SOC 25-4022 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Librarians and Media Collections Specialists prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Administer and maintain libraries or collections of information, for public or private access through reference or borrowing. Work in a variety of settings, such as educational institutions, museums, and corporations, and with various types of informational materials, such as books, periodicals, recordings, films, and databases. Tasks may include acquiring, cataloging, and circulating library materials, and user services such as locating and organizing information, providing instruction on how to access information, and setting up and operating a library's media equipment.

Level I across metros$26,895 – $80,788Johnstown, PA to Seattle, WA
Median Level IV, major metros$81,287Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Librarians and Media Collections Specialists?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Librarians and Media Collections Specialists (SOC 25-4022) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $26,895 in Johnstown, PA to $80,788 in Seattle, WA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $81,287. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $71,199, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 12 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area41,10153,60266,08278,583
Anchorage, AK69,51477,62685,71793,829
Fairbanks-College, AK42,97355,34967,74680,122
Anniston-Oxford, AL50,98157,28463,58669,888
Auburn-Opelika, AL45,19955,16265,12575,088
Birmingham, AL44,94955,26665,60475,920
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL51,58458,86466,12473,404
Decatur, AL54,41360,30066,20772,093
Dothan, AL35,73545,94856,16066,373
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL41,26850,98160,67470,388
Gadsden, AL35,67245,01254,37263,711
Huntsville, AL56,51462,17267,82973,487
Mobile, AL44,61653,70662,79671,885
Montgomery, AL40,58150,94061,27771,636
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area38,68848,40258,13667,850
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area35,11146,13557,18068,204
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area40,43650,54460,65370,762
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area36,79646,80056,80566,810
Tuscaloosa, AL45,26153,43661,58969,764
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area31,78339,54147,32055,079
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR34,67446,63458,61570,575
Fort Smith, AR-OK43,14052,00060,88269,743
Hot Springs, AR51,81356,59761,36066,144
Jonesboro, AR38,25246,63455,01663,399
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR42,07949,98357,86665,770
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area33,13540,18647,21654,268
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area35,75643,03650,29557,575
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area38,37645,65652,91660,196
Arizona nonmetropolitan area32,69841,64250,56559,509
Flagstaff, AZ42,26649,21356,18163,128
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ37,83648,46459,09369,722
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ40,22852,52064,81377,106
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ33,67643,01552,35461,693
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ33,36442,66151,95961,256
Tucson, AZ45,40752,95760,50868,058
Yuma, AZ36,69245,05353,39461,756
Bakersfield-Delano, CA53,99772,13590,252108,389
Chico, CA53,47770,45087,402104,375
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area43,14056,70170,24283,804
El Centro, CA49,90070,05590,189110,344
Fresno, CA54,33069,57684,802100,048
Hanford-Corcoran, CA53,16569,18185,197101,213
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA62,92078,72894,516110,324
Merced, CA56,05679,352102,628125,924
Modesto, CA61,50677,98094,474110,948
Napa, CA51,10669,55688,005106,455
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area45,90661,21576,50391,812
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area41,58055,10068,62082,140
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA50,60768,49586,383104,271
Redding, CA49,04764,00278,97893,933
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA41,37257,18072,98888,796
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA55,80771,17886,570101,941
Salinas, CA52,99967,70482,41097,116
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA63,39979,18694,994110,781
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA66,45683,720101,005118,269
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA69,68086,591103,480120,391
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA64,56478,45892,373106,268
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA57,94977,08596,221115,357
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA61,86080,51799,154117,812
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA60,79973,30085,78098,280
Stockton-Lodi, CA48,29862,54676,79491,042
Vallejo, CA64,04474,40284,74095,098
Visalia, CA49,62963,98178,33392,685
Yuba City, CA52,97868,80784,656100,485
Boulder, CO58,84472,21885,59298,967
Colorado Springs, CO52,45860,05067,62175,213
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO59,82169,74379,68589,607
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area39,06347,02954,97562,941
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO52,35462,17271,96881,786
Grand Junction, CO44,63753,39462,15170,908
Greeley, CO55,62061,83968,07974,298
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area53,89363,37872,88482,368
Pueblo, CO57,88762,13066,37370,616
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area47,52856,45265,39674,319
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT59,90472,98886,05099,133
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area43,30654,58065,83277,106
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT56,57668,82881,07993,330
New Haven, CT63,19177,14891,084105,040
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT49,00560,40471,78183,180
Waterbury-Shelton, CT44,82457,94971,05384,178
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV66,70680,51794,308108,119
Dover, DE56,80565,68774,54883,429
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area52,95762,90072,84282,784
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL59,05266,08273,11280,143
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL57,42966,26975,10983,949
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL48,31956,51464,73072,925
Gainesville, FL60,48764,64768,78672,946
Homosassa Springs, FL42,76549,50456,26463,004
Jacksonville, FL49,92058,28266,64475,005
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL51,08556,55662,04767,517
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL55,16263,46171,76080,060
Naples-Marco Island, FL62,62979,29095,972112,632
North Florida nonmetropolitan area47,57055,93264,31472,676
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL51,91761,19470,45079,727
Ocala, FL51,12759,11467,08075,068
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL54,49660,07165,66671,240
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL48,29853,49858,71963,919
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL50,44060,11269,78479,456
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL50,23258,65667,08075,504
Port St. Lucie, FL52,60457,45062,31767,164
Punta Gorda, FL53,24862,31771,36580,434
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL38,68850,46162,25574,028
Sebring, FL53,04059,26065,47971,698
South Florida nonmetropolitan area49,69259,98870,28480,580
Tallahassee, FL55,43259,84264,23168,640
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL53,95661,96469,97277,980
Wildwood-The Villages, FL42,93250,62858,32466,020
Albany, GA36,98350,64864,31477,980
Athens-Clarke County, GA54,74660,92467,08073,258
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA57,18068,68280,18491,687
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC46,21856,30666,37376,461
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA55,22467,53879,87292,186
Columbus, GA-AL46,96757,28467,58077,896
Dalton, GA66,16570,67975,21379,727
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area52,74963,58674,44485,280
Gainesville, GA46,17658,22070,26382,306
Hinesville, GA51,54361,58971,61581,661
Macon-Bibb County, GA45,15753,60262,04770,492
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area45,38656,22367,08077,917
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area47,36258,07468,80779,519
Rome, GA44,13855,57866,99778,437
Savannah, GA52,68761,50670,32579,144
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area48,73558,61568,49578,375
Valdosta, GA45,05356,26467,45578,666
Warner Robins, GA46,01060,32074,65288,962
Guam MSA47,54960,13372,71785,301
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area56,32763,29570,28477,252
Kahului-Wailuku, HI54,49663,44072,36481,308
Urban Honolulu, HI54,30963,75273,17582,618
Ames, IA48,15255,93263,69071,469
Cedar Rapids, IA43,32753,18663,04572,904
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL42,07952,10462,13072,156
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA43,16056,61870,07683,533
Dubuque, IA33,42643,59753,78963,960
Iowa City, IA56,43166,81077,18987,568
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area32,74040,47748,23655,973
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area31,34639,35447,38355,391
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD34,82045,88556,97268,037
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area31,57541,45551,33561,215
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area26,41634,82043,22351,626
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA40,31151,93863,56575,192
Boise City, ID40,49849,85859,19768,557
Coeur d'Alene, ID36,77545,07453,39461,693
Idaho Falls, ID31,74143,05654,39265,708
Lewiston, ID-WA39,04252,00064,93877,896
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area36,62943,86851,08558,324
Pocatello, ID36,10949,21362,29675,400
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area36,33849,25562,17275,088
Twin Falls, ID37,77348,04858,30368,578
Bloomington, IL40,91453,49866,06178,645
Champaign-Urbana, IL51,52260,61269,72278,812
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN50,69062,83774,96487,111
Decatur, IL47,17555,01662,87970,720
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area34,46642,57850,69058,802
Kankakee, IL43,30649,73356,14062,567
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area34,00842,22450,46158,677
Peoria, IL36,04743,68051,33558,968
Rockford, IL42,12053,18664,23175,296
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area33,26040,31147,36254,413
Springfield, IL43,99253,33262,67172,010
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area34,07140,99747,94454,871
Bloomington, IN51,68860,48769,28578,084
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area31,09642,05852,99963,960
Columbus, IN35,36045,44855,53665,624
Elkhart-Goshen, IN34,07143,32752,58361,839
Evansville, IN35,61045,30354,99664,688
Fort Wayne, IN38,43944,51250,58656,660
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN39,87449,58859,30169,015
Kokomo, IN37,46146,32255,20464,064
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN37,39946,59255,80765,000
Michigan City-La Porte, IN48,71460,94473,17585,405
Muncie, IN33,80042,43251,06459,696
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area31,30440,18649,04757,928
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI41,47648,90156,34863,773
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area32,17838,89645,63652,354
Terre Haute, IN35,09044,55454,03963,503
Kansas nonmetropolitan area37,64845,28252,91660,549
Lawrence, KS52,58360,57068,57876,565
Manhattan, KS39,18848,42357,63766,872
Topeka, KS39,58349,06858,57368,058
Wichita, KS43,24452,68762,15171,594
Bowling Green, KY44,11752,47960,84069,202
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area46,19754,45562,71270,970
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area52,60457,67962,73367,808
Elizabethtown, KY61,81866,78971,78176,752
Lexington-Fayette, KY45,88556,14066,39476,648
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN48,06959,13570,22181,287
Owensboro, KY51,39759,67667,93376,212
Paducah, KY-IL46,36453,49860,61267,746
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area51,66857,13862,62968,100
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area49,77558,28266,81075,317
Alexandria, LA42,99447,32051,66855,994
Baton Rouge, LA49,65055,72461,81867,892
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area43,59749,90056,20262,504
Hammond, LA50,04557,09664,14871,199
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA42,76551,35659,92568,516
Lafayette, LA44,30449,73355,18360,612
Lake Charles, LA47,05051,48055,91160,341
Monroe, LA43,99251,02358,05365,084
New Orleans-Metairie, LA53,60261,27768,97376,648
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area41,22651,16861,13271,074
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA49,90056,01562,15168,266
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA47,82053,49859,15664,834
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area42,74450,50358,28266,040
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA51,68864,14876,60789,066
Barnstable Town, MA51,81362,31772,82183,325
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH56,82669,32781,84894,349
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area52,87464,25275,62987,007
Pittsfield, MA39,33351,08562,85874,610
Springfield, MA50,66961,54872,44783,325
Worcester, MA53,76864,52275,27686,029
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD59,75972,28084,80297,324
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV42,91155,26667,64279,997
Lexington Park, MD56,01566,91477,83488,733
Maryland nonmetropolitan area54,64267,41380,18492,956
Salisbury, MD57,18067,60078,00088,421
Bangor, ME47,54954,80862,08869,348
Lewiston-Auburn, ME44,15954,03963,89873,778
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area35,02843,07751,10659,156
Portland-South Portland, ME48,88058,38667,91277,418
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area37,75245,96854,20562,421
Ann Arbor, MI54,55968,20481,86995,514
Battle Creek, MI41,70450,94060,17569,410
Bay City, MI49,71255,72461,73567,746
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI46,73855,41264,10672,780
Flint, MI46,61353,74860,90368,037
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI44,03451,85559,67667,496
Jackson, MI41,95451,31460,69570,055
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI43,45253,95664,43974,943
Lansing-East Lansing, MI49,98361,46472,96784,448
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area36,10946,15656,20266,248
Midland, MI45,42852,95760,50868,037
Monroe, MI45,05354,28863,52472,759
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI45,01252,79160,57068,349
Niles, MI31,13841,24751,35661,464
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area30,88839,00047,13355,245
Saginaw, MI41,03949,13057,24265,333
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area35,98443,86851,77259,655
Traverse City, MI36,15144,20052,22960,279
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area38,48047,98657,47166,976
Duluth, MN-WI49,56758,07466,60275,109
Mankato, MN53,08263,79474,52785,239
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI60,96571,19981,43291,666
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area34,19644,09653,97663,877
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area43,03651,04459,03167,039
Rochester, MN47,82060,86173,92486,965
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area49,96261,96473,94485,946
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area43,95152,43760,90369,389
St. Cloud, MN41,72552,93664,14875,359
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL33,23940,87248,48556,119
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area36,81644,32551,85559,364
Columbia, MO43,49352,56261,63170,700
Jefferson City, MO41,12249,44257,74166,061
Joplin, MO-KS40,20748,25656,30664,356
Kansas City, MO-KS43,70154,35165,02175,671
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area34,30040,87247,44554,018
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area35,44441,82948,23654,621
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area34,46642,20449,92057,658
Springfield, MO39,89547,84055,78663,732
St. Joseph, MO-KS35,83944,15952,50060,820
St. Louis, MO-IL43,36854,68465,99977,314
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS36,67145,09553,49861,922
Hattiesburg, MS29,07936,04742,99449,962
Jackson, MS35,63143,76451,87660,008
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area41,16448,23655,28762,359
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area40,68552,20863,71175,234
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area34,92443,55652,16760,799
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area42,93248,54854,18459,800
Billings, MT51,66861,17370,67980,184
Bozeman, MT52,29264,06475,85887,631
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area40,06149,48458,88568,308
Great Falls, MT42,34951,75161,13270,533
Helena, MT48,88058,36567,87177,356
Missoula, MT46,21853,81061,42369,015
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area50,00457,90865,81273,716
West Montana nonmetropolitan area44,11753,14462,19271,220
Asheville, NC44,57551,87659,17666,477
Burlington, NC48,09054,49660,90367,309
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area42,18349,06855,95262,837
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC47,92456,95165,95774,984
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC55,64066,22876,79487,381
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area46,15652,72859,28065,853
Fayetteville, NC45,01251,37657,76264,127
Goldsboro, NC41,82946,78051,70956,660
Greensboro-High Point, NC48,11154,20560,32066,415
Greenville, NC44,40850,42056,43162,442
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC42,39149,08855,78662,484
Jacksonville, NC46,53053,08259,61366,165
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC39,85346,75953,64460,549
Raleigh-Cary, NC52,02161,11170,22179,311
Rocky Mount, NC31,40838,66845,94853,207
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area44,05552,18860,30068,432
Wilmington, NC45,65654,53863,44072,322
Winston-Salem, NC46,40554,70463,02471,324
Bismarck, ND52,93661,17369,38977,626
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area36,38047,57058,74069,930
Fargo, ND-MN53,39462,04770,70079,352
Grand Forks, ND-MN57,07664,48071,86479,269
Minot, ND37,98151,33564,68878,042
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area37,98149,38060,75772,156
Grand Island, NE33,67643,66053,66463,648
Lincoln, NE56,28570,07683,84597,636
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area32,32441,93351,54361,152
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area33,34342,74452,12561,527
Omaha, NE-IA52,06360,59169,09877,626
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area35,29845,07454,82964,605
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area48,48558,03267,60077,148
Manchester-Nashua, NH48,36057,70067,06076,399
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area48,02859,05270,09681,120
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area37,31647,48757,67967,850
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ52,27164,85577,46090,044
Trenton-Princeton, NJ65,52078,95792,373105,810
Vineland, NJ57,20067,28877,39787,485
Albuquerque, NM48,00758,55269,11979,664
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area37,85647,19656,53565,874
Farmington, NM44,70056,28567,89279,477
Las Cruces, NM49,60859,46869,32779,186
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area39,62451,77263,91976,066
Santa Fe, NM51,48058,92766,37373,820
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area41,22653,35265,50077,626
Carson City, NV48,42361,96475,50489,045
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV64,81374,46484,13693,788
Reno, NV49,56763,48277,39791,312
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY51,64761,48571,34481,183
Binghamton, NY50,91961,90172,86383,845
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY49,19261,75674,34086,903
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area44,97055,41265,83276,274
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area48,48555,82863,19170,533
Elmira, NY54,76763,94073,11282,285
Glens Falls, NY43,11951,77260,40469,056
Ithaca, NY57,42966,47775,50484,552
Kingston, NY52,66665,10477,56490,002
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY54,58067,06079,54092,020
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ62,77576,25389,752103,231
Rochester, NY51,10659,21867,33075,442
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area39,79148,65257,51266,373
Syracuse, NY53,43662,31771,19980,080
Utica-Rome, NY45,09556,20267,28878,396
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY44,51253,02061,50670,013
Akron, OH45,92753,08260,21667,372
Canton-Massillon, OH39,14646,44753,76861,069
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN46,17655,84865,54175,213
Cleveland, OH47,30056,76466,22875,692
Columbus, OH51,12761,25671,36581,495
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH42,24551,70961,15270,616
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area39,95747,94455,95263,940
Lima, OH39,93644,94949,94154,954
Mansfield, OH47,15454,01860,90367,767
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)37,50346,80056,09865,396
Sandusky, OH45,15753,49861,86070,200
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area35,86044,20052,54160,882
Springfield, OH41,70451,95962,19272,447
Toledo, OH47,77858,15768,53678,916
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area33,07240,58148,11155,620
Youngstown-Warren, OH39,70848,56857,42966,290
Enid, OK41,68451,00260,30069,618
Lawton, OK37,60751,33565,06378,791
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area38,91748,69358,44868,224
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area29,18338,43947,71656,972
Oklahoma City, OK45,69854,47663,27472,052
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area28,68438,68848,69358,698
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area29,45338,62647,77856,951
Tulsa, OK39,31248,67258,05367,413
Albany, OR47,48761,44475,40089,357
Bend, OR54,18467,24780,28893,351
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area40,04052,12564,23176,316
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area37,77349,69261,58973,508
Corvallis, OR50,64864,29377,93891,583
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area35,98451,87667,74683,637
Eugene-Springfield, OR53,54065,99978,43790,896
Grants Pass, OR41,24752,56263,85675,172
Medford, OR52,43759,05265,66672,280
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA58,59472,15685,69699,258
Salem, OR57,26369,95182,61895,306
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ43,45255,76568,05880,372
Altoona, PA34,50848,48562,48476,461
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area34,57045,36556,14066,935
Chambersburg, PA39,45844,65849,87955,079
Erie, PA41,74650,46159,15667,871
Gettysburg, PA36,79647,11257,42967,746
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA39,22952,60465,99979,373
Johnstown, PA26,89536,08845,30354,496
Lancaster, PA40,72752,31263,87775,463
Lebanon, PA38,21047,92457,63767,351
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area38,98048,31957,65866,997
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area29,74439,33348,90158,490
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD53,10365,10477,12789,128
Pittsburgh, PA39,97851,08562,17273,279
Reading, PA41,89254,53867,18479,831
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA39,85349,60859,36469,119
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area38,39749,96261,50673,071
State College, PA54,12266,99779,87292,748
Williamsport, PA44,53355,37066,18677,023
York-Hanover, PA39,29250,46161,65272,821
Aguadilla, PR44,72052,16759,59267,039
Arecibo, PR29,66138,87648,06957,284
Guayama, PR33,61342,51651,39760,300
Mayaguez, PR33,11442,37051,62660,882
Ponce, PR27,33237,37847,40457,450
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area48,38153,24858,13663,004
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR32,34441,53850,75259,946
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA53,58165,00076,44087,860
Charleston-North Charleston, SC38,95951,23163,52475,796
Columbia, SC44,18053,62363,06672,509
Florence, SC39,16748,65258,15767,642
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC45,13657,76270,36782,992
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC50,87760,38369,86879,373
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC56,28564,70973,15481,578
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area34,13345,24056,36867,476
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area35,96446,19756,43166,664
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area32,51144,70056,90969,098
Spartanburg, SC44,51253,60262,71271,802
Sumter, SC35,34044,92854,53864,127
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area38,66846,73854,78862,858
Rapid City, SD44,03451,68859,34366,997
Sioux Falls, SD-MN43,09849,27655,45361,631
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area36,44242,82849,19255,578
Chattanooga, TN-GA46,38455,62064,83474,069
Clarksville, TN-KY54,53862,08869,61877,168
Cleveland, TN40,35249,62958,88568,162
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area37,33646,80056,26465,728
Jackson, TN34,05043,41052,74962,109
Johnson City, TN39,16748,98458,78168,599
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA40,18649,10958,01266,935
Knoxville, TN43,22351,52259,82168,120
Memphis, TN-MS-AR46,21855,14164,06472,988
Morristown, TN32,30342,16252,02161,880
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN48,98458,17867,37276,565
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area40,60249,31758,03266,748
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area27,99740,02052,06364,085
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area37,83646,23954,66363,066
Abilene, TX40,87247,63254,39261,152
Amarillo, TX50,48258,92767,35175,796
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX56,82664,91773,00881,100
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX46,96755,57864,18972,800
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area30,95141,14351,33561,527
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX55,84868,01680,16492,332
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area43,49353,47763,46173,445
College Station-Bryan, TX54,60064,06473,52882,992
Corpus Christi, TX52,16757,84563,54469,223
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX55,64065,56275,50485,426
Eagle Pass, TX44,97058,15771,34484,532
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area44,30452,54160,77869,015
El Paso, TX55,12064,85574,61084,344
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area39,54149,52559,50969,493
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX55,45364,93874,40283,887
Killeen-Temple, TX51,16862,54673,92485,301
Laredo, TX63,19172,34381,49590,647
Longview, TX46,40554,06061,69369,348
Lubbock, TX51,85560,79969,72278,666
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX58,09568,80779,49890,210
Midland, TX49,04757,86666,66475,484
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area42,14152,64563,17073,674
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area40,10349,52558,96868,391
Odessa, TX55,05867,43479,78992,165
San Angelo, TX48,19455,28762,38069,472
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX54,37262,50470,63778,770
Sherman-Denison, TX54,22664,41874,61084,802
Texarkana, TX-AR40,83146,96753,08259,218
Tyler, TX52,66662,42172,15681,911
Victoria, TX44,22154,33064,41874,527
Waco, TX42,99453,45663,91974,381
Wichita Falls, TX42,57848,86055,14161,423
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area35,34042,45349,58856,701
Logan, UT-ID35,44449,48463,54477,584
Ogden, UT35,15245,15755,16265,167
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT37,27447,32057,36767,413
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT40,10354,33068,55782,784
St. George, UT37,85648,04858,24068,432
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area38,85552,52066,20779,872
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA43,30651,68860,05068,432
Charlottesville, VA54,33067,89281,43294,994
Harrisonburg, VA47,86159,26070,67982,077
Lynchburg, VA42,99451,79260,59169,389
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area43,14054,20565,27176,336
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area47,63256,22364,79273,383
Richmond, VA57,15965,33373,50881,682
Roanoke, VA48,11158,11668,10078,104
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area45,51154,14362,75471,386
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area38,70947,59156,47265,354
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA49,79661,90174,02886,133
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC56,05666,60277,16887,714
Winchester, VA-WV48,71461,11173,48785,884
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA47,54960,13372,71785,301
Burlington-South Burlington, VT50,60760,13369,63979,165
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area41,08052,04263,02473,986
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area41,33050,71160,09269,472
Bellingham, WA67,45579,12490,792102,461
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA72,50986,279100,069113,839
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area59,17671,53283,90896,263
Kennewick-Richland, WA73,00885,90498,821111,717
Longview-Kelso, WA57,45070,94984,42897,927
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA54,41371,86489,336106,788
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA68,16280,33092,498104,666
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA80,78893,039105,269117,520
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA56,84767,62178,37589,149
Walla Walla, WA63,10876,73290,335103,959
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA77,89690,834103,792116,730
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area56,34865,31274,25683,221
Yakima, WA67,60080,51793,413106,330
Appleton, WI56,47262,06867,68473,279
Eau Claire, WI50,21257,45064,66871,906
Fond du Lac, WI52,39660,38368,34976,336
Green Bay, WI54,41361,86069,30676,752
Janesville-Beloit, WI51,58458,80266,02073,237
Kenosha, WI54,99662,54670,07677,626
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN48,11156,86865,60474,360
Madison, WI54,18464,83475,46386,112
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI53,76862,48471,17879,893
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area44,53355,16265,77076,399
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area47,57054,55961,54868,536
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI58,76063,79468,84873,882
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI51,41859,94668,49577,023
Sheboygan, WI48,67256,61864,54372,488
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area42,82850,19157,57564,938
Wausau, WI52,68761,38170,09678,791
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area45,94854,58063,23271,864
Beckley, WV30,14036,48442,82849,172
Charleston, WV39,10444,74150,39956,036
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH43,24451,08558,90666,748
Morgantown, WV41,41352,93664,48076,004
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area28,78834,36239,91645,490
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV28,85034,75740,66446,572
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area29,93232,94835,96438,980
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH37,56545,78154,01862,234
Wheeling, WV-OH36,02641,30946,61351,896
Casper, WY31,72040,02048,29856,597
Cheyenne, WY49,31756,28563,23270,200
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area31,15940,18649,23458,261
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area32,22038,93845,65652,375

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule