SOC 25-2031 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Teach one or more subjects to students at the secondary school level.

Level I across metros$34,630 – $77,050Mayaguez, PR to Kennewick, WA
Median Level IV, major metros$79,290Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education (SOC 25-2031) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $34,630 in Mayaguez, PR to $77,050 in Kennewick, WA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $79,290. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $70,633, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 23 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area64,99072,72080,45088,180
Anchorage, AK70,48077,55084,62091,690
Fairbanks-College, AK66,10075,29084,48093,670
Anniston-Oxford, AL49,54055,76361,98768,210
Auburn-Opelika, AL53,94060,01066,08072,150
Birmingham, AL51,61057,64363,67769,710
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL52,39057,91063,43068,950
Decatur, AL54,49059,85065,21070,570
Dothan, AL50,70056,38062,06067,740
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL50,99056,70762,42368,140
Gadsden, AL48,53053,92059,31064,700
Huntsville, AL54,39060,66366,93773,210
Mobile, AL47,20053,83060,46067,090
Montgomery, AL44,96052,46059,96067,460
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area48,04054,36360,68767,010
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area49,90055,24360,58765,930
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area48,55054,06359,57765,090
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area43,52050,35357,18764,020
Tuscaloosa, AL48,19054,66361,13767,610
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area48,60052,60756,61360,620
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR54,57059,31764,06368,810
Fort Smith, AR-OK49,54056,13362,72769,320
Hot Springs, AR50,41055,65360,89766,140
Jonesboro, AR48,90053,86758,83363,800
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR49,34055,03360,72766,420
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area47,35051,28055,21059,140
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area48,33051,98055,63059,280
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area50,04053,66757,29360,920
Arizona nonmetropolitan area45,15055,04764,94374,840
Flagstaff, AZ49,04053,53758,03362,530
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ43,47047,59051,71055,830
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ48,39057,94067,49077,040
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ45,01051,40357,79764,190
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ41,87051,58061,29071,000
Tucson, AZ44,02049,44754,87360,300
Yuma, AZ46,94051,18355,42759,670
Bakersfield-Delano, CA70,56082,49094,420106,350
Chico, CA71,53084,86398,197111,530
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area71,31085,947100,583115,220
El Centro, CA69,55083,08096,610110,140
Fresno, CA71,53087,247102,963118,680
Hanford-Corcoran, CA71,76086,050100,340114,630
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA76,09091,377106,663121,950
Merced, CA72,09086,163100,237114,310
Modesto, CA76,83090,323103,817117,310
Napa, CA72,88090,197107,513124,830
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area64,82078,22091,620105,020
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area64,64078,95093,260107,570
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA75,79091,060106,330121,600
Redding, CA64,85078,83092,810106,790
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA66,19082,83099,470116,110
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA74,34088,013101,687115,360
Salinas, CA70,51084,88799,263113,640
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA71,97093,927115,883137,840
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA75,79097,523119,257140,990
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA76,39093,730111,070128,410
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA67,69081,52395,357109,190
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA68,04081,04794,053107,060
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA74,14087,750101,360114,970
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA75,14089,180103,220117,260
Stockton-Lodi, CA68,63082,76096,890111,020
Vallejo, CA72,36086,360100,360114,360
Visalia, CA70,53083,57396,617109,660
Yuba City, CA70,23083,27796,323109,370
Boulder, CO65,60077,21088,820100,430
Colorado Springs, CO48,28055,70063,12070,540
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO56,05067,25078,45089,650
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area43,58049,46355,34761,230
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO58,38065,88373,38780,890
Grand Junction, CO49,53056,16362,79769,430
Greeley, CO53,84061,06068,28075,500
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area53,04060,91068,78076,650
Pueblo, CO51,87060,07368,27776,480
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area46,03052,70059,37066,040
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT58,83073,66388,497103,330
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area51,30062,80374,30785,810
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT57,13070,33083,53096,730
New Haven, CT57,70070,14382,58795,030
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT64,12075,07086,02096,970
Waterbury-Shelton, CT58,71071,20783,70396,200
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV58,57071,69084,81097,930
Dover, DE54,76062,06369,36776,670
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area56,74065,17073,60082,030
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL51,73055,62359,51763,410
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL49,20054,90060,60066,300
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL48,00055,85063,70071,550
Gainesville, FL47,30053,08058,86064,640
Homosassa Springs, FL49,90055,78061,66067,540
Jacksonville, FL53,36061,01368,66776,320
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL49,25052,07354,89757,720
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL50,71056,42362,13767,850
Naples-Marco Island, FL54,49059,76765,04370,320
North Florida nonmetropolitan area45,12049,83354,54759,260
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL50,48058,21765,95373,690
Ocala, FL47,77053,46759,16364,860
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL51,82056,61061,40066,190
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL50,38053,92057,46061,000
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL49,61051,73753,86355,990
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL49,14053,23357,32761,420
Port St. Lucie, FL49,20052,42755,65358,880
Punta Gorda, FL50,06056,20362,34768,490
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL50,09055,27760,46365,650
Sebring, FL46,51051,53056,55061,570
South Florida nonmetropolitan area49,48055,41061,34067,270
Tallahassee, FL45,37050,16354,95759,750
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL50,62056,31762,01367,710
Wildwood-The Villages, FL50,33055,66761,00366,340
Albany, GA50,76059,46768,17376,880
Athens-Clarke County, GA50,18058,84067,50076,160
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA55,49064,54773,60382,660
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC50,48058,93367,38775,840
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA51,83060,89769,96379,030
Columbus, GA-AL50,28060,07069,86079,650
Dalton, GA50,68059,56368,44777,330
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area52,58061,29070,00078,710
Gainesville, GA46,00056,16066,32076,480
Hinesville, GA52,45061,28070,11078,940
Macon-Bibb County, GA46,56055,66364,76773,870
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area50,71061,14771,58382,020
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area49,21059,86770,52381,180
Rome, GA47,93057,25766,58375,910
Savannah, GA54,42062,53770,65378,770
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area51,38059,50067,62075,740
Valdosta, GA40,57052,25063,93075,610
Warner Robins, GA51,96064,48077,00089,520
Guam MSA41,20051,29061,38071,470
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area55,16063,80072,44081,080
Kahului-Wailuku, HI58,78068,30377,82787,350
Urban Honolulu, HI54,70063,65772,61381,570
Ames, IA50,76058,15065,54072,930
Cedar Rapids, IA50,44058,08765,73373,380
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL48,91058,48768,06377,640
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA49,20056,77064,34071,910
Dubuque, IA47,25054,05360,85767,660
Iowa City, IA48,22056,94065,66074,380
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area44,78052,67760,57368,470
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area44,51051,32058,13064,940
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD46,98053,93060,88067,830
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area46,67052,44758,22364,000
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area46,66053,08759,51365,940
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA46,81054,00061,19068,380
Boise City, ID48,43056,91065,39073,870
Coeur d'Alene, ID51,58060,11368,64777,180
Idaho Falls, ID49,80057,51365,22772,940
Lewiston, ID-WA54,31066,06777,82389,580
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area49,47057,89066,31074,730
Pocatello, ID50,21060,07769,94379,810
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area47,26057,77068,28078,790
Twin Falls, ID49,77058,28366,79775,310
Bloomington, IL51,43063,24075,05086,860
Champaign-Urbana, IL45,82054,87063,92072,970
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN63,26080,12096,980113,840
Decatur, IL48,78060,05371,32782,600
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area44,19055,96767,74379,520
Kankakee, IL39,59047,97356,35764,740
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area47,96059,66071,36083,060
Peoria, IL48,37056,60064,83073,060
Rockford, IL53,51065,03076,55088,070
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area46,09055,34064,59073,840
Springfield, IL52,40063,09773,79384,490
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area46,08055,85365,62775,400
Bloomington, IN46,18054,26762,35370,440
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area47,02055,02063,02071,020
Columbus, IN50,78059,32767,87376,420
Elkhart-Goshen, IN51,55061,00070,45079,900
Evansville, IN46,20054,99363,78772,580
Fort Wayne, IN50,95058,76066,57074,380
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN52,97061,65770,34379,030
Kokomo, IN48,15054,64361,13767,630
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN53,02061,44069,86078,280
Michigan City-La Porte, IN48,78058,79368,80778,820
Muncie, IN50,59057,64764,70371,760
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area46,64054,42062,20069,980
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI48,61057,94067,27076,600
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area46,97054,74762,52370,300
Terre Haute, IN47,72055,43363,14770,860
Kansas nonmetropolitan area45,43049,77354,11758,460
Lawrence, KS45,51052,74359,97767,210
Manhattan, KS47,12051,86056,60061,340
Topeka, KS48,26052,77357,28761,800
Wichita, KS50,76056,09361,42766,760
Bowling Green, KY49,12055,04060,96066,880
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area45,94052,08058,22064,360
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area44,67050,44356,21761,990
Elizabethtown, KY49,68056,01762,35368,690
Lexington-Fayette, KY51,18059,05066,92074,790
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN51,66061,14770,63380,120
Owensboro, KY48,61055,91763,22370,530
Paducah, KY-IL47,40053,81760,23366,650
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area46,65052,56758,48364,400
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area45,43051,83058,23064,630
Alexandria, LA48,11051,97355,83759,700
Baton Rouge, LA50,11058,55767,00375,450
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area44,99051,57058,15064,730
Hammond, LA47,52051,21054,90058,590
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA52,56055,88059,20062,520
Lafayette, LA45,54048,39351,24754,100
Lake Charles, LA47,94051,53755,13358,730
Monroe, LA47,25052,08056,91061,740
New Orleans-Metairie, LA49,81055,70361,59767,490
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area43,86050,68357,50764,330
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA48,17060,49772,82385,150
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA55,44058,58061,72064,860
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area47,21052,81358,41764,020
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA57,89067,26076,63086,000
Barnstable Town, MA70,29081,93393,577105,220
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH66,94079,62392,307104,990
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area58,61070,52782,44394,360
Pittsfield, MA55,85067,04078,23089,420
Springfield, MA60,91069,95779,00388,050
Worcester, MA63,97074,55785,14395,730
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD58,55068,84379,13789,430
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV53,20059,39365,58771,780
Lexington Park, MD56,74068,18079,62091,060
Maryland nonmetropolitan area54,73065,44076,15086,860
Salisbury, MD53,45063,10072,75082,400
Bangor, ME43,62052,17360,72769,280
Lewiston-Auburn, ME47,27055,68064,09072,500
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area46,76054,66062,56070,460
Portland-South Portland, ME52,09061,31370,53779,760
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area48,00056,53365,06773,600
Ann Arbor, MI51,19060,59069,99079,390
Battle Creek, MI48,79057,39365,99774,600
Bay City, MI45,39054,94064,49074,040
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI52,50063,28074,06084,840
Flint, MI51,42061,53071,64081,750
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI49,20059,59769,99380,390
Jackson, MI48,87058,84768,82378,800
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI50,14059,58769,03378,480
Lansing-East Lansing, MI49,70059,30768,91378,520
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area49,01059,08369,15779,230
Midland, MI49,28059,76770,25380,740
Monroe, MI48,29058,43368,57778,720
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI50,71059,05067,39075,730
Niles, MI48,67058,20367,73777,270
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area50,20059,67769,15378,630
Saginaw, MI48,82058,99769,17379,350
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area48,66059,10069,54079,980
Traverse City, MI50,54059,89769,25378,610
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area49,34061,05372,76784,480
Duluth, MN-WI51,81062,19072,57082,950
Mankato, MN51,67061,82771,98382,140
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI55,28070,18785,093100,000
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area52,23060,33368,43776,540
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area52,27063,46074,65085,840
Rochester, MN52,60064,86077,12089,380
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area52,72061,28769,85378,420
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area50,73059,37068,01076,650
St. Cloud, MN53,89063,12772,36381,600
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL40,19046,85353,51760,180
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area42,34049,07355,80762,540
Columbia, MO43,85050,80057,75064,700
Jefferson City, MO42,91049,55056,19062,830
Joplin, MO-KS43,55048,87054,19059,510
Kansas City, MO-KS48,93055,84762,76369,680
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area40,46045,50750,55355,600
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area41,12048,72756,33363,940
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area42,69047,26751,84356,420
Springfield, MO45,25052,62359,99767,370
St. Joseph, MO-KS41,83048,80355,77762,750
St. Louis, MO-IL48,99058,64768,30377,960
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS48,38052,31356,24760,180
Hattiesburg, MS45,24049,16353,08757,010
Jackson, MS43,28048,45053,62058,790
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area43,81048,36352,91757,470
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area40,61045,76750,92356,080
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area44,59048,94353,29757,650
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area42,76047,03351,30755,580
Billings, MT46,18057,75369,32780,900
Bozeman, MT46,18056,29766,41376,530
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area40,00047,94755,89363,840
Great Falls, MT42,48051,69760,91370,130
Helena, MT43,05050,58358,11765,650
Missoula, MT42,06052,13362,20772,280
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area41,79050,87359,95769,040
West Montana nonmetropolitan area41,92050,69359,46768,240
Asheville, NC45,71051,50757,30363,100
Burlington, NC41,96047,34052,72058,100
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area43,83048,35052,87057,390
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC46,68053,27759,87366,470
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC43,38049,68355,98762,290
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area44,87048,99053,11057,230
Fayetteville, NC40,65045,75750,86355,970
Goldsboro, NC42,64046,78350,92755,070
Greensboro-High Point, NC44,69050,08055,47060,860
Greenville, NC43,36048,43353,50758,580
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC44,42049,29054,16059,030
Jacksonville, NC44,29048,72753,16357,600
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC43,64049,39755,15360,910
Raleigh-Cary, NC46,75052,50758,26364,020
Rocky Mount, NC43,11046,51049,91053,310
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area44,16049,28354,40759,530
Wilmington, NC44,56050,58056,60062,620
Winston-Salem, NC44,97050,16055,35060,540
Bismarck, ND57,90063,27368,64774,020
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area47,25052,49357,73762,980
Fargo, ND-MN46,11054,69063,27071,850
Grand Forks, ND-MN48,90056,52064,14071,760
Minot, ND49,36056,87064,38071,890
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area48,19053,69759,20364,710
Grand Island, NE49,31057,10364,89772,690
Lincoln, NE59,14063,91768,69373,470
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area50,66057,71364,76771,820
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area47,86055,97764,09372,210
Omaha, NE-IA50,65058,05765,46372,870
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area48,18055,39362,60769,820
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area51,10060,79770,49380,190
Manchester-Nashua, NH52,56061,53070,50079,470
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area48,72056,81064,90072,990
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area51,02059,13067,24075,350
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ65,27075,26785,26395,260
Trenton-Princeton, NJ64,97074,26083,55092,840
Vineland, NJ62,55071,06379,57788,090
Albuquerque, NM59,14065,37071,60077,830
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area59,64066,78073,92081,060
Farmington, NM58,51065,43772,36379,290
Las Cruces, NM56,75062,99069,23075,470
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area59,96068,68777,41386,140
Santa Fe, NM59,09066,54073,99081,440
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area52,91061,68070,45079,220
Carson City, NV54,90062,79770,69378,590
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV51,98059,88767,79375,700
Reno, NV55,19062,97770,76378,550
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY57,99070,39782,80395,210
Binghamton, NY56,01064,70373,39782,090
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY52,85067,36081,87096,380
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area55,48064,75374,02783,300
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area50,02060,30770,59380,880
Elmira, NY52,39060,49768,60376,710
Glens Falls, NY56,57068,45380,33792,220
Ithaca, NY58,46067,65376,84786,040
Kingston, NY70,43084,75399,077113,400
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY58,76074,48390,207105,930
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ67,72083,79099,860115,930
Rochester, NY54,33062,65070,97079,290
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area50,02059,09368,16777,240
Syracuse, NY62,56070,09077,62085,150
Utica-Rome, NY56,83067,57378,31789,060
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY53,43061,83070,23078,630
Akron, OH53,43066,82080,21093,600
Canton-Massillon, OH51,92064,46777,01389,560
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN50,63061,44772,26383,080
Cleveland, OH53,81066,74779,68392,620
Columbus, OH59,02072,33385,64798,960
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH53,30065,49077,68089,870
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area53,19063,52073,85084,180
Lima, OH49,98061,43072,88084,330
Mansfield, OH46,85058,40769,96381,520
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)55,69067,37379,05790,740
Sandusky, OH52,44064,10075,76087,420
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area53,84063,54773,25382,960
Springfield, OH47,99058,45068,91079,370
Toledo, OH50,27063,17376,07788,980
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area52,31062,93773,56384,190
Youngstown-Warren, OH48,83059,96071,09082,220
Enid, OK39,99045,21350,43755,660
Lawton, OK45,14050,10355,06760,030
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area43,10048,29053,48058,670
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area41,79046,43751,08355,730
Oklahoma City, OK46,03052,53059,03065,530
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area42,42046,75351,08755,420
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area42,64047,41352,18756,960
Tulsa, OK45,32049,34753,37357,400
Albany, OR51,71061,38071,05080,720
Bend, OR58,85070,83382,81794,800
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area52,41061,17069,93078,690
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area50,45058,84067,23075,620
Corvallis, OR51,64062,33773,03383,730
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area53,42062,31371,20780,100
Eugene-Springfield, OR54,98066,17377,36788,560
Grants Pass, OR59,53069,59779,66389,730
Medford, OR53,63064,01074,39084,770
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA60,70073,34785,99398,640
Salem, OR54,48065,24376,00786,770
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ58,85069,25779,66390,070
Altoona, PA50,69057,54764,40371,260
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area52,92060,84068,76076,680
Chambersburg, PA56,04065,06074,08083,100
Erie, PA50,37058,72367,07775,430
Gettysburg, PA58,48066,99075,50084,010
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA55,48063,29771,11378,930
Johnstown, PA47,65057,18366,71776,250
Lancaster, PA57,15067,74078,33088,920
Lebanon, PA59,12067,77376,42785,080
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area58,56067,34376,12784,910
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area53,90060,71067,52074,330
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD58,03069,47380,91792,360
Pittsburgh, PA55,61067,61379,61791,620
Reading, PA55,77065,68075,59085,500
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA52,82062,73372,64782,560
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area56,75065,16373,57781,990
State College, PA56,06064,98773,91382,840
Williamsport, PA55,07063,13771,20379,270
York-Hanover, PA55,60067,22778,85390,480
Aguadilla, PR41,68048,33354,98761,640
Arecibo, PR43,73050,12056,51062,900
Guayama, PR46,49051,22355,95760,690
Mayaguez, PR34,63043,15751,68360,210
Ponce, PR45,04050,85756,67362,490
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area42,97049,12355,27761,430
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR42,58048,69054,80060,910
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA60,65072,15383,65795,160
Charleston-North Charleston, SC52,58061,41370,24779,080
Columbia, SC49,13055,84362,55769,270
Florence, SC45,65053,17360,69768,220
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC48,93057,82766,72375,620
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC50,50058,79767,09375,390
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC52,32058,80765,29371,780
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area46,38054,12361,86769,610
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area47,74054,63061,52068,410
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area44,26052,32360,38768,450
Spartanburg, SC47,10055,09063,08071,070
Sumter, SC44,86052,64060,42068,200
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area46,59050,24053,89057,540
Rapid City, SD45,84050,91755,99361,070
Sioux Falls, SD-MN46,36050,07753,79357,510
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area45,95050,08754,22358,360
Chattanooga, TN-GA47,95055,69063,43071,170
Clarksville, TN-KY45,79053,33060,87068,410
Cleveland, TN55,60060,37065,14069,910
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area45,50052,39759,29366,190
Jackson, TN47,49053,47059,45065,430
Johnson City, TN48,69052,98057,27061,560
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA48,68054,60760,53366,460
Knoxville, TN50,15056,49762,84369,190
Memphis, TN-MS-AR49,43055,82362,21768,610
Morristown, TN50,25056,43362,61768,800
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN52,43059,37766,32373,270
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area48,58053,56058,54063,520
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area48,14053,75759,37364,990
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area48,61053,73358,85763,980
Abilene, TX46,75052,37758,00363,630
Amarillo, TX52,25056,88761,52366,160
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX55,68059,93764,19368,450
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX50,22056,07761,93367,790
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area45,11051,79058,47065,150
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX56,49060,34364,19768,050
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area52,09058,00363,91769,830
College Station-Bryan, TX50,96055,38759,81364,240
Corpus Christi, TX57,17061,41365,65769,900
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX58,99063,93768,88373,830
Eagle Pass, TX51,98057,71063,44069,170
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area48,87054,89760,92366,950
El Paso, TX54,94059,46363,98768,510
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area49,76055,49761,23366,970
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX56,28061,98067,68073,380
Killeen-Temple, TX55,67061,06766,46371,860
Laredo, TX55,21059,78764,36368,940
Longview, TX50,19056,00061,81067,620
Lubbock, TX46,46052,59358,72764,860
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX56,98061,21765,45369,690
Midland, TX54,34062,02769,71377,400
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area49,08055,47361,86768,260
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area45,82053,13060,44067,750
Odessa, TX61,29065,50769,72373,940
San Angelo, TX45,34051,89758,45365,010
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX54,95059,77064,59069,410
Sherman-Denison, TX55,64059,86764,09368,320
Texarkana, TX-AR47,91052,99758,08363,170
Tyler, TX50,37055,32060,27065,220
Victoria, TX44,67050,08755,50360,920
Waco, TX51,73056,84061,95067,060
Wichita Falls, TX48,75054,95761,16367,370
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area55,89066,65777,42388,190
Logan, UT-ID54,99064,51774,04383,570
Ogden, UT53,66063,11372,56782,020
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT52,91062,15071,39080,630
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT58,71068,43078,15087,870
St. George, UT53,35061,37369,39777,420
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area60,46070,39780,33390,270
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA46,45055,35364,25773,160
Charlottesville, VA50,45057,91065,37072,830
Harrisonburg, VA55,01063,12071,23079,340
Lynchburg, VA49,68056,07062,46068,850
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area49,88055,99362,10768,220
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area46,56053,96761,37368,780
Richmond, VA51,87059,20066,53073,860
Roanoke, VA47,65056,84066,03075,220
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area49,75057,76065,77073,780
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area48,21055,88063,55071,220
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA53,67062,75071,83080,910
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC56,01065,39374,77784,160
Winchester, VA-WV53,95060,56067,17073,780
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA50,15054,70359,25763,810
Burlington-South Burlington, VT55,97067,14078,31089,480
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area55,31062,99770,68378,370
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area53,52061,06368,60776,150
Bellingham, WA72,70087,520102,340117,160
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA71,08087,457103,833120,210
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area65,61078,28390,957103,630
Kennewick-Richland, WA77,05088,623100,197111,770
Longview-Kelso, WA73,23083,41093,590103,770
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA74,76091,117107,473123,830
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA71,10084,58798,073111,560
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA69,15085,333101,517117,700
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA65,50078,61391,727104,840
Walla Walla, WA75,91085,15394,397103,640
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA67,93079,17390,417101,660
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area73,05086,26799,483112,700
Yakima, WA68,22080,15092,080104,010
Appleton, WI51,18057,71764,25370,790
Eau Claire, WI48,91055,40761,90368,400
Fond du Lac, WI51,09057,86364,63771,410
Green Bay, WI52,31058,62764,94371,260
Janesville-Beloit, WI52,76061,58770,41379,240
Kenosha, WI50,45058,92767,40375,880
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN51,33058,24065,15072,060
Madison, WI53,25060,29767,34374,390
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI49,98060,62771,27381,920
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area50,91057,26363,61769,970
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area46,73053,38760,04366,700
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI54,23059,85765,48371,110
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI53,71060,02066,33072,640
Sheboygan, WI51,92057,56363,20768,850
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area51,47058,72365,97773,230
Wausau, WI51,37058,14764,92371,700
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area51,32057,23363,14769,060
Beckley, WV49,02052,16055,30058,440
Charleston, WV48,72051,90055,08058,260
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH48,97055,51362,05768,600
Morgantown, WV50,12052,75055,38058,010
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area50,67052,79054,91057,030
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV49,36051,91354,46757,020
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area48,59051,29353,99756,700
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH47,46054,56061,66068,760
Wheeling, WV-OH48,04054,43360,82767,220
Casper, WY54,96060,53066,10071,670
Cheyenne, WY56,93061,12765,32369,520
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area52,48057,77763,07368,370
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area56,69062,25067,81073,370

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule