SOC 17-2081 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Environmental Engineers prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Research, design, plan, or perform engineering duties in the prevention, control, and remediation of environmental hazards using various engineering disciplines. Work may include waste treatment, site remediation, or pollution control technology.

Level I across metros$34,986 – $103,460Myrtle Beach, SC to Rochester, MN
Median Level IV, major metros$129,044Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Environmental Engineers?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Environmental Engineers (SOC 17-2081) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $34,986 in Myrtle Beach, SC to $103,460 in Rochester, MN, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $129,044. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $109,471, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 8 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area86,944104,104121,285138,445
Anchorage, AK83,36798,343113,298128,274
Fairbanks-College, AK84,76097,802110,844123,885
Anniston-Oxford, AL70,94988,588106,205123,844
Auburn-Opelika, AL68,32883,05597,802112,528
Birmingham, AL71,42888,484105,560122,616
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL74,46493,767113,069132,372
Decatur, AL88,484104,396120,287136,199
Dothan, AL71,94889,503107,037124,592
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL76,35795,202114,026132,871
Gadsden, AL70,94988,588106,205123,844
Huntsville, AL77,37696,720116,044135,388
Mobile, AL73,44591,479109,512127,546
Montgomery, AL66,76880,47694,162107,869
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area70,88788,047105,207122,367
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area72,44790,792109,117127,463
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area68,76584,22099,674115,128
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area78,29298,676119,039139,423
Tuscaloosa, AL72,01090,501108,972127,463
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area60,40476,60792,831109,034
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR70,05585,280100,527115,752
Fort Smith, AR-OK74,52790,127105,748121,348
Hot Springs, AR58,65673,71688,754103,813
Jonesboro, AR66,97684,303101,608118,935
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR56,90971,05385,19799,341
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area60,13375,62991,125106,621
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area61,44476,54491,645106,746
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area61,04876,44091,832107,224
Arizona nonmetropolitan area81,24595,847110,448125,050
Flagstaff, AZ67,70484,552101,421118,269
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ67,70484,552101,421118,269
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ70,86684,11697,344110,594
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ70,55484,13697,740111,322
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ68,10081,41294,724108,036
Tucson, AZ66,20778,27190,335102,399
Yuma, AZ70,15983,40896,679109,928
Bakersfield-Delano, CA75,67196,575117,500138,404
Chico, CA86,071105,872125,674145,476
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area89,378107,952126,506145,080
El Centro, CA81,78699,508117,229134,951
Fresno, CA79,72798,405117,063135,741
Hanford-Corcoran, CA77,98097,906117,832137,759
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA86,216105,394124,572143,749
Merced, CA86,362104,749123,136141,524
Modesto, CA89,919111,301132,663154,045
Napa, CA93,954112,466130,999149,511
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area94,037112,362130,708149,032
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area93,954111,904129,855147,805
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA76,39997,199117,999138,799
Redding, CA100,776117,770134,764151,757
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA82,764100,631118,519136,386
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA94,994112,778130,583148,367
Salinas, CA72,69697,407122,096146,807
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA82,07799,320116,564133,807
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA90,085112,632135,200157,748
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA94,100112,092130,084148,076
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA77,98099,736121,493143,250
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA79,789103,023126,256149,490
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA85,759103,085120,391137,717
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA95,348116,938138,528160,119
Stockton-Lodi, CA92,498108,576124,634140,712
Vallejo, CA81,412110,573139,756168,917
Visalia, CA78,97897,615116,231134,868
Yuba City, CA94,412112,320130,208148,117
Boulder, CO66,83187,880108,951130,000
Colorado Springs, CO80,517103,730126,943150,156
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO78,02196,637115,232133,848
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area75,56795,119114,650134,202
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO64,41883,928103,439122,949
Grand Junction, CO67,68489,399111,135132,850
Greeley, CO74,65294,016113,402132,767
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area75,00594,245113,464132,704
Pueblo, CO54,33066,58178,85391,104
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area75,54695,015114,463133,932
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT94,911110,448125,965141,503
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area89,794104,770119,725134,701
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT90,044104,312118,581132,850
New Haven, CT89,045105,540122,034138,528
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT89,794104,312118,852133,370
Waterbury-Shelton, CT89,919104,832119,746134,660
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV82,202102,045121,909141,752
Dover, DE74,23684,49094,724104,978
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area74,13284,55294,973105,394
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL70,92896,159121,389146,620
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL70,51289,877109,221128,586
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL61,44482,972104,520126,048
Gainesville, FL63,12886,508109,908133,287
Homosassa Springs, FL74,15297,428120,724143,999
Jacksonville, FL77,23196,325115,420134,514
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL63,02487,548112,092136,615
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL64,73086,508108,264130,042
Naples-Marco Island, FL65,27188,088110,927133,744
North Florida nonmetropolitan area71,17891,437111,696131,956
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL63,77386,092108,410130,728
Ocala, FL54,33076,19198,052119,912
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL51,39773,38395,368117,354
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL69,22389,274109,325129,376
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL80,87197,511114,172130,812
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL64,95983,554102,128120,724
Port St. Lucie, FL63,08784,781106,496128,191
Punta Gorda, FL66,78990,210113,652137,072
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL54,91276,62898,343120,058
Sebring, FL52,62474,58996,533118,498
South Florida nonmetropolitan area63,33687,402111,468135,533
Tallahassee, FL71,84492,352112,882133,391
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL71,38695,036118,664142,314
Wildwood-The Villages, FL63,08787,797112,487137,197
Albany, GA71,82382,95194,058105,186
Athens-Clarke County, GA69,93085,800101,692117,562
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA69,86885,884101,920117,936
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC89,669107,557125,466143,354
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA65,95780,08094,183108,306
Columbus, GA-AL70,32586,112101,879117,666
Dalton, GA59,86376,00492,144108,285
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area75,83793,268110,677128,108
Gainesville, GA69,90985,780101,671117,541
Hinesville, GA67,64283,26398,884114,504
Macon-Bibb County, GA70,24286,050101,879117,687
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area70,32585,800101,296116,772
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area69,84786,570103,293120,016
Rome, GA68,70384,802100,901117,000
Savannah, GA73,09289,482105,893122,284
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area68,82881,97395,140108,285
Valdosta, GA79,60290,751101,920113,069
Warner Robins, GA77,68889,524101,338113,173
Guam MSA74,25693,496112,716131,956
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area82,51499,341116,168132,996
Kahului-Wailuku, HI82,51499,341116,168132,996
Urban Honolulu, HI82,68099,175115,648132,143
Ames, IA69,26480,35191,437102,524
Cedar Rapids, IA79,47794,016108,556123,095
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL75,35990,002104,645119,288
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA69,76481,05892,352103,647
Dubuque, IA76,23291,812107,370122,949
Iowa City, IA71,88584,74097,573110,428
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area72,44787,069101,692116,314
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area71,88584,74097,573110,428
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD78,99990,314101,629112,944
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area71,42884,49097,573110,636
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area72,67690,480108,306126,111
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA71,88584,74097,573110,428
Boise City, ID74,56893,351112,154130,936
Coeur d'Alene, ID71,26191,063110,885130,687
Idaho Falls, ID80,039101,567123,074144,602
Lewiston, ID-WA75,17295,951116,730137,509
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area73,50893,080112,674132,247
Pocatello, ID80,039101,567123,074144,602
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area77,959100,402122,866145,309
Twin Falls, ID73,77893,143112,528131,893
Bloomington, IL76,89889,981103,085116,168
Champaign-Urbana, IL77,46090,668103,876117,084
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN83,575100,880118,207135,512
Decatur, IL78,70888,81698,904109,013
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area64,27282,368100,464118,560
Kankakee, IL83,096100,319117,520134,743
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area82,680100,028117,375134,722
Peoria, IL77,29392,124106,954121,784
Rockford, IL83,429100,735118,040135,346
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area64,29384,740105,207125,653
Springfield, IL79,14488,54697,948107,349
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area76,21293,476110,719127,983
Bloomington, IN67,58082,41097,220112,050
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area68,72484,802100,901116,980
Columbus, IN67,95482,93097,927112,903
Elkhart-Goshen, IN73,75787,797101,816115,856
Evansville, IN70,78388,109105,436122,762
Fort Wayne, IN69,03681,70394,391107,058
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN67,45581,45395,472109,471
Kokomo, IN68,51682,55696,596110,636
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN82,57699,903117,250134,576
Michigan City-La Porte, IN82,36899,716117,063134,410
Muncie, IN67,82981,78695,764109,720
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area80,97598,634116,293133,952
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI71,24084,94898,655112,362
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area69,63986,341103,044119,746
Terre Haute, IN70,01389,503108,992128,482
Kansas nonmetropolitan area71,32492,602113,901135,180
Lawrence, KS73,27987,901102,524117,146
Manhattan, KS69,05684,05399,029114,026
Topeka, KS67,30975,77584,22092,685
Wichita, KS75,04789,316103,584117,853
Bowling Green, KY82,28597,428112,549127,692
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area84,74093,746102,752111,759
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area80,24791,604102,960114,317
Elizabethtown, KY73,25890,792108,348125,882
Lexington-Fayette, KY87,901101,733115,544129,376
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN82,11997,781113,423129,085
Owensboro, KY79,93596,429112,924129,418
Paducah, KY-IL81,349107,141132,954158,746
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area78,10492,768107,412122,076
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area77,70997,740117,791137,821
Alexandria, LA83,866110,885137,925164,944
Baton Rouge, LA84,781114,296143,791173,306
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area85,322111,821138,300164,799
Hammond, LA82,244111,572140,920170,248
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA83,471112,757142,064171,351
Lafayette, LA85,052112,383139,735167,066
Lake Charles, LA89,253110,199131,144152,090
Monroe, LA83,866110,885137,925164,944
New Orleans-Metairie, LA83,117112,674142,231171,788
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area84,324111,759139,173166,608
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA85,717102,149118,581135,013
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA78,957107,016135,076163,135
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area82,493110,927139,360167,794
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA78,437102,648126,839151,050
Barnstable Town, MA80,58097,469114,380131,269
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH79,37397,282115,191133,100
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area80,18498,218116,252134,285
Pittsfield, MA78,292103,584128,898154,191
Springfield, MA75,48494,932114,380133,828
Worcester, MA79,26998,093116,917135,741
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD69,95185,260100,548115,856
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV80,538100,672120,807140,941
Lexington Park, MD74,75693,351111,925130,520
Maryland nonmetropolitan area68,28788,421108,556128,690
Salisbury, MD69,95186,882103,813120,744
Bangor, ME62,90075,94189,004102,045
Lewiston-Auburn, ME69,49383,82498,135112,466
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area62,90075,94189,004102,045
Portland-South Portland, ME78,29292,768107,266121,743
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area59,42669,95180,47691,000
Ann Arbor, MI64,29386,570108,826131,103
Battle Creek, MI71,49085,30199,133112,944
Bay City, MI76,62892,040107,453122,866
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI84,05399,092114,151129,189
Flint, MI83,65898,613113,589128,544
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI75,67190,792105,893121,015
Jackson, MI77,00293,122109,221125,341
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI73,54987,860102,191116,501
Lansing-East Lansing, MI69,78482,78495,805108,805
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area79,26993,725108,160122,616
Midland, MI76,62892,040107,453122,866
Monroe, MI79,74896,304112,861129,418
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI75,81690,772105,748120,703
Niles, MI76,62892,040107,453122,866
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area81,26692,540103,792115,066
Saginaw, MI71,67784,57397,448110,344
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area69,53586,799104,042121,306
Traverse City, MI82,20293,080103,938114,816
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area81,01693,080105,165117,229
Duluth, MN-WI94,474103,626112,799121,951
Mankato, MN97,365105,436113,527121,597
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI95,597106,663117,728128,794
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area95,743106,372117,021127,650
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area98,800106,559114,317122,076
Rochester, MN103,460110,428117,396124,364
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area95,244106,122117,000127,879
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area95,452105,997116,543127,088
St. Cloud, MN95,701106,372117,042127,712
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL68,16288,650109,117129,605
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area67,62183,49299,362115,232
Columbia, MO65,22981,76598,301114,837
Jefferson City, MO65,22981,76598,301114,837
Joplin, MO-KS71,63692,040112,466132,871
Kansas City, MO-KS75,33889,232103,127117,021
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area68,82884,511100,194115,877
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area60,71678,45896,200113,943
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area72,07286,695101,296115,919
Springfield, MO57,67974,54891,416108,285
St. Joseph, MO-KS74,52789,628104,749119,850
St. Louis, MO-IL61,54879,45697,365115,274
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS60,48777,66894,848112,029
Hattiesburg, MS78,25098,592118,956139,298
Jackson, MS56,51467,97579,45690,917
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area60,57077,43994,328111,197
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area58,49072,78087,069101,359
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area83,26397,677112,112126,527
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area60,57076,94093,309109,679
Billings, MT81,91199,716117,541135,346
Bozeman, MT69,11986,008102,919119,808
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area72,73890,044107,349124,655
Great Falls, MT70,65887,256103,855120,453
Helena, MT71,98988,692105,373122,076
Missoula, MT69,18184,03298,863113,714
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area62,96278,10493,226108,368
West Montana nonmetropolitan area71,09587,319103,522119,746
Asheville, NC70,92887,860104,812121,743
Burlington, NC77,41895,535113,652131,768
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area71,26188,546105,852123,136
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC66,93581,03795,119109,221
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC76,35794,245112,154130,042
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area75,31791,416107,536123,636
Fayetteville, NC70,92887,860104,812121,743
Goldsboro, NC71,84489,815107,807125,778
Greensboro-High Point, NC77,02394,952112,861130,791
Greenville, NC70,92887,860104,812121,743
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC66,45680,53894,640108,722
Jacksonville, NC72,36487,818103,272118,727
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC76,00494,557113,111131,664
Raleigh-Cary, NC70,49289,024107,578126,111
Rocky Mount, NC71,55289,191106,808124,447
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area67,47681,07994,703108,306
Wilmington, NC74,13289,898105,644121,410
Winston-Salem, NC68,62084,490100,381116,252
Bismarck, ND67,33087,818108,285128,773
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area69,59787,069104,520121,992
Fargo, ND-MN94,224104,541114,858125,175
Grand Forks, ND-MN84,69896,346107,994119,642
Minot, ND68,68287,423106,184124,925
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area68,64089,378110,095130,832
Grand Island, NE79,64495,826112,008128,191
Lincoln, NE78,37598,031117,666137,322
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area78,93698,572118,228137,863
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area81,91197,864113,818129,772
Omaha, NE-IA78,74999,508120,287141,045
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area78,74998,426118,124137,800
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area68,64082,51496,367110,240
Manchester-Nashua, NH69,30686,487103,688120,869
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area78,31296,117113,943131,748
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area65,89581,64097,386113,132
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ73,88295,098116,314137,530
Trenton-Princeton, NJ71,17884,28297,386110,490
Vineland, NJ68,20491,042113,860136,698
Albuquerque, NM86,820104,708122,575140,463
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area93,101108,244123,386138,528
Farmington, NM85,114105,311125,508145,704
Las Cruces, NM91,728107,453123,199138,924
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area83,408110,927138,445165,964
Santa Fe, NM85,343105,456125,549145,663
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area81,43299,924118,436136,927
Carson City, NV81,682101,151120,599140,068
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV99,757109,824119,871129,938
Reno, NV83,263103,439123,636143,812
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY71,88587,173102,461117,749
Binghamton, NY65,79182,74399,716116,668
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY68,55784,469100,381116,293
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area68,41283,01397,636112,237
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area73,61290,231106,871123,490
Elmira, NY68,51685,884103,231120,599
Glens Falls, NY71,74086,757101,775116,792
Ithaca, NY69,68086,903104,104121,327
Kingston, NY71,30387,735104,167120,599
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY68,14185,946103,751121,556
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ77,29397,511117,749137,967
Rochester, NY71,86487,069102,274117,479
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area71,09587,839104,583121,327
Syracuse, NY72,55185,57298,592111,613
Utica-Rome, NY64,29380,74697,178113,631
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY71,24084,59497,948111,301
Akron, OH76,35794,682113,007131,332
Canton-Massillon, OH67,12288,588110,074131,540
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN72,44790,959109,471127,983
Cleveland, OH83,01398,634114,276129,896
Columbus, OH86,736101,962117,188132,413
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH80,37296,596112,820129,044
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area71,86492,228112,591132,954
Lima, OH73,32091,749110,157128,586
Mansfield, OH82,86899,092115,295131,519
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)74,88093,060111,239129,418
Sandusky, OH74,90191,916108,909125,924
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area72,55191,999111,468130,916
Springfield, OH81,95297,948113,922129,917
Toledo, OH73,84089,461105,082120,703
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area75,98393,372110,760128,149
Youngstown-Warren, OH79,22895,992112,736129,501
Enid, OK65,27178,06390,876103,668
Lawton, OK65,20877,62690,044102,461
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area68,51682,93097,324111,738
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area67,45581,78696,138110,469
Oklahoma City, OK65,02177,48089,960102,420
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area84,44899,300114,172129,023
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area66,08279,12492,144105,186
Tulsa, OK80,80895,930111,052126,173
Albany, OR97,324118,040138,736159,453
Bend, OR89,191109,492129,772150,072
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area88,692107,453126,215144,976
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area89,004107,640126,298144,935
Corvallis, OR96,533115,482134,410153,359
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area85,821107,994130,167152,340
Eugene-Springfield, OR90,959111,052131,124151,216
Grants Pass, OR89,711108,722127,733146,744
Medford, OR86,008103,314120,640137,946
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA87,964106,621125,300143,957
Salem, OR88,754108,160127,588146,994
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ56,99280,954104,916128,877
Altoona, PA60,42477,39794,391111,364
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area66,76881,43296,096110,760
Chambersburg, PA72,07284,15796,221108,306
Erie, PA65,27180,85096,429112,008
Gettysburg, PA73,63285,78097,948110,095
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA73,32084,05394,786105,519
Johnstown, PA69,11986,944104,749122,575
Lancaster, PA68,76590,127111,488132,850
Lebanon, PA74,38186,15497,906109,679
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area62,56779,51996,492113,444
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area63,71179,51995,348111,156
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD68,07991,042113,984136,948
Pittsburgh, PA71,55289,399107,224125,071
Reading, PA68,12090,688113,236135,804
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA54,74669,09883,47197,823
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area69,55687,007104,437121,888
State College, PA64,12779,99795,888111,759
Williamsport, PA72,44785,82199,216112,591
York-Hanover, PA73,48791,312109,159126,984
Aguadilla, PR50,00465,16780,30995,472
Arecibo, PR50,94066,39481,86997,324
Guayama, PR51,66867,35183,01398,696
Mayaguez, PR50,00465,16780,30995,472
Ponce, PR49,83765,47981,14196,783
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area50,00465,16780,30995,472
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR51,81367,49683,18098,863
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA86,63297,116107,599118,082
Charleston-North Charleston, SC53,45672,13590,834109,512
Columbia, SC86,19694,287102,378110,469
Florence, SC67,51782,63997,781112,903
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC68,22484,07499,903115,752
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC65,74983,159100,589117,999
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC34,98651,83468,70385,551
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area60,65377,91795,160112,424
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area72,28088,442104,604120,765
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area63,12881,807100,464119,143
Spartanburg, SC69,53584,51199,487114,463
Sumter, SC67,51782,63997,781112,903
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area82,93092,727102,503112,300
Rapid City, SD81,28788,69296,076103,480
Sioux Falls, SD-MN92,35299,383106,392113,423
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area77,91787,00796,117105,207
Chattanooga, TN-GA55,97373,59191,188108,805
Clarksville, TN-KY77,95991,936105,893119,871
Cleveland, TN56,34874,46492,581110,698
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area61,38179,62397,885116,127
Jackson, TN66,08283,575101,088118,581
Johnson City, TN72,53086,279100,028113,776
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA62,87980,58098,260115,960
Knoxville, TN62,50481,412100,340119,247
Memphis, TN-MS-AR64,10684,344104,604124,842
Morristown, TN62,69281,495100,319119,122
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN77,56491,770105,997120,204
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area65,74983,408101,068118,727
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area70,40886,050101,712117,354
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area75,02690,064105,103120,141
Abilene, TX73,88294,079114,276134,472
Amarillo, TX79,644101,920124,176146,453
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX71,46992,352113,256134,140
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX92,644113,984135,346156,687
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area85,468104,895124,322143,749
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX74,00797,760121,535145,288
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area80,996103,480125,944148,429
College Station-Bryan, TX79,644101,920124,176146,453
Corpus Christi, TX84,012105,207126,423147,618
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX83,325104,229125,112146,016
Eagle Pass, TX79,644101,920124,176146,453
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area84,698107,266129,855152,423
El Paso, TX70,13889,399108,639127,900
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area81,204103,293125,362147,452
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX85,052107,828130,624153,400
Killeen-Temple, TX71,55292,498113,444134,389
Laredo, TX79,644101,920124,176146,453
Longview, TX71,07490,709110,344129,980
Lubbock, TX76,98196,533116,064135,616
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX74,00797,760121,535145,288
Midland, TX100,485117,916135,346152,776
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area80,309101,255122,200143,146
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area73,86196,408118,956141,503
Odessa, TX83,741106,143128,565150,967
San Angelo, TX79,644101,920124,176146,453
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX85,759105,311124,884144,436
Sherman-Denison, TX82,701103,688124,676145,663
Texarkana, TX-AR74,54888,775103,023117,250
Tyler, TX73,23792,789112,320131,872
Victoria, TX79,644101,920124,176146,453
Waco, TX81,141102,378123,615144,852
Wichita Falls, TX80,62198,301115,981133,661
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area80,64292,602104,541116,501
Logan, UT-ID68,22488,400108,597128,773
Ogden, UT82,930100,589118,269135,928
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT76,73291,021105,311119,600
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT76,83691,500106,164120,828
St. George, UT80,53892,602104,666116,730
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area77,43992,623107,807122,991
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA65,62482,14098,634115,149
Charlottesville, VA72,09388,858105,602122,367
Harrisonburg, VA68,72484,469100,215115,960
Lynchburg, VA70,32587,776105,228122,679
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area79,87298,468117,063135,658
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area78,79198,613118,436138,258
Richmond, VA72,80090,272107,724125,196
Roanoke, VA68,28784,261100,256116,231
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area74,02890,252106,496122,720
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area68,57883,76298,967114,151
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA68,72484,469100,215115,960
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC78,27193,018107,765122,512
Winchester, VA-WV78,50098,655118,810138,965
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA74,25693,496112,716131,956
Burlington-South Burlington, VT80,80897,407113,984130,583
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area68,10078,87489,669100,444
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area70,57581,45392,352103,231
Bellingham, WA78,06399,258120,432141,628
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA86,071102,066118,061134,056
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area88,088108,556129,023149,490
Kennewick-Richland, WA94,495117,229139,984162,719
Longview-Kelso, WA87,901106,517125,154143,770
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA86,736107,474128,191148,928
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA86,09297,324108,576119,808
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA87,444108,223128,981149,760
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA86,63297,428108,223119,018
Walla Walla, WA92,893115,440138,008160,556
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA87,236107,952128,648149,365
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area87,111106,143125,196144,228
Yakima, WA88,192108,972129,751150,530
Appleton, WI81,70399,258116,813134,368
Eau Claire, WI77,68889,212100,714112,237
Fond du Lac, WI71,90688,255104,624120,973
Green Bay, WI74,06986,17598,280110,386
Janesville-Beloit, WI74,27788,130101,962115,815
Kenosha, WI69,32785,343101,380117,396
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN78,18893,954109,700125,466
Madison, WI76,35788,400100,444112,487
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI71,63687,173102,711118,248
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area66,26977,64789,024100,402
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area75,23488,962102,711116,439
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI73,65391,749109,845127,941
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI71,34486,944102,544118,144
Sheboygan, WI71,53287,527103,543119,538
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area69,57686,695103,813120,932
Wausau, WI68,76583,34697,948112,528
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area85,09398,717112,320125,944
Beckley, WV62,42173,96585,48897,032
Charleston, WV62,54675,08887,610100,152
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH64,43977,73091,042104,333
Morgantown, WV64,06480,03996,034112,008
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area62,69277,12791,562105,997
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV62,69279,08295,452111,842
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area62,54675,08887,610100,152
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH62,29686,487110,677134,868
Wheeling, WV-OH57,97079,456100,943122,429
Casper, WY73,92490,584107,245123,906
Cheyenne, WY71,01287,152103,314119,455
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area69,99287,402104,812122,221
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area81,84897,948114,026130,125

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule