SOC 13-1151 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Training and Development Specialists prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Design or conduct work-related training and development programs to improve individual skills or organizational performance. May analyze organizational training needs or evaluate training effectiveness.

Level I across metros$26,416 – $72,405Laredo, TX to Sierra Vista, AZ
Median Level IV, major metros$88,941Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Training and Development Specialists?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Training and Development Specialists (SOC 13-1151) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $26,416 in Laredo, TX to $72,405 in Sierra Vista, AZ, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $88,941. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $74,090, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 4 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area59,69677,60595,493113,402
Anchorage, AK53,37367,89282,38996,908
Fairbanks-College, AK53,31166,78980,28893,767
Anniston-Oxford, AL43,74356,47269,20281,932
Auburn-Opelika, AL42,22448,98455,76562,525
Birmingham, AL48,00760,77873,57086,341
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL43,84751,35658,88566,394
Decatur, AL55,59977,79299,965122,159
Dothan, AL43,93069,49395,077120,640
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL41,87156,45271,03285,613
Gadsden, AL36,83745,19953,54061,901
Huntsville, AL44,34661,27778,22995,160
Mobile, AL46,80058,90670,99183,096
Montgomery, AL40,66451,48062,31773,133
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area26,72839,12551,50163,898
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area43,57650,06656,57663,066
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area39,89553,29066,70680,101
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area44,63753,45662,27671,095
Tuscaloosa, AL44,09653,49862,92072,322
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area27,74835,31942,89050,461
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR36,04751,35666,64481,952
Fort Smith, AR-OK31,82441,87151,91761,964
Hot Springs, AR30,20240,24850,29560,341
Jonesboro, AR28,89237,79446,71755,620
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR33,67646,71759,75972,800
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area30,32740,06149,81659,551
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area32,24041,87151,52261,152
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area30,49346,32262,15177,980
Arizona nonmetropolitan area52,58366,85281,14195,410
Flagstaff, AZ39,72853,02066,31179,602
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ40,58151,77262,98374,173
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ46,67661,15275,62990,106
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ44,86658,36571,84485,343
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ72,40580,64288,90097,136
Tucson, AZ40,12453,22866,33279,436
Yuma, AZ36,25549,27662,27675,296
Bakersfield-Delano, CA41,82954,37266,91479,456
Chico, CA40,64454,99669,36883,720
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area45,11658,69872,28085,863
El Centro, CA40,12456,34872,55188,775
Fresno, CA42,39159,38476,39993,392
Hanford-Corcoran, CA40,91453,91466,93579,935
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA43,07761,23679,39497,552
Merced, CA40,66454,82968,97383,138
Modesto, CA45,13663,27481,41299,549
Napa, CA50,14968,51686,903105,269
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area48,13264,46080,80897,136
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area45,71960,07174,40288,754
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA42,91157,65872,42687,173
Redding, CA41,89256,16070,42984,698
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA44,03456,63969,22381,828
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA48,67265,70882,74399,778
Salinas, CA44,30460,34176,39992,436
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA48,52765,39682,26499,133
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA56,55678,562100,589122,596
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA62,21385,613109,013132,413
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA46,69667,99689,274110,573
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA46,92563,66980,43497,178
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA45,55264,21082,868101,525
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA47,71663,89880,10196,284
Stockton-Lodi, CA44,86658,01271,13684,282
Vallejo, CA44,76263,91983,076102,232
Visalia, CA41,97555,93269,90983,866
Yuba City, CA42,86954,06065,27176,461
Boulder, CO43,55661,75679,93598,135
Colorado Springs, CO43,22359,01074,81890,605
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO45,71963,02480,30997,615
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area43,03655,41267,80880,184
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO38,79251,54364,29377,044
Grand Junction, CO37,14952,08467,01881,952
Greeley, CO45,80259,26072,69686,154
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area44,40859,17673,96588,733
Pueblo, CO40,35253,49866,64479,789
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area38,33551,87665,39678,936
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT50,75273,21695,660118,124
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area46,61361,36076,10890,855
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT49,29665,93682,55699,196
New Haven, CT46,46866,81087,152107,495
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT50,77373,46696,180118,872
Waterbury-Shelton, CT42,37058,38674,42390,439
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV46,09366,62387,152107,682
Dover, DE53,83166,39478,97891,541
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area51,04463,89876,75289,607
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL39,31254,74670,20085,634
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL42,99462,81682,618102,440
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL37,42050,94064,48078,000
Gainesville, FL41,85055,62069,41083,180
Homosassa Springs, FL35,88046,38456,90967,413
Jacksonville, FL43,68059,61375,52591,458
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL39,72852,29264,87677,439
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL48,15261,86075,58889,295
Naples-Marco Island, FL44,53361,15277,75194,370
North Florida nonmetropolitan area39,10451,25263,39975,546
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL38,48055,28772,07288,879
Ocala, FL37,87750,96064,02377,106
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL41,76758,44875,13091,812
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL42,66160,86179,04097,240
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL39,70854,72569,74384,760
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL44,84562,38079,91497,448
Port St. Lucie, FL37,23251,98066,74881,495
Punta Gorda, FL38,79250,37861,96473,549
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL39,20852,08464,93877,813
Sebring, FL35,65251,52267,39283,263
South Florida nonmetropolitan area33,63447,67461,71475,754
Tallahassee, FL39,58352,60465,60478,624
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL39,56254,99670,42985,863
Wildwood-The Villages, FL40,64454,51768,41282,285
Albany, GA34,75748,40262,04775,692
Athens-Clarke County, GA39,08451,52263,98176,420
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA46,23961,61076,98192,352
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC49,08866,08283,096100,090
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA42,82855,34967,89280,413
Columbus, GA-AL39,00050,37861,75673,133
Dalton, GA40,76855,82870,88785,946
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area39,25048,38157,51266,644
Gainesville, GA42,57854,03965,52076,981
Hinesville, GA44,53354,24763,94073,653
Macon-Bibb County, GA47,52858,44869,34880,268
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area39,58351,81364,02376,253
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area40,20749,06857,94966,810
Rome, GA44,40857,49270,57583,658
Savannah, GA40,16555,49570,82486,154
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area37,66948,09058,49068,911
Valdosta, GA40,45649,69258,90668,141
Warner Robins, GA39,50055,47471,46987,444
Guam MSA25,93835,54845,13654,746
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area37,64851,12764,62678,104
Kahului-Wailuku, HI41,39253,02064,64776,274
Urban Honolulu, HI36,96255,12073,27991,437
Ames, IA51,70964,31476,89889,503
Cedar Rapids, IA45,40759,98874,58989,170
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL46,17660,59174,98489,399
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA48,63165,12581,62098,114
Dubuque, IA52,10464,93877,75190,584
Iowa City, IA41,93355,78669,66083,512
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area43,49353,89364,31474,714
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area45,42855,95266,49877,023
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD46,61355,57864,54373,508
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area45,59455,20464,83474,444
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area45,34456,70168,07979,436
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA34,15447,00859,88472,738
Boise City, ID40,02053,20766,37379,560
Coeur d'Alene, ID35,67248,83962,02675,192
Idaho Falls, ID37,91955,20472,46889,752
Lewiston, ID-WA40,45652,54164,60576,690
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area33,19745,30357,38869,493
Pocatello, ID35,94346,05256,16066,269
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area35,40249,00562,62976,232
Twin Falls, ID38,39749,56760,71671,885
Bloomington, IL46,82161,04875,29689,524
Champaign-Urbana, IL47,38358,80270,20081,620
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN43,22359,03174,81890,626
Decatur, IL33,96744,99155,99467,018
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area40,37351,00261,63172,260
Kankakee, IL36,42152,35468,26684,199
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area44,51262,92081,34999,757
Peoria, IL47,92463,87779,85295,805
Rockford, IL41,72553,04064,35675,671
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area41,53853,18664,85576,503
Springfield, IL47,38359,80072,19784,615
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area42,37058,17874,00789,815
Bloomington, IN42,30856,63970,94985,280
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area42,55751,46060,36269,264
Columbus, IN40,41549,83759,23968,661
Elkhart-Goshen, IN40,29051,79263,29574,797
Evansville, IN43,01558,46973,92489,378
Fort Wayne, IN44,74157,86670,97084,095
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN45,90658,42870,97083,492
Kokomo, IN33,71749,00564,27279,560
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN38,81349,23459,65570,076
Michigan City-La Porte, IN42,24551,98061,69371,428
Muncie, IN39,14650,02460,88271,760
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area40,12450,44060,77871,095
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI37,81547,67457,55467,413
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area38,02347,88257,76267,621
Terre Haute, IN39,27148,61057,94967,288
Kansas nonmetropolitan area43,11951,35659,59267,829
Lawrence, KS45,57356,09866,60277,127
Manhattan, KS44,26351,73059,17666,644
Topeka, KS46,92555,97365,04274,090
Wichita, KS42,97356,30669,63982,972
Bowling Green, KY40,56052,14663,71175,296
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area34,96546,30157,65868,994
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area40,68549,54658,40767,268
Elizabethtown, KY42,82854,26865,70877,148
Lexington-Fayette, KY45,15757,20069,22381,266
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN43,93056,49369,03681,599
Owensboro, KY36,25548,31960,36272,426
Paducah, KY-IL36,25551,23166,20781,183
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area40,02048,52757,05565,562
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area37,29546,78056,28565,770
Alexandria, LA34,92442,97351,04459,093
Baton Rouge, LA46,34358,32470,28482,264
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area35,61044,28452,97861,652
Hammond, LA44,53354,82965,12575,421
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA42,20454,82967,47680,101
Lafayette, LA39,00049,23459,46869,701
Lake Charles, LA42,57862,65082,701102,773
Monroe, LA39,68748,81857,92867,060
New Orleans-Metairie, LA44,80457,76270,74183,700
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area38,33546,90455,49564,064
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA37,96047,27956,57665,895
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA38,58450,33662,08873,840
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area37,83647,09256,36865,624
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA41,47656,14070,82485,488
Barnstable Town, MA41,22655,93270,65885,364
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH51,46070,53389,607108,680
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area41,10152,43763,77375,109
Pittsfield, MA40,87255,22469,59783,949
Springfield, MA43,11957,26371,38685,530
Worcester, MA44,51260,73676,96093,184
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD44,34662,33880,33098,322
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV35,83951,81367,78883,762
Lexington Park, MD43,43168,18392,914117,666
Maryland nonmetropolitan area40,08253,60267,12280,642
Salisbury, MD34,96549,67164,37679,082
Bangor, ME45,03257,76270,49283,221
Lewiston-Auburn, ME50,33660,21670,07679,956
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area49,33859,59269,86880,122
Portland-South Portland, ME49,27660,82072,36483,908
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area51,60565,43779,29093,122
Ann Arbor, MI49,69262,98376,29589,586
Battle Creek, MI44,55454,49664,41874,360
Bay City, MI40,10354,72569,36883,991
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI44,05558,36572,69687,007
Flint, MI41,12254,10167,08080,060
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI41,10153,60266,12478,624
Jackson, MI38,06452,31266,56080,808
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI45,17857,90870,65883,388
Lansing-East Lansing, MI44,57556,76468,95281,141
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area40,81052,89564,98077,064
Midland, MI54,53866,60278,68790,751
Monroe, MI44,42958,76073,07187,402
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI39,66651,21062,73374,277
Niles, MI43,28561,52779,74897,989
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area38,16848,96459,75970,554
Saginaw, MI41,97554,41366,87279,311
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area43,20253,60263,98174,381
Traverse City, MI47,88256,03664,21072,364
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area40,83150,71160,57070,450
Duluth, MN-WI51,02362,94174,83986,757
Mankato, MN48,92260,98673,05085,114
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI55,80770,24284,65699,092
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area43,72259,65575,60891,541
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area49,15159,50969,88880,247
Rochester, MN58,13669,78481,45393,101
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area48,40262,58876,75290,938
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area48,98458,88568,80778,708
St. Cloud, MN48,21561,00773,82086,612
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL33,01046,38459,73873,112
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area40,43649,54658,65667,767
Columbia, MO35,02847,63260,25872,863
Jefferson City, MO41,72555,47469,20282,951
Joplin, MO-KS33,34342,64051,91761,215
Kansas City, MO-KS43,34857,36771,40785,426
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area34,90344,40853,91463,420
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area34,15443,70153,26962,816
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area32,42840,64448,83957,055
Springfield, MO32,51144,34656,20268,037
St. Joseph, MO-KS38,18950,39962,62974,839
St. Louis, MO-IL34,15448,50662,85877,210
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS39,29251,91764,52277,148
Hattiesburg, MS36,83746,26055,66165,084
Jackson, MS37,46148,50659,57270,616
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area41,76751,64761,54871,428
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area40,20756,43172,63488,858
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area41,01852,97864,95976,919
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area38,87648,00757,11766,248
Billings, MT40,74854,76768,76582,784
Bozeman, MT47,32059,88472,44785,010
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area49,94158,34466,76875,172
Great Falls, MT40,58151,48062,40073,300
Helena, MT50,46159,90469,36878,812
Missoula, MT43,76454,45565,16775,858
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area46,32254,91263,48272,072
West Montana nonmetropolitan area31,05544,26357,45070,658
Asheville, NC37,54451,06464,60578,125
Burlington, NC36,02649,62963,25376,856
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area35,54846,65557,76268,869
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC40,72757,90875,10992,290
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC44,80461,83978,89595,930
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area34,13348,19462,27676,336
Fayetteville, NC38,06454,70471,36588,005
Goldsboro, NC34,79949,04763,31677,564
Greensboro-High Point, NC37,98152,29266,58180,892
Greenville, NC34,77849,75464,70979,685
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC41,41351,27261,11170,970
Jacksonville, NC30,76444,55458,36572,156
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC40,60253,93567,28880,621
Raleigh-Cary, NC41,85058,44875,06891,666
Rocky Mount, NC43,30655,22467,12279,040
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area29,66144,28458,90673,528
Wilmington, NC36,31751,79267,24782,722
Winston-Salem, NC38,52251,83465,14678,458
Bismarck, ND51,10663,21275,33887,444
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area47,88258,78169,68080,580
Fargo, ND-MN49,35958,78168,22477,647
Grand Forks, ND-MN46,88457,13867,41377,668
Minot, ND46,63455,78664,95974,111
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area50,19161,65273,09284,552
Grand Island, NE53,93560,48767,01873,570
Lincoln, NE47,52858,59469,63980,704
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area50,71158,67766,66474,631
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area50,98159,94668,89077,855
Omaha, NE-IA47,86160,36272,84285,343
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area49,19263,08776,98190,876
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area46,55157,70068,86980,018
Manchester-Nashua, NH48,31961,86075,40088,941
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area51,81362,40073,00883,596
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area43,18156,36869,57682,764
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ34,65348,42362,17275,941
Trenton-Princeton, NJ45,88563,46181,03798,613
Vineland, NJ35,58949,15162,73376,295
Albuquerque, NM44,36757,38870,40883,429
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area37,39953,72770,05586,383
Farmington, NM39,37554,14368,91183,679
Las Cruces, NM33,80044,45055,12065,770
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area47,30065,45883,637101,796
Santa Fe, NM42,20452,43762,67172,904
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area42,30860,42478,54196,658
Carson City, NV50,12864,81379,51994,204
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV42,20454,12266,02077,938
Reno, NV44,57554,60064,62674,652
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY53,12466,14479,14492,165
Binghamton, NY44,09657,90871,69885,509
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY43,86857,47171,07484,677
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area43,05653,89364,75175,588
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area43,97255,80767,62179,456
Elmira, NY41,87155,43269,01582,576
Glens Falls, NY40,33255,07969,80584,552
Ithaca, NY42,64056,95171,28285,592
Kingston, NY43,72256,72269,72282,722
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY46,03161,38176,71192,061
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ47,98667,35186,716106,080
Rochester, NY47,17560,38373,61286,820
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area38,02351,48064,95978,416
Syracuse, NY47,52863,39979,29095,160
Utica-Rome, NY44,67956,80568,93281,058
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY36,06849,21362,38075,525
Akron, OH40,41554,30968,18382,077
Canton-Massillon, OH31,22145,26159,30173,341
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN40,68555,91171,11686,341
Cleveland, OH45,69859,61373,52887,444
Columbus, OH40,31156,80573,32089,815
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH30,47246,84263,23279,602
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area33,21845,80258,38670,970
Lima, OH29,45342,91156,36869,826
Mansfield, OH32,88544,67956,47268,266
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)31,47142,91154,33065,770
Sandusky, OH33,15652,00070,84589,690
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area37,04549,98362,90075,837
Springfield, OH28,43443,20257,97072,738
Toledo, OH36,98349,17261,34073,528
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area39,91651,00262,08873,175
Youngstown-Warren, OH29,20440,22851,27262,296
Enid, OK39,27152,08464,91777,730
Lawton, OK32,98945,01257,01369,036
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area42,26654,12265,95777,813
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area41,39251,54361,67271,823
Oklahoma City, OK42,78656,86870,92885,010
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area39,02151,77264,54377,293
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area34,84059,05283,284107,495
Tulsa, OK32,57345,69858,80271,927
Albany, OR49,38057,07664,75172,447
Bend, OR53,06166,31179,56092,810
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area44,94957,70070,47183,221
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area51,62668,32885,052101,754
Corvallis, OR58,24069,24480,22691,229
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area51,81362,56773,30084,053
Eugene-Springfield, OR42,03755,01667,99680,975
Grants Pass, OR57,45068,14178,83289,524
Medford, OR47,96562,56777,14891,749
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA53,18668,82884,469100,111
Salem, OR62,62973,75784,88596,013
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ45,19958,53271,88585,218
Altoona, PA43,36854,66365,97877,272
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area45,92758,03270,11782,223
Chambersburg, PA46,82155,76564,70973,653
Erie, PA42,78656,05669,30682,576
Gettysburg, PA43,38956,20269,01581,828
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA47,65360,88274,09087,319
Johnstown, PA40,12450,81561,52772,218
Lancaster, PA44,42957,38870,36783,325
Lebanon, PA42,34952,81263,27473,736
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area42,24555,78669,32782,868
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area44,01355,47466,95678,416
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD48,52765,25081,99498,717
Pittsburgh, PA49,40062,69275,96289,253
Reading, PA47,61257,24266,89376,524
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA45,11656,84768,59980,330
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area43,14052,68762,23471,781
State College, PA44,36759,34374,29889,274
Williamsport, PA39,02152,83266,62380,434
York-Hanover, PA43,32757,26371,22085,156
Aguadilla, PR29,16236,96244,74152,541
Arecibo, PR26,45832,65638,85545,053
Guayama, PR30,95141,53852,12562,712
Mayaguez, PR26,99931,92836,83741,767
Ponce, PR30,30638,16846,03153,893
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area30,30640,51950,73260,944
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR31,05541,70452,33362,983
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA46,98864,75182,514100,277
Charleston-North Charleston, SC42,03758,80275,54692,311
Columbia, SC41,74654,70467,68480,642
Florence, SC37,52453,18668,86984,532
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC42,28754,80867,33079,852
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC39,58356,05672,53089,004
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC39,14651,21063,25375,317
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area41,45549,38057,28465,208
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area37,79452,14666,47780,829
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area41,14352,64564,14875,650
Spartanburg, SC44,30457,49270,65883,845
Sumter, SC44,72056,24467,78879,311
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area49,04757,67966,33274,964
Rapid City, SD47,69557,45067,20576,960
Sioux Falls, SD-MN46,65555,26663,89872,509
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area53,20761,94370,67979,415
Chattanooga, TN-GA42,91161,00779,12497,220
Clarksville, TN-KY39,79150,17060,54970,928
Cleveland, TN37,00448,34059,65570,991
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area36,98350,29563,58676,898
Jackson, TN38,33549,33860,36271,365
Johnson City, TN39,58351,98064,35676,752
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA40,54053,54066,51979,519
Knoxville, TN43,03657,03471,05385,052
Memphis, TN-MS-AR42,12055,22468,34981,453
Morristown, TN36,21347,19658,19969,181
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN44,18059,01073,84088,671
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area42,20457,13872,07287,007
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area39,41649,21359,03168,828
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area33,80045,13656,49367,829
Abilene, TX36,04746,94657,86668,765
Amarillo, TX34,19645,38656,55667,746
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX43,95159,53075,10990,688
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX36,42154,51772,59290,688
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area32,19947,27962,35977,439
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX34,17544,34654,53864,709
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area38,54365,62492,685119,767
College Station-Bryan, TX33,84246,38458,90671,448
Corpus Christi, TX29,47444,49259,48874,506
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX45,80260,84075,87990,917
Eagle Pass, TX38,70954,22669,76485,280
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area31,67941,39251,10660,820
El Paso, TX33,92545,78157,63769,493
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area34,44545,57356,70167,829
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX37,27453,60269,93086,258
Killeen-Temple, TX29,91144,49259,05273,632
Laredo, TX26,41636,10945,78155,474
Longview, TX36,21349,08861,94374,818
Lubbock, TX28,47640,20751,95963,690
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX29,89040,95652,04263,108
Midland, TX43,97258,15772,36486,549
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area34,59150,21265,81281,432
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area34,50847,90361,29874,693
Odessa, TX31,72044,24256,74369,264
San Angelo, TX36,00550,12864,27278,396
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX33,19746,92560,67474,402
Sherman-Denison, TX33,69644,51255,32866,144
Texarkana, TX-AR27,81037,60747,42457,221
Tyler, TX34,17545,55256,95168,328
Victoria, TX33,34345,71958,11670,492
Waco, TX39,25052,02164,77277,543
Wichita Falls, TX35,31946,40557,49268,578
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area32,38646,92561,46476,004
Logan, UT-ID38,75148,42358,07467,746
Ogden, UT41,62151,43961,27771,095
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT42,97356,16069,34882,535
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT45,17859,40573,63287,860
St. George, UT33,38447,65361,92276,191
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area45,59453,78961,98470,180
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA43,59755,53667,49679,436
Charlottesville, VA48,98464,16879,35294,536
Harrisonburg, VA36,81648,94361,04873,175
Lynchburg, VA42,95259,13575,33891,520
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area43,16062,44281,724101,005
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area43,95165,25086,549107,848
Richmond, VA49,29664,16879,06193,933
Roanoke, VA41,99656,28570,57584,864
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area44,42962,54680,68498,800
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area38,29349,52560,73671,968
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA42,57854,91267,22679,560
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC43,86858,44873,00887,589
Winchester, VA-WV39,68752,45865,22978,000
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA37,75248,88059,98871,116
Burlington-South Burlington, VT51,43967,91284,407100,880
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area53,66468,43283,20097,968
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area52,62467,43482,26497,074
Bellingham, WA48,71461,17373,63286,092
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA54,76770,18085,592101,005
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area50,23261,69373,15484,615
Kennewick-Richland, WA55,97378,250100,506122,783
Longview-Kelso, WA46,80059,90472,98886,092
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA50,71166,14481,59997,032
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA59,55171,98984,42896,866
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA58,78177,08595,410113,714
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA44,40856,24468,07979,914
Walla Walla, WA43,16053,49863,85674,194
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA53,24865,14677,02388,920
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area51,87663,71175,56787,402
Yakima, WA42,12053,51964,89676,295
Appleton, WI46,48857,76269,05680,330
Eau Claire, WI42,43254,99667,55980,122
Fond du Lac, WI41,18452,72864,27275,816
Green Bay, WI51,83462,08872,36482,618
Janesville-Beloit, WI50,46159,82169,16078,520
Kenosha, WI49,29660,50871,74082,951
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN46,82161,31975,81690,314
Madison, WI56,01567,49678,95790,439
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI49,81662,87975,92088,983
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area49,17260,71672,28083,824
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area44,94956,90968,84880,808
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI50,35759,84269,32778,812
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI52,02162,67173,34183,991
Sheboygan, WI45,49056,09866,72777,335
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area46,23958,30370,34682,410
Wausau, WI49,17260,92472,67684,428
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area47,34157,76268,16278,583
Beckley, WV36,27648,79761,31973,840
Charleston, WV44,59656,16067,74679,311
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH37,33648,92260,48772,072
Morgantown, WV48,75662,42176,08789,752
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area42,84854,95467,06079,165
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV48,31961,83975,38088,900
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area39,74950,39961,02871,677
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH39,41655,43271,46987,485
Wheeling, WV-OH32,65645,13657,63770,117
Casper, WY46,34366,64486,944107,245
Cheyenne, WY51,10664,89678,70892,498
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area45,34460,65375,96291,271
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area39,43754,01868,59983,180

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule