SOC 11-9033 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Education Administrators, Postsecondary prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Plan, direct, or coordinate student instruction, administration, and services, as well as other research and educational activities, at postsecondary institutions, including universities, colleges, and junior and community colleges.

Level I across metros$39,791 – $119,642Arecibo, PR to Merced, CA
Median Level IV, major metros$156,208Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Education Administrators, Postsecondary?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Education Administrators, Postsecondary (SOC 11-9033) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $39,791 in Arecibo, PR to $119,642 in Merced, CA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $156,208. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $128,316, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 9 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area77,54393,767109,970126,194
Anchorage, AK75,85891,978108,119124,239
Fairbanks-College, AK79,47795,764112,050128,336
Anniston-Oxford, AL69,20290,855112,528134,181
Auburn-Opelika, AL71,32497,532123,740149,948
Birmingham, AL70,36793,143115,898138,674
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL62,77584,740106,684128,648
Decatur, AL65,16788,484111,780135,096
Dothan, AL67,47687,548107,640127,712
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL65,31290,210115,108140,005
Gadsden, AL56,57671,24085,904100,568
Huntsville, AL66,37392,997119,642146,266
Mobile, AL62,38089,108115,856142,584
Montgomery, AL66,24886,445106,642126,839
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area64,56478,29292,040105,768
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area64,41883,388102,357121,327
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area73,42494,224115,004135,804
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area60,00874,79789,565104,354
Tuscaloosa, AL69,34897,282125,196153,130
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area59,40585,010110,636136,240
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR63,19188,671114,130139,610
Fort Smith, AR-OK54,06076,83699,632122,408
Hot Springs, AR57,32581,245105,165129,085
Jonesboro, AR63,71192,311120,911149,511
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR58,51185,821113,152140,463
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area54,53871,22087,901104,583
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area56,88873,63290,356107,100
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area54,87171,69888,525105,352
Arizona nonmetropolitan area62,98380,55998,135115,711
Flagstaff, AZ71,13692,727114,296135,887
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ70,09690,959111,821132,684
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ73,674101,671129,647157,644
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ72,53099,133125,757152,360
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ70,72095,847120,973146,100
Tucson, AZ71,17897,157123,157149,136
Yuma, AZ68,76583,57598,364113,173
Bakersfield-Delano, CA78,520102,752127,005151,237
Chico, CA81,661104,479127,296150,114
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area79,893108,452137,010165,568
El Centro, CA79,914108,597137,260165,943
Fresno, CA78,312103,002127,671152,360
Hanford-Corcoran, CA80,684105,165129,668154,149
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA80,413109,637138,840168,064
Merced, CA119,642158,205196,789235,352
Modesto, CA84,719108,202131,685155,168
Napa, CA85,676113,943142,189170,456
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area81,308104,084126,860149,636
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area96,658117,666138,695159,703
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA77,064103,064129,044155,044
Redding, CA81,848104,416127,005149,573
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA77,189106,309135,408164,528
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA85,904115,524145,164174,783
Salinas, CA89,045120,120151,196182,271
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA81,495109,845138,196166,546
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA88,172116,709145,247173,784
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA93,808127,629161,450195,271
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA83,700109,949136,199162,448
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA112,341147,868183,373218,900
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA87,984124,072160,140196,228
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA87,631115,711143,770171,850
Stockton-Lodi, CA74,007101,400128,773156,167
Vallejo, CA85,696109,096132,476155,876
Visalia, CA67,975103,938139,922175,885
Yuba City, CA85,655113,880142,127170,352
Boulder, CO90,896118,519146,162173,784
Colorado Springs, CO77,35698,343119,351140,338
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO83,284117,936152,568187,221
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area64,64783,741102,856121,951
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO83,367113,672143,999174,304
Grand Junction, CO75,38097,324119,268141,212
Greeley, CO92,144116,626141,108165,589
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area89,440108,847128,232147,639
Pueblo, CO81,32898,156114,983131,810
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area77,31499,695122,096144,477
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT73,63299,404125,196150,967
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area77,668105,082132,496159,911
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT80,975110,927140,858170,810
New Haven, CT83,700114,026144,373174,700
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT75,15199,924124,717149,490
Waterbury-Shelton, CT77,834100,901123,968147,036
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV81,786113,548145,309177,071
Dover, DE87,007104,021121,056138,071
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area88,192105,914123,656141,378
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL72,09384,36596,637108,909
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL66,95680,85094,724108,618
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL63,31688,504113,714138,903
Gainesville, FL67,87183,59699,300115,024
Homosassa Springs, FL70,30482,59794,911107,204
Jacksonville, FL71,22085,23999,237113,256
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL58,15775,35992,540109,741
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL69,01588,504107,994127,484
Naples-Marco Island, FL67,82994,765121,680148,616
North Florida nonmetropolitan area68,78681,12093,455105,789
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL68,97384,927100,901116,855
Ocala, FL69,78483,03496,304109,554
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL70,01384,49098,967113,444
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL68,32885,322102,295119,288
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL70,34682,49394,640106,788
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL67,24780,35193,476106,580
Port St. Lucie, FL68,49587,964107,432126,901
Punta Gorda, FL69,18184,07498,946113,839
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL68,47484,24099,986115,752
Sebring, FL67,74682,99298,260113,506
South Florida nonmetropolitan area68,74485,634102,544119,434
Tallahassee, FL67,87183,59699,300115,024
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL69,90984,34498,780113,215
Wildwood-The Villages, FL68,59983,40898,218113,028
Albany, GA66,68581,05895,410109,783
Athens-Clarke County, GA59,80071,82383,82495,847
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA83,679115,440147,181178,943
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC101,005178,652256,277333,924
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA66,91481,24595,556109,887
Columbus, GA-AL65,97884,282102,586120,890
Dalton, GA66,35289,648112,965136,261
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area76,087101,463126,818152,194
Gainesville, GA81,516112,300143,104173,888
Hinesville, GA78,520100,215121,930143,624
Macon-Bibb County, GA82,264112,528142,772173,036
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area70,99187,111103,231119,351
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area62,00572,82183,65894,474
Rome, GA65,16780,37295,556110,760
Savannah, GA85,967107,869129,792151,695
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area64,31477,46090,584103,730
Valdosta, GA69,57688,109106,621125,154
Warner Robins, GA75,92095,556115,212134,847
Guam MSA55,91171,92787,943103,959
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area46,34366,04085,738105,436
Kahului-Wailuku, HI46,34366,04085,738105,436
Urban Honolulu, HI47,63268,49589,378110,240
Ames, IA59,67682,743105,789128,856
Cedar Rapids, IA67,01886,154105,311124,447
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL56,86873,11289,357105,602
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA60,63283,117105,623128,108
Dubuque, IA54,58073,19691,791110,407
Iowa City, IA77,314108,556139,776171,018
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area60,19682,597105,020127,421
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area58,78175,44292,124108,784
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD59,57279,72799,861120,016
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area51,08568,55786,008103,480
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area47,50862,13076,77391,396
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA64,52284,386104,229124,093
Boise City, ID66,58192,124117,645143,188
Coeur d'Alene, ID76,14994,640113,132131,623
Idaho Falls, ID61,48568,49575,48482,493
Lewiston, ID-WA66,33288,442110,552132,663
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area69,07791,624114,192136,740
Pocatello, ID48,02875,068102,087129,127
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area53,91480,205106,496132,788
Twin Falls, ID70,11793,746117,354140,983
Bloomington, IL68,10092,290116,480140,671
Champaign-Urbana, IL67,28887,797108,306128,815
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN67,78888,525109,242129,980
Decatur, IL70,47189,981109,471128,981
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area56,66070,78384,88599,008
Kankakee, IL67,62188,255108,868129,501
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area65,06377,04489,045101,026
Peoria, IL68,84893,164117,479141,794
Rockford, IL67,58088,172108,764129,356
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area61,61084,344107,100129,834
Springfield, IL70,88784,05397,220110,386
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area56,78471,80286,820101,837
Bloomington, IN66,22898,676131,103163,551
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area67,767100,964134,140167,336
Columbus, IN63,87792,165120,474148,762
Elkhart-Goshen, IN59,23981,037102,836124,634
Evansville, IN53,76877,896102,045126,173
Fort Wayne, IN55,64075,35995,098114,816
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN63,25390,210117,188144,144
Kokomo, IN65,14696,596128,024159,474
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN72,925113,984155,044196,103
Michigan City-La Porte, IN66,95687,839108,701129,584
Muncie, IN63,91991,021118,103145,205
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area61,54889,316117,063144,831
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI58,65678,64598,634118,623
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area60,21678,99997,802116,584
Terre Haute, IN67,97592,893117,832142,751
Kansas nonmetropolitan area58,71977,79296,845115,919
Lawrence, KS92,685125,674158,684191,672
Manhattan, KS67,53898,010128,482158,954
Topeka, KS61,71482,410103,106123,802
Wichita, KS67,30999,424131,540163,655
Bowling Green, KY86,674111,572136,490161,388
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area86,757104,978123,220141,440
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area69,55689,544109,533129,522
Elizabethtown, KY79,165110,719142,293173,847
Lexington-Fayette, KY87,381133,037178,693224,349
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN86,549125,362164,154202,967
Owensboro, KY82,244113,631144,997176,384
Paducah, KY-IL62,02683,804105,560127,338
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area75,23496,928118,623140,317
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area78,791108,847138,882168,938
Alexandria, LA55,64078,541101,463124,364
Baton Rouge, LA70,74198,738126,735154,732
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area66,62394,370122,096149,844
Hammond, LA66,78993,018119,247145,476
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA60,52879,16597,802116,439
Lafayette, LA64,04492,456120,869149,282
Lake Charles, LA61,90189,316116,730144,144
Monroe, LA65,25091,541117,853144,144
New Orleans-Metairie, LA66,93592,290117,624142,980
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area65,10492,664120,204147,764
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA58,22085,780113,360140,920
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA64,64788,920113,173137,447
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area66,18692,768119,330145,912
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA79,103112,133145,184178,215
Barnstable Town, MA82,26499,778117,312134,826
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH85,738117,479149,240180,981
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area83,408113,797144,207174,596
Pittsfield, MA76,336103,460130,604157,727
Springfield, MA72,84293,996115,128136,282
Worcester, MA75,109100,340125,549150,780
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD73,237107,245141,232175,240
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV64,48083,637102,794121,951
Lexington Park, MD77,751110,344142,938175,532
Maryland nonmetropolitan area65,54193,143120,765148,367
Salisbury, MD74,735101,962129,189156,416
Bangor, ME68,62089,919111,197132,496
Lewiston-Auburn, ME65,16786,341107,495128,669
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area61,27777,62693,996110,344
Portland-South Portland, ME65,35487,360109,346131,352
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area63,19180,64298,072115,524
Ann Arbor, MI90,584135,055179,546224,016
Battle Creek, MI68,474102,544136,615170,685
Bay City, MI68,57894,308120,037145,767
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI69,66096,471123,303150,114
Flint, MI78,000103,439128,856154,295
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI65,70886,965108,202129,460
Jackson, MI72,572109,304146,016182,749
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI62,96287,007111,072135,117
Lansing-East Lansing, MI84,948135,783186,639237,474
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area70,78397,823124,884151,924
Midland, MI68,57894,308120,037145,767
Monroe, MI72,176106,309140,442174,575
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI67,43490,584113,714136,864
Niles, MI57,45077,31497,157117,021
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area71,76084,55297,324110,116
Saginaw, MI73,632111,925150,239188,532
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area55,66180,039104,416128,794
Traverse City, MI70,86691,583112,300133,016
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area69,57692,893116,231139,548
Duluth, MN-WI77,83497,927118,020138,112
Mankato, MN76,83695,202113,589131,956
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI80,143102,024123,906145,788
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area80,205101,400122,596143,791
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area84,90696,720108,514120,328
Rochester, MN81,204102,087122,949143,832
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area79,061100,860122,679144,477
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area79,311100,340121,348142,376
St. Cloud, MN73,15491,645110,157128,648
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL62,92085,780108,639131,498
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area64,56492,560120,557148,554
Columbia, MO81,016113,298145,559177,840
Jefferson City, MO65,45888,567111,696134,805
Joplin, MO-KS57,30476,54495,805115,045
Kansas City, MO-KS73,549105,581137,613169,645
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area64,60593,496122,367151,258
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area68,51695,784123,074150,343
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area66,35296,138125,924155,709
Springfield, MO62,15191,125120,100149,074
St. Joseph, MO-KS65,50093,143120,807148,450
St. Louis, MO-IL71,09598,156125,237152,298
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS62,35977,46092,581107,682
Hattiesburg, MS53,45672,59291,728110,864
Jackson, MS60,133100,568141,004181,439
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area59,26073,34187,444101,525
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area55,01678,583102,149125,716
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area63,81593,101122,367151,653
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area59,48879,04098,613118,165
Billings, MT70,51290,376110,261130,125
Bozeman, MT87,652109,034130,416151,799
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area65,79184,261102,711121,181
Great Falls, MT66,39483,887101,380118,872
Helena, MT74,65296,512118,394140,255
Missoula, MT72,21894,412116,584138,778
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area74,23696,845119,455142,064
West Montana nonmetropolitan area70,57591,437112,320133,183
Asheville, NC69,66090,127110,615131,082
Burlington, NC71,781101,338130,895160,452
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area62,38081,724101,088120,432
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC66,58188,380110,178131,976
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC72,509100,402128,316156,208
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area63,08774,90186,71698,530
Fayetteville, NC63,46184,844106,247127,629
Goldsboro, NC68,34990,480112,591134,722
Greensboro-High Point, NC73,196101,588130,000158,392
Greenville, NC79,020104,520130,000155,501
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC60,19673,77887,360100,943
Jacksonville, NC64,64780,35196,076111,780
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC72,343101,816131,311160,784
Raleigh-Cary, NC74,40299,632124,842150,072
Rocky Mount, NC66,47777,04487,63198,197
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area64,68884,032103,397122,741
Wilmington, NC69,78491,312112,861134,389
Winston-Salem, NC69,43199,736130,042160,348
Bismarck, ND65,56281,55797,552113,548
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area65,08485,239105,415125,570
Fargo, ND-MN76,711106,101135,512164,903
Grand Forks, ND-MN81,183114,442147,722180,981
Minot, ND65,54183,512101,504119,476
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area64,93878,22991,541104,832
Grand Island, NE60,86175,54690,252104,936
Lincoln, NE64,46095,701126,922158,164
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area66,56080,10193,642107,183
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area65,22982,805100,381117,957
Omaha, NE-IA67,39289,669111,967134,244
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area58,69874,54890,397106,247
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area63,54482,472101,421120,349
Manchester-Nashua, NH71,49091,624111,738131,872
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area85,343117,084148,845180,586
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area70,70093,933117,167140,400
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ98,426128,648158,871189,093
Trenton-Princeton, NJ91,708122,658153,608184,559
Vineland, NJ82,639111,655140,650169,666
Albuquerque, NM87,256105,623124,010142,376
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area70,07688,796107,516126,236
Farmington, NM82,036100,152118,269136,386
Las Cruces, NM77,10699,986122,887145,767
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area73,38388,754104,104119,476
Santa Fe, NM77,18993,933110,677127,421
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area58,24078,33398,447118,540
Carson City, NV65,14685,884106,621127,359
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV61,44487,631113,797139,984
Reno, NV67,99688,608109,221129,834
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY88,858121,618154,378187,138
Binghamton, NY115,316153,879192,463231,026
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY77,252106,684136,095165,527
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area96,949117,021137,072157,144
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area91,312114,172137,031159,890
Elmira, NY91,396122,325153,276184,205
Glens Falls, NY89,919120,245150,572180,898
Ithaca, NY94,807126,236157,664189,093
Kingston, NY95,389123,136150,904178,652
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY97,573128,024158,455188,906
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ100,048130,250160,472190,674
Rochester, NY100,298131,602162,885194,189
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area83,720106,288128,836151,404
Syracuse, NY79,581108,784138,008167,212
Utica-Rome, NY89,191109,658130,125150,592
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY82,452109,845137,239164,632
Akron, OH65,14691,000116,834142,688
Canton-Massillon, OH59,78077,16894,578111,967
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN65,77092,997120,204147,431
Cleveland, OH62,06885,197108,348131,477
Columbus, OH64,31490,584116,834143,104
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH59,30180,184101,068121,951
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area56,68078,375100,069121,764
Lima, OH52,74975,94199,133122,325
Mansfield, OH61,63186,279110,927135,575
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)56,34875,02693,704112,383
Sandusky, OH61,42384,095106,767129,439
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area60,84087,672114,484141,316
Springfield, OH61,17385,301109,408133,536
Toledo, OH65,89590,293114,671139,069
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area61,75686,300110,823135,367
Youngstown-Warren, OH57,70080,746103,813126,860
Enid, OK69,452105,602141,773177,924
Lawton, OK65,22999,008132,767166,546
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area54,18474,81895,452116,085
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area83,866122,096160,327198,557
Oklahoma City, OK66,415101,213135,991170,789
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area54,55971,59488,629105,664
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area52,39668,39184,365100,360
Tulsa, OK68,47490,668112,861135,055
Albany, OR81,100113,319145,559177,778
Bend, OR86,383103,522120,682137,821
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area67,08084,386101,692118,997
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area75,85889,669103,460117,271
Corvallis, OR79,935111,925143,936175,927
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area63,31676,48289,669102,836
Eugene-Springfield, OR78,416110,490142,543174,616
Grants Pass, OR76,75291,354105,956120,557
Medford, OR79,35294,016108,660123,324
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA79,706111,197142,688174,180
Salem, OR80,060104,167128,274152,381
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ75,81698,156120,516142,855
Altoona, PA77,12799,071121,036142,980
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area72,78097,698122,616147,535
Chambersburg, PA71,59495,493119,413143,312
Erie, PA71,51198,551125,612152,652
Gettysburg, PA71,36594,391117,416140,442
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA73,07195,764118,436141,128
Johnstown, PA55,53673,84092,165110,469
Lancaster, PA71,82393,372114,941136,490
Lebanon, PA73,11295,743118,373141,004
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area72,07293,476114,858136,261
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area64,10683,596103,064122,554
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD82,472111,447140,421169,396
Pittsburgh, PA70,22194,183118,124142,085
Reading, PA76,79498,384119,996141,586
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA70,72093,434116,127138,840
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area69,61894,869120,100145,351
State College, PA79,706101,816123,948146,058
Williamsport, PA70,45093,330116,210139,090
York-Hanover, PA65,87490,959116,044141,128
Aguadilla, PR53,95669,32784,698100,069
Arecibo, PR39,79154,66369,51484,386
Guayama, PR44,80462,02679,26996,492
Mayaguez, PR56,88873,36289,856106,330
Ponce, PR43,16069,43195,722121,992
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area45,11663,29581,49599,674
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR44,80462,08879,39496,679
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA80,746107,578134,431161,263
Charleston-North Charleston, SC64,85592,976121,119149,240
Columbia, SC69,26491,520113,797136,053
Florence, SC68,34988,047107,765127,463
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC56,49379,623102,773125,903
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC71,92794,308116,688139,069
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC76,35796,325116,314136,282
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area67,64289,856112,071134,285
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area66,85286,092105,352124,592
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area73,11295,160117,208139,256
Spartanburg, SC57,22178,604100,007121,389
Sumter, SC68,34988,047107,765127,463
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area90,605122,388154,170185,952
Rapid City, SD89,004101,213113,402125,612
Sioux Falls, SD-MN74,236101,879129,543157,186
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area90,584104,687118,768132,871
Chattanooga, TN-GA69,05699,196129,314159,453
Clarksville, TN-KY71,844105,248138,632172,037
Cleveland, TN64,89692,789120,661148,554
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area68,86998,759128,628158,517
Jackson, TN61,31982,327103,356124,364
Johnson City, TN67,351100,527133,682166,858
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA61,67277,35693,039108,722
Knoxville, TN71,365102,628133,890165,152
Memphis, TN-MS-AR70,970104,021137,093170,144
Morristown, TN68,99497,552126,090154,648
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN72,218106,788141,336175,906
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area81,911116,439150,946185,474
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area71,906105,269138,653172,016
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area63,71188,733113,776138,799
Abilene, TX66,24883,07699,903116,730
Amarillo, TX62,65081,349100,028118,727
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX83,367112,279141,170170,082
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX69,30691,604113,922136,220
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area72,38495,951119,538143,104
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX72,71795,264117,812140,359
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area70,86692,644114,400136,178
College Station-Bryan, TX73,549100,735127,941155,127
Corpus Christi, TX67,14387,797108,431129,085
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX75,75498,800121,847144,893
Eagle Pass, TX62,87980,55998,260115,940
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area70,94992,623114,317135,991
El Paso, TX62,52582,327102,149121,951
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area71,78191,916112,050132,184
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX78,562104,957131,332157,727
Killeen-Temple, TX65,50088,172110,864133,536
Laredo, TX61,50679,02096,554114,068
Longview, TX65,33379,89394,453109,013
Lubbock, TX63,29588,255113,236138,196
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX76,316100,152123,989147,826
Midland, TX72,98892,415111,842131,269
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area70,59688,400106,184123,989
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area68,24586,071103,876121,701
Odessa, TX72,98892,415111,842131,269
San Angelo, TX70,63790,543110,469130,375
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX76,212101,463126,735151,986
Sherman-Denison, TX75,13097,719120,308142,896
Texarkana, TX-AR66,83188,712110,594132,476
Tyler, TX67,684100,464133,245166,026
Victoria, TX70,61691,770112,903134,056
Waco, TX74,27797,532120,786144,040
Wichita Falls, TX70,09688,088106,080124,072
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area55,74475,87995,992116,127
Logan, UT-ID49,98377,148104,333131,498
Ogden, UT85,384104,437123,469142,522
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT67,268101,213135,180169,125
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT66,95699,258131,581163,884
St. George, UT60,38379,18698,010116,813
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area57,13888,192119,247150,301
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA75,962108,930141,877174,845
Charlottesville, VA76,274109,616142,980176,322
Harrisonburg, VA94,349119,933145,538171,122
Lynchburg, VA69,80585,925102,045118,165
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area80,850112,508144,165175,823
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area78,936111,364143,791176,218
Richmond, VA85,488121,285157,061192,858
Roanoke, VA67,78898,322128,856159,391
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area84,261106,933129,584152,256
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area75,962108,930141,877174,845
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA74,215108,056141,898175,740
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC72,863100,194127,504154,836
Winchester, VA-WV62,96279,31195,660112,008
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA71,11698,696126,256153,837
Burlington-South Burlington, VT78,125111,925145,704179,504
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area74,943103,584132,205160,847
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area72,90492,831112,757132,684
Bellingham, WA93,455112,944132,434151,924
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA94,516117,728140,941164,154
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area93,788134,743175,719216,674
Kennewick-Richland, WA89,648123,095156,520189,967
Longview-Kelso, WA79,976110,448140,920171,392
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA93,996119,580145,184170,768
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA94,536117,895141,274164,632
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA95,306119,496143,708167,898
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA90,543119,309148,076176,842
Walla Walla, WA90,938107,828124,696141,586
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA94,453121,056147,660174,263
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area86,82098,800110,781122,762
Yakima, WA90,626124,343158,039191,756
Appleton, WI97,948116,397134,847153,296
Eau Claire, WI89,773111,613133,474155,314
Fond du Lac, WI86,154109,637133,120156,604
Green Bay, WI95,015112,653130,312147,951
Janesville-Beloit, WI98,946126,735154,503182,292
Kenosha, WI100,797121,784142,772163,759
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN83,096101,525119,933138,362
Madison, WI101,442132,413163,405194,376
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI83,741108,244132,767157,269
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area87,839102,815117,812132,788
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area84,844102,919120,973139,048
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI97,740116,252134,764153,276
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI84,490108,805133,100157,415
Sheboygan, WI85,301108,264131,228154,191
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area98,904117,396135,908154,399
Wausau, WI92,415108,493124,551140,629
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area92,207107,224122,221137,239
Beckley, WV58,49075,31792,165108,992
Charleston, WV54,51772,65590,792108,930
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH55,78678,999102,212125,424
Morgantown, WV74,506102,004129,522157,020
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area52,37569,90987,464104,999
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV53,56070,09686,612103,148
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area60,73684,698108,680132,642
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH56,70175,62994,578113,506
Wheeling, WV-OH51,79268,86985,925103,002
Casper, WY94,724116,148137,592159,016
Cheyenne, WY96,616119,372142,148164,903
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area103,418126,319149,220172,120
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area94,724116,148137,592159,016

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule