SOC 11-9072 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Plan, direct, or coordinate entertainment and recreational activities and operations of a recreational facility, including cruise ships and parks.

Level I across metros$29,079 – $87,964Mayaguez, PR to Minneapolis, MN
Median Level IV, major metros$103,231Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling (SOC 11-9072) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $29,079 in Mayaguez, PR to $87,964 in Minneapolis, MN, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $103,231. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $87,152, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 16 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area54,39267,66380,91294,183
Anchorage, AK59,42676,46193,517110,552
Fairbanks-College, AK55,34968,89082,45295,992
Anniston-Oxford, AL60,42466,37372,32278,271
Auburn-Opelika, AL58,71964,93871,13677,356
Birmingham, AL62,90068,78674,69380,580
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL58,42863,58668,74473,903
Decatur, AL52,56258,49064,43970,367
Dothan, AL58,42863,58668,74473,903
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL52,68758,92765,16771,407
Gadsden, AL60,42466,37372,32278,271
Huntsville, AL54,22660,17566,10372,052
Mobile, AL58,42863,58668,74473,903
Montgomery, AL61,17366,26971,34476,440
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area58,44864,21069,97275,733
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area56,66063,25369,86876,461
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area59,63465,87472,13578,375
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area61,02866,06171,09576,128
Tuscaloosa, AL57,97064,73071,46978,229
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area40,24853,26966,31179,332
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR42,45356,93071,38685,863
Fort Smith, AR-OK37,48251,31465,12578,957
Hot Springs, AR39,52048,86058,19967,538
Jonesboro, AR39,70855,95272,19788,442
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR43,38953,39463,42073,424
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area37,94049,10960,25871,428
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area37,44047,21656,99266,768
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area37,96048,65259,34370,034
Arizona nonmetropolitan area48,15266,97685,780104,604
Flagstaff, AZ58,90671,17883,45095,722
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ57,26370,30483,34696,388
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ46,55166,78987,007107,245
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ47,46667,03986,591106,164
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ52,39666,43680,49694,536
Tucson, AZ51,77265,79179,81093,829
Yuma, AZ47,63266,74885,884104,999
Bakersfield-Delano, CA52,06370,24288,400106,580
Chico, CA53,70674,67295,618116,584
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area63,66982,202100,735119,268
El Centro, CA53,47775,29697,095118,914
Fresno, CA46,15664,73083,325101,900
Hanford-Corcoran, CA50,46171,42892,394113,360
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA51,25272,92594,578116,252
Merced, CA56,30678,458100,631122,783
Modesto, CA52,58368,76584,927101,109
Napa, CA72,50993,434114,359135,284
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area45,98964,79283,616102,420
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area56,20274,17392,124110,095
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA54,80876,71198,634120,536
Redding, CA48,65264,35680,06095,764
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA53,64476,42099,175121,951
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA52,41673,34194,287115,212
Salinas, CA62,77591,687120,599149,511
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA53,41574,42395,431116,439
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA58,44882,868107,308131,727
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA64,02387,527111,052134,556
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA50,12866,33282,53598,738
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA50,89868,66186,404104,167
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA57,28476,52495,784115,024
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA56,78479,602102,420125,237
Stockton-Lodi, CA47,86163,98180,10196,221
Vallejo, CA55,80779,560103,314127,068
Visalia, CA49,56768,26686,965105,664
Yuba City, CA52,97873,48793,975114,484
Boulder, CO61,44481,557101,692121,805
Colorado Springs, CO60,59184,261107,932131,602
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO64,64788,109111,572135,034
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area64,56486,549108,514130,500
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO61,90184,053106,205128,357
Grand Junction, CO72,48892,581112,674132,767
Greeley, CO64,37686,736109,096131,456
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area77,43999,882122,346144,789
Pueblo, CO63,73282,680101,629120,578
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area70,09684,61599,133113,652
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT66,87278,31289,752101,192
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area63,85674,15284,44894,744
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT67,70478,27188,81699,383
New Haven, CT65,04276,50387,98499,445
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT64,29372,98881,66190,356
Waterbury-Shelton, CT64,06474,63185,17695,743
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV60,40480,434100,444120,474
Dover, DE56,01570,80485,572100,360
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area51,75170,65889,565108,472
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL62,27689,440116,584143,749
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL52,85371,15789,482107,786
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL36,96257,18077,37697,594
Gainesville, FL49,58873,63297,698121,743
Homosassa Springs, FL49,21369,90990,605111,301
Jacksonville, FL46,78069,16091,562113,943
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL57,01375,67194,349113,007
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL57,97081,828105,664129,522
Naples-Marco Island, FL70,804101,962133,100164,258
North Florida nonmetropolitan area46,09369,03691,999114,941
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL52,02174,88097,760120,620
Ocala, FL51,21071,11691,000110,906
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL54,97572,92590,876108,826
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL51,83471,15790,480109,804
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL54,18471,07487,943104,832
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL53,10372,88492,685112,466
Port St. Lucie, FL55,12075,81696,533117,229
Punta Gorda, FL50,23274,46498,717122,949
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL54,14373,05091,957110,864
Sebring, FL53,20771,51189,794108,098
South Florida nonmetropolitan area39,91658,96878,02197,074
Tallahassee, FL52,81275,42198,010120,620
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL48,67267,91287,152106,392
Wildwood-The Villages, FL52,06370,76289,461108,160
Albany, GA44,88764,00283,138102,253
Athens-Clarke County, GA59,07276,12893,164110,220
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA60,98678,25095,493112,757
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC48,13269,53590,917112,320
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA48,88073,48798,072122,679
Columbus, GA-AL58,49075,73392,976110,220
Dalton, GA50,60765,27179,93594,599
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area50,37869,43188,463107,516
Gainesville, GA59,34376,48293,600110,740
Hinesville, GA54,20579,165104,146129,106
Macon-Bibb County, GA59,30176,79494,308111,800
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area57,42974,65291,874109,096
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area49,58862,13074,67287,215
Rome, GA57,94975,19292,415109,658
Savannah, GA62,46390,356118,269146,162
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area48,83967,76786,695105,623
Valdosta, GA56,22374,52792,810111,114
Warner Robins, GA46,94663,94080,95497,948
Guam MSA51,75170,65889,565108,472
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area54,55967,53880,53893,517
Kahului-Wailuku, HI54,55967,53880,53893,517
Urban Honolulu, HI53,12465,70878,31290,896
Ames, IA46,36459,84273,32086,799
Cedar Rapids, IA45,69859,40573,09286,799
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL42,41256,28570,18084,053
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA46,96763,48280,01896,533
Dubuque, IA45,80257,82469,84781,869
Iowa City, IA49,67173,15496,637120,120
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area44,92851,89658,86465,832
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area43,41053,37363,31673,279
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD48,06960,54973,02985,509
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area45,55257,36769,20281,016
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area46,28060,15474,04887,922
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA45,17856,66068,16279,644
Boise City, ID69,07784,740100,402116,064
Coeur d'Alene, ID54,06069,66085,239100,839
Idaho Falls, ID59,13575,35991,604107,828
Lewiston, ID-WA68,66184,09599,528114,962
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area59,05275,29691,520107,765
Pocatello, ID59,13575,35991,604107,828
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area60,65375,83791,000106,184
Twin Falls, ID62,33877,50192,664107,828
Bloomington, IL42,37062,52582,701102,856
Champaign-Urbana, IL51,73066,04080,37294,682
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN49,21366,24883,304100,340
Decatur, IL46,05258,05370,07682,077
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area45,09554,35163,58672,842
Kankakee, IL48,88065,60482,34899,071
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area43,53553,56063,60773,632
Peoria, IL50,56561,09071,59482,119
Rockford, IL49,21361,54873,88286,216
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area44,94954,06063,14972,260
Springfield, IL44,36757,03469,68082,348
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area43,68053,14462,62972,093
Bloomington, IN46,71760,00873,27986,570
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area46,05260,23774,44488,629
Columbus, IN47,67461,15274,63188,109
Elkhart-Goshen, IN50,39961,52772,63483,762
Evansville, IN45,28256,66068,03779,415
Fort Wayne, IN53,37367,39281,39195,410
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN46,63460,44574,25688,068
Kokomo, IN47,71661,34074,96488,588
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN49,17266,12483,096100,048
Michigan City-La Porte, IN49,27666,20783,159100,090
Muncie, IN46,90460,69574,48588,276
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area49,29666,22883,159100,090
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI44,18057,59670,99184,407
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area45,88560,79975,73390,647
Terre Haute, IN48,11160,67473,21685,780
Kansas nonmetropolitan area51,64765,33379,02092,706
Lawrence, KS52,56266,76880,99695,202
Manhattan, KS53,14464,39775,65086,903
Topeka, KS51,83466,08280,30994,557
Wichita, KS52,04260,52868,99477,480
Bowling Green, KY45,92764,41882,930101,421
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area44,97061,48577,98094,495
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area45,92764,41882,930101,421
Elizabethtown, KY48,02864,93881,86998,780
Lexington-Fayette, KY72,05288,442104,812121,202
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN50,58668,34986,133103,896
Owensboro, KY45,92764,41882,930101,421
Paducah, KY-IL41,62151,41861,19470,991
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area43,70160,44577,16893,912
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area44,88761,46478,02194,599
Alexandria, LA46,13555,37064,60573,840
Baton Rouge, LA45,55255,32865,10474,880
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area44,84551,00257,18063,336
Hammond, LA45,82355,89065,93676,004
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA45,80255,95266,10376,253
Lafayette, LA44,99151,46057,94964,418
Lake Charles, LA46,13555,37064,60573,840
Monroe, LA46,13555,37064,60573,840
New Orleans-Metairie, LA56,43168,41280,41392,394
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area43,84747,50851,14854,808
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA46,13555,37064,60573,840
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA55,86967,76779,66491,562
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area43,90947,67451,41855,183
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA57,92871,74085,55199,362
Barnstable Town, MA69,38983,03496,658110,303
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH64,04480,74697,469114,172
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area62,25578,50094,744110,989
Pittsfield, MA61,71475,69289,690103,668
Springfield, MA55,84867,28878,72890,168
Worcester, MA54,28867,33080,35193,392
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD42,84861,69380,51799,362
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV58,98979,06199,112119,184
Lexington Park, MD51,41871,88592,352112,820
Maryland nonmetropolitan area54,58074,04893,496112,965
Salisbury, MD57,72075,71293,725111,717
Bangor, ME74,96488,380101,796115,212
Lewiston-Auburn, ME76,87789,648102,399115,170
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area74,96488,380101,796115,212
Portland-South Portland, ME77,48084,34491,18898,052
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area75,40089,316103,210117,125
Ann Arbor, MI46,11463,08780,06097,032
Battle Creek, MI44,36759,48874,58989,711
Bay City, MI42,86955,99469,14082,264
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI45,80263,54481,26699,008
Flint, MI46,59258,84471,11683,367
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI46,61361,77676,94092,103
Jackson, MI44,72061,77678,85395,909
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI47,57062,67177,75192,852
Lansing-East Lansing, MI38,16854,76771,36587,964
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area42,14156,72271,32485,904
Midland, MI42,86955,99469,14082,264
Monroe, MI45,28262,60879,93597,261
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI45,13660,11275,08890,064
Niles, MI41,74655,74469,74383,741
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area37,46148,96460,46671,968
Saginaw, MI41,87156,01570,15984,303
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area40,43652,74965,06377,376
Traverse City, MI48,04859,69671,32482,972
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area43,45256,57669,70182,826
Duluth, MN-WI53,78968,95284,09599,258
Mankato, MN84,844101,213117,562133,932
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI87,964104,645121,348138,029
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area80,12297,532114,962132,372
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area71,13678,83286,52894,224
Rochester, MN79,56093,309107,037120,786
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area83,88793,663103,418113,194
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area75,87992,956110,032127,109
St. Cloud, MN81,57898,405115,232132,060
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL44,34654,53864,73074,922
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area51,56467,24782,93098,613
Columbia, MO47,94461,25674,56887,880
Jefferson City, MO47,94461,25674,56887,880
Joplin, MO-KS55,39169,63983,90898,156
Kansas City, MO-KS56,11969,63983,15996,679
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area51,68867,30982,93098,551
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area51,02367,33083,63799,944
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area54,64268,93283,20097,490
Springfield, MO52,72868,05883,40898,738
St. Joseph, MO-KS53,16566,56079,95693,351
St. Louis, MO-IL51,10667,70484,282100,880
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS43,90957,05570,22183,367
Hattiesburg, MS45,76059,38473,02986,653
Jackson, MS41,03951,27261,52771,760
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area43,18156,26469,34882,431
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area40,99750,56560,15469,722
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area56,57670,55484,55298,530
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area49,06863,42077,77292,124
Billings, MT61,46477,35693,226109,117
Bozeman, MT62,85879,31195,784112,237
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area51,75170,65889,565108,472
Great Falls, MT51,75170,65889,565108,472
Helena, MT51,75170,65889,565108,472
Missoula, MT61,44477,79294,141110,490
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area51,75170,65889,565108,472
West Montana nonmetropolitan area51,75170,65889,565108,472
Asheville, NC48,46467,58086,716105,831
Burlington, NC50,71167,89285,072102,253
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area51,56464,12776,71189,274
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC55,26672,63490,023107,391
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC59,59279,70699,820119,933
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area50,83664,10677,39790,668
Fayetteville, NC52,91665,95778,99992,040
Goldsboro, NC53,37369,32785,280101,234
Greensboro-High Point, NC47,57064,46081,34998,239
Greenville, NC52,58364,95977,33589,711
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC50,96063,17075,40087,610
Jacksonville, NC55,07970,38885,717101,026
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC52,74969,11985,488101,858
Raleigh-Cary, NC54,87172,86390,876108,868
Rocky Mount, NC53,62369,41085,176100,964
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area53,24867,97582,68097,407
Wilmington, NC57,99175,40092,789110,199
Winston-Salem, NC45,32463,62881,911100,215
Bismarck, ND51,75170,65889,565108,472
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area51,75170,65889,565108,472
Fargo, ND-MN68,34976,96085,55194,162
Grand Forks, ND-MN69,28577,29385,30193,309
Minot, ND51,75170,65889,565108,472
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area51,75170,65889,565108,472
Grand Island, NE38,54354,93371,30387,693
Lincoln, NE49,71261,36073,00884,656
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area37,23253,89370,57587,236
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area38,52254,70470,86687,048
Omaha, NE-IA45,59458,76071,94885,114
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area39,31256,03672,75989,482
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area58,38669,41080,41391,437
Manchester-Nashua, NH61,65271,55281,45391,354
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area75,71288,983102,274115,544
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area62,40075,15187,922100,672
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ62,25578,27194,308110,324
Trenton-Princeton, NJ64,10680,45596,804113,152
Vineland, NJ57,07672,23987,381102,544
Albuquerque, NM56,78472,90489,024105,144
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area55,20470,80486,404102,004
Farmington, NM51,75170,65889,565108,472
Las Cruces, NM51,75170,65889,565108,472
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area56,78472,90489,024105,144
Santa Fe, NM55,95272,38488,837105,269
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area49,75469,32788,879108,452
Carson City, NV41,14360,02978,89597,781
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV51,33570,61689,919109,200
Reno, NV40,85257,67974,48591,312
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY82,05689,35796,637103,938
Binghamton, NY57,13867,72578,29288,879
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY58,86474,40289,940105,477
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area63,17076,73290,314103,876
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area61,13275,44289,752104,063
Elmira, NY62,77577,60592,415107,245
Glens Falls, NY72,05283,34694,620105,914
Ithaca, NY60,15473,48786,820100,152
Kingston, NY58,53271,09583,63796,200
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY60,25874,19488,130102,066
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ68,43288,296108,181128,045
Rochester, NY54,58070,51286,424102,357
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area65,77081,99498,218114,442
Syracuse, NY55,84870,24284,61599,008
Utica-Rome, NY56,05668,59981,14193,684
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY55,26669,07782,90996,720
Akron, OH37,71149,98362,25574,527
Canton-Massillon, OH38,91748,77658,65668,516
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN44,45059,07273,69588,317
Cleveland, OH43,18155,84868,49581,162
Columbus, OH38,06451,41864,77278,125
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH43,80555,43267,06078,687
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area37,87746,90455,93264,959
Lima, OH42,51652,89563,29573,674
Mansfield, OH38,46051,16863,85676,565
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)40,33250,31660,32070,304
Sandusky, OH42,28748,96455,64062,317
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area40,99748,79756,61864,418
Springfield, OH39,91652,39664,85577,335
Toledo, OH40,78951,08561,36071,656
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area42,99453,29063,56573,861
Youngstown-Warren, OH39,10449,79660,46671,157
Enid, OK49,15170,09691,021111,967
Lawton, OK50,69072,11493,517114,941
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area51,00268,89086,778104,666
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area49,06868,97388,900108,805
Oklahoma City, OK60,25880,496100,756120,994
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area44,82464,25283,658103,085
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area42,47462,54682,639102,711
Tulsa, OK50,62869,24487,839106,455
Albany, OR52,70866,45680,20593,954
Bend, OR53,41569,09884,760100,444
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area52,25062,31772,38482,452
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area52,56264,85577,16889,461
Corvallis, OR52,39665,06377,75190,418
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area53,58164,60575,62986,653
Eugene-Springfield, OR54,06065,93677,79289,669
Grants Pass, OR54,18466,18678,16790,168
Medford, OR55,34968,64081,93295,223
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA57,94975,04792,124109,221
Salem, OR51,41863,25375,06886,903
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ51,54362,75473,94485,156
Altoona, PA44,32553,29062,25571,220
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area48,75658,57368,41278,229
Chambersburg, PA47,54956,24464,95973,653
Erie, PA50,39962,21374,04885,863
Gettysburg, PA49,17257,88766,58175,296
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA49,73358,92768,14177,335
Johnstown, PA49,48461,04872,61384,178
Lancaster, PA44,47156,45268,43280,413
Lebanon, PA47,07156,88866,70676,524
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area49,38059,15668,91178,687
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area48,54859,42670,32581,204
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD55,91170,76285,592100,444
Pittsburgh, PA51,56463,29575,04786,778
Reading, PA53,16567,35181,53695,722
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA54,26862,58870,90879,228
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area49,21360,38371,55282,722
State College, PA45,36553,41561,44469,493
Williamsport, PA45,36552,41659,46866,519
York-Hanover, PA50,60757,55464,48071,428
Aguadilla, PR29,59935,52741,43447,362
Arecibo, PR33,21839,83246,46853,082
Guayama, PR33,32240,06146,80053,540
Mayaguez, PR29,07934,50839,91645,344
Ponce, PR32,84439,47946,09352,728
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area32,59439,06345,55252,021
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR34,52841,30948,06954,850
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA53,64468,78683,90899,050
Charleston-North Charleston, SC57,94975,13092,332109,512
Columbia, SC45,78160,09274,40288,712
Florence, SC47,52861,83976,17090,480
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC48,83966,95685,072103,189
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC69,93092,290114,650137,010
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC51,08567,18483,26399,362
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area53,78970,80487,797104,812
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area52,31269,74387,152104,583
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area53,43672,34391,250110,157
Spartanburg, SC52,72869,76486,799103,834
Sumter, SC47,52861,83976,17090,480
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area60,46669,72278,99988,255
Rapid City, SD62,23474,86087,464100,090
Sioux Falls, SD-MN57,53368,84880,16491,479
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area58,42869,34880,26891,188
Chattanooga, TN-GA49,85864,68879,54094,370
Clarksville, TN-KY56,32772,59288,858105,124
Cleveland, TN53,58165,83278,08490,335
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area56,57666,74876,89887,069
Jackson, TN56,16070,55484,96899,362
Johnson City, TN53,87264,27274,67285,072
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA54,62166,91479,22891,520
Knoxville, TN58,98973,73688,484103,231
Memphis, TN-MS-AR57,05572,30187,527102,773
Morristown, TN56,97269,36881,74494,141
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN60,07177,68895,306112,924
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area56,30671,46986,653101,816
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area56,74372,46888,192103,917
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area58,24073,57088,920104,250
Abilene, TX46,65562,04777,46092,852
Amarillo, TX56,63969,93083,22196,512
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX50,52468,74486,965105,186
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX45,19962,94180,70498,447
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area43,84759,86375,85891,874
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX42,10055,28768,49581,682
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area45,40762,85880,30997,760
College Station-Bryan, TX52,97871,51190,064108,597
Corpus Christi, TX44,90862,52580,16497,781
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX52,00069,90987,797105,706
Eagle Pass, TX48,19465,83283,471101,109
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area45,42862,85880,26897,698
El Paso, TX44,18059,11474,04888,983
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area49,98365,74981,51697,282
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX44,84562,71280,60098,468
Killeen-Temple, TX55,93270,88785,821100,776
Laredo, TX41,10156,45271,82387,173
Longview, TX45,01260,40475,77591,167
Lubbock, TX51,79264,50177,23189,940
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX43,34856,11968,89081,661
Midland, TX53,62368,43283,24298,052
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area43,28558,38673,46688,567
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area48,75664,52280,28896,055
Odessa, TX53,62368,43283,24298,052
San Angelo, TX50,83665,00079,18693,351
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX42,14158,84475,54692,248
Sherman-Denison, TX51,16869,07786,965104,874
Texarkana, TX-AR38,25252,85367,43482,036
Tyler, TX42,62058,61574,58990,584
Victoria, TX40,72754,47668,20481,952
Waco, TX51,64769,55687,464105,373
Wichita Falls, TX45,92759,75973,57087,402
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area50,73268,12085,488102,877
Logan, UT-ID49,73364,35678,95793,580
Ogden, UT46,07262,29678,54194,765
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT58,22079,498100,776122,055
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT50,75267,30983,866100,423
St. George, UT43,70161,92280,14398,364
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area50,73264,41878,08491,770
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA56,05665,54175,04784,532
Charlottesville, VA58,42870,55482,70194,828
Harrisonburg, VA56,82670,55484,30398,031
Lynchburg, VA57,07668,26679,43690,626
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area57,92878,54199,154119,767
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area58,65678,70898,780118,831
Richmond, VA52,91677,626102,316127,026
Roanoke, VA55,59964,87674,13283,408
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area52,74970,09687,464104,812
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area54,47664,75175,04785,322
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA56,82670,55484,30398,031
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC48,67268,18387,693107,204
Winchester, VA-WV57,28477,41897,532117,666
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA51,75170,65889,565108,472
Burlington-South Burlington, VT62,65078,37594,100109,824
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area60,15476,91993,704110,469
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area59,55177,25294,932112,632
Bellingham, WA71,51188,920106,330123,740
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA74,67295,805116,959138,092
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area65,74985,156104,541123,948
Kennewick-Richland, WA72,11490,751109,367128,004
Longview-Kelso, WA58,65675,46392,290109,096
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA74,56895,514116,480137,426
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA75,19295,826116,439137,072
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA75,38097,178118,976140,775
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA69,78482,47295,160107,848
Walla Walla, WA73,65393,642113,610133,599
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA75,46396,928118,394139,860
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area67,49680,93394,391107,828
Yakima, WA65,25084,760104,250123,760
Appleton, WI48,73572,42696,117119,808
Eau Claire, WI49,13071,30393,476115,648
Fond du Lac, WI50,62875,10999,570124,052
Green Bay, WI40,62362,29683,970105,644
Janesville-Beloit, WI56,93077,83498,759119,663
Kenosha, WI49,13071,30393,476115,648
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN68,62086,071103,543120,994
Madison, WI52,56273,67494,765115,877
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI47,90372,59297,261121,951
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area49,31771,26193,184115,128
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area49,44266,60283,741100,901
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI52,18871,84491,479111,135
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI52,91675,19297,448119,725
Sheboygan, WI45,86470,94996,013121,098
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area50,04571,49092,956114,400
Wausau, WI50,06668,97387,880106,788
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area72,36493,164113,943134,743
Beckley, WV40,62346,32252,04257,741
Charleston, WV40,91447,63254,33061,048
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH38,79247,77856,78465,770
Morgantown, WV43,32748,27753,24858,199
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area40,76847,79954,80861,839
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV41,74647,15452,54157,949
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area40,91447,63254,33061,048
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH38,98048,79758,63668,453
Wheeling, WV-OH38,70946,55154,39262,234
Casper, WY63,44078,56293,704108,826
Cheyenne, WY63,83678,14692,477106,788
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area63,83678,14692,477106,788
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area73,42489,378105,311121,264

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule