SOC 25-2011 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Instruct preschool-aged students, following curricula or lesson plans, in activities designed to promote social, physical, and intellectual growth.

Level I across metros$20,530 – $46,322Enid, OK to San Francisco, CA
Median Level IV, major metros$44,492Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education (SOC 25-2011) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $20,530 in Enid, OK to $46,322 in San Francisco, CA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $44,492. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $40,248, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 24 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area36,19247,05057,90868,765
Anchorage, AK34,82040,39445,98951,564
Fairbanks-College, AK43,43148,29853,18658,053
Anniston-Oxford, AL21,23724,46127,70630,930
Auburn-Opelika, AL22,21525,62629,01632,428
Birmingham, AL24,00428,08032,13636,213
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL22,67226,04229,41232,781
Decatur, AL21,23724,79428,37231,928
Dothan, AL21,73626,00030,24434,508
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL20,98823,94126,89529,848
Gadsden, AL20,84224,23227,64431,034
Huntsville, AL23,50426,74929,97333,218
Mobile, AL23,13030,34837,58644,804
Montgomery, AL22,23626,37530,49334,632
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area19,51122,98426,45829,932
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area20,32223,62926,93630,244
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area19,92724,14928,37232,594
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area20,82127,41533,98840,581
Tuscaloosa, AL22,65226,14629,62033,114
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area26,37531,24236,08840,956
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR29,76535,00740,26945,511
Fort Smith, AR-OK27,16534,11241,03947,986
Hot Springs, AR27,26934,05040,81047,591
Jonesboro, AR28,72534,36240,02045,656
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR27,68532,82337,98143,119
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area26,79131,57536,38041,164
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area26,77030,97235,15239,354
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area26,37530,66034,94439,229
Arizona nonmetropolitan area31,45035,88040,31144,741
Flagstaff, AZ34,05036,54639,06341,559
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ30,82632,65634,46636,296
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ34,17536,75439,31241,892
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ31,22133,92536,62939,333
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ30,76433,23935,69338,168
Tucson, AZ31,72034,48737,23239,999
Yuma, AZ30,80533,59236,40039,188
Bakersfield-Delano, CA37,14942,55747,94453,352
Chico, CA35,92240,68545,44850,212
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area37,35744,99152,62460,258
El Centro, CA36,83742,86948,88054,912
Fresno, CA37,50342,74448,00753,248
Hanford-Corcoran, CA37,48242,59947,69552,812
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA40,04045,26150,50355,724
Merced, CA40,60247,00853,43659,842
Modesto, CA41,10148,42355,74463,066
Napa, CA40,58145,53250,50355,453
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area39,10444,74150,35755,994
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area38,79245,17851,56457,949
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA38,00243,34848,71454,060
Redding, CA36,81641,30945,78150,274
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA37,73243,61849,48455,370
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA38,02342,53647,07151,584
Salinas, CA41,41346,94652,47958,012
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA38,93842,99447,05051,106
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA46,32251,06455,80760,549
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA45,76050,60755,47460,320
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA37,33642,82848,29853,789
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA40,54046,36452,18858,012
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA39,87445,13650,42055,682
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA42,22446,21850,23254,226
Stockton-Lodi, CA38,04443,43148,79754,184
Vallejo, CA39,29244,55449,83755,100
Visalia, CA40,58148,34056,11963,877
Yuba City, CA39,08444,55450,04555,516
Boulder, CO39,35446,82154,26861,735
Colorado Springs, CO34,09238,66843,24447,820
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO37,91947,52857,15966,768
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area34,71638,98043,24447,508
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO35,02842,51650,02457,512
Grand Junction, CO33,03137,06641,12245,157
Greeley, CO35,23639,89544,55449,213
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area34,32040,56046,82153,061
Pueblo, CO34,46640,41546,38452,333
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area35,19439,74944,30448,860
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT37,48246,38455,26664,168
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area36,54644,92853,31161,693
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT35,48541,74647,98654,247
New Haven, CT36,31742,66149,02655,370
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT35,98443,20250,39957,616
Waterbury-Shelton, CT35,69342,20448,71455,224
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV35,90143,32750,75258,178
Dover, DE31,20032,88534,57036,255
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area31,20032,98934,79936,588
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL30,14033,03135,90138,792
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL30,32733,92537,50341,101
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL29,82832,69835,58938,460
Gainesville, FL29,49532,51135,52738,543
Homosassa Springs, FL29,14133,05236,94140,852
Jacksonville, FL31,03434,15437,25340,373
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL29,24532,44835,65238,855
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL30,26433,80037,31640,852
Naples-Marco Island, FL33,82138,66843,51448,360
North Florida nonmetropolitan area30,26432,82335,36037,919
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL31,74134,98638,23141,476
Ocala, FL28,95431,82434,71637,586
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL30,38933,40536,40039,416
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL30,24433,61337,00440,373
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL29,26632,03234,79937,565
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL29,26631,94934,65337,336
Port St. Lucie, FL29,70332,92736,13039,354
Punta Gorda, FL29,66132,98936,31739,645
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL30,09832,90635,73538,543
Sebring, FL28,91232,40735,92239,416
South Florida nonmetropolitan area30,09833,98837,89841,788
Tallahassee, FL28,78831,09633,40535,714
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL29,91133,96738,04442,100
Wildwood-The Villages, FL29,68232,22034,77837,316
Albany, GA29,53645,71961,92278,104
Athens-Clarke County, GA27,16533,36439,58345,781
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA30,95138,87646,82154,746
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC26,62433,01039,37545,760
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA30,26444,15958,03271,927
Columbus, GA-AL23,92032,44840,97649,504
Dalton, GA29,30841,80854,28866,789
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area24,98134,77844,55454,351
Gainesville, GA31,03443,30655,57867,850
Hinesville, GA31,03443,14055,24567,351
Macon-Bibb County, GA29,18338,56447,92457,304
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area27,87241,62155,34969,098
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area28,58039,85351,12762,400
Rome, GA26,68735,06943,47251,855
Savannah, GA31,03439,41647,79956,181
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area30,36840,49850,62860,757
Valdosta, GA24,00432,44840,91449,359
Warner Robins, GA28,93342,03755,16268,266
Guam MSA21,15423,90026,66629,412
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area41,16446,69652,22957,762
Kahului-Wailuku, HI40,41547,40454,37261,360
Urban Honolulu, HI37,48243,63949,81655,973
Ames, IA28,01831,26334,48737,732
Cedar Rapids, IA27,56031,86636,19240,498
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL30,59734,59138,56442,557
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA28,85032,26135,67239,084
Dubuque, IA26,41631,36736,31741,268
Iowa City, IA26,27130,18134,07137,981
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area26,85331,55436,25540,956
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area27,37331,51235,67239,812
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD31,01336,62942,22447,840
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area27,47732,05336,65041,226
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area26,99930,66034,34138,002
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA27,51930,93034,34137,752
Boise City, ID28,14331,90835,69339,458
Coeur d'Alene, ID27,37331,78336,19240,602
Idaho Falls, ID27,62331,51235,38139,271
Lewiston, ID-WA32,03235,17338,33541,476
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area28,45532,38636,29640,228
Pocatello, ID27,51931,30435,06938,855
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area28,33032,24036,13040,040
Twin Falls, ID26,60430,07733,57237,045
Bloomington, IL34,34137,39940,47743,535
Champaign-Urbana, IL35,50640,02044,53349,047
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN36,54641,12245,69850,274
Decatur, IL36,15140,18644,24248,277
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area35,02839,14643,28547,404
Kankakee, IL35,06939,12543,16047,216
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area32,11637,06642,01646,967
Peoria, IL33,59237,04540,49843,951
Rockford, IL36,13043,47250,79458,136
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area35,02839,12543,20247,300
Springfield, IL33,48837,77342,03746,322
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area35,17339,41643,66047,903
Bloomington, IN28,78832,61536,42140,248
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area28,64233,30137,96042,620
Columbus, IN30,07733,53036,96240,415
Elkhart-Goshen, IN29,45333,92538,39742,869
Evansville, IN28,66332,61536,56740,519
Fort Wayne, IN28,43432,36536,31740,248
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN30,68034,96539,22943,514
Kokomo, IN29,24534,94440,66446,364
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN28,10132,15736,21340,269
Michigan City-La Porte, IN29,34934,27939,18844,117
Muncie, IN24,98129,05833,11437,191
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area27,58132,53237,48242,432
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI27,72732,22036,73341,226
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area27,81032,09536,40040,685
Terre Haute, IN26,91631,47136,04740,602
Kansas nonmetropolitan area34,79941,58048,34055,120
Lawrence, KS32,67735,81838,93842,079
Manhattan, KS37,14943,34849,54655,744
Topeka, KS33,69639,87446,05252,229
Wichita, KS28,66337,33646,03154,704
Bowling Green, KY24,02428,78833,53038,293
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area24,17029,45334,71639,999
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area23,77528,99634,19639,416
Elizabethtown, KY25,46031,09636,71242,349
Lexington-Fayette, KY26,10430,32734,52838,751
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN27,35231,82436,31740,789
Owensboro, KY25,91730,53535,15239,770
Paducah, KY-IL25,62630,26434,92439,562
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area23,65029,55735,48541,392
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area23,92030,88837,83644,804
Alexandria, LA26,35433,34340,31147,300
Baton Rouge, LA28,20534,88241,58048,256
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area24,96031,82438,66845,532
Hammond, LA27,08232,92738,77244,616
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA28,51737,62846,75955,869
Lafayette, LA24,12829,47434,84040,186
Lake Charles, LA26,77034,32041,85049,400
Monroe, LA25,00231,70038,41845,116
New Orleans-Metairie, LA29,47437,54445,63653,706
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area27,78935,42343,07750,711
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA24,69031,05537,39943,764
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA27,49834,50841,49648,506
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area26,93633,44739,93646,447
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA38,93844,97050,98157,013
Barnstable Town, MA39,97845,90651,81357,741
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH37,25342,70348,13253,581
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area45,55252,33359,09365,874
Pittsfield, MA36,42142,07947,71653,373
Springfield, MA36,77541,68446,57251,480
Worcester, MA37,06642,34947,63252,916
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD35,13240,35245,59450,815
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV29,30837,08744,88752,666
Lexington Park, MD35,96441,45546,94652,437
Maryland nonmetropolitan area33,86339,39644,90850,440
Salisbury, MD34,15442,34950,54458,740
Bangor, ME35,71440,10344,47148,860
Lewiston-Auburn, ME36,96242,30847,63252,978
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area37,87743,41048,92254,455
Portland-South Portland, ME37,35740,76844,20047,612
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area36,65041,22645,80250,378
Ann Arbor, MI32,26135,73539,20842,682
Battle Creek, MI31,38835,19439,02142,828
Bay City, MI29,07932,76036,42140,103
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI32,86436,77540,70644,616
Flint, MI30,80533,30135,77638,272
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI31,99136,27640,58144,866
Jackson, MI31,38836,35941,30946,280
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI30,38933,63436,85840,103
Lansing-East Lansing, MI30,78434,36237,96041,538
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area30,16034,65339,14643,639
Midland, MI30,20233,23936,25539,292
Monroe, MI30,03633,67637,33640,976
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI32,59437,33642,10046,842
Niles, MI30,01533,11436,21339,312
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area32,22037,50342,80748,090
Saginaw, MI32,01236,46340,91445,365
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area30,28533,90437,50341,122
Traverse City, MI33,82137,25340,70644,138
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area29,95234,13338,33542,516
Duluth, MN-WI32,82337,29541,76746,239
Mankato, MN35,19438,95942,70346,468
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI36,35940,78945,19949,629
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area35,11140,64446,17651,709
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area34,84040,37345,92751,460
Rochester, MN34,94439,68744,40849,151
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area32,38637,94043,49349,047
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area33,86340,51947,19653,852
St. Cloud, MN35,00739,14643,26447,404
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL28,60030,66032,71934,778
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area28,76733,84238,91743,992
Columbia, MO29,59934,05038,48042,932
Jefferson City, MO28,95431,59634,25836,900
Joplin, MO-KS29,05833,55138,06442,557
Kansas City, MO-KS31,94936,46340,95645,469
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area28,62132,07435,50638,959
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area29,03734,50839,95745,428
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area29,26636,08842,89049,712
Springfield, MO29,12032,71936,29639,895
St. Joseph, MO-KS28,76736,56744,36752,167
St. Louis, MO-IL31,78336,02640,24844,492
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS21,46627,22833,01038,772
Hattiesburg, MS21,07127,08233,09339,104
Jackson, MS21,32026,95732,59438,231
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area20,92527,95634,96541,996
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area24,52431,13837,77344,388
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area23,27631,42939,60447,757
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area21,02927,33233,61339,916
Billings, MT31,11735,13239,14643,160
Bozeman, MT33,19737,98142,78647,570
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area26,62432,65638,66844,700
Great Falls, MT30,61833,98837,35740,727
Helena, MT27,31131,99136,69241,372
Missoula, MT30,97234,27937,60740,914
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area28,58032,49036,40040,311
West Montana nonmetropolitan area28,91233,17637,44041,704
Asheville, NC29,41233,88438,33542,807
Burlington, NC26,97831,07635,17339,271
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area26,14630,47234,79939,125
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC31,49235,23638,95942,703
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC30,63934,46638,27242,100
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area27,72731,49235,25639,021
Fayetteville, NC27,39430,68033,94637,232
Goldsboro, NC26,04229,55733,09336,608
Greensboro-High Point, NC28,91232,55236,19239,832
Greenville, NC27,33231,05534,75738,480
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC27,74830,90934,07137,232
Jacksonville, NC27,41530,61833,82137,024
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC28,58032,59436,60840,623
Raleigh-Cary, NC30,82634,36237,89841,434
Rocky Mount, NC24,52428,41332,32436,213
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area28,43435,52742,62049,712
Wilmington, NC28,51732,49036,44240,415
Winston-Salem, NC27,83131,55435,29839,021
Bismarck, ND29,43235,31941,20547,092
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area25,25232,53239,81247,092
Fargo, ND-MN32,26137,29542,32847,362
Grand Forks, ND-MN30,97236,90042,84848,776
Minot, ND25,77231,72037,69043,639
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area28,26834,23740,18646,156
Grand Island, NE38,41846,96755,53664,085
Lincoln, NE31,18037,94044,70051,460
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area39,68749,40059,11468,828
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area46,36455,45364,52273,612
Omaha, NE-IA35,11141,26847,44553,602
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area38,21045,55252,91660,258
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area33,90437,21240,51943,826
Manchester-Nashua, NH33,23936,75440,26943,784
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area33,50937,85642,18346,530
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area34,57038,60542,64046,676
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ36,96247,71658,44869,202
Trenton-Princeton, NJ38,12746,11454,08062,068
Vineland, NJ39,41650,94062,46373,986
Albuquerque, NM34,15440,68547,21653,748
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area34,82041,08047,32053,581
Farmington, NM32,15739,02145,90652,770
Las Cruces, NM33,61341,06048,50655,952
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area38,93852,41665,89579,373
Santa Fe, NM38,52244,65850,81556,951
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area34,13342,43250,73259,031
Carson City, NV33,38438,16842,95247,736
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV30,49336,69242,91149,109
Reno, NV33,09336,94140,78944,637
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY36,56740,78944,99149,213
Binghamton, NY34,50840,70646,90453,103
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY35,48540,26945,03249,816
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area35,69343,14050,58658,032
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area37,71145,80253,87261,964
Elmira, NY35,38143,90952,45860,986
Glens Falls, NY35,42343,03650,66958,282
Ithaca, NY37,79442,37046,96751,543
Kingston, NY37,96043,26448,54853,852
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY36,10941,43446,73852,063
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ39,02147,23755,47463,690
Rochester, NY34,86140,51946,19751,855
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area35,79741,82947,88253,914
Syracuse, NY35,42340,93546,42651,938
Utica-Rome, NY35,36040,89346,40551,938
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY34,05037,37840,70644,034
Akron, OH27,87231,26334,67438,064
Canton-Massillon, OH26,39630,45234,48738,543
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN28,12232,57337,00441,455
Cleveland, OH27,70632,78137,87742,952
Columbus, OH28,51731,72034,92438,127
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH28,14332,86437,58642,308
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area27,64433,19738,77244,325
Lima, OH26,45831,11735,77640,436
Mansfield, OH24,48228,87133,28037,669
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)27,56032,80238,06443,306
Sandusky, OH26,77031,01335,27739,520
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area28,01834,32040,62346,925
Springfield, OH26,91631,99137,04542,120
Toledo, OH27,58130,82634,07137,316
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area27,64432,38637,14941,892
Youngstown-Warren, OH26,12530,11934,13338,127
Enid, OK20,53026,62432,69838,792
Lawton, OK24,29529,32834,36239,396
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area23,10928,95434,79940,644
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area23,19228,62134,02939,458
Oklahoma City, OK27,49832,88538,29343,680
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area24,85630,82636,81642,786
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area23,52530,09836,67143,244
Tulsa, OK25,93831,92837,94043,930
Albany, OR33,44738,46043,47248,485
Bend, OR37,48242,18346,86351,564
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area33,32238,35643,41048,444
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area34,54939,62444,70049,775
Corvallis, OR35,00739,35443,70148,048
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area35,23640,12445,03249,920
Eugene-Springfield, OR35,06940,35245,61550,898
Grants Pass, OR37,08743,07749,04755,037
Medford, OR35,83941,20546,55151,917
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA37,79443,70149,62955,536
Salem, OR36,13040,72745,32449,920
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ30,95134,94438,93842,932
Altoona, PA29,07931,97034,86137,752
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area26,60431,51236,44241,351
Chambersburg, PA25,25228,70432,17835,631
Erie, PA28,08031,13834,19637,253
Gettysburg, PA29,12032,34435,54838,772
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA29,18332,40735,65238,876
Johnstown, PA26,31229,68233,07236,442
Lancaster, PA30,28533,36436,46339,541
Lebanon, PA30,47233,15635,83938,522
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area25,10630,32735,56840,789
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area27,18632,13637,10842,058
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD32,32436,75441,20545,636
Pittsburgh, PA26,77031,22135,67240,124
Reading, PA30,09834,05038,02341,975
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA28,66332,34436,02639,708
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area28,24732,69837,14941,600
State College, PA28,97531,72034,48737,232
Williamsport, PA28,24732,61536,96241,330
York-Hanover, PA30,09833,01035,94338,855
Aguadilla, PR24,56528,62132,65636,712
Arecibo, PR22,86027,87232,86437,877
Guayama, PR31,01333,26035,52737,773
Mayaguez, PR24,94029,47433,98838,522
Ponce, PR24,50328,26832,05335,818
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area21,96529,07936,21343,327
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR24,66929,18333,67638,189
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA34,40438,98043,57648,152
Charleston-North Charleston, SC28,72532,44836,19239,916
Columbia, SC26,60429,84833,11436,359
Florence, SC25,60531,09636,56742,058
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC27,87231,92835,96440,020
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC30,01539,22948,42357,637
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC27,93532,36536,79641,226
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area25,33530,11934,90339,687
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area25,81329,22432,61536,026
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area23,73326,77029,78632,823
Spartanburg, SC27,81032,11636,44240,748
Sumter, SC26,27129,99433,73837,461
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area30,78435,52740,29045,032
Rapid City, SD32,53237,75242,99448,215
Sioux Falls, SD-MN33,26038,33543,43148,506
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area30,61835,81841,03946,239
Chattanooga, TN-GA26,66633,34340,04046,717
Clarksville, TN-KY25,64728,85032,07435,277
Cleveland, TN23,85827,18630,51433,842
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area25,25233,82142,39150,960
Jackson, TN25,77233,57241,37249,172
Johnson City, TN25,25231,55437,83644,138
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA27,22833,94640,64447,362
Knoxville, TN26,25032,76039,27145,781
Memphis, TN-MS-AR26,83233,36439,87446,405
Morristown, TN26,35433,34340,33247,320
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN29,03736,25543,45250,669
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area25,04432,51139,99947,466
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area24,48233,19741,91250,628
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area25,27234,00842,74451,480
Abilene, TX26,20830,03633,86337,690
Amarillo, TX25,16829,24533,34337,420
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX29,03733,59238,14842,703
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX25,31430,93036,54642,162
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area24,48227,97631,45034,944
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX22,34026,52030,72234,903
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area23,13027,14431,15935,173
College Station-Bryan, TX23,58827,29030,99234,695
Corpus Christi, TX24,04527,83131,61635,402
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX27,18631,82436,46341,101
Eagle Pass, TX23,90027,43630,97234,508
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area24,89828,66332,42836,192
El Paso, TX24,08728,89233,69638,501
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area23,83728,20532,57336,941
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX27,31131,92836,56741,184
Killeen-Temple, TX26,00030,11934,23738,356
Laredo, TX23,90027,62331,36735,090
Longview, TX25,00228,70432,38636,088
Lubbock, TX24,69028,03931,36734,716
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX23,42131,78340,12448,485
Midland, TX27,10332,96838,85544,720
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area24,02428,60033,19737,773
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area22,98427,14431,28435,444
Odessa, TX26,50030,18133,88437,565
San Angelo, TX23,60827,74831,90836,047
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX26,83232,22037,60742,994
Sherman-Denison, TX23,33829,18335,00740,852
Texarkana, TX-AR24,00429,16234,32039,479
Tyler, TX23,38027,78932,19936,608
Victoria, TX22,54826,10429,64033,197
Waco, TX25,83429,10032,34435,610
Wichita Falls, TX25,70930,74335,77640,810
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area27,95633,21838,48043,743
Logan, UT-ID27,66431,28434,88238,501
Ogden, UT28,43432,17835,90139,645
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT28,26832,15736,02639,916
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT29,22432,78136,31739,874
St. George, UT27,62331,22134,82038,418
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area31,38836,50441,60046,717
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA29,07932,61536,15139,687
Charlottesville, VA31,67936,94142,22447,487
Harrisonburg, VA29,62033,73837,83641,954
Lynchburg, VA28,76732,03235,29838,564
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area30,59735,52740,45645,386
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area30,01535,04840,06145,095
Richmond, VA30,76434,86138,93843,036
Roanoke, VA29,24534,44539,64544,845
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area30,28536,35942,41248,485
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area31,47137,29543,09848,922
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA30,26435,42340,60245,760
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC29,51635,40241,28847,175
Winchester, VA-WV31,24237,02442,78648,568
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA23,58830,99238,41845,823
Burlington-South Burlington, VT41,01846,98852,95758,927
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area38,56445,65652,74959,842
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area38,87645,26151,66858,053
Bellingham, WA36,87939,87442,89045,885
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA39,08441,53843,99246,447
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area38,29342,80747,34151,855
Kennewick-Richland, WA37,50341,62145,74049,858
Longview-Kelso, WA39,16742,34945,55248,735
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA39,89546,09352,29258,490
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA37,29540,51943,74346,967
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA42,37046,01049,65053,290
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA36,94140,81044,70048,568
Walla Walla, WA37,44041,43445,42849,421
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA38,02341,47644,94948,402
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area38,02342,82847,65352,458
Yakima, WA36,56740,41544,26348,111
Appleton, WI29,10032,09535,06938,064
Eau Claire, WI28,60031,92835,23638,564
Fond du Lac, WI28,01831,94935,88039,812
Green Bay, WI28,89232,22035,54838,876
Janesville-Beloit, WI27,39431,76236,13040,498
Kenosha, WI29,05832,17835,29838,418
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN29,59933,09336,60840,103
Madison, WI31,82435,86039,91643,951
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI28,85032,44836,04739,645
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area28,18431,59635,02838,439
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area28,26831,90835,54839,188
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI28,06031,32534,59137,856
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI28,06031,53334,98638,460
Sheboygan, WI29,99433,40536,79640,207
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area28,76732,67736,56740,477
Wausau, WI28,80831,34633,90436,442
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area26,20829,53632,86436,192
Beckley, WV24,35730,09835,83941,580
Charleston, WV25,04430,90936,77542,640
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH24,85630,49336,10941,746
Morgantown, WV24,35729,26634,15439,063
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area24,54430,95137,37843,784
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV24,73231,32537,94044,533
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area24,52431,84539,14646,468
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH22,92228,28833,67639,042
Wheeling, WV-OH25,39731,28437,17043,056
Casper, WY26,89531,36735,81840,290
Cheyenne, WY25,77230,07734,38338,688
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area26,43733,11439,81246,488
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area24,33630,72237,08743,472

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule