SOC 23-2099 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Legal Support Workers, All Other prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): All legal support workers not listed separately.

Level I across metros$26,728 – $85,884Roanoke, VA to Washington, DC
Median Level IV, major metros$96,304Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Legal Support Workers, All Other?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Legal Support Workers, All Other (SOC 23-2099) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $26,728 in Roanoke, VA to $85,884 in Washington, DC, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $96,304. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $81,141, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 19 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area63,46180,93398,426115,898
Anchorage, AK53,10367,26881,41295,576
Fairbanks-College, AK57,55476,14994,744113,340
Anniston-Oxford, AL49,67162,50475,31788,151
Auburn-Opelika, AL45,36554,06062,73371,428
Birmingham, AL52,08465,91679,74893,580
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL47,65368,55789,440110,344
Decatur, AL47,46662,42177,37692,332
Dothan, AL47,65368,55789,440110,344
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL47,65368,55789,440110,344
Gadsden, AL49,67162,50475,31788,151
Huntsville, AL47,07163,12879,16595,223
Mobile, AL47,65368,55789,440110,344
Montgomery, AL47,65368,55789,440110,344
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area50,39964,70978,99993,309
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area48,92261,21573,48785,780
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area44,61653,24861,86070,492
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area47,65368,55789,440110,344
Tuscaloosa, AL47,65368,55789,440110,344
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area36,90048,06959,23970,408
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR36,19246,69657,22167,725
Fort Smith, AR-OK38,29349,40060,50871,615
Hot Springs, AR35,52743,93052,31260,716
Jonesboro, AR39,89556,03672,17688,317
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR35,67244,34653,02061,693
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area35,46444,86654,28863,690
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area35,83944,38852,91661,464
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area35,79744,74153,68562,629
Arizona nonmetropolitan area47,86158,86469,86880,871
Flagstaff, AZ45,26153,83162,42170,991
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ45,26153,83162,42170,991
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ48,23658,78169,34879,893
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ47,88258,34468,80779,269
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ46,53062,52578,52094,516
Tucson, AZ48,63165,50082,36899,237
Yuma, AZ48,11159,05269,97280,912
Bakersfield-Delano, CA50,35765,29280,24795,181
Chico, CA54,87166,14477,41888,692
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area51,48067,22682,95198,696
El Centro, CA54,47671,63688,796105,956
Fresno, CA53,99767,55981,14194,703
Hanford-Corcoran, CA55,28768,99482,72296,429
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA54,87170,65886,445102,232
Merced, CA64,68886,570108,452130,333
Modesto, CA50,56562,67174,79786,903
Napa, CA51,14869,74388,338106,933
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area50,58669,09887,631106,143
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area50,12867,89285,634103,397
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA61,73578,35494,994111,613
Redding, CA56,88874,73592,560110,407
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA52,54167,60082,63997,698
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA49,92068,49587,048105,623
Salinas, CA63,98178,77093,538108,327
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA55,76573,75791,728109,720
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA68,66186,903105,124123,365
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA79,644102,815125,986149,157
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA63,12875,46387,818100,152
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA70,09690,314110,552130,770
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA66,76881,76596,762111,759
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA59,92577,39794,890112,362
Stockton-Lodi, CA55,62066,24876,87787,506
Vallejo, CA61,00779,89398,759117,645
Visalia, CA52,62465,85379,06192,290
Yuba City, CA50,46168,22486,008103,772
Boulder, CO59,50988,671117,832146,994
Colorado Springs, CO40,85255,32869,82684,303
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO54,03969,24484,44899,653
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area45,15754,95464,73074,527
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO48,73563,87779,04094,183
Grand Junction, CO42,05849,35956,68063,981
Greeley, CO49,77564,85579,91494,994
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area56,01576,44096,887117,312
Pueblo, CO45,84450,69055,55760,404
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area45,26160,79976,31691,853
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT47,65368,55789,440110,344
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area57,40863,23269,07774,901
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT50,89865,14679,39493,642
New Haven, CT44,53355,84867,18478,500
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT50,83664,75178,66692,581
Waterbury-Shelton, CT56,36862,65068,95275,234
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV85,884117,021148,159179,296
Dover, DE52,87463,71174,54885,384
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area46,44768,32890,189112,071
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL41,35151,23161,09070,970
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL41,22654,95468,70382,431
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL46,65571,63696,637121,618
Gainesville, FL41,47659,50977,56495,597
Homosassa Springs, FL41,89257,15972,44787,714
Jacksonville, FL47,50864,39781,30898,197
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL38,37652,93667,47682,036
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL43,03654,60066,18677,751
Naples-Marco Island, FL49,02672,82196,637120,432
North Florida nonmetropolitan area43,30660,84078,35495,888
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL41,01866,31191,604116,896
Ocala, FL36,73347,57058,38669,223
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL43,16066,87290,605114,317
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL41,01866,33291,645116,959
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL37,23254,08070,92887,776
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL47,00856,41065,79175,192
Port St. Lucie, FL39,43751,83464,21076,607
Punta Gorda, FL45,17863,62882,077100,527
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL41,76764,29386,799109,325
Sebring, FL41,99663,58685,156106,746
South Florida nonmetropolitan area42,45357,07671,69886,320
Tallahassee, FL38,77251,52264,27277,023
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL42,78657,92873,05088,192
Wildwood-The Villages, FL41,99660,23778,47996,720
Albany, GA44,82459,36473,90388,442
Athens-Clarke County, GA46,05261,21576,35791,520
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA46,65561,54876,44091,333
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC39,91657,32574,71492,124
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA44,82459,36473,90388,442
Columbus, GA-AL46,61351,46056,28561,132
Dalton, GA38,35657,63776,89896,180
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area42,01659,42676,85694,266
Gainesville, GA45,67760,27974,90189,503
Hinesville, GA33,50952,97872,42691,895
Macon-Bibb County, GA46,69661,46476,23291,000
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area46,67661,21575,73390,272
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area44,88759,67674,48589,274
Rome, GA46,13561,31976,52491,708
Savannah, GA46,28062,90079,54096,159
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area37,08749,08861,09073,092
Valdosta, GA44,82459,36473,90388,442
Warner Robins, GA48,11158,80269,47280,164
Guam MSA47,65368,55789,440110,344
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area53,31169,26485,197101,151
Kahului-Wailuku, HI53,31169,26485,197101,151
Urban Honolulu, HI52,66660,32067,95475,608
Ames, IA40,02046,32252,60458,906
Cedar Rapids, IA38,25246,86355,49564,106
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL39,81246,71753,60260,508
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA39,60447,34155,07962,816
Dubuque, IA39,60445,65651,68857,741
Iowa City, IA35,11145,96856,82667,684
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area39,99946,34352,66659,010
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area40,22844,88749,56754,226
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD41,64247,11252,58358,053
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area39,43746,38453,31160,258
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area40,24845,59450,94056,285
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA39,47944,86650,27455,661
Boise City, ID52,27168,18384,095100,007
Coeur d'Alene, ID50,77369,32787,901106,455
Idaho Falls, ID50,77369,32787,901106,455
Lewiston, ID-WA50,77369,32787,901106,455
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area47,84064,83481,84898,842
Pocatello, ID50,77369,32787,901106,455
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area52,79170,78388,754106,746
Twin Falls, ID51,46068,78686,133103,460
Bloomington, IL31,88738,06444,26350,440
Champaign-Urbana, IL40,14453,14466,16579,165
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN43,28557,20071,11685,031
Decatur, IL38,33550,00461,65273,320
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area37,48252,14666,78981,453
Kankakee, IL43,22357,05570,88784,719
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area43,20256,80570,40884,012
Peoria, IL44,36753,78963,21272,634
Rockford, IL43,32757,20071,09584,968
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area31,20034,17537,14940,124
Springfield, IL33,42645,09556,78468,453
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area42,62056,41070,18083,970
Bloomington, IN29,64049,46369,26489,087
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area32,17852,68773,17593,684
Columbus, IN29,57849,27668,99488,692
Elkhart-Goshen, IN31,40850,54469,66088,796
Evansville, IN31,40850,54469,66088,796
Fort Wayne, IN31,40850,54469,66088,796
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN29,55749,25568,95288,650
Kokomo, IN29,62049,33869,07788,796
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN43,30657,22171,15785,072
Michigan City-La Porte, IN43,32757,22171,11685,010
Muncie, IN29,55749,25568,95288,650
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area43,38957,24271,11684,968
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI49,23463,87778,50093,143
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area32,53253,20773,88294,557
Terre Haute, IN31,40850,54469,66088,796
Kansas nonmetropolitan area56,32768,74481,18393,600
Lawrence, KS56,36868,66180,97593,268
Manhattan, KS60,73676,04591,375106,684
Topeka, KS56,51468,91181,30893,704
Wichita, KS60,73676,04591,375106,684
Bowling Green, KY48,73563,87779,02094,162
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area55,51670,30485,11499,903
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area43,97259,67675,35991,063
Elizabethtown, KY47,90362,96278,04293,101
Lexington-Fayette, KY42,26656,09869,93083,762
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN49,54665,12580,72596,304
Owensboro, KY48,73563,87779,02094,162
Paducah, KY-IL31,20035,94340,70645,448
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area50,89866,41581,93297,448
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area48,94365,14681,34997,552
Alexandria, LA37,27444,11750,98157,824
Baton Rouge, LA35,61044,51253,41562,317
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area30,38936,75443,11949,484
Hammond, LA30,74337,56544,40851,231
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA39,08451,27263,48275,671
Lafayette, LA33,26042,41251,58460,736
Lake Charles, LA34,38342,03749,67157,325
Monroe, LA28,22637,66947,11256,556
New Orleans-Metairie, LA41,80854,97568,12081,287
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area31,49243,28555,10066,893
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA41,82952,52063,21273,903
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA38,08553,64469,20284,760
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area28,43437,56546,69655,828
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA49,21365,54181,84898,176
Barnstable Town, MA57,70075,56793,434111,301
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH58,09576,39994,703113,007
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area56,86874,71492,581110,428
Pittsfield, MA49,69263,02476,37889,711
Springfield, MA49,15165,08480,99696,928
Worcester, MA48,71468,43288,151107,869
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD74,589106,580138,591170,581
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV84,719116,106147,472178,860
Lexington Park, MD80,788106,268131,748157,228
Maryland nonmetropolitan area49,77567,41385,072102,711
Salisbury, MD55,51678,520101,546124,551
Bangor, ME52,29262,06871,86481,640
Lewiston-Auburn, ME61,34073,42485,53097,615
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area52,29262,06871,86481,640
Portland-South Portland, ME66,87279,64492,394105,165
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area57,24267,78878,35488,900
Ann Arbor, MI58,09584,282110,469136,656
Battle Creek, MI44,05561,42378,79196,159
Bay City, MI43,43163,62883,824104,021
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI43,49364,33585,156105,997
Flint, MI36,27652,10467,95483,783
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI44,20060,13376,04591,978
Jackson, MI44,11765,83287,568109,284
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI45,36560,98676,62892,248
Lansing-East Lansing, MI41,53863,87786,237108,576
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area42,78662,54682,306102,066
Midland, MI38,29350,75263,21275,671
Monroe, MI44,34666,10387,860109,616
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI44,11759,75975,42191,063
Niles, MI49,04765,20881,39197,552
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area43,24462,85882,452102,066
Saginaw, MI38,27254,91271,55288,192
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area47,50867,66387,818107,973
Traverse City, MI44,07667,66391,271114,858
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area43,24462,85882,452102,066
Duluth, MN-WI67,22681,14195,036108,951
Mankato, MN63,87778,45893,060107,640
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI63,46178,06392,664107,266
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area63,35777,91792,456107,016
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area57,15972,44787,714103,002
Rochester, MN67,22681,14195,036108,951
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area60,07175,60891,167106,704
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area63,81578,45893,101107,744
St. Cloud, MN64,18978,68793,164107,661
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL31,20035,86040,54045,199
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area48,63162,17275,71289,253
Columbia, MO45,63655,91166,18676,461
Jefferson City, MO45,63655,91166,18676,461
Joplin, MO-KS50,46163,69076,94090,168
Kansas City, MO-KS56,01568,12080,20592,311
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area48,88062,56776,27489,960
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area44,61658,92773,25887,568
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area51,60563,81576,04588,255
Springfield, MO43,45252,97862,52572,052
St. Joseph, MO-KS55,97368,45380,95493,434
St. Louis, MO-IL45,46960,54975,60890,688
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS39,35446,84254,33061,818
Hattiesburg, MS38,98047,05055,12063,191
Jackson, MS39,64551,02362,38073,757
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area40,18650,19160,19670,200
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area41,30951,50161,69371,885
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area43,55657,80472,07286,320
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area44,51258,07471,61585,176
Billings, MT42,80758,17873,57088,941
Bozeman, MT44,32558,61572,90487,194
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area43,20257,18071,13685,114
Great Falls, MT41,39256,36871,34486,320
Helena, MT43,05655,76568,45381,162
Missoula, MT48,13261,38174,63187,880
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area45,32458,80272,26085,738
West Montana nonmetropolitan area44,86659,44774,02888,608
Asheville, NC45,94861,69377,43993,184
Burlington, NC43,99265,29286,570107,869
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area43,66066,66489,669112,674
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC41,28865,04288,775112,528
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC44,40871,46998,551125,612
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area45,09562,69280,28897,885
Fayetteville, NC44,28458,63672,98887,340
Goldsboro, NC49,13076,960104,791132,621
Greensboro-High Point, NC45,71963,42081,10098,800
Greenville, NC44,05561,38178,70896,034
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC41,30963,66986,029108,389
Jacksonville, NC45,13663,85682,556101,276
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC44,74165,74986,736107,744
Raleigh-Cary, NC55,74486,112116,480146,848
Rocky Mount, NC48,21574,984101,754128,524
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area41,70459,96778,25096,512
Wilmington, NC44,15961,04877,91794,807
Winston-Salem, NC41,78853,72765,68777,626
Bismarck, ND37,50347,36257,22167,080
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area37,50347,36257,22167,080
Fargo, ND-MN37,50347,36257,22167,080
Grand Forks, ND-MN37,50347,36257,22167,080
Minot, ND37,50347,36257,22167,080
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area37,50347,36257,22167,080
Grand Island, NE62,54668,07973,61279,144
Lincoln, NE52,62460,25867,91275,546
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area47,75757,38866,99776,628
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area63,06668,80774,52780,268
Omaha, NE-IA41,64253,31164,95976,628
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area61,73567,74673,77879,789
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area58,22076,44094,640112,861
Manchester-Nashua, NH58,24076,44094,661112,861
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area58,15776,46194,744113,048
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area60,42477,04493,663110,282
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ56,18175,69295,202114,712
Trenton-Princeton, NJ57,11775,96294,807113,652
Vineland, NJ52,91673,00893,080113,173
Albuquerque, NM50,54463,48276,39989,336
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area44,82458,38671,94885,509
Farmington, NM47,86161,15274,46487,756
Las Cruces, NM47,38359,73872,11484,469
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area48,13260,02971,92783,824
Santa Fe, NM50,12861,94373,75785,572
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area48,27756,55664,81373,092
Carson City, NV49,52557,42965,33373,237
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV46,59255,18363,77372,364
Reno, NV50,54457,53364,54371,532
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY41,24755,18369,14083,076
Binghamton, NY59,34380,600101,837123,095
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY50,54464,37678,18892,020
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area42,05856,82671,57386,341
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area45,03263,17081,28799,424
Elmira, NY60,59182,056103,501124,967
Glens Falls, NY41,41355,70369,97284,261
Ithaca, NY61,36078,97896,575114,192
Kingston, NY52,50070,49288,463106,455
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY57,84577,18996,533115,877
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ57,70076,94096,180115,420
Rochester, NY69,78487,756105,748123,719
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area54,06073,13392,207111,280
Syracuse, NY48,50666,74884,989103,231
Utica-Rome, NY48,92266,06183,200100,340
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY52,50070,49288,463106,455
Akron, OH57,18075,83794,516113,173
Canton-Massillon, OH39,74959,46879,16598,884
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN45,86470,97096,055121,160
Cleveland, OH45,09561,83978,58395,327
Columbus, OH49,19265,91682,66099,383
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH47,09267,45587,797108,160
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area46,11463,23280,37297,490
Lima, OH44,67963,52482,348101,192
Mansfield, OH48,50665,14681,76598,405
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)45,11662,71280,30997,906
Sandusky, OH45,13661,58978,06394,516
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area44,72064,79284,864104,936
Springfield, OH48,06966,47784,864103,272
Toledo, OH43,34860,25877,14894,058
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area46,17665,97885,780105,581
Youngstown-Warren, OH44,11761,40278,70895,992
Enid, OK35,00747,40459,82172,218
Lawton, OK35,06946,34357,63768,911
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area35,25647,84060,44573,029
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area35,11147,98660,86173,736
Oklahoma City, OK35,00746,75958,49070,242
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area35,52747,07158,61570,159
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area35,11146,90458,71970,512
Tulsa, OK35,38149,87964,35678,853
Albany, OR39,79150,83661,90172,946
Bend, OR37,69048,11158,55268,973
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area41,35157,82474,27790,751
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area41,55958,07474,61091,125
Corvallis, OR39,35449,81660,25870,720
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area34,25847,69561,13274,568
Eugene-Springfield, OR41,33051,02360,69570,388
Grants Pass, OR35,65249,27662,92076,544
Medford, OR34,27946,67659,07271,469
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA45,42863,91982,431100,922
Salem, OR39,60446,84254,06061,298
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ55,47482,514109,554136,594
Altoona, PA35,29852,14669,01585,863
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area42,39159,96777,54395,119
Chambersburg, PA49,19270,20091,188112,196
Erie, PA44,76269,45294,162118,852
Gettysburg, PA61,23684,012106,788129,564
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA62,40081,703100,984120,287
Johnstown, PA40,72765,22989,752114,255
Lancaster, PA46,65571,88597,136122,367
Lebanon, PA51,27273,25895,264117,250
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area39,54161,31983,076104,853
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area40,04063,89887,776111,634
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD53,33273,73694,162114,567
Pittsburgh, PA43,78471,42899,071126,714
Reading, PA51,83473,15494,474115,794
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA36,94155,05873,17591,292
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area40,29064,85589,440114,005
State College, PA37,87755,49573,11290,730
Williamsport, PA40,31155,93271,53287,152
York-Hanover, PA57,51280,850104,167127,504
Aguadilla, PR45,32459,84274,34088,858
Arecibo, PR45,98960,25874,54888,816
Guayama, PR46,32260,40474,50688,588
Mayaguez, PR45,32459,84274,34088,858
Ponce, PR45,63659,96774,29888,629
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area45,32459,84274,34088,858
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR46,26060,38374,48588,608
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA55,24568,47481,72494,952
Charleston-North Charleston, SC31,88747,42462,96278,500
Columbia, SC40,91458,42875,94193,455
Florence, SC38,16854,37270,59686,799
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC42,37064,79287,215109,637
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC47,65368,55789,440110,344
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC47,65368,55789,440110,344
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area36,69255,82874,98494,120
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area41,41363,44085,447107,474
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area34,67450,60766,54082,472
Spartanburg, SC40,97663,50386,029108,556
Sumter, SC38,16854,37270,59686,799
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area41,78851,06460,34169,618
Rapid City, SD47,65368,55789,440110,344
Sioux Falls, SD-MN42,14153,47764,83476,170
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area47,65368,55789,440110,344
Chattanooga, TN-GA35,81852,41669,01585,613
Clarksville, TN-KY38,87653,41567,95482,493
Cleveland, TN37,58653,62369,63985,676
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area37,02454,03971,05388,068
Jackson, TN41,06053,99766,93579,872
Johnson City, TN39,60460,25880,912101,567
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA35,17352,39669,59786,820
Knoxville, TN37,58652,20866,81081,432
Memphis, TN-MS-AR48,56863,35778,12592,914
Morristown, TN37,21252,50067,80883,096
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN38,93853,33267,72582,119
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area38,48053,41568,37083,304
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area38,89653,56068,20482,868
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area39,93654,66369,36884,095
Abilene, TX40,76852,81264,87676,919
Amarillo, TX47,88262,85877,81392,789
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX59,32287,568115,836144,082
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX57,74166,74875,75484,760
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area43,38954,43465,47976,524
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX40,12448,98457,82466,685
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area53,85265,31276,77388,234
College Station-Bryan, TX38,02350,85663,69076,524
Corpus Christi, TX47,88262,85877,81392,789
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX40,95661,54882,160102,752
Eagle Pass, TX45,40749,87954,33058,802
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area57,13866,31175,48484,656
El Paso, TX43,22354,74666,29077,813
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area48,73563,77378,79193,829
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX57,34666,43675,54684,636
Killeen-Temple, TX47,63275,421103,210130,999
Laredo, TX47,88262,85877,81392,789
Longview, TX47,88262,85877,81392,789
Lubbock, TX47,88262,85877,81392,789
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX47,88262,85877,81392,789
Midland, TX64,37676,91989,440101,983
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area40,72760,40480,06099,736
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area41,87154,85067,82980,808
Odessa, TX64,37676,91989,440101,983
San Angelo, TX47,88262,85877,81392,789
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX44,13855,64067,12278,624
Sherman-Denison, TX40,97661,50682,036102,565
Texarkana, TX-AR47,88262,85877,81392,789
Tyler, TX47,88262,85877,81392,789
Victoria, TX47,88262,85877,81392,789
Waco, TX40,81061,02881,266101,484
Wichita Falls, TX47,88262,85877,81392,789
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area50,27468,07985,884103,688
Logan, UT-ID54,33073,92493,538113,132
Ogden, UT53,64469,18184,719100,256
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT58,32475,44292,581109,700
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT46,01063,54481,10098,634
St. George, UT48,73565,99983,284100,548
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area49,73367,39285,072102,732
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA27,95650,46172,96795,472
Charlottesville, VA58,88594,016129,168164,300
Harrisonburg, VA42,03781,994121,951161,908
Lynchburg, VA28,55960,38392,186124,010
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area81,016113,007145,018177,008
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area80,829112,924144,997177,092
Richmond, VA51,81374,65297,490120,328
Roanoke, VA26,72852,10477,460102,836
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area44,72071,49098,260125,029
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area27,97648,04868,10088,172
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA42,03781,994121,951161,908
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC46,17678,812111,426144,061
Winchester, VA-WV85,010116,376147,722179,088
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA47,65368,55789,440110,344
Burlington-South Burlington, VT44,38863,35782,327101,296
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area34,52853,91473,32092,706
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area29,93248,77667,62186,466
Bellingham, WA52,29263,89875,52587,132
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA59,42676,52493,621110,719
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area56,34863,56570,80478,021
Kennewick-Richland, WA56,03665,66675,31784,948
Longview-Kelso, WA45,88563,35780,82998,301
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA58,38675,19292,020108,826
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA77,75189,607101,442113,298
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA61,02878,04295,036112,050
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA49,46360,57071,69882,805
Walla Walla, WA55,68265,04274,40283,762
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA59,82176,64893,455110,282
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area48,56859,92571,28282,639
Yakima, WA53,68571,51189,316107,141
Appleton, WI50,19158,78167,37275,962
Eau Claire, WI46,42655,80765,16774,548
Fond du Lac, WI53,64466,31178,95791,624
Green Bay, WI49,90060,07170,26380,434
Janesville-Beloit, WI49,17262,02674,86087,714
Kenosha, WI50,69058,53266,39474,236
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN48,19458,07467,93377,813
Madison, WI49,08863,19177,31491,416
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI56,34870,53384,71998,904
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area48,67260,61272,57284,511
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area48,25659,28070,30481,328
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI49,94159,01068,07977,148
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI54,66367,49680,30993,143
Sheboygan, WI53,29066,47779,68592,872
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area49,96262,83775,69288,567
Wausau, WI47,30056,63965,97875,317
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area51,73066,35280,95495,576
Beckley, WV33,48844,05554,64265,208
Charleston, WV34,40445,13655,84866,581
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH37,94053,24868,53683,845
Morgantown, WV33,88451,89669,93087,943
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area33,32251,25269,18187,111
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV33,88451,89669,93087,943
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area33,07245,57358,05370,554
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH39,35458,01276,64895,306
Wheeling, WV-OH33,65554,66375,65096,658
Casper, WY47,65368,55789,440110,344
Cheyenne, WY47,65368,55789,440110,344
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area47,65368,55789,440110,344
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area47,65368,55789,440110,344

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule