,87659,592
El Centro, CA36,65046,55156,45266,352
Fresno, CA35,09040,18645,26150,357
Hanford-Corcoran, CA35,42343,32751,25259,156
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA37,54455,43273,34191,229
Merced, CA36,60849,19261,79774,381
Modesto, CA36,79644,42952,06359,696
Napa, CA37,81547,23756,68066,103
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area37,46148,11158,76069,410
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area37,04546,57256,11965,645
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA36,46346,50956,57666,623
Redding, CA37,66953,76869,88885,988
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA37,19144,03450,87757,720
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA37,14946,32255,51664,688
Salinas, CA36,69250,17063,62877,106
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA36,60848,52760,46672,384
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA43,57663,58683,596103,605
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA40,93558,13675,31792,519
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA36,92048,06959,19770,346
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA42,70362,06881,412100,776
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA40,10356,07772,03188,005
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA37,83654,95472,09389,212
Stockton-Lodi, CA36,13044,15952,16760,196
Vallejo, CA39,20844,40849,58854,788
Visalia, CA35,23642,34949,46356,576
Yuba City, CA36,96246,44755,93265,416
Boulder, CO41,87154,22666,56078,916
Colorado Springs, CO35,92245,67755,43265,188
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO38,85549,08859,32269,556
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area37,04547,44557,86668,266
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO38,77253,45668,14182,826
Grand Junction, CO33,03142,05851,10660,133
Greeley, CO36,42144,80453,18661,568
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area35,86046,13556,41066,685
Pueblo, CO33,94644,11754,30964,480
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area31,24241,82952,39662,983
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT42,86952,87462,90072,904
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area39,60448,77657,94967,122
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT39,54146,84254,12261,423
New Haven, CT39,47949,06858,63668,224
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT36,40045,94855,51665,063
Waterbury-Shelton, CT36,98344,76252,54160,320
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV38,37654,22670,05585,904
Dover, DE33,94642,99452,04261,090
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area33,01038,83444,65850,482
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL33,28041,45549,62957,804
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL31,57539,14646,73854,309
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL30,97237,64844,30450,981
Gainesville, FL30,93037,52444,13850,732
Homosassa Springs, FL31,36742,10052,85363,586
Jacksonville, FL33,80044,65855,53666,394
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL32,28244,99157,67970,388
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL34,57046,30158,03269,764
Naples-Marco Island, FL35,38145,36555,37065,354
North Florida nonmetropolitan area31,92841,47651,02360,570
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL30,61836,15141,66347,196
Ocala, FL29,76537,44045,13652,812
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL29,68237,50345,34453,165
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL32,24038,83445,44852,042
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL29,93240,10350,29560,466
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL30,70141,01851,35661,672
Port St. Lucie, FL32,01239,64547,30054,933
Punta Gorda, FL32,11639,50046,90454,288
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL29,84837,77345,67753,602
Sebring, FL29,72437,85645,96854,101
South Florida nonmetropolitan area31,72042,10052,45862,837
Tallahassee, FL29,24537,42045,61553,789
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL31,57542,95254,30965,687
Wildwood-The Villages, FL29,86939,08448,31957,533
Albany, GA31,01337,54444,07650,607
Athens-Clarke County, GA28,20544,20060,19676,191
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA28,76744,90861,04877,189
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC28,91237,94046,94655,973
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA32,26137,71143,18148,631
Columbus, GA-AL28,55943,80559,03174,277
Dalton, GA24,66935,44446,21856,992
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area26,43738,35650,25362,172
Gainesville, GA28,58044,59660,61276,628
Hinesville, GA27,18638,62650,08761,527
Macon-Bibb County, GA28,64244,57560,48776,420
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area28,30943,51458,71973,924
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area24,04537,75251,43965,146
Rome, GA28,12243,95159,75975,588
Savannah, GA24,02440,39456,74373,112
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area36,50440,14443,78447,424
Valdosta, GA27,18642,14157,11772,072
Warner Robins, GA26,12537,66949,19260,736
Guam MSA32,01243,66055,28766,935
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area30,09846,59263,10879,602
Kahului-Wailuku, HI33,63451,23168,80786,404
Urban Honolulu, HI33,21842,41251,60560,799
Ames, IA20,86331,67942,47453,290
Cedar Rapids, IA23,85832,09540,33248,568
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL29,37038,58447,79957,013
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA23,94135,15246,38457,596
Dubuque, IA19,15728,14337,14946,135
Iowa City, IA19,53229,41239,29249,172
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area19,82329,05838,31447,549
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area21,09231,24241,39251,543
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD29,30836,50443,70150,898
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area16,47424,39932,32440,248
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area23,50433,88444,28454,663
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA20,11429,39138,66847,944
Boise City, ID24,64830,90937,17043,431
Coeur d'Alene, ID25,06431,47137,89844,304
Idaho Falls, ID25,06431,47137,89844,304
Lewiston, ID-WA25,06431,47137,89844,304
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area25,25231,86638,48045,095
Pocatello, ID26,87439,06351,23163,420
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area24,98132,55240,14447,716
Twin Falls, ID24,87731,80438,70945,636
Bloomington, IL31,32539,27147,23755,183
Champaign-Urbana, IL31,67941,43451,21060,965
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN32,38642,16251,93861,714
Decatur, IL31,49241,82952,14662,484
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area32,40740,85249,29657,741
Kankakee, IL32,36542,18352,00061,818
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area31,20035,06938,95942,828
Peoria, IL31,24236,04740,83145,636
Rockford, IL31,20036,21341,24746,260
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area31,20039,12547,07154,996
Springfield, IL32,53240,83149,13057,429
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area32,13641,28850,44059,592
Bloomington, IN27,81034,63241,47648,298
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area26,18834,57042,93251,314
Columbus, IN28,01834,63241,24747,861
Elkhart-Goshen, IN24,71131,61638,52245,428
Evansville, IN26,20832,34438,46044,596
Fort Wayne, IN28,74635,17341,58048,007
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN29,26635,63141,97548,340
Kokomo, IN26,99933,86340,74847,612
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN26,04234,09242,14150,191
Michigan City-La Porte, IN31,84541,47651,10660,736
Muncie, IN28,16434,57040,97647,383
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area21,73628,26834,77841,309
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI26,12531,82437,54443,244
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area25,02332,24039,43746,655
Terre Haute, IN24,89832,86440,81048,776
Kansas nonmetropolitan area29,64034,69539,74944,804
Lawrence, KS31,97040,51949,04757,596
Manhattan, KS26,16731,70037,25342,786
Topeka, KS31,11739,62448,11156,618
Wichita, KS30,09837,21244,32551,439
Bowling Green, KY26,41634,71642,99451,293
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area27,02037,87748,75659,613
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area27,72735,13242,51649,920
Elizabethtown, KY29,41240,20751,02361,818
Lexington-Fayette, KY30,74341,78852,83263,877
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN30,45241,60052,77063,919
Owensboro, KY27,54038,70949,87961,048
Paducah, KY-IL28,55938,56448,56858,573
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area28,49638,95949,40059,863
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area28,51739,12549,73360,341
Alexandria, LA22,42332,92743,41053,914
Baton Rouge, LA24,85635,54846,23956,930
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area21,69532,34442,99453,644
Hammond, LA23,29633,90444,53355,141
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA23,46333,48843,53553,560
Lafayette, LA18,78328,62138,48048,319
Lake Charles, LA19,11628,30937,50346,696
Monroe, LA22,42332,92743,41053,914
New Orleans-Metairie, LA23,31733,88444,47155,037
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area25,02335,83946,63457,450
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA23,42134,38345,36556,327
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA22,69338,29353,87269,472
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area21,77833,21844,67956,119
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA42,74453,04063,35773,653
Barnstable Town, MA36,56751,12765,68780,247
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH37,81554,24770,65887,090
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area36,96251,21065,47979,727
Pittsfield, MA44,90854,74664,56474,402
Springfield, MA45,24054,01862,77571,552
Worcester, MA40,02050,77361,50672,260
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD33,11443,38953,66463,940
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV37,94053,56069,20284,823
Lexington Park, MD35,98450,25364,50178,770
Maryland nonmetropolitan area33,73843,22352,72862,213
Salisbury, MD33,88442,07950,27458,469
Bangor, ME34,71641,76748,79755,848
Lewiston-Auburn, ME33,98842,86951,75160,632
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area34,71641,76748,79755,848
Portland-South Portland, ME34,30043,95153,60263,253
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area34,71639,91645,09550,295
Ann Arbor, MI34,38339,37544,38849,380
Battle Creek, MI33,78048,98464,16879,373
Bay City, MI28,99637,35745,69854,060
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI36,19256,80577,41898,031
Flint, MI37,64860,79983,928107,079
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI33,17646,86360,52874,215
Jackson, MI37,33658,28279,207100,152
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI31,15944,90858,65672,405
Lansing-East Lansing, MI37,12846,48855,86965,229
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area35,21555,78676,35796,928
Midland, MI28,99637,35745,69854,060
Monroe, MI37,19159,13581,100103,044
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI32,01243,66055,28766,935
Niles, MI27,33234,46641,62148,756
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area30,11945,19960,27975,359
Saginaw, MI32,69843,97255,26666,540
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area31,78344,09656,43168,744
Traverse City, MI32,05349,42166,78984,157
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area30,11945,19960,27975,359
Duluth, MN-WI38,79247,46656,11964,792
Mankato, MN39,99948,27756,57664,855
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI40,56048,81857,09665,354
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area39,72848,02856,32764,626
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area38,60546,98855,39163,773
Rochester, MN35,36048,15260,92473,716
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area39,45848,29857,13865,978
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area39,06347,00854,95462,900
St. Cloud, MN39,97848,21556,43164,668
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL28,89237,29545,69854,101
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area28,95435,02841,10147,175
Columbia, MO29,95238,33546,73855,120
Jefferson City, MO29,95238,33546,73855,120
Joplin, MO-KS30,66038,98047,27955,599
Kansas City, MO-KS32,63641,76750,87760,008
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area32,13640,70649,25557,824
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area30,43138,29346,13553,997
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area28,60031,42934,25837,087
Springfield, MO34,46642,80751,16859,509
St. Joseph, MO-KS32,05340,78949,54658,282
St. Louis, MO-IL32,67740,70648,75656,784
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS29,24536,83744,42952,021
Hattiesburg, MS28,18435,86043,55651,231
Jackson, MS30,55639,00047,44555,890
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area29,97337,83645,67753,540
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area29,18337,60746,01054,434
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area32,49039,18845,88552,583
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area29,62037,77345,92754,080
Billings, MT27,10339,62452,12564,647
Bozeman, MT27,83141,62155,41269,202
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area27,16536,83746,50956,181
Great Falls, MT27,51935,63143,74351,855
Helena, MT27,47738,48049,48460,487
Missoula, MT26,41635,21543,99252,791
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area27,62338,77249,94161,090
West Montana nonmetropolitan area27,14435,86044,59653,311
Asheville, NC30,32735,69341,06046,426
Burlington, NC30,07738,93847,82056,680
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area29,84838,85547,84056,847
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC31,82439,97848,15256,306
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC31,18038,98046,78054,580
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area22,71431,49240,24849,026
Fayetteville, NC30,95135,98440,99746,031
Goldsboro, NC27,72738,37649,02659,676
Greensboro-High Point, NC30,07739,62449,15158,698
Greenville, NC23,73337,33650,91964,522
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC30,93039,83248,71457,616
Jacksonville, NC24,02433,13542,24551,356
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC30,07738,73047,40456,056
Raleigh-Cary, NC29,41240,24851,10661,943
Rocky Mount, NC27,22837,79448,34058,906
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area24,79436,29647,77859,280
Wilmington, NC26,16736,17246,17656,181
Winston-Salem, NC29,37038,02346,65555,308
Bismarck, ND34,32039,99945,67751,356
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area33,78039,89546,03152,146
Fargo, ND-MN33,73839,91646,11452,292
Grand Forks, ND-MN35,04842,07949,08856,119
Minot, ND34,32039,99945,67751,356
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area34,32039,99945,67751,356
Grand Island, NE32,03239,74947,44555,162
Lincoln, NE28,28836,46344,65852,832
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area29,14138,21047,30056,368
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area30,97238,79246,59254,413
Omaha, NE-IA30,01539,43748,83958,261
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area29,37038,37647,40456,410
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area37,02452,66668,28783,928
Manchester-Nashua, NH30,41042,24554,08065,916
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area29,05839,35449,62959,925
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area31,47141,45551,46061,444
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ34,44545,05355,66166,269
Trenton-Princeton, NJ35,83946,82157,82468,807
Vineland, NJ34,07143,34852,62461,901
Albuquerque, NM37,19147,34157,51267,663
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area35,42345,96856,49367,039
Farmington, NM35,34045,82356,28566,768
Las Cruces, NM37,25347,69558,11668,557
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area35,75646,88458,01269,140
Santa Fe, NM38,29350,94063,56576,212
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area26,62434,00841,37248,756
Carson City, NV34,75742,03749,31756,597
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV26,43733,36440,26947,196
Reno, NV36,67143,63950,58657,554
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY37,42047,15456,86866,602
Binghamton, NY35,21540,64446,09351,522
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY35,88042,51649,17255,807
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area36,73346,21855,70365,188
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area35,77646,01056,24466,477
Elmira, NY35,48539,77044,05548,340
Glens Falls, NY36,94146,50956,07765,645
Ithaca, NY35,34041,64247,92454,226
Kingston, NY36,23443,78451,35658,906
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY37,44053,58169,74385,884
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ39,56255,62071,69887,756
Rochester, NY34,54942,41250,25358,116
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area39,45855,51671,55287,610
Syracuse, NY37,37845,55253,74861,922
Utica-Rome, NY36,77546,07255,39164,688
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY37,12845,22053,29061,381
Akron, OH26,85337,91948,96460,029
Canton-Massillon, OH29,72438,56447,40456,244
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN24,79435,90146,98858,095
Cleveland, OH30,20239,87449,54659,218
Columbus, OH28,64239,50050,35761,215
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH26,72834,88243,01551,168
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area27,85237,33646,82156,306
Lima, OH29,39137,14944,90852,666
Mansfield, OH27,66437,73247,77857,845
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)23,00529,37035,75642,120
Sandusky, OH28,01837,08746,17655,245
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area26,79132,63638,48044,325
Springfield, OH28,06038,04448,00757,991
Toledo, OH26,83234,98643,16051,314
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area29,05837,37845,71954,039
Youngstown-Warren, OH28,39237,91947,44556,972
Enid, OK24,98134,32043,63952,978
Lawton, OK23,98332,92741,85050,794
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area21,19630,43139,68748,922
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area21,50831,53341,55951,584
Oklahoma City, OK25,43934,19642,93251,688
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area22,69331,18039,66648,152
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area22,81832,13641,47650,794
Tulsa, OK21,77831,53341,30951,064
Albany, OR36,75449,13061,48573,861
Bend, OR40,97654,06067,16480,247
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area38,60553,74868,91184,053
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area38,46053,78969,09884,428
Corvallis, OR35,42347,07158,74070,388
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area39,50051,75163,98176,232
Eugene-Springfield, OR35,63146,26056,86867,496
Grants Pass, OR36,06847,42458,80270,159
Medford, OR35,36046,65557,94969,244
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA39,54155,70371,84488,005
Salem, OR38,93854,68470,40886,154
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ31,47137,23243,01548,776
Altoona, PA28,03937,19146,34355,495
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area29,39136,81644,24251,668
Chambersburg, PA26,52031,86637,23242,578
Erie, PA29,05836,69244,30451,938
Gettysburg, PA28,64236,27643,88851,522
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA30,90937,23243,55649,879
Johnstown, PA29,07939,99950,89861,818
Lancaster, PA32,69838,23143,78449,317
Lebanon, PA31,36737,83644,28450,752
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area30,34837,66944,99152,312
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area28,85039,22949,62960,008
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD34,02943,22352,39661,589
Pittsburgh, PA29,26640,66452,08463,482
Reading, PA31,86638,58445,32452,042
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA31,57540,24848,92257,596
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area28,30938,85549,38059,925
State College, PA28,51737,56546,59255,640
Williamsport, PA28,45537,25346,05254,850
York-Hanover, PA31,11740,51949,92059,322
Aguadilla, PR25,08530,09835,09040,103
Arecibo, PR25,35630,32735,27740,248
Guayama, PR25,68830,82635,96441,101
Mayaguez, PR25,08530,09835,09040,103
Ponce, PR25,37630,53535,71440,872
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area25,08530,09835,09040,103
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR25,91731,05536,19241,330
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA34,88243,59752,31261,028
Charleston-North Charleston, SC34,82045,13655,47465,791
Columbia, SC25,23131,88738,52245,178
Florence, SC25,12732,28239,41646,572
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC30,18139,62449,06858,511
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC26,66635,48544,28453,103
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC25,87633,09340,31147,528
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area30,22338,66847,13355,578
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area30,01538,29346,55154,829
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area27,47736,79646,11455,432
Spartanburg, SC26,20833,09339,99946,884
Sumter, SC25,12732,28239,41646,572
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area32,38638,33544,28450,232
Rapid City, SD33,17637,44041,70445,968
Sioux Falls, SD-MN34,21639,72845,26150,773
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area32,63637,46142,28747,112
Chattanooga, TN-GA24,42031,97039,50047,050
Clarksville, TN-KY31,65840,83149,98359,156
Cleveland, TN27,51931,45035,38139,312
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area28,62131,18033,71736,276
Jackson, TN29,12036,54643,99251,418
Johnson City, TN28,43432,51136,60840,685
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA28,20533,78039,33344,908
Knoxville, TN27,56035,38143,20251,023
Memphis, TN-MS-AR28,99637,04545,09553,144
Morristown, TN28,08033,67639,27144,866
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN32,82341,95451,08560,216
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area28,99636,71244,42952,146
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area30,36839,39648,40257,429
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area31,03439,81248,56857,346
Abilene, TX28,14336,02643,93051,813
Amarillo, TX27,99734,71641,43448,152
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX22,48531,99141,49651,002
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX27,33234,13340,91447,716
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area30,18135,96441,72547,508
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX24,60730,09835,61041,101
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area27,68535,19442,70350,212
College Station-Bryan, TX29,45337,08744,74152,375
Corpus Christi, TX31,15937,31643,47249,629
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX30,34837,87745,40752,936
Eagle Pass, TX28,95436,29643,66051,002
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area30,51437,56544,63751,688
El Paso, TX28,72534,52840,35246,156
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area28,91236,46344,01351,564
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX30,88837,87744,86651,855
Killeen-Temple, TX25,18931,13837,06643,015
Laredo, TX31,34635,40239,45843,514
Longview, TX30,14035,46440,78946,114
Lubbock, TX30,76436,96243,14049,338
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX22,65227,47732,32437,149
Midland, TX28,95436,29643,66051,002
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area30,14037,60745,05352,520
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area29,03735,75642,47449,192
Odessa, TX28,95436,29643,66051,002
San Angelo, TX26,64533,96741,28848,610
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX30,36836,31742,26648,215
Sherman-Denison, TX30,36837,91945,44852,999
Texarkana, TX-AR28,95436,29643,66051,002
Tyler, TX31,45034,92438,37641,850
Victoria, TX28,95436,29643,66051,002
Waco, TX29,57838,23146,90455,557
Wichita Falls, TX28,30935,73543,18150,607
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area27,99738,70949,44260,154
Logan, UT-ID29,05838,29347,52856,764
Ogden, UT28,99636,79644,61652,416
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT26,99937,29547,57057,866
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT32,09543,95155,82867,684
St. George, UT27,37338,58449,81661,028
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area33,07244,45055,84867,226
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA32,13640,43648,71457,013
Charlottesville, VA34,34143,07751,81360,549
Harrisonburg, VA33,59241,97550,37858,760
Lynchburg, VA31,78339,43747,11254,767
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area35,92249,96264,02378,063
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area36,27650,33664,37678,437
Richmond, VA34,05043,72253,41563,087
Roanoke, VA31,03438,29345,55252,812
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area32,32441,26850,19159,135
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area30,78439,50048,23656,951
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA33,59241,97550,37858,760
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC31,09639,60448,11156,618
Winchester, VA-WV37,58653,26968,95284,636
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA32,01243,66055,28766,935
Burlington-South Burlington, VT32,01243,66055,28766,935
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area32,01243,66055,28766,935
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area32,01243,66055,28766,935
Bellingham, WA39,87447,44555,03762,608
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA41,70451,16860,63270,096
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area39,37550,25361,11171,989
Kennewick-Richland, WA36,54640,95645,34449,754
Longview-Kelso, WA39,47955,05870,63786,216
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA41,49650,83660,15469,493
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA36,73345,42854,14362,837
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA41,87151,39760,90370,429
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA36,69241,85047,02952,188
Walla Walla, WA36,94144,05551,18958,303
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA41,68451,12760,57070,013
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area40,29051,91763,56575,192
Yakima, WA40,37352,18864,00275,816
Appleton, WI33,38441,41349,44257,471
Eau Claire, WI30,45239,85349,25558,656
Fond du Lac, WI33,69642,51651,31460,133
Green Bay, WI32,34440,85249,35957,866
Janesville-Beloit, WI34,07140,43646,82153,186
Kenosha, WI35,04840,04045,03250,024
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN32,26143,16054,03964,938
Madison, WI34,23741,16448,11155,037
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI33,63442,76551,91761,048
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area33,21840,64448,09055,516
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area30,82638,93847,05055,162
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI34,17540,87247,57054,268
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI33,78042,18350,56558,968
Sheboygan, WI33,53042,78652,04261,298
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area35,48539,10442,72446,343
Wausau, WI32,96838,81344,65850,503
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area36,50445,07453,66462,234
Beckley, WV32,26138,16844,07649,983
Charleston, WV30,97236,54642,12047,695
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH28,18435,04841,93348,797
Morgantown, WV31,84536,50441,18445,844
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area31,40836,98342,55748,132
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV31,84536,50441,18445,844
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area30,97236,54642,12047,695
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH27,54034,27940,99747,736
Wheeling, WV-OH29,16234,11239,08444,034
Casper, WY28,16434,54940,95647,341
Cheyenne, WY28,97536,92044,88752,832
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area28,97536,92044,88752,832
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area28,16434,54940,95647,341

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule