SOC 13-2022 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Appraisers of Personal and Business Property prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Appraise and estimate the fair value of tangible personal or business property, such as jewelry, art, antiques, collectibles, and equipment. May also appraise land.

Level I across metros$22,631 – $83,741Daphne, AL to San Luis Obispo, CA
Median Level IV, major metros$90,605Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Appraisers of Personal and Business Property?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Appraisers of Personal and Business Property (SOC 13-2022) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $22,631 in Daphne, AL to $83,741 in San Luis Obispo, CA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $90,605. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $75,671, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 14 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area56,18167,47678,74990,044
Anchorage, AK61,21572,86384,51196,159
Fairbanks-College, AK51,58465,18878,79192,394
Anniston-Oxford, AL30,74347,11263,48279,852
Auburn-Opelika, AL34,54948,23661,94375,629
Birmingham, AL29,62045,86462,13078,375
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL22,63141,58060,54979,498
Decatur, AL30,76446,15661,54876,940
Dothan, AL32,78145,76058,74071,719
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL30,09845,07460,07175,047
Gadsden, AL30,74347,11263,48279,852
Huntsville, AL30,18145,86461,54877,231
Mobile, AL35,25650,58665,89581,224
Montgomery, AL47,21662,17277,12792,082
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area33,42649,98366,51983,076
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area24,44041,24758,07474,880
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area34,17547,82061,48575,130
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area29,07945,96862,83779,727
Tuscaloosa, AL29,51645,92762,35978,770
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area30,86838,50146,13553,768
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR39,56251,54363,52475,504
Fort Smith, AR-OK35,98447,40458,84470,263
Hot Springs, AR38,04449,69261,31972,967
Jonesboro, AR38,48051,93865,39678,853
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR38,91750,96062,98375,026
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area34,59143,07751,54360,029
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area33,63441,62149,58857,575
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area38,98048,50658,03267,559
Arizona nonmetropolitan area40,26948,11155,93263,773
Flagstaff, AZ39,56248,44457,34666,228
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ39,56248,44457,34666,228
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ41,10150,50359,92569,327
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ43,84753,56063,27472,988
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ35,86045,46955,10064,709
Tucson, AZ36,31746,73857,15967,580
Yuma, AZ40,31149,81659,30168,807
Bakersfield-Delano, CA40,43654,49668,55782,618
Chico, CA39,93651,54363,17074,776
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area59,07272,65586,25899,840
El Centro, CA62,94180,68498,405116,148
Fresno, CA56,61872,23987,860103,480
Hanford-Corcoran, CA52,12568,14184,157100,173
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA63,75279,29094,807110,344
Merced, CA49,92069,05688,172107,308
Modesto, CA56,82667,64278,43789,253
Napa, CA62,38079,60296,824114,047
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area45,38661,88078,39694,890
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area56,72272,28087,860103,418
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA62,96277,41891,895106,351
Redding, CA59,32271,90684,51197,095
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA61,73578,68795,639112,591
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA65,56282,45299,341116,231
Salinas, CA51,54371,28291,021110,760
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA66,72785,156103,564121,992
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA78,62498,468118,332138,175
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA45,36568,22491,104113,964
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA83,74195,868107,994120,120
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA64,52285,967107,412128,856
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA70,99182,82694,640106,476
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA70,45084,76099,071113,381
Stockton-Lodi, CA41,58057,09672,59288,109
Vallejo, CA78,77091,832104,874117,936
Visalia, CA54,16466,95679,74892,540
Yuba City, CA58,94876,33693,725111,114
Boulder, CO55,53667,58079,62391,666
Colorado Springs, CO48,15266,33284,532102,711
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO58,71975,13091,520107,932
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area44,70056,90969,14081,349
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO59,78074,19488,629103,044
Grand Junction, CO60,79972,78084,76096,741
Greeley, CO52,22966,89381,57896,242
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area50,64863,89877,14890,397
Pueblo, CO46,38461,09075,77590,480
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area46,42660,90375,35989,836
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT64,58483,970103,335122,720
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area54,16466,31178,43790,584
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT62,56778,00093,434108,868
New Haven, CT59,23974,77690,293105,831
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT60,98674,50688,047101,567
Waterbury-Shelton, CT58,30372,94687,568102,212
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV56,90972,26087,610102,960
Dover, DE47,92461,75675,58889,420
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area48,36063,00477,64792,290
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL55,24563,75272,23980,746
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL45,88557,26368,62079,997
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL57,13865,99974,88083,741
Gainesville, FL53,37364,41875,46386,508
Homosassa Springs, FL38,56449,46360,38371,282
Jacksonville, FL52,27166,58180,91295,223
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL55,12063,37871,65679,914
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL33,59251,18968,76586,362
Naples-Marco Island, FL50,98166,41581,86997,303
North Florida nonmetropolitan area47,25856,51465,79175,047
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL54,89265,77076,66987,548
Ocala, FL49,29660,21671,11682,036
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL52,08463,46174,81886,196
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL41,08054,89268,68282,493
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL47,48759,63471,80283,949
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL44,78355,57866,37377,168
Port St. Lucie, FL58,30367,80877,33586,840
Punta Gorda, FL41,22651,33561,42371,532
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL54,22675,23496,242117,250
Sebring, FL51,33562,00572,65583,325
South Florida nonmetropolitan area54,45562,71270,99179,248
Tallahassee, FL44,30454,68465,06375,442
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL47,75761,52775,27689,045
Wildwood-The Villages, FL49,35961,73574,13286,508
Albany, GA39,00053,91468,84883,762
Athens-Clarke County, GA40,56050,29560,05069,784
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA43,26459,07274,88090,688
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC38,56448,63158,69868,765
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA36,29648,94361,61074,256
Columbus, GA-AL36,60845,42854,26863,087
Dalton, GA39,06354,18469,32784,448
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area30,18140,24850,31660,383
Gainesville, GA36,98353,83170,67987,527
Hinesville, GA36,67149,29661,90174,527
Macon-Bibb County, GA36,19248,06959,92571,802
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area32,32441,12249,94158,740
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area35,52752,18868,82885,488
Rome, GA41,60057,63773,65389,690
Savannah, GA45,22057,67970,13882,597
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area34,21644,84555,49566,124
Valdosta, GA35,48546,21856,95167,684
Warner Robins, GA29,07943,61858,17872,717
Guam MSA44,67960,15475,60891,084
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area56,66067,12277,60588,068
Kahului-Wailuku, HI56,66067,12277,60588,068
Urban Honolulu, HI57,84569,36880,87192,394
Ames, IA59,19770,94982,70194,453
Cedar Rapids, IA52,06373,48794,911116,335
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL38,46056,32774,19492,061
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA61,61080,871100,111119,372
Dubuque, IA45,32461,25677,21093,143
Iowa City, IA45,92762,75479,58196,408
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area44,01357,47170,94984,407
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area44,82458,78172,75986,716
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD42,41263,02483,637104,250
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area42,97352,83262,67172,530
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area46,09356,99267,91278,812
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA49,73395,452141,170186,888
Boise City, ID44,59664,02383,450102,877
Coeur d'Alene, ID51,75164,70977,66890,626
Idaho Falls, ID38,27253,06167,85082,639
Lewiston, ID-WA46,96756,66066,37376,066
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area43,68051,77259,88467,975
Pocatello, ID42,53655,51668,49581,474
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area44,45056,03667,64279,228
Twin Falls, ID42,39157,01371,63686,258
Bloomington, IL34,11244,30454,47664,668
Champaign-Urbana, IL48,46463,10877,75192,394
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN46,09363,08780,06097,053
Decatur, IL33,90442,95252,00061,048
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area34,42443,32752,20861,111
Kankakee, IL39,60455,22470,82486,445
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area34,94444,38853,81063,253
Peoria, IL39,64559,42679,20798,988
Rockford, IL44,28460,94477,62694,287
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area35,21542,74450,25357,783
Springfield, IL39,18850,69062,19273,695
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area33,23940,26947,27954,309
Bloomington, IN53,22864,21075,21386,196
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area36,35944,20052,04259,884
Columbus, IN39,54153,10366,66480,226
Elkhart-Goshen, IN38,14847,79957,45067,101
Evansville, IN37,71147,54957,40867,247
Fort Wayne, IN41,24753,18665,12577,064
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN42,57857,22171,88586,528
Kokomo, IN40,12453,64467,14380,663
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN42,51652,43762,33872,260
Michigan City-La Porte, IN44,07660,40476,73293,060
Muncie, IN40,60254,87169,16083,429
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area37,66946,84256,01565,188
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI38,58449,48460,38371,282
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area36,75444,15951,58458,989
Terre Haute, IN39,45846,75954,08061,381
Kansas nonmetropolitan area31,92842,10052,27162,442
Lawrence, KS36,67149,56762,46375,359
Manhattan, KS34,98649,56764,14878,728
Topeka, KS44,78355,03765,29275,546
Wichita, KS28,87142,05855,26668,453
Bowling Green, KY38,06447,11256,18165,229
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area46,07252,37558,69865,000
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area33,40542,62051,81361,028
Elizabethtown, KY37,04544,30451,56458,823
Lexington-Fayette, KY45,57359,44773,32087,194
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN37,39944,24251,08557,928
Owensboro, KY41,87152,20862,56772,904
Paducah, KY-IL35,21542,68250,17057,637
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area37,19144,90852,64560,362
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area37,27445,42853,56061,714
Alexandria, LA45,92757,78369,66081,516
Baton Rouge, LA47,13358,94870,78382,597
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area46,96757,36767,78878,188
Hammond, LA45,61559,63473,63287,652
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA47,90361,09074,27787,464
Lafayette, LA50,04557,72065,37573,050
Lake Charles, LA46,30155,74465,16774,610
Monroe, LA45,92757,78369,66081,516
New Orleans-Metairie, LA48,06963,75279,41595,098
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area47,57058,26168,97379,664
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA50,56560,40470,24280,080
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA45,01259,92574,81889,732
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area46,61357,84569,09880,330
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA50,23265,45880,68495,909
Barnstable Town, MA63,50375,79688,088100,381
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH67,55983,970100,402116,813
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area60,52877,43994,349111,260
Pittsfield, MA46,11461,58977,08592,560
Springfield, MA39,16756,57673,96591,375
Worcester, MA55,93270,63785,322100,028
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD50,54464,52278,47992,456
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV39,20852,91666,62380,330
Lexington Park, MD54,97569,90984,86499,799
Maryland nonmetropolitan area58,46972,38486,320100,236
Salisbury, MD57,45069,59781,72493,871
Bangor, ME57,26371,76086,279100,776
Lewiston-Auburn, ME59,03170,88782,76494,620
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area64,50181,05897,594114,151
Portland-South Portland, ME60,07172,05284,01295,992
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area57,86667,39276,89886,424
Ann Arbor, MI53,51964,27275,04785,800
Battle Creek, MI44,28455,80767,35178,874
Bay City, MI45,36556,24467,12278,000
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI49,35961,36073,36285,364
Flint, MI44,80456,30667,82979,332
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI41,82953,70665,60477,480
Jackson, MI48,81860,54972,30184,032
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI46,53056,34866,16575,983
Lansing-East Lansing, MI51,91762,79673,69584,573
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area45,19955,49565,81276,108
Midland, MI45,36556,24467,12278,000
Monroe, MI48,48560,36272,23984,116
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI43,45252,02160,61269,181
Niles, MI43,86855,26666,64478,042
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area42,78652,00061,21570,429
Saginaw, MI47,46657,51267,58077,626
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area41,06051,31461,58971,844
Traverse City, MI50,14959,23968,30877,397
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area39,85349,83759,84269,826
Duluth, MN-WI59,90470,32580,72591,146
Mankato, MN58,82377,79296,741115,711
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI61,17381,245101,338121,410
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area54,47663,02471,59480,143
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area55,28765,50075,71285,925
Rochester, MN56,18172,46888,733105,020
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area56,82668,78680,74692,706
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area54,66366,60278,54190,480
St. Cloud, MN57,24270,55483,84597,157
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL38,39752,27166,14480,018
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area32,94843,07753,18663,316
Columbia, MO44,13868,07991,999115,940
Jefferson City, MO36,13047,63259,15670,658
Joplin, MO-KS36,94147,54958,17868,786
Kansas City, MO-KS39,77053,62367,49681,349
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area34,07144,51254,93365,375
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area36,98346,53056,07765,624
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area35,00742,64050,29557,928
Springfield, MO41,12253,37365,64577,896
St. Joseph, MO-KS35,56843,95152,31260,695
St. Louis, MO-IL43,93056,18168,45380,704
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS37,87748,54859,21869,888
Hattiesburg, MS40,14450,60761,09071,552
Jackson, MS42,70354,70466,72778,728
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area35,27746,09356,90967,725
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area39,79151,43963,10874,756
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area31,88740,37348,83957,325
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area46,30155,22464,12773,050
Billings, MT49,50461,54873,61285,655
Bozeman, MT52,08459,65567,22674,797
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area49,08857,28465,45873,653
Great Falls, MT50,91958,55266,20773,840
Helena, MT56,01562,83769,63976,461
Missoula, MT46,57253,08259,61366,124
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area48,44456,78465,10473,445
West Montana nonmetropolitan area46,57252,77058,96865,167
Asheville, NC54,51765,20875,92086,612
Burlington, NC46,98858,98970,99182,992
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area45,26152,70860,15467,600
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC49,40063,14976,89890,647
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC52,37564,02375,67187,319
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area40,95651,77262,56773,383
Fayetteville, NC44,65855,62066,56077,522
Goldsboro, NC43,57656,88870,20083,512
Greensboro-High Point, NC45,59460,09274,61089,108
Greenville, NC44,90860,36275,83791,292
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC39,91650,77361,65272,509
Jacksonville, NC41,76751,89662,02672,156
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC46,63458,46970,28482,119
Raleigh-Cary, NC44,67961,15277,62694,100
Rocky Mount, NC43,16056,16069,16082,160
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area35,19444,01352,85361,672
Wilmington, NC49,35961,40273,44585,488
Winston-Salem, NC42,59955,45368,30881,162
Bismarck, ND49,48462,13074,75687,402
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area48,88055,22461,58967,933
Fargo, ND-MN51,68868,14184,573101,026
Grand Forks, ND-MN52,56262,90073,21683,554
Minot, ND50,42059,42668,41277,418
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area50,85658,80266,72774,672
Grand Island, NE46,88455,66164,46073,237
Lincoln, NE57,84566,18674,52782,868
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area48,63157,92867,20576,503
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area45,38654,70464,02373,341
Omaha, NE-IA57,94968,82879,72790,605
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area46,48854,66362,81670,991
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area53,91466,72779,56092,373
Manchester-Nashua, NH55,95268,82881,70394,578
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area64,62681,20497,781114,359
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area53,74867,18480,64294,079
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ59,42684,490109,554134,618
Trenton-Princeton, NJ63,52480,26897,012113,756
Vineland, NJ48,31962,96277,60592,248
Albuquerque, NM39,58346,94654,33061,693
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area41,08050,46159,82169,202
Farmington, NM36,98344,47151,95959,447
Las Cruces, NM41,78850,87759,96769,056
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area36,73344,28451,81359,364
Santa Fe, NM39,06346,86354,66362,463
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area46,40554,30962,23470,138
Carson City, NV47,92457,51267,12276,711
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV47,92456,18164,41872,676
Reno, NV48,86059,84270,82481,807
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY52,87465,68778,47991,292
Binghamton, NY46,61359,94673,25886,591
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY57,53370,78384,05397,303
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area48,13260,11272,11484,095
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area43,51457,26371,01284,760
Elmira, NY54,16467,72581,26694,828
Glens Falls, NY50,69063,31675,94188,567
Ithaca, NY49,04763,02477,00290,980
Kingston, NY46,59258,11669,66081,183
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY43,16057,70072,23986,778
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ59,46877,85596,263114,650
Rochester, NY50,52464,31478,10491,895
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area53,04067,60082,18196,741
Syracuse, NY49,96264,83479,72794,599
Utica-Rome, NY51,95966,97682,01597,032
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY40,85254,80868,74482,701
Akron, OH43,07755,26667,47679,664
Canton-Massillon, OH39,52051,48063,46175,421
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN45,42860,44575,44290,460
Cleveland, OH49,60862,00574,40286,799
Columbus, OH46,67658,92771,15783,408
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH44,45056,07767,72579,352
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area41,03955,70370,38885,052
Lima, OH42,55753,12463,71174,277
Mansfield, OH45,28257,72070,13882,576
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)43,90956,49369,05681,640
Sandusky, OH45,24058,03270,82483,616
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area43,07756,49369,93083,346
Springfield, OH45,26157,40869,57681,724
Toledo, OH41,49653,56065,62477,688
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area42,66153,31163,98174,631
Youngstown-Warren, OH37,06648,15259,21870,304
Enid, OK40,37354,39268,41282,431
Lawton, OK36,23446,55156,88867,205
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area31,03438,31445,61552,895
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area38,29345,19952,08458,989
Oklahoma City, OK41,68457,76273,82089,898
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area34,52844,40854,26864,148
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area35,23643,53551,81360,112
Tulsa, OK39,66654,47669,26484,074
Albany, OR39,58354,26868,95283,637
Bend, OR32,96843,63954,28864,959
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area40,66454,93369,20283,471
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area44,97054,62164,27273,924
Corvallis, OR45,03258,63672,21885,821
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area45,49056,22366,97677,709
Eugene-Springfield, OR39,02150,44061,86073,279
Grants Pass, OR44,40853,64462,87972,114
Medford, OR44,11753,47762,81672,176
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA40,02055,86971,71987,568
Salem, OR50,25365,00079,72794,474
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ38,37650,42062,44274,485
Altoona, PA37,25346,67656,11965,541
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area38,70945,53252,33359,156
Chambersburg, PA41,10150,12859,15668,183
Erie, PA42,32853,35264,35675,380
Gettysburg, PA41,03950,02459,01067,996
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA45,49054,66363,83673,008
Johnstown, PA39,37549,58859,82170,034
Lancaster, PA43,18149,31755,45361,589
Lebanon, PA42,70350,89859,07267,268
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area39,04244,07649,08854,122
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area37,21243,90950,62857,325
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD47,96561,67275,38089,087
Pittsburgh, PA41,16451,79262,44273,071
Reading, PA46,01058,98971,96884,948
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA36,15144,24252,33360,424
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area38,60550,04561,50672,946
State College, PA37,98146,84255,70364,564
Williamsport, PA42,32853,35264,35675,380
York-Hanover, PA36,13044,34652,58360,799
Aguadilla, PR24,37835,42346,44757,492
Arecibo, PR24,56535,77647,00858,220
Guayama, PR25,00236,77548,52760,300
Mayaguez, PR24,37835,42346,44757,492
Ponce, PR24,94036,73348,50660,300
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area24,37835,42346,44757,492
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR25,31437,25349,17261,111
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA52,56269,53586,508103,480
Charleston-North Charleston, SC45,74056,03666,33276,628
Columbia, SC49,00557,72066,41575,130
Florence, SC49,60857,22164,83472,447
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC55,39161,25667,10172,967
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC41,33054,30967,30980,288
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC43,03649,56756,11962,650
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area41,51747,25852,99958,740
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area47,82059,94672,07284,199
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area41,87152,16762,44272,738
Spartanburg, SC44,90852,50060,07167,663
Sumter, SC43,20252,00060,79969,597
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area45,92753,10360,30067,476
Rapid City, SD52,33359,11465,91672,696
Sioux Falls, SD-MN58,15766,02073,88281,744
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area46,17653,60261,02868,453
Chattanooga, TN-GA43,63956,86870,07683,304
Clarksville, TN-KY43,57657,47171,36585,260
Cleveland, TN39,85353,37366,91480,434
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area35,09048,23661,40274,548
Jackson, TN42,10053,83165,58377,314
Johnson City, TN37,42049,58861,77673,944
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA42,74451,16859,61368,037
Knoxville, TN44,22155,84867,47679,103
Memphis, TN-MS-AR42,55757,70072,82187,964
Morristown, TN40,51952,27164,00275,754
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN47,13360,88274,63188,380
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area39,10449,17259,23969,306
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area31,32542,16252,99963,836
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area32,22040,45648,71456,951
Abilene, TX49,21358,57367,93377,293
Amarillo, TX48,48559,48870,49281,495
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX55,49568,34981,20494,058
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX52,97861,54870,13878,708
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area40,62350,27459,90469,556
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX44,36754,10163,85673,591
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area42,74451,70960,69569,660
College Station-Bryan, TX45,22057,67970,15982,618
Corpus Christi, TX48,04858,78169,51480,247
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX52,79167,37281,95296,533
Eagle Pass, TX40,37351,50162,65073,778
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area38,91746,59254,24761,922
El Paso, TX48,15257,22166,26975,338
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area41,18450,37859,59268,786
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX52,37563,54474,71485,884
Killeen-Temple, TX47,40459,61371,80284,012
Laredo, TX41,82951,60561,38171,157
Longview, TX48,29857,80467,33076,836
Lubbock, TX44,97053,04061,11169,181
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX45,01255,51666,04076,544
Midland, TX43,55652,68761,79770,928
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area41,95451,14860,34169,535
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area42,82850,94059,03167,143
Odessa, TX43,55652,68761,79770,928
San Angelo, TX42,32850,87759,44767,996
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX49,87964,66879,43694,224
Sherman-Denison, TX48,75663,35777,93892,540
Texarkana, TX-AR37,94047,38356,82666,269
Tyler, TX54,87170,57586,300102,004
Victoria, TX42,57851,95961,31970,700
Waco, TX46,96761,21575,44289,690
Wichita Falls, TX38,23145,03251,85558,656
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area27,64442,41257,20071,968
Logan, UT-ID38,87654,24769,59784,968
Ogden, UT32,22045,65659,11472,551
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT34,52849,58864,62679,685
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT33,01047,94462,85877,792
St. George, UT31,55445,55259,55173,549
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area20,21833,75947,30060,840
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA44,13853,22862,29671,386
Charlottesville, VA46,90459,21871,53283,845
Harrisonburg, VA45,53256,70167,85079,020
Lynchburg, VA43,76455,20466,64478,084
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area53,45668,05882,66097,261
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area52,81267,76782,70197,656
Richmond, VA53,26966,26979,24892,248
Roanoke, VA45,17855,22465,29275,338
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area38,64746,34354,01861,714
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area43,61849,98356,36862,733
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA45,53256,70167,85079,020
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC48,56861,13273,69586,258
Winchester, VA-WV49,77565,95782,16098,343
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA44,67960,15475,60891,084
Burlington-South Burlington, VT44,28460,94477,60594,266
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area44,67960,15475,60891,084
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area44,67960,15475,60891,084
Bellingham, WA55,18366,35277,52288,692
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA66,20779,72793,247106,767
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area53,81062,38070,94979,519
Kennewick-Richland, WA53,18663,91974,63185,364
Longview-Kelso, WA42,59958,19973,79989,399
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA62,21376,27490,335104,396
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA57,99169,47280,93392,415
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA70,42983,20095,992108,764
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA48,61060,59172,55184,532
Walla Walla, WA52,50062,08871,69881,287
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA64,66878,37592,061105,768
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area54,91267,91280,93393,933
Yakima, WA51,81368,03784,282100,506
Appleton, WI51,16865,62480,08094,536
Eau Claire, WI57,07667,39277,70988,026
Fond du Lac, WI53,58167,82982,09896,346
Green Bay, WI50,69061,44472,21882,972
Janesville-Beloit, WI54,28867,12279,95692,789
Kenosha, WI55,64066,74877,87688,983
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN50,71164,27277,85591,416
Madison, WI55,12068,78682,47296,138
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI54,93369,53584,15798,759
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area40,64454,51768,41282,285
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area47,50859,98872,48884,968
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI51,93865,20878,50091,770
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI54,99669,14083,26397,407
Sheboygan, WI51,25265,81280,37294,932
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area51,68865,31278,93692,560
Wausau, WI54,70463,98173,27982,556
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area34,77847,48760,17572,884
Beckley, WV33,86341,12248,40255,661
Charleston, WV40,29046,73853,16559,613
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH30,88838,29345,69853,103
Morgantown, WV34,07139,31244,57549,816
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area27,64434,50841,35148,215
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV39,43746,46853,49860,528
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area30,18135,40240,64445,864
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH33,07243,63954,20564,772
Wheeling, WV-OH30,43140,02049,60859,197
Casper, WY39,25050,31661,40272,468
Cheyenne, WY42,16253,08263,98174,901
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area39,66648,25656,86865,458
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area42,68251,95961,25670,533

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule