SOC 27-4012 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Broadcast Technicians prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Set up, operate, and maintain the electronic equipment used to acquire, edit, and transmit audio and video for radio or television programs. Control and adjust incoming and outgoing broadcast signals to regulate sound volume, signal strength, and signal clarity. Operate satellite, microwave, or other transmitter equipment to broadcast radio or television programs.

Level I across metros$18,471 – $54,538Bowling Green, KY to Phoenix, AZ
Median Level IV, major metros$69,306Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Broadcast Technicians?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Broadcast Technicians (SOC 27-4012) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $18,471 in Bowling Green, KY to $54,538 in Phoenix, AZ, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $69,306. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $57,263, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 13 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area35,06951,43967,80884,178
Anchorage, AK35,06951,43967,80884,178
Fairbanks-College, AK35,06951,43967,80884,178
Anniston-Oxford, AL34,00843,43152,87462,296
Auburn-Opelika, AL31,88741,16450,42059,696
Birmingham, AL35,13244,24253,35262,463
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL28,10137,19146,26055,349
Decatur, AL25,68836,77547,88258,968
Dothan, AL30,72240,39450,04559,717
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL26,20837,14948,09059,031
Gadsden, AL34,00843,43152,87462,296
Huntsville, AL25,56436,44247,30058,178
Mobile, AL28,10137,19146,26055,349
Montgomery, AL34,00843,14052,27161,402
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area32,94842,57852,22961,860
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area32,46942,34952,25062,130
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area31,03439,93648,81857,720
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area33,36442,34951,35660,341
Tuscaloosa, AL33,73843,24452,74962,255
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area34,69543,16051,64760,112
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR23,75431,03438,33545,615
Fort Smith, AR-OK23,19230,53537,85645,199
Hot Springs, AR33,78041,87149,94158,032
Jonesboro, AR34,46644,05553,66463,253
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR35,11142,91150,73258,532
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area26,08435,27744,49253,685
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area33,42641,47649,54657,596
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area25,56434,79944,01353,248
Arizona nonmetropolitan area45,42862,87980,33097,781
Flagstaff, AZ46,01063,35780,70498,052
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ46,01063,35780,70498,052
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ54,53871,26187,964104,687
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ52,18869,05685,925102,794
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ35,77646,53057,28468,037
Tucson, AZ36,73347,59158,44869,306
Yuma, AZ46,46863,96081,43298,925
Bakersfield-Delano, CA42,12059,19776,27493,351
Chico, CA43,80561,52779,24896,970
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area39,85352,74965,64578,541
El Centro, CA41,37254,87168,39181,890
Fresno, CA36,65047,65358,67769,680
Hanford-Corcoran, CA36,81648,02859,23970,450
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA41,97558,80275,62992,456
Merced, CA42,78661,77680,76799,757
Modesto, CA52,20872,65593,101113,548
Napa, CA43,09855,93268,74481,578
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area43,16055,84868,51681,204
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area42,20454,76767,35179,914
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA42,18359,53076,89894,245
Redding, CA43,80561,52779,24896,970
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA43,55657,07670,57584,095
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA45,01258,13671,26184,386
Salinas, CA42,74461,42380,12298,800
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA40,97654,22667,45580,704
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA52,08472,44792,789113,152
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA48,04868,45388,879109,284
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA37,77349,58861,38173,196
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA52,14672,61393,080113,548
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA38,98049,67160,38371,074
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA50,21270,63791,063111,488
Stockton-Lodi, CA51,02370,47189,940109,388
Vallejo, CA49,35968,70388,026107,370
Visalia, CA36,31747,02957,76268,474
Yuba City, CA42,37055,26668,18381,079
Boulder, CO52,16765,41678,66691,916
Colorado Springs, CO39,62448,79757,99167,164
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO52,87465,99979,14492,269
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area49,71263,25376,79490,335
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO49,15162,96276,75290,564
Grand Junction, CO31,42941,64251,83462,047
Greeley, CO52,29265,50078,72891,936
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area51,08564,48077,87691,271
Pueblo, CO34,98644,67954,35164,044
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area49,35962,94176,52490,106
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT49,94161,15272,34383,554
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area46,61357,51268,41279,311
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT43,63953,58163,54473,487
New Haven, CT34,07142,18350,31658,428
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT43,76453,74863,73273,716
Waterbury-Shelton, CT45,38656,28567,16478,063
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV49,17266,58183,970101,380
Dover, DE42,45371,594100,714129,855
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area35,06951,43967,80884,178
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL33,30145,96858,65671,324
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL37,27454,89272,53090,148
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL35,02848,44461,86075,276
Gainesville, FL32,67744,15955,66167,143
Homosassa Springs, FL33,46846,26059,03171,823
Jacksonville, FL32,34442,57852,79163,024
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL34,86148,75662,65076,544
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL40,18659,38478,58397,781
Naples-Marco Island, FL39,62458,57377,50196,450
North Florida nonmetropolitan area31,80443,03654,28865,520
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL33,11446,71760,34173,944
Ocala, FL35,96449,75463,56577,356
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL36,98350,94064,91778,874
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL35,96449,79663,60777,439
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL37,27454,89272,53090,148
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL37,27454,89272,53090,148
Port St. Lucie, FL40,12459,32278,52097,719
Punta Gorda, FL33,65549,33865,04280,725
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL36,90051,06465,25079,415
Sebring, FL36,60850,91965,20879,519
South Florida nonmetropolitan area37,60754,49671,40788,296
Tallahassee, FL37,27454,89272,53090,148
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL33,23945,86458,49071,116
Wildwood-The Villages, FL34,94448,48562,00575,546
Albany, GA30,36843,38956,43169,452
Athens-Clarke County, GA31,07645,13659,17673,237
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA31,28445,46959,63473,820
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC29,53639,74949,96260,175
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA30,36843,38956,43169,452
Columbus, GA-AL31,24245,09558,96872,821
Dalton, GA31,49240,97650,48259,967
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area34,69542,80750,89859,010
Gainesville, GA31,15945,36559,57273,778
Hinesville, GA40,35245,78151,23156,660
Macon-Bibb County, GA31,13845,05358,94872,863
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area30,82644,59658,34472,114
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area31,20044,97058,71972,488
Rome, GA31,26345,09558,92772,759
Savannah, GA39,85345,38650,89856,431
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area30,36843,38956,43169,452
Valdosta, GA30,36843,38956,43169,452
Warner Robins, GA30,36843,38956,43169,452
Guam MSA35,06951,43967,80884,178
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area31,26344,55457,86671,157
Kahului-Wailuku, HI31,26344,55457,86671,157
Urban Honolulu, HI30,84744,67958,53272,364
Ames, IA26,25037,42048,61059,780
Cedar Rapids, IA27,95640,04052,12564,210
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL31,42939,06346,71754,351
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA24,94037,17049,42161,652
Dubuque, IA29,97342,22454,49666,748
Iowa City, IA30,22342,26654,30966,352
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area28,35139,45850,54461,652
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area30,70139,81248,90158,012
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD26,79135,00743,24451,460
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area27,06138,64750,21261,797
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area29,57839,50049,40059,322
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA27,51939,89552,25064,626
Boise City, ID27,22838,62650,04561,444
Coeur d'Alene, ID28,06041,39254,72568,058
Idaho Falls, ID28,06041,39254,72568,058
Lewiston, ID-WA28,06041,39254,72568,058
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area27,91440,14452,37564,605
Pocatello, ID28,06041,39254,72568,058
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area28,01841,01853,99766,997
Twin Falls, ID27,85240,24852,62465,021
Bloomington, IL32,98943,16053,31163,482
Champaign-Urbana, IL33,40546,73860,05073,383
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN42,89063,60784,324105,040
Decatur, IL34,09247,75761,42375,088
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area33,94644,13854,30964,501
Kankakee, IL41,14361,88082,597103,335
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area38,95959,40579,852100,298
Peoria, IL33,40539,97846,55153,124
Rockford, IL42,18362,94183,720104,479
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area32,69839,81246,90454,018
Springfield, IL34,52845,17855,84866,498
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area37,66956,72275,79694,848
Bloomington, IN36,48441,06045,63650,212
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area34,79942,78650,79458,781
Columbus, IN35,54843,66051,79259,904
Elkhart-Goshen, IN31,82439,33346,82154,330
Evansville, IN34,65338,73042,78646,863
Fort Wayne, IN34,63240,02045,38650,773
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN35,83944,01352,20860,383
Kokomo, IN35,52743,59751,66859,738
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN39,27159,80080,309100,839
Michigan City-La Porte, IN38,73059,07279,43699,778
Muncie, IN35,52743,70151,87660,050
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area36,79655,57874,36093,143
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI31,11737,14943,16049,192
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area33,53041,45549,40057,325
Terre Haute, IN32,32439,08445,82352,583
Kansas nonmetropolitan area28,58041,58054,55967,559
Lawrence, KS29,45344,32559,17674,048
Manhattan, KS24,10840,56057,01373,466
Topeka, KS29,32844,34659,36474,381
Wichita, KS23,85837,58651,33565,063
Bowling Green, KY18,47127,89337,29546,717
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area21,65332,63643,61854,600
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area18,45026,08433,71741,351
Elizabethtown, KY19,26128,85038,46048,048
Lexington-Fayette, KY28,64238,00247,34156,701
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN21,67431,92842,20452,458
Owensboro, KY18,47127,85237,25346,634
Paducah, KY-IL25,23133,63442,03750,440
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area19,40729,16238,89648,652
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area19,82329,62039,41649,213
Alexandria, LA30,95139,95748,94357,949
Baton Rouge, LA31,28441,26851,25261,236
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area30,26440,76851,27261,776
Hammond, LA32,76042,43252,08461,756
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA31,82441,64251,48061,298
Lafayette, LA30,18140,62351,06461,506
Lake Charles, LA30,95139,95748,94357,949
Monroe, LA30,95139,95748,94357,949
New Orleans-Metairie, LA32,86442,22451,58460,944
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area32,11640,43648,73557,055
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA30,95139,95748,94357,949
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA33,09342,45351,79261,152
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area29,86940,26950,66961,069
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA36,96246,61356,24465,895
Barnstable Town, MA37,52448,13258,71969,327
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH38,25249,56760,90372,218
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area37,35747,86158,36568,869
Pittsfield, MA36,96246,61356,24465,895
Springfield, MA36,96246,61356,24465,895
Worcester, MA35,73545,53255,34965,146
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD40,35255,07969,82684,552
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV47,21664,43981,66198,884
Lexington Park, MD45,46962,31779,18696,034
Maryland nonmetropolitan area39,37563,87788,359112,861
Salisbury, MD40,76855,55770,34685,135
Bangor, ME38,56446,42654,28862,151
Lewiston-Auburn, ME43,20250,94058,65666,394
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area38,56446,42654,28862,151
Portland-South Portland, ME44,47152,35460,21668,100
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area41,41349,48457,57565,645
Ann Arbor, MI31,28444,32557,38870,429
Battle Creek, MI29,32842,45355,55768,682
Bay City, MI34,69545,28255,86966,456
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI31,26344,18057,11770,034
Flint, MI30,80543,22355,62068,037
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI28,95441,70454,45567,205
Jackson, MI31,34644,34657,34670,346
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI28,95438,70948,44458,199
Lansing-East Lansing, MI38,70950,25361,81873,362
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area30,53542,64054,74666,852
Midland, MI34,69545,28255,86966,456
Monroe, MI31,22144,11757,03469,930
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI29,37042,30855,22468,162
Niles, MI30,70137,25343,80550,357
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area30,09837,64845,17852,728
Saginaw, MI30,82642,45354,10165,728
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area29,03739,27149,48459,717
Traverse City, MI29,62035,61041,62147,612
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area30,09837,64845,17852,728
Duluth, MN-WI32,17842,16252,12562,109
Mankato, MN33,55143,55653,54063,544
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI35,50645,59455,70365,791
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area33,73843,55653,37363,191
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area31,82442,01652,20862,400
Rochester, MN30,16041,62153,06164,522
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area33,44744,01354,55965,125
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area32,28242,05851,81361,589
St. Cloud, MN32,90642,95253,02063,066
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL31,40838,00244,57551,168
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area32,26143,43154,58065,749
Columbia, MO30,68042,26653,83165,416
Jefferson City, MO30,68042,26653,83165,416
Joplin, MO-KS27,06136,73346,38456,056
Kansas City, MO-KS32,49046,94661,40275,858
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area32,94844,65856,38968,100
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area32,24041,10149,98358,844
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area30,70141,20551,73062,234
Springfield, MO29,99437,19144,36751,564
St. Joseph, MO-KS30,09843,11956,11969,140
St. Louis, MO-IL34,71645,13655,57865,999
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS23,92031,84539,77047,695
Hattiesburg, MS23,92031,84539,77047,695
Jackson, MS24,31632,90641,51750,108
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area23,92031,84539,77047,695
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area24,35732,92741,51750,087
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area24,79436,48448,19459,884
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area24,71135,92247,13358,344
Billings, MT35,52743,41051,29359,176
Bozeman, MT35,52743,41051,29359,176
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area35,52743,41051,29359,176
Great Falls, MT35,52743,41051,29359,176
Helena, MT35,52743,41051,29359,176
Missoula, MT35,52743,41051,29359,176
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area35,31942,18349,04755,911
West Montana nonmetropolitan area35,52743,41051,29359,176
Asheville, NC32,07441,26850,44059,634
Burlington, NC34,48742,55750,60758,677
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area36,73347,00857,30467,580
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC38,18949,75461,34072,904
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC34,48744,34654,18464,044
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area36,85845,38653,89362,421
Fayetteville, NC36,40046,40556,41066,415
Goldsboro, NC34,11243,99253,87263,752
Greensboro-High Point, NC36,31744,22152,12560,029
Greenville, NC35,58942,43249,25556,098
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC38,14849,75461,38172,988
Jacksonville, NC35,56841,74647,94454,122
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC34,27942,64051,02359,384
Raleigh-Cary, NC34,82045,63656,43167,247
Rocky Mount, NC33,92543,82653,70663,607
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area37,75248,69359,61370,554
Wilmington, NC36,35942,55748,75654,954
Winston-Salem, NC43,47248,88054,26859,676
Bismarck, ND29,22439,95750,71161,444
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area28,35139,06349,75460,466
Fargo, ND-MN30,09840,39450,69060,986
Grand Forks, ND-MN29,22439,95750,71161,444
Minot, ND29,22439,95750,71161,444
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area30,26440,95651,64762,338
Grand Island, NE28,08031,80435,54839,271
Lincoln, NE30,72239,54148,36057,180
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area29,03737,71146,38455,058
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area28,08031,42934,75738,106
Omaha, NE-IA35,23642,78650,35757,908
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area28,78837,33645,86454,413
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area40,51954,62168,70382,805
Manchester-Nashua, NH40,51954,58068,66182,722
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area38,48050,21261,94373,674
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area59,40573,25887,090100,943
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ48,54873,19697,864122,512
Trenton-Princeton, NJ48,52773,17597,823122,471
Vineland, NJ42,18371,532100,880130,229
Albuquerque, NM37,60745,96854,35162,712
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area37,73245,46953,18660,924
Farmington, NM37,85645,96854,10162,213
Las Cruces, NM38,08545,92753,78961,631
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area38,00246,05254,08062,130
Santa Fe, NM37,91946,03154,16462,276
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area37,98153,68569,38985,093
Carson City, NV33,42649,96266,47783,013
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV40,26955,28770,32585,343
Reno, NV34,82052,27169,70187,152
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY35,56846,13556,72267,288
Binghamton, NY43,82664,06484,282104,520
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY35,17356,36877,58498,780
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area33,36444,65855,93267,226
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area33,09343,09853,12463,128
Elmira, NY32,44840,33248,23656,119
Glens Falls, NY35,58947,90360,23772,551
Ithaca, NY32,49040,83149,15157,492
Kingston, NY43,82664,06484,282104,520
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY49,52573,07196,596120,141
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ50,06673,61297,136120,682
Rochester, NY35,46448,31961,15274,007
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area33,38450,06666,74883,429
Syracuse, NY34,02944,38854,72565,084
Utica-Rome, NY33,15642,28751,43960,570
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY33,17642,16251,16860,154
Akron, OH28,16441,06053,93566,831
Canton-Massillon, OH27,60239,45851,33563,191
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN33,46844,20054,91265,645
Cleveland, OH28,58041,76754,93368,120
Columbus, OH29,34943,99258,65673,300
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH27,64438,93850,25361,548
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area27,93541,49655,03768,599
Lima, OH27,89341,14354,39267,642
Mansfield, OH28,35142,30856,26470,221
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)27,31140,62353,93567,247
Sandusky, OH26,43739,89553,37366,831
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area28,22641,16454,10167,039
Springfield, OH28,26841,66355,05868,453
Toledo, OH25,04441,58058,11674,652
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area28,33041,66354,97568,308
Youngstown-Warren, OH28,16441,06053,93566,831
Enid, OK20,09330,90941,70452,520
Lawton, OK25,79235,73545,65655,599
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area26,89536,23445,59454,933
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area22,79733,15643,51453,872
Oklahoma City, OK27,10337,06647,02956,992
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area24,39933,73843,09852,437
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area21,23731,26341,30951,335
Tulsa, OK29,37038,48047,61256,722
Albany, OR32,19939,18846,17653,165
Bend, OR32,05339,14646,23953,332
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area33,82143,26452,72862,172
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area33,65543,61853,60263,565
Corvallis, OR31,38839,06346,71754,392
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area33,42639,52045,59451,688
Eugene-Springfield, OR31,18038,46045,74053,020
Grants Pass, OR33,28041,78850,29558,802
Medford, OR33,73840,70647,69554,663
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA35,19446,21857,26368,287
Salem, OR34,61244,49254,35164,231
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ36,96253,47769,99286,508
Altoona, PA22,56832,26141,95451,647
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area30,24445,61560,96576,336
Chambersburg, PA29,24542,26655,28768,308
Erie, PA35,79760,36284,948109,512
Gettysburg, PA27,08241,26855,43269,618
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA33,67648,00762,31776,648
Johnstown, PA33,23953,64474,04894,453
Lancaster, PA40,37368,82897,261125,716
Lebanon, PA32,88547,98663,10878,208
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area31,72047,46663,21278,957
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area29,99449,06868,12087,194
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD42,89072,114101,359130,583
Pittsburgh, PA35,83956,76477,66898,592
Reading, PA40,91468,28795,680123,053
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA32,24046,40560,59174,756
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area31,07650,73270,36790,023
State College, PA22,71431,80440,87249,962
Williamsport, PA35,79760,36284,948109,512
York-Hanover, PA28,58043,93059,30174,652
Aguadilla, PR23,77528,85033,92539,000
Arecibo, PR24,62829,72434,82039,916
Guayama, PR24,56529,64034,71639,791
Mayaguez, PR23,77528,85033,92539,000
Ponce, PR23,71228,76733,82138,876
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area23,77528,85033,92539,000
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR24,56529,64034,71639,791
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA36,13045,42854,70464,002
Charleston-North Charleston, SC31,40844,11756,80569,514
Columbia, SC35,36044,03452,70861,381
Florence, SC35,71444,55453,37362,213
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC33,26040,06146,86353,664
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC32,09542,03752,00061,943
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC32,09542,03752,00061,943
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area35,71447,09258,49069,868
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area36,33847,13357,94968,744
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area30,70141,91253,10364,314
Spartanburg, SC36,60847,34158,05368,786
Sumter, SC35,71444,55453,37362,213
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area26,97834,61242,26649,900
Rapid City, SD27,33232,44837,54442,661
Sioux Falls, SD-MN25,89633,75941,64249,504
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area26,93630,57634,23737,877
Chattanooga, TN-GA29,41238,98048,52758,095
Clarksville, TN-KY26,45837,10847,73658,386
Cleveland, TN28,62139,85351,08562,317
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area33,15642,82852,47962,151
Jackson, TN28,62139,85351,08562,317
Johnson City, TN28,62139,85351,08562,317
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA29,66139,54149,42159,301
Knoxville, TN35,90145,63655,37065,104
Memphis, TN-MS-AR27,78937,85647,94458,012
Morristown, TN33,65543,26452,85362,463
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN27,72738,75149,75460,778
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area28,28839,29250,31661,319
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area28,18438,81349,46360,092
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area27,93539,04250,14961,256
Abilene, TX21,52830,84740,14449,463
Amarillo, TX34,30046,44758,57370,720
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX40,62352,72864,83476,940
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX33,98845,94857,88769,847
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area27,04036,81646,57256,348
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX26,81235,77644,76253,727
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area33,96745,63657,28468,952
College Station-Bryan, TX32,26141,64251,04460,424
Corpus Christi, TX34,30046,44758,57370,720
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX37,52451,75165,99980,226
Eagle Pass, TX34,30046,44758,57370,720
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area32,30344,38856,45268,536
El Paso, TX35,69342,05848,44454,808
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area35,09048,04861,02873,986
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX33,78045,82357,84569,888
Killeen-Temple, TX38,79250,31661,83973,362
Laredo, TX34,30046,44758,57370,720
Longview, TX24,37833,57242,76551,959
Lubbock, TX34,30046,44758,57370,720
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX34,30046,44758,57370,720
Midland, TX24,87735,83946,82157,783
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area34,86148,29861,73575,172
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area29,86938,81347,73656,680
Odessa, TX24,87735,83946,82157,783
San Angelo, TX34,30046,44758,57370,720
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX31,76241,30950,87760,424
Sherman-Denison, TX36,81650,91965,02179,124
Texarkana, TX-AR34,30046,44758,57370,720
Tyler, TX25,29334,38343,47252,562
Victoria, TX34,30046,44758,57370,720
Waco, TX36,21350,00463,79477,584
Wichita Falls, TX22,29832,44842,59952,749
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area35,52749,35963,17077,002
Logan, UT-ID21,65330,32738,98047,653
Ogden, UT21,59128,74635,88043,036
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT22,09031,09640,08249,088
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT22,11129,53636,94144,367
St. George, UT21,65330,32738,98047,653
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area21,63230,30638,98047,653
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA34,96546,19757,40868,640
Charlottesville, VA28,35139,12549,92060,695
Harrisonburg, VA31,13841,82952,52063,212
Lynchburg, VA34,96546,19757,40868,640
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area42,07958,24074,42390,584
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area41,64259,15676,66994,183
Richmond, VA27,66438,98050,31661,631
Roanoke, VA34,96546,19757,40868,640
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area34,96546,19757,40868,640
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area34,96546,19757,40868,640
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA34,96546,19757,40868,640
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC40,24847,90355,57863,232
Winchester, VA-WV45,55263,58681,59999,632
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA35,06951,43967,80884,178
Burlington-South Burlington, VT35,06951,43967,80884,178
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area35,06951,43967,80884,178
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area35,06951,43967,80884,178
Bellingham, WA39,93652,16764,37676,607
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA42,64055,22467,78880,372
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area38,58450,19161,77673,383
Kennewick-Richland, WA39,93652,16764,37676,607
Longview-Kelso, WA35,15246,07257,01367,933
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA41,28853,78966,26978,770
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA42,76555,37067,97580,580
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA42,89055,53668,18380,829
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA37,96046,19754,41362,650
Walla Walla, WA39,93652,16764,37676,607
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA41,72554,26866,83179,373
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area38,95950,89862,83774,776
Yakima, WA39,41651,46063,48275,525
Appleton, WI29,41240,97652,54164,106
Eau Claire, WI27,93539,45850,98162,504
Fond du Lac, WI34,44548,75663,04577,356
Green Bay, WI33,57245,24056,90968,578
Janesville-Beloit, WI30,16043,14056,11969,098
Kenosha, WI32,38645,96859,53073,112
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN29,59940,68551,79262,879
Madison, WI33,07245,86458,63671,428
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI40,31153,60266,91480,205
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area30,88843,05655,24567,413
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area28,49638,64748,81858,968
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI27,99739,20850,39961,610
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI37,75251,79265,81279,852
Sheboygan, WI35,40249,33863,29577,231
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area32,74046,28059,80073,341
Wausau, WI28,70439,14649,60860,050
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area32,40743,66054,93366,186
Beckley, WV21,21627,47733,73839,999
Charleston, WV21,13327,20733,30139,375
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH20,75929,80738,87647,924
Morgantown, WV21,50825,83430,16034,487
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area21,21626,70832,22037,711
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV21,30027,45633,59239,749
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area21,13327,20733,30139,375
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH23,42134,69545,96857,242
Wheeling, WV-OH23,02629,39135,75642,120
Casper, WY26,81235,73544,63753,560
Cheyenne, WY26,89535,04843,18151,335
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area26,95735,23643,49351,772
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area26,81235,73544,63753,560

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule