SOC 19-1013 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Soil and Plant Scientists prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Conduct research in breeding, physiology, production, yield, and management of crops and agricultural plants or trees, shrubs, and nursery stock, their growth in soils, and control of pests; or study the chemical, physical, biological, and mineralogical composition of soils as they relate to plant or crop growth. May classify and map soils and investigate effects of alternative practices on soil and crop productivity.

Level I across metros$34,092 – $150,010Lafayette, LA to Killeen, TX
Median Level IV, major metros$100,256Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Soil and Plant Scientists?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Soil and Plant Scientists (SOC 19-1013) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $34,092 in Lafayette, LA to $150,010 in Killeen, TX, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $100,256. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $83,908, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 21 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area73,38387,735102,087116,439
Anchorage, AK73,38387,735102,087116,439
Fairbanks-College, AK73,38387,735102,087116,439
Anniston-Oxford, AL40,54058,51176,46194,432
Auburn-Opelika, AL49,73361,83973,92486,029
Birmingham, AL37,21258,22079,248100,256
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL40,54058,51176,46194,432
Decatur, AL40,54058,51176,46194,432
Dothan, AL40,54058,51176,46194,432
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL40,54058,51176,46194,432
Gadsden, AL40,54058,51176,46194,432
Huntsville, AL40,54058,51176,46194,432
Mobile, AL40,54058,51176,46194,432
Montgomery, AL42,68260,11277,52294,952
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area40,66459,61378,54197,490
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area38,73060,02981,328102,628
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area43,14058,09573,05088,005
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area40,47759,09377,68896,304
Tuscaloosa, AL41,47660,75780,01899,300
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area48,98468,22487,444106,684
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR40,14455,39170,61685,863
Fort Smith, AR-OK43,09855,72468,32880,954
Hot Springs, AR53,22870,38887,548104,708
Jonesboro, AR45,78165,06384,365103,647
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR50,83671,01291,208111,384
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area45,88563,87781,86999,861
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area53,22870,38887,548104,708
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area44,47162,27680,10197,906
Arizona nonmetropolitan area42,84862,21381,578100,943
Flagstaff, AZ49,69267,45585,197102,960
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ49,69267,45585,197102,960
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ41,89261,42380,954100,485
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ42,82862,31781,786101,276
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ50,23268,49586,757105,020
Tucson, AZ43,28563,02482,764102,503
Yuma, AZ43,53563,25382,951102,669
Bakersfield-Delano, CA53,33271,05388,754106,476
Chico, CA52,87469,26485,655102,045
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area59,38478,68797,968117,271
El Centro, CA57,07674,83992,623110,386
Fresno, CA61,48580,64299,799118,956
Hanford-Corcoran, CA52,99973,11293,226113,340
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA54,72570,47186,216101,962
Merced, CA60,94482,847104,770126,672
Modesto, CA46,21868,78691,354113,922
Napa, CA58,61578,56298,509118,456
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area62,69280,74698,821116,876
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area55,03771,78188,546105,290
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA68,62085,696102,773119,850
Redding, CA56,24473,11290,002106,871
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA56,90977,00297,074117,167
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA71,28287,839104,396120,952
Salinas, CA68,07989,711111,343132,975
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA60,73676,12891,541106,933
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA78,000100,943123,906146,848
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA72,13597,012121,888146,765
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA49,15168,72488,296107,869
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA73,15496,492119,850143,188
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA55,59974,61093,642112,653
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA49,06870,42991,770113,132
Stockton-Lodi, CA69,76490,730111,717132,684
Vallejo, CA68,32888,172108,036127,879
Visalia, CA53,37372,57291,749110,948
Yuba City, CA66,74883,658100,589117,500
Boulder, CO54,62181,266107,911134,556
Colorado Springs, CO54,76780,912107,079133,224
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO56,99282,410107,848133,266
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area54,76780,912107,079133,224
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO52,52078,292104,063129,834
Grand Junction, CO54,76780,912107,079133,224
Greeley, CO54,01876,00497,989119,975
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area54,64280,122105,623131,103
Pueblo, CO53,20769,38985,572101,754
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area57,05579,664102,253124,863
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT57,26371,11684,98998,842
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area58,76071,78184,82397,844
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT58,38671,51184,65697,781
New Haven, CT56,66071,59486,508101,442
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT58,71971,51184,30397,095
Waterbury-Shelton, CT57,59671,24084,88598,530
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV71,28289,066106,829124,613
Dover, DE49,08860,96572,82184,698
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area60,44569,05677,64786,258
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL62,75480,68498,634116,564
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL62,75480,68498,634116,564
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL54,10172,82191,520110,240
Gainesville, FL54,53868,74482,97297,178
Homosassa Springs, FL50,46169,74389,045108,327
Jacksonville, FL62,75480,68498,634116,564
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL53,43675,71298,010120,287
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL69,01581,95294,869107,807
Naples-Marco Island, FL67,95482,47296,970111,488
North Florida nonmetropolitan area55,14171,44887,756104,063
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL57,42978,52099,632120,724
Ocala, FL55,20473,48791,749110,032
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL50,08772,67695,244117,832
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL55,32876,17096,991117,832
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL62,75480,68498,634116,564
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL62,75480,68498,634116,564
Port St. Lucie, FL70,78385,13599,466113,818
Punta Gorda, FL62,75480,68498,634116,564
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL62,19283,263104,333125,404
Sebring, FL55,10077,18999,279121,368
South Florida nonmetropolitan area63,71181,30898,904116,501
Tallahassee, FL62,75480,68498,634116,564
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL53,74875,56797,386119,205
Wildwood-The Villages, FL48,96471,51194,058116,605
Albany, GA58,90673,92488,941103,959
Athens-Clarke County, GA46,86360,25873,67487,069
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA45,84457,72069,59781,474
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC48,15262,54676,96091,354
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA48,15262,54676,96091,354
Columbus, GA-AL46,80059,71772,61385,530
Dalton, GA48,15262,54676,96091,354
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area55,41273,82092,228110,636
Gainesville, GA45,98958,76071,53284,303
Hinesville, GA48,15262,54676,96091,354
Macon-Bibb County, GA46,32258,49070,67982,847
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area47,21660,59173,98687,360
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area46,17659,67673,17586,674
Rome, GA45,15756,93068,72480,496
Savannah, GA48,15262,54676,96091,354
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area53,58169,95186,300102,669
Valdosta, GA48,15262,54676,96091,354
Warner Robins, GA48,15262,54676,96091,354
Guam MSA53,22870,38887,548104,708
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area63,85676,62889,420102,191
Kahului-Wailuku, HI63,85676,62889,420102,191
Urban Honolulu, HI61,65272,57283,47194,391
Ames, IA51,14864,81378,50092,165
Cedar Rapids, IA42,34968,16293,954119,767
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL58,11676,27494,412112,570
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA75,98399,404122,824146,245
Dubuque, IA51,54370,90890,272109,637
Iowa City, IA59,57278,85398,114117,396
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area55,41268,82882,26495,680
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area48,29869,76491,229112,695
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD52,47967,47682,49397,490
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area50,83669,22387,589105,976
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area59,34381,474103,584125,716
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA50,35768,97387,568106,184
Boise City, ID60,73678,00095,285112,549
Coeur d'Alene, ID59,01075,04791,084107,120
Idaho Falls, ID60,09276,17092,228108,306
Lewiston, ID-WA58,42870,78383,15995,514
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area58,49074,42390,335106,268
Pocatello, ID54,89273,61292,311111,031
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area59,19777,08594,952112,840
Twin Falls, ID60,84078,45896,055113,672
Bloomington, IL54,76769,88885,031100,152
Champaign-Urbana, IL53,68565,35477,02388,692
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN52,54169,86887,215104,541
Decatur, IL52,91667,99683,05598,135
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area52,72869,74386,736103,751
Kankakee, IL53,70670,26386,820103,376
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area63,58681,74499,924118,082
Peoria, IL60,44577,98095,535113,069
Rockford, IL53,72771,57389,420107,266
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area48,17365,68783,180100,693
Springfield, IL51,02370,07689,108108,160
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area53,54070,78388,005105,248
Bloomington, IN58,74076,37893,996111,634
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area59,26071,53283,78396,055
Columbus, IN59,28076,79494,328111,842
Elkhart-Goshen, IN54,49670,74187,007103,252
Evansville, IN57,76274,00790,272106,517
Fort Wayne, IN58,09571,74085,36499,008
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN59,63479,35299,050118,768
Kokomo, IN60,46678,50096,512114,546
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN70,70088,733106,788124,821
Michigan City-La Porte, IN52,81269,99287,194104,375
Muncie, IN59,53077,12794,724112,320
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area58,15775,90093,663111,405
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI50,58667,43484,282101,130
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area53,64470,78387,943105,082
Terre Haute, IN60,92476,81592,727108,618
Kansas nonmetropolitan area44,67962,25579,85297,428
Lawrence, KS43,32761,25679,18697,116
Manhattan, KS51,31458,57365,85373,112
Topeka, KS44,74160,75776,77392,789
Wichita, KS40,02058,24076,48294,703
Bowling Green, KY54,95465,47976,00486,528
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area50,17061,63173,07184,532
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area54,95465,47976,00486,528
Elizabethtown, KY54,95465,47976,00486,528
Lexington-Fayette, KY57,92865,50073,09280,663
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN51,91766,93581,93296,949
Owensboro, KY54,95465,47976,00486,528
Paducah, KY-IL49,35966,33283,325100,298
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area52,37566,06179,76893,455
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area53,68566,06178,41690,792
Alexandria, LA44,11755,57867,06078,520
Baton Rouge, LA47,05058,92770,80482,680
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area38,08549,81661,52773,258
Hammond, LA47,13359,86372,59285,322
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA49,62961,36073,07184,802
Lafayette, LA34,09250,25366,41582,576
Lake Charles, LA44,11755,57867,06078,520
Monroe, LA44,11755,57867,06078,520
New Orleans-Metairie, LA57,15967,18477,18987,215
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area39,45849,60859,73869,888
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA43,95148,96453,95658,968
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA52,45863,29574,11184,948
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area42,30854,53866,78979,020
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA59,36466,49873,61280,746
Barnstable Town, MA65,00071,40777,83484,240
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH65,64571,92778,20884,490
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area64,12770,74177,33583,949
Pittsfield, MA64,54370,82477,10683,388
Springfield, MA59,36466,49873,61280,746
Worcester, MA64,62671,13677,66884,178
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD42,43254,53866,62378,728
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV70,42988,338106,226124,135
Lexington Park, MD63,27481,952100,652119,330
Maryland nonmetropolitan area47,32059,05270,80482,535
Salisbury, MD57,38877,39797,386117,396
Bangor, ME54,60069,32784,03298,759
Lewiston-Auburn, ME54,60069,32784,03298,759
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area54,60069,32784,03298,759
Portland-South Portland, ME54,60069,32784,03298,759
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area54,60069,32784,03298,759
Ann Arbor, MI56,57664,81373,02981,266
Battle Creek, MI54,49661,92269,36876,794
Bay City, MI54,82968,68282,51496,367
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI53,26968,57883,90899,216
Flint, MI52,60469,20285,780102,378
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI45,15755,10065,06375,005
Jackson, MI56,47264,64772,80080,975
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI46,19758,53270,84583,180
Lansing-East Lansing, MI60,90364,73068,55772,384
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area52,74971,07489,378107,703
Midland, MI54,82968,68282,51496,367
Monroe, MI51,27265,85380,45595,036
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI47,15461,06974,98488,900
Niles, MI47,50864,79282,07799,362
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area52,02168,55785,114101,650
Saginaw, MI58,94865,31271,69878,063
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area47,50859,84272,15684,490
Traverse City, MI53,37364,23175,10985,967
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area52,02168,55785,114101,650
Duluth, MN-WI55,93271,98988,047104,104
Mankato, MN55,12070,40885,717101,005
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI57,88773,05088,213103,376
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area57,20072,32287,444102,565
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area50,89866,31181,74497,157
Rochester, MN52,95767,64282,30696,991
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area52,00068,07984,178100,256
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area45,80260,15474,52788,879
St. Cloud, MN55,16270,24285,322100,402
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL48,21563,89879,60295,285
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area46,61364,66882,722100,776
Columbia, MO53,16569,07784,968100,880
Jefferson City, MO53,16569,07784,968100,880
Joplin, MO-KS44,07661,92279,78997,636
Kansas City, MO-KS41,80861,02880,26899,487
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area47,13365,79184,448103,106
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area48,38165,99983,616101,234
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area42,05859,80077,52295,264
Springfield, MO46,13558,74071,34483,949
St. Joseph, MO-KS44,30462,46380,62198,780
St. Louis, MO-IL50,31669,55688,775108,015
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS47,77865,16782,57699,965
Hattiesburg, MS47,77865,16782,57699,965
Jackson, MS57,51279,748101,962124,197
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area55,10074,63194,141113,672
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area57,72079,124100,548121,951
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area50,29571,51192,727113,943
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area50,02469,82689,607109,408
Billings, MT59,71770,30480,89291,479
Bozeman, MT56,78463,66970,57577,460
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area60,27969,43178,60487,756
Great Falls, MT59,86368,68277,50186,320
Helena, MT58,74066,97675,21383,450
Missoula, MT63,56573,19682,80592,436
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area59,36468,76578,18887,589
West Montana nonmetropolitan area60,13369,61879,08288,567
Asheville, NC44,24259,23974,23689,232
Burlington, NC49,75468,05886,383104,687
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area49,48463,50377,50191,520
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC47,57066,02084,469102,919
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC50,87770,53390,168109,824
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area48,63160,19671,78183,346
Fayetteville, NC50,81566,43682,07797,698
Goldsboro, NC54,33068,80783,26397,740
Greensboro-High Point, NC49,96269,30688,650107,994
Greenville, NC49,31761,19473,07184,948
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC46,23963,35780,47697,594
Jacksonville, NC47,44565,39683,367101,317
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC50,44068,97387,485106,018
Raleigh-Cary, NC59,07273,40487,735102,066
Rocky Mount, NC54,22668,74483,28497,802
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area47,13365,60484,095102,565
Wilmington, NC48,54865,50082,45299,404
Winston-Salem, NC47,98665,81283,637101,463
Bismarck, ND54,89268,37081,82895,306
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area55,30870,38885,488100,568
Fargo, ND-MN51,48061,25671,05380,829
Grand Forks, ND-MN53,24868,59983,97099,320
Minot, ND49,92068,10086,279104,458
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area55,99474,40292,789111,197
Grand Island, NE43,99260,36276,71193,080
Lincoln, NE47,63261,34075,04788,754
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area43,14059,98876,81593,663
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area45,19961,44477,66893,912
Omaha, NE-IA46,01065,52085,031104,541
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area45,69861,69377,70993,704
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area65,58371,94878,31284,677
Manchester-Nashua, NH65,64571,90678,16784,428
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area65,58371,96878,33384,719
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area53,22870,38887,548104,708
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ54,20568,49582,76497,053
Trenton-Princeton, NJ55,97370,86685,759100,652
Vineland, NJ48,56860,07171,57383,076
Albuquerque, NM52,35460,42468,51676,586
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area56,68066,51976,35786,196
Farmington, NM56,57666,39476,19186,008
Las Cruces, NM65,58373,40481,24589,066
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area52,35460,42468,51676,586
Santa Fe, NM56,57666,39476,19186,008
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area54,95465,41675,85886,320
Carson City, NV55,86964,87673,88282,888
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV54,01866,08278,16790,231
Reno, NV55,49564,73073,94483,180
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY58,74074,02889,336104,624
Binghamton, NY59,69681,453103,210124,967
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY55,80767,45579,12490,772
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area58,74074,02889,336104,624
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area55,74470,55485,364100,173
Elmira, NY59,34377,79296,221114,671
Glens Falls, NY58,74074,02889,336104,624
Ithaca, NY58,51176,02493,538111,052
Kingston, NY58,74074,02889,336104,624
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY62,44277,21091,999106,767
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ63,35778,39693,434108,472
Rochester, NY55,55766,81078,06389,316
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area57,47174,31991,188108,036
Syracuse, NY58,74074,02889,336104,624
Utica-Rome, NY58,74074,02889,336104,624
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY58,74074,02889,336104,624
Akron, OH40,43651,56462,69273,820
Canton-Massillon, OH43,55655,28766,99778,728
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN42,97356,07769,16082,264
Cleveland, OH39,60450,31661,04871,760
Columbus, OH41,06052,56264,04475,546
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH43,84753,99764,12774,277
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area42,47454,12265,79177,439
Lima, OH47,63254,08060,54966,997
Mansfield, OH40,99753,04065,08477,127
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)41,14351,60562,06872,530
Sandusky, OH39,31250,60761,90173,196
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area42,86954,58066,29078,000
Springfield, OH44,20053,33262,46371,594
Toledo, OH42,39151,85561,29870,762
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area47,59153,10358,61564,127
Youngstown-Warren, OH40,43651,56462,69273,820
Enid, OK38,75154,70470,65886,612
Lawton, OK37,19150,79464,37677,980
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area36,02645,13654,26863,378
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area36,38049,35962,33875,317
Oklahoma City, OK37,14950,60764,06477,522
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area38,89651,56464,21076,877
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area43,05658,03273,00887,984
Tulsa, OK35,11141,99648,90155,786
Albany, OR63,06675,21387,38199,528
Bend, OR64,41875,17285,92596,679
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area67,22678,54189,856101,172
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area66,43678,37590,293102,232
Corvallis, OR62,35975,04787,735100,423
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area62,90072,92582,93092,956
Eugene-Springfield, OR62,75474,19485,61397,053
Grants Pass, OR69,78478,00086,21694,432
Medford, OR68,03776,46184,90693,330
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA69,36881,86994,349106,850
Salem, OR65,22976,83688,421100,028
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ54,66369,09883,55497,989
Altoona, PA50,00464,29378,58392,872
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area63,71177,58491,458105,332
Chambersburg, PA69,66082,82696,013109,180
Erie, PA50,00464,29378,58392,872
Gettysburg, PA67,18480,78894,370107,973
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA60,34175,42190,480105,560
Johnstown, PA50,00464,29378,58392,872
Lancaster, PA50,25362,48474,73586,965
Lebanon, PA58,24072,23986,237100,236
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area59,07272,15685,23998,322
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area56,72269,38982,05694,724
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD48,69360,07171,44882,826
Pittsburgh, PA50,00464,29378,58392,872
Reading, PA49,19261,46473,73686,008
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA50,00464,29378,58392,872
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area55,18368,43281,68294,932
State College, PA50,00464,29378,58392,872
Williamsport, PA50,00464,29378,58392,872
York-Hanover, PA58,61573,27987,964102,628
Aguadilla, PR37,50341,30945,09548,901
Arecibo, PR37,46140,24843,03645,823
Guayama, PR37,46140,24843,03645,823
Mayaguez, PR37,50341,30945,09548,901
Ponce, PR37,50341,30945,13648,943
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area37,50341,30945,13648,943
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR37,46140,26943,07745,885
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA65,00071,40777,83484,240
Charleston-North Charleston, SC51,60567,47683,32599,196
Columbia, SC44,11762,33880,55998,780
Florence, SC36,79653,35269,93086,487
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC44,47161,13277,77294,432
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC44,47161,13277,77294,432
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC44,47161,13277,77294,432
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area45,78163,56581,37099,154
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area47,32064,93882,556100,173
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area42,37057,88773,40488,920
Spartanburg, SC47,42465,02182,639100,236
Sumter, SC36,79653,35269,93086,487
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area56,24466,02075,81685,592
Rapid City, SD55,74469,82683,92898,010
Sioux Falls, SD-MN53,54067,80882,07796,346
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area56,36866,78977,23187,652
Chattanooga, TN-GA45,80260,71675,60890,522
Clarksville, TN-KY49,46361,19472,92584,656
Cleveland, TN42,12053,89365,66677,439
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area45,92756,72267,51778,312
Jackson, TN46,65559,53072,42685,301
Johnson City, TN46,65559,53072,42685,301
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA46,48857,30468,10078,916
Knoxville, TN46,84254,95463,06671,178
Memphis, TN-MS-AR45,55262,10978,68795,244
Morristown, TN46,48855,32864,16873,008
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN49,29660,15470,99181,848
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area46,59256,82667,06077,293
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area47,61260,23772,86385,488
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area47,65361,19474,75688,296
Abilene, TX53,22870,38887,548104,708
Amarillo, TX53,22870,38887,548104,708
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX113,568150,488187,408224,328
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX53,22870,38887,548104,708
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area53,22870,38887,548104,708
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX53,22870,38887,548104,708
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area59,197109,471159,765210,039
College Station-Bryan, TX53,22870,38887,548104,708
Corpus Christi, TX53,22870,38887,548104,708
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX53,22870,38887,548104,708
Eagle Pass, TX53,22870,38887,548104,708
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area53,22870,38887,548104,708
El Paso, TX53,22870,38887,548104,708
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area68,183109,034149,864190,716
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX53,22870,38887,548104,708
Killeen-Temple, TX150,010174,783199,556224,328
Laredo, TX53,22870,38887,548104,708
Longview, TX53,22870,38887,548104,708
Lubbock, TX53,22870,38887,548104,708
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX53,22870,38887,548104,708
Midland, TX53,22870,38887,548104,708
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area95,077112,362129,626146,911
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area53,22870,38887,548104,708
Odessa, TX53,22870,38887,548104,708
San Angelo, TX53,22870,38887,548104,708
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX117,500153,109188,719224,328
Sherman-Denison, TX117,624127,380137,156146,911
Texarkana, TX-AR53,22870,38887,548104,708
Tyler, TX53,22870,38887,548104,708
Victoria, TX53,22870,38887,548104,708
Waco, TX96,720113,506130,312147,098
Wichita Falls, TX53,22870,38887,548104,708
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area43,90955,57867,26878,936
Logan, UT-ID52,06370,24288,442106,621
Ogden, UT43,82653,99764,14874,319
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT43,72255,05866,39477,730
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT43,74350,91958,07465,250
St. George, UT43,90955,57867,26878,936
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area44,05555,89067,70479,540
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA54,85066,62378,39690,168
Charlottesville, VA56,43166,18675,92085,676
Harrisonburg, VA54,85066,62378,39690,168
Lynchburg, VA54,85066,62378,39690,168
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area54,85066,62378,39690,168
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area54,85066,62378,39690,168
Richmond, VA60,73668,91177,06485,239
Roanoke, VA55,32867,30979,29091,271
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area52,25062,58872,94683,284
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area54,85066,62378,39690,168
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA54,85066,62378,39690,168
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC50,39960,98671,59482,181
Winchester, VA-WV54,85066,62378,39690,168
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA53,22870,38887,548104,708
Burlington-South Burlington, VT58,03262,15166,24870,367
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area58,19960,48762,77565,063
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area58,19961,40264,60567,808
Bellingham, WA59,69671,55283,42995,285
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA71,40781,93292,436102,960
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area58,86469,47280,08090,688
Kennewick-Richland, WA75,25589,960104,645119,351
Longview-Kelso, WA68,16280,93393,725106,496
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA62,69275,10987,54899,965
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA69,84780,22690,584100,964
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA74,36084,22094,058103,917
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA59,50970,20080,87191,562
Walla Walla, WA59,92572,67685,42698,176
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA63,02475,27687,50699,757
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area69,51481,43293,351105,269
Yakima, WA65,56278,25090,959103,647
Appleton, WI56,66063,23269,82676,399
Eau Claire, WI51,83458,32464,79271,282
Fond du Lac, WI48,88057,22165,56273,903
Green Bay, WI40,29047,77855,28762,775
Janesville-Beloit, WI53,99763,96073,94483,908
Kenosha, WI42,76554,70466,64478,583
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN48,29861,67275,06888,442
Madison, WI57,53366,41575,31784,199
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI50,23256,38962,52568,682
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area57,34665,60473,88282,140
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area53,76861,90170,05578,188
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI48,09058,40768,70379,020
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI47,34155,68264,02372,364
Sheboygan, WI52,12559,48866,87274,236
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area42,72456,01569,28582,576
Wausau, WI48,77659,11469,47279,810
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area55,82868,22480,60092,997
Beckley, WV53,22870,38887,548104,708
Charleston, WV53,22870,38887,548104,708
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH44,28456,20268,14180,060
Morgantown, WV53,22870,38887,548104,708
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area44,28452,16760,02967,912
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV53,22870,38887,548104,708
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area53,22870,38887,548104,708
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH44,40861,54878,68795,826
Wheeling, WV-OH53,22870,38887,548104,708
Casper, WY48,42357,45066,47775,504
Cheyenne, WY48,67259,01069,32779,664
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area48,67259,01069,32779,664
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area48,42357,45066,47775,504

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule