SOC 11-3111 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Compensation and Benefits Managers prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Plan, direct, or coordinate compensation and benefits activities of an organization.

Level I across metros$57,367 – $152,776Arecibo, PR to San Jose, CA
Median Level IV, major metros$177,861Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Compensation and Benefits Managers?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Compensation and Benefits Managers (SOC 11-3111) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $57,367 in Arecibo, PR to $152,776 in San Jose, CA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $177,861. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $151,008, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 11 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area76,66999,674122,679145,684
Anchorage, AK76,66999,674122,679145,684
Fairbanks-College, AK76,66999,674122,679145,684
Anniston-Oxford, AL99,549123,948148,325172,724
Auburn-Opelika, AL82,244112,133142,044171,933
Birmingham, AL104,250128,336152,423176,509
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL88,130108,452128,752149,074
Decatur, AL88,130108,452128,752149,074
Dothan, AL88,130108,452128,752149,074
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL88,130108,452128,752149,074
Gadsden, AL99,549123,948148,325172,724
Huntsville, AL88,130108,452128,752149,074
Mobile, AL88,130108,452128,752149,074
Montgomery, AL93,746117,728141,690165,672
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area88,588110,552132,538154,503
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area90,959114,421137,863161,325
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area84,885115,524146,141176,780
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area94,412115,295136,157157,040
Tuscaloosa, AL95,202119,143143,084167,024
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area82,140106,538130,936155,335
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR90,709152,048213,408274,748
Fort Smith, AR-OK70,700116,730162,760208,791
Hot Springs, AR67,14387,485107,807128,149
Jonesboro, AR95,576119,476143,354167,253
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR67,45587,506107,557127,608
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area71,781110,303148,824187,346
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area67,82988,567109,284130,021
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area69,909106,039142,168178,298
Arizona nonmetropolitan area91,312116,647141,981167,316
Flagstaff, AZ91,416116,709142,023167,316
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ91,416116,709142,023167,316
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ92,477117,749143,000168,272
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ92,040117,375142,688168,023
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ83,492108,597133,703158,808
Tucson, AZ93,288117,167141,024164,903
Yuma, AZ91,666116,938142,210167,482
Bakersfield-Delano, CA106,455136,178165,901195,624
Chico, CA112,757146,287179,796213,325
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area99,029126,028153,005180,004
El Centro, CA102,170129,064155,980182,874
Fresno, CA135,554174,512213,492252,450
Hanford-Corcoran, CA95,805119,684143,541167,420
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA109,263139,693170,124200,554
Merced, CA136,927176,239215,572254,884
Modesto, CA133,661171,018208,396245,752
Napa, CA109,471136,511163,530190,570
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area107,786136,157164,508192,879
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area107,828134,618161,388188,178
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA101,172130,271159,370188,469
Redding, CA112,757146,287179,796213,325
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA97,303120,328143,354166,380
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA110,615138,050165,464192,900
Salinas, CA137,447175,677213,887252,117
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA106,080134,535162,989191,444
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA131,186167,045202,904238,764
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA152,776189,925227,095264,244
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA98,925122,720146,516170,311
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA136,698173,306209,935246,543
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA99,487125,591151,674177,778
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA128,836164,445200,055235,664
Stockton-Lodi, CA129,626166,525203,424240,324
Vallejo, CA124,176159,058193,960228,842
Visalia, CA93,309117,728142,127166,546
Yuba City, CA108,160135,429162,677189,946
Boulder, CO106,788136,032165,277194,522
Colorado Springs, CO104,708134,597164,466194,356
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO108,181137,863167,565197,247
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area104,832134,764164,716194,647
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO104,271133,682163,072192,484
Grand Junction, CO104,271133,682163,072192,484
Greeley, CO107,703136,844166,005195,146
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area106,975136,157165,340194,522
Pueblo, CO104,271133,682163,072192,484
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area104,354134,160163,988193,794
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT144,997192,983240,948288,933
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area121,972169,520217,090264,639
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT99,154137,904176,634215,384
New Haven, CT96,138121,285146,453171,600
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT99,965137,821175,656213,512
Waterbury-Shelton, CT116,064163,821211,599259,356
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV125,300156,000186,680217,381
Dover, DE104,562131,186157,789184,413
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area124,863152,568180,295208,000
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL87,880114,858141,836168,813
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL80,850101,296121,743142,189
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL68,32888,213108,119128,004
Gainesville, FL88,400111,280134,181157,061
Homosassa Springs, FL87,464109,783132,122154,440
Jacksonville, FL91,416114,359137,280160,223
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL92,852114,338135,824157,311
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL92,727117,437142,127166,837
Naples-Marco Island, FL92,290117,396142,480167,586
North Florida nonmetropolitan area78,333102,399126,464150,530
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL92,685113,735134,784155,834
Ocala, FL79,976104,000128,024152,048
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL83,138108,368133,620158,850
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL91,666117,583143,479169,396
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL87,007111,759136,532161,284
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL79,31199,716120,141140,546
Port St. Lucie, FL93,080117,749142,439167,108
Punta Gorda, FL90,855115,752140,671165,568
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL85,364110,802136,261161,700
Sebring, FL84,927109,866134,805159,744
South Florida nonmetropolitan area89,066113,548138,029162,511
Tallahassee, FL67,89292,810117,728142,647
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL88,775111,343133,932156,500
Wildwood-The Villages, FL86,882110,282133,703157,103
Albany, GA105,332140,234175,157210,060
Athens-Clarke County, GA109,824144,332178,860213,367
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA110,240144,727179,192213,679
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC91,250119,184147,140175,074
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA105,332140,234175,157210,060
Columbus, GA-AL107,682142,501177,341212,160
Dalton, GA105,332140,234175,157210,060
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area82,098109,928137,780165,610
Gainesville, GA109,471144,020178,589213,138
Hinesville, GA105,332140,234175,157210,060
Macon-Bibb County, GA109,408143,999178,610213,200
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area107,952142,730177,508212,285
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area105,560139,839174,138208,416
Rome, GA108,389142,668176,967211,245
Savannah, GA105,332140,234175,157210,060
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area74,797104,749134,701164,653
Valdosta, GA105,332140,234175,157210,060
Warner Robins, GA105,332140,234175,157210,060
Guam MSA98,093130,208162,303194,418
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area81,786100,589119,372138,175
Kahului-Wailuku, HI81,786100,589119,372138,175
Urban Honolulu, HI82,930101,879120,807139,756
Ames, IA89,149116,501143,832171,184
Cedar Rapids, IA76,06696,928117,791138,653
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL85,676117,541149,386181,252
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA98,551127,858157,186186,493
Dubuque, IA82,847108,868134,888160,909
Iowa City, IA82,847108,868134,888160,909
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area75,25596,970118,685140,400
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area82,847108,868134,888160,909
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD80,372100,756121,160141,544
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area87,527115,108142,709170,290
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area90,522113,735136,927160,140
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA77,77298,426119,060139,714
Boise City, ID83,34698,676114,005129,335
Coeur d'Alene, ID81,49597,407113,340129,252
Idaho Falls, ID81,49597,407113,340129,252
Lewiston, ID-WA81,49597,407113,340129,252
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area81,93298,176114,421130,666
Pocatello, ID81,49597,407113,340129,252
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area82,63998,988115,357131,706
Twin Falls, ID83,01399,612116,189132,788
Bloomington, IL80,018110,178140,317170,477
Champaign-Urbana, IL77,314100,256123,199146,141
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN94,682126,610158,517190,445
Decatur, IL82,992104,354125,736147,098
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area87,444114,026140,588167,170
Kankakee, IL93,226125,154157,082189,010
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area92,789125,175157,540189,925
Peoria, IL83,429116,356149,282182,208
Rockford, IL93,580125,736157,893190,050
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area88,213114,442140,692166,920
Springfield, IL88,421114,400140,380166,359
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area89,690121,410153,151184,871
Bloomington, IN82,556104,999127,463149,906
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area89,877114,546139,236163,904
Columbus, IN83,263106,143129,023151,903
Elkhart-Goshen, IN83,866106,392128,940151,466
Evansville, IN83,866106,392128,940151,466
Fort Wayne, IN83,866106,392128,940151,466
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN87,173109,533131,893154,253
Kokomo, IN86,528109,138131,768154,378
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN93,933125,736157,540189,343
Michigan City-La Porte, IN93,788125,674157,581189,468
Muncie, IN86,216108,472130,708152,964
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area93,143124,592156,021187,471
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI89,856116,730143,624170,498
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area92,207118,061143,936169,791
Terre Haute, IN83,866106,392128,940151,466
Kansas nonmetropolitan area84,906105,228125,570145,892
Lawrence, KS84,802105,228125,653146,079
Manhattan, KS86,570105,352124,135142,917
Topeka, KS84,802105,228125,653146,079
Wichita, KS86,570105,352124,135142,917
Bowling Green, KY89,461113,548137,613161,700
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area92,477119,330146,183173,036
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area89,461113,548137,613161,700
Elizabethtown, KY92,976123,490154,024184,538
Lexington-Fayette, KY95,098120,724146,349171,975
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN92,456121,743151,008180,295
Owensboro, KY89,461113,548137,613161,700
Paducah, KY-IL89,461113,548137,613161,700
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area88,276115,357142,418169,500
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area89,440118,519147,597176,676
Alexandria, LA77,002103,834130,645157,477
Baton Rouge, LA74,06988,130102,212116,272
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area75,62996,408117,208137,988
Hammond, LA76,732102,669128,628154,565
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA76,482101,088125,695150,301
Lafayette, LA74,71493,288111,842130,416
Lake Charles, LA77,002103,834130,645157,477
Monroe, LA77,002103,834130,645157,477
New Orleans-Metairie, LA76,586101,733126,880152,028
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area75,23491,458107,661123,885
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA77,002103,834130,645157,477
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA80,933116,085151,237186,389
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area76,44097,032117,624138,216
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA113,007139,048165,111191,152
Barnstable Town, MA134,618164,279193,960223,621
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH138,653167,544196,436225,327
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area132,975162,532192,068221,624
Pittsfield, MA138,508167,170195,812224,474
Springfield, MA113,423139,568165,693191,839
Worcester, MA115,960140,775165,568190,383
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD89,295116,168143,063169,936
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV124,426155,148185,848216,570
Lexington Park, MD111,052143,063175,095207,106
Maryland nonmetropolitan area98,551125,612152,693179,754
Salisbury, MD98,821128,960159,079189,218
Bangor, ME94,848122,325149,823177,300
Lewiston-Auburn, ME92,415121,327150,218179,130
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area94,848122,325149,823177,300
Portland-South Portland, ME92,415121,327150,218179,130
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area92,020117,624143,208168,813
Ann Arbor, MI116,959145,413173,888202,343
Battle Creek, MI100,090123,885147,660171,455
Bay City, MI99,549123,906148,263172,620
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI106,684140,380174,096207,792
Flint, MI105,456138,716171,954205,213
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI99,050123,448147,868172,266
Jackson, MI105,976138,404170,852203,279
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI95,452121,368147,306173,223
Lansing-East Lansing, MI104,416135,658166,879198,120
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area102,586134,264165,964197,642
Midland, MI99,549123,906148,263172,620
Monroe, MI107,245140,608173,951207,314
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI97,927121,306144,706168,085
Niles, MI103,168133,453163,759194,044
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area103,168133,453163,759194,044
Saginaw, MI93,018117,375141,711166,068
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area101,296128,524155,772182,999
Traverse City, MI103,168133,453163,759194,044
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area103,168133,453163,759194,044
Duluth, MN-WI111,093139,568168,044196,519
Mankato, MN110,344138,986167,628196,269
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI110,927139,506168,064196,644
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area109,554138,508167,482196,436
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area109,325137,967166,629195,271
Rochester, MN111,093139,568168,044196,519
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area108,826137,447166,068194,688
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area109,450137,738166,026194,314
St. Cloud, MN110,032138,508166,962195,437
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL85,946111,447136,948162,448
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area88,692113,797138,924164,029
Columbia, MO85,946111,447136,948162,448
Jefferson City, MO85,946111,447136,948162,448
Joplin, MO-KS85,946111,447136,948162,448
Kansas City, MO-KS88,650110,594132,517154,461
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area88,962113,964138,944163,946
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area88,712115,357142,002168,647
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area88,005110,615133,224155,834
Springfield, MO85,946111,447136,948162,448
St. Joseph, MO-KS87,173108,743130,333151,903
St. Louis, MO-IL89,399116,085142,792169,479
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS66,89383,949100,984118,040
Hattiesburg, MS66,89383,949100,984118,040
Jackson, MS79,72795,784111,863127,920
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area68,07985,821103,584121,327
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area71,17888,151105,103122,076
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area89,128113,672138,216162,760
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area86,653110,012133,349156,708
Billings, MT98,093130,208162,303194,418
Bozeman, MT98,093130,208162,303194,418
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area98,093130,208162,303194,418
Great Falls, MT98,093130,208162,303194,418
Helena, MT98,093130,208162,303194,418
Missoula, MT98,093130,208162,303194,418
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area98,093130,208162,303194,418
West Montana nonmetropolitan area98,093130,208162,303194,418
Asheville, NC84,573115,253145,912176,592
Burlington, NC63,66990,293116,938143,562
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area82,223113,548144,852176,176
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC109,804142,439175,053207,688
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC63,73288,296112,861137,426
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area86,716111,655136,615161,554
Fayetteville, NC84,573115,253145,912176,592
Goldsboro, NC83,824110,719137,592164,487
Greensboro-High Point, NC93,330114,754136,157157,581
Greenville, NC84,573115,253145,912176,592
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC108,743141,128173,535205,920
Jacksonville, NC84,573115,253145,912176,592
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC63,66989,565115,461141,357
Raleigh-Cary, NC85,093111,696138,279164,882
Rocky Mount, NC83,346110,095136,844163,592
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area104,853136,656168,460200,263
Wilmington, NC84,573115,253145,912176,592
Winston-Salem, NC86,944111,780136,594161,429
Bismarck, ND98,093130,208162,303194,418
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area98,093130,208162,303194,418
Fargo, ND-MN98,093130,208162,303194,418
Grand Forks, ND-MN98,093130,208162,303194,418
Minot, ND98,093130,208162,303194,418
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area98,093130,208162,303194,418
Grand Island, NE87,506108,160128,815149,469
Lincoln, NE85,800105,436125,050144,685
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area85,613105,103124,592144,082
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area87,506108,160128,815149,469
Omaha, NE-IA89,919109,512129,127148,720
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area85,738105,269124,821144,352
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area133,100162,594192,088221,583
Manchester-Nashua, NH96,762120,932145,122169,292
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area137,572166,525195,479224,432
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area99,591122,533145,455168,397
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ123,802157,935192,068226,200
Trenton-Princeton, NJ132,808161,471190,133218,796
Vineland, NJ104,832130,874156,936182,978
Albuquerque, NM89,794116,335142,896169,437
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area91,666116,272140,879165,485
Farmington, NM87,797112,466137,114161,783
Las Cruces, NM87,797112,466137,114161,783
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area89,794116,335142,896169,437
Santa Fe, NM92,373120,016147,680175,324
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area66,76895,535124,301153,068
Carson City, NV64,04490,668117,271143,895
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV67,80897,199126,568155,959
Reno, NV68,12095,535122,970150,384
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY100,901124,759148,637172,495
Binghamton, NY122,284157,976193,690229,383
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY106,018130,063154,128178,173
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area94,848120,141145,434170,727
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area96,970123,615150,280176,925
Elmira, NY122,284157,976193,690229,383
Glens Falls, NY100,090123,844147,618171,372
Ithaca, NY97,760132,704167,628202,572
Kingston, NY99,716123,719147,743171,746
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY128,336163,156197,975232,794
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ129,189163,946198,703233,460
Rochester, NY99,695126,714153,712180,732
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area102,357129,501156,645183,789
Syracuse, NY86,133112,924139,735166,525
Utica-Rome, NY85,780113,132140,463167,815
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY122,284157,976193,690229,383
Akron, OH92,831123,948155,044186,160
Canton-Massillon, OH81,911105,685129,460153,234
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN102,732128,898155,064181,231
Cleveland, OH100,818133,370165,901198,453
Columbus, OH106,330130,167154,024177,861
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH97,740123,968150,176176,405
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area90,980116,106141,212166,338
Lima, OH95,327123,511151,716179,900
Mansfield, OH96,887122,991149,074175,178
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)93,767122,200150,655179,088
Sandusky, OH92,103123,095154,108185,100
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area95,930121,951147,972173,992
Springfield, OH96,575122,554148,512174,492
Toledo, OH84,012103,813123,615143,416
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area94,370120,432146,516172,578
Youngstown-Warren, OH92,831123,948155,044186,160
Enid, OK79,31199,591119,850140,130
Lawton, OK79,22899,820120,391140,983
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area78,604100,194121,784143,375
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area82,285104,666127,068149,448
Oklahoma City, OK79,12499,695120,287140,858
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area74,21593,143112,071130,999
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area77,85597,282116,730136,157
Tulsa, OK87,215112,092136,989161,866
Albany, OR105,103129,564154,004178,464
Bend, OR110,240133,599156,936180,295
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area109,221135,658162,074188,511
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area106,788133,599160,431187,242
Corvallis, OR97,636123,968150,301176,634
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area106,642133,120159,620186,098
Eugene-Springfield, OR84,365110,261136,157162,053
Grants Pass, OR106,642133,120159,620186,098
Medford, OR106,642133,120159,620186,098
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA111,613138,799166,005193,191
Salem, OR119,434140,796162,157183,519
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ98,572124,447150,322176,197
Altoona, PA98,800125,716152,652179,567
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area92,186116,439140,712164,965
Chambersburg, PA94,058118,352142,647166,941
Erie, PA98,800125,716152,652179,567
Gettysburg, PA93,912118,685143,437168,210
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA94,869119,392143,936168,460
Johnstown, PA104,604131,789158,996186,181
Lancaster, PA101,650127,879154,108180,336
Lebanon, PA96,034120,141144,248168,356
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area90,876115,648140,400165,173
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area100,090127,213154,316181,439
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD104,104130,604157,103183,602
Pittsburgh, PA106,580133,828161,055188,303
Reading, PA102,794129,044155,293181,543
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA92,477116,668140,858165,048
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area102,087129,148156,188183,248
State College, PA88,733111,176133,599156,042
Williamsport, PA98,800125,716152,652179,567
York-Hanover, PA93,704117,728141,752165,776
Aguadilla, PR58,49082,722106,933131,165
Arecibo, PR57,36783,221109,096134,951
Guayama, PR58,49082,722106,933131,165
Mayaguez, PR58,49082,722106,933131,165
Ponce, PR58,76083,388108,015132,642
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area58,59483,200107,786132,392
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR58,63684,074109,492134,930
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA113,173143,728174,304204,860
Charleston-North Charleston, SC85,280118,581151,903185,204
Columbia, SC58,09572,55186,986101,442
Florence, SC58,80276,31693,829111,343
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC80,330108,784137,239165,693
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC66,26992,664119,080145,476
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC66,26992,664119,080145,476
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area77,647113,236148,824184,413
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area77,626112,092146,536181,002
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area61,83986,237110,636135,034
Spartanburg, SC76,960111,738146,495181,272
Sumter, SC58,80276,31693,829111,343
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area98,093130,208162,303194,418
Rapid City, SD98,093130,208162,303194,418
Sioux Falls, SD-MN98,093130,208162,303194,418
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area98,093130,208162,303194,418
Chattanooga, TN-GA89,607114,400139,215164,008
Clarksville, TN-KY89,170111,572133,994156,396
Cleveland, TN92,228120,016147,826175,615
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area93,663130,458167,274204,069
Jackson, TN92,228120,016147,826175,615
Johnson City, TN92,415118,727145,018171,330
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA93,975132,122170,269208,416
Knoxville, TN92,228120,016147,826175,615
Memphis, TN-MS-AR98,343121,784145,205168,647
Morristown, TN99,508138,757178,028217,277
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN89,544112,008134,472156,936
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area91,479120,765150,052179,338
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area89,607112,237134,847157,477
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area91,749114,920138,092161,263
Abilene, TX94,328121,348148,346175,365
Amarillo, TX94,328121,348148,346175,365
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX105,436130,916156,416181,896
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX100,444126,756153,068179,380
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area83,616107,453131,269155,106
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX94,328121,348148,346175,365
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area95,597122,034148,492174,928
College Station-Bryan, TX81,495105,436129,356153,296
Corpus Christi, TX94,328121,348148,346175,365
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX98,135126,360154,565182,791
Eagle Pass, TX94,328121,348148,346175,365
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area98,405125,216152,007178,818
El Paso, TX95,389109,284123,199137,093
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area96,346123,573150,821178,048
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX101,400127,671153,920180,191
Killeen-Temple, TX100,589126,631152,693178,735
Laredo, TX94,328121,348148,346175,365
Longview, TX75,77598,135120,495142,855
Lubbock, TX94,328121,348148,346175,365
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX94,328121,348148,346175,365
Midland, TX94,328121,348148,346175,365
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area94,370122,616150,863179,109
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area82,327103,210124,093144,976
Odessa, TX94,328121,348148,346175,365
San Angelo, TX94,328121,348148,346175,365
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX84,032108,348132,642156,957
Sherman-Denison, TX97,365125,778154,170182,583
Texarkana, TX-AR94,328121,348148,346175,365
Tyler, TX74,46495,992117,500139,028
Victoria, TX94,328121,348148,346175,365
Waco, TX95,868124,239152,610180,981
Wichita Falls, TX94,328121,348148,346175,365
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area75,733100,818125,924151,008
Logan, UT-ID83,554110,989138,445165,880
Ogden, UT86,820115,170143,520171,871
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT79,685104,021128,336152,672
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT91,104118,831146,536174,263
St. George, UT83,554110,989138,445165,880
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area83,700111,093138,466165,860
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA116,044146,391176,717207,064
Charlottesville, VA110,968140,588170,207199,826
Harrisonburg, VA116,044146,391176,717207,064
Lynchburg, VA103,460126,860150,260173,660
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area118,394149,240180,087210,933
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area120,412151,549182,708213,845
Richmond, VA113,880144,540175,199205,858
Roanoke, VA99,445122,637145,850169,042
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area105,789132,060158,330184,600
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area106,247129,980153,692177,424
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA116,044146,391176,717207,064
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC95,992115,316134,618153,941
Winchester, VA-WV124,135154,960185,807216,632
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA98,093130,208162,303194,418
Burlington-South Burlington, VT98,093130,208162,303194,418
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area98,093130,208162,303194,418
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area98,093130,208162,303194,418
Bellingham, WA124,218164,965205,733246,480
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA131,040173,098215,176257,234
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area121,181158,538195,916233,272
Kennewick-Richland, WA124,218164,965205,733246,480
Longview-Kelso, WA109,471137,197164,903192,629
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA128,898170,831212,764254,696
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA129,148170,623212,098253,573
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA133,037174,596216,175257,733
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA124,218164,965205,733246,480
Walla Walla, WA124,218164,965205,733246,480
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA131,914173,493215,072256,652
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area121,764158,975196,186233,397
Yakima, WA122,117159,640197,143234,666
Appleton, WI87,776113,256138,716164,196
Eau Claire, WI84,490101,130117,749134,389
Fond du Lac, WI98,634123,386148,117172,869
Green Bay, WI85,613111,197136,802162,386
Janesville-Beloit, WI97,885124,925151,965179,005
Kenosha, WI83,159111,280139,381167,503
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN87,527108,119128,711149,303
Madison, WI102,378128,503154,628180,752
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI101,816126,090150,364174,637
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area91,167114,879138,570162,282
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area83,242103,064122,866142,688
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI92,498117,895143,292168,688
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI97,365123,136148,887174,658
Sheboygan, WI95,098120,016144,914169,832
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area94,432119,455144,456169,479
Wausau, WI82,722100,984119,247137,509
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area100,215128,399156,583184,767
Beckley, WV98,093130,208162,303194,418
Charleston, WV98,093130,208162,303194,418
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH77,37690,397103,397116,418
Morgantown, WV98,093130,208162,303194,418
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area77,00299,071121,140143,208
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV98,093130,208162,303194,418
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area98,093130,208162,303194,418
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH78,04295,784113,527131,269
Wheeling, WV-OH98,093130,208162,303194,418
Casper, WY98,093130,208162,303194,418
Cheyenne, WY98,093130,208162,303194,418
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area98,093130,208162,303194,418
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area98,093130,208162,303194,418

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule