SOC 23-2093 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Title Examiners, Abstractors, and Searchers prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Search real estate records, examine titles, or summarize pertinent legal or insurance documents or details for a variety of purposes. May compile lists of mortgages, contracts, and other instruments pertaining to titles by searching public and private records for law firms, real estate agencies, or title insurance companies.

Level I across metros$25,376 – $66,644Jackson, TN to Vallejo, CA
Median Level IV, major metros$69,472Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Title Examiners, Abstractors, and Searchers?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Title Examiners, Abstractors, and Searchers (SOC 23-2093) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $25,376 in Jackson, TN to $66,644 in Vallejo, CA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $69,472. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $60,986, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 12 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 48. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area52,66663,91975,19286,445
Anchorage, AK51,95963,64875,33887,028
Fairbanks-College, AK52,29263,44074,58985,738
Anniston-Oxford, AL43,22355,10066,99778,874
Auburn-Opelika, AL45,88553,93561,98470,034
Birmingham, AL44,13856,28568,45380,600
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL43,32751,95960,59169,223
Decatur, AL49,92058,57367,20575,858
Dothan, AL44,40854,12263,81573,528
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL50,37858,90667,45575,983
Gadsden, AL43,22355,10066,99778,874
Huntsville, AL55,76563,04570,32577,605
Mobile, AL41,89250,17058,46966,748
Montgomery, AL44,80455,41266,02076,628
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area46,32256,61866,89377,189
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area42,32853,26964,18975,130
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area45,32453,35261,36069,389
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area43,66053,68563,69073,716
Tuscaloosa, AL42,76553,95665,16776,357
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area35,36043,20251,04458,885
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR37,02447,84058,65669,472
Fort Smith, AR-OK36,17242,47448,79755,100
Hot Springs, AR34,79940,33245,84451,376
Jonesboro, AR34,52842,47450,44058,386
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR36,83744,59652,37560,133
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area32,69840,26947,86155,432
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area35,04842,89050,75258,594
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area32,03240,85249,67158,490
Arizona nonmetropolitan area42,39150,31658,24066,165
Flagstaff, AZ38,27245,80253,33260,861
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ38,27245,80253,33260,861
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ43,14050,96058,80266,623
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ42,64050,52458,40766,290
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ39,64547,73655,80763,898
Tucson, AZ41,35149,25557,18065,084
Yuma, AZ42,68250,56558,44866,332
Bakersfield-Delano, CA53,97666,87279,76892,664
Chico, CA56,72269,93083,13896,346
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area54,16466,70679,22891,770
El Centro, CA55,59967,26878,91690,584
Fresno, CA49,98361,42372,86384,303
Hanford-Corcoran, CA52,22965,10477,95990,834
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA53,66461,77669,90978,021
Merced, CA57,07671,49085,904100,319
Modesto, CA62,79677,00291,208105,415
Napa, CA55,68268,59981,49594,412
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area55,16267,58079,97692,394
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area54,89267,37279,87292,352
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA51,56460,15468,76577,356
Redding, CA59,65574,15288,629103,127
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA55,78668,24580,72593,184
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA54,28866,33278,39690,439
Salinas, CA57,03471,40785,800100,173
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA56,34866,78977,25287,693
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA63,66977,37691,084104,791
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA66,54080,97595,410109,845
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA54,82968,18381,55794,911
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA63,62877,77291,895106,039
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA53,04063,89874,73585,592
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA58,49072,28086,07199,861
Stockton-Lodi, CA60,48774,34088,192102,045
Vallejo, CA66,64480,20593,746107,308
Visalia, CA51,46063,10874,75686,404
Yuba City, CA54,60066,81079,04091,250
Boulder, CO51,79263,44075,08886,736
Colorado Springs, CO51,46061,23671,01280,788
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO55,51667,30979,12490,917
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area47,11258,92770,76282,576
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO48,61058,92769,24479,560
Grand Junction, CO52,62463,66974,69385,738
Greeley, CO56,05667,10178,12589,170
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area53,08264,66876,27487,860
Pueblo, CO49,31760,09270,84581,620
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area51,83462,44273,07183,679
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT54,51763,12871,71980,330
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area50,64858,88567,14375,380
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT48,34054,82961,34067,829
New Haven, CT51,41859,57267,72575,879
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT48,27755,66163,02470,408
Waterbury-Shelton, CT51,33559,42667,53875,629
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV46,94655,89064,85573,799
Dover, DE41,22652,77064,31475,858
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area51,39759,07266,72774,402
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL45,82354,16462,52570,866
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL49,35956,14062,90069,680
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL40,91448,11155,30862,504
Gainesville, FL42,20449,29656,41063,503
Homosassa Springs, FL43,11950,37857,65864,917
Jacksonville, FL44,53352,45860,40468,328
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL44,74151,70958,67765,645
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL46,98854,76762,54670,325
Naples-Marco Island, FL50,98157,84564,68871,552
North Florida nonmetropolitan area43,55651,16858,76066,373
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL40,29048,96457,63766,311
Ocala, FL45,69852,04258,38664,730
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL44,24251,83459,42667,018
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL43,59750,54457,49264,439
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL46,48853,35260,21667,080
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL46,01052,58359,13565,708
Port St. Lucie, FL46,90454,76762,65070,512
Punta Gorda, FL43,11951,64760,17568,703
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL44,28451,93859,59267,247
Sebring, FL44,34651,89659,44766,997
South Florida nonmetropolitan area44,26352,06359,84267,642
Tallahassee, FL40,78948,17355,53662,920
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL43,11950,44057,74165,063
Wildwood-The Villages, FL43,57650,96058,34465,728
Albany, GA33,30144,01354,70465,416
Athens-Clarke County, GA32,80243,90954,99666,103
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA32,80244,01355,22466,436
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC39,02148,81858,61568,412
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA33,30144,01354,70465,416
Columbus, GA-AL33,75944,59655,41266,248
Dalton, GA40,83149,65058,44867,268
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area35,15242,91150,64858,407
Gainesville, GA32,88544,01355,16266,290
Hinesville, GA33,30144,01354,70465,416
Macon-Bibb County, GA32,94844,05555,16266,269
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area33,15644,03454,91265,791
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area33,84244,74155,62066,519
Rome, GA33,75944,67955,62066,540
Savannah, GA33,30144,01354,70465,416
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area36,25542,16248,09053,997
Valdosta, GA33,30144,01354,70465,416
Warner Robins, GA33,30144,01354,70465,416
Guam MSA41,72551,98062,25572,509
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area41,72551,98062,25572,509
Kahului-Wailuku, HI41,72551,98062,25572,509
Urban Honolulu, HI41,72551,98062,25572,509
Ames, IA30,93037,62844,32551,023
Cedar Rapids, IA30,99237,60744,24250,856
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL35,29841,87148,46455,037
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA32,67738,89645,11651,335
Dubuque, IA29,66136,25542,86949,463
Iowa City, IA32,26138,16844,07649,983
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area27,64435,06942,51649,941
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area29,32836,10942,86949,650
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD36,15144,22152,29260,362
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area30,51436,19241,85047,528
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area28,72534,79940,89346,967
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA30,18136,79643,41050,024
Boise City, ID46,75957,18067,58078,000
Coeur d'Alene, ID47,25857,05566,85276,648
Idaho Falls, ID44,09651,50158,92766,332
Lewiston, ID-WA43,01550,23257,47164,688
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area43,47251,29359,09366,914
Pocatello, ID42,64051,04459,42667,829
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area43,11952,00060,90369,784
Twin Falls, ID45,05354,80864,56474,319
Bloomington, IL39,04245,40751,75158,116
Champaign-Urbana, IL36,44242,12047,77853,456
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN44,88751,98059,07266,165
Decatur, IL37,29542,72448,15253,581
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area35,02839,12543,24447,341
Kankakee, IL43,45250,56557,65864,772
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area43,70150,69057,70064,688
Peoria, IL41,66349,08856,51463,940
Rockford, IL44,59651,58458,55265,541
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area35,73541,26846,82152,354
Springfield, IL39,62444,80449,98355,162
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area36,52542,07947,63253,186
Bloomington, IN36,33842,57848,81855,058
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area36,65043,99251,33558,677
Columbus, IN36,08842,20448,34054,455
Elkhart-Goshen, IN37,75245,46953,18660,903
Evansville, IN36,83745,30353,76862,234
Fort Wayne, IN35,75643,28550,81558,344
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN36,08841,93347,75753,602
Kokomo, IN36,04742,28748,50654,746
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN43,32750,69058,07465,437
Michigan City-La Porte, IN43,74350,94058,11665,312
Muncie, IN35,63141,62147,61253,602
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area34,32042,22450,10858,012
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI40,60247,48754,37261,256
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area38,39747,00855,59964,210
Terre Haute, IN37,73245,65653,58161,506
Kansas nonmetropolitan area38,06450,79463,52476,253
Lawrence, KS38,83449,25559,67670,096
Manhattan, KS38,02350,48262,96275,421
Topeka, KS38,98049,48459,98870,492
Wichita, KS38,08548,63159,15669,701
Bowling Green, KY36,79647,05057,32567,580
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area41,47650,37859,30168,204
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area38,06448,92259,80070,658
Elizabethtown, KY39,60447,50855,39163,295
Lexington-Fayette, KY41,03949,71258,40767,080
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN40,20747,90355,59963,295
Owensboro, KY39,83248,58957,32566,082
Paducah, KY-IL35,36042,82850,27457,741
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area39,41647,48755,57863,648
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area38,64746,63454,64262,629
Alexandria, LA35,15242,20449,27656,327
Baton Rouge, LA34,90339,85344,80449,754
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area34,54940,51946,50952,479
Hammond, LA35,48541,91248,34054,767
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA35,38141,76748,13254,517
Lafayette, LA34,50840,04045,55251,085
Lake Charles, LA34,40442,47450,56558,636
Monroe, LA35,15242,20449,27656,327
New Orleans-Metairie, LA38,46047,75757,05566,352
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area34,86140,58146,30152,021
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA35,15242,20449,27656,327
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA37,17046,19755,24564,272
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area34,63240,39446,17651,938
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA48,92259,44769,99280,517
Barnstable Town, MA50,83659,78068,72477,668
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH51,87660,94470,03479,103
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area50,71159,75968,78677,834
Pittsfield, MA51,54361,21570,86680,538
Springfield, MA48,92259,44769,99280,517
Worcester, MA51,64760,88270,11779,352
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD41,06048,94356,80564,688
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV45,59455,01664,43973,861
Lexington Park, MD44,42953,43662,44271,448
Maryland nonmetropolitan area40,93551,75162,56773,383
Salisbury, MD38,62646,55154,45562,380
Bangor, ME32,88540,56048,21555,890
Lewiston-Auburn, ME33,01040,70648,38156,077
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area32,88540,56048,21555,890
Portland-South Portland, ME46,94651,64756,36861,069
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area32,88540,56048,21555,890
Ann Arbor, MI41,30948,17355,05861,922
Battle Creek, MI36,52543,86851,18958,532
Bay City, MI40,58146,86353,16559,447
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI39,97847,54955,10062,671
Flint, MI39,33346,13552,93659,738
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI37,66944,80451,93859,072
Jackson, MI39,27146,88454,47662,088
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI41,24748,36055,47462,588
Lansing-East Lansing, MI34,69540,93547,15453,394
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area41,64247,79953,93560,092
Midland, MI40,58146,86353,16559,447
Monroe, MI39,62447,17554,70462,255
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI38,31445,26152,22959,176
Niles, MI36,83744,03451,23158,428
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area40,83146,48852,16757,824
Saginaw, MI38,41845,19952,00058,781
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area34,02940,12446,23952,333
Traverse City, MI40,83146,46852,08457,720
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area41,18447,15453,10359,072
Duluth, MN-WI42,01646,30150,56554,850
Mankato, MN48,61055,62062,60869,618
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI48,38155,57862,79669,992
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area47,50854,45561,42368,370
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area46,34350,89855,43259,988
Rochester, MN43,20250,25357,30464,356
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area47,65354,85062,04769,244
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area47,59154,68461,77668,869
St. Cloud, MN47,77854,80861,86068,890
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL37,52443,05648,61054,143
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area35,44440,74846,05251,356
Columbia, MO35,29840,83146,38451,917
Jefferson City, MO35,29840,83146,38451,917
Joplin, MO-KS34,88246,92558,98971,032
Kansas City, MO-KS40,24848,94357,63766,332
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area34,40439,27144,13849,005
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area32,71937,56542,43247,279
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area33,75938,73043,68048,652
Springfield, MO39,91646,75953,62360,466
St. Joseph, MO-KS37,60747,61257,63767,642
St. Louis, MO-IL41,35148,67255,97363,295
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS40,12444,67949,25553,810
Hattiesburg, MS37,52442,49547,46652,437
Jackson, MS37,39944,18050,96057,741
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area36,19242,12048,06953,997
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area35,71442,34948,96455,599
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area36,40043,38950,37857,367
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area36,19243,24450,27457,325
Billings, MT41,72551,98062,25572,509
Bozeman, MT41,72551,98062,25572,509
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area49,46361,04872,61384,199
Great Falls, MT49,77559,88469,99280,101
Helena, MT50,21261,88073,54985,218
Missoula, MT45,36552,72860,09267,455
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area41,72551,98062,25572,509
West Montana nonmetropolitan area45,55252,83260,09267,372
Asheville, NC34,25843,57652,89562,213
Burlington, NC35,58941,68447,79953,893
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area33,67642,97352,25061,548
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC47,27956,45265,64574,818
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC41,45547,17552,87458,594
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area40,83148,73556,63964,543
Fayetteville, NC34,25843,57652,89562,213
Goldsboro, NC36,77546,46856,14065,832
Greensboro-High Point, NC33,53038,43943,36848,277
Greenville, NC34,25843,57652,89562,213
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC46,65555,62064,58473,549
Jacksonville, NC34,25843,57652,89562,213
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC35,17341,30947,42453,560
Raleigh-Cary, NC37,06645,71954,35163,004
Rocky Mount, NC35,79745,40755,03764,647
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area33,17643,38953,62363,836
Wilmington, NC34,25843,57652,89562,213
Winston-Salem, NC33,42642,76552,12561,464
Bismarck, ND49,21357,30465,41673,508
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area48,88058,98969,09879,207
Fargo, ND-MN51,18962,92074,65286,383
Grand Forks, ND-MN46,63451,85557,05562,276
Minot, ND47,11255,51663,94072,343
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area47,42457,55467,70477,834
Grand Island, NE42,68246,53050,37854,226
Lincoln, NE46,36451,56456,78461,984
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area41,53845,40749,29653,165
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area42,76546,53050,31654,080
Omaha, NE-IA45,05351,04457,03463,024
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area43,63947,32050,98154,663
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area51,29359,71768,16276,586
Manchester-Nashua, NH49,33854,72560,13365,520
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area51,50160,19668,89077,584
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area49,27653,87258,46963,066
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ50,21259,69669,16078,645
Trenton-Princeton, NJ52,62460,92469,24477,543
Vineland, NJ41,10152,66664,23175,796
Albuquerque, NM43,32752,14660,98669,805
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area42,66151,41860,17568,932
Farmington, NM41,99650,89859,80068,703
Las Cruces, NM43,49351,52259,53067,559
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area38,27247,61256,93066,269
Santa Fe, NM45,94854,78863,60772,447
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area49,77557,63765,52073,383
Carson City, NV52,54161,79771,07480,330
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV51,14860,23769,34878,437
Reno, NV54,78864,27273,75783,242
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY50,25358,44866,64474,839
Binghamton, NY43,47251,68859,92568,141
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY46,09353,68561,25668,848
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area47,32056,05664,79273,528
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area47,84056,55665,27173,986
Elmira, NY44,72052,99961,25669,535
Glens Falls, NY48,96457,22165,47973,736
Ithaca, NY44,61652,83261,04869,264
Kingston, NY48,50657,99167,47676,960
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY52,56261,81871,09580,351
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ55,55763,52471,51179,477
Rochester, NY49,00557,18065,35473,528
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area45,65653,83162,02670,200
Syracuse, NY45,61554,76763,91973,071
Utica-Rome, NY45,61554,51763,39972,301
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY45,67754,70463,73272,759
Akron, OH43,66051,14858,63666,124
Canton-Massillon, OH42,53649,52556,51463,503
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN43,82652,66661,48570,325
Cleveland, OH42,78650,23257,67965,125
Columbus, OH45,69854,14362,58871,032
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH43,95152,47960,98669,514
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area42,37050,19157,99165,812
Lima, OH37,64845,53253,39461,277
Mansfield, OH44,84553,35261,83970,346
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)39,62448,61057,57566,560
Sandusky, OH42,55750,02457,51264,980
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area38,75146,15653,58160,986
Springfield, OH44,32552,74961,19469,618
Toledo, OH43,66050,21256,78463,336
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area37,23245,11652,99960,882
Youngstown-Warren, OH39,10445,94852,77059,613
Enid, OK31,11739,00046,86354,746
Lawton, OK36,71242,89049,08855,266
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area35,27743,05650,85658,636
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area33,53040,20746,86353,540
Oklahoma City, OK39,22951,08562,96274,818
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area30,45237,81545,15752,520
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area32,63640,06147,50854,933
Tulsa, OK41,14352,27163,37874,506
Albany, OR62,90072,21881,51690,834
Bend, OR61,29871,09580,89290,688
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area61,31972,53083,76294,973
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area57,84564,79271,71978,666
Corvallis, OR60,21669,07777,91786,778
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area60,69570,82480,97591,104
Eugene-Springfield, OR61,31971,30381,28791,271
Grants Pass, OR59,11467,16475,21383,263
Medford, OR60,67469,03677,41885,780
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA62,94175,40087,839100,298
Salem, OR64,56473,13381,68290,252
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ33,73845,36557,01368,640
Altoona, PA35,11144,76254,43464,085
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area36,62947,96559,28070,616
Chambersburg, PA36,67147,00857,32567,663
Erie, PA33,78045,01256,24467,476
Gettysburg, PA35,65247,61259,57271,532
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA39,62449,31759,03168,724
Johnstown, PA40,08250,52460,94471,386
Lancaster, PA40,10353,74867,41381,058
Lebanon, PA38,25250,54462,85875,151
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area38,37651,12763,89876,648
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area34,67445,30355,95266,581
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD40,99752,60464,23175,837
Pittsburgh, PA41,08051,56462,02672,509
Reading, PA39,27151,27263,25375,255
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA40,97650,64860,34170,013
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area39,54146,94654,37261,776
State College, PA33,53043,99254,43464,896
Williamsport, PA35,44448,31961,19474,069
York-Hanover, PA37,83650,54463,23275,941
Aguadilla, PR31,61636,56741,51746,468
Arecibo, PR31,61636,56741,51746,468
Guayama, PR31,61636,56741,51746,468
Mayaguez, PR31,61636,56741,51746,468
Ponce, PR31,61636,56741,51746,468
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area31,61636,56741,51746,468
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR31,61636,56741,51746,468
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA47,98656,24464,52272,780
Charleston-North Charleston, SC36,40046,19755,97365,770
Columbia, SC41,70450,73259,78068,807
Florence, SC38,89648,50658,11667,725
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC35,86047,13358,42869,701
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC34,40442,18349,98357,762
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC32,88541,49650,12858,740
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area40,18649,90059,61369,327
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area40,06150,19160,30070,429
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area39,33348,81858,32467,808
Spartanburg, SC40,76850,62860,46670,325
Sumter, SC38,89648,50658,11667,725
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area44,82453,87262,92071,968
Rapid City, SD46,92551,93856,97261,984
Sioux Falls, SD-MN46,28053,83161,38168,932
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area46,71755,64064,56473,487
Chattanooga, TN-GA41,74650,56559,38468,204
Clarksville, TN-KY39,18848,34057,47166,623
Cleveland, TN36,87945,65654,41363,191
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area32,05338,04444,03450,024
Jackson, TN25,37633,34341,30949,276
Johnson City, TN34,94441,80848,69355,557
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA39,16746,57253,97661,381
Knoxville, TN40,12446,32252,52058,719
Memphis, TN-MS-AR37,46144,59651,75158,885
Morristown, TN37,91944,51251,10657,700
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN42,22450,75259,30167,829
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area35,21545,94856,68067,413
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area25,79231,40837,02442,640
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area36,44245,42854,39263,378
Abilene, TX38,68845,42852,18858,927
Amarillo, TX40,39450,14959,90469,660
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX40,97653,20765,45877,688
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX45,53257,61669,70181,786
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area40,16549,33858,51167,684
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX37,85646,50955,18363,836
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area42,70354,28865,89577,480
College Station-Bryan, TX33,75938,00242,22446,468
Corpus Christi, TX37,25346,55155,86965,167
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX44,63755,20465,74976,316
Eagle Pass, TX39,45850,91962,40073,861
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area43,55654,49665,43776,378
El Paso, TX37,62846,40555,18363,960
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area37,02445,78154,55963,316
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX45,86457,94970,05582,140
Killeen-Temple, TX39,87451,21062,54673,882
Laredo, TX40,45650,60760,77870,928
Longview, TX39,60450,42061,21572,031
Lubbock, TX35,88047,32058,74070,180
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX40,51947,86155,18362,525
Midland, TX53,70674,71495,701116,709
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area37,83648,21558,57368,952
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area39,12552,06365,02177,959
Odessa, TX41,91253,31164,70976,108
San Angelo, TX38,06448,11158,13668,183
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX41,43450,00458,59467,164
Sherman-Denison, TX43,78454,43465,06375,712
Texarkana, TX-AR36,13046,19756,24466,311
Tyler, TX41,26852,22963,19174,152
Victoria, TX40,47750,02459,55169,098
Waco, TX42,68251,66860,63269,618
Wichita Falls, TX38,21048,86059,53070,180
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area43,01551,10659,17667,268
Logan, UT-ID43,32752,56261,77671,012
Ogden, UT42,99452,95762,92072,884
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT38,81349,83760,88271,906
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT44,38855,62066,83178,063
St. George, UT42,49551,56460,63269,701
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area49,06857,38865,68774,007
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA36,75444,07651,39758,719
Charlottesville, VA48,00753,39458,78164,168
Harrisonburg, VA41,55948,31955,05861,818
Lynchburg, VA35,50642,70349,92057,117
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area44,61652,95761,29869,639
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area42,86951,58460,27968,994
Richmond, VA41,26848,02854,80861,568
Roanoke, VA37,27444,20051,12758,053
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area40,72747,86154,97562,109
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area37,66945,15752,64560,133
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA41,55948,31955,05861,818
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC43,70150,48257,26364,044
Winchester, VA-WV46,73856,61866,47776,357
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA41,72551,98062,25572,509
Burlington-South Burlington, VT41,72551,98062,25572,509
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area41,72551,98062,25572,509
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area41,72551,98062,25572,509
Bellingham, WA45,90654,43462,96271,490
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA47,00855,34963,66972,010
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area55,22466,22877,25288,255
Kennewick-Richland, WA49,87959,86369,84779,831
Longview-Kelso, WA57,38870,11782,82695,556
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA53,20762,81672,42682,036
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA54,49664,04473,61283,159
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA55,86965,35474,83984,324
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA52,54161,06969,57678,104
Walla Walla, WA45,80254,80863,81572,821
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA53,87263,56573,27982,972
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area46,88455,16263,42071,698
Yakima, WA55,34966,47777,62688,754
Appleton, WI40,14446,30152,43758,594
Eau Claire, WI41,22645,44849,69253,914
Fond du Lac, WI41,39248,15254,89261,652
Green Bay, WI41,93348,50655,05861,631
Janesville-Beloit, WI41,82948,65255,45362,276
Kenosha, WI40,91448,92256,95164,959
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN40,78946,69652,62458,532
Madison, WI43,97251,85559,73867,621
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI43,43150,21256,97263,752
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area41,33047,30053,24859,218
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area42,72446,15649,60853,040
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI39,72846,01052,29258,573
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI42,43249,69256,97264,231
Sheboygan, WI41,55948,11154,66361,215
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area39,70845,40751,10656,805
Wausau, WI40,66445,65650,62855,620
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area40,18644,74149,29653,852
Beckley, WV44,34657,59670,84584,095
Charleston, WV43,61857,80471,96886,154
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH39,33350,58661,83973,092
Morgantown, WV56,41065,87475,35984,823
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area61,21570,92880,62190,335
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV57,20067,72578,25088,775
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area47,82060,44573,07185,696
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH39,97850,77361,56872,364
Wheeling, WV-OH50,66960,23769,80579,373
Casper, WY40,06145,94851,83457,720
Cheyenne, WY47,40455,07962,73370,408
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area39,62444,99150,37855,744
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area40,31146,30152,31258,303

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule