SOC 11-9151 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Social and Community Service Managers prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Plan, direct, or coordinate the activities of a social service program or community outreach organization. Oversee the program or organization's budget and policies regarding participant involvement, program requirements, and benefits. Work may involve directing social workers, counselors, or probation officers.

Level I across metros$35,007 – $80,351Aguadilla, PR to Seattle, WA
Median Level IV, major metros$100,319Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Social and Community Service Managers?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Social and Community Service Managers (SOC 11-9151) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $35,007 in Aguadilla, PR to $80,351 in Seattle, WA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $100,319. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $86,383, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 6 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area70,63786,383102,128117,874
Anchorage, AK70,90886,653102,399118,144
Fairbanks-College, AK60,90376,39991,895107,391
Anniston-Oxford, AL47,82059,42671,03282,639
Auburn-Opelika, AL49,90066,39482,88899,383
Birmingham, AL51,77265,93680,08094,245
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL44,22155,70367,18478,666
Decatur, AL50,48265,20879,93594,661
Dothan, AL42,39155,80769,22382,639
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL48,54858,86469,18179,498
Gadsden, AL46,84262,29677,77293,226
Huntsville, AL51,04466,10381,16296,221
Mobile, AL49,25562,58875,94189,274
Montgomery, AL49,77562,77575,75488,754
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area49,81662,75475,67188,608
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area45,30355,66166,02076,378
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area49,83762,94176,02489,128
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area47,84061,92276,00490,085
Tuscaloosa, AL51,54364,85578,14691,458
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area36,21346,09355,95265,832
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR41,51754,10166,68579,269
Fort Smith, AR-OK41,55950,25358,92767,621
Hot Springs, AR37,02446,67656,34865,999
Jonesboro, AR41,82951,93862,06872,176
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR44,03455,34966,66477,980
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area37,75246,21854,70463,170
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area36,62945,26153,89362,525
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area38,81347,54956,26465,000
Arizona nonmetropolitan area48,31962,38076,44090,501
Flagstaff, AZ55,86967,03978,22989,399
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ48,04862,48476,89891,333
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ56,78470,28483,78397,282
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ49,96266,04082,09898,176
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ44,55460,13375,69291,271
Tucson, AZ49,67162,44275,23488,005
Yuma, AZ46,84259,71772,59285,468
Bakersfield-Delano, CA52,02167,14382,24497,365
Chico, CA55,51672,78090,023107,287
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area62,85879,95697,032114,130
El Centro, CA54,24770,13886,050101,941
Fresno, CA58,26173,38388,504103,626
Hanford-Corcoran, CA67,10180,99694,869108,764
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA63,37880,82998,301115,752
Merced, CA56,32771,15785,988100,818
Modesto, CA58,59472,78086,944101,130
Napa, CA64,95980,99697,012113,048
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area60,61274,77688,962103,127
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area57,80473,32088,816104,333
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA60,67474,69388,692102,711
Redding, CA56,59770,13883,65897,199
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA56,78474,63192,498110,344
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA53,85270,20086,528102,877
Salinas, CA64,91780,76796,596112,445
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA58,74074,13289,524104,916
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA70,07686,716103,356119,996
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA71,71990,127108,514126,922
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA57,70075,79693,871111,967
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA63,27478,29293,330108,348
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA59,61373,88288,151102,420
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA62,42179,06195,701112,341
Stockton-Lodi, CA57,51272,07286,612101,172
Vallejo, CA56,82677,16897,511117,853
Visalia, CA59,07273,34187,610101,879
Yuba City, CA57,01378,22999,424120,640
Boulder, CO71,49091,541111,592131,644
Colorado Springs, CO66,29084,844103,397121,951
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO71,49090,148108,784127,442
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area59,88472,92585,96799,008
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO67,89287,111106,351125,570
Grand Junction, CO67,01884,365101,692119,039
Greeley, CO68,26688,380108,472128,586
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area71,82388,920105,997123,095
Pueblo, CO62,81676,31689,836103,335
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area62,81679,18695,576111,946
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT55,76568,84881,91194,994
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area52,83263,60774,36085,135
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT56,57669,70182,80595,930
New Haven, CT57,99170,01382,03694,058
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT54,93365,77076,60787,444
Waterbury-Shelton, CT54,93366,43677,95989,461
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV69,55689,212108,847128,503
Dover, DE57,90866,66475,40084,157
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area59,23970,22181,20492,186
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL56,03670,92885,842100,735
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL49,02663,44077,85592,269
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL50,10863,91977,70991,520
Gainesville, FL55,03769,97284,88599,820
Homosassa Springs, FL39,58353,02066,43679,872
Jacksonville, FL53,81068,45383,09697,740
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL50,58664,68878,77092,872
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL54,39271,80289,212106,621
Naples-Marco Island, FL50,31665,37580,41395,472
North Florida nonmetropolitan area51,35664,64777,91791,208
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL52,43765,70878,99992,269
Ocala, FL47,44561,09074,75688,400
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL52,04266,47780,93395,368
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL52,41663,52474,65285,759
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL50,21263,46176,71189,960
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL48,52761,46474,40287,340
Port St. Lucie, FL52,00065,08478,14691,229
Punta Gorda, FL52,14668,20484,261100,319
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL52,85364,50176,14987,797
Sebring, FL44,55456,14067,72579,311
South Florida nonmetropolitan area55,28770,82486,383101,920
Tallahassee, FL47,63262,33877,06491,770
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL55,16270,84586,549102,232
Wildwood-The Villages, FL60,48772,26084,03295,805
Albany, GA50,89859,03167,18475,317
Athens-Clarke County, GA51,23161,40271,57381,744
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA55,93272,63489,336106,039
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC56,32770,11783,88797,677
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA56,07768,82881,55794,308
Columbus, GA-AL54,68466,93579,20791,458
Dalton, GA54,82964,14873,48782,805
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area53,04064,62676,21287,797
Gainesville, GA56,90967,99679,06190,148
Hinesville, GA55,95266,93577,89688,879
Macon-Bibb County, GA56,09867,01877,93888,858
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area53,72763,87774,04884,199
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area53,14463,27473,42483,554
Rome, GA56,41066,66476,94087,194
Savannah, GA58,69870,88783,09695,285
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area55,01663,69072,34381,016
Valdosta, GA52,33362,81673,32083,804
Warner Robins, GA56,72269,66082,59795,535
Guam MSA57,45073,09288,712104,354
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area53,91465,72877,52289,336
Kahului-Wailuku, HI59,26069,45279,64489,836
Urban Honolulu, HI58,05370,11782,16094,224
Ames, IA50,37860,25870,15980,039
Cedar Rapids, IA49,54660,44571,32482,223
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL47,63259,13570,63782,140
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA53,91465,35476,77388,213
Dubuque, IA41,16454,55967,93381,328
Iowa City, IA48,02860,75773,50886,237
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area49,50460,54971,61582,660
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area49,65059,59269,51479,456
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD51,31461,86072,42682,972
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area45,57356,84768,14179,415
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area48,19458,80269,41080,018
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA41,91253,24864,56475,900
Boise City, ID62,58873,17583,78394,370
Coeur d'Alene, ID48,48563,29578,08492,893
Idaho Falls, ID46,55159,71772,86386,029
Lewiston, ID-WA59,69670,90882,09893,309
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area57,80469,66081,49593,351
Pocatello, ID51,64762,25572,88483,492
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area57,36768,37079,35290,356
Twin Falls, ID53,58163,83674,06984,324
Bloomington, IL62,98373,38383,76294,162
Champaign-Urbana, IL58,55270,22181,91193,580
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN58,07471,13684,22097,282
Decatur, IL53,64464,41875,19285,967
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area53,76864,62675,50486,362
Kankakee, IL54,60065,60476,58687,589
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area50,98161,54872,13582,701
Peoria, IL52,77065,56278,33391,125
Rockford, IL59,09369,90980,70491,520
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area51,62664,12776,60789,108
Springfield, IL55,91172,80089,669106,559
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area51,64762,02672,40582,784
Bloomington, IN52,95764,16875,38086,591
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area49,40060,44571,51182,556
Columbus, IN47,25860,15473,02985,925
Elkhart-Goshen, IN55,03766,35277,64788,962
Evansville, IN49,27661,42373,59185,738
Fort Wayne, IN53,87266,29078,70891,125
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN55,41269,95184,51199,050
Kokomo, IN52,29261,65270,99180,351
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN48,21559,15670,07681,016
Michigan City-La Porte, IN57,07670,26383,45096,637
Muncie, IN49,81662,13074,42386,736
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area44,63755,03765,41675,816
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI49,75463,46177,16890,876
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area47,34158,38669,45280,496
Terre Haute, IN52,12562,77573,40484,053
Kansas nonmetropolitan area55,12068,53681,95295,368
Lawrence, KS57,82471,86485,90499,944
Manhattan, KS59,94672,73885,53098,322
Topeka, KS60,23773,94487,672101,380
Wichita, KS56,47270,26384,07497,864
Bowling Green, KY49,58862,15174,69387,256
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area59,23968,62078,02187,402
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area48,63162,27675,92089,565
Elizabethtown, KY46,09360,48774,90189,295
Lexington-Fayette, KY53,87268,68283,51298,322
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN52,56266,12479,66493,226
Owensboro, KY51,18960,98670,78380,580
Paducah, KY-IL51,00262,35973,69585,052
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area48,27763,39978,54193,663
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area49,71265,89582,09898,280
Alexandria, LA60,69575,17289,669104,146
Baton Rouge, LA64,64777,43990,231103,023
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area52,16762,60873,07183,512
Hammond, LA58,19972,11486,05099,965
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA58,88568,57878,29287,984
Lafayette, LA53,22865,04276,87788,692
Lake Charles, LA55,37069,11982,84796,596
Monroe, LA51,54364,41877,29390,168
New Orleans-Metairie, LA60,09276,39992,727109,034
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area51,58461,19470,80480,413
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA53,81070,82487,860104,874
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA61,42377,10692,810108,493
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area54,60066,06177,50188,962
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA61,90175,02688,130101,255
Barnstable Town, MA64,87677,60590,335103,064
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH65,02179,14493,268107,391
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area60,25873,94487,652101,338
Pittsfield, MA58,24069,86881,47493,101
Springfield, MA59,69672,46885,21897,989
Worcester, MA59,75971,78183,82495,847
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD62,73379,26995,826112,362
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV56,53572,28088,047103,792
Lexington Park, MD59,71774,52789,336104,146
Maryland nonmetropolitan area50,85664,16877,48090,792
Salisbury, MD53,39467,89282,36896,866
Bangor, ME55,05864,83474,61084,386
Lewiston-Auburn, ME57,11767,74678,35488,983
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area52,39662,02671,67781,308
Portland-South Portland, ME55,07965,91676,75287,589
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area59,53070,11780,72591,312
Ann Arbor, MI61,25678,56295,868113,173
Battle Creek, MI61,36076,37891,416106,434
Bay City, MI50,42064,39778,35492,332
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI59,75974,36088,983103,584
Flint, MI50,66966,18681,72497,240
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI57,28471,84486,383100,943
Jackson, MI49,33864,31479,31194,287
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI60,05073,96587,901101,816
Lansing-East Lansing, MI67,95486,404104,832123,282
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area58,92772,57286,19699,840
Midland, MI54,20566,49878,79191,084
Monroe, MI53,39468,57883,76298,946
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI56,28570,88785,468100,069
Niles, MI55,43265,12574,83984,532
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area60,94474,11187,256100,423
Saginaw, MI53,45669,30685,135100,984
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area59,19772,05284,88597,740
Traverse City, MI54,35167,26880,16493,080
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area62,90075,60888,317101,026
Duluth, MN-WI56,97269,03681,12093,184
Mankato, MN63,50376,89890,272103,668
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI67,80883,03498,280113,506
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area54,60069,76484,906100,069
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area65,74978,18890,605103,044
Rochester, MN58,15773,40488,671103,917
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area59,55174,75689,981105,186
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area62,69274,21585,75997,282
St. Cloud, MN59,40572,11484,80297,511
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL46,13557,47168,80780,143
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area48,73559,44770,13880,850
Columbia, MO54,55966,49878,41690,356
Jefferson City, MO54,60065,31276,00486,716
Joplin, MO-KS46,73857,01367,28877,564
Kansas City, MO-KS56,74370,32583,88797,469
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area48,40257,03465,66674,298
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area51,54361,88072,19782,535
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area39,89550,44061,00771,552
Springfield, MO52,00062,87973,77884,656
St. Joseph, MO-KS51,06460,05069,01578,000
St. Louis, MO-IL52,81265,54178,27191,000
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS44,13859,55174,94390,356
Hattiesburg, MS40,51950,71160,88271,074
Jackson, MS47,96560,92473,86186,820
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area44,07658,13672,17686,237
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area37,23253,45669,66085,884
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area44,11756,78469,45282,119
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area46,09361,38176,64891,936
Billings, MT54,70465,85377,00288,151
Bozeman, MT52,00065,83279,68593,517
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area48,04857,49266,93576,378
Great Falls, MT55,49564,31473,15481,973
Helena, MT58,38672,63486,903101,151
Missoula, MT55,76566,20776,62887,069
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area48,58960,19671,80283,408
West Montana nonmetropolitan area45,55255,93266,33276,711
Asheville, NC57,26372,38487,485102,607
Burlington, NC53,31165,16777,02388,879
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area55,18369,97284,78199,570
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC58,15772,80087,444102,087
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC61,50676,44091,354106,288
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area54,82966,93579,04091,146
Fayetteville, NC54,99671,49087,964104,458
Goldsboro, NC48,96460,30071,63682,972
Greensboro-High Point, NC55,49568,78682,05695,348
Greenville, NC54,28868,16282,05695,930
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC53,89367,62181,37095,098
Jacksonville, NC54,66367,28879,89392,519
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC49,48462,79676,12889,440
Raleigh-Cary, NC62,67176,89891,125105,352
Rocky Mount, NC53,64464,60575,56786,528
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area53,43665,74978,06390,376
Wilmington, NC53,95668,66183,38898,093
Winston-Salem, NC54,95469,61884,26198,925
Bismarck, ND73,57083,34693,143102,919
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area60,57069,32778,10486,861
Fargo, ND-MN66,22877,23188,25599,258
Grand Forks, ND-MN62,94173,02983,09693,184
Minot, ND66,31175,94185,59295,223
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area66,74876,77386,82096,845
Grand Island, NE51,25263,48275,73387,964
Lincoln, NE55,84867,10178,35489,607
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area51,54361,81872,09382,368
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area54,35163,39972,44781,495
Omaha, NE-IA55,57868,53681,51694,474
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area51,77263,35774,92286,508
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area64,89676,75288,629100,485
Manchester-Nashua, NH61,17373,86186,52899,216
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area61,77674,09086,42498,738
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area60,90369,55678,22986,882
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ67,12280,82994,557108,264
Trenton-Princeton, NJ69,68087,589105,477123,386
Vineland, NJ64,10677,23190,376103,501
Albuquerque, NM67,14379,60292,082104,541
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area57,49270,53383,57596,616
Farmington, NM61,21574,04886,86199,695
Las Cruces, NM59,63470,61681,62092,602
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area60,15471,09582,01592,956
Santa Fe, NM71,03281,07991,125101,172
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area46,42658,32470,24282,140
Carson City, NV58,76074,17389,607105,020
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV47,23760,82074,38187,964
Reno, NV49,85865,93681,99498,072
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY66,45681,03795,639110,220
Binghamton, NY58,59472,71786,861100,984
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY60,79972,57284,32496,096
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area57,90870,67983,47196,242
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area61,11173,09285,09397,074
Elmira, NY57,51270,09682,68095,264
Glens Falls, NY61,42373,48785,55197,615
Ithaca, NY63,39976,66989,940103,210
Kingston, NY63,81577,08590,335103,605
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY66,39480,70495,036109,346
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ72,90490,730108,576126,402
Rochester, NY63,71175,92088,109100,319
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area57,32570,55483,78397,012
Syracuse, NY61,40274,48587,589100,672
Utica-Rome, NY65,97878,29290,626102,940
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY60,63272,73884,82396,928
Akron, OH49,44262,08874,71487,360
Canton-Massillon, OH46,69657,86669,03680,205
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN53,89365,81277,70989,628
Cleveland, OH56,74367,47678,20888,941
Columbus, OH55,32870,47185,592100,735
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH48,61063,10877,58492,082
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area51,14862,46373,75785,072
Lima, OH53,68562,31770,92879,560
Mansfield, OH50,06663,48276,91990,335
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)45,74058,36571,01283,637
Sandusky, OH50,56560,09269,59779,124
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area49,00561,50674,00786,508
Springfield, OH47,98659,67671,34483,034
Toledo, OH49,67161,81873,98686,133
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area46,40558,44870,47182,514
Youngstown-Warren, OH43,36855,51667,68479,831
Enid, OK48,00760,77873,54986,320
Lawton, OK47,69560,90374,09087,298
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area36,58851,04465,52079,976
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area41,72552,62463,54474,444
Oklahoma City, OK49,69262,52575,38088,213
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area39,31253,89368,45383,034
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area35,63148,15260,69573,216
Tulsa, OK49,46361,38173,27985,197
Albany, OR65,66682,80599,944117,084
Bend, OR65,56279,91494,287108,639
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area60,52874,73588,920103,127
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area61,94377,27292,602107,932
Corvallis, OR53,39465,74978,08490,439
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area61,17377,48093,808110,116
Eugene-Springfield, OR61,29875,42189,524103,647
Grants Pass, OR63,19178,02192,831107,661
Medford, OR64,81380,30995,805111,301
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA67,01881,62096,200110,802
Salem, OR69,80589,503109,221128,919
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ52,81265,47978,14690,813
Altoona, PA51,56463,00474,46485,904
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area52,74964,89677,06489,212
Chambersburg, PA51,73064,14876,58689,004
Erie, PA50,23260,67471,13681,578
Gettysburg, PA54,03963,73273,44583,138
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA52,27168,39184,511100,631
Johnstown, PA43,99256,30668,62080,933
Lancaster, PA54,37266,51978,66690,813
Lebanon, PA51,21064,68878,16791,645
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area51,98063,00474,02885,052
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area50,83662,33873,82085,322
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD60,32074,46488,608102,752
Pittsburgh, PA52,27165,50078,70891,936
Reading, PA52,37564,50176,64888,775
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA52,58365,62478,64591,687
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area50,21262,17274,13286,092
State College, PA53,31164,60575,87987,173
Williamsport, PA49,60861,90174,19486,487
York-Hanover, PA47,32057,61667,91278,208
Aguadilla, PR35,00744,28453,56062,837
Arecibo, PR37,87749,48461,11172,717
Guayama, PR40,26954,03967,82981,599
Mayaguez, PR38,91747,96556,99266,040
Ponce, PR36,60846,65556,72266,768
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area39,08452,29265,50078,708
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR41,18455,12069,03682,972
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA58,17871,59485,01098,426
Charleston-North Charleston, SC59,28073,59187,880102,191
Columbia, SC55,53672,32289,087105,872
Florence, SC51,43962,33873,23784,136
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC54,76768,57882,41096,221
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC61,54877,02392,477107,952
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC50,66962,94175,23487,506
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area49,29658,59467,89277,189
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area49,10960,36271,63682,888
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area53,22861,63170,01378,416
Spartanburg, SC56,68070,24283,82497,386
Sumter, SC50,89859,03167,16475,296
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area71,22080,89290,543100,215
Rapid City, SD67,20576,75286,30095,847
Sioux Falls, SD-MN72,38482,22392,061101,900
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area64,52276,08787,65299,216
Chattanooga, TN-GA57,63770,34683,03495,743
Clarksville, TN-KY54,01868,41282,82697,220
Cleveland, TN57,57570,63783,70096,762
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area55,89070,09684,28298,488
Jackson, TN62,33875,27688,213101,151
Johnson City, TN66,20781,05895,930110,781
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA62,04777,35692,685107,994
Knoxville, TN63,58676,98190,397103,792
Memphis, TN-MS-AR60,02976,27492,519108,764
Morristown, TN57,90870,99184,05397,136
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN65,22981,22497,199113,194
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area54,26867,64281,03794,412
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area61,50674,11186,73699,341
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area52,99967,60082,20296,804
Abilene, TX51,27262,04772,80083,575
Amarillo, TX55,12066,62378,14689,648
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX59,03172,75986,508100,236
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX53,22865,95778,68791,416
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area49,48461,13272,78084,428
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX47,63259,63471,65683,658
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area49,15160,52871,92783,304
College Station-Bryan, TX48,02858,53269,01579,519
Corpus Christi, TX51,75165,62479,51993,392
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX57,30472,59287,880103,168
Eagle Pass, TX48,40259,96771,55283,117
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area51,79261,46471,13680,808
El Paso, TX50,44063,31676,17089,045
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area47,17559,73872,32284,885
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX53,93568,53683,15997,760
Killeen-Temple, TX50,89866,14481,41296,658
Laredo, TX49,96261,21572,44783,700
Longview, TX49,40061,19473,00884,802
Lubbock, TX54,03966,35278,66690,980
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX43,70155,64067,60079,540
Midland, TX55,80769,57683,32597,095
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area48,81862,40075,98389,565
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area53,41567,35181,30895,244
Odessa, TX57,45068,91180,35191,812
San Angelo, TX49,25562,48475,73388,962
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX54,99668,59982,22395,826
Sherman-Denison, TX53,39465,29277,18989,087
Texarkana, TX-AR41,64251,27260,88270,512
Tyler, TX53,81064,91776,02487,132
Victoria, TX44,09658,32472,55186,778
Waco, TX49,77561,52773,27985,031
Wichita Falls, TX45,94857,88769,82681,765
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area49,19264,79280,41396,013
Logan, UT-ID50,79463,75276,69089,648
Ogden, UT51,83465,95780,10194,224
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT49,69266,08282,47298,863
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT61,81877,16892,498107,848
St. George, UT54,16470,24286,341102,420
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area46,50961,67276,81591,978
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA60,94473,21685,50997,781
Charlottesville, VA65,25081,07996,928112,757
Harrisonburg, VA57,40872,82188,213103,626
Lynchburg, VA60,25874,63188,983103,356
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area53,72770,78387,839104,895
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area54,64270,22185,780101,359
Richmond, VA68,55786,050103,522121,015
Roanoke, VA60,34175,54690,730105,935
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area56,03670,26384,51198,738
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area51,70966,37381,01695,680
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA67,03980,26893,517106,746
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC61,88078,77095,660112,549
Winchester, VA-WV58,92774,81890,730106,621
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA52,12560,38368,66176,919
Burlington-South Burlington, VT59,55170,72081,89093,060
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area67,35178,18889,02499,861
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area60,82073,00885,17697,365
Bellingham, WA75,33888,879102,440115,981
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA73,75787,381100,984114,608
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area74,29887,922101,546115,170
Kennewick-Richland, WA73,17586,32099,445112,591
Longview-Kelso, WA60,92476,12891,312106,517
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA75,85892,872109,866126,880
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA78,39695,285112,175129,064
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA80,35198,301116,231134,181
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA67,70484,116100,506116,917
Walla Walla, WA79,35294,453109,554124,655
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA69,22382,61896,013109,408
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area68,72484,22099,736115,232
Yakima, WA62,71282,743102,752122,783
Appleton, WI62,73373,34183,97094,578
Eau Claire, WI58,46969,16079,87290,564
Fond du Lac, WI67,20580,10192,976105,872
Green Bay, WI62,60872,42682,22392,040
Janesville-Beloit, WI67,01877,95988,87999,820
Kenosha, WI63,79474,88085,94697,032
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN63,02472,53082,01591,520
Madison, WI65,04279,22893,434107,620
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI63,85675,02686,17597,344
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area62,27672,17682,09891,999
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area60,88271,11681,32891,562
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI63,27472,38481,51690,626
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI65,08474,36083,65892,935
Sheboygan, WI67,85076,19184,53292,872
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area63,31674,63185,94697,261
Wausau, WI62,79672,59282,38992,186
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area64,46074,61084,78194,932
Beckley, WV48,63163,00477,35691,728
Charleston, WV51,00262,85874,69386,549
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH45,32458,86472,42685,967
Morgantown, WV52,04263,54475,06886,570
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area45,32454,66364,00273,341
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV45,90655,28764,66874,048
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area44,15953,43662,71271,989
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH50,17062,79675,42188,047
Wheeling, WV-OH44,38855,05865,70876,378
Casper, WY49,23462,60876,00489,378
Cheyenne, WY54,60068,84883,07697,324
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area37,00449,42161,81874,236
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area43,82657,38870,92884,490

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule