SOC 21-1022 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Healthcare Social Workers prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Provide individuals, families, and groups with the psychosocial support needed to cope with chronic, acute, or terminal illnesses. Services include advising family caregivers. Provide patients with information and counseling, and make referrals for other services. May also provide case and care management or interventions designed to promote health, prevent disease, and address barriers to access to healthcare.

Level I across metros$22,735 – $97,781Ponce, PR to Napa, CA
Median Level IV, major metros$78,354Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Healthcare Social Workers?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Healthcare Social Workers (SOC 21-1022) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $22,735 in Ponce, PR to $97,781 in Napa, CA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $78,354. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $69,431, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 5 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area52,95763,06673,17583,284
Anchorage, AK44,36754,91265,45876,004
Fairbanks-College, AK53,93563,79473,63283,492
Anniston-Oxford, AL44,97050,85656,74362,629
Auburn-Opelika, AL43,74350,42057,09663,773
Birmingham, AL45,53252,52059,50966,498
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL43,90950,58657,26363,940
Decatur, AL43,63950,10856,55663,024
Dothan, AL46,80052,56258,34464,106
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL45,42851,50157,59663,669
Gadsden, AL43,51450,48257,45064,418
Huntsville, AL47,38354,37261,36068,349
Mobile, AL46,42652,41658,42864,418
Montgomery, AL39,66647,71655,78663,836
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area44,01352,04260,07168,100
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area39,85347,13354,43461,714
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area49,27654,91260,57066,207
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area39,87446,84253,81060,778
Tuscaloosa, AL41,01848,17355,34962,504
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area38,91747,75756,59765,437
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR39,62449,69259,73869,805
Fort Smith, AR-OK35,65244,32552,99961,672
Hot Springs, AR45,46955,26665,04274,839
Jonesboro, AR41,97548,34054,72561,090
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR42,59950,56558,53266,498
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area38,91745,11651,31457,512
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area38,29346,07253,87261,652
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area38,29343,95149,58855,245
Arizona nonmetropolitan area41,99651,21060,44569,660
Flagstaff, AZ50,77361,06971,34481,640
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ44,28453,51962,73371,968
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ49,67159,78069,88879,997
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ46,55155,45364,37673,279
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ40,18648,94357,67966,436
Tucson, AZ47,07155,86964,64773,445
Yuma, AZ41,26851,64762,00572,384
Bakersfield-Delano, CA50,27465,45880,64295,826
Chico, CA53,04067,45581,84896,263
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area56,53569,18181,80794,453
El Centro, CA53,31166,54079,76892,997
Fresno, CA57,28474,48591,708108,909
Hanford-Corcoran, CA50,02463,81577,62691,416
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA57,67973,34189,024104,687
Merced, CA54,08067,39280,70494,016
Modesto, CA62,75477,91793,101108,264
Napa, CA97,781113,381128,981144,581
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area56,49366,14475,77585,426
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area53,64469,57685,530101,463
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA61,58975,35989,128102,898
Redding, CA51,14866,68582,24497,781
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA58,44874,96491,479107,994
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA62,23481,328100,402119,496
Salinas, CA64,50178,27192,020105,789
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA55,47470,63785,800100,964
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA68,24586,383104,520122,658
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA71,09589,607108,098126,610
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA73,92493,247112,549131,872
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA57,01374,36091,708109,055
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA61,44476,50391,541106,600
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA68,47487,527106,559125,612
Stockton-Lodi, CA59,96775,35990,751106,143
Vallejo, CA69,30690,896112,487134,077
Visalia, CA64,85580,26895,660111,072
Yuba City, CA46,57261,15275,73390,314
Boulder, CO52,20862,17272,15682,119
Colorado Springs, CO46,48857,11767,72578,354
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO47,34157,53367,70477,896
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area43,03650,25357,47164,688
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO46,01055,34964,66874,007
Grand Junction, CO46,42656,59766,78976,960
Greeley, CO41,89251,29360,67470,076
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area50,31658,63666,93575,255
Pueblo, CO44,99154,30963,60772,925
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area45,28254,82964,35673,903
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT66,04078,35490,688103,002
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area53,81062,73371,65680,580
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT63,31671,86480,39288,941
New Haven, CT58,96872,73886,487100,256
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT65,45875,31785,15695,015
Waterbury-Shelton, CT56,72264,93873,17581,391
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV56,66068,51680,35192,207
Dover, DE48,46455,93263,42070,887
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area50,42059,96769,53579,082
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL54,70462,29669,86877,460
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL50,17059,88469,59779,311
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL52,91661,11169,32777,522
Gainesville, FL56,09863,17070,22177,293
Homosassa Springs, FL51,37659,23967,10174,964
Jacksonville, FL44,80455,28765,79176,274
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL54,08061,88069,70177,501
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL47,59157,22166,87276,503
Naples-Marco Island, FL53,06161,65270,22178,812
North Florida nonmetropolitan area41,26851,89662,50473,133
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL49,48459,57269,63979,727
Ocala, FL50,00457,94965,87473,820
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL51,29358,69866,10373,508
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL49,60857,61665,64573,653
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL49,27657,88766,47775,088
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL44,86652,50060,15467,788
Port St. Lucie, FL50,50359,19767,87176,565
Punta Gorda, FL51,75159,98868,20476,440
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL51,73060,27968,82877,376
Sebring, FL51,23158,92766,62374,319
South Florida nonmetropolitan area49,62958,40767,18475,962
Tallahassee, FL47,23754,68462,13069,576
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL50,94058,86466,76874,693
Wildwood-The Villages, FL51,54359,61367,70475,775
Albany, GA43,01550,42057,82465,229
Athens-Clarke County, GA40,49848,75657,01365,271
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA49,23458,38667,53876,690
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC43,99253,89363,77373,674
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA38,06447,23756,38965,562
Columbus, GA-AL47,48754,43461,38168,328
Dalton, GA46,40552,66658,92765,188
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area36,77546,46856,18165,874
Gainesville, GA45,15758,53271,92785,301
Hinesville, GA42,51651,21059,90468,599
Macon-Bibb County, GA42,57851,08559,59268,100
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area40,66450,06659,44768,848
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area42,99451,04459,11467,164
Rome, GA50,00456,57663,12869,701
Savannah, GA49,27656,99264,73072,447
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area43,80550,96058,11665,271
Valdosta, GA40,54047,48754,41361,360
Warner Robins, GA44,26352,22960,17568,141
Guam MSA44,72051,48058,22064,980
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area52,31265,68779,04092,415
Kahului-Wailuku, HI52,10464,62677,16889,690
Urban Honolulu, HI60,48771,92783,38894,828
Ames, IA51,62658,01264,41870,804
Cedar Rapids, IA48,98455,28761,58967,892
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL46,13553,02059,90466,789
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA46,38454,49662,58870,700
Dubuque, IA49,08855,76562,46369,140
Iowa City, IA61,11165,87470,61675,380
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area48,21556,03663,85671,677
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area45,11654,58064,02373,487
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD53,35260,46667,60074,714
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area42,59951,00259,38467,788
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area48,34055,47462,62969,764
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA54,01859,28064,54369,805
Boise City, ID52,04261,34070,63779,935
Coeur d'Alene, ID59,92568,22476,50384,802
Idaho Falls, ID56,88864,00271,13678,250
Lewiston, ID-WA50,62860,71670,82480,912
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area50,52461,52772,53083,533
Pocatello, ID55,30864,46073,59182,743
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area49,77561,94374,11186,279
Twin Falls, ID51,73061,54871,36581,183
Bloomington, IL54,45563,33672,19781,079
Champaign-Urbana, IL52,45859,55166,62373,716
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN52,33361,83971,36580,871
Decatur, IL41,87150,75259,61368,495
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area43,03651,70960,40469,077
Kankakee, IL42,01650,79459,59268,370
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area43,32751,50159,65567,829
Peoria, IL41,35150,37859,42668,453
Rockford, IL47,32056,09864,87673,653
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area45,05351,70958,34465,000
Springfield, IL50,08757,67965,27172,863
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area43,30650,60757,88765,188
Bloomington, IN51,98060,36268,72477,106
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area50,98157,13863,29569,452
Columbus, IN54,89261,92268,95275,983
Elkhart-Goshen, IN48,48557,13865,79174,444
Evansville, IN45,11654,41363,69072,988
Fort Wayne, IN51,95960,63269,28577,959
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN51,91760,67469,43178,188
Kokomo, IN51,56460,11268,64077,189
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN50,77360,38369,99279,602
Michigan City-La Porte, IN53,97661,50669,01576,544
Muncie, IN47,86155,97364,06472,176
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area49,27655,84862,44269,015
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI49,21357,47165,70873,965
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area51,37657,47163,54469,639
Terre Haute, IN50,48258,07465,66673,258
Kansas nonmetropolitan area43,34849,92056,47263,045
Lawrence, KS52,16758,30364,41870,554
Manhattan, KS44,55451,91759,30166,664
Topeka, KS55,24560,65366,04071,448
Wichita, KS51,08557,45063,83670,200
Bowling Green, KY47,27955,59963,89872,218
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area44,76252,72860,71668,682
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area44,20050,96057,74164,501
Elizabethtown, KY44,97053,64462,29670,970
Lexington-Fayette, KY44,63753,47762,33871,178
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN52,62461,77670,94980,101
Owensboro, KY43,90952,89561,88070,866
Paducah, KY-IL47,92458,94869,99281,016
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area40,54049,56758,57367,600
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area41,45548,67255,89063,108
Alexandria, LA45,34452,16759,01065,832
Baton Rouge, LA51,62658,49065,33372,197
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area45,74053,95662,19270,408
Hammond, LA53,33260,19667,03973,903
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA45,13652,95760,77868,599
Lafayette, LA48,31956,09863,89871,677
Lake Charles, LA53,99761,11168,20475,317
Monroe, LA44,59652,16759,71767,288
New Orleans-Metairie, LA54,39261,19468,01674,818
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area45,07452,72860,38368,037
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA39,25048,17357,07665,999
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA54,97560,23765,47970,741
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area46,65555,68264,68873,716
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA49,83760,21670,59680,975
Barnstable Town, MA52,95764,43975,90087,381
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH56,66067,82978,97890,148
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area53,10359,23965,39671,532
Pittsfield, MA48,34057,76267,16476,586
Springfield, MA53,37363,17072,94682,743
Worcester, MA52,52063,35774,21585,052
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD44,86657,65870,47183,263
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV59,01066,95674,90182,847
Lexington Park, MD55,30864,81374,31983,824
Maryland nonmetropolitan area51,02360,69570,36780,039
Salisbury, MD42,43254,99667,58080,143
Bangor, ME57,09663,44069,76476,108
Lewiston-Auburn, ME57,15962,06866,95671,864
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area51,25258,71966,16573,632
Portland-South Portland, ME59,32265,99972,67679,352
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area54,72562,65070,59678,520
Ann Arbor, MI56,86865,25073,63282,015
Battle Creek, MI56,41065,99975,60885,197
Bay City, MI57,03462,13067,24772,343
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI53,97662,87971,80280,704
Flint, MI52,14660,48768,84877,189
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI54,58061,96469,34876,732
Jackson, MI48,09055,12062,15169,181
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI53,58164,48075,40086,300
Lansing-East Lansing, MI53,49862,42171,36580,288
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area51,52257,97064,39770,845
Midland, MI56,18162,08867,99673,903
Monroe, MI54,28863,17072,03180,912
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI53,54060,17566,78973,424
Niles, MI37,81546,48855,18363,856
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area47,88254,89261,88068,890
Saginaw, MI48,31957,03465,72874,444
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area51,04460,57070,09679,623
Traverse City, MI56,66061,09065,50069,930
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area53,16558,76064,37669,972
Duluth, MN-WI57,18062,19267,18472,197
Mankato, MN66,22872,40578,56284,740
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI55,76564,62673,46682,327
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area55,80764,25272,69681,141
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area54,10161,96469,84777,709
Rochester, MN66,99774,38181,78689,170
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area56,63962,96269,28575,608
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area52,08459,57267,08074,568
St. Cloud, MN57,84563,08768,30873,549
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL35,67243,70151,73059,759
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area38,79245,55252,29259,052
Columbia, MO45,74054,24762,77571,282
Jefferson City, MO39,41648,77658,13667,496
Joplin, MO-KS41,49649,19256,86864,564
Kansas City, MO-KS48,17357,07665,95774,860
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area36,35943,82651,27258,740
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area39,20846,07252,91659,780
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area41,30946,67652,02157,388
Springfield, MO39,72848,00756,28564,564
St. Joseph, MO-KS45,78153,72761,65269,597
St. Louis, MO-IL43,66053,56063,46173,362
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS42,18351,33560,48769,639
Hattiesburg, MS43,26450,29557,34664,376
Jackson, MS47,86156,07764,29372,509
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area40,29048,13255,97363,815
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area37,79448,50659,23969,951
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area42,03750,00457,94965,916
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area39,22948,02856,84765,645
Billings, MT48,21555,12062,02668,932
Bozeman, MT48,38153,41558,46963,503
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area44,88752,27159,63467,018
Great Falls, MT43,68051,25258,80266,373
Helena, MT44,13850,48256,80563,149
Missoula, MT46,50953,58160,63267,704
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area52,35456,72261,06965,437
West Montana nonmetropolitan area43,03650,00456,95163,919
Asheville, NC47,82055,78663,73271,698
Burlington, NC42,39149,73357,09664,439
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area39,60448,46457,30466,165
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC45,94856,30666,66477,023
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC54,62163,33672,07280,788
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area49,87957,63765,41673,175
Fayetteville, NC43,55651,81360,05068,308
Goldsboro, NC42,89052,56262,21371,885
Greensboro-High Point, NC43,24451,93860,63269,327
Greenville, NC50,54457,51264,50171,469
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC48,23654,26860,27966,311
Jacksonville, NC42,80749,85856,88863,940
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC43,88852,33360,75769,202
Raleigh-Cary, NC50,50360,02969,53579,061
Rocky Mount, NC49,50456,53563,58670,616
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area39,18847,02954,87162,712
Wilmington, NC47,42455,01662,58870,180
Winston-Salem, NC48,65256,26463,85671,469
Bismarck, ND56,55661,38166,20771,032
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area52,64558,57364,52270,450
Fargo, ND-MN53,60260,00866,43672,842
Grand Forks, ND-MN52,99959,44765,91672,364
Minot, ND49,38055,70362,00568,328
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area49,27655,51661,77668,016
Grand Island, NE46,86354,53862,21369,888
Lincoln, NE45,49054,53863,60772,655
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area44,97051,41857,88764,335
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area47,44554,37261,29868,224
Omaha, NE-IA51,27258,55265,83273,112
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area45,88553,35260,84068,308
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area61,00769,20277,41885,613
Manchester-Nashua, NH62,13069,36876,58683,824
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area66,91475,40083,90892,394
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area59,23966,12472,98879,872
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ48,06959,05270,03481,016
Trenton-Princeton, NJ56,32773,59190,876108,140
Vineland, NJ53,24861,96470,70079,415
Albuquerque, NM47,61256,84766,06175,296
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area47,30057,42967,58077,709
Farmington, NM45,17853,49861,79770,117
Las Cruces, NM47,19656,03664,85573,695
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area53,43663,10872,80082,472
Santa Fe, NM42,51655,78669,07782,348
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area64,12773,36282,59791,832
Carson City, NV67,06076,29585,55194,786
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV54,97565,77076,56587,360
Reno, NV57,36770,22183,05595,909
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY48,63158,61568,62078,604
Binghamton, NY44,53351,21057,88764,564
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY48,04856,82665,62474,402
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area46,15655,97365,81275,629
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area48,90155,68262,44269,223
Elmira, NY46,40550,50354,58058,677
Glens Falls, NY49,98356,05662,13068,204
Ithaca, NY47,42457,72068,03778,333
Kingston, NY55,41263,08770,78378,458
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY53,97663,29572,63481,952
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ54,10167,20580,30993,413
Rochester, NY47,25855,34963,46171,552
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area45,38652,93660,48768,037
Syracuse, NY51,21059,61367,99676,399
Utica-Rome, NY46,32253,85261,40268,932
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY44,34653,60262,85872,114
Akron, OH47,38355,97364,58473,175
Canton-Massillon, OH46,26054,26862,27670,284
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN51,29360,65369,99279,352
Cleveland, OH48,71457,57566,45675,317
Columbus, OH49,50458,53267,53876,565
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH46,98855,97364,95973,944
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area47,42453,56059,67665,812
Lima, OH48,02854,14360,27966,394
Mansfield, OH42,97351,04459,09367,164
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)43,07751,08559,09367,101
Sandusky, OH47,54956,20264,87673,528
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area42,34951,27260,19669,119
Springfield, OH42,86950,66958,49066,290
Toledo, OH46,42654,22662,02669,826
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area43,34852,06360,75769,472
Youngstown-Warren, OH43,72251,83459,94668,058
Enid, OK40,93550,33659,75969,160
Lawton, OK38,33547,30056,24465,208
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area36,79645,07453,37361,652
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area34,30041,66349,02656,389
Oklahoma City, OK42,43251,75161,06970,388
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area36,58844,59652,58360,591
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area33,46841,93350,42058,885
Tulsa, OK42,89051,21059,50967,829
Albany, OR66,20773,09279,95686,840
Bend, OR62,54673,02983,53394,016
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area58,13669,82681,49593,184
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area59,09372,40585,71799,029
Corvallis, OR59,57269,86880,14390,439
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area58,61570,86683,11795,368
Eugene-Springfield, OR58,96871,01283,03495,077
Grants Pass, OR55,80766,72777,62688,546
Medford, OR63,69074,04884,38694,744
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA63,56575,31787,09098,842
Salem, OR58,05369,72281,41293,080
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ50,69058,32465,95773,591
Altoona, PA44,88752,66660,46668,245
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area48,73555,24561,77668,287
Chambersburg, PA50,85657,61664,35671,116
Erie, PA42,89050,66958,42866,207
Gettysburg, PA51,75158,98966,24873,487
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA52,22959,30166,35273,424
Johnstown, PA49,75457,30464,85572,405
Lancaster, PA50,37857,72065,04272,384
Lebanon, PA51,10656,70162,27667,871
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area48,02855,57863,12870,679
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area43,95149,85855,76561,672
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD53,29061,56869,82678,104
Pittsburgh, PA49,50457,07664,64772,218
Reading, PA50,60759,05267,49675,941
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA47,82055,74463,69071,615
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area42,74449,96257,15964,376
State College, PA50,42057,28464,14871,012
Williamsport, PA48,38155,51662,67169,805
York-Hanover, PA52,18859,61367,01874,444
Aguadilla, PR23,58829,99436,40042,807
Arecibo, PR26,43731,26336,08840,914
Guayama, PR28,14334,44540,72747,029
Mayaguez, PR24,48229,01633,53038,064
Ponce, PR22,73527,41532,11636,796
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area25,31428,51731,74134,944
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR28,58034,90341,22647,549
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA53,14463,37873,59183,824
Charleston-North Charleston, SC45,94854,78863,62872,468
Columbia, SC42,32852,89563,46174,028
Florence, SC40,12449,92059,71769,514
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC41,76751,95962,13072,322
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC46,57257,13867,68478,250
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC48,67258,96869,26479,560
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area43,01552,47961,94371,407
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area48,15256,24464,31472,405
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area48,81858,07467,35176,607
Spartanburg, SC46,30155,39164,48073,570
Sumter, SC50,46157,90865,35472,800
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area46,94651,68856,41061,152
Rapid City, SD50,77359,86368,97378,063
Sioux Falls, SD-MN47,02954,03961,02868,037
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area38,91745,46952,04258,594
Chattanooga, TN-GA45,61553,70661,81869,909
Clarksville, TN-KY40,66449,75458,82367,912
Cleveland, TN46,96752,47957,97063,482
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area42,12049,40056,68063,960
Jackson, TN38,31448,38158,44868,516
Johnson City, TN44,76250,46156,18161,880
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA43,41049,48455,55761,631
Knoxville, TN43,07752,50061,92271,344
Memphis, TN-MS-AR45,61555,72465,83275,941
Morristown, TN50,23256,43162,62968,828
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN45,80255,20464,62674,028
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area42,68251,43960,17568,932
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area39,08447,27955,47463,669
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area45,07452,99960,92468,848
Abilene, TX40,14451,37662,60873,840
Amarillo, TX44,15954,30964,43974,589
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX44,45057,61670,78383,949
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX50,35760,48770,61680,746
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area44,84556,38967,93379,477
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX38,93849,48460,02970,575
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area42,68255,24567,82980,392
College Station-Bryan, TX50,25359,80069,36878,916
Corpus Christi, TX47,57058,17868,76579,373
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX52,04263,29574,56885,821
Eagle Pass, TX42,84854,03965,25076,440
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area50,87761,50672,11482,743
El Paso, TX29,66142,28754,93367,559
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area50,33660,63270,90881,204
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX48,58959,90471,19982,514
Killeen-Temple, TX44,74154,76764,77274,797
Laredo, TX44,13854,76765,41676,045
Longview, TX40,20751,56462,94174,298
Lubbock, TX52,47960,88269,26477,668
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX34,13345,46956,82668,162
Midland, TX59,05269,07779,12489,149
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area50,94060,96570,97080,996
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area52,35462,15171,96881,765
Odessa, TX59,09369,72280,37291,000
San Angelo, TX51,81360,86169,90978,957
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX43,82655,59967,39279,165
Sherman-Denison, TX53,12461,88070,65879,415
Texarkana, TX-AR44,09655,41266,74878,063
Tyler, TX36,21348,06959,90471,760
Victoria, TX43,49353,45663,44073,404
Waco, TX51,29360,25869,22378,188
Wichita Falls, TX49,65059,61369,55679,519
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area55,55767,10178,62490,168
Logan, UT-ID54,37265,64576,91988,192
Ogden, UT48,69360,71672,71784,740
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT52,08464,58477,10689,607
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT58,94870,63782,30693,996
St. George, UT36,94150,85664,77278,687
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area55,45367,51779,56091,624
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA51,18958,05364,89671,760
Charlottesville, VA57,42963,69069,93076,191
Harrisonburg, VA50,25359,71769,18178,645
Lynchburg, VA47,09254,64262,19269,743
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area44,84552,45860,09267,704
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area51,27258,98966,70674,423
Richmond, VA54,53862,71270,90879,082
Roanoke, VA45,86453,37360,86168,370
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area54,66361,13267,58074,048
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area43,36849,83756,32762,796
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA54,70461,90169,09876,295
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC53,95660,00866,08272,135
Winchester, VA-WV51,14857,55463,96070,367
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA49,52560,61271,67782,764
Burlington-South Burlington, VT66,66476,25385,82195,410
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area63,19171,61580,01888,442
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area61,42367,78874,17380,538
Bellingham, WA56,86868,05879,22890,418
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA53,10368,99484,885100,776
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area50,46160,44570,42980,413
Kennewick-Richland, WA47,15460,67474,17387,693
Longview-Kelso, WA56,20271,19986,196101,192
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA54,47666,20777,91789,648
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA57,82467,91277,98088,068
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA52,33368,45384,552100,672
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA51,16862,77574,36085,967
Walla Walla, WA55,28765,10474,90184,719
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA54,16463,87773,59183,304
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area51,25261,90172,53083,180
Yakima, WA51,85558,71965,58372,447
Appleton, WI55,14161,46467,80874,132
Eau Claire, WI49,85857,88765,91673,944
Fond du Lac, WI50,71158,53266,37374,194
Green Bay, WI53,04061,19469,32777,480
Janesville-Beloit, WI51,02357,90864,81371,698
Kenosha, WI48,54855,53662,50469,493
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN51,87659,03166,18673,341
Madison, WI57,72067,22676,73286,237
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI55,14163,02470,88778,770
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area52,62458,65664,68870,720
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area49,87956,05662,21368,391
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI57,26364,62671,96879,332
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI47,38359,09370,78382,493
Sheboygan, WI50,81560,00869,22378,416
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area52,74958,71964,68870,658
Wausau, WI51,79258,84465,89572,946
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area47,15455,97364,77273,591
Beckley, WV45,38651,91758,44864,980
Charleston, WV49,62957,34665,08472,800
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH42,93253,37363,81574,256
Morgantown, WV49,04756,14063,23270,325
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area43,20250,75258,30365,853
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV53,06160,27967,51774,735
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area45,03252,56260,11267,642
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH44,47152,06359,65567,247
Wheeling, WV-OH46,48854,53862,56770,616
Casper, WY46,59254,95463,29571,656
Cheyenne, WY44,76251,41858,05364,709
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area47,54959,36471,17882,992
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area50,42062,50474,61086,695

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule