SOC 21-2021 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Directors, Religious Activities and Education prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Coordinate or design programs and conduct outreach to promote the religious education or activities of a denominational group. May provide counseling, guidance, and leadership relative to marital, health, financial, and religious problems.

Level I across metros$24,357 – $60,383Williamsport, PA to Atlanta, GA
Median Level IV, major metros$73,903Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Directors, Religious Activities and Education?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Directors, Religious Activities and Education (SOC 21-2021) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $24,357 in Williamsport, PA to $60,383 in Atlanta, GA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $73,903. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $62,234, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 17 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area37,91949,94161,98474,007
Anchorage, AK37,91949,94161,98474,007
Fairbanks-College, AK37,91949,94161,98474,007
Anniston-Oxford, AL53,49867,99682,47296,970
Auburn-Opelika, AL53,49867,99682,47296,970
Birmingham, AL57,61671,01284,40797,802
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL53,49867,99682,47296,970
Decatur, AL53,49867,99682,47296,970
Dothan, AL53,49867,99682,47296,970
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL53,49867,99682,47296,970
Gadsden, AL53,49867,99682,47296,970
Huntsville, AL53,49867,99682,47296,970
Mobile, AL53,49867,99682,47296,970
Montgomery, AL56,55669,20281,84894,495
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area63,42075,23487,04898,863
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area67,97578,99990,044101,068
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area44,99157,88770,80483,700
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area59,07272,42685,78099,133
Tuscaloosa, AL56,74369,68082,63995,576
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area28,16440,04051,89663,773
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR26,35436,71247,09257,450
Fort Smith, AR-OK25,50136,00546,48856,992
Hot Springs, AR25,83435,29844,78354,247
Jonesboro, AR30,88846,19761,48576,794
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR26,25035,58944,94954,288
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area26,74936,81646,90456,972
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area26,50037,17047,84058,511
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area25,91735,58945,28254,954
Arizona nonmetropolitan area47,07158,44869,82681,204
Flagstaff, AZ45,51157,15968,82880,476
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ45,51157,15968,82880,476
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ47,79958,94870,11781,266
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ47,02958,30369,55680,829
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ45,51157,15968,82880,476
Tucson, AZ47,63258,92770,22181,516
Yuma, AZ47,63258,92770,22181,516
Bakersfield-Delano, CA42,66154,20565,72877,272
Chico, CA43,14056,57670,03483,471
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area41,58051,79262,02672,239
El Centro, CA42,74453,10363,44073,799
Fresno, CA42,99454,53866,08277,626
Hanford-Corcoran, CA42,45353,22864,00274,776
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA43,49355,55767,64279,706
Merced, CA47,07159,71772,34384,989
Modesto, CA42,97351,85560,73669,618
Napa, CA43,88857,42970,94984,490
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area43,28556,82670,38883,928
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area42,80755,70368,59981,495
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA42,28750,31658,34466,373
Redding, CA40,64451,43962,21373,008
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA40,95649,40057,84566,290
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA43,51455,80768,10080,392
Salinas, CA46,59259,32272,03184,760
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA45,32456,49367,66378,832
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA44,74167,22689,690112,175
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA53,22866,76880,33093,871
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA44,38852,74961,13269,493
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA40,47753,04065,60478,167
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA42,72453,85265,00076,128
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA43,14056,57670,03483,471
Stockton-Lodi, CA40,78950,12859,48868,828
Vallejo, CA43,68063,29582,930102,544
Visalia, CA41,97553,12464,27275,421
Yuba City, CA42,93254,85066,74878,666
Boulder, CO49,08863,17077,23191,312
Colorado Springs, CO48,90162,25575,62988,983
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO48,98462,81676,64890,480
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area49,00562,98376,98190,959
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO49,08863,17077,23191,312
Grand Junction, CO49,08863,17077,23191,312
Greeley, CO49,08863,17077,23191,312
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area49,08863,17077,23191,312
Pueblo, CO49,04763,00476,98190,938
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area49,00563,25377,52291,770
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT40,74846,05251,35656,660
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area41,26848,06954,89261,693
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT41,41347,00852,62458,220
New Haven, CT41,20545,07448,96452,832
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT41,35148,23655,14162,026
Waterbury-Shelton, CT40,99746,42651,83457,263
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV45,07459,38473,71688,026
Dover, DE42,05853,76865,47977,189
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area37,91949,94161,98474,007
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL30,43139,39648,34057,304
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL35,50645,40755,32865,229
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL33,11444,67956,24467,808
Gainesville, FL34,92446,84258,76070,679
Homosassa Springs, FL27,43637,46147,48757,512
Jacksonville, FL37,85650,39962,92075,463
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL29,53640,47751,41862,359
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL36,62947,48758,32469,181
Naples-Marco Island, FL35,65246,40557,13867,892
North Florida nonmetropolitan area34,86146,11457,34668,599
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL29,64037,69045,76053,810
Ocala, FL31,92843,45254,95466,477
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL32,17843,97255,78667,580
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL32,69842,32851,95961,589
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL32,96843,97254,95465,957
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL34,32043,57652,85362,109
Port St. Lucie, FL35,79746,48857,15967,850
Punta Gorda, FL29,89038,12746,38454,621
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL31,97042,86953,74864,647
Sebring, FL31,51242,86954,20565,562
South Florida nonmetropolitan area31,99143,16054,30965,479
Tallahassee, FL32,96843,97254,95465,957
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL27,10336,19245,28254,372
Wildwood-The Villages, FL29,37040,85252,35463,836
Albany, GA50,44063,56576,69089,815
Athens-Clarke County, GA54,74668,14181,51694,911
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA60,38372,75985,15697,532
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC29,55741,82954,12266,394
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA50,44063,56576,69089,815
Columbus, GA-AL58,22070,84583,45096,076
Dalton, GA50,44063,56576,69089,815
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area41,66351,60561,54871,490
Gainesville, GA55,89069,11982,32795,556
Hinesville, GA45,63654,62163,60772,592
Macon-Bibb County, GA59,46871,94884,44896,928
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area53,16566,76880,37293,975
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area53,06166,58180,08093,600
Rome, GA55,28768,66182,01595,389
Savannah, GA50,44063,56576,69089,815
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area45,78154,49663,21271,927
Valdosta, GA50,44063,56576,69089,815
Warner Robins, GA50,44063,56576,69089,815
Guam MSA37,91949,94161,98474,007
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area33,84237,75241,66345,573
Kahului-Wailuku, HI40,29046,82153,35259,884
Urban Honolulu, HI42,89048,88054,87160,861
Ames, IA42,47454,99667,53880,060
Cedar Rapids, IA47,44560,94474,42387,922
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL38,33548,42358,53268,620
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA45,01258,34471,69885,031
Dubuque, IA45,55258,40771,26184,116
Iowa City, IA49,50463,58677,64791,728
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area45,34458,22071,11683,991
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area38,70949,98361,25672,530
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD29,84842,37054,87167,392
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area42,18356,09870,03483,949
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area41,20554,30967,41380,517
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA42,91156,05669,20282,348
Boise City, ID35,96443,47251,00258,511
Coeur d'Alene, ID35,96443,47251,00258,511
Idaho Falls, ID35,96443,47251,00258,511
Lewiston, ID-WA35,96443,47251,00258,511
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area36,67144,09651,52258,948
Pocatello, ID35,96443,47251,00258,511
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area35,96443,47251,00258,511
Twin Falls, ID35,96443,47251,00258,511
Bloomington, IL39,02150,75262,50474,236
Champaign-Urbana, IL37,14948,73560,34171,927
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN41,62150,79459,96769,140
Decatur, IL48,94367,43485,946104,437
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area34,32047,65360,98674,319
Kankakee, IL41,28850,66960,07169,452
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area46,82153,81060,77867,767
Peoria, IL39,85350,62861,42372,197
Rockford, IL41,58050,77359,94669,140
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area33,61346,90460,21673,508
Springfield, IL38,16856,51474,86093,205
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area40,47751,33562,19273,050
Bloomington, IN45,32453,78962,23470,700
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area40,68551,77262,83773,924
Columbus, IN45,69854,01862,35970,679
Elkhart-Goshen, IN43,09852,66662,23471,802
Evansville, IN38,77250,94063,10875,276
Fort Wayne, IN35,06948,56862,08875,588
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN46,59254,41362,21370,034
Kokomo, IN45,53253,95662,35970,783
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN41,28850,75260,21669,680
Michigan City-La Porte, IN41,30950,58659,88469,160
Muncie, IN46,36454,55962,73370,928
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area41,01850,54460,05069,576
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI33,19742,57851,98061,360
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area40,56052,62464,66876,732
Terre Haute, IN34,38348,34062,29676,253
Kansas nonmetropolitan area32,53244,28456,03667,788
Lawrence, KS31,40843,95156,49369,036
Manhattan, KS32,07444,15956,26468,349
Topeka, KS31,26343,61855,97368,328
Wichita, KS30,68042,43254,18465,936
Bowling Green, KY35,69355,03774,38193,725
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area34,32052,33370,36788,380
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area35,69355,03774,38193,725
Elizabethtown, KY36,08854,03972,01089,960
Lexington-Fayette, KY34,50858,11681,724105,332
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN35,90153,04070,20087,340
Owensboro, KY35,69355,03774,38193,725
Paducah, KY-IL35,69355,03774,38193,725
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area36,13053,93571,71989,524
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area36,23454,22672,19790,189
Alexandria, LA25,93835,75645,57355,391
Baton Rouge, LA27,04036,85846,69656,514
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area25,93835,75645,57355,391
Hammond, LA26,60432,78138,95945,136
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA27,06133,09339,10445,136
Lafayette, LA25,93835,75645,57355,391
Lake Charles, LA25,93835,75645,57355,391
Monroe, LA25,93835,75645,57355,391
New Orleans-Metairie, LA25,93835,75645,57355,391
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area25,93835,75645,57355,391
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA25,93835,75645,57355,391
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA25,93835,75645,57355,391
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area25,93835,75645,57355,391
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA56,30662,21368,12074,028
Barnstable Town, MA39,37548,75658,11667,496
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH53,62363,10872,57282,056
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area39,89549,52559,15668,786
Pittsfield, MA55,32862,13068,93275,733
Springfield, MA56,28562,29668,30874,319
Worcester, MA54,14362,65071,15779,664
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD43,74355,18366,64478,084
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV45,01259,34373,69588,026
Lexington Park, MD44,67958,49072,30186,112
Maryland nonmetropolitan area42,70354,51766,31178,125
Salisbury, MD45,01258,49071,96885,447
Bangor, ME37,91949,94161,98474,007
Lewiston-Auburn, ME37,91949,94161,98474,007
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area37,91949,94161,98474,007
Portland-South Portland, ME37,91949,94161,98474,007
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area37,91949,94161,98474,007
Ann Arbor, MI35,61047,44559,30171,136
Battle Creek, MI32,90642,20451,48060,778
Bay City, MI32,05340,47748,88057,304
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI37,96046,28054,62162,941
Flint, MI33,82140,43647,05053,664
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI35,96445,78155,57865,396
Jackson, MI34,65343,84753,02062,213
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI34,57044,26353,97663,669
Lansing-East Lansing, MI30,78438,41846,03153,664
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area33,46841,39249,33857,263
Midland, MI32,05340,47748,88057,304
Monroe, MI36,19245,19954,20563,212
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI34,92444,36753,78963,232
Niles, MI32,90642,57852,25061,922
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area33,84241,66349,50457,325
Saginaw, MI30,80540,29049,75459,239
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area33,96743,76453,54063,336
Traverse City, MI31,53341,53851,52261,527
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area30,80542,05853,31164,564
Duluth, MN-WI37,58647,98658,38668,786
Mankato, MN41,16450,89860,63270,367
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI42,66151,75160,86169,951
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area42,22451,43960,63269,847
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area40,70649,94159,17668,412
Rochester, MN39,27155,59971,90688,234
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area40,41560,15479,91499,653
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area35,58942,01648,42354,850
St. Cloud, MN41,33050,42059,50968,599
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL37,42051,23165,06378,874
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area32,30345,88559,48873,071
Columbia, MO37,42051,23165,06378,874
Jefferson City, MO37,42051,23165,06378,874
Joplin, MO-KS32,63643,80554,97566,144
Kansas City, MO-KS30,51442,64054,74666,872
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area31,90844,92857,97070,991
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area33,53048,17362,81677,460
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area31,49244,63757,80470,949
Springfield, MO37,42051,23165,06378,874
St. Joseph, MO-KS30,93042,91154,87166,852
St. Louis, MO-IL32,92746,59260,25873,924
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS44,78351,41858,05364,688
Hattiesburg, MS47,48751,25255,01658,781
Jackson, MS46,86352,14657,40862,692
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area44,99151,39757,78364,189
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area46,55151,89657,26362,608
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area41,26848,79756,30663,836
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area44,92852,56260,21667,850
Billings, MT31,28437,75244,24250,711
Bozeman, MT32,59440,31148,00755,724
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area30,36840,37350,35760,362
Great Falls, MT29,47435,88042,28748,693
Helena, MT27,29035,65244,03452,396
Missoula, MT28,82934,63240,43646,239
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area30,22338,08545,96853,831
West Montana nonmetropolitan area39,02145,40751,77258,157
Asheville, NC43,49357,92872,38486,820
Burlington, NC43,80559,17674,52789,898
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area43,34857,80472,26086,716
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC48,25661,79775,35988,900
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC42,99456,97270,97084,948
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area40,54051,75162,96274,173
Fayetteville, NC43,49357,92872,38486,820
Goldsboro, NC38,33549,31760,32071,303
Greensboro-High Point, NC44,99161,00777,04493,060
Greenville, NC43,49357,92872,38486,820
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC47,38362,46377,56492,644
Jacksonville, NC43,49357,92872,38486,820
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC42,93257,57572,21886,861
Raleigh-Cary, NC41,01854,60068,18381,765
Rocky Mount, NC39,97850,39960,84071,261
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area47,61263,04578,47993,912
Wilmington, NC43,49357,92872,38486,820
Winston-Salem, NC46,23962,10978,00093,871
Bismarck, ND37,91949,94161,98474,007
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area37,91949,94161,98474,007
Fargo, ND-MN35,15243,86852,58361,298
Grand Forks, ND-MN38,62646,69654,78862,858
Minot, ND37,91949,94161,98474,007
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area37,91949,94161,98474,007
Grand Island, NE47,69561,46475,23489,004
Lincoln, NE47,69561,46475,23489,004
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area37,25351,85566,45681,058
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area47,69561,46475,23489,004
Omaha, NE-IA44,30458,24072,15686,092
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area47,69561,46475,23489,004
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area53,37364,33575,27686,237
Manchester-Nashua, NH53,20763,75274,27784,823
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area53,85263,96074,09084,199
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area37,91949,94161,98474,007
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ39,85355,07970,30485,530
Trenton-Princeton, NJ39,85355,12070,38885,655
Vineland, NJ42,05853,83165,62477,397
Albuquerque, NM45,55249,06852,56256,077
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area44,86648,44452,02155,599
Farmington, NM46,42649,71252,99956,285
Las Cruces, NM45,34448,69352,06355,412
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area45,55249,06852,56256,077
Santa Fe, NM46,75950,08753,39456,722
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area52,62457,49262,33867,205
Carson City, NV52,62457,49262,33867,205
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV53,31157,76262,21366,664
Reno, NV52,62457,49262,33867,205
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY37,94045,09552,25059,405
Binghamton, NY36,10938,56441,03943,493
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY40,83147,50854,20560,882
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area38,39746,36454,30962,276
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area36,69243,97251,23158,511
Elmira, NY33,09338,41843,74349,068
Glens Falls, NY38,00245,71953,43661,152
Ithaca, NY38,73051,87665,00078,146
Kingston, NY38,73051,87665,00078,146
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY43,45250,48257,51264,543
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ39,74955,43271,11686,799
Rochester, NY38,43943,70148,96454,226
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area33,15637,54441,91246,301
Syracuse, NY39,45847,82056,20264,564
Utica-Rome, NY38,89647,15455,41263,669
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY39,54147,61255,68263,752
Akron, OH36,73349,13061,50673,903
Canton-Massillon, OH35,73548,96462,21375,442
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN33,75948,96464,14879,352
Cleveland, OH36,71248,98461,25673,528
Columbus, OH33,07243,05653,02063,004
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH36,04747,63259,19770,783
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area34,44545,38656,34867,288
Lima, OH34,05042,99451,95960,903
Mansfield, OH33,30142,76552,20861,672
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)35,90143,09850,29557,492
Sandusky, OH37,81548,00758,19968,391
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area33,46847,21660,96574,714
Springfield, OH33,92544,30454,66365,042
Toledo, OH35,11144,84554,55964,293
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area33,65542,91152,18861,444
Youngstown-Warren, OH36,73349,13061,50673,903
Enid, OK43,61853,70663,77373,861
Lawton, OK43,80554,53865,25075,983
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area42,39148,67254,97561,256
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area43,57649,33855,12060,882
Oklahoma City, OK44,78355,99467,18478,396
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area39,29250,10860,90371,719
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area41,58052,12562,67173,216
Tulsa, OK43,74349,67155,62061,548
Albany, OR34,67440,43646,17651,938
Bend, OR33,59241,28849,00556,701
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area38,27241,78845,32448,839
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area35,34040,39445,42850,482
Corvallis, OR32,38637,44042,47447,528
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area38,60544,34650,08755,828
Eugene-Springfield, OR36,46340,64444,82449,005
Grants Pass, OR35,09040,51945,94851,376
Medford, OR36,98342,01647,07152,104
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA37,35744,78352,20859,634
Salem, OR32,74039,16745,57352,000
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ38,06447,86157,63767,434
Altoona, PA24,75239,50054,24768,994
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area24,48242,89061,27779,685
Chambersburg, PA26,54141,03955,55770,055
Erie, PA26,41636,69246,94657,221
Gettysburg, PA28,62140,70652,79164,876
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA26,60438,70950,81562,920
Johnstown, PA33,15645,46957,80470,117
Lancaster, PA31,70045,74059,75973,799
Lebanon, PA29,01643,01557,01371,012
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area29,10042,86956,61870,388
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area31,55444,59657,61670,658
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD42,03753,74865,43777,148
Pittsburgh, PA38,14849,08860,00870,949
Reading, PA38,66851,06463,48275,879
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA31,70045,71959,71773,736
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area32,05345,38658,71972,052
State College, PA25,16840,85256,53572,218
Williamsport, PA24,35738,58452,79167,018
York-Hanover, PA29,22442,41255,57868,765
Aguadilla, PR37,91949,94161,98474,007
Arecibo, PR37,91949,94161,98474,007
Guayama, PR37,91949,94161,98474,007
Mayaguez, PR37,91949,94161,98474,007
Ponce, PR37,91949,94161,98474,007
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area37,91949,94161,98474,007
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR37,91949,94161,98474,007
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA36,79642,12047,42452,749
Charleston-North Charleston, SC27,10339,33351,56463,794
Columbia, SC27,78939,64551,50163,357
Florence, SC27,14440,64454,12267,621
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC27,76840,26952,74965,250
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC27,10339,33351,56463,794
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC27,10339,33351,56463,794
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area29,62046,26062,90079,540
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area31,51247,09262,67178,250
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area27,24842,59957,94973,300
Spartanburg, SC31,20046,63462,04777,480
Sumter, SC27,14440,64454,12267,621
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area27,85238,52249,17259,842
Rapid City, SD27,66438,39749,15159,884
Sioux Falls, SD-MN30,88839,77048,67257,554
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area27,66438,39749,15159,884
Chattanooga, TN-GA36,44245,98955,53665,084
Clarksville, TN-KY34,11251,16868,24585,301
Cleveland, TN35,29849,96264,62679,290
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area31,63743,28554,95466,602
Jackson, TN35,29849,96264,62679,290
Johnson City, TN35,29849,96264,62679,290
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA30,32743,11955,89068,682
Knoxville, TN29,70342,03754,37266,706
Memphis, TN-MS-AR42,37052,68763,02473,341
Morristown, TN29,18341,68454,18466,685
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN34,84051,16867,49683,824
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area32,51147,02961,52776,045
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area35,44450,58665,74980,892
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area39,99955,74471,51187,256
Abilene, TX48,04863,79479,51995,264
Amarillo, TX48,04863,79479,51995,264
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX52,87468,72484,552100,402
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX49,79666,43683,09699,736
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area52,60468,30883,99199,695
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX48,04863,79479,51995,264
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area52,31268,24584,199100,132
College Station-Bryan, TX48,04863,79479,51995,264
Corpus Christi, TX48,04863,79479,51995,264
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX54,06069,53585,010100,485
Eagle Pass, TX48,04863,79479,51995,264
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area48,36064,89681,43297,968
El Paso, TX48,04863,79479,51995,264
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area52,68768,37084,05399,736
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX53,20769,45285,676101,920
Killeen-Temple, TX53,66467,85082,01596,200
Laredo, TX48,04863,79479,51995,264
Longview, TX48,04863,79479,51995,264
Lubbock, TX48,04863,79479,51995,264
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX48,04863,79479,51995,264
Midland, TX48,04863,79479,51995,264
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area50,87766,22881,59996,949
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area48,04863,79479,51995,264
Odessa, TX48,04863,79479,51995,264
San Angelo, TX48,04863,79479,51995,264
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX55,99470,78385,572100,360
Sherman-Denison, TX52,79168,43284,07499,716
Texarkana, TX-AR48,04863,79479,51995,264
Tyler, TX48,04863,79479,51995,264
Victoria, TX48,04863,79479,51995,264
Waco, TX53,26968,10082,93097,760
Wichita Falls, TX48,04863,79479,51995,264
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area40,78953,68566,56079,456
Logan, UT-ID31,86646,42660,96575,525
Ogden, UT31,86646,42660,96575,525
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT34,90349,85864,81379,768
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT31,86646,42660,96575,525
St. George, UT31,86646,42660,96575,525
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area31,34645,98960,65375,296
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA43,16056,99270,84584,677
Charlottesville, VA43,03656,93070,82484,719
Harrisonburg, VA43,16056,99270,84584,677
Lynchburg, VA43,16056,99270,84584,677
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area44,53358,78173,05087,298
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area44,42958,49072,57286,632
Richmond, VA42,05858,19974,36090,501
Roanoke, VA41,47650,12858,76067,413
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area41,89254,26866,66479,040
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area43,16056,99270,84584,677
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA43,16056,99270,84584,677
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC42,34954,43466,51978,604
Winchester, VA-WV44,88758,98973,11287,215
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA37,91949,94161,98474,007
Burlington-South Burlington, VT37,91949,94161,98474,007
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area37,91949,94161,98474,007
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area37,91949,94161,98474,007
Bellingham, WA44,86652,47960,07167,684
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA45,19952,83260,44568,079
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area38,56446,38454,20562,026
Kennewick-Richland, WA44,86652,47960,07167,684
Longview-Kelso, WA37,37844,80452,22959,655
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA45,24052,83260,44568,037
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA44,90852,60460,27967,975
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA45,17852,81260,44568,079
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA44,86652,47960,07167,684
Walla Walla, WA44,86652,47960,07167,684
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA45,22052,81260,42468,016
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area38,50146,34354,18462,026
Yakima, WA38,50146,34354,16462,005
Appleton, WI30,59738,43946,26054,101
Eau Claire, WI33,13540,97648,81856,660
Fond du Lac, WI33,53041,35149,17256,992
Green Bay, WI33,13540,97648,81856,660
Janesville-Beloit, WI35,69343,84751,98060,133
Kenosha, WI33,13540,97648,81856,660
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN37,31652,52067,70482,909
Madison, WI34,88243,55652,20860,882
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI34,15442,45350,75259,052
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area33,09341,82950,58659,322
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area33,13540,97648,81856,660
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI33,13540,97648,81856,660
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI33,71741,74649,77557,804
Sheboygan, WI33,30141,47649,67157,845
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area33,90441,97550,02458,095
Wausau, WI33,13540,97648,81856,660
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area41,22650,52459,84269,140
Beckley, WV37,91949,94161,98474,007
Charleston, WV37,91949,94161,98474,007
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH37,91949,94161,98474,007
Morgantown, WV37,91949,94161,98474,007
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area57,05571,53285,988100,464
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV37,91949,94161,98474,007
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area37,91949,94161,98474,007
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH35,40247,27959,17671,053
Wheeling, WV-OH37,91949,94161,98474,007
Casper, WY37,91949,94161,98474,007
Cheyenne, WY37,91949,94161,98474,007
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area37,91949,94161,98474,007
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area37,91949,94161,98474,007

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule