SOC 27-2022 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Coaches and Scouts prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Instruct or coach groups or individuals in the fundamentals of sports for the primary purpose of competition. Demonstrate techniques and methods of participation. May evaluate athletes' strengths and weaknesses as possible recruits or to improve the athletes' technique to prepare them for competition. Those required to hold teaching certifications should be reported in the appropriate teaching category.

Level I across metros$15,080 – $48,790Wichita, KS to Arecibo, PR
Median Level IV, major metros$75,830Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Coaches and Scouts?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Coaches and Scouts (SOC 27-2022) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $15,080 in Wichita, KS to $48,790 in Arecibo, PR, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $75,830. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $60,553, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 11 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area30,13038,35346,57754,800
Anchorage, AK32,98038,29743,61348,930
Fairbanks-College, AK36,44046,63756,83367,030
Anniston-Oxford, AL29,03053,66078,290102,920
Auburn-Opelika, AL23,20054,16085,120116,080
Birmingham, AL19,92033,28346,64760,010
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL20,78029,66038,54047,420
Decatur, AL18,68028,51338,34748,180
Dothan, AL17,39024,19030,99037,790
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL18,02029,28740,55351,820
Gadsden, AL18,80032,61746,43360,250
Huntsville, AL21,39031,41041,43051,450
Mobile, AL21,61038,49055,37072,250
Montgomery, AL20,03032,38044,73057,080
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area19,70035,04350,38765,730
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area19,28033,68748,09362,500
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area19,74038,46057,18075,900
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area20,00035,19750,39365,590
Tuscaloosa, AL19,30034,12748,95363,780
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area27,73040,58753,44366,300
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR29,16046,24363,32780,410
Fort Smith, AR-OK26,40035,65344,90754,160
Hot Springs, AR26,92035,59344,26752,940
Jonesboro, AR25,15037,76750,38363,000
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR27,30035,72044,14052,560
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area27,65035,46343,27751,090
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area29,56039,64749,73359,820
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area25,70035,45345,20754,960
Arizona nonmetropolitan area34,85042,62050,39058,160
Flagstaff, AZ39,30051,55363,80776,060
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ37,04046,77056,50066,230
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ40,15054,40368,65782,910
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ39,81053,75767,70381,650
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ35,06048,90062,74076,580
Tucson, AZ35,17049,79064,41079,030
Yuma, AZ39,20053,46367,72781,990
Bakersfield-Delano, CA34,47042,63750,80358,970
Chico, CA36,72045,96755,21364,460
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area41,53048,60355,67762,750
El Centro, CA39,16056,18373,20790,230
Fresno, CA35,79045,22054,65064,080
Hanford-Corcoran, CA35,75047,06058,37069,680
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA36,51048,38360,25772,130
Merced, CA34,75044,74054,73064,720
Modesto, CA36,96045,33053,70062,070
Napa, CA41,37049,21357,05764,900
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area37,69048,56359,43770,310
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area39,96050,85361,74772,640
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA35,92050,67765,43380,190
Redding, CA36,39045,57754,76363,950
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA35,05043,84352,63761,430
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA36,54046,54056,54066,540
Salinas, CA39,69062,75085,810108,870
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA36,86047,36057,86068,360
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA40,80057,26373,72790,190
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA42,39057,56772,74387,920
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA37,30049,56061,82074,080
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA39,67051,37063,07074,770
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA37,22048,64060,06071,480
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA40,10047,32754,55361,780
Stockton-Lodi, CA35,93042,44348,95755,470
Vallejo, CA37,07044,28351,49758,710
Visalia, CA36,70044,65052,60060,550
Yuba City, CA36,03046,89057,75068,610
Boulder, CO34,80051,23067,66084,090
Colorado Springs, CO35,64050,95366,26781,580
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO34,43054,03773,64393,250
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area34,94042,14349,34756,550
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO34,72047,63760,55373,470
Grand Junction, CO33,37043,38753,40363,420
Greeley, CO33,68042,48351,28760,090
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area39,90044,31048,72053,130
Pueblo, CO38,11050,38362,65774,930
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area35,00043,72052,44061,160
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT38,49052,88067,27081,660
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area37,60048,12358,64769,170
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT36,59053,36370,13786,910
New Haven, CT35,24052,74770,25387,760
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT36,27047,81759,36370,910
Waterbury-Shelton, CT36,65049,02761,40373,780
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV34,81050,64366,47782,310
Dover, DE36,60052,87769,15385,430
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area32,13037,51742,90348,290
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL32,33048,29364,25780,220
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL31,99043,14754,30365,460
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL32,69046,60360,51774,430
Gainesville, FL30,49038,79347,09755,400
Homosassa Springs, FL30,41040,73051,05061,370
Jacksonville, FL30,51041,58352,65763,730
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL29,69041,57053,45065,330
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL32,07045,41058,75072,090
Naples-Marco Island, FL34,96047,95760,95373,950
North Florida nonmetropolitan area30,12042,55054,98067,410
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL31,36043,83056,30068,770
Ocala, FL29,34039,62049,90060,180
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL30,69039,51348,33757,160
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL32,57043,58754,60365,620
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL31,22038,09344,96751,840
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL29,41037,52745,64353,760
Port St. Lucie, FL30,97043,50056,03068,560
Punta Gorda, FL31,80043,21754,63366,050
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL32,95046,77360,59774,420
Sebring, FL30,60042,13353,66765,200
South Florida nonmetropolitan area31,68041,29050,90060,510
Tallahassee, FL29,45032,41335,37738,340
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL30,54043,90757,27370,640
Wildwood-The Villages, FL35,34043,37351,40759,440
Albany, GA23,95033,97744,00354,030
Athens-Clarke County, GA29,65038,03346,41754,800
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA29,97043,32356,67770,030
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC19,07029,14339,21749,290
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA24,92034,99745,07355,150
Columbus, GA-AL20,86030,95741,05351,150
Dalton, GA25,59037,10048,61060,120
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area32,50048,46064,42080,380
Gainesville, GA28,24041,35354,46767,580
Hinesville, GA28,71041,10053,49065,880
Macon-Bibb County, GA29,15044,83360,51776,200
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area22,99033,33743,68354,030
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area26,60035,88345,16754,450
Rome, GA28,09036,96345,83754,710
Savannah, GA31,02042,83754,65366,470
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area24,61034,29043,97053,650
Valdosta, GA30,17042,98755,80368,620
Warner Robins, GA25,18037,90050,62063,340
Guam MSA30,46045,23360,00774,780
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area42,69050,51358,33766,160
Kahului-Wailuku, HI41,24053,99766,75379,510
Urban Honolulu, HI39,01052,88766,76380,640
Ames, IA26,19037,23048,27059,310
Cedar Rapids, IA25,98040,41754,85369,290
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL28,52039,50350,48761,470
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA21,27036,51751,76367,010
Dubuque, IA25,97038,71751,46364,210
Iowa City, IA26,25043,80761,36378,920
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area33,60047,79061,98076,170
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area26,02039,07352,12765,180
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD29,58042,22354,86767,510
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area24,69038,25051,81065,370
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area27,91040,34752,78365,220
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA27,06046,07765,09384,110
Boise City, ID31,98046,11060,24074,370
Coeur d'Alene, ID30,50039,60048,70057,800
Idaho Falls, ID26,23036,49346,75757,020
Lewiston, ID-WA33,92045,34356,76768,190
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area33,17046,88060,59074,300
Pocatello, ID26,76045,48364,20782,930
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area30,28042,78755,29367,800
Twin Falls, ID28,24041,09053,94066,790
Bloomington, IL36,55054,65372,75790,860
Champaign-Urbana, IL36,31085,380134,450183,520
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN34,01051,92369,83787,750
Decatur, IL32,79040,09347,39754,700
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area33,20044,94356,68768,430
Kankakee, IL32,69042,71752,74362,770
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area32,01044,63757,26369,890
Peoria, IL31,20044,39357,58770,780
Rockford, IL31,20037,85344,50751,160
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area32,88048,33063,78079,230
Springfield, IL33,14044,39055,64066,890
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area31,60040,20748,81357,420
Bloomington, IN28,89057,50386,117114,730
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area24,14038,08752,03365,980
Columbus, IN26,45033,99041,53049,070
Elkhart-Goshen, IN27,24038,45049,66060,870
Evansville, IN26,31039,70053,09066,480
Fort Wayne, IN24,55036,18747,82359,460
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN28,38040,83753,29365,750
Kokomo, IN26,52041,47756,43371,390
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN36,95098,517160,083221,650
Michigan City-La Porte, IN32,46049,78767,11384,440
Muncie, IN36,17055,33374,49793,660
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area17,84028,97340,10751,240
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI28,04039,97351,90763,840
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area26,42037,28348,14759,010
Terre Haute, IN30,71044,35057,99071,630
Kansas nonmetropolitan area20,67033,72046,77059,820
Lawrence, KS33,86055,10776,35397,600
Manhattan, KS21,60035,75349,90764,060
Topeka, KS24,41036,56348,71760,870
Wichita, KS15,08028,32041,56054,800
Bowling Green, KY22,04030,95339,86748,780
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area20,79030,25339,71749,180
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area28,67039,66050,65061,640
Elizabethtown, KY25,18039,35353,52767,700
Lexington-Fayette, KY26,92054,67382,427110,180
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN25,90041,51757,13372,750
Owensboro, KY24,89037,89750,90363,910
Paducah, KY-IL23,22049,51775,813102,110
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area24,08032,88341,68750,490
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area22,11040,39758,68376,970
Alexandria, LA22,97039,46755,96372,460
Baton Rouge, LA33,06075,800118,540161,280
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area40,34050,13359,92769,720
Hammond, LA29,68065,393101,107136,820
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA34,33045,56056,79068,020
Lafayette, LA26,24061,03095,820130,610
Lake Charles, LA41,42049,92058,42066,920
Monroe, LA20,96034,58748,21361,840
New Orleans-Metairie, LA28,64060,79092,940125,090
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area24,35045,64766,94388,240
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA25,81042,63759,46376,290
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA27,54057,24386,947116,650
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area30,26064,35398,447132,540
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA40,03061,71383,397105,080
Barnstable Town, MA41,66056,44371,22786,010
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH39,15055,06070,97086,880
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area44,83058,79772,76386,730
Pittsfield, MA41,29049,06756,84364,620
Springfield, MA33,44044,44755,45366,460
Worcester, MA36,42050,27364,12777,980
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD34,45049,00363,55778,110
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV37,05047,05757,06367,070
Lexington Park, MD41,80056,62371,44786,270
Maryland nonmetropolitan area35,29046,91758,54370,170
Salisbury, MD41,86056,32770,79385,260
Bangor, ME34,34054,74075,14095,540
Lewiston-Auburn, ME32,89044,77056,65068,530
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area30,70039,82348,94758,070
Portland-South Portland, ME33,22046,23359,24772,260
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area32,67042,47752,28362,090
Ann Arbor, MI33,89066,26798,643131,020
Battle Creek, MI30,96042,92354,88766,850
Bay City, MI27,73043,10058,47073,840
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI28,91041,84354,77767,710
Flint, MI35,60065,82796,053126,280
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI28,24041,27354,30767,340
Jackson, MI31,74045,64759,55373,460
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI28,55042,55356,55770,560
Lansing-East Lansing, MI29,36078,270127,180176,090
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area27,21042,38357,55772,730
Midland, MI28,82039,59050,36061,130
Monroe, MI29,22041,32353,42765,530
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI32,30046,40760,51374,620
Niles, MI26,61037,77748,94360,110
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area27,05040,38353,71767,050
Saginaw, MI27,49041,07354,65768,240
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area26,42036,69746,97357,250
Traverse City, MI26,90037,70048,50059,300
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area27,59043,12758,66374,200
Duluth, MN-WI31,60045,25758,91372,570
Mankato, MN30,44039,34048,24057,140
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI29,13043,75058,37072,990
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area29,13043,65758,18372,710
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area27,93041,00754,08367,160
Rochester, MN34,30047,14759,99372,840
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area27,24039,64352,04764,450
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area30,98045,76360,54775,330
St. Cloud, MN27,92040,70053,48066,260
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL35,08047,23059,38071,530
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area32,04043,00353,96764,930
Columbia, MO30,27052,86375,45798,050
Jefferson City, MO28,89036,91344,93752,960
Joplin, MO-KS29,56046,43363,30780,180
Kansas City, MO-KS24,18038,44752,71366,980
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area31,07040,42749,78359,140
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area29,86039,78349,70759,630
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area29,62037,63045,64053,650
Springfield, MO30,66042,09353,52764,960
St. Joseph, MO-KS29,23038,19047,15056,110
St. Louis, MO-IL29,74039,15348,56757,980
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS21,17030,86340,55750,250
Hattiesburg, MS24,07043,77363,47783,180
Jackson, MS23,20035,18047,16059,140
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area20,77033,41346,05758,700
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area21,85033,01744,18355,350
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area25,10041,16357,22773,290
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area24,70036,18747,67359,160
Billings, MT22,53032,00341,47750,950
Bozeman, MT41,52053,95766,39378,830
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area24,12037,54350,96764,390
Great Falls, MT33,53043,82054,11064,400
Helena, MT33,06043,57354,08764,600
Missoula, MT35,41047,42059,43071,440
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area36,07045,07054,07063,070
West Montana nonmetropolitan area30,17041,28352,39763,510
Asheville, NC26,26036,85047,44058,030
Burlington, NC27,35040,80054,25067,700
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area22,97033,56344,15754,750
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC29,27044,82060,37075,920
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC27,09042,27057,45072,630
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area30,31040,86351,41761,970
Fayetteville, NC27,76038,15048,54058,930
Goldsboro, NC27,36039,72052,08064,440
Greensboro-High Point, NC26,18038,10350,02761,950
Greenville, NC22,75030,52338,29746,070
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC24,46032,67040,88049,090
Jacksonville, NC21,82029,56337,30745,050
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC28,02037,95347,88757,820
Raleigh-Cary, NC27,91040,88053,85066,820
Rocky Mount, NC28,28034,45040,62046,790
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area34,93051,29367,65784,020
Wilmington, NC27,94040,42752,91365,400
Winston-Salem, NC28,25044,81061,37077,930
Bismarck, ND24,97033,02741,08349,140
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area22,43031,73741,04350,350
Fargo, ND-MN30,22041,51752,81364,110
Grand Forks, ND-MN28,83045,18061,53077,880
Minot, ND28,62035,77342,92750,080
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area24,78032,73340,68748,640
Grand Island, NE35,36045,45755,55365,650
Lincoln, NE36,34059,11081,880104,650
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area34,79045,89056,99068,090
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area34,76047,17359,58772,000
Omaha, NE-IA29,03040,42351,81763,210
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area36,08045,38054,68063,980
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area33,02041,96350,90759,850
Manchester-Nashua, NH36,56046,47356,38766,300
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area34,34051,63368,92786,220
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area27,48039,03350,58762,140
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ45,37059,68073,99088,300
Trenton-Princeton, NJ43,61063,77083,930104,090
Vineland, NJ33,56052,20370,84789,490
Albuquerque, NM34,14050,73767,33383,930
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area30,09042,25054,41066,570
Farmington, NM34,22050,59366,96783,340
Las Cruces, NM33,03051,08069,13087,180
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area33,56044,41055,26066,110
Santa Fe, NM34,18050,39766,61382,830
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area30,63041,68752,74363,800
Carson City, NV31,47047,24363,01778,790
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV29,62044,30758,99373,680
Reno, NV31,66049,15366,64784,140
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY38,62054,47070,32086,170
Binghamton, NY40,42057,62374,82792,030
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY36,27050,40764,54378,680
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area41,62053,69365,76777,840
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area36,88048,67060,46072,250
Elmira, NY36,92049,67762,43375,190
Glens Falls, NY40,59053,98767,38380,780
Ithaca, NY36,72047,15757,59368,030
Kingston, NY38,69048,33757,98367,630
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY36,99052,99068,99084,990
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ43,15060,38377,61794,850
Rochester, NY35,32046,12756,93367,740
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area36,60048,70360,80772,910
Syracuse, NY38,76052,34065,92079,500
Utica-Rome, NY39,49048,43757,38366,330
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY39,47052,63765,80378,970
Akron, OH28,86038,91348,96759,020
Canton-Massillon, OH27,68037,93348,18758,440
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN27,74045,83363,92782,020
Cleveland, OH30,83050,39069,95089,510
Columbus, OH30,96042,23753,51364,790
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH29,59040,41351,23762,060
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area28,34037,54346,74755,950
Lima, OH28,04036,59345,14753,700
Mansfield, OH26,87034,72042,57050,420
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)28,48038,19347,90757,620
Sandusky, OH28,51036,47744,44352,410
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area28,43036,65744,88353,110
Springfield, OH28,96037,80046,64055,480
Toledo, OH29,67046,24362,81779,390
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area29,62038,54047,46056,380
Youngstown-Warren, OH26,92036,25745,59354,930
Enid, OK26,22046,44766,67386,900
Lawton, OK25,89044,86763,84382,820
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area18,61030,45742,30354,150
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area26,81050,39073,97097,550
Oklahoma City, OK26,52046,14765,77385,400
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area22,37034,26346,15758,050
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area20,97033,11045,25057,390
Tulsa, OK22,92038,80054,68070,560
Albany, OR39,64053,80767,97382,140
Bend, OR35,50043,80052,10060,400
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area35,05045,83056,61067,390
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area31,32040,53749,75358,970
Corvallis, OR44,410118,423192,437266,450
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area43,50057,52071,54085,560
Eugene-Springfield, OR32,75041,84050,93060,020
Grants Pass, OR32,19042,20752,22362,240
Medford, OR32,75043,39054,03064,670
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA37,54050,21762,89375,570
Salem, OR35,01043,07351,13759,200
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ32,39049,41066,43083,450
Altoona, PA25,13042,03058,93075,830
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area26,89043,19359,49775,800
Chambersburg, PA26,96039,81752,67365,530
Erie, PA25,77039,19752,62366,050
Gettysburg, PA25,20036,89348,58760,280
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA19,19038,76758,34377,920
Johnstown, PA27,32036,62045,92055,220
Lancaster, PA25,64040,83756,03371,230
Lebanon, PA22,91040,26757,62374,980
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area23,94041,77359,60777,440
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area20,71035,00749,30363,600
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD33,31051,99770,68389,370
Pittsburgh, PA28,10046,65765,21383,770
Reading, PA29,32044,44759,57374,700
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA28,48043,60358,72773,850
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area18,94035,94752,95369,960
State College, PA24,51041,61758,72375,830
Williamsport, PA23,54039,11354,68770,260
York-Hanover, PA30,80042,33353,86765,400
Aguadilla, PR28,79040,72352,65764,590
Arecibo, PR48,79054,19059,59064,990
Guayama, PR21,98028,71035,44042,170
Mayaguez, PR21,90029,99738,09346,190
Ponce, PR21,84024,39726,95329,510
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area22,06030,49738,93347,370
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR22,07029,41036,75044,090
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA38,15051,30064,45077,600
Charleston-North Charleston, SC21,65042,42063,19083,960
Columbia, SC22,55044,93067,31089,690
Florence, SC17,70034,28350,86767,450
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC26,53050,04073,55097,060
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC20,58031,18741,79352,400
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC24,65039,16053,67068,180
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area17,65020,22022,79025,360
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area17,96027,44736,93346,420
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area18,72036,04053,36070,680
Spartanburg, SC28,73042,70756,68370,660
Sumter, SC17,74027,07036,40045,730
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area29,89039,26048,63058,000
Rapid City, SD27,01032,53038,05043,570
Sioux Falls, SD-MN29,18036,12043,06050,000
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area29,19034,76740,34345,920
Chattanooga, TN-GA25,40037,82750,25362,680
Clarksville, TN-KY19,82031,69743,57355,450
Cleveland, TN29,53037,17044,81052,450
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area27,79035,73343,67751,620
Jackson, TN26,38034,07741,77349,470
Johnson City, TN26,42040,57354,72768,880
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA25,72034,10742,49350,880
Knoxville, TN25,13041,32057,51073,700
Memphis, TN-MS-AR26,15037,58049,01060,440
Morristown, TN28,38037,42746,47355,520
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN27,19040,77754,36367,950
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area27,27040,51353,75767,000
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area27,98037,00746,03355,060
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area27,12037,39347,66757,940
Abilene, TX20,46032,12743,79355,460
Amarillo, TX24,53037,33750,14362,950
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX26,33044,85363,37781,900
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX25,13038,85752,58366,310
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area24,39036,00347,61759,230
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX18,12026,36034,60042,840
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area24,23034,33744,44354,550
College Station-Bryan, TX24,81052,34079,870107,400
Corpus Christi, TX23,83036,19048,55060,910
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX26,23037,83749,44361,050
Eagle Pass, TX22,82033,97745,13356,290
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area24,27034,80045,33055,860
El Paso, TX22,18038,16754,15370,140
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area26,75041,13755,52369,910
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX24,21034,20044,19054,180
Killeen-Temple, TX20,78030,93341,08751,240
Laredo, TX24,24035,57046,90058,230
Longview, TX23,15034,34745,54356,740
Lubbock, TX22,95061,45799,963138,470
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX22,82037,89752,97368,050
Midland, TX22,62035,68348,74761,810
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area24,96036,96748,97360,980
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area24,40035,98347,56759,150
Odessa, TX28,49048,16067,83087,500
San Angelo, TX25,31038,33751,36364,390
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX24,41035,64346,87758,110
Sherman-Denison, TX21,83031,37040,91050,450
Texarkana, TX-AR25,97037,62349,27760,930
Tyler, TX25,52037,52749,53361,540
Victoria, TX22,58033,15743,73354,310
Waco, TX25,86040,60055,34070,080
Wichita Falls, TX23,86039,51755,17370,830
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area26,73040,19053,65067,110
Logan, UT-ID20,84049,39077,940106,490
Ogden, UT26,84037,99749,15360,310
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT26,98037,22347,46757,710
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT29,59049,12068,65088,180
St. George, UT32,86046,39059,92073,450
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area29,85040,65351,45762,260
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA36,70077,593118,487159,380
Charlottesville, VA30,01048,03766,06384,090
Harrisonburg, VA25,81034,21042,61051,010
Lynchburg, VA30,96041,21051,46061,710
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area32,60047,40362,20777,010
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area33,63045,11056,59068,070
Richmond, VA32,52047,32062,12076,920
Roanoke, VA26,20034,07741,95349,830
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area32,23044,09755,96367,830
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area30,48040,56350,64760,730
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA29,01042,11755,22368,330
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC28,79040,62052,45064,280
Winchester, VA-WV25,81031,81037,81043,810
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA30,46045,23360,00774,780
Burlington-South Burlington, VT38,87050,61062,35074,090
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area44,23057,74371,25784,770
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area40,74053,33765,93378,530
Bellingham, WA38,22047,86357,50767,150
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA38,63050,62762,62374,620
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area38,24051,08763,93376,780
Kennewick-Richland, WA38,05048,25058,45068,650
Longview-Kelso, WA39,14047,64356,14764,650
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA36,77044,79052,81060,830
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA37,63045,63053,63061,630
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA40,33050,36360,39770,430
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA37,24046,04754,85363,660
Walla Walla, WA38,53046,77755,02363,270
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA37,11046,54755,98365,420
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area38,34048,50758,67368,840
Yakima, WA37,11047,42357,73768,050
Appleton, WI29,73038,92048,11057,300
Eau Claire, WI27,02035,92044,82053,720
Fond du Lac, WI30,83038,69346,55754,420
Green Bay, WI30,68076,820122,960169,100
Janesville-Beloit, WI29,65040,62751,60362,580
Kenosha, WI28,09037,08346,07755,070
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN30,85038,24045,63053,020
Madison, WI27,84042,55057,26071,970
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI29,00042,16755,33368,500
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area27,58037,21346,84756,480
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area27,54036,38345,22754,070
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI27,50036,81746,13355,450
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI28,64040,06351,48762,910
Sheboygan, WI31,98040,09748,21356,330
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area30,53040,78751,04361,300
Wausau, WI20,74030,70740,67350,640
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area28,70042,29055,88069,470
Beckley, WV32,25043,01053,77064,530
Charleston, WV31,82041,33050,84060,350
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH31,48048,20064,92081,640
Morgantown, WV37,39064,66791,943119,220
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area33,49046,66059,83073,000
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV33,36046,12758,89371,660
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area36,12048,70361,28773,870
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH24,87036,41747,96359,510
Wheeling, WV-OH37,55054,35071,15087,950
Casper, WY25,86035,27744,69354,110
Cheyenne, WY33,88055,23776,59397,950
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area36,79059,35081,910104,470
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area26,80039,35051,90064,450

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule