SOC 27-1021 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Commercial and Industrial Designers prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Design and develop manufactured products, such as cars, home appliances, and children's toys. Combine artistic talent with research on product use, marketing, and materials to create the most functional and appealing product design.

Level I across metros$34,612 – $92,269Charleston, SC to San Jose, CA
Median Level IV, major metros$102,815Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Commercial and Industrial Designers?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Commercial and Industrial Designers (SOC 27-1021) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $34,612 in Charleston, SC to $92,269 in San Jose, CA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $102,815. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $88,296, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 17 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area58,61575,85893,080110,324
Anchorage, AK58,61575,85893,080110,324
Fairbanks-College, AK58,61575,85893,080110,324
Anniston-Oxford, AL49,06857,88766,70675,525
Auburn-Opelika, AL48,94359,42669,93080,413
Birmingham, AL48,73558,30367,89277,460
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL50,00459,21868,41277,626
Decatur, AL50,50359,11467,70476,316
Dothan, AL50,00459,21868,41277,626
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL51,89661,02870,18079,311
Gadsden, AL49,06857,88766,70675,525
Huntsville, AL49,92059,38468,82878,292
Mobile, AL50,00459,21868,41277,626
Montgomery, AL47,75756,90966,08275,234
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area49,83758,51167,20575,879
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area49,13057,86666,60275,338
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area50,00459,21868,41277,626
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area48,02857,67967,35177,002
Tuscaloosa, AL49,23458,07466,89375,733
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area51,10663,83676,54489,274
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR66,58183,429100,277117,125
Fort Smith, AR-OK63,19180,43497,656114,900
Hot Springs, AR66,58183,429100,277117,125
Jonesboro, AR50,58661,73572,86384,012
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR49,06866,95684,844102,732
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area68,91185,280101,650118,020
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area50,27469,72289,149108,597
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area68,32884,719101,088117,479
Arizona nonmetropolitan area52,83272,80092,768112,736
Flagstaff, AZ53,26973,05092,810112,591
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ53,26973,05092,810112,591
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ58,24079,08299,903120,744
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ57,20078,12599,050119,975
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ53,26973,05092,810112,591
Tucson, AZ53,16573,17593,205113,215
Yuma, AZ53,16573,17593,205113,215
Bakersfield-Delano, CA64,10683,554103,023122,471
Chico, CA67,51787,860108,202128,544
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area57,80474,29890,772107,266
El Centro, CA61,96480,58099,175117,791
Fresno, CA53,70666,76879,83192,893
Hanford-Corcoran, CA56,63970,59684,55298,509
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA65,54185,322105,082124,863
Merced, CA77,335107,328137,322167,316
Modesto, CA78,04297,989117,936137,884
Napa, CA61,11177,83494,557111,280
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area60,30076,58692,872109,159
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area58,26174,25690,252106,247
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA66,91484,823102,711120,620
Redding, CA67,51787,860108,202128,544
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA57,59674,65291,687108,743
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA58,65675,94193,205110,490
Salinas, CA77,855107,807137,780167,732
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA66,47785,364104,271123,157
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA76,96093,184109,388125,612
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA92,269120,412148,554176,696
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA59,15676,50393,829111,176
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA79,39499,341119,268139,215
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA61,46480,912100,340119,788
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA76,10892,477108,826125,196
Stockton-Lodi, CA64,35678,27192,186106,101
Vallejo, CA73,90390,688107,495124,280
Visalia, CA55,18368,53681,91195,264
Yuba City, CA58,28274,86091,437108,015
Boulder, CO58,11678,56299,008119,455
Colorado Springs, CO50,62866,91483,20099,487
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO52,50070,38888,296106,184
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area50,31668,34986,404104,437
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO46,23968,30890,356112,424
Grand Junction, CO49,79669,47289,128108,805
Greeley, CO51,79270,80489,836108,847
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area51,02370,32589,648108,951
Pueblo, CO50,23267,60084,989102,357
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area49,23467,58085,904104,250
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT58,96875,48492,020108,535
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area50,12865,00079,89394,765
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT45,53259,09372,65586,216
New Haven, CT50,19164,91779,62394,349
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT45,51159,46873,44587,402
Waterbury-Shelton, CT49,90064,60579,31194,016
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV53,14471,92790,709109,492
Dover, DE58,90675,90092,914109,908
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area58,61575,85893,080110,324
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL51,91762,02672,13582,244
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL51,87665,58379,31193,018
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL52,89567,22681,57895,909
Gainesville, FL53,12468,70384,30399,882
Homosassa Springs, FL57,28470,18083,07695,972
Jacksonville, FL52,45868,03783,61699,196
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL53,29067,64282,01596,367
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL53,60266,20778,79191,396
Naples-Marco Island, FL53,68566,16578,62491,104
North Florida nonmetropolitan area52,77067,37281,97396,575
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL53,83168,10082,38996,658
Ocala, FL53,41566,95680,51794,058
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL53,66466,85280,03993,226
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL50,08767,93385,759103,605
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL54,10168,05882,03695,992
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL54,10167,87181,64095,410
Port St. Lucie, FL53,64466,18678,74991,292
Punta Gorda, FL52,64563,94075,21386,508
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL53,29066,91480,55994,183
Sebring, FL53,58166,62379,66492,706
South Florida nonmetropolitan area54,10166,89379,66492,456
Tallahassee, FL54,10171,30388,484105,685
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL58,24070,84583,47196,076
Wildwood-The Villages, FL54,91268,12081,30894,516
Albany, GA60,71679,93599,133118,352
Athens-Clarke County, GA62,85880,93399,008117,084
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA64,79282,951101,088119,247
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC46,65561,38176,12890,855
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA60,71679,93599,133118,352
Columbus, GA-AL63,00481,932100,839119,767
Dalton, GA54,68473,84092,976112,133
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area56,07774,54892,997111,468
Gainesville, GA63,04581,14199,216117,312
Hinesville, GA58,78176,79494,807112,820
Macon-Bibb County, GA64,08582,368100,631118,914
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area62,65081,24599,840118,436
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area56,97275,27693,600111,904
Rome, GA57,78375,56793,330111,114
Savannah, GA60,71679,93599,133118,352
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area60,71679,93599,133118,352
Valdosta, GA60,71679,93599,133118,352
Warner Robins, GA60,71679,93599,133118,352
Guam MSA58,61575,85893,080110,324
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area58,61575,85893,080110,324
Kahului-Wailuku, HI58,61575,85893,080110,324
Urban Honolulu, HI58,61575,85893,080110,324
Ames, IA53,35263,10872,84282,597
Cedar Rapids, IA57,13863,77370,38877,023
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL55,82865,35474,86084,386
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA59,40569,43179,45689,482
Dubuque, IA56,38966,78977,18987,589
Iowa City, IA51,64760,86170,05579,269
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area53,33261,88070,40878,957
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area56,51464,41872,32280,226
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD61,83968,32874,81881,308
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area47,44557,57567,70477,834
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area54,35164,37674,40284,428
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA51,77259,67667,55975,463
Boise City, ID60,86172,78084,71996,637
Coeur d'Alene, ID58,98973,84088,671103,522
Idaho Falls, ID58,98973,84088,671103,522
Lewiston, ID-WA58,98973,84088,671103,522
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area57,86670,13882,41094,682
Pocatello, ID58,98973,84088,671103,522
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area52,52068,64084,760100,880
Twin Falls, ID58,42870,63782,86895,077
Bloomington, IL48,17361,04873,94486,820
Champaign-Urbana, IL58,61575,85893,080110,324
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN69,66085,759101,837117,936
Decatur, IL58,61575,85893,080110,324
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area49,79667,22684,677102,108
Kankakee, IL67,41383,67999,965116,231
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area63,83680,12296,408112,695
Peoria, IL48,73560,09271,42882,784
Rockford, IL67,35183,679100,007116,335
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area49,60867,26884,948102,607
Springfield, IL50,73268,59986,466104,333
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area60,19677,12794,079111,010
Bloomington, IN74,40282,63990,87699,112
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area65,77078,72891,708104,666
Columbus, IN74,21582,51490,83499,133
Elkhart-Goshen, IN54,99666,81078,62490,439
Evansville, IN59,53078,02196,492114,983
Fort Wayne, IN51,68864,91778,16791,396
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN76,79483,28489,75296,242
Kokomo, IN71,38680,28889,21298,114
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN68,64078,16787,71497,240
Michigan City-La Porte, IN65,12581,68298,260114,816
Muncie, IN75,62982,74389,83696,949
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area54,68470,26385,842101,421
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI54,80869,70184,61599,508
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area65,60478,02190,439102,856
Terre Haute, IN64,12779,43694,724110,032
Kansas nonmetropolitan area51,06460,65370,22179,810
Lawrence, KS56,78470,53384,26198,010
Manhattan, KS51,66862,79673,94485,072
Topeka, KS56,88870,63784,38698,135
Wichita, KS85,301105,332125,362145,392
Bowling Green, KY54,82963,10871,36579,644
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area36,60849,13061,67274,194
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area44,97055,95266,91477,896
Elizabethtown, KY61,58970,51279,45688,380
Lexington-Fayette, KY54,85065,95777,06488,172
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN62,77571,63680,51789,378
Owensboro, KY55,91165,95775,98386,029
Paducah, KY-IL55,91165,95775,98386,029
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area56,86866,89376,94086,965
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area56,66066,43676,23286,008
Alexandria, LA49,40069,24489,066108,909
Baton Rouge, LA62,92080,06097,220114,359
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area55,45374,88094,328113,756
Hammond, LA53,74872,82191,916110,989
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA54,26872,67691,084109,492
Lafayette, LA59,07277,68896,325114,941
Lake Charles, LA49,40069,24489,066108,909
Monroe, LA49,40069,24489,066108,909
New Orleans-Metairie, LA44,34664,83485,322105,810
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area51,16870,90890,647110,386
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA49,40069,24489,066108,909
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA47,82068,14188,484108,805
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area57,70075,71293,746111,759
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA69,09882,74396,408110,053
Barnstable Town, MA73,88290,085106,268122,471
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH75,87992,040108,223124,384
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area73,30089,357105,415121,472
Pittsfield, MA70,82484,84498,863112,882
Springfield, MA67,91281,66195,431109,180
Worcester, MA67,68480,93394,204107,453
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD53,51965,29277,06488,837
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV45,61563,77381,932100,090
Lexington Park, MD51,70965,66679,60293,559
Maryland nonmetropolitan area54,39269,61884,844100,069
Salisbury, MD41,72556,82671,92787,028
Bangor, ME54,33070,72087,132103,522
Lewiston-Auburn, ME52,89571,51190,106108,722
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area54,33070,72087,132103,522
Portland-South Portland, ME52,08472,71793,351113,984
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area57,76272,28086,820101,338
Ann Arbor, MI64,87684,469104,084123,677
Battle Creek, MI51,39767,14382,88898,634
Bay City, MI48,19462,65077,10691,562
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI66,68585,800104,895124,010
Flint, MI64,62684,032103,460122,866
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI49,62965,25080,89296,512
Jackson, MI65,66685,010104,375123,719
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI51,54366,37381,20496,034
Lansing-East Lansing, MI56,99268,45379,89391,354
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area48,73562,02675,31788,608
Midland, MI48,19462,65077,10691,562
Monroe, MI65,54185,197104,853124,509
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI50,37864,18978,02191,832
Niles, MI57,59676,27494,952113,631
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area45,80259,15672,50985,863
Saginaw, MI49,04763,12877,18991,271
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area52,25070,57588,900107,224
Traverse City, MI58,30378,10497,927117,728
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area45,80259,15672,50985,863
Duluth, MN-WI65,97878,95791,916104,895
Mankato, MN69,57682,11994,682107,224
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI71,40783,65895,888108,140
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area68,47481,22493,996106,746
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area67,33080,33093,351106,351
Rochester, MN57,74167,78877,85587,901
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area69,07781,64094,224106,788
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area60,59174,61088,629102,648
St. Cloud, MN67,60080,51793,434106,351
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL48,71465,52082,30699,112
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area50,91967,49684,095100,672
Columbia, MO48,71465,52082,30699,112
Jefferson City, MO48,71465,52082,30699,112
Joplin, MO-KS49,44259,63469,84780,039
Kansas City, MO-KS60,52874,25687,964101,692
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area52,27168,68285,114101,525
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area47,13365,27183,429101,567
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area52,10467,14382,18197,220
Springfield, MO43,49357,15970,84584,511
St. Joseph, MO-KS54,87168,89082,90996,928
St. Louis, MO-IL51,64769,84788,068106,268
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS58,61575,85893,080110,324
Hattiesburg, MS58,61575,85893,080110,324
Jackson, MS58,61575,85893,080110,324
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area58,61575,85893,080110,324
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area58,61575,85893,080110,324
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area42,55749,00555,43261,880
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area47,98657,94967,91277,876
Billings, MT48,83960,17571,49082,826
Bozeman, MT48,83960,17571,49082,826
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area43,18156,32769,49382,639
Great Falls, MT48,83960,17571,49082,826
Helena, MT45,69856,36867,01877,688
Missoula, MT48,83960,17571,49082,826
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area48,42360,11271,78183,471
West Montana nonmetropolitan area48,83960,17571,49082,826
Asheville, NC63,02472,26081,51690,751
Burlington, NC52,64568,97385,322101,650
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area56,11972,15688,213104,250
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC59,50976,04592,581109,117
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC55,97372,11488,255104,396
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area47,17564,12781,05898,010
Fayetteville, NC55,16265,37575,56785,780
Goldsboro, NC55,51671,05386,612102,149
Greensboro-High Point, NC52,04269,78487,506105,248
Greenville, NC46,63463,42080,20596,991
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC43,99259,21874,44489,669
Jacksonville, NC52,29267,33082,36897,407
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC52,95769,03685,093101,172
Raleigh-Cary, NC65,74979,78993,829107,869
Rocky Mount, NC58,78173,67488,567103,460
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area40,58155,30870,05584,781
Wilmington, NC51,16865,43779,72793,996
Winston-Salem, NC51,37665,56279,76893,954
Bismarck, ND58,61575,85893,080110,324
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area58,61575,85893,080110,324
Fargo, ND-MN54,78865,20875,65086,071
Grand Forks, ND-MN53,18663,87774,54885,239
Minot, ND58,61575,85893,080110,324
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area58,61575,85893,080110,324
Grand Island, NE54,18464,93875,69286,445
Lincoln, NE53,68564,48075,29686,092
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area55,10064,73074,34083,970
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area54,18464,93875,69286,445
Omaha, NE-IA55,43266,16576,87787,610
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area52,74963,46174,17384,885
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area74,44490,751107,037123,344
Manchester-Nashua, NH74,67290,959107,224123,511
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area75,25591,437107,640123,823
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area47,84060,79973,77886,736
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ69,24482,76496,284109,804
Trenton-Princeton, NJ66,10379,74893,413107,058
Vineland, NJ59,65576,48293,309110,136
Albuquerque, NM48,34060,96573,59186,216
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area47,09259,05270,99182,951
Farmington, NM47,27960,27973,27986,279
Las Cruces, NM46,03158,38670,74183,096
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area46,32259,30172,28085,260
Santa Fe, NM47,52860,84074,17387,485
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area45,57366,04086,508106,975
Carson City, NV56,68080,933105,186129,439
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV43,03661,81880,62199,404
Reno, NV58,92783,429107,952132,455
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY56,11976,08796,055116,023
Binghamton, NY62,21377,10691,999106,892
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY53,81071,22088,629106,039
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area57,40873,02988,671104,292
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area68,20480,85093,476106,122
Elmira, NY54,47669,99285,509101,026
Glens Falls, NY56,26473,34190,397107,474
Ithaca, NY58,32473,15487,984102,815
Kingston, NY61,81881,412100,984120,578
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY60,46692,540124,634156,708
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ66,35283,700101,068118,415
Rochester, NY52,16773,36294,578115,773
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area54,97569,30683,61697,948
Syracuse, NY55,03770,22185,426100,610
Utica-Rome, NY58,94873,84088,712103,605
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY53,91469,97286,050102,108
Akron, OH50,44067,49684,552101,608
Canton-Massillon, OH52,91667,93382,97297,989
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN61,27778,56295,868113,152
Cleveland, OH55,72468,66181,62094,557
Columbus, OH54,64269,38984,11698,863
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH51,52262,87974,21585,572
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area54,70469,05683,38897,740
Lima, OH63,69077,98092,269106,559
Mansfield, OH54,49669,01583,53398,052
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)55,74469,41083,05596,720
Sandusky, OH56,18169,26482,36895,452
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area56,20272,19788,172104,167
Springfield, OH54,45568,80783,15997,511
Toledo, OH59,09371,24083,38895,535
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area63,96078,27192,581106,892
Youngstown-Warren, OH54,35168,45382,57696,679
Enid, OK49,56767,55985,572103,564
Lawton, OK48,92266,18683,471100,735
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area49,83767,43485,031102,628
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area52,06370,11788,192106,247
Oklahoma City, OK48,73566,41584,095101,775
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area46,59262,79678,99995,202
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area45,82363,46181,12098,759
Tulsa, OK54,85072,69690,564108,410
Albany, OR52,87462,19271,49080,808
Bend, OR59,03167,24775,48483,700
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area57,61670,97084,30397,656
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area57,11771,03284,96898,884
Corvallis, OR50,94060,67470,40880,143
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area58,67765,93673,19680,455
Eugene-Springfield, OR54,20563,04571,90680,746
Grants Pass, OR56,59769,80583,03496,242
Medford, OR52,41665,93679,43692,956
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA59,88474,15288,400102,669
Salem, OR50,52460,44570,38880,309
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ53,97665,72877,50189,253
Altoona, PA51,25263,75276,25388,754
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area51,60564,98078,35491,728
Chambersburg, PA55,05869,30683,55497,802
Erie, PA51,54364,00276,46188,920
Gettysburg, PA58,92772,59286,27999,944
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA68,18379,76891,354102,940
Johnstown, PA51,16867,28883,40899,528
Lancaster, PA47,88260,65373,42486,196
Lebanon, PA51,81365,72879,64493,559
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area49,73361,96474,21586,445
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area49,04764,18979,35294,495
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD58,86475,85892,872109,866
Pittsburgh, PA51,68869,16086,632104,104
Reading, PA57,07670,05583,03496,013
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA49,73361,86073,96586,092
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area50,60766,08281,53697,012
State College, PA50,14962,40074,67286,924
Williamsport, PA47,25858,94870,61682,306
York-Hanover, PA53,89367,51781,16294,786
Aguadilla, PR58,61575,85893,080110,324
Arecibo, PR58,61575,85893,080110,324
Guayama, PR58,61575,85893,080110,324
Mayaguez, PR58,61575,85893,080110,324
Ponce, PR58,61575,85893,080110,324
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area58,61575,85893,080110,324
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR58,61575,85893,080110,324
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA65,83282,03698,260114,463
Charleston-North Charleston, SC34,61249,10963,60778,104
Columbia, SC35,88053,83171,76089,711
Florence, SC39,50055,66171,82387,984
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC49,29665,93682,59799,237
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC43,20259,98876,77393,559
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC43,20259,98876,77393,559
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area45,11663,04580,99698,925
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area54,64264,21073,79983,367
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area36,17253,12470,09687,048
Spartanburg, SC56,22373,88291,541109,200
Sumter, SC39,50055,66171,82387,984
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area40,97648,83956,72264,584
Rapid City, SD45,92753,91461,88069,868
Sioux Falls, SD-MN47,65354,26860,88267,496
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area42,41250,87759,34367,808
Chattanooga, TN-GA48,17361,11174,04886,986
Clarksville, TN-KY49,04760,32071,59482,868
Cleveland, TN50,00463,14976,29589,440
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area52,33366,16579,97693,808
Jackson, TN51,91761,19470,47179,748
Johnson City, TN50,33663,52476,69089,877
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA53,43667,99682,53597,095
Knoxville, TN50,62864,29377,98091,645
Memphis, TN-MS-AR51,75162,13072,53082,909
Morristown, TN50,42063,85677,31490,751
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN51,50163,33675,15186,986
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area52,08465,29278,50091,708
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area51,98064,48077,00289,503
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area51,75158,44865,14671,844
Abilene, TX47,59167,91288,255108,576
Amarillo, TX58,61575,85893,080110,324
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX66,91488,359109,783131,228
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX85,135103,397121,680139,943
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area55,55771,26186,965102,669
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX58,61575,85893,080110,324
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area70,57592,290113,984135,700
College Station-Bryan, TX45,03261,48577,91794,370
Corpus Christi, TX58,61575,85893,080110,324
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX59,50974,42389,316104,229
Eagle Pass, TX58,61575,85893,080110,324
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area81,391100,880120,391139,880
El Paso, TX69,90975,75481,59987,444
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area65,74985,821105,893125,965
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX82,743101,775120,828139,860
Killeen-Temple, TX61,52782,056102,586123,116
Laredo, TX58,61575,85893,080110,324
Longview, TX54,01875,98397,927119,892
Lubbock, TX58,61575,85893,080110,324
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX58,61575,85893,080110,324
Midland, TX58,61575,85893,080110,324
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area58,22073,73689,253104,770
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area56,01568,07980,14392,207
Odessa, TX58,61575,85893,080110,324
San Angelo, TX49,15162,17275,21388,234
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX59,59274,40289,232104,042
Sherman-Denison, TX59,44774,52789,586104,666
Texarkana, TX-AR58,61575,85893,080110,324
Tyler, TX58,61575,85893,080110,324
Victoria, TX58,61575,85893,080110,324
Waco, TX58,36573,48788,629103,751
Wichita Falls, TX58,61575,85893,080110,324
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area46,65558,32469,99281,661
Logan, UT-ID36,71252,22967,76783,284
Ogden, UT46,75958,17869,57680,996
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT47,65359,40571,15782,909
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT47,98662,13076,27490,418
St. George, UT46,13559,50972,90486,279
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area46,21859,71773,21686,716
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA64,87672,63480,41388,172
Charlottesville, VA53,08270,28487,506104,708
Harrisonburg, VA48,31962,58876,87791,146
Lynchburg, VA51,21064,73078,27191,791
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area59,61370,78381,97393,143
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area53,35270,65887,964105,269
Richmond, VA56,53574,81893,080111,364
Roanoke, VA53,18666,41579,62392,852
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area59,53070,38881,22492,082
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area52,39671,13689,877108,618
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA48,31962,58876,87791,146
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC59,69670,34681,01691,666
Winchester, VA-WV52,06369,01585,946102,898
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA58,61575,85893,080110,324
Burlington-South Burlington, VT70,05581,51692,997104,458
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area64,06477,79291,541105,269
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area62,33872,38482,45292,498
Bellingham, WA70,55487,901105,269122,616
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA73,25891,063108,888126,693
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area64,60581,03797,448113,880
Kennewick-Richland, WA70,55487,901105,269122,616
Longview-Kelso, WA59,82174,00788,172102,357
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA73,00890,730108,452126,173
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA73,25890,959108,660126,360
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA74,56892,415110,282128,128
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA70,55487,901105,269122,616
Walla Walla, WA70,55487,901105,269122,616
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA74,29892,020109,720127,442
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area64,60581,12097,615114,130
Yakima, WA64,62681,26697,906114,546
Appleton, WI59,13569,59780,06090,522
Eau Claire, WI55,95265,64575,35985,052
Fond du Lac, WI70,78379,68588,58897,490
Green Bay, WI58,36567,93377,48087,048
Janesville-Beloit, WI64,62675,69286,75797,823
Kenosha, WI60,15470,59681,01691,458
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN55,30865,79176,29586,778
Madison, WI69,97280,16490,376100,568
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI73,63281,76589,91998,052
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area59,84270,82481,78692,768
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area53,37362,77572,17681,578
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI58,63668,70378,79188,858
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI71,36580,06088,73397,428
Sheboygan, WI71,53280,22688,90097,594
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area54,64266,31178,00089,669
Wausau, WI53,12463,04572,96782,888
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area65,93678,37590,834103,272
Beckley, WV62,21372,98883,78394,557
Charleston, WV61,96473,34184,69896,076
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH51,06464,66878,29291,895
Morgantown, WV62,21372,98883,78394,557
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area61,27773,38385,48897,594
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV62,21372,98883,78394,557
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area61,96473,34184,69896,076
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH53,08265,85378,60491,375
Wheeling, WV-OH60,15470,47180,80891,125
Casper, WY58,61575,85893,080110,324
Cheyenne, WY58,61575,85893,080110,324
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area58,61575,85893,080110,324
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area58,61575,85893,080110,324

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule