SOC 25-1194 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Teach vocational courses intended to provide occupational training below the baccalaureate level in subjects such as construction, mechanics/repair, manufacturing, transportation, or cosmetology, primarily to students who have graduated from or left high school. Teaching takes place in public or private schools whose primary business is academic or vocational education.

Level I across metros$22,527 – $78,042St. George, UT to Appleton, WI
Median Level IV, major metros$80,871Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary (SOC 25-1194) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $22,527 in St. George, UT to $78,042 in Appleton, WI, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $80,871. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $68,932, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 12 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area67,60074,71481,82888,941
Anchorage, AK68,93276,77384,61592,456
Fairbanks-College, AK69,86876,33682,82689,295
Anniston-Oxford, AL43,07752,12561,19470,242
Auburn-Opelika, AL49,96259,01068,03777,085
Birmingham, AL44,34653,58162,79672,031
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL41,99651,33560,69570,034
Decatur, AL43,28552,06360,84069,618
Dothan, AL70,26389,919109,554129,210
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL42,16248,71455,24561,797
Gadsden, AL37,79446,13554,47662,816
Huntsville, AL41,87152,29262,71273,133
Mobile, AL46,38452,68758,96865,271
Montgomery, AL47,15456,36865,58374,797
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area45,26154,01862,79671,552
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area45,44852,97860,52868,058
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area45,28259,17673,09286,986
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area46,26055,28764,33573,362
Tuscaloosa, AL45,42854,41363,39972,384
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area37,02447,00857,01366,997
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR38,04447,77857,53367,268
Fort Smith, AR-OK35,54844,92854,30963,690
Hot Springs, AR38,10649,00559,92570,824
Jonesboro, AR36,58846,59256,59766,602
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR38,37648,50658,63668,765
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area34,44540,87247,32053,748
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area36,42145,94855,45364,980
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area38,41851,60564,79277,980
Arizona nonmetropolitan area49,13056,07763,00469,951
Flagstaff, AZ53,37364,91776,48288,026
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ58,22065,79173,38380,954
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ48,02862,69277,33591,999
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ47,86161,46475,06888,671
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ46,65556,78466,91477,044
Tucson, AZ44,03455,32866,62377,917
Yuma, AZ47,05060,34173,63286,924
Bakersfield-Delano, CA45,59464,89684,178103,480
Chico, CA52,54190,605128,690166,754
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area45,57364,73083,908103,064
El Centro, CA51,27275,48499,695123,906
Fresno, CA44,34663,62882,930102,212
Hanford-Corcoran, CA44,78363,85682,930102,004
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA47,57068,43289,274110,136
Merced, CA43,20256,57669,97283,346
Modesto, CA43,30656,18169,07781,952
Napa, CA48,09066,81085,509104,229
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area47,11268,82890,543112,258
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area58,90680,975103,064125,133
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA47,32067,85088,380108,909
Redding, CA47,32070,47193,600116,751
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA46,34367,24788,172109,076
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA48,71468,34988,005107,640
Salinas, CA51,62670,94990,272109,596
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA52,93672,80092,644112,508
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA54,03978,832103,626128,420
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA55,78677,64799,487121,348
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA49,25574,672100,069125,487
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA54,14378,520102,919127,296
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA51,52267,82984,157100,464
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA52,16775,75499,341122,928
Stockton-Lodi, CA47,38361,25675,10988,983
Vallejo, CA45,98958,98972,01085,010
Visalia, CA41,26851,39761,54871,677
Yuba City, CA49,19269,99290,792111,592
Boulder, CO57,55465,85374,17382,472
Colorado Springs, CO41,85049,46357,05564,668
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO42,57855,34968,10080,871
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area47,05058,19969,36880,517
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO48,29857,74167,16476,607
Grand Junction, CO30,80539,64548,50657,346
Greeley, CO56,05667,68479,31190,938
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area44,67958,17871,65685,156
Pueblo, CO46,67656,24465,81275,380
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area50,02460,98671,94882,909
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT50,71162,54674,38186,216
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area46,19756,74367,26877,813
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT44,74153,16561,56869,992
New Haven, CT46,59263,27479,97696,658
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT53,70669,47285,260101,026
Waterbury-Shelton, CT46,48855,39164,29373,196
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV44,53357,45070,34683,263
Dover, DE58,46960,11261,73563,378
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area57,40860,94464,50168,037
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL31,88741,28850,71160,112
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL42,78654,95467,12279,290
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL44,24252,62461,00769,389
Gainesville, FL47,57053,49859,44765,375
Homosassa Springs, FL42,78659,36475,92092,498
Jacksonville, FL42,16251,54360,90370,284
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL44,09654,08064,06474,048
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL44,24257,61670,99184,365
Naples-Marco Island, FL42,66156,01569,38982,743
North Florida nonmetropolitan area33,90440,26946,65553,020
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL46,32253,35260,38367,413
Ocala, FL42,34947,86153,39458,906
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL40,93552,50064,04475,608
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL42,62053,45664,27275,109
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL35,88045,13654,39263,648
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL42,20457,32572,42687,548
Port St. Lucie, FL43,18157,36771,53285,717
Punta Gorda, FL35,11145,74056,38967,018
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL41,35153,12464,91776,690
Sebring, FL41,03952,66664,31475,941
South Florida nonmetropolitan area42,24556,20270,13884,095
Tallahassee, FL38,79244,42950,08755,724
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL43,72263,35783,013102,648
Wildwood-The Villages, FL41,39255,82870,26384,698
Albany, GA37,12847,75758,36568,994
Athens-Clarke County, GA45,46952,45859,46866,456
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA45,53254,43463,31672,218
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC50,87757,88764,91771,927
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA44,01350,62857,24263,856
Columbus, GA-AL45,63653,85262,06870,284
Dalton, GA47,48753,83160,15466,498
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area49,92056,28562,65069,015
Gainesville, GA47,46653,62359,78065,936
Hinesville, GA45,32452,45859,57266,706
Macon-Bibb County, GA48,69353,62358,55263,482
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area33,01042,57852,14661,714
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area47,25852,68758,11663,544
Rome, GA54,26863,87773,50883,117
Savannah, GA44,38852,95761,54870,117
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area44,15950,71157,26363,815
Valdosta, GA44,70052,45860,19667,954
Warner Robins, GA38,06446,50954,95463,399
Guam MSA44,78358,34471,92785,488
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area40,41546,07251,73057,388
Kahului-Wailuku, HI40,41546,07251,73057,388
Urban Honolulu, HI39,08445,84452,60459,364
Ames, IA48,25657,63767,01876,399
Cedar Rapids, IA41,33047,27953,20759,156
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL41,85053,47765,08476,711
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA49,31759,80070,30480,788
Dubuque, IA44,47153,06161,65270,242
Iowa City, IA45,22053,56061,92270,263
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area50,08757,88765,66673,466
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area46,63455,86965,08474,319
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD51,48061,00770,51280,039
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area50,48258,92767,35175,796
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area50,33657,30464,29371,261
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA48,88061,11173,36285,592
Boise City, ID43,18154,18465,16776,170
Coeur d'Alene, ID36,40051,60566,78981,994
Idaho Falls, ID42,26651,81361,36070,908
Lewiston, ID-WA40,45652,00063,52475,068
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area39,99951,60563,21274,818
Pocatello, ID39,06349,35959,63469,930
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area29,84840,62351,41862,192
Twin Falls, ID45,51153,04060,57068,100
Bloomington, IL49,15161,67274,17386,695
Champaign-Urbana, IL58,57369,84781,14192,415
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN46,36461,00775,67190,314
Decatur, IL43,95156,68069,43182,160
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area45,28251,02356,76462,504
Kankakee, IL43,24457,86672,48887,111
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area33,57242,84852,12561,402
Peoria, IL46,88460,59174,31988,026
Rockford, IL33,92549,71265,47981,266
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area40,89351,85562,79673,757
Springfield, IL39,29249,52559,73869,972
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area46,21854,66363,10871,552
Bloomington, IN28,72541,41354,12266,810
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area42,68251,33559,96768,620
Columbus, IN44,26353,33262,40071,469
Elkhart-Goshen, IN47,67458,22068,76579,311
Evansville, IN47,54958,88570,22181,557
Fort Wayne, IN45,61554,22662,81671,428
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN43,57653,47763,39973,300
Kokomo, IN45,49054,28863,08771,885
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN28,80843,20257,57571,968
Michigan City-La Porte, IN46,42660,82075,21389,607
Muncie, IN43,66053,47763,27473,092
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area44,63758,94873,25887,568
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI45,57356,68067,80878,916
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area46,73853,60260,48767,351
Terre Haute, IN46,11458,92771,71984,532
Kansas nonmetropolitan area42,91150,69058,49066,269
Lawrence, KS38,60548,42358,24068,058
Manhattan, KS41,99650,06658,11666,186
Topeka, KS38,27248,00757,76267,496
Wichita, KS40,06150,31660,54970,804
Bowling Green, KY38,00246,17654,35162,525
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area46,01052,47958,94865,416
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area51,00255,64060,30064,938
Elizabethtown, KY42,14149,23456,32763,420
Lexington-Fayette, KY43,68051,95960,25868,536
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN36,58845,69854,82963,940
Owensboro, KY53,62357,30460,98664,668
Paducah, KY-IL54,53863,96073,40482,826
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area48,23653,33258,44863,544
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area43,99249,92055,82861,756
Alexandria, LA42,76549,52556,26463,024
Baton Rouge, LA46,78053,04059,32265,583
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area44,22150,44056,63962,858
Hammond, LA43,76450,83657,88764,959
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA44,45051,21057,94964,709
Lafayette, LA42,05848,63155,18361,756
Lake Charles, LA42,20448,88055,53662,213
Monroe, LA43,57649,73355,89062,047
New Orleans-Metairie, LA43,20250,87758,53266,207
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area45,15751,25257,32563,420
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA42,76549,52556,26463,024
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA41,72549,29656,84764,418
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area46,26051,77257,26362,775
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA33,19747,34161,50675,650
Barnstable Town, MA57,09667,68478,27188,858
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH58,57372,11485,63499,175
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area52,33366,18680,03993,892
Pittsfield, MA39,16753,95668,76583,554
Springfield, MA52,87465,58378,31291,021
Worcester, MA58,63674,48590,356106,205
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD37,44049,50461,56873,632
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV41,53852,20862,85873,528
Lexington Park, MD42,57855,43268,28781,141
Maryland nonmetropolitan area46,36459,07271,80284,511
Salisbury, MD47,15461,46475,75490,064
Bangor, ME51,93861,81871,71981,599
Lewiston-Auburn, ME52,08464,46076,85689,232
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area52,89561,48570,07678,666
Portland-South Portland, ME54,55960,50866,43672,384
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area48,69359,61370,51281,432
Ann Arbor, MI45,76070,82495,909120,973
Battle Creek, MI46,80060,34173,88287,423
Bay City, MI35,36048,67261,96475,276
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI48,63160,88273,11285,364
Flint, MI43,07755,66168,22480,808
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI46,32256,14065,93675,754
Jackson, MI46,88460,98675,08889,191
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI57,30467,74678,16788,608
Lansing-East Lansing, MI41,78854,80867,82980,850
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area42,74455,16267,55979,976
Midland, MI35,36048,67261,96475,276
Monroe, MI47,94461,86075,75489,669
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI45,86456,61867,35178,104
Niles, MI44,76255,55766,37377,168
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area54,14369,86885,613101,338
Saginaw, MI47,73656,86865,97875,109
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area45,19961,11177,00292,914
Traverse City, MI50,25366,83183,38899,965
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area60,21676,89893,600110,282
Duluth, MN-WI55,05866,95678,87490,772
Mankato, MN52,31266,06179,81093,559
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI53,89367,99682,09896,200
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area54,24767,70481,18394,640
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area56,41066,29076,19186,071
Rochester, MN42,57861,96481,328100,714
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area50,96061,31971,69882,056
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area52,95765,83278,70891,583
St. Cloud, MN53,10364,06475,00585,967
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL39,50049,69259,90470,096
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area45,15753,18661,23669,264
Columbia, MO43,68053,70663,75273,778
Jefferson City, MO40,70654,60068,49582,389
Joplin, MO-KS42,89050,33657,76265,208
Kansas City, MO-KS35,61046,65557,70068,744
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area45,69854,66363,62872,592
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area40,22852,20864,16876,149
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area37,23247,30057,34667,413
Springfield, MO38,54346,57254,58062,608
St. Joseph, MO-KS38,70948,46458,24067,996
St. Louis, MO-IL40,78953,85266,91479,976
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS40,14448,63157,09665,583
Hattiesburg, MS38,27248,92259,59270,242
Jackson, MS35,17343,03650,91958,781
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area38,73045,53252,35459,156
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area37,10844,88752,64560,424
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area31,92844,28456,63968,994
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area35,19447,36259,50971,677
Billings, MT35,96448,27760,59172,904
Bozeman, MT50,14956,32762,50468,682
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area35,25646,28057,30468,328
Great Falls, MT35,94347,88259,82171,760
Helena, MT41,26850,94060,59170,263
Missoula, MT33,94647,00860,07173,133
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area32,59448,17363,73279,311
West Montana nonmetropolitan area44,26352,16760,09267,996
Asheville, NC48,86056,09863,31670,554
Burlington, NC45,57354,22662,85871,511
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area45,34452,04258,74065,437
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC41,30950,91960,52870,138
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC49,46359,86370,24280,642
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area48,73554,93361,15267,351
Fayetteville, NC55,22464,66874,13283,575
Goldsboro, NC45,32454,45563,58672,717
Greensboro-High Point, NC44,67954,14363,60773,071
Greenville, NC48,79758,51168,22477,938
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC48,00753,74859,48865,229
Jacksonville, NC40,70649,44258,19966,935
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC48,00757,53367,08076,607
Raleigh-Cary, NC45,86455,82865,79175,754
Rocky Mount, NC48,44452,87457,32561,756
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area46,07252,56259,05265,541
Wilmington, NC44,51250,94057,38863,815
Winston-Salem, NC47,17554,95462,73370,512
Bismarck, ND54,10166,91479,70692,519
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area58,32466,51974,71482,909
Fargo, ND-MN42,16252,22962,31772,384
Grand Forks, ND-MN54,66367,30979,93592,581
Minot, ND42,84854,99667,14379,290
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area53,70665,00076,27487,568
Grand Island, NE51,73064,10676,50388,879
Lincoln, NE50,83656,14061,42366,727
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area53,12472,01090,896109,783
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area51,81363,79475,77587,756
Omaha, NE-IA51,93866,87281,80796,741
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area53,02059,46865,93672,384
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area54,53864,85575,15185,468
Manchester-Nashua, NH50,81567,91284,989102,087
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area57,40871,07484,76098,426
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area52,14666,41580,68494,952
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ53,68563,81573,96584,095
Trenton-Princeton, NJ53,33263,31673,32083,304
Vineland, NJ64,62671,36578,10484,844
Albuquerque, NM43,78458,61573,46688,296
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area43,68068,78693,912119,018
Farmington, NM44,59659,59274,61089,607
Las Cruces, NM43,47257,99172,48887,007
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area45,22060,11275,02689,919
Santa Fe, NM50,37865,54180,70495,868
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area40,99751,18961,38171,573
Carson City, NV41,80853,29064,79276,274
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV40,85250,79460,73670,679
Reno, NV40,66450,87761,06971,282
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY47,32057,86668,39178,936
Binghamton, NY52,08460,65369,20277,772
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY48,81858,74068,64078,562
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area52,58359,98867,41374,818
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area50,23256,90963,56570,242
Elmira, NY51,23160,21669,20278,188
Glens Falls, NY49,38058,61567,85077,085
Ithaca, NY52,47962,56772,67682,764
Kingston, NY54,39265,81277,25288,671
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY57,70073,77889,856105,935
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ55,41269,24483,07696,908
Rochester, NY48,63161,21573,77886,362
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area48,94356,72264,52272,301
Syracuse, NY51,14862,42173,71684,989
Utica-Rome, NY52,68761,94371,19980,455
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY51,79261,19470,59679,997
Akron, OH46,15655,93265,72875,504
Canton-Massillon, OH47,17561,56875,98390,376
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN35,92248,15260,36272,592
Cleveland, OH44,63755,05865,47975,900
Columbus, OH43,18156,43169,68082,930
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH44,15955,16266,14477,148
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area44,90852,04259,17666,311
Lima, OH44,18063,23282,264101,317
Mansfield, OH42,95255,66168,34981,058
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)39,68754,26868,84883,429
Sandusky, OH44,34657,03469,72282,410
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area42,57854,39266,18678,000
Springfield, OH43,80556,93070,05583,180
Toledo, OH45,17860,34175,50490,668
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area46,71759,07271,44883,804
Youngstown-Warren, OH40,29050,14960,00869,868
Enid, OK45,94854,06062,19270,304
Lawton, OK34,00845,98957,94969,930
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area56,41062,94169,49376,024
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area54,37263,46172,57281,661
Oklahoma City, OK51,73064,81377,87690,959
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area48,31955,62062,94170,242
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area52,79161,56870,32579,103
Tulsa, OK44,65856,72268,80780,871
Albany, OR46,86360,50874,15287,797
Bend, OR48,02856,90965,79174,672
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area64,04468,05872,05276,066
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area49,77568,14186,508104,874
Corvallis, OR47,30064,14880,97597,823
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area50,94060,23769,55678,853
Eugene-Springfield, OR54,12267,95481,78695,618
Grants Pass, OR48,19465,50082,805100,111
Medford, OR45,82363,42081,03798,634
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA48,13264,48080,85097,199
Salem, OR43,22359,28075,33891,396
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ40,72750,69060,63270,596
Altoona, PA52,99965,85378,70891,562
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area53,97661,73569,49377,252
Chambersburg, PA46,82156,07765,35474,610
Erie, PA42,10052,06362,00571,968
Gettysburg, PA44,26352,58360,90369,223
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA43,95152,41660,88269,348
Johnstown, PA46,94661,63176,29590,980
Lancaster, PA42,59952,56262,52572,488
Lebanon, PA67,14379,81092,477105,144
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area44,38852,20860,02967,850
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area48,88061,13273,36285,613
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD48,40260,98673,57086,154
Pittsburgh, PA43,05654,18465,31276,440
Reading, PA47,92460,17572,44784,698
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA45,19955,01664,85574,672
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area49,75461,36072,98884,594
State College, PA53,54065,06376,56588,088
Williamsport, PA66,41576,08785,78095,452
York-Hanover, PA48,38154,72561,09067,434
Aguadilla, PR28,64242,64056,63970,637
Arecibo, PR26,12536,13046,15656,160
Guayama, PR30,03642,07954,10166,144
Mayaguez, PR31,63745,61559,59273,570
Ponce, PR29,89045,69861,50677,314
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area29,74442,68255,59968,536
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR30,11942,14154,16466,186
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA50,56560,77870,97081,183
Charleston-North Charleston, SC41,10153,89366,66479,456
Columbia, SC37,06652,04266,99781,973
Florence, SC30,70145,49060,25875,047
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC47,54961,48575,42189,357
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC70,99180,68490,356100,048
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC67,22673,27979,31185,364
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area18,18027,74837,31646,884
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area43,84755,91167,99680,060
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area36,29651,10665,93680,746
Spartanburg, SC63,29576,00488,712101,421
Sumter, SC30,70145,49060,25875,047
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area54,49662,83771,15779,498
Rapid City, SD40,35249,58858,82368,058
Sioux Falls, SD-MN54,39262,75471,13679,498
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area50,17059,03167,87176,732
Chattanooga, TN-GA48,17354,76761,36067,954
Clarksville, TN-KY43,80554,35164,87675,421
Cleveland, TN44,84553,12461,42369,701
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area37,87749,15160,42471,698
Jackson, TN45,86454,26862,67171,074
Johnson City, TN59,30168,18377,06485,946
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA38,14846,11454,06062,026
Knoxville, TN43,97254,06064,14874,236
Memphis, TN-MS-AR42,10052,18862,25572,343
Morristown, TN40,54051,14861,75672,364
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN44,36756,20268,03779,872
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area39,60450,17060,71671,282
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area41,51750,54459,55168,578
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area46,59255,41264,21073,029
Abilene, TX54,18462,29670,40878,520
Amarillo, TX43,82653,22862,65072,052
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX43,55658,59473,61288,650
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX50,54461,17371,80282,431
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area44,74156,82668,93281,016
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX42,26651,87661,46471,074
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area48,36062,52576,66990,834
College Station-Bryan, TX51,33567,60083,845100,111
Corpus Christi, TX49,46362,54675,65088,733
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX42,76556,53570,28484,053
Eagle Pass, TX43,72252,39661,09069,764
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area45,28258,96872,65586,341
El Paso, TX40,08254,51768,93283,367
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area46,88456,32765,74975,192
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX46,05260,34174,63188,920
Killeen-Temple, TX39,47951,87664,29376,690
Laredo, TX44,24253,04061,81870,616
Longview, TX42,68252,62462,54672,488
Lubbock, TX40,43652,12563,79475,484
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX35,92247,02958,15769,264
Midland, TX51,66861,71471,74081,786
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area38,31448,75659,17669,618
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area52,08462,29672,50982,722
Odessa, TX51,66861,71471,74081,786
San Angelo, TX49,29660,36271,40782,472
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX42,95255,01667,06079,124
Sherman-Denison, TX42,62056,18169,72283,284
Texarkana, TX-AR36,98346,90456,82666,748
Tyler, TX42,82854,62166,43678,229
Victoria, TX49,33857,72066,10374,485
Waco, TX60,23765,66671,11676,544
Wichita Falls, TX44,05555,43266,83178,208
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area39,43747,96556,51465,042
Logan, UT-ID44,59652,85361,09069,348
Ogden, UT45,15753,37361,61069,826
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT30,26442,95255,64068,328
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT41,85050,75259,67668,578
St. George, UT22,52728,82935,11141,413
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area38,91748,77658,65668,516
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA41,16449,52557,86666,228
Charlottesville, VA41,28850,04558,82367,580
Harrisonburg, VA40,72749,96259,19768,432
Lynchburg, VA38,75148,15257,53366,935
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area42,43252,54162,65072,759
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area41,45546,13550,83655,516
Richmond, VA41,30949,13056,95164,772
Roanoke, VA40,39446,28052,16758,053
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area46,69656,38966,08275,775
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area45,57353,68561,79769,909
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA45,82354,89263,94073,008
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC41,24748,63155,99463,378
Winchester, VA-WV43,53555,93268,30880,704
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA44,78358,34471,92785,488
Burlington-South Burlington, VT52,62468,10083,57599,050
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area48,31955,12061,90168,703
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area49,33856,86864,41871,948
Bellingham, WA55,01666,02077,00288,005
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA54,12272,61391,125109,616
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area51,33566,85282,34897,864
Kennewick-Richland, WA49,10965,29281,45397,636
Longview-Kelso, WA46,73854,74662,77570,783
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA55,39168,68281,97395,264
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA47,82059,40570,97082,556
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA58,22073,86189,482105,124
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA51,54360,42469,30678,188
Walla Walla, WA50,12865,81281,51697,199
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA57,76273,23788,733104,208
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area50,69060,44570,20079,956
Yakima, WA49,00555,80762,62969,431
Appleton, WI78,04292,727107,391122,076
Eau Claire, WI63,19173,57083,97094,349
Fond du Lac, WI64,27279,14493,996108,868
Green Bay, WI62,60876,37890,168103,938
Janesville-Beloit, WI47,82059,96772,11484,261
Kenosha, WI58,92769,93080,93391,936
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN53,37366,81080,22693,663
Madison, WI63,10878,91694,724110,532
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI62,38077,46092,540107,620
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area62,90070,72078,54186,362
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area60,59171,15781,72492,290
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI75,79686,23796,700107,141
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI61,31975,50489,669103,855
Sheboygan, WI65,02179,20793,413107,599
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area57,88769,74381,57893,434
Wausau, WI66,22875,83785,42695,036
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area65,27172,36479,45686,549
Beckley, WV42,37052,66662,98373,279
Charleston, WV42,18351,48060,77870,076
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH42,07950,50358,90667,330
Morgantown, WV41,62153,64465,64577,668
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area42,43252,02161,63171,220
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV45,82355,84865,85375,879
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area43,99253,22862,46371,698
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH43,11952,60462,10971,594
Wheeling, WV-OH43,95152,39660,82069,264
Casper, WY52,41663,85675,31786,757
Cheyenne, WY51,18967,20583,24299,258
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area51,52267,80884,074100,360
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area46,11458,90671,69884,490

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule