SOC 27-1026 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Plan and erect commercial displays, such as those in windows and interiors of retail stores and at trade exhibitions.

Level I across metros$22,340 – $46,863Aguadilla, PR to San Francisco, CA
Median Level IV, major metros$47,840Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers (SOC 27-1026) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $22,340 in Aguadilla, PR to $46,863 in San Francisco, CA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $47,840. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $43,160, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 12 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area41,06042,47443,86845,282
Anchorage, AK38,60542,95247,30051,647
Fairbanks-College, AK40,91444,11747,32050,524
Anniston-Oxford, AL32,80239,33345,84452,375
Auburn-Opelika, AL28,60034,75740,91447,071
Birmingham, AL32,96839,72846,46853,228
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL31,78336,92042,07947,216
Decatur, AL32,40741,01849,60858,220
Dothan, AL32,80239,33345,88552,416
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL27,56032,01236,48440,935
Gadsden, AL32,80239,33345,84452,375
Huntsville, AL31,74138,66845,57352,500
Mobile, AL31,07637,64844,22150,794
Montgomery, AL31,82437,06642,28747,528
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area33,26036,65040,02043,410
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area28,68433,30137,89842,516
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area30,78436,42142,07947,716
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area28,93336,46343,97251,501
Tuscaloosa, AL32,32439,91647,50855,100
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area27,62330,51433,42636,317
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR32,07436,75441,43446,114
Fort Smith, AR-OK30,80533,92537,04540,165
Hot Springs, AR31,80434,82037,83640,852
Jonesboro, AR34,82037,66940,54043,389
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR31,70035,29838,91742,516
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area27,78931,92836,08840,228
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area28,14332,38636,62940,872
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area31,26334,46637,66940,872
Arizona nonmetropolitan area34,77838,62642,47446,322
Flagstaff, AZ31,80434,00836,21338,418
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ34,92437,04539,16741,288
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ35,38139,54143,68047,840
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ36,06838,14840,22842,308
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ33,94635,23636,50437,794
Tucson, AZ33,94636,77539,60442,432
Yuma, AZ34,02937,87741,70445,552
Bakersfield-Delano, CA39,02142,86946,73850,586
Chico, CA39,02143,38947,73652,104
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area39,56241,93344,32546,696
El Centro, CA38,12742,59947,09251,564
Fresno, CA38,79241,91245,01248,132
Hanford-Corcoran, CA38,77242,55746,32250,108
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA41,91245,76049,60853,456
Merced, CA36,75441,20545,65650,108
Modesto, CA39,66644,63749,62954,600
Napa, CA40,66445,19949,73354,268
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area42,03744,36746,67649,005
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area42,22444,13846,05247,965
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA39,91644,28448,63152,999
Redding, CA37,21240,81044,40848,007
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA39,47943,66047,86152,042
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA39,93644,51249,10953,685
Salinas, CA41,49645,51149,50453,519
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA36,98341,68446,36451,064
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA46,86353,70660,57067,413
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA45,84452,70859,59266,456
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA41,06045,46949,85854,268
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA39,70844,30448,92253,519
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA39,64543,43147,19650,981
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA41,49644,90848,34051,751
Stockton-Lodi, CA39,37543,86848,34052,832
Vallejo, CA44,74150,06655,41260,736
Visalia, CA37,94041,97545,98950,024
Yuba City, CA39,93644,34648,75653,165
Boulder, CO36,23441,16446,09351,023
Colorado Springs, CO34,88238,58442,30846,010
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO37,64841,89246,15650,399
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area36,85841,12245,38649,650
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO37,37840,35243,34846,322
Grand Junction, CO35,86039,89543,90947,944
Greeley, CO33,88438,41842,93247,466
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area40,83144,88748,96453,020
Pueblo, CO35,27738,52241,76745,012
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area37,04541,30945,55249,816
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT36,06841,41346,78052,125
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area36,33840,68545,03249,380
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT37,29542,51647,75752,978
New Haven, CT37,06642,68248,27753,893
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT35,25639,77044,28448,797
Waterbury-Shelton, CT37,75241,89246,05250,191
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV36,60842,74448,88055,016
Dover, DE32,92736,71240,47744,263
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area31,42935,42339,41643,410
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL32,90637,02441,14345,261
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL34,05039,27144,49249,712
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL31,84536,40040,93545,490
Gainesville, FL30,90936,50442,12047,716
Homosassa Springs, FL30,66034,00837,35740,706
Jacksonville, FL32,76037,62842,51647,383
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL31,26335,06938,85542,661
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL31,59635,96440,31144,679
Naples-Marco Island, FL34,90339,77044,63749,504
North Florida nonmetropolitan area32,36536,44240,49844,575
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL31,88736,58841,28845,989
Ocala, FL28,76733,48838,21042,932
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL30,82634,38337,94041,496
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL28,22633,53038,81344,117
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL34,00838,23142,45346,676
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL33,09338,23143,34848,485
Port St. Lucie, FL33,53037,33641,14344,949
Punta Gorda, FL32,44836,94141,41345,906
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL32,13636,98341,82946,676
Sebring, FL33,23936,23439,25042,245
South Florida nonmetropolitan area32,19937,42042,62047,840
Tallahassee, FL31,01335,31939,62443,930
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL32,26137,23242,18347,154
Wildwood-The Villages, FL32,65635,90139,16742,412
Albany, GA29,32833,42637,54441,642
Athens-Clarke County, GA31,34637,08742,80748,548
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA31,26336,83742,39147,965
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC29,76535,29840,81046,343
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA28,97535,52742,07948,631
Columbus, GA-AL23,83730,59737,35744,117
Dalton, GA28,06033,53039,02144,492
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area30,53535,77641,03946,280
Gainesville, GA31,47136,77542,07947,383
Hinesville, GA29,12034,92440,72746,530
Macon-Bibb County, GA30,43135,73541,06046,364
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area28,85032,84436,85840,852
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area26,74932,55238,33544,138
Rome, GA29,24534,90340,56046,218
Savannah, GA31,03436,98342,91148,860
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area27,81033,21838,62644,034
Valdosta, GA26,37530,68034,96539,271
Warner Robins, GA28,89232,57336,27639,957
Guam MSA32,26137,52442,76548,028
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area37,04541,28845,51149,754
Kahului-Wailuku, HI37,75241,45545,13648,839
Urban Honolulu, HI35,42339,00042,57846,156
Ames, IA30,09835,46440,85246,218
Cedar Rapids, IA33,23937,62842,03746,426
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL33,80038,58443,34848,132
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA34,48739,29244,07648,880
Dubuque, IA33,84238,12742,43246,717
Iowa City, IA31,40836,15140,89345,636
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area32,32437,69043,03648,402
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area31,11735,79740,47745,157
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD34,02937,91941,80845,698
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area28,30933,32238,35643,368
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area33,05236,85840,64444,450
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA34,05038,12742,22446,301
Boise City, ID34,73637,87741,01844,159
Coeur d'Alene, ID36,44239,10441,76744,429
Idaho Falls, ID33,96736,92039,85342,807
Lewiston, ID-WA36,98338,39739,83241,247
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area31,63737,21242,78648,360
Pocatello, ID35,38137,50339,60441,725
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area29,70332,34434,98637,628
Twin Falls, ID33,13536,60840,08243,556
Bloomington, IL34,27938,25242,24546,218
Champaign-Urbana, IL33,86338,02342,18346,343
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN34,36239,74945,15750,544
Decatur, IL35,02837,37839,74942,100
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area34,63237,42040,18642,973
Kankakee, IL34,36239,60444,84550,087
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area34,21639,50044,76250,045
Peoria, IL34,67439,56244,47149,359
Rockford, IL33,61337,31641,03944,741
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area34,75738,39742,01645,656
Springfield, IL34,21637,60740,97644,367
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area34,11237,39940,70643,992
Bloomington, IN31,28436,81642,32847,861
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area32,51138,73044,94951,168
Columbus, IN32,59436,94141,28845,636
Elkhart-Goshen, IN33,55138,27242,97347,695
Evansville, IN32,63638,52244,42950,316
Fort Wayne, IN32,63639,12545,63652,125
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN30,20236,04741,91247,757
Kokomo, IN34,00838,21042,41246,613
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN32,65636,81640,99745,157
Michigan City-La Porte, IN34,11238,39742,68246,967
Muncie, IN30,34836,23442,10047,986
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area32,92737,50342,10046,676
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI33,21837,56541,89246,239
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area32,90638,21043,51448,818
Terre Haute, IN30,38935,71441,01846,343
Kansas nonmetropolitan area27,49831,49235,48539,479
Lawrence, KS33,19737,81542,45347,071
Manhattan, KS28,55932,69836,81640,956
Topeka, KS33,59236,73339,89543,036
Wichita, KS32,59436,35940,12443,888
Bowling Green, KY24,89830,63936,40042,141
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area31,88736,40040,91445,428
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area26,87433,48840,12446,738
Elizabethtown, KY32,15739,02145,88552,749
Lexington-Fayette, KY34,30038,73043,14047,570
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN28,85033,63438,41843,202
Owensboro, KY33,07238,89644,70050,524
Paducah, KY-IL33,07237,19141,33045,448
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area28,06032,49036,94141,372
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area27,41532,01236,58841,184
Alexandria, LA30,36836,23442,07947,944
Baton Rouge, LA29,51633,03136,54640,061
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area28,89230,18131,49232,781
Hammond, LA29,57832,30335,02837,752
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA27,62331,03434,42437,836
Lafayette, LA28,89237,37845,86454,351
Lake Charles, LA30,18134,67439,18843,680
Monroe, LA28,12231,84535,54839,271
New Orleans-Metairie, LA31,28436,23441,18446,135
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area29,20430,47231,76233,031
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA29,41233,42637,42041,434
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA32,32437,66943,01548,360
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area28,78831,32533,88436,421
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA37,79443,47249,13054,808
Barnstable Town, MA38,37643,74349,08854,455
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH35,29841,80848,34054,850
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area45,09548,61052,14655,661
Pittsfield, MA37,14940,68544,24247,778
Springfield, MA36,25541,10145,94850,794
Worcester, MA38,37643,20248,04852,874
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD36,33840,78945,26149,712
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV35,15238,79242,41246,052
Lexington Park, MD37,04541,06045,09549,109
Maryland nonmetropolitan area34,57038,06441,55945,053
Salisbury, MD38,54341,95445,36548,776
Bangor, ME33,26038,27243,26448,277
Lewiston-Auburn, ME33,44737,71141,97546,239
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area36,52542,66148,79754,933
Portland-South Portland, ME35,44442,34949,27656,181
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area34,32038,35642,39146,426
Ann Arbor, MI33,03137,21241,37245,552
Battle Creek, MI34,69538,18941,68445,178
Bay City, MI32,80236,15139,52042,869
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI32,92736,94140,93544,949
Flint, MI33,42637,12840,83144,533
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI30,95134,32037,71141,080
Jackson, MI33,94636,60839,27141,933
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI31,74135,04838,33541,642
Lansing-East Lansing, MI31,07634,61238,12741,663
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area31,26334,88238,50142,120
Midland, MI32,80236,15139,52042,869
Monroe, MI31,51235,06938,64742,204
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI31,70036,15140,60245,053
Niles, MI30,22333,86337,52441,164
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area29,18333,03136,85840,706
Saginaw, MI32,36535,88039,37542,890
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area32,98936,65040,33243,992
Traverse City, MI34,23738,33542,43246,530
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area30,32733,57236,79640,040
Duluth, MN-WI34,15437,85641,53845,240
Mankato, MN37,12842,62048,11153,602
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI37,73243,28548,81854,372
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area37,00442,34947,71653,061
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area35,86039,31242,74446,197
Rochester, MN35,88038,56441,22643,909
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area35,71440,81045,88550,981
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area32,28235,65239,04242,412
St. Cloud, MN35,77639,12542,47445,823
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL32,88536,29639,72843,140
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area33,17636,56739,97843,368
Columbia, MO32,57335,81839,06342,308
Jefferson City, MO33,73838,39743,07747,736
Joplin, MO-KS32,80236,98341,18445,365
Kansas City, MO-KS36,13040,45644,76249,088
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area32,74036,48440,24843,992
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area32,44835,23638,04440,831
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area33,55136,40039,22942,079
Springfield, MO34,61238,08541,58045,053
St. Joseph, MO-KS32,92735,96438,98042,016
St. Louis, MO-IL36,90041,72546,55151,376
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS32,88537,04541,20545,365
Hattiesburg, MS32,90637,69042,47447,258
Jackson, MS32,51136,10939,72843,327
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area30,63935,56840,51945,448
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area28,14333,17638,23143,264
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area30,20233,90437,62841,330
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area28,60032,09535,56839,063
Billings, MT35,21539,33343,47247,591
Bozeman, MT41,33045,96850,58655,224
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area35,65240,08244,53348,964
Great Falls, MT36,85841,58046,32251,044
Helena, MT36,25539,70843,18146,634
Missoula, MT38,06442,10046,15650,191
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area36,42141,08045,71950,378
West Montana nonmetropolitan area34,02939,41644,80450,191
Asheville, NC33,59238,58443,59748,589
Burlington, NC29,82836,17242,51648,860
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area31,42936,19240,97645,740
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC33,19739,08444,94950,836
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC30,88836,62942,34948,090
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area28,78833,26037,73242,204
Fayetteville, NC30,99235,83940,70645,552
Goldsboro, NC32,19937,64843,11948,568
Greensboro-High Point, NC32,19936,98341,76746,551
Greenville, NC30,74335,65240,54045,448
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC31,72036,50441,28846,072
Jacksonville, NC28,08032,34436,58840,852
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC27,87233,30138,73044,159
Raleigh-Cary, NC31,45036,52541,58046,655
Rocky Mount, NC26,91631,82436,71241,621
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area31,40836,69241,97547,258
Wilmington, NC32,11636,31740,49844,700
Winston-Salem, NC32,40738,73045,03251,356
Bismarck, ND37,00440,85244,67948,527
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area37,42040,85244,26347,695
Fargo, ND-MN37,29540,85244,38847,944
Grand Forks, ND-MN38,25242,34946,44750,544
Minot, ND38,50141,03943,55646,093
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area37,58639,83242,05844,304
Grand Island, NE32,01235,19438,35641,538
Lincoln, NE30,90934,19637,46140,748
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area32,30336,62940,93545,261
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area29,66132,01234,38336,733
Omaha, NE-IA33,32237,96042,59947,237
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area33,13537,96042,80747,632
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area37,31640,54043,78447,008
Manchester-Nashua, NH35,02838,48041,93345,386
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area35,98439,81243,66047,487
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area35,77639,66643,57647,466
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ34,36238,52242,68246,842
Trenton-Princeton, NJ34,71637,85641,01844,159
Vineland, NJ35,88039,00042,10045,220
Albuquerque, NM29,57833,53037,50341,455
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area31,76234,67437,58640,498
Farmington, NM31,84535,36038,87642,391
Las Cruces, NM31,42934,48737,56540,623
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area30,38934,17537,98141,767
Santa Fe, NM36,58839,66642,72445,802
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area29,12033,80038,48043,160
Carson City, NV35,71438,12740,56042,973
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV32,46937,19141,89246,613
Reno, NV37,19140,31143,45246,572
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY35,83939,85343,84747,861
Binghamton, NY34,38338,29342,20446,114
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY36,10941,33046,55151,772
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area35,25638,77242,26645,781
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area36,42139,83243,22346,634
Elmira, NY35,40241,33047,23753,165
Glens Falls, NY35,75639,66643,59747,508
Ithaca, NY35,56839,87444,15948,464
Kingston, NY36,17241,26846,34351,439
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY36,98340,24843,49346,759
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ37,64844,30450,96057,616
Rochester, NY35,81840,51945,19949,900
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area36,29640,72745,15749,588
Syracuse, NY36,50439,81243,14046,447
Utica-Rome, NY36,52542,66148,79754,933
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY35,98439,08442,18345,282
Akron, OH32,76037,25341,76746,260
Canton-Massillon, OH28,99634,54940,12445,677
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN32,32437,85643,41048,943
Cleveland, OH31,24237,19143,16049,109
Columbus, OH33,15638,73044,32549,900
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH30,32734,92439,54144,138
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area30,16035,17340,16545,178
Lima, OH28,68434,46640,22846,010
Mansfield, OH33,75935,65237,52439,416
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)29,62035,36041,08046,821
Sandusky, OH27,47732,44837,44042,412
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area31,78336,29640,81045,324
Springfield, OH31,42937,00442,55748,132
Toledo, OH30,01534,34138,66842,994
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area27,91434,23740,54046,863
Youngstown-Warren, OH28,85033,90438,93843,992
Enid, OK29,97336,67143,36850,066
Lawton, OK30,84735,77640,70645,636
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area29,01632,61536,23439,832
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area31,86636,90041,93346,967
Oklahoma City, OK30,53536,02641,51747,008
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area29,70334,13338,56442,994
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area30,43135,79741,14346,509
Tulsa, OK32,09537,54442,97348,423
Albany, OR37,77342,26646,75951,252
Bend, OR39,16743,53547,90352,271
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area35,90139,12542,37045,594
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area35,96439,79143,61847,445
Corvallis, OR36,96241,26845,55249,858
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area35,40237,35739,33341,288
Eugene-Springfield, OR38,35642,12045,86449,629
Grants Pass, OR35,77639,64543,53547,404
Medford, OR35,63139,10442,55746,031
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA39,00044,59650,21255,807
Salem, OR37,91943,18148,46453,727
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ34,25838,79243,30647,840
Altoona, PA30,80535,36039,89544,450
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area30,41035,42340,41545,428
Chambersburg, PA33,03137,85642,70347,528
Erie, PA32,22036,56740,93545,282
Gettysburg, PA34,73639,39644,03448,693
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA35,29839,39643,49347,591
Johnstown, PA32,24035,69339,16742,620
Lancaster, PA34,13339,27144,40849,546
Lebanon, PA32,61537,79442,95248,132
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area32,19936,27640,35244,429
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area32,61538,41844,20050,004
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD34,46639,06343,66048,256
Pittsburgh, PA35,06939,35443,63947,924
Reading, PA34,59138,35642,12045,885
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA32,15736,25540,35244,450
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area28,58033,38438,18942,994
State College, PA30,38935,52740,66445,802
Williamsport, PA31,11735,15239,18843,223
York-Hanover, PA33,50939,18844,86650,544
Aguadilla, PR22,34025,70929,05832,428
Arecibo, PR22,42325,85529,28732,719
Guayama, PR22,42325,85529,28732,719
Mayaguez, PR22,34025,70929,05832,428
Ponce, PR22,34025,70929,05832,428
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area22,34025,70929,05832,428
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR22,42325,85529,28732,719
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA33,15638,93844,70050,482
Charleston-North Charleston, SC33,50937,42041,33045,240
Columbia, SC31,42935,38139,33343,285
Florence, SC31,38836,44241,47646,530
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC31,38836,06840,76845,448
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC33,42637,50341,60045,677
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC31,86635,54839,20842,890
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area28,58031,26333,94636,629
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area31,03434,90338,77242,640
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area29,62034,73639,83244,949
Spartanburg, SC32,05336,17240,26944,388
Sumter, SC30,95135,09039,22943,368
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area34,19636,73339,27141,808
Rapid City, SD37,12839,25041,39243,514
Sioux Falls, SD-MN35,58940,14444,67949,234
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area35,23637,94040,66443,368
Chattanooga, TN-GA29,45332,65635,88039,084
Clarksville, TN-KY29,28733,57237,85642,141
Cleveland, TN29,12031,84534,54937,274
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area28,33031,13833,96736,775
Jackson, TN29,82834,19638,58442,952
Johnson City, TN28,18430,53532,90635,256
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA29,57832,88536,17239,479
Knoxville, TN29,95233,21836,48439,749
Memphis, TN-MS-AR28,97531,86634,77837,669
Morristown, TN27,45630,82634,17537,544
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN31,70034,88238,04441,226
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area28,93332,96836,98341,018
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area28,22631,67935,13238,584
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area28,95432,03235,11138,189
Abilene, TX30,90935,15239,41643,660
Amarillo, TX30,36833,94637,52441,101
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX34,15438,89643,66048,402
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX29,84833,17636,50439,832
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area29,30833,44737,60741,746
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX27,04030,66034,27937,898
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area27,97629,82831,67933,530
College Station-Bryan, TX28,62132,92737,23241,538
Corpus Christi, TX30,53533,46836,42139,354
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX33,55137,60741,64245,698
Eagle Pass, TX26,91630,86834,79938,751
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area30,36834,19638,00241,829
El Paso, TX27,41531,24235,04838,876
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area30,34834,57038,81343,036
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX32,01236,48440,97645,448
Killeen-Temple, TX28,78832,22035,67239,104
Laredo, TX26,39629,68232,96836,255
Longview, TX29,49533,55137,58641,642
Lubbock, TX28,24730,99233,73836,484
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX26,45829,68232,90636,130
Midland, TX34,23738,93843,63948,340
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area30,24434,21638,18942,162
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area30,49333,26036,02638,792
Odessa, TX32,76037,12841,47645,844
San Angelo, TX30,36833,96737,54441,143
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX30,36834,63238,87643,140
Sherman-Denison, TX29,12032,63636,13039,645
Texarkana, TX-AR30,32733,73837,17040,581
Tyler, TX31,49235,21538,91742,640
Victoria, TX27,91432,55237,21241,850
Waco, TX29,32832,69836,06839,437
Wichita Falls, TX29,68233,42637,17040,914
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area33,05235,96438,85541,767
Logan, UT-ID34,65337,52440,41543,285
Ogden, UT34,75738,70942,64046,592
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT34,92439,91644,88749,879
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT33,36437,81542,28746,738
St. George, UT33,82136,58839,35442,120
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area33,63437,98142,34946,696
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA33,30137,02440,76844,492
Charlottesville, VA34,73639,47944,24248,984
Harrisonburg, VA34,82037,52440,20742,911
Lynchburg, VA33,03136,69240,33243,992
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area34,23740,37346,53052,666
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area32,82336,75440,70644,637
Richmond, VA31,63736,58841,51746,468
Roanoke, VA32,57336,71240,87245,012
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area33,90439,06344,24249,400
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area30,16033,07235,98438,896
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA33,03137,71142,39147,071
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC33,36439,77046,17652,583
Winchester, VA-WV31,61634,40437,21239,999
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA25,48027,04028,60030,160
Burlington-South Burlington, VT41,14343,76446,38449,005
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area39,56242,99446,40549,837
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area38,68841,87145,07448,256
Bellingham, WA43,18147,13351,08555,037
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA39,35445,15750,96056,764
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area37,83641,45545,09548,714
Kennewick-Richland, WA43,61848,46453,31158,157
Longview-Kelso, WA38,70944,24249,77555,308
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA42,18347,84053,51959,176
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA39,37544,22149,08853,935
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA43,22348,81854,43460,029
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA40,56044,61648,65252,708
Walla Walla, WA38,16843,53548,90154,268
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA38,04443,68049,31754,954
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area41,01846,75952,50058,240
Yakima, WA41,66346,34351,02355,703
Appleton, WI32,51136,06839,60443,160
Eau Claire, WI34,69538,70942,74446,759
Fond du Lac, WI37,25340,54043,84747,133
Green Bay, WI34,54939,12543,68048,256
Janesville-Beloit, WI32,15737,75243,34848,943
Kenosha, WI37,56542,10046,65551,189
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN36,13039,18842,26645,324
Madison, WI35,96440,41544,86649,317
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI32,71938,00243,28548,568
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area30,38934,75739,14643,514
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area32,90637,12841,33045,552
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI35,63140,04044,42948,839
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI34,40439,33344,28449,213
Sheboygan, WI31,86636,67141,49646,301
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area30,99235,52740,08244,616
Wausau, WI35,98440,12444,28448,423
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area33,84237,73241,62145,511
Beckley, WV30,88834,02937,17040,311
Charleston, WV31,34634,67438,02341,351
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH31,26334,54937,81541,101
Morgantown, WV31,59635,17338,73042,308
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area28,80832,22035,63139,042
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV29,64032,94836,25539,562
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area29,66132,40735,17337,919
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH28,60033,67638,77243,847
Wheeling, WV-OH28,93334,02939,12544,221
Casper, WY35,88039,60443,34847,071
Cheyenne, WY34,84037,69040,51943,368
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area35,92240,43644,94949,463
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area36,81640,35243,86847,404

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule