SOC 25-2012 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Teach academic and social skills to kindergarten students.

Level I across metros$29,200 – $74,370Tuscaloosa, AL to Seattle, WA
Median Level IV, major metros$74,400Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education (SOC 25-2012) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $29,200 in Tuscaloosa, AL to $74,370 in Seattle, WA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $74,400. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $66,383, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 27 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area48,25058,76069,27079,780
Anchorage, AK48,25058,76069,27079,780
Fairbanks-College, AK48,25058,76069,27079,780
Anniston-Oxford, AL44,75050,61056,47062,330
Auburn-Opelika, AL42,90050,36057,82065,280
Birmingham, AL38,84046,18053,52060,860
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL30,74036,47042,20047,930
Decatur, AL45,74051,02356,30761,590
Dothan, AL37,89045,58753,28360,980
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL37,89045,58753,28360,980
Gadsden, AL44,75050,61056,47062,330
Huntsville, AL45,74051,02356,30761,590
Mobile, AL30,74036,47042,20047,930
Montgomery, AL39,33047,01354,69762,380
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area47,28052,49357,70762,920
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area43,45049,74356,03762,330
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area38,11047,20056,29065,380
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area32,94039,56046,18052,800
Tuscaloosa, AL29,20036,09042,98049,870
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area40,45044,65348,85753,060
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR49,48055,61761,75367,890
Fort Smith, AR-OK49,27055,51761,76368,010
Hot Springs, AR51,17053,24055,31057,380
Jonesboro, AR48,27051,40054,53057,660
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR46,04049,82353,60757,390
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area46,05048,95351,85754,760
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area47,83049,63051,43053,230
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area43,10046,52049,94053,360
Arizona nonmetropolitan area40,72047,69354,66761,640
Flagstaff, AZ46,26050,56754,87359,180
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ40,61044,18747,76351,340
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ47,17053,07758,98364,890
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ46,49052,45758,42364,390
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ41,16047,07052,98058,890
Tucson, AZ41,72046,85351,98757,120
Yuma, AZ44,58048,42052,26056,100
Bakersfield-Delano, CA59,14071,32083,50095,680
Chico, CA60,59072,67784,76396,850
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area63,71077,22390,737104,250
El Centro, CA65,46083,190100,920118,650
Fresno, CA61,98077,44092,900108,360
Hanford-Corcoran, CA67,15080,83394,517108,200
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA53,35070,29387,237104,180
Merced, CA69,18083,95398,727113,500
Modesto, CA72,15089,763107,377124,990
Napa, CA58,44074,46090,480106,500
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area58,48071,44084,40097,360
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area53,02065,12377,22789,330
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA60,86076,66392,467108,270
Redding, CA50,97065,62780,28394,940
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA66,54076,13085,72095,310
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA69,33083,56097,790112,020
Salinas, CA57,21073,21089,210105,210
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA55,92063,75371,58779,420
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA54,18068,06781,95395,840
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA59,14075,93092,720109,510
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA49,96064,65379,34794,040
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA56,24071,52786,813102,100
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA72,34085,53398,727111,920
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA62,00075,38788,773102,160
Stockton-Lodi, CA58,92069,43779,95390,470
Vallejo, CA60,93077,17093,410109,650
Visalia, CA71,07085,03398,997112,960
Yuba City, CA60,73076,08091,430106,780
Boulder, CO61,26072,43383,60794,780
Colorado Springs, CO46,29052,24058,19064,140
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO54,83063,98073,13082,280
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area42,24047,63053,02058,410
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO54,55061,98769,42376,860
Grand Junction, CO49,02055,34761,67368,000
Greeley, CO49,81056,01762,22368,430
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area47,29055,13362,97770,820
Pueblo, CO52,16058,39364,62770,860
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area44,33049,87055,41060,950
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT70,19082,80395,417108,030
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area56,33067,05077,77088,490
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT66,30077,02787,75398,480
New Haven, CT58,40070,26082,12093,980
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT64,53074,04083,55093,060
Waterbury-Shelton, CT63,60073,42383,24793,070
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV57,10067,94378,78789,630
Dover, DE50,13060,38770,64380,900
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area49,80059,06368,32777,590
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL51,97054,71357,45760,200
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL50,13054,48058,83063,180
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL49,81054,74359,67764,610
Gainesville, FL52,88060,48768,09375,700
Homosassa Springs, FL49,52054,80060,08065,360
Jacksonville, FL53,82062,23370,64779,060
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL49,29051,05752,82354,590
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL48,19052,63757,08361,530
Naples-Marco Island, FL59,02065,16071,30077,440
North Florida nonmetropolitan area46,62050,11353,60757,100
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL57,49063,42369,35775,290
Ocala, FL49,64055,45361,26767,080
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL50,53055,88361,23766,590
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL50,55052,04353,53755,030
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL49,94051,84753,75355,660
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL47,82050,44753,07355,700
Port St. Lucie, FL47,16050,42053,68056,940
Punta Gorda, FL51,75057,41763,08368,750
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL49,75054,85059,95065,050
Sebring, FL47,52057,92068,32078,720
South Florida nonmetropolitan area50,06055,29060,52065,750
Tallahassee, FL47,47051,80356,13760,470
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL49,81054,12758,44362,760
Wildwood-The Villages, FL49,33054,29759,26364,230
Albany, GA44,11052,71761,32369,930
Athens-Clarke County, GA35,92045,45354,98764,520
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA56,40065,24774,09382,940
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC50,08057,09364,10771,120
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA49,18055,09361,00766,920
Columbus, GA-AL44,90053,32761,75370,180
Dalton, GA49,36056,73764,11371,490
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area51,05056,33061,61066,890
Gainesville, GA51,75059,12066,49073,860
Hinesville, GA50,83057,65364,47771,300
Macon-Bibb County, GA48,74056,58364,42772,270
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area40,07051,39062,71074,030
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area42,66052,91063,16073,410
Rome, GA49,31056,17363,03769,900
Savannah, GA51,12057,37063,62069,870
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area48,83054,64360,45766,270
Valdosta, GA40,49053,45766,42379,390
Warner Robins, GA54,15064,22374,29784,370
Guam MSA48,25058,76069,27079,780
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area46,63052,40358,17763,950
Kahului-Wailuku, HI46,63052,40358,17763,950
Urban Honolulu, HI47,36053,01058,66064,310
Ames, IA46,61052,01057,41062,810
Cedar Rapids, IA47,13054,49361,85769,220
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL46,56055,78765,01374,240
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA47,31053,28059,25065,220
Dubuque, IA46,30051,53356,76762,000
Iowa City, IA44,84049,79054,74059,690
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area45,66052,27358,88765,500
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area45,99050,94755,90360,860
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD44,76051,48358,20764,930
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area46,75050,85754,96359,070
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area48,69054,28059,87065,460
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA47,70053,78759,87365,960
Boise City, ID54,28061,83369,38776,940
Coeur d'Alene, ID53,57058,84764,12369,400
Idaho Falls, ID50,55056,06061,57067,080
Lewiston, ID-WA56,23068,15380,07792,000
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area51,25057,29363,33769,380
Pocatello, ID46,84053,17359,50765,840
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area45,32051,43357,54763,660
Twin Falls, ID51,39058,36365,33772,310
Bloomington, IL44,40055,82067,24078,660
Champaign-Urbana, IL43,87052,64061,41070,180
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN51,71063,03374,35785,680
Decatur, IL45,20053,01360,82768,640
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area42,81049,76056,71063,660
Kankakee, IL44,42050,85057,28063,710
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area44,85054,85364,85774,860
Peoria, IL40,88049,94359,00768,070
Rockford, IL47,84059,10770,37381,640
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area44,66053,51362,36771,220
Springfield, IL52,78061,60770,43379,260
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area40,55049,44058,33067,220
Bloomington, IN44,20050,29756,39362,490
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area46,93052,13357,33762,540
Columbus, IN46,39051,92057,45062,980
Elkhart-Goshen, IN48,39051,54754,70357,860
Evansville, IN45,00052,31759,63366,950
Fort Wayne, IN48,60054,26359,92765,590
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN46,74052,46058,18063,900
Kokomo, IN46,40052,07757,75363,430
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN45,25050,23355,21760,200
Michigan City-La Porte, IN44,59050,11755,64361,170
Muncie, IN46,67052,29057,91063,530
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area45,51051,74757,98364,220
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI46,50050,69354,88759,080
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area44,94049,61354,28758,960
Terre Haute, IN44,40050,02055,64061,260
Kansas nonmetropolitan area45,28048,49751,71354,930
Lawrence, KS44,35049,10353,85758,610
Manhattan, KS47,29050,00352,71755,430
Topeka, KS48,36052,21356,06759,920
Wichita, KS49,52053,92358,32762,730
Bowling Green, KY48,73053,84058,95064,060
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area43,94049,21054,48059,750
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area43,08047,89052,70057,510
Elizabethtown, KY45,90053,44060,98068,520
Lexington-Fayette, KY48,90056,56764,23371,900
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN49,05058,12367,19776,270
Owensboro, KY49,04055,08761,13367,180
Paducah, KY-IL47,68054,17060,66067,150
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area44,02049,08754,15359,220
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area46,24051,26356,28761,310
Alexandria, LA34,17039,89045,61051,330
Baton Rouge, LA46,49052,45758,42364,390
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area41,99045,36048,73052,100
Hammond, LA46,75048,09349,43750,780
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA42,28049,20756,13363,060
Lafayette, LA47,16050,70054,24057,780
Lake Charles, LA47,43049,85352,27754,700
Monroe, LA46,67049,56752,46355,360
New Orleans-Metairie, LA38,38046,68754,99363,300
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area36,57045,19353,81762,440
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA45,10049,77354,44759,120
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA50,57053,85057,13060,410
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area41,51045,56049,61053,660
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA54,23064,98375,73786,490
Barnstable Town, MA64,72075,95387,18798,420
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH58,65071,68784,72397,760
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area59,71073,42087,130100,840
Pittsfield, MA55,94065,40374,86784,330
Springfield, MA56,35065,48074,61083,740
Worcester, MA61,31073,03084,75096,470
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD59,31068,67378,03787,400
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV55,14060,86366,58772,310
Lexington Park, MD60,01069,29778,58387,870
Maryland nonmetropolitan area56,30064,06371,82779,590
Salisbury, MD48,94060,24071,54082,840
Bangor, ME44,12048,21352,30756,400
Lewiston-Auburn, ME45,42051,90758,39364,880
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area45,11049,03752,96356,890
Portland-South Portland, ME49,16057,24765,33373,420
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area45,19049,78354,37758,970
Ann Arbor, MI40,04050,84361,64772,450
Battle Creek, MI44,69054,45364,21773,980
Bay City, MI40,18049,71759,25368,790
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI45,38058,74772,11385,480
Flint, MI43,50054,26065,02075,780
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI43,17053,58063,99074,400
Jackson, MI44,16056,70769,25381,800
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI39,76050,87361,98773,100
Lansing-East Lansing, MI41,92051,96062,00072,040
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area42,37051,02059,67068,320
Midland, MI40,18049,71759,25368,790
Monroe, MI44,51057,41770,32383,230
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI40,23047,83755,44363,050
Niles, MI46,38052,87759,37365,870
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area43,07052,21761,36370,510
Saginaw, MI40,96051,41361,86772,320
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area48,73056,51764,30372,090
Traverse City, MI50,70059,80368,90778,010
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area38,44052,19365,94779,700
Duluth, MN-WI47,69057,60767,52377,440
Mankato, MN46,45057,50368,55779,610
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI50,82063,93377,04790,160
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area45,38054,59063,80073,010
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area49,62057,03364,44771,860
Rochester, MN47,92056,39064,86073,330
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area44,17053,78763,40373,020
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area44,30052,09059,88067,670
St. Cloud, MN50,89058,66766,44374,220
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL40,92048,19355,46762,740
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area44,17047,64351,11754,590
Columbia, MO41,85046,76051,67056,580
Jefferson City, MO42,19046,79351,39756,000
Joplin, MO-KS43,02047,99052,96057,930
Kansas City, MO-KS48,21054,72061,23067,740
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area39,11043,18747,26351,340
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area39,30043,28747,27351,260
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area41,72047,05752,39357,730
Springfield, MO41,77047,25352,73758,220
St. Joseph, MO-KS46,16051,75057,34062,930
St. Louis, MO-IL49,58057,32065,06072,800
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS46,35049,31052,27055,230
Hattiesburg, MS42,89045,21047,53049,850
Jackson, MS41,53045,90750,28354,660
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area41,91045,28748,66352,040
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area37,66042,30746,95351,600
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area42,65046,02349,39752,770
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area35,50040,87346,24751,620
Billings, MT39,71047,37755,04362,710
Bozeman, MT42,66052,13361,60771,080
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area39,41046,82354,23761,650
Great Falls, MT38,84043,99749,15354,310
Helena, MT40,86048,53356,20763,880
Missoula, MT41,02048,01755,01362,010
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area41,07049,38357,69766,010
West Montana nonmetropolitan area42,69049,21055,73062,250
Asheville, NC47,11051,91056,71061,510
Burlington, NC43,37047,98352,59757,210
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area42,78046,25349,72753,200
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC44,42052,53360,64768,760
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC43,54048,33753,13357,930
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area34,61040,35746,10351,850
Fayetteville, NC38,32044,18350,04755,910
Goldsboro, NC43,78048,71053,64058,570
Greensboro-High Point, NC44,07048,31052,55056,790
Greenville, NC37,93044,46751,00357,540
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC47,21050,09752,98355,870
Jacksonville, NC38,30043,57748,85354,130
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC41,09046,17051,25056,330
Raleigh-Cary, NC45,25050,39755,54360,690
Rocky Mount, NC43,67048,57053,47058,370
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area38,71044,57050,43056,290
Wilmington, NC40,94045,16049,38053,600
Winston-Salem, NC42,93047,80352,67757,550
Bismarck, ND54,70059,21363,72768,240
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area48,61052,00755,40358,800
Fargo, ND-MN45,10051,00356,90762,810
Grand Forks, ND-MN47,12054,49061,86069,230
Minot, ND48,77056,89765,02373,150
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area49,25053,24057,23061,220
Grand Island, NE45,03053,67062,31070,950
Lincoln, NE58,75063,24767,74372,240
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area50,80056,74762,69368,640
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area44,66053,08361,50769,930
Omaha, NE-IA49,88057,06764,25371,440
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area43,96051,27358,58765,900
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area48,60053,96759,33364,700
Manchester-Nashua, NH49,13057,35065,57073,790
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area48,46053,46058,46063,460
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area43,28049,16055,04060,920
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ59,55068,92778,30387,680
Trenton-Princeton, NJ59,59069,59379,59789,600
Vineland, NJ56,76065,75774,75383,750
Albuquerque, NM52,99060,98368,97776,970
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area57,11064,32771,54378,760
Farmington, NM54,17062,62071,07079,520
Las Cruces, NM53,14061,51069,88078,250
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area57,48066,83376,18785,540
Santa Fe, NM53,47062,21070,95079,690
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area52,83060,90068,97077,040
Carson City, NV55,07061,67068,27074,870
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV53,95059,97365,99772,020
Reno, NV56,10062,35768,61374,870
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY50,26062,27374,28786,300
Binghamton, NY55,11063,05070,99078,930
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY47,93062,40376,87791,350
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area55,84064,58373,32782,070
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area56,06065,61075,16084,710
Elmira, NY48,38057,59766,81376,030
Glens Falls, NY53,78062,02370,26778,510
Ithaca, NY51,86060,59369,32778,060
Kingston, NY61,79077,97094,150110,330
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY59,95075,89391,837107,780
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ58,35072,61386,877101,140
Rochester, NY49,07057,44065,81074,180
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area50,67058,20065,73073,260
Syracuse, NY53,68063,55373,42783,300
Utica-Rome, NY54,87064,74774,62384,500
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY49,60056,66363,72770,790
Akron, OH43,40056,19068,98081,770
Canton-Massillon, OH41,58052,13062,68073,230
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN44,84053,34061,84070,340
Cleveland, OH53,85066,26778,68391,100
Columbus, OH56,44066,70776,97387,240
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH48,38058,69769,01379,330
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area53,10061,43369,76778,100
Lima, OH51,21059,43067,65075,870
Mansfield, OH53,61063,62773,64383,660
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)49,09056,63064,17071,710
Sandusky, OH50,44061,64072,84084,040
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area51,56060,01368,46776,920
Springfield, OH42,44052,70062,96073,220
Toledo, OH46,21056,62067,03077,440
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area52,57060,25067,93075,610
Youngstown-Warren, OH41,27050,48759,70368,920
Enid, OK39,42042,71046,00049,290
Lawton, OK43,51046,07748,64351,210
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area41,22044,53347,84751,160
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area43,98047,18350,38753,590
Oklahoma City, OK46,16051,41056,66061,910
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area41,62044,61747,61350,610
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area43,22046,23349,24752,260
Tulsa, OK45,18047,88750,59353,300
Albany, OR49,90058,69767,49376,290
Bend, OR48,55057,74766,94376,140
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area50,65059,83769,02378,210
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area48,59058,75068,91079,070
Corvallis, OR50,25059,61368,97778,340
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area50,49058,05065,61073,170
Eugene-Springfield, OR50,76058,33765,91373,490
Grants Pass, OR49,13058,75068,37077,990
Medford, OR49,07058,39367,71777,040
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA56,20069,58082,96096,340
Salem, OR51,55062,02372,49782,970
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ54,40062,23070,06077,890
Altoona, PA46,52056,18365,84775,510
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area49,12058,07767,03375,990
Chambersburg, PA48,94058,91068,88078,850
Erie, PA51,47058,37365,27772,180
Gettysburg, PA54,50065,33076,16086,990
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA52,27064,33376,39788,460
Johnstown, PA48,43056,95065,47073,990
Lancaster, PA46,24057,40068,56079,720
Lebanon, PA58,49066,49074,49082,490
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area54,69063,69372,69781,700
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area44,63054,58064,53074,480
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD50,00060,26770,53380,800
Pittsburgh, PA46,67056,94067,21077,480
Reading, PA56,41065,68074,95084,220
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA55,40065,16074,92084,680
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area50,61059,81369,01778,220
State College, PA47,23056,80766,38375,960
Williamsport, PA48,53057,85767,18376,510
York-Hanover, PA59,53068,48377,43786,390
Aguadilla, PR50,69055,99361,29766,600
Arecibo, PR51,28056,60361,92767,250
Guayama, PR50,13055,19060,25065,310
Mayaguez, PR39,45046,92354,39761,870
Ponce, PR45,14051,78058,42065,060
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area54,03058,20362,37766,550
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR49,23054,86060,49066,120
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA51,48065,34079,20093,060
Charleston-North Charleston, SC46,22052,99359,76766,540
Columbia, SC45,78052,41759,05365,690
Florence, SC43,09050,42357,75765,090
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC46,36052,13757,91363,690
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC50,71057,58764,46371,340
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC47,75055,03062,31069,590
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area43,36050,58057,80065,020
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area44,45050,65056,85063,050
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area40,65048,17755,70363,230
Spartanburg, SC48,10053,50358,90764,310
Sumter, SC43,09050,42357,75765,090
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area47,21049,38751,56353,740
Rapid City, SD47,23051,91056,59061,270
Sioux Falls, SD-MN45,35047,60349,85752,110
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area46,32049,13751,95354,770
Chattanooga, TN-GA47,46053,23359,00764,780
Clarksville, TN-KY37,43043,83750,24356,650
Cleveland, TN52,50056,66360,82764,990
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area41,83045,99750,16354,330
Jackson, TN47,99051,78055,57059,360
Johnson City, TN48,27054,22060,17066,120
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA46,40051,68756,97362,260
Knoxville, TN48,89053,37057,85062,330
Memphis, TN-MS-AR42,99048,61054,23059,850
Morristown, TN46,54051,32356,10760,890
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN46,60054,36762,13369,900
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area47,46051,00754,55358,100
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area46,27050,66755,06359,460
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area45,25048,81052,37055,930
Abilene, TX45,49051,04756,60362,160
Amarillo, TX40,95046,79752,64358,490
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX44,53050,85357,17763,500
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX44,34049,31754,29359,270
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area43,81050,01756,22362,430
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX37,37044,05350,73757,420
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area45,74050,24754,75359,260
College Station-Bryan, TX42,12046,79751,47356,150
Corpus Christi, TX46,05051,34356,63761,930
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX49,39055,56761,74367,920
Eagle Pass, TX47,80054,30360,80767,310
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area51,35057,07762,80368,530
El Paso, TX52,87057,35061,83066,310
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area46,70050,60054,50058,400
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX54,93059,53364,13768,740
Killeen-Temple, TX55,02057,68060,34063,000
Laredo, TX44,62049,63754,65359,670
Longview, TX42,09049,08056,07063,060
Lubbock, TX38,74044,57050,40056,230
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX55,18060,67066,16071,650
Midland, TX37,55044,96352,37759,790
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area46,89053,54760,20366,860
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area45,09051,38057,67063,960
Odessa, TX37,55044,96352,37759,790
San Angelo, TX41,31046,94752,58358,220
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX44,69050,91757,14363,370
Sherman-Denison, TX48,94055,27761,61367,950
Texarkana, TX-AR46,80050,43354,06757,700
Tyler, TX41,96047,26352,56757,870
Victoria, TX44,99049,72754,46359,200
Waco, TX38,74043,92049,10054,280
Wichita Falls, TX45,04051,82058,60065,380
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area52,08064,49776,91389,330
Logan, UT-ID48,80056,24363,68771,130
Ogden, UT50,19057,15064,11071,070
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT51,53068,94786,363103,780
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT40,83050,64760,46370,280
St. George, UT50,69058,29365,89773,500
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area47,73058,54369,35780,170
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA46,31051,09355,87760,660
Charlottesville, VA49,11054,41359,71765,020
Harrisonburg, VA46,18051,17356,16761,160
Lynchburg, VA37,65043,08348,51753,950
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area45,39050,14754,90359,660
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area42,92048,87754,83360,790
Richmond, VA53,75057,64361,53765,430
Roanoke, VA44,20052,34360,48768,630
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area44,41049,08353,75758,430
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area43,82047,86051,90055,940
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA42,96050,22757,49364,760
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC53,61065,08376,55788,030
Winchester, VA-WV54,51065,17375,83786,500
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA48,25058,76069,27079,780
Burlington-South Burlington, VT54,27063,75073,23082,710
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area51,90059,63067,36075,090
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area50,95057,90364,85771,810
Bellingham, WA72,08083,11794,153105,190
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA66,42080,56794,713108,860
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area59,42071,82384,22796,630
Kennewick-Richland, WA72,61082,12091,630101,140
Longview-Kelso, WA66,69076,01785,34394,670
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA73,15086,583100,017113,450
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA70,83081,39791,963102,530
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA74,37087,803101,237114,670
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA64,80076,25787,71399,170
Walla Walla, WA65,03076,30387,57798,850
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA66,30076,57086,84097,110
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area64,05076,13088,210100,290
Yakima, WA61,01073,37085,73098,090
Appleton, WI45,14055,90766,67377,440
Eau Claire, WI45,16052,45059,74067,030
Fond du Lac, WI42,25050,69359,13767,580
Green Bay, WI50,98057,21763,45369,690
Janesville-Beloit, WI41,00049,32057,64065,960
Kenosha, WI41,10049,89058,68067,470
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN45,67057,20368,73780,270
Madison, WI45,37052,69760,02367,350
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI42,89051,14759,40367,660
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area45,95053,26760,58367,900
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area39,66046,89354,12761,360
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI41,34049,79058,24066,690
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI47,42056,63365,84775,060
Sheboygan, WI39,60050,32061,04071,760
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area39,85046,14352,43758,730
Wausau, WI43,33052,13760,94369,750
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area47,68053,17758,67364,170
Beckley, WV49,23053,91758,60363,290
Charleston, WV47,72052,73057,74062,750
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH46,47051,63756,80361,970
Morgantown, WV46,79051,83056,87061,910
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area47,30052,30057,30062,300
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV47,34052,25057,16062,070
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area49,43054,23359,03763,840
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH47,42055,48763,55371,620
Wheeling, WV-OH47,03054,61362,19769,780
Casper, WY51,98056,57761,17365,770
Cheyenne, WY54,53058,63762,74366,850
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area52,81056,30359,79763,290
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area50,84056,14061,44066,740

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule