SOC 25-3021 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Self-Enrichment Teachers prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Teach or instruct individuals or groups for the primary purpose of self-enrichment or recreation, rather than for an occupational objective, educational attainment, competition, or fitness.

Level I across metros$18,221 – $48,444Gadsden, AL to Lake Charles, LA
Median Level IV, major metros$57,388Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Self-Enrichment Teachers?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Self-Enrichment Teachers (SOC 25-3021) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $18,221 in Gadsden, AL to $48,444 in Lake Charles, LA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $57,388. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $48,423, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 11 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area39,02149,50459,98870,471
Anchorage, AK36,08844,30452,54160,757
Fairbanks-College, AK38,12748,13258,13668,141
Anniston-Oxford, AL19,98925,54331,11736,671
Auburn-Opelika, AL25,81334,44543,07751,709
Birmingham, AL24,71132,69840,68548,672
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL22,98431,53340,08248,631
Decatur, AL26,60435,19443,78452,375
Dothan, AL24,37833,01041,66350,295
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL28,08036,42144,78353,124
Gadsden, AL18,22124,08729,93235,797
Huntsville, AL29,89038,35646,80055,266
Mobile, AL24,06633,65543,24452,832
Montgomery, AL25,21033,86342,51651,168
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area20,34327,97635,61043,244
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area24,17032,17840,18648,194
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area22,02829,53637,06644,575
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area24,48232,82341,16449,504
Tuscaloosa, AL25,37633,44741,51749,588
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area24,66931,26337,87744,471
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR26,81232,07437,35742,620
Fort Smith, AR-OK23,25530,51437,79445,053
Hot Springs, AR24,44030,16035,86041,580
Jonesboro, AR23,75427,45631,15934,861
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR25,04430,93036,79642,682
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area23,46326,20828,97531,720
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area23,27624,77326,29227,789
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area24,73230,20235,69341,164
Arizona nonmetropolitan area35,29841,51747,71653,935
Flagstaff, AZ37,12841,82946,53051,231
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ35,48540,45645,44850,420
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ36,08842,64049,21355,765
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ35,98442,39148,77655,183
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ33,44738,68843,93049,172
Tucson, AZ33,71738,89644,05549,234
Yuma, AZ35,38141,70448,04854,372
Bakersfield-Delano, CA35,69344,74153,78962,837
Chico, CA35,21544,70054,16463,648
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area36,46345,82355,16264,522
El Centro, CA36,94163,94090,959117,957
Fresno, CA35,81843,93052,06360,175
Hanford-Corcoran, CA36,13044,51252,91661,298
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA37,52448,46459,40570,346
Merced, CA36,77552,14667,49682,868
Modesto, CA37,04544,57552,08459,613
Napa, CA40,22849,94159,67669,389
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area36,98344,09651,23158,344
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area37,29545,09552,87460,674
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA37,29546,40555,51664,626
Redding, CA35,46444,13852,83261,506
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA36,17245,46954,78864,085
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA37,44047,38357,32567,268
Salinas, CA38,58450,69062,81674,922
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA38,23148,75659,26069,784
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA43,26457,01370,76284,511
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA42,68256,70170,72084,740
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA38,06447,36256,66065,957
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA38,16850,25362,33874,423
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA37,94048,13258,30368,495
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA40,14451,21062,29673,362
Stockton-Lodi, CA36,60846,61356,59766,602
Vallejo, CA37,35748,54859,75970,949
Visalia, CA35,17342,51649,87957,221
Yuba City, CA39,37550,00460,61271,240
Boulder, CO34,88242,39149,87957,388
Colorado Springs, CO33,36439,83246,32252,791
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO35,77642,89050,00457,117
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area31,97042,66153,35264,044
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO33,53041,58049,60857,658
Grand Junction, CO31,88738,37644,86651,356
Greeley, CO33,65540,72747,79954,871
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area36,02643,28550,52457,783
Pueblo, CO33,57238,29343,03647,757
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area34,50841,41348,31955,224
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT39,99954,43468,84883,284
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area39,16749,85860,52871,220
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT38,37649,04759,73870,408
New Haven, CT40,26953,58166,89380,205
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT36,17247,05057,94968,828
Waterbury-Shelton, CT39,66648,38157,11765,832
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV37,17051,37665,60479,810
Dover, DE31,88741,18450,48259,780
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area31,26336,60841,97547,320
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL32,76041,37249,98358,594
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL33,21842,82852,45862,068
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL30,88838,25245,59452,957
Gainesville, FL32,92742,14151,35660,570
Homosassa Springs, FL35,58940,83146,07251,314
Jacksonville, FL32,05340,51949,00557,471
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL31,30439,70848,11156,514
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL33,86343,51453,14462,796
Naples-Marco Island, FL33,90442,51651,14859,759
North Florida nonmetropolitan area31,18039,62448,09056,535
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL32,38640,74849,13057,492
Ocala, FL28,45534,82041,20547,570
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL29,82838,77247,73656,680
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL30,03637,58645,13652,687
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL29,30837,23245,15753,082
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL31,01339,74948,48557,221
Port St. Lucie, FL31,45038,95946,48853,997
Punta Gorda, FL32,65641,22649,79658,365
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL31,86644,11756,38968,640
Sebring, FL45,55250,27455,01659,738
South Florida nonmetropolitan area33,71742,82851,95961,069
Tallahassee, FL28,66336,92045,19953,456
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL32,38640,81049,25557,679
Wildwood-The Villages, FL30,95139,62448,27756,951
Albany, GA32,40743,74355,05866,394
Athens-Clarke County, GA27,31138,27249,23460,196
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA29,41243,11956,80570,512
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC25,83438,18950,54462,900
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA25,81337,96050,10862,255
Columbus, GA-AL25,73035,75645,76055,786
Dalton, GA28,58041,22653,85266,498
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area30,01543,53557,05570,575
Gainesville, GA29,53639,43749,31759,218
Hinesville, GA31,65844,26356,84769,452
Macon-Bibb County, GA33,34341,95450,58659,197
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area22,98434,96546,96758,948
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area32,94843,14053,35263,544
Rome, GA30,51438,41846,30154,205
Savannah, GA34,21645,88557,55469,223
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area29,84843,30656,74370,200
Valdosta, GA27,70642,37057,05571,719
Warner Robins, GA24,64839,45854,24769,056
Guam MSA32,09540,81049,50458,220
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area38,58445,36552,14658,927
Kahului-Wailuku, HI38,41853,47768,51683,575
Urban Honolulu, HI36,40048,98461,58974,173
Ames, IA23,08828,97534,86140,748
Cedar Rapids, IA25,41836,90048,38159,863
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL25,04435,17345,32455,453
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA24,73232,80240,89348,964
Dubuque, IA23,29632,51141,74650,960
Iowa City, IA25,85536,67147,46658,282
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area19,34426,74934,17541,580
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area22,94330,22337,52444,804
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD27,04034,94442,82850,732
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area23,67131,22138,79246,343
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area22,88029,32835,79742,245
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA22,27731,03439,79148,548
Boise City, ID24,87731,49238,12744,741
Coeur d'Alene, ID24,54431,47138,41845,344
Idaho Falls, ID26,29231,80437,31642,828
Lewiston, ID-WA33,86337,62841,37245,136
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area25,89633,19740,51947,820
Pocatello, ID24,00429,59935,19440,789
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area26,45832,63638,81344,991
Twin Falls, ID28,39236,02643,66051,293
Bloomington, IL32,07436,96241,85046,738
Champaign-Urbana, IL32,96839,52046,07252,624
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN33,67642,68251,70960,716
Decatur, IL34,19640,85247,52854,184
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area32,40738,23144,07649,900
Kankakee, IL34,00839,02144,05549,068
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area33,34339,47945,61551,751
Peoria, IL32,19938,60544,99151,397
Rockford, IL31,86637,44043,01548,589
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area32,80239,02145,22051,439
Springfield, IL33,32239,77046,19752,645
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area32,07438,62645,17851,730
Bloomington, IN26,18832,46938,75145,032
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area25,35630,49335,61040,748
Columbus, IN24,35731,18038,02344,845
Elkhart-Goshen, IN26,33332,55238,79245,012
Evansville, IN25,98031,28436,60841,912
Fort Wayne, IN25,91733,50941,12248,714
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN26,62433,53040,45647,362
Kokomo, IN26,20832,94839,66646,405
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN22,96429,24535,50641,788
Michigan City-La Porte, IN33,42642,43251,43960,445
Muncie, IN31,63736,46341,26846,093
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area24,85633,28041,68450,108
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI28,22636,06843,93051,772
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area24,25330,32736,38042,453
Terre Haute, IN23,02630,05637,08744,117
Kansas nonmetropolitan area27,87232,88537,89842,911
Lawrence, KS28,99635,06941,14347,216
Manhattan, KS28,12233,50938,87644,263
Topeka, KS28,97532,90636,81640,748
Wichita, KS26,62433,94641,24748,568
Bowling Green, KY24,06635,65247,21658,802
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area23,73335,40247,09258,760
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area22,79733,05243,30653,560
Elizabethtown, KY21,77828,06034,32040,602
Lexington-Fayette, KY25,50135,17344,84554,517
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN24,54433,32242,10050,877
Owensboro, KY22,11133,15644,18055,224
Paducah, KY-IL23,13029,84836,58843,306
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area20,34328,66336,98345,303
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area23,33832,84442,37051,876
Alexandria, LA23,83730,14036,44242,744
Baton Rouge, LA24,48232,19939,93647,653
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area29,01636,85844,67952,520
Hammond, LA24,81533,84242,84851,876
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA22,79729,41236,00542,620
Lafayette, LA23,02630,88838,75146,613
Lake Charles, LA48,44459,69670,94982,202
Monroe, LA25,31434,38343,45252,520
New Orleans-Metairie, LA25,54335,83946,15656,452
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area23,42134,48745,53256,597
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA25,16836,73348,31959,884
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA25,23133,13541,06048,964
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area24,52432,42840,33248,236
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA39,29251,77264,23176,711
Barnstable Town, MA41,24751,58461,94372,280
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH39,10452,29265,47978,666
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area42,82860,79978,77096,741
Pittsfield, MA37,64850,60763,54476,503
Springfield, MA34,92444,15953,39462,629
Worcester, MA36,71246,65556,59766,540
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD33,86348,61063,37878,125
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV27,85239,22950,58661,964
Lexington Park, MD41,22654,01866,83179,623
Maryland nonmetropolitan area32,96844,24255,51666,789
Salisbury, MD32,03240,83149,62958,428
Bangor, ME32,59441,97551,35660,736
Lewiston-Auburn, ME32,05337,87743,72249,546
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area35,36041,33047,30053,269
Portland-South Portland, ME36,19244,88753,56062,255
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area36,27643,90951,52259,156
Ann Arbor, MI30,51439,70848,92258,116
Battle Creek, MI30,22338,48046,71754,975
Bay City, MI26,27134,21642,16250,108
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI29,78638,00246,21854,434
Flint, MI32,61541,68450,77359,842
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI27,95635,92243,88851,855
Jackson, MI26,99934,61242,20449,816
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI31,97042,43252,91663,378
Lansing-East Lansing, MI30,76437,81544,86651,917
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area31,99140,47748,98457,471
Midland, MI26,06330,76435,48540,186
Monroe, MI30,09838,64747,21655,765
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI32,88540,31147,75755,183
Niles, MI29,51637,04544,59652,125
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area27,58136,94146,28055,640
Saginaw, MI28,74635,21541,66348,132
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area27,99735,44442,89050,336
Traverse City, MI32,84446,28059,71773,154
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area27,85235,17342,49549,816
Duluth, MN-WI31,20037,58643,99250,378
Mankato, MN30,05637,89845,74053,581
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI33,78041,82949,87957,928
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area28,70435,11141,51747,924
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area33,46841,12248,77656,431
Rochester, MN35,09043,70152,33360,944
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area29,93237,58645,24052,895
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area31,05538,06445,09552,104
St. Cloud, MN28,53836,58844,61652,666
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL30,47236,33842,22448,090
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area28,82935,92243,03650,128
Columbia, MO29,07936,62944,20051,751
Jefferson City, MO29,57836,65043,72250,794
Joplin, MO-KS32,65640,29047,90355,536
Kansas City, MO-KS31,49238,83446,15653,498
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area30,22335,90141,58047,258
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area29,47436,40043,30650,232
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area30,61838,06445,49052,936
Springfield, MO29,34936,77544,22151,647
St. Joseph, MO-KS28,76735,36041,95448,548
St. Louis, MO-IL32,26139,22946,21853,186
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS26,89538,35649,83761,298
Hattiesburg, MS24,19135,31946,44757,575
Jackson, MS23,67136,00548,34060,674
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area20,73831,76242,78653,810
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area25,23135,77646,34356,888
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area21,42428,91236,40043,888
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area24,85633,98843,09852,229
Billings, MT30,68037,25343,84750,420
Bozeman, MT33,92541,85049,77557,700
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area29,64037,64845,63653,644
Great Falls, MT27,41535,90144,36752,853
Helena, MT31,18040,41549,65058,885
Missoula, MT29,14136,52543,88851,272
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area36,92044,30451,66859,052
West Montana nonmetropolitan area30,74339,64548,54857,450
Asheville, NC28,26837,96047,67457,367
Burlington, NC30,22341,53852,85364,168
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area26,33335,65244,99154,309
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC27,35238,29349,25560,196
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC27,97638,21048,42358,656
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area25,08533,92542,74451,584
Fayetteville, NC24,60735,75646,92558,074
Goldsboro, NC27,95637,89847,84057,783
Greensboro-High Point, NC28,89241,35153,78966,248
Greenville, NC22,29830,99239,70848,402
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC28,80836,33843,86851,397
Jacksonville, NC26,74936,67146,61356,535
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC33,17645,80258,42871,053
Raleigh-Cary, NC28,64238,75148,88058,989
Rocky Mount, NC27,91437,85647,79957,741
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area28,03935,34042,64049,941
Wilmington, NC24,85634,46644,09653,706
Winston-Salem, NC25,16833,30141,45549,588
Bismarck, ND28,47634,32040,16546,010
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area26,81233,48840,14446,821
Fargo, ND-MN26,77032,49038,23143,951
Grand Forks, ND-MN25,21036,83748,48560,112
Minot, ND27,81032,67737,56542,432
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area29,03732,96836,92040,852
Grand Island, NE28,08033,80039,52045,240
Lincoln, NE28,39236,75445,09553,456
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area28,47635,65242,80749,983
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area28,12233,19738,25243,327
Omaha, NE-IA29,12039,45849,77560,112
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area28,08033,86339,66645,448
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area37,81550,69063,56576,440
Manchester-Nashua, NH34,11245,63657,18068,703
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area35,27745,82356,34866,893
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area35,77645,92756,09866,248
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ35,67244,57553,45662,359
Trenton-Princeton, NJ37,31647,21657,13867,039
Vineland, NJ35,48545,19954,89264,605
Albuquerque, NM33,34343,59753,87264,127
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area32,96841,91250,85659,800
Farmington, NM36,65044,42952,18859,967
Las Cruces, NM28,35134,82041,28847,757
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area33,61341,55949,48457,429
Santa Fe, NM35,48547,34159,19771,053
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area32,98943,45253,93564,397
Carson City, NV30,72240,41550,12859,821
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV29,55741,16452,77064,376
Reno, NV30,41039,81249,19258,594
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY36,17248,58961,02873,445
Binghamton, NY34,69545,80256,90968,016
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY34,92443,11951,31459,509
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area35,21543,26451,33559,384
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area35,40247,42459,46871,490
Elmira, NY33,84238,16842,49546,821
Glens Falls, NY33,92543,57653,24862,900
Ithaca, NY35,90146,78057,65868,536
Kingston, NY37,62847,61257,61667,600
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY35,58946,88458,19969,493
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ39,87455,62071,38687,132
Rochester, NY35,04845,15755,28765,396
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area34,52846,28058,01269,764
Syracuse, NY34,79945,51156,22366,935
Utica-Rome, NY38,39751,02363,62876,253
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY35,98442,03748,06954,122
Akron, OH27,18634,77842,39149,983
Canton-Massillon, OH24,73231,28437,83644,388
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN27,02034,32041,60048,901
Cleveland, OH26,74935,54844,34653,144
Columbus, OH26,77035,09043,38951,709
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH26,18833,48840,76848,069
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area26,22932,44838,68844,908
Lima, OH26,00033,61341,20548,818
Mansfield, OH23,85831,34638,83446,322
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)25,66832,09538,54344,970
Sandusky, OH30,20237,60744,99152,396
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area28,28835,48542,68249,879
Springfield, OH26,39634,69543,01551,314
Toledo, OH25,91732,59439,27145,948
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area24,94035,00745,05355,120
Youngstown-Warren, OH25,04432,32439,62446,904
Enid, OK23,54635,54847,54959,551
Lawton, OK20,82132,19943,59754,975
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area23,29629,49535,67241,871
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area31,82441,51751,23160,924
Oklahoma City, OK23,17235,25647,32059,405
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area24,52437,73250,96064,168
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area24,02441,80859,59277,376
Tulsa, OK23,44234,69545,94857,200
Albany, OR38,87649,52560,19670,845
Bend, OR37,23244,36751,52258,656
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area34,98642,28749,56756,868
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area36,44246,57256,68066,810
Corvallis, OR35,88041,30946,75952,188
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area32,03239,93647,82055,724
Eugene-Springfield, OR34,57043,80553,04062,276
Grants Pass, OR33,19739,97846,73853,519
Medford, OR33,71741,53849,35957,180
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA38,83447,46656,11964,751
Salem, OR31,67938,08544,49250,898
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ30,43138,56446,67654,808
Altoona, PA27,58134,96542,32849,712
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area25,54333,17640,83148,464
Chambersburg, PA26,70833,46840,22846,988
Erie, PA27,70635,31942,93250,544
Gettysburg, PA27,08235,13243,18151,231
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA28,24736,25544,28452,292
Johnstown, PA26,08433,90441,72549,546
Lancaster, PA28,37236,04743,70151,376
Lebanon, PA27,35234,42441,49648,568
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area25,91732,86439,81246,759
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area24,50331,80439,08446,384
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD31,92841,22650,54459,842
Pittsburgh, PA27,37335,48543,59751,709
Reading, PA28,10135,63143,14050,669
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA27,54035,48543,43151,376
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area25,81332,98940,14447,320
State College, PA27,06134,07141,08048,090
Williamsport, PA28,39236,79645,22053,623
York-Hanover, PA27,91437,35746,78056,223
Aguadilla, PR21,88230,34838,81347,279
Arecibo, PR22,88031,72040,54049,380
Guayama, PR23,06831,90840,74849,588
Mayaguez, PR22,77632,13641,47650,836
Ponce, PR26,58334,69542,78650,898
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area22,98431,82440,68549,525
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR23,02631,70040,37349,047
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA33,88440,62347,34154,080
Charleston-North Charleston, SC28,33038,00247,69557,367
Columbia, SC25,91733,55141,18448,818
Florence, SC22,29828,24734,17540,124
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC25,85536,15146,46856,764
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC28,70436,67144,63752,604
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC24,75234,92445,11655,287
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area26,72836,92047,11257,304
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area23,21329,37035,54841,704
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area26,47936,04745,59455,162
Spartanburg, SC25,41835,13244,84554,559
Sumter, SC25,04435,36045,69856,015
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area30,95139,74948,54857,346
Rapid City, SD40,87248,21555,55762,900
Sioux Falls, SD-MN37,96046,26054,53862,837
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area34,02942,66151,31459,946
Chattanooga, TN-GA28,10137,94047,75757,596
Clarksville, TN-KY22,21534,27946,32258,386
Cleveland, TN27,60236,73345,88555,016
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area26,04232,53239,02145,511
Jackson, TN27,64436,98346,32255,661
Johnson City, TN26,04236,71247,38358,053
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA29,20436,81644,45052,063
Knoxville, TN27,68536,00544,30452,624
Memphis, TN-MS-AR25,60532,84440,06147,300
Morristown, TN27,78935,86043,95152,021
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN29,66138,66847,69556,701
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area29,30840,70652,08463,482
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area28,97538,35647,75757,138
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area27,06135,96444,88753,789
Abilene, TX24,71135,86046,98858,136
Amarillo, TX26,18833,78041,37248,964
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX29,37037,91946,46855,016
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX25,37636,04746,73857,408
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area24,54432,98941,41349,858
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX30,18143,68057,20070,700
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area26,16735,25644,34653,436
College Station-Bryan, TX22,98429,53636,06842,620
Corpus Christi, TX22,73529,64036,54643,452
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX26,60434,59142,55750,544
Eagle Pass, TX24,23230,20236,19242,162
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area25,73034,96544,20053,436
El Paso, TX23,56730,26436,98343,680
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area21,67433,48845,28257,096
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX26,04235,17344,32553,456
Killeen-Temple, TX24,87732,84440,78948,756
Laredo, TX24,19130,41036,60842,828
Longview, TX23,60831,90840,20748,506
Lubbock, TX23,52533,53043,53553,540
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX22,71429,68236,65043,618
Midland, TX28,41335,88043,32750,794
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area22,40230,78439,18847,570
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area21,98631,34640,72750,087
Odessa, TX28,41336,02643,61851,231
San Angelo, TX26,39634,38342,34950,336
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX25,04433,26041,45549,671
Sherman-Denison, TX24,27431,30438,33545,365
Texarkana, TX-AR22,23629,24536,27643,285
Tyler, TX25,46033,50941,58049,629
Victoria, TX27,22834,71642,18349,671
Waco, TX26,12534,19642,24550,316
Wichita Falls, TX23,00531,53340,04048,568
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area27,58134,27940,99747,695
Logan, UT-ID28,68437,89847,13356,348
Ogden, UT28,58037,91947,25856,597
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT26,35437,89849,46361,007
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT28,26839,79151,31462,837
St. George, UT24,42035,27746,15657,013
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area26,14634,71643,30651,876
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA28,58038,89649,21359,530
Charlottesville, VA35,52748,67261,81874,964
Harrisonburg, VA28,37234,09239,83245,552
Lynchburg, VA28,20538,27248,34058,407
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area30,97239,08447,19655,308
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area31,90839,39646,88454,372
Richmond, VA30,80541,82952,85363,877
Roanoke, VA27,08235,44443,78452,146
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area31,94939,99948,04856,098
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area27,54036,56745,61554,642
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA47,42457,18066,91476,669
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC30,34841,26852,16763,087
Winchester, VA-WV29,05838,48047,92457,346
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA30,61835,65240,70645,740
Burlington-South Burlington, VT39,27152,41665,54178,687
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area40,89355,28769,70184,095
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area40,70652,43764,14875,879
Bellingham, WA37,27444,61651,95959,301
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA36,10943,01549,90056,805
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area36,60843,57650,56557,533
Kennewick-Richland, WA36,08842,72449,33855,973
Longview-Kelso, WA36,29644,20052,12560,029
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA38,25246,03153,78961,568
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA37,33642,82848,29853,789
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA39,06347,73656,43165,104
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA36,44243,49350,56557,616
Walla Walla, WA35,38141,97548,56855,162
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA37,08744,61652,16759,696
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area36,62944,38852,12559,884
Yakima, WA37,35744,92852,50060,071
Appleton, WI25,77233,07240,39447,695
Eau Claire, WI28,37234,69540,99747,320
Fond du Lac, WI28,74634,86140,97647,092
Green Bay, WI28,37235,25642,16249,047
Janesville-Beloit, WI26,62434,88243,16051,418
Kenosha, WI25,25232,32439,37546,447
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN27,64433,53039,41645,303
Madison, WI28,43437,46146,46855,495
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI28,64237,25345,84454,455
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area26,18834,63243,07751,522
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area28,22635,52742,80750,108
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI28,39233,98839,60445,199
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI27,91436,35944,82453,269
Sheboygan, WI30,80537,64844,47151,314
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area27,22834,00840,76847,549
Wausau, WI28,45536,33844,20052,084
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area25,39731,82438,27244,700
Beckley, WV26,14634,90343,66052,416
Charleston, WV30,43139,93649,44258,948
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH22,73531,84540,93550,045
Morgantown, WV28,95437,23245,49053,768
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area26,41634,77843,16051,522
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV26,93635,15243,38951,605
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area26,31232,15738,00243,847
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH25,56432,13638,70945,282
Wheeling, WV-OH26,95733,90440,83147,778
Casper, WY24,64832,28239,93647,570
Cheyenne, WY31,51241,24751,00260,736
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area30,41038,75147,11255,453
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area33,17642,28751,41860,528

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule