SOC 13-2082 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Tax Preparers prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Prepare tax returns for individuals or small businesses.

Level I across metros$20,384 – $57,824Owensboro, KY to San Francisco, CA
Median Level IV, major metros$69,618Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Tax Preparers?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Tax Preparers (SOC 13-2082) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $20,384 in Owensboro, KY to $57,824 in San Francisco, CA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $69,618. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $58,240, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 16 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area42,12059,80077,46095,140
Anchorage, AK40,87259,15677,43995,722
Fairbanks-College, AK42,05859,67677,31494,932
Anniston-Oxford, AL24,21228,74633,30137,836
Auburn-Opelika, AL26,29231,86637,44043,015
Birmingham, AL23,85828,30932,76037,212
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL23,52528,99634,44539,916
Decatur, AL26,02130,93035,83940,748
Dothan, AL23,94128,97534,02939,063
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL23,94128,97534,02939,063
Gadsden, AL24,21228,74633,30137,836
Huntsville, AL26,47931,32536,15140,997
Mobile, AL23,52528,99634,44539,916
Montgomery, AL24,21228,89233,59238,272
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area24,25329,24534,25839,250
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area24,31629,32834,34139,354
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area24,83631,59638,37645,136
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area23,96228,55933,17637,773
Tuscaloosa, AL23,94128,97534,02939,063
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area27,41535,46443,51451,564
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR29,10038,73048,34057,970
Fort Smith, AR-OK27,83134,48741,12247,778
Hot Springs, AR28,53837,56546,57255,599
Jonesboro, AR26,68734,15441,64249,109
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR29,80740,54051,29362,026
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area28,41332,67736,96241,226
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area29,47432,57335,67238,772
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area28,82932,46936,10939,749
Arizona nonmetropolitan area35,34043,26451,18959,114
Flagstaff, AZ35,04844,49253,95663,399
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ34,86142,72450,60758,469
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ40,72752,97865,25077,501
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ35,63147,30058,94870,616
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ36,17247,02957,88768,744
Tucson, AZ36,33847,86159,38470,908
Yuma, AZ32,30338,54344,78351,023
Bakersfield-Delano, CA41,91252,95764,00275,047
Chico, CA37,64844,22150,79457,367
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area42,80755,55768,30881,058
El Centro, CA42,30856,70171,11685,509
Fresno, CA38,83448,44458,05367,663
Hanford-Corcoran, CA39,93650,66961,42372,156
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA38,60553,31167,99682,701
Merced, CA47,11261,25675,40089,544
Modesto, CA42,95254,91266,85278,812
Napa, CA46,82156,97267,10177,252
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area41,60053,45665,31277,168
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area50,04557,70065,37573,029
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA44,22153,74863,25372,780
Redding, CA42,43252,16761,92271,656
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA39,70854,37269,03683,700
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA46,28056,51466,74876,981
Salinas, CA42,34955,20468,07980,933
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA42,89056,22369,57682,909
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA57,82470,99184,17897,344
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA54,55968,99483,40897,844
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA43,32753,51963,73273,924
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA44,84555,51666,18676,856
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA42,70352,93663,19173,424
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA52,52061,88071,26180,621
Stockton-Lodi, CA46,17656,76467,33077,917
Vallejo, CA44,94954,10163,23272,384
Visalia, CA39,45849,94160,40470,887
Yuba City, CA44,49254,97565,47975,962
Boulder, CO41,76753,62365,47977,335
Colorado Springs, CO35,36045,17854,99664,813
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO42,62057,30472,01086,695
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area39,68753,81067,95482,077
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO39,47951,21062,94174,672
Grand Junction, CO36,46347,00857,53368,079
Greeley, CO37,19149,19261,19473,196
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area40,91455,18369,43183,700
Pueblo, CO35,75645,32454,87164,439
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area36,87945,13653,41561,672
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT38,08549,42160,77872,114
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area36,06844,36752,64560,944
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT36,40041,53846,67651,813
New Haven, CT36,10944,28452,43760,612
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT36,35941,99647,63253,269
Waterbury-Shelton, CT35,34040,26945,17850,108
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV41,55952,45863,35774,256
Dover, DE35,86042,32848,81855,287
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area40,47746,94653,41559,884
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL33,69645,78157,86669,951
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL32,42842,05851,66861,298
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL31,99143,01554,06065,084
Gainesville, FL33,55144,94956,32767,725
Homosassa Springs, FL36,50446,75957,03467,288
Jacksonville, FL34,11245,36556,61867,871
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL31,94943,24454,51765,812
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL29,32839,20849,08858,968
Naples-Marco Island, FL35,56848,17360,75773,362
North Florida nonmetropolitan area33,07244,18055,28766,394
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL34,34146,92559,48872,072
Ocala, FL32,01244,42956,82669,244
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL30,86842,10053,31164,543
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL32,94842,16251,37660,591
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL32,24043,41054,55965,728
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL32,24043,41054,55965,728
Port St. Lucie, FL31,05541,62152,18862,754
Punta Gorda, FL33,59246,17658,78171,365
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL34,69549,85865,02180,184
Sebring, FL31,05543,05655,07967,080
South Florida nonmetropolitan area32,03243,01553,97664,959
Tallahassee, FL31,59642,45353,31164,168
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL37,89847,71657,51267,330
Wildwood-The Villages, FL34,07145,13656,20267,268
Albany, GA32,30342,47452,62462,796
Athens-Clarke County, GA34,44545,88557,34668,786
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA34,67446,23957,80469,368
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC28,47637,77347,09256,389
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA30,66040,39450,14959,884
Columbus, GA-AL33,96745,38656,78468,204
Dalton, GA30,16038,06445,94853,852
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area31,13840,97650,79460,632
Gainesville, GA34,61246,01057,38868,786
Hinesville, GA32,11642,49552,87463,253
Macon-Bibb County, GA34,36245,88557,38868,911
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area34,02945,32456,63967,933
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area33,07241,74650,39959,072
Rome, GA33,98845,17856,36867,559
Savannah, GA33,11443,59754,08064,564
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area33,19743,43153,66463,898
Valdosta, GA33,63443,57653,51963,461
Warner Robins, GA29,95239,41648,86058,324
Guam MSA35,38148,09060,82073,528
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area29,12033,34337,56541,788
Kahului-Wailuku, HI29,37035,09040,83146,551
Urban Honolulu, HI29,53635,42341,33047,216
Ames, IA35,29847,05058,80270,554
Cedar Rapids, IA35,88046,13556,38966,644
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL35,77649,17262,56775,962
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA42,24554,53866,85279,144
Dubuque, IA40,18651,29362,40073,508
Iowa City, IA34,32044,61654,91265,208
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area33,53043,78454,01864,272
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area33,32243,84754,35164,876
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD35,86046,59257,34668,079
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area33,32241,01848,69356,389
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area35,79745,51155,22464,938
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA34,32044,13853,97663,794
Boise City, ID31,11747,11263,10879,103
Coeur d'Alene, ID32,13640,08248,04855,994
Idaho Falls, ID31,45044,88758,30371,740
Lewiston, ID-WA35,38148,09060,82073,528
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area35,38148,09060,82073,528
Pocatello, ID34,46647,00859,53072,072
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area32,26147,77863,29578,812
Twin Falls, ID35,38148,09060,82073,528
Bloomington, IL33,94643,51453,10362,671
Champaign-Urbana, IL32,49041,95451,43960,903
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN37,23246,15655,07964,002
Decatur, IL32,94842,01651,08560,154
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area35,44452,04268,64085,239
Kankakee, IL36,58845,61554,66363,690
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area36,58845,94855,32864,688
Peoria, IL34,52845,98957,45068,911
Rockford, IL37,08746,05255,03764,002
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area34,32051,89669,47287,048
Springfield, IL36,02653,45670,88788,317
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area31,67940,99750,33659,655
Bloomington, IN31,74141,03950,35759,655
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area28,78836,96245,13653,311
Columbus, IN31,72041,06050,37859,717
Elkhart-Goshen, IN32,59442,97353,33263,711
Evansville, IN31,09639,35447,63255,890
Fort Wayne, IN33,82143,70153,56063,440
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN32,40742,12051,81361,527
Kokomo, IN31,90841,70451,52261,319
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN32,30344,74157,18069,618
Michigan City-La Porte, IN36,04745,36554,66363,981
Muncie, IN31,80441,45551,08560,736
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area32,09542,20452,33362,442
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI32,94842,62052,31261,984
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area32,15738,27244,40850,524
Terre Haute, IN29,89037,02444,13851,272
Kansas nonmetropolitan area28,85036,71244,57552,437
Lawrence, KS36,35955,59974,86094,100
Manhattan, KS30,05637,85645,67753,477
Topeka, KS36,04755,20474,38193,538
Wichita, KS36,71247,94459,15670,388
Bowling Green, KY25,35632,78140,20747,632
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area21,48731,03440,60250,149
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area22,11130,45238,81347,154
Elizabethtown, KY24,33637,12849,92062,712
Lexington-Fayette, KY28,33039,81251,27262,754
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN30,49344,40858,32472,239
Owensboro, KY20,38429,72439,06348,402
Paducah, KY-IL21,59131,42941,28851,127
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area23,31729,55735,81842,058
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area19,98928,95437,91946,884
Alexandria, LA26,12535,19444,24253,311
Baton Rouge, LA26,10435,29844,49253,685
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area26,31235,21544,09652,999
Hammond, LA26,41636,00545,61555,204
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA26,79136,35945,90655,474
Lafayette, LA26,16735,13244,11753,082
Lake Charles, LA24,44032,86441,30949,733
Monroe, LA26,12535,19444,24253,311
New Orleans-Metairie, LA26,43735,81845,17854,559
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area26,81235,81844,80453,810
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA27,91436,54645,17853,810
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA25,91735,73545,53255,349
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area25,79234,73643,68052,624
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA35,90144,86653,81062,775
Barnstable Town, MA38,52246,78055,03763,295
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH40,24850,54460,84071,136
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area41,01849,87958,76067,621
Pittsfield, MA35,71444,47153,22861,984
Springfield, MA36,08845,01253,95662,879
Worcester, MA39,47949,67159,86370,055
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD40,18648,13256,07764,023
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV40,95652,27163,56574,880
Lexington Park, MD40,72750,39960,07169,743
Maryland nonmetropolitan area42,26648,52754,80861,069
Salisbury, MD36,44242,62048,81854,996
Bangor, ME40,51943,61846,71749,816
Lewiston-Auburn, ME42,10046,23950,35754,496
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area40,51943,61846,71749,816
Portland-South Portland, ME42,86947,61252,35457,096
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area41,45545,38649,29653,228
Ann Arbor, MI34,77845,07455,34965,645
Battle Creek, MI36,08845,78155,45365,146
Bay City, MI33,86343,07752,29261,506
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI34,71645,19955,66166,144
Flint, MI34,61244,99155,37065,749
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI37,37847,82058,24068,682
Jackson, MI34,92445,13655,37065,583
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI35,23645,15755,05864,980
Lansing-East Lansing, MI37,12848,21559,28070,367
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area34,65344,86655,10065,312
Midland, MI33,86343,07752,29261,506
Monroe, MI34,67444,99155,32865,645
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI35,98446,40556,82667,247
Niles, MI33,05242,41251,79261,152
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area32,24039,41646,59253,768
Saginaw, MI34,92444,76254,60064,439
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area33,84242,16250,48258,802
Traverse City, MI33,71742,03750,37858,698
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area34,94441,14347,32053,519
Duluth, MN-WI35,52745,63655,72465,832
Mankato, MN39,89551,93863,98176,024
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI40,20751,79263,37874,964
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area39,43750,56561,67272,800
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area37,81545,92754,01862,130
Rochester, MN33,88445,76057,63769,514
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area33,84248,50663,14977,813
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area38,37653,29068,20483,117
St. Cloud, MN37,14948,88060,61272,343
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL33,96752,93671,92790,896
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area30,49341,26852,02162,796
Columbia, MO31,90845,11658,34471,552
Jefferson City, MO45,74061,38177,02392,664
Joplin, MO-KS28,99637,19145,38653,581
Kansas City, MO-KS41,03961,69382,327102,981
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area31,57539,91648,25656,597
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area33,23949,77566,31182,847
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area30,05637,75245,42853,124
Springfield, MO32,46948,46464,48080,476
St. Joseph, MO-KS35,19454,35173,48792,644
St. Louis, MO-IL37,00455,84874,69393,538
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS30,22340,72751,25261,756
Hattiesburg, MS30,47243,18155,86968,578
Jackson, MS31,15943,84756,51469,202
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area31,36743,63955,89068,162
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area36,25547,11257,97068,828
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area40,12450,00459,90469,784
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area28,60040,22851,83463,461
Billings, MT48,25659,17670,11781,037
Bozeman, MT48,40259,44770,49281,536
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area44,36755,84867,33078,812
Great Falls, MT43,66055,26666,87278,479
Helena, MT48,73558,03267,30976,607
Missoula, MT44,24255,34966,45677,564
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area45,42857,28469,11980,975
West Montana nonmetropolitan area43,70154,35165,02175,671
Asheville, NC36,21346,78057,32567,892
Burlington, NC37,42047,82058,22068,620
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area37,27448,27759,28070,284
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC38,83451,18963,52475,879
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC39,39650,44061,46472,509
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area36,94145,38653,83162,276
Fayetteville, NC37,04546,13555,22464,314
Goldsboro, NC38,81347,25855,72464,168
Greensboro-High Point, NC36,23445,61554,97564,356
Greenville, NC33,92543,47252,99962,546
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC37,06645,09553,12461,152
Jacksonville, NC34,94442,28749,65056,992
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC37,27447,48757,67967,892
Raleigh-Cary, NC39,79147,59155,37063,170
Rocky Mount, NC38,56447,02955,51663,981
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area33,19741,82950,44059,072
Wilmington, NC37,87746,94656,03665,104
Winston-Salem, NC36,27644,61652,95761,298
Bismarck, ND37,69047,59157,49267,392
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area40,33251,93863,54475,151
Fargo, ND-MN42,43254,43466,45678,458
Grand Forks, ND-MN38,27247,30056,32765,354
Minot, ND39,87450,91961,94372,988
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area38,02348,13258,22068,328
Grand Island, NE30,88837,08743,30649,504
Lincoln, NE36,85845,55254,24762,941
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area33,86340,56047,23753,935
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area30,24437,21244,18051,148
Omaha, NE-IA36,08840,91445,71950,544
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area30,41035,13239,85344,575
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area42,39154,64266,91479,165
Manchester-Nashua, NH36,31747,44558,55269,680
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area39,45851,77264,10676,420
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area35,88045,88555,89065,895
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ33,80039,64545,51151,356
Trenton-Princeton, NJ42,26658,26174,23690,231
Vineland, NJ33,65537,77341,89246,010
Albuquerque, NM28,55935,06941,55948,069
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area27,47733,94640,43646,904
Farmington, NM28,51734,92441,35147,757
Las Cruces, NM26,45832,44838,46044,450
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area28,49634,73640,99747,237
Santa Fe, NM28,28834,57040,85247,133
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area42,47455,99469,51483,034
Carson City, NV44,22154,62165,04275,442
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV42,10056,30670,49284,698
Reno, NV48,15256,32764,48072,655
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY41,68452,91664,14875,380
Binghamton, NY35,31946,42657,55468,661
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY39,97852,58365,18877,792
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area41,62152,20862,79673,383
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area38,39753,06167,74682,410
Elmira, NY36,92048,48560,02971,594
Glens Falls, NY41,12252,35463,58674,818
Ithaca, NY37,33649,81662,31774,797
Kingston, NY38,60551,31464,00276,711
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY39,47951,81364,12776,461
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ43,88859,67675,46391,250
Rochester, NY35,56850,89866,24881,578
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area37,64848,06958,49068,911
Syracuse, NY42,07954,58067,06079,560
Utica-Rome, NY39,60451,89664,16876,461
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY40,29052,58364,85577,148
Akron, OH33,86342,12050,39958,656
Canton-Massillon, OH31,01339,00046,96754,954
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN32,67740,47748,29856,098
Cleveland, OH33,78042,01650,25358,490
Columbus, OH33,73842,39151,04459,696
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH36,54645,92755,32864,709
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area33,13541,47649,83758,178
Lima, OH30,32739,33348,31957,325
Mansfield, OH34,07142,78651,50160,216
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)25,14834,69544,22153,768
Sandusky, OH33,90442,39150,87759,364
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area33,44741,64249,81658,012
Springfield, OH36,19244,55452,89561,256
Toledo, OH29,64038,85548,06957,284
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area29,16238,14847,13356,119
Youngstown-Warren, OH33,86342,12050,39958,656
Enid, OK28,60037,77346,94656,119
Lawton, OK28,74637,89847,02956,181
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area23,73331,11738,48045,864
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area29,24539,47949,73359,967
Oklahoma City, OK29,70338,52247,34156,160
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area25,18937,44049,71261,964
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area25,16835,61046,07256,514
Tulsa, OK31,99144,30456,63968,952
Albany, OR42,89052,27161,67271,053
Bend, OR47,48756,32765,16774,007
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area44,36754,60064,83475,068
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area43,55650,31657,05563,815
Corvallis, OR43,72252,22960,73669,244
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area43,36851,60559,82168,058
Eugene-Springfield, OR42,74452,33361,94371,532
Grants Pass, OR37,02443,61850,19156,784
Medford, OR45,74055,24564,75174,256
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA44,92856,05667,18478,312
Salem, OR45,07453,39461,73570,055
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ41,78857,86673,92490,002
Altoona, PA29,53638,87648,23657,575
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area29,86939,54149,19258,864
Chambersburg, PA32,11642,76553,39464,044
Erie, PA37,33649,81662,31774,797
Gettysburg, PA34,40445,84457,28468,724
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA35,98448,23660,46672,717
Johnstown, PA32,36547,61262,83778,084
Lancaster, PA39,56250,48261,40272,322
Lebanon, PA34,21645,98957,74169,514
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area31,05541,49651,91762,359
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area29,72438,18946,65555,120
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD36,25552,41668,57884,740
Pittsburgh, PA33,28049,85866,45683,034
Reading, PA35,67251,04466,41581,786
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA31,70039,89548,11156,306
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area32,05346,46860,86175,276
State College, PA29,62038,85548,06957,304
Williamsport, PA29,74439,50049,23458,989
York-Hanover, PA36,40048,36060,34172,301
Aguadilla, PR30,03641,10152,18863,253
Arecibo, PR30,76442,34953,95665,541
Guayama, PR30,93042,62054,28865,978
Mayaguez, PR30,03641,10152,18863,253
Ponce, PR30,05641,24752,45863,648
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area30,03641,10152,18863,253
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR30,93042,62054,28865,978
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA45,61550,54455,49560,424
Charleston-North Charleston, SC34,67447,52860,38373,237
Columbia, SC27,68535,73543,80551,855
Florence, SC31,70048,67265,62482,597
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC32,07447,65363,21278,791
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC29,41240,26951,10661,964
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC28,62133,17637,71142,266
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area32,11644,74157,34669,972
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area30,90940,60250,31660,008
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area29,91140,66451,43962,192
Spartanburg, SC27,66433,19738,75144,284
Sumter, SC29,72431,61633,50935,402
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area36,94143,93050,94057,928
Rapid City, SD44,99151,18957,40863,607
Sioux Falls, SD-MN42,01650,54459,09367,621
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area38,54345,15751,79258,407
Chattanooga, TN-GA29,53636,90044,26351,626
Clarksville, TN-KY24,21231,94939,68747,424
Cleveland, TN24,54431,72038,89646,072
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area26,18834,44542,72450,981
Jackson, TN24,81531,26337,71144,159
Johnson City, TN27,04036,33845,65654,954
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA27,39435,94344,49253,040
Knoxville, TN28,58038,37648,15257,949
Memphis, TN-MS-AR25,89634,61243,34852,063
Morristown, TN25,27234,73644,18053,644
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN32,13643,26454,39265,520
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area28,39238,23148,09057,928
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area29,51639,08448,63158,199
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area27,93537,85647,77857,700
Abilene, TX30,59743,88857,20070,492
Amarillo, TX39,95753,22866,51979,789
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX36,52547,98659,42670,887
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX34,30046,03157,78369,514
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area31,26344,22157,20070,159
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX28,18437,39946,59255,807
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area28,58034,42440,26946,114
College Station-Bryan, TX32,19944,09655,97367,871
Corpus Christi, TX29,64040,60251,56462,525
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX34,52846,09357,65869,223
Eagle Pass, TX29,41237,46145,53253,581
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area30,97241,55952,14662,733
El Paso, TX45,90651,75157,59663,440
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area33,90445,71957,53369,348
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX34,67446,30157,92869,556
Killeen-Temple, TX32,28237,19142,10047,008
Laredo, TX28,47635,67242,84850,045
Longview, TX30,09841,51752,91664,335
Lubbock, TX30,55639,22947,92456,597
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX28,30937,60746,90456,202
Midland, TX35,58946,13556,70167,247
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area29,62039,47949,31759,176
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area32,22044,40856,61868,807
Odessa, TX32,90644,42955,97367,496
San Angelo, TX31,55446,50961,48576,440
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX33,73846,36458,96871,594
Sherman-Denison, TX27,68538,68849,71260,716
Texarkana, TX-AR29,45337,50345,55253,602
Tyler, TX31,09642,24553,37364,522
Victoria, TX33,13544,84556,55668,266
Waco, TX51,95964,12776,31688,484
Wichita Falls, TX30,05640,91451,77262,629
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area40,16551,73063,27474,839
Logan, UT-ID40,91450,27459,65569,015
Ogden, UT37,35746,90456,45265,999
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT43,03655,37067,68480,018
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT49,52560,82072,11483,408
St. George, UT38,02343,70149,40055,079
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area43,68055,84868,01680,184
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA33,57240,83148,06955,328
Charlottesville, VA35,98447,69559,42671,136
Harrisonburg, VA33,71742,74451,75160,778
Lynchburg, VA34,05042,49550,91959,364
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area39,31250,39961,48572,572
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area39,68751,41863,12874,860
Richmond, VA38,46051,54364,64777,730
Roanoke, VA35,56845,96856,38966,789
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area35,67245,94856,20266,477
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area32,09537,08742,10047,092
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA33,71742,74451,75160,778
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC36,29645,28254,24763,232
Winchester, VA-WV38,87650,44061,98473,549
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA35,38148,09060,82073,528
Burlington-South Burlington, VT35,38148,09060,82073,528
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area35,38148,09060,82073,528
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area35,38148,09060,82073,528
Bellingham, WA38,91742,37045,82349,276
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA42,05846,71751,35656,015
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area41,35149,48457,61665,749
Kennewick-Richland, WA40,33244,67949,00553,352
Longview-Kelso, WA43,57654,68465,77076,877
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA41,62146,28050,94055,599
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA41,87146,53051,16855,828
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA42,30847,07151,81356,576
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA37,21241,68446,15650,628
Walla Walla, WA39,31243,97248,65253,311
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA42,01646,80051,56456,348
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area41,97550,02458,09566,144
Yakima, WA42,16250,39958,61566,852
Appleton, WI33,36439,97846,57253,186
Eau Claire, WI31,49238,02344,55451,085
Fond du Lac, WI34,48742,64050,81558,968
Green Bay, WI35,38142,20449,00555,828
Janesville-Beloit, WI31,36739,16746,98854,788
Kenosha, WI32,71939,64546,59253,519
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN32,94841,10149,23457,388
Madison, WI35,38142,86950,37857,866
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI35,36044,28453,22862,151
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area33,59240,56047,54954,517
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area33,61341,03948,44455,869
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI32,76038,98045,22051,439
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI32,55240,35248,17355,973
Sheboygan, WI34,84043,26451,70960,133
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area32,53238,70944,86651,044
Wausau, WI33,09339,64546,21852,770
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area33,13540,02046,90453,789
Beckley, WV26,35434,63242,91151,189
Charleston, WV30,36842,80755,24567,684
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH22,71430,55638,41846,260
Morgantown, WV26,10431,03435,94340,872
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area26,25037,02447,79958,573
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV26,56233,40540,26947,112
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area24,66928,22631,80435,360
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH28,24736,21344,18052,146
Wheeling, WV-OH26,91632,49038,08543,660
Casper, WY41,49654,08066,68579,269
Cheyenne, WY43,26454,87166,49878,104
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area41,49653,97666,45678,936
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area41,49654,08066,68579,269

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule