SOC 19-1032 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Foresters prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Manage public and private forested lands for economic, recreational, and conservation purposes. May inventory the type, amount, and location of standing timber, appraise the timber's worth, negotiate the purchase, and draw up contracts for procurement. May determine how to conserve wildlife habitats, creek beds, water quality, and soil stability, and how best to comply with environmental regulations. May devise plans for planting and growing new trees, monitor trees for healthy growth, and determine optimal harvesting schedules.

Level I across metros$34,612 – $97,074Baltimore, MD to Santa Cruz, CA
Median Level IV, major metros$88,733Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Foresters?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Foresters (SOC 19-1032) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $34,612 in Baltimore, MD to $97,074 in Santa Cruz, CA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $88,733. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $78,479, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 17 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 48. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area67,08076,46185,84295,223
Anchorage, AK69,07777,75186,44595,119
Fairbanks-College, AK65,91675,65085,36495,098
Anniston-Oxford, AL57,99170,20082,41094,620
Auburn-Opelika, AL53,49863,56573,61283,679
Birmingham, AL60,67474,75688,858102,940
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL54,74663,58672,40581,245
Decatur, AL54,39264,48074,58984,677
Dothan, AL54,39264,98075,54686,133
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL54,39264,98075,54686,133
Gadsden, AL57,99170,20082,41094,620
Huntsville, AL57,03466,95676,89886,820
Mobile, AL54,74663,58672,40581,245
Montgomery, AL55,14166,16577,18988,213
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area54,39265,79177,21088,608
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area55,28767,28879,29091,292
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area53,06162,58872,09381,620
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area54,78863,50372,21880,933
Tuscaloosa, AL54,53866,10377,66889,232
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area49,06857,55466,04074,527
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR54,95462,79670,65878,500
Fort Smith, AR-OK53,02062,42171,82381,224
Hot Springs, AR52,06361,15270,26379,352
Jonesboro, AR50,85659,61368,34977,106
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR49,98358,34466,68575,047
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area52,06360,46668,89077,293
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area50,66959,65568,64077,626
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area57,01365,22973,42481,640
Arizona nonmetropolitan area55,41262,50469,61876,711
Flagstaff, AZ59,13564,56469,97275,400
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ59,13564,56469,97275,400
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ54,39262,48470,57578,666
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ55,62062,58869,57676,544
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ55,41262,50469,61876,711
Tucson, AZ52,99961,50669,99278,500
Yuma, AZ53,45661,71469,97278,229
Bakersfield-Delano, CA84,22099,050113,880128,711
Chico, CA57,22173,48789,752106,018
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area81,78696,970112,133127,317
El Centro, CA79,81092,893105,976119,060
Fresno, CA80,08093,392106,684119,996
Hanford-Corcoran, CA88,983102,316115,669129,002
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA91,604105,248118,872132,517
Merced, CA74,06990,189106,309122,429
Modesto, CA83,34698,135112,924127,712
Napa, CA78,43794,516110,615126,693
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area70,28487,860105,456123,032
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area53,45666,87280,28893,704
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA90,168103,584117,000130,416
Redding, CA57,55473,59189,628105,664
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA80,12295,223110,324125,424
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA88,796103,605118,415133,224
Salinas, CA93,018105,935118,872131,789
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA73,94485,94697,948109,949
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA94,640106,808118,997131,165
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA92,290104,936117,562130,208
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA78,43794,516110,615126,693
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA97,074109,221121,348133,495
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA92,976105,020117,084129,127
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA92,103105,082118,061131,040
Stockton-Lodi, CA85,322100,215115,087129,980
Vallejo, CA92,436106,330120,224134,119
Visalia, CA71,19987,340103,480119,621
Yuba City, CA66,62384,677102,732120,786
Boulder, CO54,08063,96073,86183,741
Colorado Springs, CO61,29868,80776,29583,804
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO61,92269,26476,62883,970
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area61,46469,32777,21085,072
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO41,01853,26965,54177,792
Grand Junction, CO62,48469,01575,54682,077
Greeley, CO53,49863,62873,75783,887
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area55,49564,43973,40482,348
Pueblo, CO60,73668,37075,98383,616
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area62,46368,80775,17281,516
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT76,77381,45386,11290,792
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area76,66981,32885,96790,626
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT78,04282,55687,09091,604
New Haven, CT78,14682,70187,25691,812
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT76,66981,32885,96790,626
Waterbury-Shelton, CT76,77381,45386,11290,792
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV70,34677,79285,26092,706
Dover, DE55,57867,30979,06190,792
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area55,57867,30979,06190,792
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL50,14961,00771,86482,722
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL50,42056,97263,52470,076
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL51,04462,08873,13384,178
Gainesville, FL45,80254,74663,66972,613
Homosassa Springs, FL48,40259,55170,70081,848
Jacksonville, FL51,70964,04476,39988,733
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL52,58364,75176,89889,066
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL52,20860,63269,05677,480
Naples-Marco Island, FL52,25060,13367,99675,879
North Florida nonmetropolitan area49,21359,30169,38979,477
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL52,25063,64875,06886,466
Ocala, FL48,77659,07269,36879,664
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL52,37565,41678,47991,520
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL51,33563,56575,79688,026
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL50,85658,32465,79173,258
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL50,14961,00771,86482,722
Port St. Lucie, FL51,14860,27969,38978,520
Punta Gorda, FL50,14961,00771,86482,722
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL51,10663,85676,60789,357
Sebring, FL51,08563,91976,75289,586
South Florida nonmetropolitan area51,95962,85873,75784,656
Tallahassee, FL50,71159,61368,53677,439
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL52,27163,27474,25685,260
Wildwood-The Villages, FL52,99964,77276,56588,338
Albany, GA54,85069,24483,61698,010
Athens-Clarke County, GA39,27157,47175,69293,892
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA36,92057,92878,91699,924
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC53,31167,22681,12095,036
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA54,47669,03683,57598,135
Columbus, GA-AL50,71166,47782,24498,010
Dalton, GA40,04056,51473,00889,482
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area50,94065,68780,41395,160
Gainesville, GA36,67156,41076,17095,909
Hinesville, GA54,30968,68283,07697,448
Macon-Bibb County, GA44,34660,50876,64892,810
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area53,47767,28881,07994,890
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area44,36760,57076,77392,976
Rome, GA38,58457,82477,08596,325
Savannah, GA47,75763,02478,27193,538
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area55,70370,28484,84499,424
Valdosta, GA54,72569,38984,05398,717
Warner Robins, GA52,74963,50374,25685,010
Guam MSA55,57867,30979,06190,792
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area55,57867,30979,06190,792
Kahului-Wailuku, HI55,57867,30979,06190,792
Urban Honolulu, HI55,57867,30979,06190,792
Ames, IA73,50880,91288,29695,701
Cedar Rapids, IA65,45871,63677,83484,012
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL73,59179,97686,34192,727
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA66,47774,90183,30491,728
Dubuque, IA66,47774,90183,30491,728
Iowa City, IA66,47774,90183,30491,728
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area65,54171,61577,66883,741
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area66,47774,90183,30491,728
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD53,24861,27769,30677,335
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area66,16574,67283,15991,666
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area68,99478,16787,36096,533
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA66,47774,90183,30491,728
Boise City, ID52,39658,92765,47972,010
Coeur d'Alene, ID53,47758,74064,02369,285
Idaho Falls, ID55,05861,88068,68275,504
Lewiston, ID-WA53,43662,00570,57579,144
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area50,35757,53364,68871,864
Pocatello, ID51,50158,40765,29272,197
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area51,39758,55265,68772,842
Twin Falls, ID51,14858,30365,43772,592
Bloomington, IL73,92482,99292,040101,109
Champaign-Urbana, IL69,41079,20789,00498,800
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN61,42374,19486,94499,716
Decatur, IL70,01380,45590,876101,317
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area63,73273,17582,63992,082
Kankakee, IL62,98375,25587,54899,820
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area63,48275,06886,65398,239
Peoria, IL74,36080,53886,69592,872
Rockford, IL61,92274,40286,90399,383
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area61,27769,76478,25086,736
Springfield, IL61,71470,90880,12289,316
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area62,73374,46486,21697,948
Bloomington, IN48,40257,57566,72775,900
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area49,79659,03168,28777,522
Columbus, IN48,50657,61666,74875,858
Elkhart-Goshen, IN48,63158,32468,01677,709
Evansville, IN47,44554,22661,02867,808
Fort Wayne, IN48,94358,19967,43476,690
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN49,96260,19670,40880,642
Kokomo, IN51,46060,21668,97377,730
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN56,76469,34881,91194,495
Michigan City-La Porte, IN57,11770,47183,80497,157
Muncie, IN50,02460,38370,74181,100
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area55,82868,34980,85093,372
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI51,81359,98868,14176,316
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area47,23753,56059,88466,207
Terre Haute, IN49,33855,82862,33868,828
Kansas nonmetropolitan area58,11664,89671,67778,458
Lawrence, KS58,65665,45872,26079,061
Manhattan, KS58,65665,45872,26079,061
Topeka, KS58,96865,64572,34379,020
Wichita, KS58,65665,45872,26079,061
Bowling Green, KY48,48556,86865,27173,653
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area50,62855,57860,50865,458
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area50,23256,63963,04569,452
Elizabethtown, KY48,15256,28564,39772,530
Lexington-Fayette, KY52,08459,03165,95772,904
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN48,29855,14162,00568,848
Owensboro, KY49,94156,72263,48270,263
Paducah, KY-IL53,97663,46172,94682,431
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area49,15155,43261,71467,996
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area48,46457,34666,22875,109
Alexandria, LA69,68078,39687,13295,847
Baton Rouge, LA70,38883,92897,448110,989
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area73,27981,37089,48297,573
Hammond, LA80,64296,408112,196127,962
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA55,57867,30979,06190,792
Lafayette, LA73,25884,57395,909107,224
Lake Charles, LA73,23783,03492,852102,648
Monroe, LA55,57867,30979,06190,792
New Orleans-Metairie, LA79,66495,535111,405127,276
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area66,18678,22990,293102,336
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA64,98076,27487,54898,842
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA55,57867,30979,06190,792
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area72,09383,70095,327106,933
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA68,53677,08585,65594,204
Barnstable Town, MA54,41366,83179,22891,645
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH53,60266,74879,87293,018
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area58,26170,11781,99493,850
Pittsfield, MA70,90878,87486,86194,828
Springfield, MA69,51477,73085,92594,141
Worcester, MA58,32470,07681,80793,559
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD34,61247,05059,48871,927
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV68,10076,10884,09592,103
Lexington Park, MD63,85672,80081,72490,668
Maryland nonmetropolitan area43,53556,66069,78482,909
Salisbury, MD53,12466,60280,06093,538
Bangor, ME54,62161,00767,41373,799
Lewiston-Auburn, ME55,32862,13068,91175,712
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area54,62161,00767,41373,799
Portland-South Portland, ME55,32862,13068,91175,712
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area55,41262,21369,03675,837
Ann Arbor, MI59,53068,10076,66985,239
Battle Creek, MI58,51167,47676,42085,384
Bay City, MI59,75968,57877,41886,237
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI60,94470,13879,35288,546
Flint, MI59,07269,16079,24889,336
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI57,99166,85275,69284,552
Jackson, MI59,11467,68476,23284,802
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI54,06062,42170,76279,124
Lansing-East Lansing, MI63,89870,65877,41884,178
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area60,42469,14077,85586,570
Midland, MI59,75968,57877,41886,237
Monroe, MI57,13865,81274,50683,180
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI57,94968,76579,58190,397
Niles, MI52,93659,30165,66672,031
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area62,77571,05379,31187,589
Saginaw, MI61,29870,28479,26988,255
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area54,49664,06473,63283,200
Traverse City, MI60,21668,55776,87785,218
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area58,53266,56074,56882,597
Duluth, MN-WI60,92468,32875,75483,159
Mankato, MN58,71969,30679,89390,480
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI58,67769,97281,28792,581
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area62,98370,49278,02185,530
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area57,74167,37277,00286,632
Rochester, MN61,29868,24575,21382,160
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area58,98968,97378,95788,941
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area57,84568,07978,31288,546
St. Cloud, MN57,74168,30878,85389,420
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL64,21071,03277,85584,677
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area51,52260,57069,61878,666
Columbia, MO47,46655,76564,08572,384
Jefferson City, MO47,46655,76564,08572,384
Joplin, MO-KS50,00458,46966,93575,400
Kansas City, MO-KS50,00458,46966,93575,400
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area50,42059,38468,34977,314
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area61,00769,28577,54385,821
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area62,71268,78674,88080,954
Springfield, MO50,00458,46966,93575,400
St. Joseph, MO-KS50,00458,46966,93575,400
St. Louis, MO-IL58,69868,41278,14687,860
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS55,07971,71988,338104,978
Hattiesburg, MS50,39968,28786,196104,084
Jackson, MS49,31766,18683,05599,924
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area51,48066,47781,45396,450
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area49,13066,02082,88899,778
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area55,22470,70086,196101,671
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area51,18966,64482,07797,532
Billings, MT58,24067,80877,39786,965
Bozeman, MT57,42964,73072,01079,311
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area58,34465,06371,80278,520
Great Falls, MT53,93561,94369,93077,938
Helena, MT58,65664,91771,15777,418
Missoula, MT59,21865,47971,74078,000
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area57,51264,68871,88579,061
West Montana nonmetropolitan area61,81866,43671,07475,692
Asheville, NC58,53269,95181,37092,789
Burlington, NC47,88258,28268,70379,103
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area48,04853,85259,65565,458
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC49,96263,44076,91990,397
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC47,09256,26465,45874,631
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area48,79760,13371,44882,784
Fayetteville, NC46,32252,52058,71964,917
Goldsboro, NC47,17555,51663,87772,218
Greensboro-High Point, NC47,27957,22167,16477,106
Greenville, NC49,04760,46671,88583,304
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC54,43466,18677,95989,711
Jacksonville, NC49,40060,36271,30382,264
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC46,63456,34866,08275,796
Raleigh-Cary, NC46,80054,68462,54670,429
Rocky Mount, NC47,15455,43263,73272,010
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area62,02671,55281,10090,626
Wilmington, NC47,94456,68065,41674,152
Winston-Salem, NC47,42459,03170,61682,223
Bismarck, ND55,57867,30979,06190,792
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area55,57867,30979,06190,792
Fargo, ND-MN58,11668,24578,35488,484
Grand Forks, ND-MN57,80467,16476,50385,863
Minot, ND55,57867,30979,06190,792
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area55,57867,30979,06190,792
Grand Island, NE55,57867,30979,06190,792
Lincoln, NE55,57867,30979,06190,792
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area55,57867,30979,06190,792
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area55,57867,30979,06190,792
Omaha, NE-IA55,57867,30979,06190,792
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area55,57867,30979,06190,792
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area58,42870,88783,32595,784
Manchester-Nashua, NH52,00065,25078,47991,728
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area53,97666,74879,49892,269
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area50,69063,06675,46387,839
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ66,64472,30177,93883,596
Trenton-Princeton, NJ66,37372,40578,41684,448
Vineland, NJ55,57867,30979,06190,792
Albuquerque, NM57,22165,10472,96780,850
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area56,84764,70972,55180,413
Farmington, NM57,28465,66674,06982,452
Las Cruces, NM57,34665,08472,84280,580
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area57,22165,10472,96780,850
Santa Fe, NM57,90866,08274,23682,410
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area47,63253,93560,23766,540
Carson City, NV48,52755,64062,73369,847
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV47,34152,79158,26163,711
Reno, NV48,63152,08455,55759,010
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY61,56872,28082,99293,704
Binghamton, NY55,32867,03978,77090,480
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY53,76865,33376,87788,442
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area61,06970,63780,18489,752
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area58,40770,20081,97393,767
Elmira, NY62,02670,76279,51988,255
Glens Falls, NY64,77274,67284,55294,453
Ithaca, NY55,34967,20579,06190,917
Kingston, NY57,86670,11782,38994,640
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY64,06471,19978,33385,468
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ68,28771,98975,69279,394
Rochester, NY55,28766,97678,68790,376
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area55,28766,97678,68790,376
Syracuse, NY59,57270,36781,16291,957
Utica-Rome, NY59,42670,26381,07991,916
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY63,12872,71782,28591,874
Akron, OH55,03765,29275,54685,800
Canton-Massillon, OH57,94968,55779,16589,773
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN51,29359,59267,91276,212
Cleveland, OH54,26864,48074,67284,885
Columbus, OH59,86366,56073,23779,935
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH58,78167,10175,42183,741
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area56,95165,27173,61281,932
Lima, OH57,09666,10375,08884,095
Mansfield, OH57,11764,14871,17878,208
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)56,11965,06374,02882,972
Sandusky, OH53,45659,53065,62471,698
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area57,65866,74875,83784,927
Springfield, OH58,92766,06173,17580,309
Toledo, OH57,09666,10375,08884,095
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area57,45065,29273,15480,996
Youngstown-Warren, OH55,03765,29275,54685,800
Enid, OK49,19253,35257,53361,693
Lawton, OK49,21353,49857,76262,047
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area49,17255,86962,54669,244
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area49,54655,12060,69566,269
Oklahoma City, OK49,19253,35257,53361,693
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area48,83954,66360,48766,311
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area48,94354,41359,90465,375
Tulsa, OK49,40055,39161,36067,351
Albany, OR62,27672,13581,97391,832
Bend, OR61,19471,17881,14191,125
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area58,69867,47676,23285,010
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area59,11468,93278,72888,546
Corvallis, OR66,14473,19680,24787,298
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area63,27471,76080,24788,733
Eugene-Springfield, OR59,03168,68278,33387,984
Grants Pass, OR59,36468,86978,35487,860
Medford, OR58,26167,10175,92084,760
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA68,16278,62489,10899,570
Salem, OR64,77275,58886,40497,220
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ63,39971,46979,54087,610
Altoona, PA55,22465,93676,64887,360
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area57,88769,80581,72493,642
Chambersburg, PA60,48772,67684,88597,074
Erie, PA55,82865,56275,31785,052
Gettysburg, PA70,30481,20492,082102,981
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA58,49070,90883,34695,764
Johnstown, PA55,43265,74976,04586,362
Lancaster, PA61,23673,57085,88498,218
Lebanon, PA58,44870,94983,45095,951
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area55,84867,14378,43789,732
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area55,82865,56275,31785,052
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD56,34865,33374,29883,284
Pittsburgh, PA55,57865,85376,10886,383
Reading, PA54,99667,08079,16591,250
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA55,51668,28781,05893,829
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area55,89066,64477,37688,130
State College, PA55,74466,47777,18987,922
Williamsport, PA55,66166,78977,91789,045
York-Hanover, PA65,00076,77388,567100,340
Aguadilla, PR55,57867,30979,06190,792
Arecibo, PR55,57867,30979,06190,792
Guayama, PR55,57867,30979,06190,792
Mayaguez, PR55,57867,30979,06190,792
Ponce, PR55,57867,30979,06190,792
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area55,57867,30979,06190,792
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR55,57867,30979,06190,792
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA54,41366,83179,22891,645
Charleston-North Charleston, SC59,63472,50985,40598,280
Columbia, SC62,92074,69386,48798,260
Florence, SC61,48572,63483,80494,952
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC57,22167,58077,95988,317
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC59,48873,59187,672101,775
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC62,25572,67683,09693,517
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area58,42871,13683,82496,533
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area57,90867,78877,64787,527
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area58,36572,88487,402101,920
Spartanburg, SC56,72268,72480,70492,706
Sumter, SC61,48572,63483,80494,952
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area51,48057,53363,60769,660
Rapid City, SD53,58160,48767,41374,319
Sioux Falls, SD-MN52,31260,17568,03775,900
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area48,65254,99661,36067,704
Chattanooga, TN-GA49,50461,25673,02984,781
Clarksville, TN-KY53,85263,00472,15681,308
Cleveland, TN57,40865,31273,19681,100
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area57,36764,93872,50980,080
Jackson, TN57,40865,31273,19681,100
Johnson City, TN57,40865,31273,19681,100
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA57,22164,27271,32478,375
Knoxville, TN55,43263,04570,63778,250
Memphis, TN-MS-AR58,03267,62177,18986,778
Morristown, TN53,97662,56771,17879,768
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN54,89264,37673,86183,346
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area55,80764,14872,46880,808
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area58,09566,18674,25682,348
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area57,99166,26974,52782,805
Abilene, TX64,37673,36282,32791,312
Amarillo, TX64,37673,36282,32791,312
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX61,44471,46981,49591,520
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX63,69073,84083,97094,120
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area64,37673,36282,32791,312
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX64,37673,36282,32791,312
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area60,61271,67782,76493,829
College Station-Bryan, TX64,37673,36282,32791,312
Corpus Christi, TX64,37673,36282,32791,312
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX71,44878,81286,17593,538
Eagle Pass, TX64,37673,36282,32791,312
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area64,08573,73683,38893,039
El Paso, TX64,37673,36282,32791,312
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area64,21073,65383,07692,519
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX63,64874,50685,34396,200
Killeen-Temple, TX61,98472,07282,18192,269
Laredo, TX64,37673,36282,32791,312
Longview, TX64,37673,36282,32791,312
Lubbock, TX64,37673,36282,32791,312
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX64,37673,36282,32791,312
Midland, TX64,37673,36282,32791,312
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area67,51774,75682,01589,253
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area64,37673,36282,32791,312
Odessa, TX64,37673,36282,32791,312
San Angelo, TX64,37673,36282,32791,312
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX60,42470,34680,28890,210
Sherman-Denison, TX70,55477,50184,46991,416
Texarkana, TX-AR49,83759,07268,28777,522
Tyler, TX64,37673,36282,32791,312
Victoria, TX64,37673,36282,32791,312
Waco, TX70,18077,37684,59491,791
Wichita Falls, TX64,37673,36282,32791,312
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area61,96467,62173,30078,957
Logan, UT-ID58,49065,83273,15480,496
Ogden, UT63,08769,14075,21381,266
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT63,89869,82675,73381,661
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT63,08769,14075,21381,266
St. George, UT63,08769,14075,21381,266
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area64,12770,20076,27482,348
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA51,27259,36467,47675,567
Charlottesville, VA50,60761,23671,84482,472
Harrisonburg, VA51,16863,96076,73289,524
Lynchburg, VA49,29659,61369,93080,247
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area64,12773,05081,99490,917
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area58,40770,80483,18095,576
Richmond, VA50,17060,50870,86681,204
Roanoke, VA52,18861,38170,57579,768
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area51,25258,38665,54172,676
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area51,50159,44767,41375,359
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA51,16863,96076,73289,524
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC51,64761,65271,65681,661
Winchester, VA-WV64,21073,32082,41091,520
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA55,57867,30979,06190,792
Burlington-South Burlington, VT63,12871,76080,37289,004
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area61,11168,03774,94381,869
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area66,60273,90381,20488,504
Bellingham, WA59,98870,32580,64290,980
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA61,65274,83988,047101,234
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area62,27671,51180,76790,002
Kennewick-Richland, WA61,02870,11779,20788,296
Longview-Kelso, WA69,16076,35783,55490,751
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA61,90170,94980,01889,066
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA58,71969,32779,95690,564
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA64,54378,95793,351107,765
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA61,09071,90682,70193,517
Walla Walla, WA61,40271,09580,80890,501
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA63,87776,12888,359100,610
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area58,13669,41080,68491,957
Yakima, WA62,90074,83986,77898,717
Appleton, WI53,97660,65367,33074,007
Eau Claire, WI54,49660,94467,37273,820
Fond du Lac, WI54,39263,75273,09282,452
Green Bay, WI54,45560,92467,37273,840
Janesville-Beloit, WI51,08559,59268,10076,607
Kenosha, WI50,37857,99165,58373,196
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN50,75258,78166,81074,839
Madison, WI50,46160,34170,20080,080
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI57,22168,03778,83289,648
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area53,66460,05066,41572,800
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area59,36464,64769,90975,192
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI53,06160,71668,34976,004
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI53,39463,23273,05082,888
Sheboygan, WI54,26862,02669,76477,522
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area51,68858,59465,47972,384
Wausau, WI53,49860,15466,78973,445
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area45,24053,83162,42171,012
Beckley, WV47,42456,47265,52074,568
Charleston, WV46,69656,26465,81275,380
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH49,87957,78365,70873,612
Morgantown, WV44,72054,22663,71173,216
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area44,03454,03964,06474,069
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV41,82951,95962,06872,197
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area46,69656,26465,81275,380
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH53,35262,54671,76080,954
Wheeling, WV-OH46,73856,43166,10375,796
Casper, WY59,32264,98070,61676,274
Cheyenne, WY59,84265,77071,71977,647
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area59,84265,77071,71977,647
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area59,32264,98070,61676,274

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule