SOC 25-1081 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Education Teachers, Postsecondary prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Teach courses pertaining to education, such as counseling, curriculum, guidance, instruction, teacher education, and teaching English as a second language. Includes both teachers primarily engaged in teaching and those who do a combination of teaching and research.

Level I across metros$17,450 – $89,460Atlanta, GA to San Jose, CA
Median Level IV, major metros$91,820Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Education Teachers, Postsecondary?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Education Teachers, Postsecondary (SOC 25-1081) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $17,450 in Atlanta, GA to $89,460 in San Jose, CA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $91,820. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $77,663, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 13 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area45,14062,16079,18096,200
Anchorage, AK45,14062,16079,18096,200
Fairbanks-College, AK45,14062,16079,18096,200
Anniston-Oxford, AL47,73057,96068,19078,420
Auburn-Opelika, AL48,92065,14781,37397,600
Birmingham, AL52,26062,15772,05381,950
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL52,03058,85065,67072,490
Decatur, AL46,20056,07365,94775,820
Dothan, AL47,85055,50063,15070,800
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL46,09056,11066,13076,150
Gadsden, AL47,73057,96068,19078,420
Huntsville, AL46,05055,13064,21073,290
Mobile, AL53,81059,38364,95770,530
Montgomery, AL47,59058,72369,85780,990
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area46,62058,02769,43380,840
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area50,41061,52072,63083,740
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area41,03054,46067,89081,320
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area52,26059,48366,70773,930
Tuscaloosa, AL49,61061,72373,83785,950
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area53,06062,79772,53382,270
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR50,62059,28367,94776,610
Fort Smith, AR-OK38,88050,35061,82073,290
Hot Springs, AR51,39060,74770,10379,460
Jonesboro, AR53,99063,66373,33783,010
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR48,22057,90067,58077,260
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area52,41061,39070,37079,350
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area51,25063,14775,04386,940
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area50,91060,12069,33078,540
Arizona nonmetropolitan area57,54072,75087,960103,170
Flagstaff, AZ65,04076,71388,387100,060
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ62,67076,47390,277104,080
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ56,94072,70088,460104,220
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ57,49073,07788,663104,250
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ58,65072,35386,05799,760
Tucson, AZ59,13071,60784,08396,560
Yuma, AZ57,21072,57387,937103,300
Bakersfield-Delano, CA66,34089,360112,380135,400
Chico, CA68,30090,970113,640136,310
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area67,47090,950114,430137,910
El Centro, CA73,69098,447123,203147,960
Fresno, CA84,600105,457126,313147,170
Hanford-Corcoran, CA78,01098,450118,890139,330
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA65,59087,980110,370132,760
Merced, CA84,290105,233126,177147,120
Modesto, CA76,69098,183119,677141,170
Napa, CA56,12079,760103,400127,040
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area56,63080,330104,030127,730
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area60,59083,037105,483127,930
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA65,76088,120110,480132,840
Redding, CA68,30090,970113,640136,310
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA72,61098,210123,810149,410
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA55,19077,27399,357121,440
Salinas, CA86,770107,363127,957148,550
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA76,80099,547122,293145,040
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA67,46087,903108,347128,790
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA89,460109,827130,193150,560
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA73,71098,490123,270148,050
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA79,940101,400122,860144,320
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA68,62090,467112,313134,160
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA66,92088,090109,260130,430
Stockton-Lodi, CA74,33096,213118,097139,980
Vallejo, CA63,72085,277106,833128,390
Visalia, CA68,30090,970113,640136,310
Yuba City, CA60,56083,203105,847128,490
Boulder, CO56,81068,76780,72392,680
Colorado Springs, CO32,00045,87359,74773,620
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO39,29057,67076,05094,430
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area37,36053,55069,74085,930
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO48,85060,16071,47082,780
Grand Junction, CO40,33051,17762,02372,870
Greeley, CO41,05047,24353,43759,630
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area41,69057,97074,25090,530
Pueblo, CO36,03048,94361,85774,770
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area48,67055,46762,26369,060
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT53,15066,85080,55094,250
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area55,55071,75787,963104,170
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT59,04078,19397,347116,500
New Haven, CT55,78071,21086,640102,070
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT56,63070,28383,93797,590
Waterbury-Shelton, CT51,88063,47775,07386,670
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV42,36061,12079,88098,640
Dover, DE45,12062,41779,71397,010
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area45,14062,16079,18096,200
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL42,90053,54364,18774,830
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL44,76055,43766,11376,790
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL43,30055,21067,12079,030
Gainesville, FL49,67057,62065,57073,520
Homosassa Springs, FL43,54052,71061,88071,050
Jacksonville, FL50,91059,68768,46377,240
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL48,51057,08065,65074,220
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL46,09058,36370,63782,910
Naples-Marco Island, FL45,43057,60069,77081,940
North Florida nonmetropolitan area49,31057,25765,20373,150
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL31,42038,95746,49354,030
Ocala, FL47,17056,13365,09774,060
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL47,77056,93766,10375,270
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL47,18057,10067,02076,940
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL44,76055,43766,11376,790
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL44,76055,43766,11376,790
Port St. Lucie, FL45,84057,86069,88081,900
Punta Gorda, FL34,34044,29354,24764,200
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL47,52056,98366,44775,910
Sebring, FL48,07057,08066,09075,100
South Florida nonmetropolitan area42,95054,28765,62376,960
Tallahassee, FL44,76055,43766,11376,790
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL43,38052,50761,63370,760
Wildwood-The Villages, FL43,94053,89363,84773,800
Albany, GA24,81042,43760,06377,690
Athens-Clarke County, GA18,67038,75058,83078,910
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA17,45037,96358,47778,990
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC43,48055,57367,66779,760
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA37,45054,15370,85787,560
Columbus, GA-AL20,63040,42760,22380,020
Dalton, GA23,02043,14363,26783,390
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area56,76065,53774,31383,090
Gainesville, GA17,65037,82758,00378,180
Hinesville, GA39,03054,23769,44384,650
Macon-Bibb County, GA17,83038,02358,21778,410
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area18,53036,03753,54371,050
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area15,08029,52743,97358,420
Rome, GA19,45039,76360,07780,390
Savannah, GA42,23055,04367,85780,670
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area36,78054,63772,49390,350
Valdosta, GA40,50057,90075,30092,700
Warner Robins, GA20,73038,57056,41074,250
Guam MSA45,14062,16079,18096,200
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area41,27051,28761,30371,320
Kahului-Wailuku, HI45,40053,11760,83368,550
Urban Honolulu, HI45,40053,11760,83368,550
Ames, IA36,49049,63062,77075,910
Cedar Rapids, IA35,61045,30354,99764,690
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL40,07048,86357,65766,450
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA29,46041,46053,46065,460
Dubuque, IA39,47049,73760,00370,270
Iowa City, IA47,73074,453101,177127,900
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area46,96052,22757,49362,760
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area39,90053,82367,74781,670
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD47,89065,03782,18399,330
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area39,72052,99766,27379,550
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area38,71053,23767,76382,290
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA38,83049,73060,63071,530
Boise City, ID47,78058,54769,31380,080
Coeur d'Alene, ID41,08057,57774,07390,570
Idaho Falls, ID41,08057,57774,07390,570
Lewiston, ID-WA41,08057,57774,07390,570
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area42,86059,13375,40791,680
Pocatello, ID41,08057,57774,07390,570
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area45,96062,62079,28095,940
Twin Falls, ID41,08057,57774,07390,570
Bloomington, IL53,05060,93068,81076,690
Champaign-Urbana, IL46,20059,78373,36786,950
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN41,96054,24766,53378,820
Decatur, IL39,00057,21075,42093,630
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area47,66061,69075,72089,750
Kankakee, IL41,73054,76767,80380,840
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area41,17053,70366,23778,770
Peoria, IL42,75055,04367,33779,630
Rockford, IL41,69053,97066,25078,530
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area41,83051,44361,05770,670
Springfield, IL39,64053,96368,28782,610
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area32,16048,07763,99379,910
Bloomington, IN45,77059,92774,08388,240
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area46,87058,68370,49782,310
Columbus, IN47,25059,83072,41084,990
Elkhart-Goshen, IN49,12060,17371,22782,280
Evansville, IN47,03059,84072,65085,460
Fort Wayne, IN41,61057,19772,78388,370
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN47,77060,58773,40386,220
Kokomo, IN47,07060,55374,03787,520
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN42,06054,78067,50080,220
Michigan City-La Porte, IN42,16054,59367,02779,460
Muncie, IN48,40061,06773,73386,400
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area52,19059,41766,64373,870
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI48,87060,26771,66383,060
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area37,68053,87770,07386,270
Terre Haute, IN40,84057,29073,74090,190
Kansas nonmetropolitan area40,44055,20769,97384,740
Lawrence, KS40,43056,16771,90387,640
Manhattan, KS42,07057,52072,97088,420
Topeka, KS41,22057,28073,34089,400
Wichita, KS42,21056,69771,18385,670
Bowling Green, KY41,03055,95070,87085,790
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area42,61054,87767,14379,410
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area42,05053,77365,49777,220
Elizabethtown, KY40,26053,29066,32079,350
Lexington-Fayette, KY39,56055,52371,48787,450
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN42,18054,91367,64780,380
Owensboro, KY32,71049,56366,41783,270
Paducah, KY-IL42,04052,74063,44074,140
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area36,70045,86055,02064,180
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area40,32054,23068,14082,050
Alexandria, LA49,63077,723105,817133,910
Baton Rouge, LA49,66077,943106,227134,510
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area48,01072,72797,443122,160
Hammond, LA50,80081,050111,300141,550
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA59,82094,090128,360162,630
Lafayette, LA53,53077,097100,663124,230
Lake Charles, LA52,22068,51384,807101,100
Monroe, LA49,63077,723105,817133,910
New Orleans-Metairie, LA47,26076,637106,013135,390
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area47,94074,483101,027127,570
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA40,88063,64086,400109,160
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA48,28077,797107,313136,830
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area55,89083,483111,077138,670
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA60,12074,04087,960101,880
Barnstable Town, MA54,68073,14791,613110,080
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH54,26073,16392,067110,970
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area55,38073,08790,793108,500
Pittsfield, MA58,87072,42085,97099,520
Springfield, MA55,84068,62781,41394,200
Worcester, MA57,14069,91382,68795,460
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD43,83062,57381,317100,060
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV42,66061,03379,40797,780
Lexington Park, MD44,10062,60081,10099,600
Maryland nonmetropolitan area60,84071,36781,89392,420
Salisbury, MD66,22078,03389,847101,660
Bangor, ME47,76062,22376,68791,150
Lewiston-Auburn, ME60,23069,38378,53787,690
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area54,30064,26374,22784,190
Portland-South Portland, ME60,39070,82381,25791,690
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area60,52066,05071,58077,110
Ann Arbor, MI66,47090,063113,657137,250
Battle Creek, MI47,44067,12786,813106,500
Bay City, MI49,21063,32377,43791,550
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI50,80070,78790,773110,760
Flint, MI50,90068,23085,560102,890
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI45,99066,48786,983107,480
Jackson, MI51,96073,99796,033118,070
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI48,29063,36078,43093,500
Lansing-East Lansing, MI58,15077,19096,230115,270
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area48,20062,96377,72792,490
Midland, MI49,21063,32377,43791,550
Monroe, MI54,50076,85099,200121,550
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI46,61065,28783,963102,640
Niles, MI47,63059,70371,77783,850
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area48,41064,02079,63095,240
Saginaw, MI53,63070,11086,590103,070
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area48,96067,24785,533103,820
Traverse City, MI48,66065,25781,85398,450
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area48,44064,70380,96797,230
Duluth, MN-WI57,08063,77370,46777,160
Mankato, MN50,84066,87782,91398,950
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI53,47069,40785,343101,280
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area54,45068,46082,47096,480
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area58,12071,02783,93396,840
Rochester, MN54,43063,95373,47783,000
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area53,11063,36073,61083,860
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area53,37067,75082,13096,510
St. Cloud, MN51,46065,93780,41394,890
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL42,24053,36364,48775,610
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area47,26057,12766,99376,860
Columbia, MO47,14060,89374,64788,400
Jefferson City, MO46,28058,34770,41382,480
Joplin, MO-KS40,69055,22069,75084,280
Kansas City, MO-KS38,27053,02367,77782,530
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area47,13058,93770,74382,550
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area44,44057,81071,18084,550
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area42,62055,91369,20782,500
Springfield, MO45,56058,91072,26085,610
St. Joseph, MO-KS40,51054,70068,89083,080
St. Louis, MO-IL43,20057,00770,81384,620
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS31,60044,26756,93369,600
Hattiesburg, MS33,45046,24359,03771,830
Jackson, MS43,72054,57765,43376,290
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area42,69048,93355,17761,420
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area37,75052,30066,85081,400
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area35,24049,74064,24078,740
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area57,65078,977100,303121,630
Billings, MT39,57053,97368,37782,780
Bozeman, MT39,57053,97368,37782,780
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area36,30046,08055,86065,640
Great Falls, MT39,57053,97368,37782,780
Helena, MT42,90056,88370,86784,850
Missoula, MT33,18047,92362,66777,410
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area39,57053,97368,37782,780
West Montana nonmetropolitan area32,71046,34359,97773,610
Asheville, NC36,32049,15061,98074,810
Burlington, NC51,29063,68076,07088,460
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area48,23057,74067,25076,760
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC40,55055,95071,35086,750
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC44,21058,65073,09087,530
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area48,60056,84365,08773,330
Fayetteville, NC43,85055,73067,61079,490
Goldsboro, NC39,98053,67067,36081,050
Greensboro-High Point, NC52,43063,98775,54387,100
Greenville, NC61,42071,67381,92792,180
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC43,69058,23772,78387,330
Jacksonville, NC50,66065,46080,26095,060
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC50,48062,96375,44787,930
Raleigh-Cary, NC39,68053,74067,80081,860
Rocky Mount, NC39,62053,31067,00080,690
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area53,84065,95778,07390,190
Wilmington, NC59,22076,84094,460112,080
Winston-Salem, NC29,38045,75062,12078,490
Bismarck, ND52,47066,36780,26394,160
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area46,60054,08361,56769,050
Fargo, ND-MN69,96084,28398,607112,930
Grand Forks, ND-MN63,92073,09082,26091,430
Minot, ND52,47066,36780,26394,160
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area47,40055,80364,20772,610
Grand Island, NE50,38071,47392,567113,660
Lincoln, NE56,79070,33783,88397,430
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area43,48074,757106,033137,310
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area50,82071,59392,367113,140
Omaha, NE-IA51,96065,03078,10091,170
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area59,20068,05376,90785,760
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area49,34067,75786,173104,590
Manchester-Nashua, NH45,73050,13054,53058,930
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area54,88063,31771,75380,190
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area43,82055,44067,06078,680
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ51,44071,97092,500113,030
Trenton-Princeton, NJ32,22046,39060,56074,730
Vineland, NJ44,81062,16379,51796,870
Albuquerque, NM41,86057,84373,82789,810
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area46,85054,62062,39070,160
Farmington, NM42,48057,31372,14786,980
Las Cruces, NM44,88057,90770,93383,960
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area44,47055,97767,48378,990
Santa Fe, NM42,82057,73772,65387,570
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area49,43064,56079,69094,820
Carson City, NV60,49074,10087,710101,320
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV47,36061,84376,32790,810
Reno, NV67,08080,28793,493106,700
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY54,61068,48382,35796,230
Binghamton, NY53,41073,81794,223114,630
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY56,44076,84097,240117,640
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area49,69063,55077,41091,270
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area41,80060,15378,50796,860
Elmira, NY57,90074,89791,893108,890
Glens Falls, NY52,07065,54079,01092,480
Ithaca, NY68,05087,410106,770126,130
Kingston, NY38,01055,10772,20389,300
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY57,58067,27076,96086,650
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ54,32075,09395,867116,640
Rochester, NY51,24070,31789,393108,470
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area50,64060,26369,88779,510
Syracuse, NY58,13068,22778,32388,420
Utica-Rome, NY47,36060,85774,35387,850
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY52,00063,35074,70086,050
Akron, OH42,89059,20075,51091,820
Canton-Massillon, OH44,27059,22074,17089,120
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN24,27044,13063,99083,850
Cleveland, OH44,46057,65770,85384,050
Columbus, OH35,72053,08770,45387,820
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH33,65051,26768,88386,500
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area47,32063,30079,28095,260
Lima, OH37,98054,70371,42788,150
Mansfield, OH35,91052,82769,74386,660
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)41,11056,83772,56388,290
Sandusky, OH43,48058,28073,08087,880
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area35,47052,85770,24387,630
Springfield, OH38,34054,32770,31386,300
Toledo, OH43,47059,61775,76391,910
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area34,51051,84369,17786,510
Youngstown-Warren, OH43,34057,38371,42785,470
Enid, OK32,07047,01761,96376,910
Lawton, OK30,52045,31760,11374,910
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area34,48045,78057,08068,380
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area33,45047,54761,64375,740
Oklahoma City, OK31,15046,40761,66376,920
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area30,33042,63354,93767,240
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area31,18045,52759,87374,220
Tulsa, OK39,50056,12372,74789,370
Albany, OR40,25061,68783,123104,560
Bend, OR44,37067,70391,037114,370
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area54,78071,44088,100104,760
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area53,16070,14087,120104,100
Corvallis, OR42,42053,68064,94076,200
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area34,60048,42062,24076,060
Eugene-Springfield, OR73,85099,187124,523149,860
Grants Pass, OR34,52057,62080,720103,820
Medford, OR36,95057,54378,13798,730
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA57,08072,25087,420102,590
Salem, OR32,69051,84370,99790,150
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ42,04053,88765,73377,580
Altoona, PA47,42063,19778,97394,750
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area41,62058,38375,14791,910
Chambersburg, PA45,98061,97777,97393,970
Erie, PA41,42056,18770,95385,720
Gettysburg, PA53,62068,03782,45396,870
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA53,56068,42783,29398,160
Johnstown, PA43,43058,96374,49790,030
Lancaster, PA45,08061,76378,44795,130
Lebanon, PA44,14059,61375,08790,560
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area50,25068,16086,070103,980
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area45,46061,33777,21393,090
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD44,85062,27779,70397,130
Pittsburgh, PA44,86060,13375,40790,680
Reading, PA52,46064,97077,48089,990
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA35,91045,51755,12364,730
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area40,38056,00371,62787,250
State College, PA47,60063,49079,38095,270
Williamsport, PA45,01062,30079,59096,880
York-Hanover, PA45,44061,09776,75392,410
Aguadilla, PR44,04058,03372,02786,020
Arecibo, PR44,95058,63772,32386,010
Guayama, PR45,45058,83372,21785,600
Mayaguez, PR45,56056,03366,50776,980
Ponce, PR45,60058,82372,04785,270
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area44,54058,03071,52085,010
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR45,93059,27072,61085,950
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA58,95073,92388,897103,870
Charleston-North Charleston, SC53,08066,79080,50094,210
Columbia, SC43,68067,63791,593115,550
Florence, SC42,61064,70086,790108,880
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC44,44058,22772,01385,800
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC52,78063,47774,17384,870
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC40,32056,36372,40788,450
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area46,74062,12377,50792,890
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area32,27036,95341,63746,320
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area54,14064,53074,92085,310
Spartanburg, SC48,74055,25061,76068,270
Sumter, SC42,61064,70086,790108,880
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area59,96065,48371,00776,530
Rapid City, SD56,27059,48062,69065,900
Sioux Falls, SD-MN57,79064,77371,75778,740
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area56,27059,48062,69065,900
Chattanooga, TN-GA49,24065,82382,40798,990
Clarksville, TN-KY50,69063,30075,91088,520
Cleveland, TN46,58060,52374,46788,410
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area47,32050,81754,31357,810
Jackson, TN53,94060,96067,98075,000
Johnson City, TN47,03055,15763,28371,410
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA49,76061,52373,28785,050
Knoxville, TN61,04072,69384,34796,000
Memphis, TN-MS-AR59,82068,62377,42786,230
Morristown, TN53,16064,94076,72088,500
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN50,44064,13377,82791,520
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area51,60064,84778,09391,340
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area50,98064,23377,48790,740
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area56,54061,85767,17372,490
Abilene, TX39,36048,78758,21367,640
Amarillo, TX43,55061,30079,05096,800
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX45,08064,51383,947103,380
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX47,54063,25778,97394,690
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area38,77053,21067,65082,090
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX58,95064,98371,01777,050
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area48,87063,18077,49091,800
College Station-Bryan, TX60,43082,887105,343127,800
Corpus Christi, TX45,52061,04376,56792,090
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX43,05057,95072,85087,750
Eagle Pass, TX42,50052,61762,73372,850
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area42,23058,45374,67790,900
El Paso, TX38,63051,77364,91778,060
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area36,45051,11365,77780,440
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX43,92060,81777,71394,610
Killeen-Temple, TX44,42062,66780,91399,160
Laredo, TX42,29052,51362,73772,960
Longview, TX39,78054,06068,34082,620
Lubbock, TX30,18046,68363,18779,690
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX47,68065,57083,460101,350
Midland, TX46,16060,54374,92789,310
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area41,01056,01371,01786,020
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area38,68051,90365,12778,350
Odessa, TX46,16060,54374,92789,310
San Angelo, TX38,08052,40366,72781,050
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX38,71053,42768,14382,860
Sherman-Denison, TX42,60057,40072,20087,000
Texarkana, TX-AR44,23059,35074,47089,590
Tyler, TX42,85058,20073,55088,900
Victoria, TX48,87063,18077,49091,800
Waco, TX43,81060,23076,65093,070
Wichita Falls, TX41,51055,67069,83083,990
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area51,61058,27364,93771,600
Logan, UT-ID51,21070,75390,297109,840
Ogden, UT45,58062,10378,62795,150
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT47,45060,34773,24386,140
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT45,07060,84776,62392,400
St. George, UT53,26060,17767,09374,010
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area47,07061,23075,39089,550
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA46,99064,69782,403100,110
Charlottesville, VA48,58065,73382,887100,040
Harrisonburg, VA59,76067,37774,99382,610
Lynchburg, VA50,36070,07389,787109,500
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area47,35064,18381,01797,850
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area45,22063,23081,24099,250
Richmond, VA44,20060,38076,56092,740
Roanoke, VA39,83049,86359,89769,930
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area40,61056,05071,49086,930
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area47,35064,18381,01797,850
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA61,78077,87093,960110,050
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC45,60060,46375,32790,190
Winchester, VA-WV47,35064,18381,01797,850
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA45,14062,16079,18096,200
Burlington-South Burlington, VT50,84064,76778,69392,620
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area52,07066,20080,33094,460
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area52,01066,13780,26394,390
Bellingham, WA44,49055,45066,41077,370
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA58,75071,69084,63097,570
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area41,35051,52761,70371,880
Kennewick-Richland, WA44,90053,54062,18070,820
Longview-Kelso, WA56,36071,48086,600101,720
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA55,04067,97380,90793,840
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA57,65070,56383,47796,390
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA60,05073,22786,40399,580
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA66,81072,23777,66383,090
Walla Walla, WA42,64053,29363,94774,600
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA55,45068,69381,93795,180
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area54,52069,26084,00098,740
Yakima, WA51,34054,25057,16060,070
Appleton, WI50,52060,29370,06779,840
Eau Claire, WI57,75063,87770,00376,130
Fond du Lac, WI43,87057,67771,48385,290
Green Bay, WI50,94061,79372,64783,500
Janesville-Beloit, WI46,46066,25786,053105,850
Kenosha, WI55,31067,08078,85090,620
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN56,29064,37772,46380,550
Madison, WI48,65065,87783,103100,330
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI41,83056,94372,05787,170
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area60,18067,74375,30782,870
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area57,65065,68773,72381,760
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI70,03073,30776,58379,860
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI42,64057,00371,36785,730
Sheboygan, WI43,46057,92772,39386,860
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area45,12054,04362,96771,890
Wausau, WI50,54060,27370,00779,740
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area51,43067,58783,74399,900
Beckley, WV43,08055,94768,81381,680
Charleston, WV42,07055,06368,05781,050
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH48,61060,64372,67784,710
Morgantown, WV50,75062,55374,35786,160
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area47,89059,07070,25081,430
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV46,44056,43366,42776,420
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area44,52058,31372,10785,900
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH42,15056,96071,77086,580
Wheeling, WV-OH46,61061,12775,64390,160
Casper, WY52,39064,28776,18388,080
Cheyenne, WY53,38066,61379,84793,080
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area51,28062,92774,57386,220
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area52,39064,28776,18388,080

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule