SOC 25-1022 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Teach courses pertaining to mathematical concepts, statistics, and actuarial science and to the application of original and standardized mathematical techniques in solving specific problems and situations. Includes both teachers primarily engaged in teaching and those who do a combination of teaching and research.

Level I across metros$31,900 – $101,660Brunswick, GA to Bakersfield, CA
Median Level IV, major metros$106,310Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary (SOC 25-1022) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $31,900 in Brunswick, GA to $101,660 in Bakersfield, CA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $106,310. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $89,413, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 19 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area52,82072,08791,353110,620
Anchorage, AK52,82072,08791,353110,620
Fairbanks-College, AK52,82072,08791,353110,620
Anniston-Oxford, AL57,57066,70375,83784,970
Auburn-Opelika, AL52,09068,08384,077100,070
Birmingham, AL57,61069,71781,82393,930
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL53,66062,05770,45378,850
Decatur, AL57,40062,33367,26772,200
Dothan, AL56,91063,62070,33077,040
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL56,67062,01067,35072,690
Gadsden, AL57,57066,70375,83784,970
Huntsville, AL57,18062,10767,03371,960
Mobile, AL53,92061,42068,92076,420
Montgomery, AL50,08059,29368,50777,720
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area61,02064,04367,06770,090
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area58,07066,89775,72384,550
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area57,03064,81772,60380,390
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area52,45061,21769,98378,750
Tuscaloosa, AL54,98066,19077,40088,610
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area44,22056,25368,28780,320
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR42,85050,31057,77065,230
Fort Smith, AR-OK33,72043,54353,36763,190
Hot Springs, AR40,61053,17765,74378,310
Jonesboro, AR45,37056,91768,46380,010
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR43,18060,05076,92093,790
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area42,96049,76056,56063,360
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area41,09048,10355,11762,130
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area43,76050,77757,79364,810
Arizona nonmetropolitan area46,09056,82367,55778,290
Flagstaff, AZ59,59071,14782,70394,260
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ55,78066,95778,13389,310
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ66,16071,65777,15382,650
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ64,18070,76077,34083,920
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ53,83066,98380,13793,290
Tucson, AZ62,52070,19377,86785,540
Yuma, AZ62,52070,19377,86785,540
Bakersfield-Delano, CA101,660115,253128,847142,440
Chico, CA89,200109,507129,813150,120
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area86,160109,913133,667157,420
El Centro, CA87,920118,310148,700179,090
Fresno, CA97,420115,117132,813150,510
Hanford-Corcoran, CA89,110110,043130,977151,910
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA82,130112,333142,537172,740
Merced, CA82,710102,273121,837141,400
Modesto, CA81,440113,843146,247178,650
Napa, CA84,930102,550120,170137,790
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area84,430101,953119,477137,000
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area81,26099,840118,420137,000
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA82,060111,963141,867171,770
Redding, CA56,25074,65393,057111,460
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA97,770127,700157,630187,560
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA88,530104,467120,403136,340
Salinas, CA89,180110,263131,347152,430
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA80,290110,473140,657170,840
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA84,690125,417166,143206,870
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA93,980110,837127,693144,550
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA83,940113,227142,513171,800
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA85,680119,657153,633187,610
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA90,560123,057155,553188,050
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA82,270120,493158,717196,940
Stockton-Lodi, CA84,780113,480142,180170,880
Vallejo, CA84,840116,187147,533178,880
Visalia, CA101,390115,173128,957142,740
Yuba City, CA88,620105,237121,853138,470
Boulder, CO61,23076,48791,743107,000
Colorado Springs, CO58,21075,98793,763111,540
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO65,16082,960100,760118,560
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area45,16057,15369,14781,140
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO42,50064,94787,393109,840
Grand Junction, CO45,50055,74365,98776,230
Greeley, CO54,56062,21069,86077,510
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area55,73074,46793,203111,940
Pueblo, CO52,37067,57382,77797,980
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area55,64073,48091,320109,160
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT57,84070,16382,48794,810
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area58,64076,47094,300112,130
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT60,50081,453102,407123,360
New Haven, CT60,96083,470105,980128,490
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT55,57071,00786,443101,880
Waterbury-Shelton, CT59,41079,10398,797118,490
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV54,68073,16791,653110,140
Dover, DE53,84073,67793,513113,350
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area59,58074,01388,447102,880
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL53,61061,33769,06376,790
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL50,30057,28364,26771,250
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL58,54067,03375,52784,020
Gainesville, FL52,31057,69763,08368,470
Homosassa Springs, FL53,28058,93764,59370,250
Jacksonville, FL53,10059,01064,92070,830
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL49,02056,81064,60072,390
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL54,11063,43072,75082,070
Naples-Marco Island, FL53,93063,05372,17781,300
North Florida nonmetropolitan area51,58057,28062,98068,680
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL53,52060,20366,88773,570
Ocala, FL51,80058,24364,68771,130
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL51,01058,19365,37772,560
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL51,48058,99766,51374,030
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL50,01058,16366,31774,470
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL52,22059,42766,63373,840
Port St. Lucie, FL53,73063,16772,60382,040
Punta Gorda, FL53,33060,45067,57074,690
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL50,65058,23765,82373,410
Sebring, FL50,84058,20365,56772,930
South Florida nonmetropolitan area52,74060,69368,64776,600
Tallahassee, FL50,73055,05759,38363,710
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL54,47060,80767,14373,480
Wildwood-The Villages, FL52,15059,08066,01072,940
Albany, GA36,50049,57362,64775,720
Athens-Clarke County, GA45,78056,79767,81378,830
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA47,83064,62381,41798,210
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC59,46068,17776,89385,610
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA31,90043,55755,21366,870
Columbus, GA-AL46,70062,56378,42794,290
Dalton, GA32,95047,21761,48375,750
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area50,37060,92371,47782,030
Gainesville, GA46,22058,06369,90781,750
Hinesville, GA40,20052,66765,13377,600
Macon-Bibb County, GA46,71063,12079,53095,940
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area38,83052,14365,45778,770
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area45,49060,27775,06389,850
Rome, GA44,14059,97775,81391,650
Savannah, GA47,15058,84770,54382,240
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area27,91040,08752,26364,440
Valdosta, GA34,06045,63357,20768,780
Warner Robins, GA41,12055,32769,53383,740
Guam MSA52,82072,08791,353110,620
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area52,82072,08791,353110,620
Kahului-Wailuku, HI52,82072,08791,353110,620
Urban Honolulu, HI52,82072,08791,353110,620
Ames, IA56,36073,01089,660106,310
Cedar Rapids, IA59,83068,16776,50384,840
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL46,55057,35768,16378,970
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA46,66059,24371,82784,410
Dubuque, IA54,59065,62376,65787,690
Iowa City, IA63,62081,920100,220118,520
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area60,57075,64090,710105,780
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area51,32062,12372,92783,730
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD52,31067,68783,06398,440
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area51,51066,34381,17796,010
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area59,24074,52789,813105,100
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA57,05068,25079,45090,650
Boise City, ID50,88068,02785,173102,320
Coeur d'Alene, ID64,05077,76091,470105,180
Idaho Falls, ID52,82072,08791,353110,620
Lewiston, ID-WA54,00067,90081,80095,700
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area67,64078,32389,00799,690
Pocatello, ID52,82072,08791,353110,620
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area52,82072,08791,353110,620
Twin Falls, ID52,82072,08791,353110,620
Bloomington, IL53,39065,81078,23090,650
Champaign-Urbana, IL53,66073,46793,273113,080
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN47,77064,41381,05797,700
Decatur, IL58,82081,120103,420125,720
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area44,28057,03069,78082,530
Kankakee, IL48,45065,86083,270100,680
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area47,32063,87780,43396,990
Peoria, IL46,14062,81379,48796,160
Rockford, IL47,44064,08780,73397,380
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area50,07064,99379,91794,840
Springfield, IL53,56072,12090,680109,240
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area46,93063,74380,55797,370
Bloomington, IN56,63074,59792,563110,530
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area54,97070,94386,917102,890
Columbus, IN53,65070,60087,550104,500
Elkhart-Goshen, IN55,94069,73083,52097,310
Evansville, IN49,91063,88377,85791,830
Fort Wayne, IN52,70070,30787,913105,520
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN55,94074,16392,387110,610
Kokomo, IN56,79075,75794,723113,690
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN49,02066,03783,053100,070
Michigan City-La Porte, IN48,51064,91081,31097,710
Muncie, IN54,44070,97387,507104,040
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area49,38066,29083,200100,110
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI55,96070,08784,21398,340
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area49,40067,26385,127102,990
Terre Haute, IN58,38071,74785,11398,480
Kansas nonmetropolitan area45,24054,84364,44774,050
Lawrence, KS45,52059,59773,67387,750
Manhattan, KS47,38061,36075,34089,320
Topeka, KS46,87062,27377,67793,080
Wichita, KS47,77052,17756,58360,990
Bowling Green, KY51,78068,51085,240101,970
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area55,24064,04372,84781,650
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area49,72059,06768,41377,760
Elizabethtown, KY49,57060,62771,68382,740
Lexington-Fayette, KY52,12072,24792,373112,500
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN49,07057,41065,75074,090
Owensboro, KY39,61057,81076,01094,210
Paducah, KY-IL52,61068,69784,783100,870
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area46,28054,58062,88071,180
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area48,55061,62774,70387,780
Alexandria, LA49,92064,25078,58092,910
Baton Rouge, LA50,09064,54779,00393,460
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area53,37067,34381,31795,290
Hammond, LA49,20063,50077,80092,100
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA46,92061,14775,37389,600
Lafayette, LA69,80078,21786,63395,050
Lake Charles, LA69,05078,51387,97797,440
Monroe, LA41,72054,92068,12081,320
New Orleans-Metairie, LA49,63064,66079,69094,720
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area49,19063,34377,49791,650
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA48,90065,25381,60797,960
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA48,62063,49778,37393,250
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area52,12066,02079,92093,820
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA61,10081,857102,613123,370
Barnstable Town, MA68,11079,15090,190101,230
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH61,72082,697103,673124,650
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area62,35082,673102,997123,320
Pittsfield, MA60,86078,96097,060115,160
Springfield, MA57,11073,09089,070105,050
Worcester, MA60,04076,22792,413108,600
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD61,07088,073115,077142,080
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV47,05060,44373,83787,230
Lexington Park, MD57,51078,56099,610120,660
Maryland nonmetropolitan area56,25078,05399,857121,660
Salisbury, MD65,46077,43089,400101,370
Bangor, ME57,29077,48797,683117,880
Lewiston-Auburn, ME60,03075,30390,577105,850
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area58,35075,43792,523109,610
Portland-South Portland, ME59,99072,68785,38398,080
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area58,86075,49792,133108,770
Ann Arbor, MI69,460109,227148,993188,760
Battle Creek, MI54,51075,34796,183117,020
Bay City, MI50,01067,22384,437101,650
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI51,20070,55389,907109,260
Flint, MI52,03070,54389,057107,570
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI49,51066,53383,557100,580
Jackson, MI59,75087,187114,623142,060
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI51,13066,71782,30397,890
Lansing-East Lansing, MI75,44096,460117,480138,500
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area57,65074,36391,077107,790
Midland, MI50,01067,22384,437101,650
Monroe, MI57,87086,707115,543144,380
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI50,48068,64086,800104,960
Niles, MI52,84066,77780,71394,650
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area60,89078,71796,543114,370
Saginaw, MI61,03081,417101,803122,190
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area57,21083,113109,017134,920
Traverse City, MI64,54083,323102,107120,890
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area63,85085,990108,130130,270
Duluth, MN-WI60,50071,00381,50792,010
Mankato, MN69,47085,153100,837116,520
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI70,29087,697105,103122,510
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area68,56084,530100,500116,470
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area70,20077,75785,31392,870
Rochester, MN71,38079,72088,06096,400
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area72,71082,50792,303102,100
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area68,32083,22098,120113,020
St. Cloud, MN73,83081,95790,08398,210
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL49,25065,04080,83096,620
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area47,99064,30780,62396,940
Columbia, MO52,37073,06393,757114,450
Jefferson City, MO48,65059,18769,72380,260
Joplin, MO-KS49,80066,23782,67399,110
Kansas City, MO-KS42,96055,20067,44079,680
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area54,01066,16078,31090,460
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area48,89066,98385,077103,170
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area42,37055,64068,91082,180
Springfield, MO52,64068,54084,440100,340
St. Joseph, MO-KS44,90056,55368,20779,860
St. Louis, MO-IL55,61075,02794,443113,860
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS49,86057,80065,74073,680
Hattiesburg, MS49,57057,54065,51073,480
Jackson, MS45,28052,88760,49368,100
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area49,85056,73063,61070,490
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area46,83055,50064,17072,840
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area45,77057,22768,68380,140
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area43,99054,91065,83076,750
Billings, MT54,62069,71384,80799,900
Bozeman, MT54,65070,22085,790101,360
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area54,73068,16781,60395,040
Great Falls, MT54,62069,71384,80799,900
Helena, MT54,32068,24782,17396,100
Missoula, MT57,05072,96088,870104,780
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area54,62069,71384,80799,900
West Montana nonmetropolitan area55,19070,29385,397100,500
Asheville, NC39,58050,01360,44770,880
Burlington, NC53,02070,32387,627104,930
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area52,45060,14367,83775,530
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC41,44055,60769,77383,940
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC53,56071,48789,413107,340
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area54,85059,89764,94369,990
Fayetteville, NC54,15062,57771,00379,430
Goldsboro, NC53,60068,07782,55397,030
Greensboro-High Point, NC57,47069,95382,43794,920
Greenville, NC56,10064,55373,00781,460
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC52,73058,68764,64370,600
Jacksonville, NC54,32065,13775,95386,770
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC53,11070,05386,997103,940
Raleigh-Cary, NC54,43073,98093,530113,080
Rocky Mount, NC53,21067,45081,69095,930
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area51,20062,09072,98083,870
Wilmington, NC60,92078,31095,700113,090
Winston-Salem, NC55,44067,58079,72091,860
Bismarck, ND57,62070,49783,37396,250
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area57,96070,83083,70096,570
Fargo, ND-MN61,12076,55091,980107,410
Grand Forks, ND-MN64,50075,99087,48098,970
Minot, ND57,62070,49783,37396,250
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area57,62070,49783,37396,250
Grand Island, NE51,16070,73790,313109,890
Lincoln, NE57,65073,33389,017104,700
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area49,92078,277106,633134,990
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area52,87072,08091,290110,500
Omaha, NE-IA64,29076,18788,08399,980
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area55,15066,09777,04387,990
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area61,47082,240103,010123,780
Manchester-Nashua, NH53,88066,62079,36092,100
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area61,80082,770103,740124,710
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area58,56076,71094,860113,010
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ54,56078,283102,007125,730
Trenton-Princeton, NJ37,95056,92075,89094,860
Vineland, NJ52,54072,95393,367113,780
Albuquerque, NM42,23053,26064,29075,320
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area55,76074,69393,627112,560
Farmington, NM41,99054,35766,72379,090
Las Cruces, NM54,86068,78082,70096,620
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area42,39057,09371,79786,500
Santa Fe, NM50,23065,47080,71095,950
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area57,60070,87084,14097,410
Carson City, NV62,31075,86789,423102,980
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV55,36067,82780,29392,760
Reno, NV62,09076,62091,150105,680
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY58,83078,59398,357118,120
Binghamton, NY56,66072,52788,393104,260
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY54,66071,84089,020106,200
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area52,18066,17780,17394,170
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area52,76063,22773,69384,160
Elmira, NY53,42068,91784,41399,910
Glens Falls, NY56,67074,43392,197109,960
Ithaca, NY57,69074,53791,383108,230
Kingston, NY47,60064,08380,56797,050
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY54,70071,76388,827105,890
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ55,06079,603104,147128,690
Rochester, NY55,45069,24783,04396,840
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area47,78056,12064,46072,800
Syracuse, NY57,06070,71084,36098,010
Utica-Rome, NY53,26067,58781,91396,240
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY55,07069,03382,99796,960
Akron, OH46,37063,54780,72397,900
Canton-Massillon, OH55,16071,09787,033102,970
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN40,71060,72080,730100,740
Cleveland, OH41,12057,97074,82091,670
Columbus, OH55,71073,73791,763109,790
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH46,41061,62076,83092,040
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area54,74072,72390,707108,690
Lima, OH48,76067,25785,753104,250
Mansfield, OH55,16073,17791,193109,210
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)54,23071,60088,970106,340
Sandusky, OH46,34064,71383,087101,460
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area48,01066,70385,397104,090
Springfield, OH50,29068,52386,757104,990
Toledo, OH57,07075,48393,897112,310
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area48,75067,50386,257105,010
Youngstown-Warren, OH46,37063,54780,72397,900
Enid, OK39,87053,55067,23080,910
Lawton, OK37,64050,36363,08775,810
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area35,97048,58361,19773,810
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area46,03060,21374,39788,580
Oklahoma City, OK37,10050,27363,44776,620
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area23,56034,75045,94057,130
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area36,07049,79763,52377,250
Tulsa, OK59,24065,70772,17378,640
Albany, OR58,77076,60094,430112,260
Bend, OR59,01076,31393,617110,920
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area61,44080,49099,540118,590
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area61,61080,48399,357118,230
Corvallis, OR59,32076,44093,560110,680
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area55,12068,40381,68794,970
Eugene-Springfield, OR73,18092,293111,407130,520
Grants Pass, OR61,60074,41387,227100,040
Medford, OR63,19075,01086,83098,650
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA60,81080,933101,057121,180
Salem, OR55,57069,19782,82396,450
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ52,57070,07387,577105,080
Altoona, PA60,58076,46092,340108,220
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area60,21076,88093,550110,220
Chambersburg, PA54,93072,46790,003107,540
Erie, PA51,73067,97084,210100,450
Gettysburg, PA54,58071,56088,540105,520
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA54,40072,64090,880109,120
Johnstown, PA49,73056,52363,31770,110
Lancaster, PA53,67072,67791,683110,690
Lebanon, PA55,13070,72786,323101,920
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area54,05071,47388,897106,320
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area57,10073,50389,907106,310
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD53,55073,67793,803113,930
Pittsburgh, PA55,23071,56387,897104,230
Reading, PA64,79074,12783,46392,800
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA48,50066,74084,980103,220
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area57,17073,67390,177106,680
State College, PA64,18079,77095,360110,950
Williamsport, PA62,00077,52793,053108,580
York-Hanover, PA52,37069,00785,643102,280
Aguadilla, PR71,41076,94082,47088,000
Arecibo, PR47,93059,82771,72383,620
Guayama, PR45,85058,29770,74383,190
Mayaguez, PR61,05069,92078,79087,660
Ponce, PR48,84061,09373,34785,600
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area50,34061,92373,50785,090
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR45,41058,16370,91783,670
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA65,88087,580109,280130,980
Charleston-North Charleston, SC55,63069,21382,79796,380
Columbia, SC47,06060,49073,92087,350
Florence, SC54,86070,32385,787101,250
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC58,73067,38076,03084,680
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC54,81066,92779,04391,160
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC55,45064,30373,15782,010
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area48,50062,50076,50090,500
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area38,29046,59354,89763,200
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area56,10070,30384,50798,710
Spartanburg, SC48,29061,68375,07788,470
Sumter, SC54,86070,32385,787101,250
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area53,74065,92378,10790,290
Rapid City, SD57,04064,54372,04779,550
Sioux Falls, SD-MN56,29066,66077,03087,400
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area54,90065,41075,92086,430
Chattanooga, TN-GA52,10062,93073,76084,590
Clarksville, TN-KY57,86075,50093,140110,780
Cleveland, TN50,61060,31070,01079,710
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area51,89067,74083,59099,440
Jackson, TN53,83069,86085,890101,920
Johnson City, TN46,10054,15762,21370,270
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA50,18067,12084,060101,000
Knoxville, TN54,17075,08796,003116,920
Memphis, TN-MS-AR51,85064,57777,30390,030
Morristown, TN51,79070,08088,370106,660
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN61,69079,88098,070116,260
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area54,15072,32390,497108,670
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area54,40071,16087,920104,680
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area40,30052,01763,73375,450
Abilene, TX48,57065,78382,997100,210
Amarillo, TX46,60058,74070,88083,020
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX50,10073,68397,267120,850
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX56,06075,00793,953112,900
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area41,95055,92069,89083,860
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX53,29074,62095,950117,280
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area47,33058,21769,10379,990
College Station-Bryan, TX62,46089,383116,307143,230
Corpus Christi, TX47,00058,39069,78081,170
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX53,56067,52381,48795,450
Eagle Pass, TX39,09053,67768,26382,850
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area53,69074,57795,463116,350
El Paso, TX42,51058,33074,15089,970
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area36,08048,68361,28773,890
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX56,93075,70394,477113,250
Killeen-Temple, TX48,68065,34382,00798,670
Laredo, TX38,85054,35769,86385,370
Longview, TX48,16061,29374,42787,560
Lubbock, TX49,56060,42371,28782,150
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX54,12069,39384,66799,940
Midland, TX56,10063,88371,66779,450
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area46,60059,07071,54084,010
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area47,03056,88366,73776,590
Odessa, TX56,10063,88371,66779,450
San Angelo, TX39,06050,81362,56774,320
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX45,38059,88774,39388,900
Sherman-Denison, TX52,80066,66780,53394,400
Texarkana, TX-AR43,96055,76367,56779,370
Tyler, TX46,80057,54768,29379,040
Victoria, TX47,86059,34770,83382,320
Waco, TX52,48069,37086,260103,150
Wichita Falls, TX46,66058,55370,44782,340
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area55,88067,37378,86790,360
Logan, UT-ID54,48071,19787,913104,630
Ogden, UT44,37056,62068,87081,120
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT56,60073,51390,427107,340
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT53,36070,99088,620106,250
St. George, UT55,02065,69076,36087,030
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area54,65071,71388,777105,840
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA46,80065,49084,180102,870
Charlottesville, VA51,17070,51089,850109,190
Harrisonburg, VA67,68078,48789,293100,100
Lynchburg, VA46,80067,12387,447107,770
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area51,30070,17089,040107,910
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area52,23071,11089,990108,870
Richmond, VA50,90070,02389,147108,270
Roanoke, VA41,20053,15365,10777,060
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area39,50052,23764,97377,710
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area45,46063,06080,66098,260
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA58,94078,92098,900118,880
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC46,95064,75082,550100,350
Winchester, VA-WV52,61070,94089,270107,600
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA52,82072,08791,353110,620
Burlington-South Burlington, VT64,58079,21393,847108,480
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area61,47078,23394,997111,760
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area58,46077,31396,167115,020
Bellingham, WA62,60074,77086,94099,110
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA68,02086,513105,007123,500
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area49,87063,34376,81790,290
Kennewick-Richland, WA56,11068,72081,33093,940
Longview-Kelso, WA61,04080,667100,293119,920
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA65,49083,263101,037118,810
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA66,94085,397103,853122,310
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA68,18087,257106,333125,410
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA57,39068,39779,40390,410
Walla Walla, WA53,78067,72781,67395,620
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA65,74084,387103,033121,680
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area63,41082,080100,750119,420
Yakima, WA63,36082,310101,260120,210
Appleton, WI78,63084,37390,11795,860
Eau Claire, WI68,32074,83381,34787,860
Fond du Lac, WI63,88074,64385,40796,170
Green Bay, WI67,72075,90784,09392,280
Janesville-Beloit, WI59,64088,107116,573145,040
Kenosha, WI58,46069,44380,42791,410
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN67,92073,83079,74085,650
Madison, WI63,05096,003128,957161,910
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI68,80079,43090,060100,690
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area62,74072,31381,88791,460
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area63,92072,53081,14089,750
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI58,33067,71377,09786,480
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI64,73076,13787,54398,950
Sheboygan, WI67,56077,72387,88798,050
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area54,26061,13068,00074,870
Wausau, WI59,27067,71776,16384,610
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area65,10084,483103,867123,250
Beckley, WV51,17060,70070,23079,760
Charleston, WV50,94062,44073,94085,440
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH49,96059,79769,63379,470
Morgantown, WV54,04069,04384,04799,050
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area52,16068,27384,387100,500
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV52,16068,27384,387100,500
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area50,94062,44073,94085,440
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH47,81061,02774,24387,460
Wheeling, WV-OH52,05067,34082,63097,920
Casper, WY57,92068,62079,32090,020
Cheyenne, WY50,84064,00077,16090,320
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area65,87077,24088,61099,980
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area57,92068,62079,32090,020

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule