SOC 25-3041 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Tutors prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Instruct individual students or small groups of students in academic subjects to support formal class instruction or to prepare students for standardized or admissions tests.

Level I across metros$17,036 – $79,394Auburn, AL to Casper, WY
Median Level IV, major metros$52,333Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Tutors?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Tutors (SOC 25-3041) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $17,036 in Auburn, AL to $79,394 in Casper, WY, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $52,333. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $45,261, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 24 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area45,57351,52257,45063,399
Anchorage, AK32,05338,77245,51152,229
Fairbanks-College, AK41,97546,15650,35754,538
Anniston-Oxford, AL26,04231,67937,31642,952
Auburn-Opelika, AL17,03622,40227,78933,156
Birmingham, AL27,64432,94838,27243,576
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL27,89331,82435,75639,687
Decatur, AL23,81629,37034,92440,477
Dothan, AL23,31729,30835,29841,288
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL25,21030,24435,27740,311
Gadsden, AL26,04231,67937,31642,952
Huntsville, AL27,51931,94936,35940,789
Mobile, AL25,10630,47235,81841,184
Montgomery, AL24,00429,45334,90340,352
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area20,44726,97833,50940,040
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area25,41831,07636,75442,412
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area24,21229,93235,63141,351
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area26,04231,47136,87942,308
Tuscaloosa, AL26,68732,17837,66943,160
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area28,74639,79150,81561,860
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR28,37232,19936,00539,832
Fort Smith, AR-OK27,99733,32238,62643,951
Hot Springs, AR27,56034,52841,47648,444
Jonesboro, AR25,79243,45261,13278,791
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR27,45633,92540,41546,884
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area33,61340,66447,69554,746
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area27,95635,50643,03650,586
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area27,37335,15242,95250,732
Arizona nonmetropolitan area31,09637,62844,13850,669
Flagstaff, AZ35,23640,12444,99149,879
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ31,76238,04444,30450,586
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ31,28439,89548,50657,117
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ33,86340,60247,32054,060
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ30,72237,62844,55451,460
Tucson, AZ30,72238,00245,26152,541
Yuma, AZ30,57634,59138,58442,599
Bakersfield-Delano, CA35,92240,10344,26348,444
Chico, CA34,69536,87939,04241,226
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area37,17041,28845,42849,546
El Centro, CA42,34946,36450,39954,413
Fresno, CA36,29640,45644,63748,797
Hanford-Corcoran, CA36,42140,51944,63748,735
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA37,44042,70347,98653,248
Merced, CA36,38042,34948,29854,268
Modesto, CA36,94142,37047,79953,228
Napa, CA37,33642,14146,96751,772
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area37,00439,99942,99445,989
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area37,02440,83144,63748,444
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA36,71242,91149,08855,287
Redding, CA36,23440,29044,32548,381
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA38,52241,35144,20047,029
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA37,89842,39146,86351,356
Salinas, CA35,36039,27143,18147,092
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA37,25346,44755,62064,813
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA39,10446,88454,66362,442
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA42,03748,50654,97561,444
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA36,56740,58144,59648,610
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA36,94141,53846,13550,732
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA37,81542,57847,32052,084
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA39,72844,53349,31754,122
Stockton-Lodi, CA36,29641,80847,30052,812
Vallejo, CA37,54443,22348,90154,580
Visalia, CA41,76744,05546,32248,610
Yuba City, CA35,31940,37345,44850,503
Boulder, CO38,14848,73559,34369,930
Colorado Springs, CO36,38045,36554,37263,357
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO37,21245,03252,87460,695
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area37,50345,09552,70860,300
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO38,91743,36847,84052,292
Grand Junction, CO36,31743,86851,41858,968
Greeley, CO37,58645,67753,76861,860
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area36,90045,09553,26961,464
Pueblo, CO39,47942,39145,28248,194
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area40,97649,85858,74067,621
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT34,77845,30355,84866,373
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area39,85350,10860,38370,637
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT36,73346,07255,43264,772
New Haven, CT36,27646,03155,76565,520
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT36,60846,48856,36866,248
Waterbury-Shelton, CT35,48544,76254,03963,316
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV32,84445,01257,20069,368
Dover, DE31,20033,11435,00736,920
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area31,80434,69537,58640,477
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL29,55736,21342,84849,504
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL30,03636,65043,24449,858
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL28,70434,63240,56046,488
Gainesville, FL29,26633,46837,64841,850
Homosassa Springs, FL28,72536,67144,63752,583
Jacksonville, FL29,03734,19639,35444,512
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL29,26634,44539,60444,783
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL30,14039,89549,62959,384
Naples-Marco Island, FL27,66432,78137,89843,015
North Florida nonmetropolitan area33,55141,08048,58956,119
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL27,97634,50841,01847,549
Ocala, FL28,72534,69540,66446,634
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL28,35134,38340,41546,447
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL28,20534,77841,35147,924
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL28,18433,73839,29244,845
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL29,86933,96738,08542,183
Port St. Lucie, FL30,32734,59138,85543,119
Punta Gorda, FL28,91235,88042,86949,837
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL28,68434,09239,52044,928
Sebring, FL28,55934,63240,68546,759
South Florida nonmetropolitan area35,11142,32849,54656,764
Tallahassee, FL27,49831,80436,10940,415
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL28,60037,17045,76054,330
Wildwood-The Villages, FL28,55935,75642,97350,170
Albany, GA29,10039,39649,71260,008
Athens-Clarke County, GA24,06634,46644,86655,266
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA30,05641,37252,66663,981
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC22,65233,23943,80554,392
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA32,13647,15462,15177,168
Columbus, GA-AL26,02135,69345,36555,037
Dalton, GA29,55739,31249,06858,823
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area28,20541,49654,76768,058
Gainesville, GA41,45547,02952,62458,199
Hinesville, GA29,89043,32756,78470,221
Macon-Bibb County, GA28,16435,34042,51649,692
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area29,24540,51951,81363,087
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area31,80443,09854,39265,687
Rome, GA27,10331,67936,23440,810
Savannah, GA28,33038,31448,29858,282
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area31,36747,27963,21279,124
Valdosta, GA24,66932,92741,18449,442
Warner Robins, GA22,65230,80538,93847,092
Guam MSA19,40723,67127,93532,199
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area34,94440,47746,01051,543
Kahului-Wailuku, HI30,76435,50640,22844,970
Urban Honolulu, HI30,53534,84039,16743,472
Ames, IA28,30934,21640,12446,031
Cedar Rapids, IA31,80437,73243,66049,588
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL26,87432,69838,54344,367
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA28,53834,23739,95745,656
Dubuque, IA29,12034,57040,04045,490
Iowa City, IA25,91735,52745,13654,746
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area26,58333,69640,81047,924
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area29,64035,11140,56046,031
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD22,56829,03735,52741,996
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area29,47432,96836,44239,936
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area28,85035,19441,51747,861
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA27,10351,70976,316100,922
Boise City, ID29,43233,71738,02342,308
Coeur d'Alene, ID28,55935,38142,22449,047
Idaho Falls, ID29,47434,23738,98043,743
Lewiston, ID-WA26,00032,05338,08544,138
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area28,58034,15439,72845,303
Pocatello, ID29,39136,44243,51450,565
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area36,13044,30452,47960,653
Twin Falls, ID24,87730,76436,62942,516
Bloomington, IL31,20034,36237,54440,706
Champaign-Urbana, IL31,42936,08840,72745,386
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN31,47138,64745,80252,978
Decatur, IL32,05337,89843,72249,567
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area32,38637,75243,14048,506
Kankakee, IL31,51238,62645,71952,832
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area32,67737,33642,01646,676
Peoria, IL32,01238,00243,99249,983
Rockford, IL31,20035,04838,91742,765
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area31,30435,25639,20843,160
Springfield, IL31,22138,64746,07253,498
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area32,92738,31443,68049,068
Bloomington, IN28,28837,50346,71755,932
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area26,41633,86341,30948,756
Columbus, IN29,32838,46047,57056,701
Elkhart-Goshen, IN25,46032,80240,12447,466
Evansville, IN23,33831,09638,85546,613
Fort Wayne, IN31,24238,50145,76053,020
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN29,39139,12548,86058,594
Kokomo, IN29,47438,21046,92555,661
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN31,59635,48539,37543,264
Michigan City-La Porte, IN31,20038,37645,55252,728
Muncie, IN29,24538,58447,94457,284
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area31,94938,04444,13850,232
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI22,61028,87135,13241,392
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area31,59639,10446,59254,101
Terre Haute, IN25,31430,53535,77640,997
Kansas nonmetropolitan area24,42030,70136,96243,244
Lawrence, KS23,62925,70927,76829,848
Manhattan, KS21,77826,68731,61636,525
Topeka, KS28,30936,71245,11653,519
Wichita, KS26,50032,78139,06345,344
Bowling Green, KY26,52029,82833,13536,442
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area26,37533,65540,91448,194
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area30,49331,59632,67733,780
Elizabethtown, KY27,37331,51235,67239,812
Lexington-Fayette, KY24,94029,16233,40537,628
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN27,51931,80436,06840,352
Owensboro, KY27,62331,57535,50639,458
Paducah, KY-IL30,84735,15239,43743,743
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area26,06328,70431,36734,008
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area28,10132,65637,19141,746
Alexandria, LA25,00230,16035,34040,498
Baton Rouge, LA25,12731,26337,42043,556
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area24,39929,53634,67439,812
Hammond, LA26,72832,03237,31642,620
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA26,35431,80437,23242,682
Lafayette, LA25,54329,24532,92736,629
Lake Charles, LA25,33529,01632,69836,380
Monroe, LA25,00230,16035,34040,498
New Orleans-Metairie, LA28,47633,07237,69042,287
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area23,10928,97534,82040,685
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA25,00230,16035,34040,498
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA27,60232,42837,27442,100
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area24,31629,59934,88240,165
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA35,00753,33271,67790,002
Barnstable Town, MA41,66354,26866,89379,498
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH41,51754,99668,49581,973
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area37,62849,79661,94374,111
Pittsfield, MA39,16750,21261,25672,301
Springfield, MA34,30042,18350,04557,928
Worcester, MA32,40741,45550,50359,551
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD37,75251,98066,22880,455
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV36,77547,25857,76268,245
Lexington Park, MD41,64258,11674,61091,084
Maryland nonmetropolitan area32,88544,18055,47466,768
Salisbury, MD32,69846,82160,92475,047
Bangor, ME31,59639,72847,86155,994
Lewiston-Auburn, ME33,55143,05652,54162,047
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area37,48243,05648,61054,184
Portland-South Portland, ME31,26342,22453,18664,148
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area33,07242,24551,41860,591
Ann Arbor, MI33,28036,13038,98041,829
Battle Creek, MI32,42841,01849,62958,220
Bay City, MI28,01835,34042,66149,983
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI29,34937,91946,46855,037
Flint, MI30,61834,34138,06441,788
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI28,66335,63142,59949,567
Jackson, MI32,53240,47748,40256,348
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI32,17837,46142,74448,028
Lansing-East Lansing, MI31,38838,77246,15653,540
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area28,03932,92737,79442,682
Midland, MI35,90148,86061,79774,756
Monroe, MI32,32440,54048,73556,951
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI31,34638,23145,11652,000
Niles, MI25,73033,50941,28849,068
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area32,63641,39250,12858,885
Saginaw, MI27,56035,19442,84850,482
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area31,47139,54147,59155,661
Traverse City, MI28,37233,82139,27144,720
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area29,28733,67638,08542,474
Duluth, MN-WI42,43247,63252,83258,032
Mankato, MN31,76238,77245,80252,812
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI31,65838,70945,76052,812
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area32,19939,20846,23953,248
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area37,73243,09848,48553,852
Rochester, MN38,14840,24842,34944,450
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area32,67738,89645,09551,314
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area35,56840,10344,65849,192
St. Cloud, MN31,90838,89645,88552,874
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL29,55733,65537,73241,829
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area28,60030,90933,19735,506
Columbia, MO28,60033,46838,31443,181
Jefferson City, MO28,60030,78432,96835,152
Joplin, MO-KS30,41037,27444,11750,981
Kansas City, MO-KS29,10034,92440,72746,551
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area28,60031,18033,73836,317
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area28,60032,28235,96439,645
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area28,80834,57040,35246,114
Springfield, MO28,93335,15241,37247,591
St. Joseph, MO-KS27,85233,67639,52045,344
St. Louis, MO-IL28,93334,86140,78946,717
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS35,02844,22153,39462,588
Hattiesburg, MS30,20240,91451,60562,317
Jackson, MS29,32844,84560,34175,858
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area31,09643,70156,30668,911
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area27,06137,10847,17557,221
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area35,19444,51253,81063,128
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area28,72538,93849,13059,343
Billings, MT33,46839,45845,44851,439
Bozeman, MT33,26038,91744,57550,232
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area28,28835,46442,62049,796
Great Falls, MT30,53534,90339,29243,660
Helena, MT33,50938,46043,38948,340
Missoula, MT30,90936,40041,89247,383
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area30,24436,48442,70348,943
West Montana nonmetropolitan area29,07935,09041,12247,133
Asheville, NC28,14336,23444,34652,437
Burlington, NC28,91235,65242,39149,130
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area30,90938,27245,61552,978
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC27,66435,83943,99252,167
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC28,97539,85350,71161,589
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area31,40840,87250,31659,780
Fayetteville, NC29,14135,36041,60047,820
Goldsboro, NC27,62336,92046,21855,516
Greensboro-High Point, NC32,42839,68746,96754,226
Greenville, NC27,91433,44738,95944,492
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC27,91434,69541,49648,277
Jacksonville, NC27,89334,88241,85048,839
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC27,70633,05238,39743,743
Raleigh-Cary, NC25,39734,84044,26353,706
Rocky Mount, NC25,75131,94938,12744,325
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area29,62035,42341,20547,008
Wilmington, NC28,74636,75444,78352,791
Winston-Salem, NC30,34836,10941,87147,632
Bismarck, ND34,88241,39247,92454,434
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area34,38340,58146,75952,957
Fargo, ND-MN32,96836,48439,97843,493
Grand Forks, ND-MN37,10842,89048,67254,455
Minot, ND34,21639,74945,28250,815
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area35,75642,70349,65056,597
Grand Island, NE31,84541,62151,37661,152
Lincoln, NE28,85034,82040,76846,738
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area42,41251,46060,48769,535
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area28,08031,65835,25638,834
Omaha, NE-IA29,99436,60843,24449,858
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area29,28735,29841,30947,320
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area41,41347,82054,24760,653
Manchester-Nashua, NH38,41847,21656,01564,813
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area44,32554,33064,35674,360
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area30,43135,90141,39246,863
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ32,84438,85544,84550,856
Trenton-Princeton, NJ35,15244,99154,85064,688
Vineland, NJ32,51137,02441,55946,072
Albuquerque, NM33,61337,87742,16246,426
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area31,11733,40535,67237,960
Farmington, NM32,24036,10939,97843,847
Las Cruces, NM30,74334,63238,52242,412
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area30,95133,92536,92039,895
Santa Fe, NM39,66651,41863,19174,943
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area28,26831,09633,90436,733
Carson City, NV29,41232,15734,90337,648
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV27,95630,53533,13535,714
Reno, NV29,37031,88734,38336,900
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY33,11440,91448,71456,514
Binghamton, NY36,27646,17656,09865,999
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY32,34441,24750,14959,052
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area39,54147,19654,82962,484
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area32,30340,26948,21556,181
Elmira, NY34,84047,32059,80072,280
Glens Falls, NY34,38347,17559,94672,738
Ithaca, NY33,78044,80455,80766,831
Kingston, NY33,36442,03750,69059,364
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY32,24041,16450,10859,031
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ35,13245,42855,74466,040
Rochester, NY34,84043,43152,02160,612
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area37,42050,66963,94077,189
Syracuse, NY33,17646,03158,90671,760
Utica-Rome, NY32,57337,83643,07748,340
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY35,34046,17657,03467,871
Akron, OH31,59641,55951,54361,506
Canton-Massillon, OH34,30039,35444,40849,463
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN26,10435,48544,88754,268
Cleveland, OH27,66435,44443,24451,023
Columbus, OH30,38940,04049,71259,364
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH25,54333,80042,05850,316
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area39,79156,30672,84289,357
Lima, OH27,16535,38143,57651,792
Mansfield, OH33,32239,77046,21852,666
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)32,78142,66152,56262,442
Sandusky, OH28,68437,08745,46953,872
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area54,06058,84463,64868,432
Springfield, OH35,31942,84850,37857,908
Toledo, OH31,13839,66648,19456,722
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area25,58434,34143,11951,876
Youngstown-Warren, OH28,53835,83943,11950,420
Enid, OK21,73628,87136,02643,160
Lawton, OK37,89847,23756,57665,916
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area19,61526,02132,44838,855
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area22,96425,89628,82931,762
Oklahoma City, OK21,46629,37037,27445,178
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area20,92528,76736,62944,471
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area21,73629,99438,27246,530
Tulsa, OK24,42030,43136,46342,474
Albany, OR33,17640,20747,23754,268
Bend, OR34,77840,89346,98853,103
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area30,55638,12745,71953,290
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area28,49633,78039,08444,367
Corvallis, OR31,67938,89646,11453,332
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area32,36539,54146,69653,872
Eugene-Springfield, OR39,52044,80450,06655,349
Grants Pass, OR29,37036,92044,45052,000
Medford, OR29,70337,27444,82452,396
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA40,24848,65257,03465,437
Salem, OR34,05041,82949,60857,388
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ28,28835,46442,66149,837
Altoona, PA23,35932,53241,70450,877
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area23,60834,98646,38457,762
Chambersburg, PA24,96035,17345,40755,620
Erie, PA28,93336,35943,76451,189
Gettysburg, PA25,73035,34044,92854,538
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA25,29335,48545,65655,848
Johnstown, PA22,54830,49338,43946,384
Lancaster, PA26,00035,02844,07653,103
Lebanon, PA25,62635,65245,67755,703
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area26,22935,23644,22153,228
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area24,37833,57242,78651,980
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD28,33036,06843,78451,522
Pittsburgh, PA24,66933,88443,11952,333
Reading, PA29,22438,46047,71656,951
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA25,83434,98644,11753,269
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area24,29533,61342,95252,271
State College, PA21,77829,26636,77544,263
Williamsport, PA20,98827,31133,61339,936
York-Hanover, PA27,43635,21542,99450,773
Aguadilla, PR27,14430,63934,11237,607
Arecibo, PR26,77043,09859,42675,754
Guayama, PR26,33344,84563,33681,848
Mayaguez, PR26,27141,10155,93270,762
Ponce, PR25,68842,24558,80275,359
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area26,27141,10155,93270,762
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR26,31244,90863,52482,119
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA43,59756,49369,36882,264
Charleston-North Charleston, SC23,44234,75746,07257,388
Columbia, SC22,79730,95139,10447,258
Florence, SC23,10934,19645,26156,348
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC22,86029,22435,61041,975
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC26,58333,82141,03948,277
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC19,19929,05838,89648,756
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area18,13826,10434,07142,037
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area23,73330,68037,62844,575
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area26,45832,92739,41645,885
Spartanburg, SC24,56530,07735,61041,122
Sumter, SC21,82030,76439,68748,631
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area26,50029,55732,61535,672
Rapid City, SD45,40752,02158,61565,229
Sioux Falls, SD-MN31,99136,56741,12245,698
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area27,72735,69343,68051,647
Chattanooga, TN-GA28,35137,69047,05056,389
Clarksville, TN-KY29,99435,21540,43645,656
Cleveland, TN23,44231,86640,31148,735
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area28,78835,67242,53649,421
Jackson, TN21,65331,78341,89252,021
Johnson City, TN28,68437,12845,57354,018
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA31,38842,16252,91663,690
Knoxville, TN30,07739,50048,94358,365
Memphis, TN-MS-AR30,38941,68452,95764,252
Morristown, TN27,99738,62649,25559,884
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN34,69547,25859,82172,384
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area21,15431,72042,28752,853
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area24,56535,40246,21857,055
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area24,89834,44544,01353,560
Abilene, TX24,50329,14133,78038,418
Amarillo, TX24,87729,07933,28037,482
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX29,14134,52839,91645,303
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX25,25228,87132,46936,088
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area23,69229,22434,77840,311
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX23,23426,06328,87131,700
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area21,54925,08528,64232,178
College Station-Bryan, TX23,21327,24831,30435,340
Corpus Christi, TX23,44226,29229,16232,012
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX26,47931,18035,90140,602
Eagle Pass, TX22,00725,60529,18332,781
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area26,29231,15936,04740,914
El Paso, TX21,44525,33529,22433,114
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area22,52727,18631,84536,504
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX26,52031,45036,35941,288
Killeen-Temple, TX24,44029,20433,94638,709
Laredo, TX22,17325,85529,53633,218
Longview, TX24,69028,87133,03137,212
Lubbock, TX24,02430,82637,60744,408
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX25,23130,16035,09040,020
Midland, TX32,34436,44240,51944,616
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area24,56529,12033,69638,252
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area23,79628,89233,96739,063
Odessa, TX27,37333,13538,89644,658
San Angelo, TX23,21328,01832,80237,607
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX26,31232,01237,69043,389
Sherman-Denison, TX26,41631,09635,79740,477
Texarkana, TX-AR25,02330,38935,73541,101
Tyler, TX25,98029,41232,82336,255
Victoria, TX24,66925,87627,08228,288
Waco, TX41,80849,46357,13864,792
Wichita Falls, TX24,06629,03734,02939,000
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area33,11438,18943,24448,319
Logan, UT-ID30,51435,09039,64544,221
Ogden, UT29,76534,57039,37544,180
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT30,43136,10941,78847,466
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT28,51732,03235,54839,063
St. George, UT30,70136,85843,03649,192
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area28,47632,98937,48241,996
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA30,28540,64451,02361,381
Charlottesville, VA35,27746,44757,61668,786
Harrisonburg, VA27,72738,58449,46360,320
Lynchburg, VA29,82840,06150,31660,549
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area32,40744,34656,30668,245
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area44,86657,20069,51481,848
Richmond, VA30,41040,45650,48260,528
Roanoke, VA33,50945,09556,68068,266
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area30,80542,62054,45566,269
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area30,43138,04445,63653,248
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA27,72738,58449,46360,320
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC34,23746,28058,30370,346
Winchester, VA-WV33,42643,20252,99962,775
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA31,24239,60447,96556,327
Burlington-South Burlington, VT37,73248,65259,57270,492
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area38,21048,42358,63668,848
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area42,59951,31460,05068,765
Bellingham, WA35,79738,70941,62144,533
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA37,75242,01646,30150,565
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area37,71143,09848,48553,872
Kennewick-Richland, WA35,61039,25042,86946,509
Longview-Kelso, WA39,47947,88256,28564,688
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA37,56541,85046,15650,440
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA34,65336,65038,66840,664
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA38,02342,20446,36450,544
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA34,94437,66940,37343,098
Walla Walla, WA36,04739,72843,43147,112
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA37,94042,12046,32250,503
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area37,73243,14048,56853,976
Yakima, WA38,29343,61848,92254,247
Appleton, WI23,00530,80538,62646,426
Eau Claire, WI27,18632,49037,81543,119
Fond du Lac, WI26,97834,50842,05849,588
Green Bay, WI31,18037,96044,72051,501
Janesville-Beloit, WI34,34144,26354,18464,106
Kenosha, WI35,98443,45250,89858,365
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN29,68235,44441,20546,967
Madison, WI36,92047,21657,53367,829
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI26,87434,09241,33048,548
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area37,08744,65852,20859,780
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area29,68237,60745,53253,456
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI30,74335,67240,58145,511
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI27,31134,73642,14149,567
Sheboygan, WI27,04034,75742,47450,191
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area40,14445,53250,91956,306
Wausau, WI32,96840,49848,00755,536
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area31,82439,66647,52855,370
Beckley, WV28,20535,02841,82948,652
Charleston, WV27,24833,80040,35246,904
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH32,53243,09853,66464,231
Morgantown, WV30,90936,90042,91148,901
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area30,70136,96243,24449,504
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV30,82637,00443,18149,359
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area28,99635,58942,16248,756
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH30,49341,72552,97864,210
Wheeling, WV-OH34,17548,79763,44078,063
Casper, WY79,39490,168100,943111,717
Cheyenne, WY29,47439,00048,52758,053
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area43,38949,92056,45262,983
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area36,87947,13357,36767,621

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule