SOC 25-1032 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Teach courses pertaining to the application of physical laws and principles of engineering for the development of machines, materials, instruments, processes, and services. Includes teachers of subjects such as chemical, civil, electrical, industrial, mechanical, mineral, and petroleum engineering. Includes both teachers primarily engaged in teaching and those who do a combination of teaching and research.

Level I across metros$36,200 – $111,690Kingston, NY to Atlanta, GA
Median Level IV, major metros$140,660Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary (SOC 25-1032) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $36,200 in Kingston, NY to $111,690 in Atlanta, GA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $140,660. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $118,267, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 11 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area74,44094,327114,213134,100
Anchorage, AK74,44094,327114,213134,100
Fairbanks-College, AK74,44094,327114,213134,100
Anniston-Oxford, AL68,62097,693126,767155,840
Auburn-Opelika, AL62,43084,307106,183128,060
Birmingham, AL67,18091,627116,073140,520
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL78,81088,74398,677108,610
Decatur, AL70,89087,347103,803120,260
Dothan, AL66,56087,770108,980130,190
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL71,55087,857104,163120,470
Gadsden, AL68,62097,693126,767155,840
Huntsville, AL70,89087,347103,803120,260
Mobile, AL78,81088,74398,677108,610
Montgomery, AL64,43087,710110,990134,270
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area65,18087,553109,927132,300
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area69,08093,893118,707143,520
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area62,55083,503104,457125,410
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area71,35093,393115,437137,480
Tuscaloosa, AL68,50093,307118,113142,920
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area64,62080,37796,133111,890
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR86,730107,897129,063150,230
Fort Smith, AR-OK84,960106,630128,300149,970
Hot Springs, AR72,71094,203115,697137,190
Jonesboro, AR64,80080,45396,107111,760
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR55,64072,70789,773106,840
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area74,01095,503116,997138,490
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area72,71094,203115,697137,190
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area79,290100,717122,143143,570
Arizona nonmetropolitan area74,66093,610112,560131,510
Flagstaff, AZ74,36086,46098,560110,660
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ74,36086,46098,560110,660
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ74,16094,147114,133134,120
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ74,12093,063112,007130,950
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ78,61096,047113,483130,920
Tucson, AZ74,88094,253113,627133,000
Yuma, AZ74,97094,333113,697133,060
Bakersfield-Delano, CA90,330124,227158,123192,020
Chico, CA90,640124,993159,347193,700
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area83,250108,653134,057159,460
El Centro, CA84,580112,703140,827168,950
Fresno, CA86,540104,580122,620140,660
Hanford-Corcoran, CA96,520116,253135,987155,720
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA91,080125,967160,853195,740
Merced, CA103,170140,927178,683216,440
Modesto, CA102,320141,483180,647219,810
Napa, CA77,60096,753115,907135,060
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area77,17096,380115,590134,800
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area75,60095,223114,847134,470
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA89,860123,783157,707191,630
Redding, CA90,640124,993159,347193,700
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA97,390131,703166,017200,330
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA76,50093,930111,360128,790
Salinas, CA104,340142,923181,507220,090
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA79,310104,333129,357154,380
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA101,810140,870179,930218,990
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA106,190146,837187,483228,130
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA88,690113,263137,837162,410
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA104,490144,387184,283224,180
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA82,780107,573132,367157,160
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA100,330138,210176,090213,970
Stockton-Lodi, CA95,460133,890172,320210,750
Vallejo, CA85,270118,833152,397185,960
Visalia, CA96,590111,823127,057142,290
Yuba City, CA76,99094,853112,717130,580
Boulder, CO62,44087,727113,013138,300
Colorado Springs, CO53,73077,750101,770125,790
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO61,07084,937108,803132,670
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area53,75077,707101,663125,620
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO78,520102,483126,447150,410
Grand Junction, CO42,95064,53786,123107,710
Greeley, CO62,44087,727113,013138,300
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area63,16088,720114,280139,840
Pueblo, CO57,14077,37397,607117,840
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area52,78076,890101,000125,110
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT58,67077,64396,617115,590
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area72,08094,673117,267139,860
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT76,33099,397122,463145,530
New Haven, CT83,000111,403139,807168,210
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT75,88098,697121,513144,330
Waterbury-Shelton, CT75,480100,057124,633149,210
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV73,840100,097126,353152,610
Dover, DE36,74065,03393,327121,620
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area93,140123,027152,913182,800
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL60,83088,570116,310144,050
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL60,83088,570116,310144,050
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL55,29071,72088,150104,580
Gainesville, FL60,83088,570116,310144,050
Homosassa Springs, FL60,83088,570116,310144,050
Jacksonville, FL57,69075,98094,270112,560
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL53,77070,06086,350102,640
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL73,950106,173138,397170,620
Naples-Marco Island, FL72,700105,047137,393169,740
North Florida nonmetropolitan area56,93071,94386,957101,970
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL55,21075,35395,497115,640
Ocala, FL53,79069,51085,230100,950
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL52,32065,99779,67393,350
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL54,98072,11389,247106,380
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL60,83088,570116,310144,050
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL60,83088,570116,310144,050
Port St. Lucie, FL73,050105,413137,777170,140
Punta Gorda, FL60,83088,570116,310144,050
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL53,56070,22086,880103,540
Sebring, FL53,36068,61383,86799,120
South Florida nonmetropolitan area63,55093,397123,243153,090
Tallahassee, FL60,83088,570116,310144,050
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL55,21075,35395,497115,640
Wildwood-The Villages, FL54,03069,35084,67099,990
Albany, GA100,570122,317144,063165,810
Athens-Clarke County, GA97,360114,957132,553150,150
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA111,690132,003152,317172,630
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC84,450103,790123,130142,470
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA100,570122,317144,063165,810
Columbus, GA-AL85,520111,077136,633162,190
Dalton, GA61,12086,320111,520136,720
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area87,790102,037116,283130,530
Gainesville, GA110,650131,173151,697172,220
Hinesville, GA90,17096,870103,570110,270
Macon-Bibb County, GA110,500131,073151,647172,220
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area102,550124,303146,057167,810
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area95,610118,817142,023165,230
Rome, GA102,020124,903147,787170,670
Savannah, GA100,570122,317144,063165,810
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area86,35095,163103,977112,790
Valdosta, GA100,570122,317144,063165,810
Warner Robins, GA100,570122,317144,063165,810
Guam MSA68,10096,170124,240152,310
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area68,10096,170124,240152,310
Kahului-Wailuku, HI68,10096,170124,240152,310
Urban Honolulu, HI68,10096,170124,240152,310
Ames, IA76,54096,160115,780135,400
Cedar Rapids, IA65,85096,707127,563158,420
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL69,77095,853121,937148,020
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA79,63098,690117,750136,810
Dubuque, IA72,54095,203117,867140,530
Iowa City, IA89,200117,053144,907172,760
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area70,85091,693112,537133,380
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area72,54095,203117,867140,530
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD66,54081,07795,613110,150
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area73,75096,177118,603141,030
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area74,02092,777111,533130,290
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA45,78058,00370,22782,450
Boise City, ID69,33088,570107,810127,050
Coeur d'Alene, ID105,200112,987120,773128,560
Idaho Falls, ID74,58093,023111,467129,910
Lewiston, ID-WA71,02088,587106,153123,720
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area74,58093,023111,467129,910
Pocatello, ID74,58093,023111,467129,910
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area80,97098,387115,803133,220
Twin Falls, ID74,58093,023111,467129,910
Bloomington, IL103,130129,003154,877180,750
Champaign-Urbana, IL76,620106,250135,880165,510
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN58,93089,747120,563151,380
Decatur, IL109,770133,830157,890181,950
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area76,620106,250135,880165,510
Kankakee, IL79,750109,367138,983168,600
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area58,92089,130119,340149,550
Peoria, IL69,14095,950122,760149,570
Rockford, IL56,18087,187118,193149,200
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area76,620106,250135,880165,510
Springfield, IL76,620106,250135,880165,510
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area77,870107,620137,370167,120
Bloomington, IN72,64094,470116,300138,130
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area76,63094,700112,770130,840
Columbus, IN70,33094,643118,957143,270
Elkhart-Goshen, IN77,41093,600109,790125,980
Evansville, IN71,05085,833100,617115,400
Fort Wayne, IN64,39090,813117,237143,660
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN70,56095,900121,240146,580
Kokomo, IN75,730101,760127,790153,820
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN70,61097,500124,390151,280
Michigan City-La Porte, IN63,98090,717117,453144,190
Muncie, IN70,83095,173119,517143,860
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area70,80097,697124,593151,490
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI77,85093,970110,090126,210
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area65,41088,950112,490136,030
Terre Haute, IN76,770101,870126,970152,070
Kansas nonmetropolitan area48,13066,43384,737103,040
Lawrence, KS72,310101,573130,837160,100
Manhattan, KS68,31087,293106,277125,260
Topeka, KS73,19098,040122,890147,740
Wichita, KS49,32068,27087,220106,170
Bowling Green, KY73,260101,300129,340157,380
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area59,86084,370108,880133,390
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area60,07081,303102,537123,770
Elizabethtown, KY66,51091,747116,983142,220
Lexington-Fayette, KY61,86089,133116,407143,680
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN61,88086,243110,607134,970
Owensboro, KY69,05096,787124,523152,260
Paducah, KY-IL82,270105,167128,063150,960
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area62,91088,773114,637140,500
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area69,13094,527119,923145,320
Alexandria, LA80,540101,633122,727143,820
Baton Rouge, LA81,140102,120123,100144,080
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area80,410102,173123,937145,700
Hammond, LA81,870103,073124,277145,480
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA80,790101,913123,037144,160
Lafayette, LA78,400100,707123,013145,320
Lake Charles, LA77,23098,463119,697140,930
Monroe, LA80,540101,633122,727143,820
New Orleans-Metairie, LA82,210102,323122,437142,550
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area85,100106,163127,227148,290
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA87,740106,843125,947145,050
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA82,210102,323122,437142,550
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area77,21099,343121,477143,610
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA90,540118,043145,547173,050
Barnstable Town, MA86,04095,393104,747114,100
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH86,300121,490156,680191,870
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area82,470114,987147,503180,020
Pittsfield, MA80,950105,333129,717154,100
Springfield, MA77,80093,070108,340123,610
Worcester, MA85,630118,710151,790184,870
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD72,630100,550128,470156,390
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV71,03097,297123,563149,830
Lexington Park, MD73,600100,047126,493152,940
Maryland nonmetropolitan area39,85069,24098,630128,020
Salisbury, MD75,490101,777128,063154,350
Bangor, ME66,26089,470112,680135,890
Lewiston-Auburn, ME61,24084,870108,500132,130
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area65,45071,44077,43083,420
Portland-South Portland, ME61,24084,870108,500132,130
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area66,06089,567113,073136,580
Ann Arbor, MI106,530135,800165,070194,340
Battle Creek, MI75,110101,687128,263154,840
Bay City, MI75,01091,990108,970125,950
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI73,480107,740142,000176,260
Flint, MI72,62099,673126,727153,780
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI61,81090,543119,277148,010
Jackson, MI85,200118,450151,700184,950
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI68,98091,680114,380137,080
Lansing-East Lansing, MI84,310115,693147,077178,460
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area81,01093,917106,823119,730
Midland, MI75,01091,990108,970125,950
Monroe, MI83,760118,550153,340188,130
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI71,65091,970112,290132,610
Niles, MI71,02092,760114,500136,240
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area77,52092,430107,340122,250
Saginaw, MI76,93097,963118,997140,030
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area82,120113,377144,633175,890
Traverse City, MI74,18091,250108,320125,390
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area78,23094,407110,583126,760
Duluth, MN-WI75,14087,570100,000112,430
Mankato, MN75,780102,110128,440154,770
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI77,040103,260129,480155,700
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area75,57099,743123,917148,090
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area78,230101,997125,763149,530
Rochester, MN73,26097,837122,413146,990
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area75,070101,197127,323153,450
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area74,520100,467126,413152,360
St. Cloud, MN75,300101,190127,080152,970
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL76,09096,817117,543138,270
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area59,36088,620117,880147,140
Columbia, MO59,33088,383117,437146,490
Jefferson City, MO59,33088,383117,437146,490
Joplin, MO-KS52,57069,35086,130102,910
Kansas City, MO-KS59,78076,87393,967111,060
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area68,10096,170124,240152,310
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area68,10096,170124,240152,310
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area59,44085,047110,653136,260
Springfield, MO59,58087,773115,967144,160
St. Joseph, MO-KS54,04071,30088,560105,820
St. Louis, MO-IL68,10096,170124,240152,310
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS59,15079,16099,170119,180
Hattiesburg, MS59,15079,16099,170119,180
Jackson, MS59,15079,16099,170119,180
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area59,51079,50799,503119,500
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area54,56066,81079,06091,310
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area61,21081,580101,950122,320
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area61,30080,53799,773119,010
Billings, MT77,540102,633127,727152,820
Bozeman, MT71,87093,270114,670136,070
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area76,260101,437126,613151,790
Great Falls, MT78,160103,423128,687153,950
Helena, MT71,46093,143114,827136,510
Missoula, MT77,340102,673128,007153,340
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area71,91093,847115,783137,720
West Montana nonmetropolitan area76,160101,573126,987152,400
Asheville, NC68,10096,170124,240152,310
Burlington, NC68,10096,170124,240152,310
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area69,67096,100122,530148,960
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC58,71079,573100,437121,300
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC75,060102,307129,553156,800
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area76,860100,720124,580148,440
Fayetteville, NC56,29069,82783,36396,900
Goldsboro, NC84,250107,237130,223153,210
Greensboro-High Point, NC88,850101,193113,537125,880
Greenville, NC75,50085,24394,987104,730
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC57,79077,27796,763116,250
Jacksonville, NC68,10096,170124,240152,310
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC68,10096,170124,240152,310
Raleigh-Cary, NC91,080112,870134,660156,450
Rocky Mount, NC84,130107,143130,157153,170
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area62,39075,87389,357102,840
Wilmington, NC58,44070,25382,06793,880
Winston-Salem, NC66,19084,543102,897121,250
Bismarck, ND75,29095,353115,417135,480
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area79,56099,357119,153138,950
Fargo, ND-MN72,13097,590123,050148,510
Grand Forks, ND-MN75,86089,817103,773117,730
Minot, ND75,29095,353115,417135,480
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area66,41074,49382,57790,660
Grand Island, NE57,89067,78377,67787,570
Lincoln, NE67,65084,960102,270119,580
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area66,65083,403100,157116,910
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area58,27069,39780,52391,650
Omaha, NE-IA72,26088,020103,780119,540
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area66,91083,743100,577117,410
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area85,870120,613155,357190,100
Manchester-Nashua, NH68,21091,997115,783139,570
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area86,400121,337156,273191,210
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area79,470107,487135,503163,520
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ49,97082,043114,117146,190
Trenton-Princeton, NJ55,44077,757100,073122,390
Vineland, NJ36,64064,87793,113121,350
Albuquerque, NM76,18094,170112,160130,150
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area76,05091,003105,957120,910
Farmington, NM73,64090,863108,087125,310
Las Cruces, NM72,12087,743103,367118,990
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area76,18094,170112,160130,150
Santa Fe, NM73,64090,863108,087125,310
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area65,68090,260114,840139,420
Carson City, NV60,07085,487110,903136,320
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV65,63090,113114,597139,080
Reno, NV60,07085,487110,903136,320
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY67,28096,247125,213154,180
Binghamton, NY84,990107,130129,270151,410
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY78,610105,283131,957158,630
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area66,17095,090124,010152,930
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area64,85091,830118,810145,790
Elmira, NY71,64094,287116,933139,580
Glens Falls, NY67,28096,247125,213154,180
Ithaca, NY71,12093,853116,587139,320
Kingston, NY36,20054,55772,91391,270
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY64,92095,940126,960157,980
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ66,00097,000128,000159,000
Rochester, NY66,66092,813118,967145,120
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area66,21092,797119,383145,970
Syracuse, NY63,91088,710113,510138,310
Utica-Rome, NY58,81075,27791,743108,210
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY63,45085,147106,843128,540
Akron, OH62,43082,820103,210123,600
Canton-Massillon, OH67,66088,240108,820129,400
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN54,35081,210108,070134,930
Cleveland, OH53,54073,24092,940112,640
Columbus, OH61,29086,227111,163136,100
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH46,54064,53382,527100,520
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area64,34089,387114,433139,480
Lima, OH59,76083,870107,980132,090
Mansfield, OH61,00085,093109,187133,280
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)62,93085,380107,830130,280
Sandusky, OH60,99082,283103,577124,870
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area57,93083,667109,403135,140
Springfield, OH56,45080,210103,970127,730
Toledo, OH67,37089,600111,830134,060
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area57,42082,193106,967131,740
Youngstown-Warren, OH62,43082,820103,210123,600
Enid, OK64,19083,340102,490121,640
Lawton, OK78,28095,427112,573129,720
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area63,70082,090100,480118,870
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area62,39080,61798,843117,070
Oklahoma City, OK78,31095,500112,690129,880
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area74,23092,590110,950129,310
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area63,34082,703102,067121,430
Tulsa, OK62,48080,70798,933117,160
Albany, OR75,46095,987116,513137,040
Bend, OR55,12070,57086,020101,470
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area69,01090,140111,270132,400
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area70,80092,260113,720135,180
Corvallis, OR70,94092,560114,180135,800
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area70,42092,140113,860135,580
Eugene-Springfield, OR71,38093,210115,040136,870
Grants Pass, OR70,42092,140113,860135,580
Medford, OR70,42092,140113,860135,580
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA71,31092,320113,330134,340
Salem, OR70,48091,877113,273134,670
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ79,98094,167108,353122,540
Altoona, PA70,36086,240102,120118,000
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area72,27089,227106,183123,140
Chambersburg, PA70,20090,513110,827131,140
Erie, PA69,79092,933116,077139,220
Gettysburg, PA71,57091,527111,483131,440
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA72,07093,430114,790136,150
Johnstown, PA39,11061,72784,343106,960
Lancaster, PA38,32066,63394,947123,260
Lebanon, PA68,17087,807107,443127,080
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area72,60088,477104,353120,230
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area47,27069,24091,210113,180
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD36,69064,98393,277121,570
Pittsburgh, PA37,87060,66083,450106,240
Reading, PA38,53066,57794,623122,670
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA68,98087,277105,573123,870
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area45,11067,19389,277111,360
State College, PA71,28087,313103,347119,380
Williamsport, PA68,68082,19095,700109,210
York-Hanover, PA69,01088,157107,303126,450
Aguadilla, PR56,01068,52081,03093,540
Arecibo, PR52,99065,66778,34391,020
Guayama, PR52,99065,43777,88390,330
Mayaguez, PR75,24081,04386,84792,650
Ponce, PR56,08068,71381,34793,980
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area56,01068,52081,03093,540
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR52,92065,61078,30090,990
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA62,05085,270108,490131,710
Charleston-North Charleston, SC79,49099,947120,403140,860
Columbia, SC66,21089,193112,177135,160
Florence, SC87,200110,483133,767157,050
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC74,55094,360114,170133,980
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC75,51097,647119,783141,920
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC75,51097,647119,783141,920
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area70,88093,237115,593137,950
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area68,65090,870113,090135,310
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area83,820105,850127,880149,910
Spartanburg, SC68,64090,900113,160135,420
Sumter, SC87,200110,483133,767157,050
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area78,22090,527102,833115,140
Rapid City, SD84,45092,720100,990109,260
Sioux Falls, SD-MN76,75089,400102,050114,700
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area84,00093,887103,773113,660
Chattanooga, TN-GA62,60087,030111,460135,890
Clarksville, TN-KY72,94096,393119,847143,300
Cleveland, TN62,08086,500110,920135,340
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area72,99097,683122,377147,070
Jackson, TN72,94096,393119,847143,300
Johnson City, TN52,85064,72376,59788,470
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA74,61099,053123,497147,940
Knoxville, TN82,490106,733130,977155,220
Memphis, TN-MS-AR68,76084,817100,873116,930
Morristown, TN80,080104,550129,020153,490
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN73,91095,800117,690139,580
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area75,340100,297125,253150,210
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area70,80094,210117,620141,030
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area72,94096,393119,847143,300
Abilene, TX58,16080,250102,340124,430
Amarillo, TX65,30087,130108,960130,790
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX73,560109,827146,093182,360
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX69,93095,257120,583145,910
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area58,29085,967113,643141,320
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX73,05096,990120,930144,870
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area68,09098,457128,823159,190
College Station-Bryan, TX62,12098,907135,693172,480
Corpus Christi, TX58,07078,78799,503120,220
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX74,910102,567130,223157,880
Eagle Pass, TX38,36066,56794,773122,980
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area67,81093,063118,317143,570
El Paso, TX64,99084,463103,937123,410
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area59,10078,35797,613116,870
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX69,96096,037122,113148,190
Killeen-Temple, TX72,920108,360143,800179,240
Laredo, TX38,16066,43794,713122,990
Longview, TX61,55080,34099,130117,920
Lubbock, TX86,890109,990133,090156,190
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX75,520101,387127,253153,120
Midland, TX65,00096,753128,507160,260
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area55,89078,910101,930124,950
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area66,63089,520112,410135,300
Odessa, TX65,00096,753128,507160,260
San Angelo, TX62,16080,00797,853115,700
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX60,80090,073119,347148,620
Sherman-Denison, TX72,920100,437127,953155,470
Texarkana, TX-AR55,63077,817100,003122,190
Tyler, TX59,92078,57397,227115,880
Victoria, TX65,00096,753128,507160,260
Waco, TX62,61097,620132,630167,640
Wichita Falls, TX58,80083,553108,307133,060
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area69,63084,10798,583113,060
Logan, UT-ID89,210104,413119,617134,820
Ogden, UT89,890107,707125,523143,340
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT81,750100,567119,383138,200
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT83,720101,800119,880137,960
St. George, UT67,27077,87088,47099,070
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area83,310101,027118,743136,460
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA82,890110,503138,117165,730
Charlottesville, VA70,92097,793124,667151,540
Harrisonburg, VA85,680109,687133,693157,700
Lynchburg, VA73,980100,960127,940154,920
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area70,08096,733123,387150,040
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area72,50098,957125,413151,870
Richmond, VA66,51094,390122,270150,150
Roanoke, VA79,830107,810135,790163,770
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area65,11092,547119,983147,420
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area80,610108,627136,643164,660
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA85,680109,687133,693157,700
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC59,84080,350100,860121,370
Winchester, VA-WV69,95096,297122,643148,990
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA68,10096,170124,240152,310
Burlington-South Burlington, VT75,53097,207118,883140,560
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area75,74095,987116,233136,480
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area75,74095,987116,233136,480
Bellingham, WA66,67083,08399,497115,910
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA92,010118,160144,310170,460
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area65,31081,76098,210114,660
Kennewick-Richland, WA65,92082,70799,493116,280
Longview-Kelso, WA70,96091,987113,013134,040
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA79,230105,887132,543159,200
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA84,500112,043139,587167,130
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA92,600118,790144,980171,170
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA66,51081,91397,317112,720
Walla Walla, WA65,84082,43099,020115,610
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA80,600107,743134,887162,030
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area76,620101,363126,107150,850
Yakima, WA75,890100,570125,250149,930
Appleton, WI52,51065,34078,17091,000
Eau Claire, WI64,37075,68787,00398,320
Fond du Lac, WI66,46087,267108,073128,880
Green Bay, WI45,67061,43777,20392,970
Janesville-Beloit, WI83,250109,470135,690161,910
Kenosha, WI71,29079,26087,23095,200
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN67,41077,20386,99796,790
Madison, WI91,130116,917142,703168,490
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI71,12094,693118,267141,840
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area72,12098,027123,933149,840
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area71,28082,90394,527106,150
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI64,66074,28783,91393,540
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI70,65090,990111,330131,670
Sheboygan, WI66,40090,020113,640137,260
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area75,900100,257124,613148,970
Wausau, WI67,65076,74385,83794,930
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area77,370103,053128,737154,420
Beckley, WV73,98079,40784,83390,260
Charleston, WV69,06079,11789,17399,230
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH65,67088,647111,623134,600
Morgantown, WV67,51086,780106,050125,320
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area65,88083,693101,507119,320
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV65,96082,04798,133114,220
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area69,06079,11789,17399,230
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH57,01072,30087,590102,880
Wheeling, WV-OH63,69078,01092,330106,650
Casper, WY73,27089,503105,737121,970
Cheyenne, WY77,85092,890107,930122,970
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area79,42094,050108,680123,310
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area73,27089,503105,737121,970

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule