SOC 11-3061 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Purchasing Managers prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Plan, direct, or coordinate the activities of buyers, purchasing officers, and related workers involved in purchasing materials, products, and services. Includes wholesale or retail trade merchandising managers and procurement managers.

Level I across metros$57,887 – $141,711Ponce, PR to San Jose, CA
Median Level IV, major metros$172,807Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Purchasing Managers?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Purchasing Managers (SOC 11-3061) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $57,887 in Ponce, PR to $141,711 in San Jose, CA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $172,807. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $148,304, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 10 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area81,37096,242111,093125,965
Anchorage, AK83,388101,276119,143137,031
Fairbanks-College, AK82,47297,407112,362127,296
Anniston-Oxford, AL79,706102,919126,152149,365
Auburn-Opelika, AL81,474100,880120,287139,693
Birmingham, AL80,684106,143131,602157,061
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL83,512105,477127,421149,386
Decatur, AL84,344110,157135,991161,804
Dothan, AL77,68897,594117,520137,426
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL97,864120,204142,543164,882
Gadsden, AL79,706102,919126,152149,365
Huntsville, AL110,220129,252148,304167,336
Mobile, AL87,069109,200131,352153,484
Montgomery, AL80,829100,735120,620140,525
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area75,96294,183112,383130,604
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area69,51485,613101,692117,791
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area78,45893,101107,744122,388
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area82,722103,543124,364145,184
Tuscaloosa, AL79,64499,903120,183140,442
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area80,309112,050143,770175,511
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR118,207158,434198,640238,868
Fort Smith, AR-OK84,365110,282136,199162,116
Hot Springs, AR74,048102,856131,644160,452
Jonesboro, AR66,20788,172110,157132,122
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR75,380106,434137,509168,564
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area63,85684,636105,436126,215
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area75,255103,044130,832158,621
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area84,864124,509164,154203,799
Arizona nonmetropolitan area101,879125,944149,989174,055
Flagstaff, AZ90,064108,930127,796146,661
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ90,064108,930127,796146,661
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ102,586127,900153,213178,527
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ101,421126,631151,820177,029
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ104,458122,325140,192158,060
Tucson, AZ105,852123,552141,232158,933
Yuma, AZ102,565126,631150,696174,762
Bakersfield-Delano, CA83,804108,244132,684157,124
Chico, CA89,253112,570135,866159,183
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area97,927121,847145,767169,687
El Centro, CA102,232127,920153,588179,276
Fresno, CA91,895115,794139,714163,613
Hanford-Corcoran, CA91,354116,751142,168167,565
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA107,599134,576161,575188,552
Merced, CA125,258159,245193,212227,199
Modesto, CA101,359124,592147,826171,060
Napa, CA106,476130,832155,210179,567
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area104,728129,418154,108178,797
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area102,940127,567152,215176,842
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA104,208127,983151,736175,511
Redding, CA108,348136,927165,485194,064
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA95,368118,311141,253164,196
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA107,370131,436155,522179,588
Salinas, CA101,276129,584157,914186,223
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA109,596136,032162,448188,885
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA116,439147,452178,444209,456
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA141,711173,680205,650237,620
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA89,856114,775139,672164,591
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA122,408154,628186,868219,087
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA92,290114,192136,116158,018
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA102,295129,044155,813182,562
Stockton-Lodi, CA104,416126,048147,701169,333
Vallejo, CA104,666128,586152,527176,447
Visalia, CA89,919114,567139,215163,863
Yuba City, CA104,375128,836153,296177,757
Boulder, CO132,080155,064178,028201,012
Colorado Springs, CO110,989129,876148,783167,669
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO133,058160,909188,781216,632
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area129,543157,082184,600212,140
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO119,122150,613182,084213,575
Grand Junction, CO128,004155,522183,040210,559
Greeley, CO124,738149,240173,722198,224
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area130,708158,538186,389214,220
Pueblo, CO110,303128,669147,036165,402
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area128,752156,458184,143211,848
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT114,941144,456173,951203,466
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area87,028104,416121,805139,194
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT108,223129,751151,279172,807
New Haven, CT105,852125,092144,352163,592
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT108,036138,445168,834199,244
Waterbury-Shelton, CT92,186113,256134,327155,397
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV138,986157,893176,800195,708
Dover, DE106,954134,202161,429188,677
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area100,360128,212156,084183,935
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL84,740111,488138,237164,986
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL90,876112,404133,932155,460
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL91,687117,312142,917168,543
Gainesville, FL76,79498,031119,247140,484
Homosassa Springs, FL90,210116,834143,479170,103
Jacksonville, FL92,415118,061143,728169,375
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL81,308106,600131,872157,165
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL82,972110,948138,924166,900
Naples-Marco Island, FL83,034111,904140,775169,645
North Florida nonmetropolitan area84,324109,554134,784160,015
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL84,968114,754144,519174,304
Ocala, FL81,952108,805135,679162,532
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL82,972110,407137,863165,298
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL106,808132,600158,392184,184
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL79,560102,960126,340149,740
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL80,621101,255121,909142,543
Port St. Lucie, FL82,514110,344138,154165,984
Punta Gorda, FL79,623107,973136,303164,653
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL85,551113,464141,357169,271
Sebring, FL81,370108,639135,928163,197
South Florida nonmetropolitan area84,573112,196139,818167,440
Tallahassee, FL76,64891,957107,245122,554
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL92,248119,039145,808172,599
Wildwood-The Villages, FL86,799113,901140,983168,085
Albany, GA74,75698,239121,722145,205
Athens-Clarke County, GA95,660119,101142,522165,964
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA107,724139,714171,725203,716
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC89,170112,528135,908159,266
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA68,91195,680122,450149,220
Columbus, GA-AL95,472116,044136,594157,165
Dalton, GA89,752110,781131,789152,818
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area83,221106,413129,605152,797
Gainesville, GA91,749115,690139,631163,572
Hinesville, GA80,268104,333128,399152,464
Macon-Bibb County, GA89,586112,508135,450158,372
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area84,781102,940121,077139,236
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area83,138107,828132,517157,207
Rome, GA105,893137,447169,021200,575
Savannah, GA95,556116,231136,927157,602
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area67,82994,828121,805148,804
Valdosta, GA68,82895,452122,076148,700
Warner Robins, GA89,607109,429129,272149,095
Guam MSA61,17379,83198,468117,125
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area83,346103,376123,407143,437
Kahului-Wailuku, HI83,346103,376123,407143,437
Urban Honolulu, HI84,719106,226127,754149,261
Ames, IA85,031107,412129,772152,152
Cedar Rapids, IA84,490102,461120,453138,424
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL116,584136,968157,352177,736
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA88,525110,407132,268154,149
Dubuque, IA85,364106,933128,524150,093
Iowa City, IA85,052104,084123,095142,127
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area85,613107,620129,605151,612
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area84,677108,743132,829156,895
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD86,861106,808126,756146,703
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area83,159104,583126,028147,452
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area86,799108,764130,728152,693
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA84,615105,976127,359148,720
Boise City, ID90,813119,517148,221176,925
Coeur d'Alene, ID89,191117,084144,976172,869
Idaho Falls, ID82,701110,656138,591166,546
Lewiston, ID-WA102,919124,405145,892167,378
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area87,610116,148144,706173,244
Pocatello, ID89,191117,084144,976172,869
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area87,631115,274142,896170,540
Twin Falls, ID86,570115,461144,332173,223
Bloomington, IL107,932139,652171,351203,071
Champaign-Urbana, IL96,408111,780127,172142,543
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN112,404137,551162,698187,845
Decatur, IL90,210113,194136,178159,162
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area94,474123,407152,360181,293
Kankakee, IL111,072136,344161,637186,909
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area95,576118,768141,960165,152
Peoria, IL123,157152,568182,000211,412
Rockford, IL89,794112,071134,368156,645
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area87,444112,903138,341163,800
Springfield, IL93,954122,741151,508180,295
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area85,447106,704127,983149,240
Bloomington, IN89,586111,904134,244156,562
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area93,808115,191136,573157,956
Columbus, IN91,042113,381135,741158,080
Elkhart-Goshen, IN87,298112,653138,029163,384
Evansville, IN87,922117,500147,077176,655
Fort Wayne, IN80,684106,205131,727157,248
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN95,410117,583139,735161,908
Kokomo, IN94,287115,919137,551159,183
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN82,264107,370132,496157,602
Michigan City-La Porte, IN111,197136,240161,284186,327
Muncie, IN95,036117,125139,194161,284
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area95,764114,400133,058151,695
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI90,668112,092133,516154,940
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area71,34489,773108,202126,631
Terre Haute, IN78,000100,028122,055144,082
Kansas nonmetropolitan area93,434117,084140,733164,383
Lawrence, KS104,936131,644158,330185,037
Manhattan, KS94,016119,413144,831170,228
Topeka, KS98,072127,213156,333185,474
Wichita, KS106,767133,162159,536185,932
Bowling Green, KY83,512106,559129,605152,652
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area80,70499,487118,269137,052
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area79,02098,301117,583136,864
Elizabethtown, KY81,744103,772125,820147,847
Lexington-Fayette, KY90,148112,154134,160156,167
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN88,608110,719132,808154,919
Owensboro, KY71,17888,754106,309123,885
Paducah, KY-IL71,42893,829116,252138,653
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area75,35993,205111,052128,898
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area68,37084,282100,215116,127
Alexandria, LA80,954101,442121,909142,397
Baton Rouge, LA88,088109,700131,290152,901
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area79,748100,527121,327142,106
Hammond, LA86,986107,516128,024148,554
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA86,466106,871127,296147,701
Lafayette, LA69,07789,586110,095130,604
Lake Charles, LA71,69891,957112,196132,455
Monroe, LA80,954101,442121,909142,397
New Orleans-Metairie, LA89,024109,471129,938150,384
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area83,117103,605124,114144,602
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA75,29689,024102,773116,501
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA85,738105,020124,301143,583
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area80,767101,192121,639142,064
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA91,978121,909151,861181,792
Barnstable Town, MA114,796146,890179,005211,100
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH119,205151,549183,914216,258
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area112,882145,060177,258209,436
Pittsfield, MA84,116112,528140,920169,333
Springfield, MA93,538121,368149,199177,029
Worcester, MA99,653129,397159,120188,864
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD104,458127,920151,404174,866
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV115,420134,160152,880171,621
Lexington Park, MD120,682141,586162,511183,415
Maryland nonmetropolitan area73,32093,746114,192134,618
Salisbury, MD76,128112,757149,407186,036
Bangor, ME87,360106,372125,404144,415
Lewiston-Auburn, ME96,284118,540140,775163,031
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area87,360106,372125,404144,415
Portland-South Portland, ME102,378124,135145,871167,628
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area96,325118,186140,068161,928
Ann Arbor, MI109,117138,549168,002197,434
Battle Creek, MI93,663114,796135,908157,040
Bay City, MI97,303118,685140,068161,450
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI111,842138,154164,445190,757
Flint, MI109,492136,012162,552189,072
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI93,060113,943134,847155,730
Jackson, MI107,432128,378149,324170,269
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI92,332111,655130,957150,280
Lansing-East Lansing, MI94,058113,839133,640153,421
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area87,964108,951129,938150,925
Midland, MI97,303118,685140,068161,450
Monroe, MI110,511137,031163,572190,092
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI92,352113,069133,786154,503
Niles, MI90,168104,167118,144132,143
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area76,04593,704111,343129,002
Saginaw, MI95,327117,916140,504163,093
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area94,224117,312140,400163,488
Traverse City, MI79,768100,485121,202141,919
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area83,076104,021124,988145,933
Duluth, MN-WI84,365101,962119,559137,156
Mankato, MN104,396129,272154,149179,026
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI106,247131,103155,938180,794
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area103,813128,524153,213177,924
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area88,962108,244127,504146,786
Rochester, MN117,146138,591160,036181,480
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area97,719119,538141,336163,156
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area82,556109,429136,282163,156
St. Cloud, MN90,023107,453124,884142,314
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL75,255101,421127,567153,733
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area95,805121,826147,847173,868
Columbia, MO78,99997,864116,730135,596
Jefferson City, MO78,99997,864116,730135,596
Joplin, MO-KS88,151111,904135,637159,391
Kansas City, MO-KS109,700135,741161,762187,804
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area97,615123,220148,824174,429
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area88,088112,487136,906161,304
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area102,128129,272156,416183,560
Springfield, MO79,082105,852132,642159,412
St. Joseph, MO-KS104,167130,583156,999183,415
St. Louis, MO-IL91,479115,336139,194163,052
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS95,264113,548131,810150,093
Hattiesburg, MS90,148109,159128,170147,181
Jackson, MS65,39686,029106,663127,296
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area82,368101,192120,016138,840
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area70,30492,872115,440138,008
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area78,978101,255123,511145,788
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area85,156114,504143,853173,202
Billings, MT96,242118,352140,463162,573
Bozeman, MT85,800104,188122,596140,983
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area91,853113,111134,348155,605
Great Falls, MT92,165112,196132,205152,236
Helena, MT86,778107,952129,106150,280
Missoula, MT87,173111,572135,991160,389
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area88,775110,511132,247153,983
West Montana nonmetropolitan area91,042112,528133,994155,480
Asheville, NC91,562115,170138,799162,407
Burlington, NC93,455122,096150,759179,400
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area85,114107,952130,791153,629
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC101,296129,418157,560185,682
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC117,021140,733164,424188,136
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area89,940108,244126,527144,831
Fayetteville, NC114,650129,584144,519159,453
Goldsboro, NC97,344122,076146,828171,559
Greensboro-High Point, NC90,314114,047137,759161,492
Greenville, NC91,645109,450127,276145,080
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC92,394116,376140,380164,362
Jacksonville, NC91,687112,924134,140155,376
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC99,424124,135148,845173,556
Raleigh-Cary, NC103,085128,295153,504178,714
Rocky Mount, NC97,344121,743146,120170,519
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area87,506109,200130,895152,589
Wilmington, NC97,407122,679147,951173,223
Winston-Salem, NC86,736112,965139,173165,402
Bismarck, ND94,578116,189137,800159,412
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area89,877111,322132,767154,212
Fargo, ND-MN88,130107,973127,816147,660
Grand Forks, ND-MN91,250110,407129,543148,700
Minot, ND94,578116,189137,800159,412
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area94,578116,189137,800159,412
Grand Island, NE82,140100,069117,999135,928
Lincoln, NE82,972100,298117,624134,951
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area84,968101,359117,749134,140
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area82,056100,693119,351137,988
Omaha, NE-IA89,004111,447133,890156,333
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area79,70699,924120,162140,380
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area100,173125,757151,341176,925
Manchester-Nashua, NH116,855139,818162,760185,724
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area97,573119,392141,191163,010
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area109,658133,308156,957180,607
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ111,426138,258165,090191,922
Trenton-Princeton, NJ135,928165,506195,104224,682
Vineland, NJ107,037134,327161,637188,927
Albuquerque, NM98,197118,165138,133158,101
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area98,634119,725140,816161,908
Farmington, NM100,527120,765141,004161,242
Las Cruces, NM93,143113,818134,514155,189
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area118,727138,050157,373176,696
Santa Fe, NM99,341119,892140,442160,992
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area82,264105,269128,253151,258
Carson City, NV83,700107,224130,749154,274
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV81,848104,666127,484150,301
Reno, NV82,556107,266131,956156,666
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY79,040100,423121,784143,167
Binghamton, NY90,543119,808149,053178,319
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY100,381125,799151,196176,613
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area83,741101,296118,872136,428
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area99,112118,852138,591158,330
Elmira, NY91,104116,064141,024165,984
Glens Falls, NY79,498100,818122,138143,458
Ithaca, NY93,413116,813140,192163,592
Kingston, NY94,765119,684144,581169,500
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY93,164123,012152,880182,728
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ125,840157,498189,176220,834
Rochester, NY111,655137,364163,093188,802
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area87,735109,408131,061152,735
Syracuse, NY104,333129,626154,940180,232
Utica-Rome, NY91,957115,399138,861162,303
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY97,573121,868146,141170,436
Akron, OH96,346122,783149,220175,656
Canton-Massillon, OH88,317116,148143,957171,788
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN104,604130,084155,564181,044
Cleveland, OH93,954120,162146,370172,578
Columbus, OH99,196125,258151,320177,383
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH95,452116,168136,906157,623
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area89,004109,887130,770151,653
Lima, OH88,005105,893123,802141,690
Mansfield, OH97,012120,848144,664168,501
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)94,828108,680122,533136,386
Sandusky, OH93,538117,292141,024164,778
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area86,591107,724128,836149,968
Springfield, OH90,668108,140125,612143,084
Toledo, OH91,957118,519145,060171,621
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area95,036114,317133,620152,901
Youngstown-Warren, OH91,416115,461139,485163,530
Enid, OK82,452100,610118,748136,906
Lawton, OK81,453100,069118,685137,301
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area79,789105,228130,666156,104
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area84,095104,645125,175145,725
Oklahoma City, OK82,244100,693119,143137,592
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area72,36489,357106,351123,344
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area80,33098,572116,792135,034
Tulsa, OK88,234112,695137,156161,616
Albany, OR90,023110,781131,540152,298
Bend, OR89,544110,199130,832151,487
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area99,508123,469147,410171,372
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area99,591123,719147,847171,975
Corvallis, OR89,440110,157130,895151,612
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area88,172109,408130,645151,882
Eugene-Springfield, OR83,991104,312124,655144,976
Grants Pass, OR88,962110,448131,956153,442
Medford, OR92,456114,359136,261158,164
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA104,125128,628153,151177,653
Salem, OR102,815119,663136,490153,338
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ91,437121,181150,946180,690
Altoona, PA85,031104,396123,781143,146
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area83,637109,408135,200160,972
Chambersburg, PA90,480117,583144,664171,767
Erie, PA90,709116,376142,064167,732
Gettysburg, PA88,941112,466136,012159,536
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA92,248114,525136,802159,079
Johnstown, PA91,791116,418141,066165,693
Lancaster, PA82,930105,540128,170150,780
Lebanon, PA87,298110,157133,016155,876
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area86,092112,029137,967163,904
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area89,316107,037124,759142,480
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD106,892134,223161,533188,864
Pittsburgh, PA94,765119,725144,664169,624
Reading, PA88,608109,159129,688150,239
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA77,00299,612122,221144,831
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area83,928107,557131,186154,815
State College, PA83,970105,768127,588149,386
Williamsport, PA85,613107,848130,084152,319
York-Hanover, PA85,884108,951131,997155,064
Aguadilla, PR63,89887,589111,260134,951
Arecibo, PR58,49079,748101,026122,284
Guayama, PR58,36578,70899,029119,372
Mayaguez, PR62,35984,053105,727127,421
Ponce, PR57,88777,73097,552117,396
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area57,76278,47999,216119,933
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR58,11678,25098,384118,519
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA102,628126,215149,823173,410
Charleston-North Charleston, SC103,647124,031144,394164,778
Columbia, SC86,092103,980121,888139,776
Florence, SC70,970101,463131,935162,428
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC91,396116,564141,711166,879
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC86,050106,288126,527146,765
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC82,805106,205129,584152,984
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area97,116123,594150,093176,572
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area80,018102,856125,674148,512
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area91,687113,527135,388157,228
Spartanburg, SC97,303122,076146,848171,621
Sumter, SC82,868103,709124,530145,372
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area99,216115,586131,935148,304
Rapid City, SD100,901118,352135,824153,276
Sioux Falls, SD-MN93,663113,672133,661153,671
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area98,364115,773133,183150,592
Chattanooga, TN-GA96,096113,319130,562147,784
Clarksville, TN-KY97,365113,360129,356145,351
Cleveland, TN91,167111,239131,332151,404
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area76,773100,984125,196149,407
Jackson, TN90,106110,573131,020151,487
Johnson City, TN85,572107,890130,229152,548
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA98,447127,068155,709184,330
Knoxville, TN94,620119,184143,728168,293
Memphis, TN-MS-AR108,056137,780167,503197,226
Morristown, TN91,458117,021142,605168,168
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN105,540134,077162,615191,152
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area98,800125,487152,194178,880
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area101,068127,837154,607181,376
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area95,764114,629133,495152,360
Abilene, TX85,280104,791124,301143,812
Amarillo, TX82,805102,648122,471142,314
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX100,880127,900154,919181,938
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX83,741109,013134,285159,557
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area91,604114,338137,093159,828
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX82,07796,908111,717126,548
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area87,236111,780136,324160,868
College Station-Bryan, TX77,73097,844117,957138,071
Corpus Christi, TX76,898102,690128,482154,274
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX98,176123,677149,157174,658
Eagle Pass, TX74,54895,660116,772137,884
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area94,599116,439138,279160,119
El Paso, TX79,22898,530117,832137,135
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area88,109102,066116,023129,980
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX97,095122,637148,200173,743
Killeen-Temple, TX83,221107,120131,040154,940
Laredo, TX80,954104,936128,919152,901
Longview, TX89,856108,764127,650146,557
Lubbock, TX78,91698,405117,895137,384
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX75,06892,748110,448128,128
Midland, TX91,396119,122146,869174,596
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area80,392102,482124,551146,640
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area97,594114,941132,288149,636
Odessa, TX79,228101,712124,197146,682
San Angelo, TX92,124108,701125,300141,877
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX94,037117,000139,964162,927
Sherman-Denison, TX97,032122,554148,096173,618
Texarkana, TX-AR78,375102,128125,882149,636
Tyler, TX82,098105,352128,586151,840
Victoria, TX84,053108,119132,205156,271
Waco, TX88,213108,639129,064149,490
Wichita Falls, TX86,279107,287128,274149,282
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area86,112105,144124,176143,208
Logan, UT-ID88,671110,615132,559154,503
Ogden, UT91,271113,152135,055156,936
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT88,962107,973126,964145,975
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT90,272110,948131,644152,319
St. George, UT89,232109,928130,604151,300
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area90,293110,864131,415151,986
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA87,215108,389129,584150,759
Charlottesville, VA107,848132,268156,666181,085
Harrisonburg, VA101,296126,007150,717175,428
Lynchburg, VA96,637115,378134,140152,880
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area130,687151,591172,474193,378
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area130,874151,903172,932193,960
Richmond, VA106,060130,853155,647180,440
Roanoke, VA90,480109,741128,981148,242
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area106,184129,293152,423175,532
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area91,437116,501141,544166,608
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA101,296126,007150,717175,428
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC113,735133,932154,149174,346
Winchester, VA-WV137,717156,853175,968195,104
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA100,360128,212156,084183,935
Burlington-South Burlington, VT111,488129,127146,744164,383
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area101,296120,495139,672158,871
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area93,330112,757132,205151,632
Bellingham, WA106,788126,048145,330164,591
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA120,890139,069157,269175,448
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area114,775139,880164,965190,071
Kennewick-Richland, WA127,359150,800174,221197,663
Longview-Kelso, WA104,146128,544152,922177,320
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA122,679147,389172,100196,810
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA106,704122,096137,509152,901
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA124,551149,136173,722198,308
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA110,802131,706152,589173,493
Walla Walla, WA118,914142,356165,797189,239
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA123,636148,221172,807197,392
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area114,151139,173164,175189,197
Yakima, WA115,253140,504165,776191,028
Appleton, WI83,637108,244132,829157,436
Eau Claire, WI86,487108,992131,477153,983
Fond du Lac, WI86,570110,781134,992159,204
Green Bay, WI88,733110,116131,498152,880
Janesville-Beloit, WI91,104114,608138,092161,596
Kenosha, WI98,384130,749163,114195,479
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN91,084118,872146,682174,471
Madison, WI92,207117,125142,044166,962
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI85,551110,282134,992159,724
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area85,863114,733143,583172,453
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area85,280107,245129,231151,196
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI85,842111,509137,176162,844
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI93,892113,943134,015154,066
Sheboygan, WI106,767124,821142,896160,951
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area87,735109,949132,164154,378
Wausau, WI83,70098,384113,048127,733
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area87,236107,204127,172147,140
Beckley, WV81,70392,664103,626114,588
Charleston, WV85,551106,892128,253149,594
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH89,045110,864132,684154,503
Morgantown, WV127,962154,066180,149206,253
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area109,284129,855150,426170,997
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV113,548131,082148,637166,172
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area85,551106,892128,253149,594
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH92,456113,527134,576155,647
Wheeling, WV-OH98,738120,661142,605164,528
Casper, WY92,144111,780131,394151,029
Cheyenne, WY91,645110,220128,815147,389
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area91,645110,220128,815147,389
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area92,144111,780131,394151,029

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule